Kärcher HDS 3.9/20 Ea Cage Operator's Manual

Hide thumbs

Advertisement

Quick Links

OPERATOR'S MANUAL
MODEL #
HDS 3.9/20 Ea Cage
HDS 3.5/30 Ea Cage
To locate your local Kärcher Commercial Pressure Washer Dealer nearest you,
ORDER #
1.575-505.0
1.575-508.0
visit www.karchercommercial.com
98000780-1
MODEL #
HDS 3.5/30 Eb Cage
HDS 3.5/30 Ec Cage
®
ORDER #
1.575-509.0
1.575-510.0
9.800-078.0

Advertisement

loading

  Also See for Kärcher HDS 3.9/20 Ea Cage

  Summary of Contents for Kärcher HDS 3.9/20 Ea Cage

  • Page 1 ® OPERATOR’S MANUAL 98000780-1 MODEL # ORDER # MODEL # ORDER # HDS 3.9/20 Ea Cage 1.575-505.0 HDS 3.5/30 Eb Cage 1.575-509.0 HDS 3.5/30 Ea Cage 1.575-508.0 HDS 3.5/30 Ec Cage 1.575-510.0 To locate your local Kärcher Commercial Pressure Washer Dealer nearest you, visit www.karchercommercial.com...
  • Page 2: Table Of Contents

    CONTENTS Introduction & Important Safety Information Component Identifications Assembly Instructions Installation Operating Instructions Detergents & General Cleaning Techniques Shut Down & Clean-up Procedures Storage Troubleshooting 13-14 Maintenance Charts Oil Change Record Preventative Maintenance Maintenance & Service 16-18 1.575-505.0, 508.0, 509.0, 510.0 Exploded View 1.575-505.0, 508.0, 509.0, 510.0 Parts List 20-21 1.575-505.0, 508.0, 509.0, 510.0 Control Panel,...
  • Page 3 CONTENTS UU1 Unloader Valve Exploded View and Parts List KE.1 Pump Exploded View and Parts List 32-33 KM. 3 Pump Exploded View and Parts List 34-35 Specifications 36-37 Clearfire Burner Replacement & Parts Lists 38-39 Burner Specifications Warranty Model Number ______________________________ Serial Number ______________________________ Date of Purchase ____________________________ The model and serial numbers will be found on a decal attached...
  • Page 4: Introduction & Important Safety Information

    INTRODUCTION & IMPORTANT SAFETY INFORMATION Thank you for purchasing this Pressure Washer. nected to a power supply receptacle protected by a GFCI. We reserve the right to make changes at any time without incurring any obligation. DANGER: Improper connection of the equipment- grounding conductor can result in a risk of elec- Owner/User Responsibility: trocution.
  • Page 5: Important Safety Information

    IMPORTANT SAFETY INFORMATION 10. Keep operating area clear of all persons. 14. Be cer tain all quick cou- WARNING pler fittings are secured be- WARNING: High pressure spray WARNING fore using pressure washer. can cause paint chips or other WARNING: High pressure de- particles to become airborne veloped by these machines and fly at high speeds.
  • Page 6 IMPORTANT SAFETY INFORMATION 20. Do not overreach or stand on unstable support. Keep good footing and balance at all times. 21. Do not operate this machine when fatigued or under the influence of alcohol, prescription medications, or drugs. Follow the maintenance instructions specified in the manual.
  • Page 7: Component Identifications

    COMPONENT IDENTIFICATION CAUTION HOT WATER: Must use insulated spray gun and wand. Discharge Nipple Fuel Tank High Limit Thermostat Burner Switch Pump Switch Quick Coupler Wand Holder Control Panel Detergent Pick-Up Pressure Hose Switch Downstream Pump Detergent GFCI Injector Unloader High Fresh Water Pressure...
  • Page 8: Assembly Instructions

    ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS Fuel 98000780-3 98000780-5 98000780-4 STEP 1: Connect water supply STEP 2: Check fuel tank and STEP 3: Connect high pressure hose. pump oil levels. hose to discharge nipple by sliding quick coupler collar back. Insert quick coupler onto discharge nipple and secure by pushing quick coupler collar forward.
  • Page 9: Installation

