Download Print this page

Husqvarna 96045000502 Owner's Manual

Husqvarna ride mower owner's manual.
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

YTH2348
Owner's Manual / 96045000502

Advertisement

   Related Manuals for Husqvarna 96045000502

   Summary of Contents for Husqvarna 96045000502

  • Page 1

    YTH2348 Owner's Manual / 96045000502...

  • Page 2

    Safe Operation Practices for Ride-On Mowers DANDER: THIS CUTTING MACHINE IS CAPABLE OF AMPUTATING HANDS AND FEET AND THROW ING OBJECTS. FAILURE TO OBSERVE THE FOLLOWING SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS COULD RESULT IN SERIOUS INJURY OR DEATH. WARNING: In order to prevent ac- ci den tal starting when setting up, trans port ing, ad just ing or making repairs, al ways dis con nect spark plug...

  • Page 3

    Safe Operation Practices for Ride-On Mowers III. CHILDREN Tragic accidents can occur if the operator is not alert to the presence of children. Children are often attracted to the ma chine and the mowing activity. Never assume that children will remain where you last saw them. •...

  • Page 4: Table Of Contents

    Gasoline Capacity 3 Gallons and type: Unleaded Regular Oil Type (API-SG-SL): SAE 30 (above 32°F) SAE 5W-30 (below 32°F) Oil Capacity: w/Filter: w/o Filter: Spark Plug: Champion QC12YC (Gap: .040") Ground Speed (MPH): Forward: Reverse: Charging System: 16 AMPS @ 3600 RPM Battery: AMP/HR: MIN.

  • Page 5: Assembly

    UNASSEMBLED PARTS (2) Keys Your new tractor has been assembled at the factory with the exception of those parts left unassembled for shipping puposes. When right or left hand is mentioned in this man ual, it means when you are in the operating po si tion (seated be hind the steer ing wheel).

  • Page 6

    TO ROLL TRACTOR OFF SKID er a tion section for location and function of con trols) • Raise attachment lift lever to its highest po si tion. • Release parking brake by de press ing brake ped al. • Place freewheel control in dis en gaged po si tion to dis- en gage trans mis sion (See “TO TRANS PORT”...

  • Page 7: Safety Rules, Operation

    These symbols may appear on your tractor or in literature supplied with the product. Learn and understand their meaning. REVERSE NEUTRAL REVERSE ENGINE OFF OPERATION SYSTEM (ROS) LIGHTS ON BATTERY FUEL ATTACHMENT ATTACHMENT CLUTCH DISENGAGED CLUTCH ENGAGED FREE WHEEL (Automatic Models only) Failure to follow instructions could result in serious injury or death.

  • Page 8

    KNOW YOUR TRACTOR READ THIS OWNER'S MANUAL AND SAFETY RULES BEFORE OPERATING YOUR TRACTOR Compare the illustrations with your tractor to familiarize yourself with the locations of various controls and ad just ments. Save this manual for future reference. Our tractors conform to the applicable safety standards of the American National Standards Institute. (A) ATTACHMENT LIFT LEVER –...

  • Page 9

    The operation of any tractor can result in foreign objects thrown into the eyes, which can result in severe eye dam age. Always wear safety glass es or eye shields while operating your tractor or per form ing any ad just ments or repairs. We rec om mend standard safety glasses or a wide vision safety mask worn over spectacles.

  • Page 10

    FIG. 7 SYSTEM CHARACTERISTICS The cruise control should only be used while mowing or transporting on relatively smooth, straight surfaces. Other con di tions such as trimming at slow speeds may cause the cruise control to dis en gage. Do not use the cruise control on slopes, rough terrian or while trimmimg or turning.

  • Page 11

    FIG. 10 REVERSE OPERATION SYSTEM (ROS) Your tractor is equipped with a Reverse Operation System (ROS). Any attempt by the operator to travel in the reverse direction with the attachment clutch engaged will shut off the engine unless ignition key is placed in the ROS "ON" position.

  • Page 12: Before Starting The Engine

    BEFORE STARTING THE ENGINE CHECK ENGINE OIL LEVEL The engine in your tractor has been shipped, from the factory, already filled with sum mer weight oil. • Check engine oil with tractor on level ground. • Remove oil fill cap/dipstick and wipe clean, reinsert the dipstick and screw cap tight, wait for a few seconds, remove and read oil level.

  • Page 13: Operation

    PURGE TRANSMISSION CAUTION: Never engage or disengage freewheel lever while the engine is run ning. To ensure proper operation and performance, it is rec om - mend ed that the transmission be purged before operating tractor for the first time. This procedure will remove any trapped air inside the transmission which may have de- vel oped during shipping of your tractor.

  • Page 14: Maintenance Schedule

    MAINTENANCE SCHEDULE Check Brake Operation Check Tire Pressure Check Operator Presence & ROS Systems Check for Loose Fasteners Check/Replace Mower Blades Lubrication Chart Check Battery Level Clean Battery and Terminals Check Transaxle Cooling Check Mower Levelness Check V-Belts Check Engine Oil Level Change Engine Oil (with oil filter) Change Engine Oil (without oil filter) Clean Air Filter...

  • Page 15: Blade Care

    TRACTOR Always observe safety rules when per form ing any main- te nance. BRAKE OPERATION If tractor requires more than five (5) feet to stop at highest speed in high est gear on a level, dry concrete or paved sur- face, then brake must be serviced.

  • Page 16

    TO CLEAN BATTERY AND TERMINALS Corrosion and dirt on the battery and terminals can cause the battery to “leak” power. • Remove terminal guard. • Disconnect BLACK battery cable first then RED bat- tery cable and remove battery from tractor. •...

  • Page 17: Clean Air Screen, Spark Plugs

    CLEAN AIR SCREEN Air screen must be kept free of dirt and chaff to prevent engine dam age from overheating. Clean with a wire brush or compressed air to re move dirt and stubborn dried gum fibers. AIR FILTER Your engine will not run properly using a dirty air filter. Service air cleaner more often under dusty conditions.

  • Page 18: Service And Adjustments

    SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS WARNING: TO AVOID SERIOUS INJURY, BEFORE PERFORMING ANY SER VICE OR AD JUST - MENTS: • Depress brake pedal fully and set parking brake. • Place attachment clutch in “DISENGAGED” position. • Turn ignition key to “STOP” and remove key. •...

  • Page 19

    SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS 02965 FIG. 18 02965 FIG. 19 re mower side suspension arms (A) are pointing NOTE: Be su forward before sliding mower under tractor. • Slide mower under tractor until it is centered under tractor. • FIRST INSTALL ANTI-SWAY BAR (S). - From right side of mower, insert anti-sway bar into hole in transmission bracket (T).

  • Page 20

    SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS • ATTACH FRONT LINK (E) - Work from left side of trac- tor. Insert rod end of link assembly through front hole in tractor front suspension bracket (F) and secure with retainer spring (G) through hole in link located behind the bracket.

  • Page 21

    SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS TO LEVEL MOWER Make sure tires are properly inflated to the PSI shown on tires. If tires are over or under inflated, it may affect the appearance of your lawn and lead you to think the mower is not adjusted properly.

  • Page 22

    SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS TO REPLACE MOWER BLADE DRIVE BELT (See Fig. 31) MOWER DRIVE BELT REMOVAL • Park tractor on a level surface. En gage parking brake. • Lower attachment lift lever to its lowest position. • Disengage belt tension rod (K) from lock bracket (L). CAUTION: Belt tension rod is spring loaded.

  • Page 23

    SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS TO REPLACE MOTION DRIVE BELT (See Fig. 32) Park the tractor on level surface. En gage parking brake. For as sis tance, there is a belt installation guide decal on bottom side of left footrest. BELT REMOVAL - •...

  • Page 24: Interlocks And Relays

    SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS WASH ERS RE TAIN ING RING AXLE COVER SQUARE KEY (REAR WHEEL ONLY) FIG. 33 TO START ENGINE WITH A WEAK BATTERY (See Fig. 34) WARNING: Lead-acid batteries gen- er ate ex plo sive gases. Keep sparks, flame and smoking ma te ri als away from bat ter ies.

  • Page 25

    SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS TO REPLACE FUSE Replace with 20 amp automotive-type plug-in fuse. The fuse holder is located behind the dash. TO REMOVE HOOD AND GRILL ASSEMBLY (See Fig. 36) • Raise hood. • Unsnap headlight wire connector. • Stand in front of tractor. Grasp hood at sides, tilt toward engine and lift off of tractor.

  • Page 26: Fuel System, Engine Oil

    Immediately prepare your tractor for storage at the end of the season or if the tractor will not be used for 30 days or more. WARNING: Never store the trac tor with gas o line in the tank inside a building where fumes may reach an open flame or spark.

  • Page 27: Trou Ble Shoot Ing

    TROUBLESHOOTING POINTS PROBLEM CAUSE Will not start Out of fuel. Engine not “CHOKED” properly. Engine flooded. Bad spark plug. Weak or dead battery. Dirty air filter. Dirty fuel filter. Water in fuel. Loose or damaged wiring. Carburetor out of adjustment. Engine valves out of adjustment.

  • Page 28

    TROUBLESHOOTING POINTS PROBLEM CAUSE Engine dies when Reverse operation system tractor is shifted (ROS) is not "ON" while into reverse mower or other attachment is engaged. Engine continues to run Faulty operator-safety presence control system. when operator leaves seat with attachment clutch engaged Worn, bent or loose blade.

  • Page 29

    SCHEMATIC SCH12 PTO SWITCH (MATING SIDE) IGNITION SWITCH POSITION CIRCUIT “MAKE” M+G+A1 B+A1 RUN/OVERRIDE B+A1 L+A2 START B + S + A1 BATTERY FUSE AMMETER (OPTIONAL) WHITE PTO SWITCH (DISENGAGED) WHITE BLACK BLACK BLACK BLACK BLACK IGNITION UNIT (OPTIONAL) HOUR BLUE METER FUEL...