    INSTALLATION Electrical: Place machine in a convenient location providing ample support, draining and room for maintenance. This machine, when installed, must be electrically This machine is intended for outdoor use. Machine grounded in accordance to local codes. Check for must be stored indoors when not in use. proper power supply using a volt meter.
  • Page 10: Operating Instructions

    OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS 98000780-8 98000780-10 98000780-9 STEP 1: Turn water on. STEP 2: Connect the power cord STEP 3: Grip spray gun handle into the proper electrical outlet, then securely and pull trigger. Then turn push in the GFCI reset button. (Re- variable pressure control handle fer to serial plate for information).
  • Page 11: Detergents & General Cleaning Techniques

    DETERGENTS & GENERAL OPERATING TECHNIQUES WARNING: Some detergents pump protector engages and cools the pump by dis- WARNING may be harmful if inhaled or in- charging the warm water onto the ground. This thermal gested, causing severe nausea, device prevents internal damage to the pump. fainting or poisoning.
  • Page 12: Shut Down & Clean-Up Procedures

    SHUTTING DOWN AND CLEAN-UP 98000780-16 98000780-17 98000780-18 STEP 1: Remove detergent suction STEP 2: Turn burner switch off and STEP 3: Turn off water supply. tube from container and insert into continue spraying water, allowing 1 gallon of fresh water. Turn variable the water to cool.
  • Page 13: Troubleshooting

    TROUBLESHOOTING PROBLEM POSSIBLE CAUSE SOLUTION LOW OPERATING Faulty pressure gauge Install new gauge. PRESSURE Insufficient water supply Use larger garden hose; clean filter washer at water inlet. Old, worn or incorrect spray Match nozzle number to machine and/or replace nozzle with new nozzle.
  • Page 14 TROUBLESHOOTING PROBLEM POSSIBLE CAUSE SOLUTION LOW WATER Improper fuel or water in fuel Drain fuel tank and replace with proper fuel. TEMPERATURE Low fuel pressure Increase fuel pressure. Weak fuel pump C h e ck f u e l p u m p t e m p e ra t u r e. R e p l a c e pump if needed.
  • Page 15: Maintenance Charts

    MAINTENANCE CHARTS This pressure washer was produced with the best available materials and quality craftsmanship. However, you as the owner have certain responsibilities for the correct care of the equipment. Attention to regular preventative maintenance procedures will assist in preserving the performance of your equipment. Contact your Pressure Washers dealer for maintenance.
  • Page 16: Preventative Maintenance

    PREVENTATIVE MAINTENANCE 1. Use clean fuel — kerosene, No. 1 home heating essary. Store the machine in a heated room. If this is fuel or diesel fuel. Clean or replace fuel filter every not possible then mix a 50/50 solution of anti-freeze/ 100 hours of operation.
  • Page 17: Rupture Disk

    MAINTENANCE Electrode Setting: Step 4 After circulating solution flush entire system with fresh water. (See illustration below) Electrode 5/32" Gap Removal of Soot In Heating Coil: In the heating process, fuel residue in the form of soot deposits may develop between the heating coil pipe and block air flow which will affect burner combustion.
  • Page 18 Pressure on the air band setting. Adjustment Screw Karcher Clearfire Oil Burner Burner Air Adjustment: The oil burner on this machine is preset for operation at altitudes below 1000 feet. If operated at higher altitudes, it may be necessary to adjust the air band for a #1 or #2 smoke spot on the Bacharach scale.
  • Page 19: Exploded View

    EXPLODED VIEW - 1.575-505.0, 508.0, 509.0, 510.0 18, 29 84, 87 27, 41, 71 86, 69 Detail See 75, 26 Control Panel Illus. Detail See Pump Illus. Detail See Steam Valve Options Illus. Detail See Optional Float Tank To Fuel Illus.
  • Page 20: Parts List

    Plastic H60-AV 9.196-012.0 Screw, 10-24 x 1/4" 9.800-020.0 Label, Cold Water Inlet 8.711-785.0 Hose, 3/8" Push-On 30" 8.920-491.0 Frame Assy, HPB, Karcher 8.725-306.0 Filter, Fuel/H 9.802-225.0 Downstream Injector 9.802-781.0 Nut, 3/8" Flange, Whiz Loc Assembly, Non Adj. #3 9.803-264.0 Nipple, 1/4" x 3", Black Pipe 9.803-064.0...
  • Page 21 1.575-505.0, 508.0, 509.0, 510.0 PARTS LIST ITEM PART NO. DESCRIPTION 9.802-765.0 Screw, 1/4-20 x 1/2" BH, SOC 2 8.706-941.0 Hose Barb, 1/4" 9.802-779.0 Nut, 3/8" ESNA 9.802-254.0 Fuel Line, 1/4" 28" 6.390-126.0 Clamp, Hose, .46-, .54 9.802-775.0 Nut, 1/4", ESNA, NC, SS 9.804-082.0 Washer, 1/4"...
  • Page 22: Exploded View & Parts List

    CONTROL PANEL - 1.575-505.0, 508.0, 509.0, 510.0 35, 36 2, 8 98000780-26 1.575-505.0, 508.0, 509.0, 510.0 PARTS LIST ITEM PART NO. DESCRIPTION ITEM PART NO. DESCRIPTION 9.802-451.0 Switch, Rocker, 8.750-095.0 Thermostat, 302° Carling w/Green Lens 9.802-283.0 Hour Meter (Optional) (Time Delay Option) 8.712-357.0 Nozzle, SAQCMEG 0055, 9.802-452.0...
  • Page 23 1.575-505.0, 508.0, 509.0, 510.0 PARTS LIST ITEM PART NO. DESCRIPTION ITEM PART NO. DESCRIPTION 9.802-064.0 Grommet, Rubber, Nozzle 8.751-306.0 Timer, Multi Function 24V- Holder 120/240V (Time Delay Option) 9.802-880.0 Cover, Electrical Box 9.802-467.0 Base Relay 9.802-759.0 Screw, 10/32" x 1/2" (Time Delay Option) (Time Delay Option) 9.802-468.0...
  • Page 24: Exploded View & Parts List

    FLOAT TANK OPTION - 505.0, 508.0, 509.0, 510.0 Steam Option 1, 8 98000780-27 To Float To Float Tank Tank Auto Start/Stop Auto Start/Stop Option Steam Option ITEM PART NO. DESCRIPTION ITEM PART NO. DESCRIPTION 8.706-645.0 Tank, Float 9.802-062.0  Ball Float 9.803-269.0 Shelf, Float Tank, Black 8.706-943.0...
  • Page 25 FLOAT TANK 505.0, 508.0, 509.0, 510.0 PARTS LIST ITEM PART NO. DESCRIPTION ITEM PART NO. DESCRIPTION 9.802-128.0 Nipple, 1/2" JIC x 1/2" Pipe 9.802-961.0 Hose Connection Bracket 9.802-151.0 Swivel, 1/2" JIC Female, 9.802-700.0 Bolt, 1/4" x 3/4", NC HH Push-On 9.802-781.0 Nut, 3/8", Flange, 9.802-259.0...
  • Page 26: Exploded View & Parts List

    AUTO START/STOP OPTIONS 505.0, 508.0, 509.0, 510.0 98000780-28 505.0, 508.0, 509.0, 510.0 PARTS LIST ITEM PART NO. DESCRIPTION ITEM PART NO. DESCRIPTION 9.802-146.0 Swivel, 1/2" MP x 3/4" GHF 9.802-632.0 Cap, Valve with 1/4" Ga Port w/Strainer 9.802-458.0 Switch, Pressure 1/4" NPT 8.706-844.0 Tee, 1/2"...
  • Page 27: Exploded View & Parts List

    AUTO START/STOP - STEAM OPTIONS & PARTS LIST 505.0, 508.0, 509.0, 510.0 98000780-29 505.0, 508.0, 509.0, 510.0 PARTS LIST ITEM PART NO. DESCRIPTION ITEM PART NO. DESCRIPTION 8.918-423.0 Hose, 3/8" x 22" 8.706-309.0 Adapter, 3/8" x 3/8" Steel Pressure Loop 8.707-256.0 Pump Protector 1/2"...
  • Page 28: Exploded View & Parts List

    1.575-505.0, 508.0, 509.0, 510.0 PUMP ASSEMBLY 98000780-30 1.575-505.0, 508.0, 509.0, 510.0 PARTS LIST ITEM PART NO. DESCRIPTION 8.707-256.0 Pump Protector, 1/2" 9.802-458.0 Pressure Switch, 1/4" 9.802-039.0 Elbow, 1/2" JIC x 3/8", 90° 9.802-146.0 Swivel, 1/2" GHF For Unloader, Please See Specifications Pages For Pump, Please See Specifications Pages 9.802-632.0 Cap, Valve w/1/4"...
  • Page 29: Exploded View & Parts List

    1.575-505.0, 508.0, 509.0, 510.0 STEAM OPTIONS 98000780-31 1.575-505.0, 508.0, 509.0, 510.0 PARTS LIST ITEM PART NO. DESCRIPTION ITEM PART NO. DESCRIPTION 9.802-143.0 Hose Barb, 1/4" Barb x 1/4" For Unloader, Please See Specifications Pages. Pipe, 90° For Pump, Please See Specifications Pages. 6.390-126.0 Clamp, Hose, .46-, .54 ST 9.800-026.0...
  • Page 30: Hose & Spray Gun Assembly Exploded View & Parts List

    HOSE & SPRAY GUN ASSEMBLY Pressure Nozzle 98000780-32 HOSE & SPRAY GUN ASSEMBLY PARTS LIST ITEM PART NO. DESCRIPTION ITEM PART NO. DESCRIPTION 9.802-160.0 Strainer, 1/4" Hose Barb 9.802-165.0 Coupler, 1/4" Male 9.802-166.0 Coupler, 3/8" Female 9.802-096.0  Quick Coupler O-Ring, Small 9.802-100.0 ...
  • Page 31: Uu1 Unloader Valve Exploded View And Parts List

    UU1 UNLOADER VALVE EXPLODED VIEW 9.175-018.0, 3500 PSI Universal Unloader UU1 UNLOADER VALVE EXPLODED VIEW PARTS LIST ITEM PART # DESCRIPTION KIT QTY ITEM PART # DESCRIPTION KIT QTY Piston Housing 9.149-006.0 Sliding Connector Guide Piston O-Ring Back up 8.749-795.0 Piston O-Ring Back up Conical Seal 8.749-796.0...
  • Page 32: Ke.1 Pump Exploded View And Parts List

    KE.1 SERIES PUMP EXPLODED VIEW 9.803-814.0 KE 2020F.1 9.803-815.0 KE 2020S.1 9.803-816.0 KE 2825F.1 9.803-817.0 KE 2825S.1 9.803-818.0 KE 3525F.1 TORQUE SPECS Item # Ft.-lbs KE.1 SERIES PUMP EXPLODED VIEW PARTS LIST ITEM PART NO. DESCRIPTION ITEM PART NO. DESCRIPTION 9.803-938.0 Crankcase 9.803-951.0 Brass Plug G1/4 9.804-586.0 Plunger Oil Seal...
  • Page 33 KE.1 SERIES PUMP PARTS LIST (CONT) ITEM PART NO. DESCRIPTION 9.804-584.0 Flange Screw 9.804-585.0 Crankshaft Seal See Kit Plunger Nut See Kit Copper Spacer See Kit Plunger 15mm (2020F, 2825F, 3525F) See Kit Plunger 18mm (2020S, 2825S) See Kit Copper Spacer See Kit O-Ring Ø1.78 x 5.28 See Kit...
  • Page 34: Km. 3 Pump Exploded View And Parts List

    KM.3 SERIES PUMP EXPLODED VIEW 8.751-186.0 KM3540R.3 8.751-187.0 KM4030R.3 8.751-188.0 KM4030L.3 8.751-189.0 KM4035R.3 8.751-190.0 KM4035L.3 8.751-191.0 KM5030R.3 8.751-192.0 KM5030L.3 TORQUE SPECS Item # Ft.-lbs KM.3 SERIES PUMP EXPLODED VIEW PARTS LIST ITEM PART NO. DESCRIPTION ITEM PART NO. DESCRIPTION 8.751-216.0 Crankcase 9.802-944.0 Screw, Hex, 8mm x18mm...
  • Page 35 KM.3 SERIES PUMP EXPLODED VIEW PARTS LIST ITEM PART NO. DESCRIPTION See Kits Below Copper Spacer See Kits Below O-Ring Ø1.78 x 7.66 See Kits Below Teflon Ring 8.751-224.0 Plunger Rod 9.803-158.0 Connecting Rod 8.751-228.0 Connecting Rod Pin 9.803-218.0 Spring Washer 9.803-238.0 Connecting Rod Screw 8.933-016.0...
  • Page 36: Specifications

    SPECIFICATIONS PUMP MOTOR Machine Pump Pump Unloader Unloader Pulley Motor Motor Pulley Part # Model Parts# Replacement Production Pulley Part # Size Voltage Part # Pulley Part # 1.575-505.0 KM-4035 8.751-189.0 9.175-018.0 9.175-016.0 2AK74H 9.802-374.0 6 HP 230v/1ph/60Hz 9.802-336.0 2AK54H 9.802-372.0 1.575-508.0 KM-4035 8.751-189.0 9.175-018.0...
  • Page 37 SPECIFICATIONS CONTROLS MOTOR Model Bushing Belt Belt Motor Stepdown Primary Second Part # Bushing Part # Size Part # Contactor Overload Transformer Fuse Part# Fuse Part# 505.0 Hx1-1/8" 9.802-400.0 AX 34(2) 9.802-407.0 8.724-281.0 9.802-551.0 9.802-461.0 9.802-463.0 508.0 Hx1-3/8" 9.802-401.0 BX 36(2) 9.802-416.0 8.724-281.0 8.724-306.0...
  • Page 38: Clearfire Burner Replacement & Parts Lists

    CLEARFIRE BURNER REPLACEMENT PARTS For best performance specify genuine Clearfire replacement parts HDS 505, 508, 509, 510 • 9.800-078.0 • Rev. 4/13...
  • Page 39: Replacement Parts List

    REPLACEMENT PARTS LIST For best performance specify genuine Clearfire replacement parts HDS 505, 508, 509, 510 • 9.800-078.0 • Rev. 4/13...
  • Page 40: Burner Specifications

    9.802-561.0 8.717-272.0 9.802-661.0 9.802-635.0 9.802-645.0 9.802-640.0 9.802-670.0 1.575-510.0 9.802-557.0 8.717-272.0 9.802-647.0 9.802-642.0 9.802-645.0 9.802-640.0 9.802-670.0 KARCHER CLEAR FIRE BURNER SPECIFICATIONS Burner Burner Fuel Pump/ Fuel Model # Assy # Fuel Nozzle Igniter Motor Solenoid/Cord Solenoid Coil Electrode 1.575-505.0 8.918-903.0 8.717-272.0 8.919-115.0...
  • Page 41 LIMITED NEW PRODUCT Phone: 888-805-9852 ® WARRANTY—COMMERCIAL Fax: 800-248-8409 PRESSURE WASHERS www.karchercommercial.com WHAT THIS WARRANTY COVERS All Kärcher commercial pressure washers are warranted by Kärcher to the original purchaser to be free from defects in materials and workmanship under normal use, for the periods specified below. This Limited Warranty, subject to the exclusions shown below, is calculated from the date of the original purchase, and applies to the original components only.
  • Page 42 ® www.karchercommercial.com Form HDS 505, 508, 509, 510 # 9.800-078.0 • Revised 4/13 • Printed in U.S.A. or Mexico...