  • Page 30

    TRACTOR - MODEL NO. YTH2348 (96045000502), PRODUCT NO. 960 45 00-05 ELECTRICAL T11S With 12V Outlet Option With Service Minder Option...

  • Page 31

    ELECTRICAL NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches PART DESCRIPTION 532 16 34-65 Battery 874 76 04-12 Bolt Hex Hd 1/4-20 unc x 3/4 532 18 64-91 Battery Box 532 17 61-38 Switch Interlock 532 18 37-59 Harness Socket Light 532 00 41-52 Bulb, Light #1156 532 40 02-53...

  • Page 32

    TRACTOR - MODEL NO. YTH2348 (96045000502), PRODUCT NO. 960 45 00-05 CHASSIS...

  • Page 33

    CHASSIS PART DESCRIPTION 532 19 42-63 Drawbar 532 40 50-12 Logo 532 40 87-01 Dash 532 19 65-39 Bolt Shoulder 532 41 10-46 Hood 532 19 89-07 Lens LH 532 40 86-07 Grille Asm. 532 19 89-06 Lens RH 817 06 05-12 Screw 5/16-18 x 3/4 532 41 86-73 Fender...

  • Page 34

    TRACTOR - MODEL NO. YTH2348 (96045000502), PRODUCT NO. 960 45 00-05 DRIVE...

  • Page 35

    DRIVE PART DESCRIPTION 532 40 53-84 Transaxle, TUFFTORQ K46 (Internal parts not available) 532 12 35-83 819 13 13-16 Washer 13/32 x 13/16 x 16 Ga. 532 41 36-78 Spring, Brake 532 19 96-79 Spring Return Cruise 532 40 38-06 Rod, Brake 812 00 00-01 Ring E...

  • Page 36

    ENGINE PART DESCRIPTION - - - - - - Engine Briggs Model No. 445577 532 14 97-23 Muffler 532 19 43-20 Keeper Belt Engine 532 40 00-08 Clutch Electric 532 40 50-97 Pulley Engine 532 40 00-21 Tank Fuel 532 19 42-67 Cap Asm 532 17 83-85 Control Throttle 532 41 63-58 Screw #10 x 0.750 BOS Thread 532 19 15-96 Control Choke...

  • Page 37: Seat Assembly

    SEAT ASSEMBLY seat-tex_6.5SL_2 PART DESCRIPTION 532 40 66-21 Seat 532 18 01-66 Bracket Pivot Fender 532 14 06-75 Strap, Asm Fender 873 80 06-00 Nut, Lock w/Ins. 3/8-16 unc 532 12 41-81 Spring, Seat Cprsn 532 17 18-77 Bolt 5/16-18 unc x 3/4 w/Sems 532 19 69-77 Pan, Seat 532 17 18-52 Bolt, Shoulder 5/16-18 PART...

  • Page 38: Steering Assembly

    STEERING ASSEMBLY PART DESCRIPTION 532 19 39-43 Wheel, Steering 532 19 59-68 Axle Asm., Front 532 40 30-87 Spindle Asm., LH 532 40 30-88 Spindle Asm., RH 532 12 49-31 Bearing, Race Thrust Harden 532 12 17-48 Washer 25/32 x 1-5/8 x 16 Ga. 812 00 00-29 Ring, Clip #T5304-75 532 12 12-32...

  • Page 39

    DECALS PART DESCRIPTION 532 41 91-38 Decal, Operator's 532 19 15-54 Decal, Fender 532 17 84-55 Decal, Caution 532 40 88-41 Decal, Eng. HP 532 19 87-85 Decal, Mower Sch. 532 14 50-05 Decal, Battery Dnge/Poi 532 40 44-84 Decal, Steering Whl 532 41 00-55 Decal, Panel Side WHEELS AND TIRES wheel_art_1-vgt...

  • Page 40: Mower Deck

    MOWER DECK 48_Deck_tex_3_r1...

  • Page 41

    MOWER DECK PART DESCRIPTION 532 40 35-82 Deck Weldment Mower 532 19 72-48 Cover Mandrel LH 532 19 91-02 Cover Mandrel RH 532 17 43-65 Bolt 7/16 Asm. Blade 532 18 00-54 Blade High Lift 532 17 39-21 Blade Mulching 532 40 48-51 Rod Anti Sway 532 18 72-91 Shaft Asm.

  • Page 42: Mower Lift

    MOWER LIFT lift-tex_3 PART DESCRIPTION 532 19 52-23 Shaft Asm., Lift 532 19 52-31 Lever Asm., Lift 532 41 15-55 Grip, Lever 532 19 63-14 Spring Torsion 532 19 42-09 Pin Cotter 7/16 Bow Tie Lock 532 19 53-03 Spring Lift Assist 819 19 19-12 Washer Clear Zinc PART...

  • Page 44

    532 42 07-98 04-21-08 Printed in U.S.A.

This manual also for:

Yth2348

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments: