Download  Print this page

Husqvarna 532 43 86-44 Owner's Manual

Husqvarna lawn tractor owner's manual
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

Quick Links

07002
YTH2348
Owner's Manual
532 43 86-44

Advertisement

loading

  Related Manuals for Husqvarna 532 43 86-44

  Summary of Contents for Husqvarna 532 43 86-44

  • Page 1 07002 YTH2348 Owner's Manual 532 43 86-44...
  • Page 2: Safety Rules

    Safe Operation Practices for Ride-On Mowers DANGER: THIS CUTTING MACHINE IS CAPABLE OF AMPUTATING HANDS AND FEET AND THROW ING OBJECTS. FAILURE TO OBSERVE THE FOLLOWING SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS COULD RESULT IN SERIOUS INJURY OR DEATH. WARNING: In order to prevent ac ci den tal starting when setting up, trans port ing, ad just ing or making repairs, al ways dis con nect spark plug wire and place...
  • Page 3 Safe Operation Practices for Ride-On Mowers III. CHILDREN Tragic accidents can occur if the operator is not alert to the presence of children. Children are often attracted to the ma chine and the mowing activity. Never assume that children will remain where you last saw them. •...
  • Page 4: Table Of Contents

    Gasoline Capacity 3 Gallons and type: Unleaded Regular Oil Type (API-SG-SL): SAE 30 (above 32°F) SAE 5W-30 (below 32°F) Oil Capacity: w/Filter: w/o Filter: Spark Plug: Champion QC12YC (Gap: .040") Ground Speed (MPH): Forward: Reverse: Charging System: 16 AMPS @ 3600 RPM Battery: AMP/HR: MIN.
  • Page 5: Assembly

    UNASSEMBLED PARTS (2) Keys Your new tractor has been assembled at the factory with exception of those parts left unassembled for shipping purposes. TOOLS REQUIRED FOR ASSEMBLY A socket wrench set will make assembly easier. Stan dard wrench sizes are listed. (1) 1/2"...
  • Page 6 CHECK TIRE PRESSURE The tires on your tractor were overinflated at the factory for shipping purposes. Correct tire pressure is important for best cutting performance. • Reduce tire pressure to PSI shown on tires. CHECK DECK LEVELNESS For best cutting results, mower housing should be prop- erly leveled.
  • Page 7: Operation

    These symbols may appear on your tractor or in literature supplied with the product. Learn and understand their meaning. REVERSE NEUTRAL REVERSE ENGINE OFF OPERATION SYSTEM (ROS) LIGHTS ON BATTERY FUEL ATTACHMENT ATTACHMENT CLUTCH DISENGAGED CLUTCH ENGAGED FREE WHEEL (Automatic Models only) Failure to follow instructions could result in serious injury or death.
  • Page 8 KNOW YOUR TRACTOR READ THIS OWNER'S MANUAL AND SAFETY RULES BEFORE OPERATING YOUR TRACTOR Compare the illustrations with your tractor to familiarize yourself with the locations of various controls and ad just ments. Save this manual for future reference. Our tractors conform to the applicable safety standards of the American National Standards Institute. (A) ATTACHMENT LIFT LEVER –...
  • Page 9 The operation of any tractor can result in foreign objects thrown into the eyes, which can result in severe eye dam age. Always wear safety glass es or eye shields while operating your tractor or per form ing any ad just ments or repairs. We rec om mend standard safety glasses or a wide vision safety mask worn over spectacles.
  • Page 10 SYSTEM CHARACTERISTICS The cruise control should only be used while mowing or transporting on relatively smooth, straight surfaces. Other con di tions such as trimming at slow speeds may cause the cruise control to dis en gage. Do not use the cruise control on slopes, rough terrian or while trimmimg or turning.
  • Page 11 . 10 REVERSE OPERATION SYSTEM (ROS) Your tractor is equipped with a Reverse Operation System (ROS). Any attempt by the operator to travel in the reverse direction with the attachment clutch engaged will shut off the engine unless ignition key is placed in the ROS "ON" position.
  • Page 12: Before Starting The Engine

    BEFORE STARTING THE ENGINE CHECK ENGINE OIL LEVEL The engine in your tractor has been shipped, from the factory, already filled with sum mer weight oil. • Check engine oil with tractor on level ground. • Remove oil fill cap/dipstick and wipe clean, reinsert the dipstick and screw cap tight, wait for a few seconds, remove and read oil level.
  • Page 13: Purge Transmission

    PURGE TRANSMISSION CAUTION: Never engage or disengage freewheel lever while the engine is run ning. To ensure proper operation and performance, it is rec om- mend ed that the transmission be purged before operating tractor for the first time. This procedure will remove any trapped air inside the transmission which may have de vel- oped during shipping of your tractor.
  • Page 14: Maintenance Schedule

    MAINTENANCE SCHEDULE Check Brake Operation Check Tire Pressure Check Operator Presence & ROS Systems Check for Loose Fasteners Check/Replace Mower Blades Lubrication Chart Check Battery Level Clean Battery and Terminals Clean Debris Off Steering Plate ck Transaxle Cooling Check Mower Levelness ck V-Belts Check Engine Oil Level Change Engine Oil (with oil filter)
  • Page 15: Maintenance

    TRACTOR Always observe safety rules when per form ing any main- te nance. BRAKE OPERATION If tractor requires more than five (5) feet to stop at highest speed in high est gear on a level, dry concrete or paved sur- face, then brake must be serviced.
  • Page 16: Clean Air Screen

    TRANSAXLE COOLING The transmission fan and cooling fins should be kept clean to assure proper cooling. Do not attempt to clean fan or transmission while engine is running or while the transmission is hot. To prevent pos- si ble damage to seals, do not use high pressure water or steam to clean transaxle.
  • Page 17 Every 100 hours of operation (more often under extremely dusty, dirty conditions), remove the blower housing and other cooling shrouds. Clean the cooling fins and external surfaces as necessary. Make sure the cooling shrouds are reinstalled. NOTE: Operating the engine with a blocked grass screen, dirty or plugged cooling fins, and/or cooling shrouds re moved will cause engine damage due to overheating.
  • Page 18: Service And Adjustments

    SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS WARNING: TO AVOID SERIOUS INJURY, BEFORE PERFORMING ANY SER VICE OR AD JUST - MENTS: • Depress brake pedal fully and set parking brake. • Place attachment clutch in “DISENGAGED” position. • Turn ignition key to “STOP” and remove key. •...
  • Page 19 SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS 2. ASSEMBLE FRONT GAUGE WHEEL (W) TO FRONT OF MOWER (See Fig. 22) Fig. 22 3. TURN STEERING WHEEL LEFT AND POSITION MOWER (See Fig. 23) • Turn steering wheel to the left as far as it will go and position mower on right side of tractor with deflector shield (Q) to the right.
  • Page 20 SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS 6. ATTACH MOWER SIDE SUSPENSION ARMS (A) TO CHASSIS (See Fig. 28) • Position front hole in side suspension arm (A) over pin on outside of tractor chassis and secure with large washer and large retainer spring (B). •...
  • Page 21 SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS TO LEVEL MOWER Make sure tires are properly inflated to the PSI shown on tires. If tires are over or under inflated, it may affect the appearance of your lawn and lead you to think the mower is not adjusted properly.
  • Page 22 SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS TO REPLACE MOWER BLADE DRIVE BELT (See Fig. 36) MOWER DRIVE BELT REMOVAL • Park tractor on a level surface. En gage parking brake. • Lower attachment lift to its lowest position. • Disengage belt tension rod (K) from lock bracket (L). CAUTION: Belt tension rod is spring loaded.
  • Page 23: To Remove Wheel For Repairs

    SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS BELT INSTALLATION - • Install new belt from tractor rear to front, over the steer- ing plate (H) and above clutch brake pedal shaft (J). • Pull belt toward front of tractor and roll belt around electric clutch and onto engine pulley (G). •...
  • Page 24: Interlocks And Relays

    SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS REPLACING BATTERY (See Fig. 40) WARNING: Do not short battery ter mi- nals by allowing a wrench or any other object to contact both terminals at the same time. Before connecting battery, remove metal bracelets, wristwatch bands, rings, etc. Positive terminal must be connected first to prevent sparking from ac ci den tal grounding.
  • Page 25: Storage

    Immediately prepare your tractor for storage at the end of the season or if the tractor will not be used for 30 days or more. WARNING: Never store the trac tor with gas o line in the tank inside a building where fumes may reach an open flame or spark.
  • Page 26: Trou Ble Shoot Ing

    TROUBLESHOOTING POINTS PROBLEM CAUSE 1. Out of fuel. Will not start 2. Engine not “CHOKED” properly. 3. Engine flooded. 4. Bad spark plug. 5. Dirty air filter. 6. Dirty fuel filter. 7. Water in fuel. 8. Loose or damaged wiring. 9.
  • Page 27 TROUBLESHOOTING POINTS PROBLEM CAUSE Engine continues 1. Faulty operator-safety presence control system. to run when oper- ator leaves seat with attachment clutch engaged 1. Worn, bent or loose blade. Poor cut - uneven 2. Mower deck not level. 3. Buildup of grass, leaves, trash under mower. 4.
  • Page 28: Repair Parts

    532 43 84-82 Decal, Replacement 532 16 69-60 Decal, Bypass 532 43 96-81 Pad, Footrest, LH 532 43 96-82 Pad, Footrest, RH 532 43 86-44 Manual, Owner's (English) 532 43 86-45 Manual, Owner's (Spanish) PART DESCRIPTION 532 05 91-92 Cap, Valve, Tire...
  • Page 29 SCHEMATIC SCH12 PTO SWITCH (MATING SIDE) IGNITION SWITCH POSITION CIRCUIT “MAKE” M+G+A1 B+A1 RUN/OVERRIDE B+A1 L+A2 START B + S + A1 BATTERY SOLENOID FUSE AMMETER (OPTIONAL) WHITE PTO SWITCH (DISENGAGED) WHITE BLACK BLACK BLACK BLACK BLACK IGNITION UNIT (OPTIONAL) HOUR BLUE METER...
  • Page 30 ELECTRICAL T11S With 12V Outlet Option With Service Minder Option...
  • Page 31 ELECTRICAL PART DESCRIPTION 532 16 34-65 Battery 874 76 04-12 Bolt Hex Hd 1/4-20 unc x 3/4 532 18 64-91 Battery Box 532 17 61-38 Switch Interlock 532 40 02-52 Harness Socket Light 532 00 41-52 Bulb, Light #1156 532 40 02-53 Cable Battery 532 41 28-95 Cable Starter...
  • Page 32 CHASSIS chassis-tex_GT HUSQ II_5...
  • Page 33 CHASSIS PART DESCRIPTION 532 43 97-52 Logo 532 43 74-71 Dash 532 43 97-25 Hood 532 43 97-33 Lens LH 532 43 77-62 Grille 532 43 97-32 Lens RH 532 19 61-25 Plate Engine 817 06 05-12 Screw 5/16-18 x 3/4 532 42 36-94 Fender 873 68 05-00...
  • Page 34 TRACTOR - MODEL NO. YTH2348 (96045002700), PRODUCT NO. 960 45 00-27 DRIVE drive-tex_K46_pedal_8_r3...
  • Page 35 DRIVE PART DESCRIPTION - - - - - - - - - Transaxle, TUFFTORQ K46 BT (Internal parts not available) 532 12 35-83 819 13 13-16 Washer 13/32 x 13/16 x 16 Ga. 532 41 36-78 Spring, Brake 532 19 96-79 Spring Return Cruise 532 40 38-06 Rod, Brake...
  • Page 36 TRACTOR - MODEL NO. YTH2348 (96045002700), PRODUCT NO. 960 45 00-27 ENGINE SPARK ARRESTER KIT engine-tex_bs-2cyl_50...
  • Page 37 ENGINE NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches For engine service and replacement parts, call the toll free number for your engine manufacturer listed below: Briggs & Stratton Engine Power Rating Information The gross power rating for individual gas engine models is labeled in accordance with SAE (Society of Automotive Engineers) code J1940 (Small Engine Power &...
  • Page 38: Steering Assembly

    STEERING ASSEMBLY steering-tex_LEGND2_18_r1 PART DESCRIPTION 532 43 97-40 Wheel, Steering 532 19 59-68 Axle Asm., Front 532 40 30-87 Spindle Asm., LH 532 40 30-88 Spindle Asm., RH 532 12 49-31 Bearing, Race Thrust Harden 532 12 17-48 Washer 25/32 x 1-5/8 x 16 Ga. 812 00 00-29 Ring, Clip #T5304-75 532 12 12-32...
  • Page 39: Seat Assembly

    SEAT ASSEMBLY seat-tex_6.5SL_2 PART DESCRIPTION 532 42 40-68 Seat 532 18 01-66 Bracket Pivot Fender 532 14 06-75 Strap, Asm Fender 873 80 06-00 Nut, Lock w/Ins. 3/8-16 unc 532 12 41-81 Spring, Seat Cprsn 532 17 18-77 Bolt 5/16-18 unc x 3/4 w/Sems 532 19 69-77 Pan, Seat 532 17 18-52 Bolt, Shoulder 5/16-18 PART...
  • Page 40: Mower Deck

    MOWER DECK 48_Deck_tex_22_r1...
  • Page 41: Mower Deck

    MOWER DECK PART DESCRIPTION 532 44 00-48 Deck Weldment Mower 532 19 72-48 Cover Mandrel LH 532 19 91-02 Cover Mandrel RH 532 19 30-03 Bolt 7/16 Asm. Blade 532 18 00-54 Blade High Lift 532 40 48-51 Rod Anti-Sway 532 18 72-91 Shaft Asm.
  • Page 42: Mower Lift

    MOWER LIFT lift-tex_3 PART DESCRIPTION 532 42 20-27 Shaft Asm. Cross, Lift 532 19 52-31 Lever Asm., Lift 532 41 15-55 Grip, Lever 532 19 63-14 Spring Torsion 532 19 42-09 Pin Cotter 7/16 Bow Tie Lock 532 41 07-10 Spring Lift Assist 819 19 19-12 Washer Clear Zinc...
  • Page 44: Warranty

    (e.g., engines and transmissions) are excluded from coverage, and other limitations apply, as described in this document. Husqvarna will repair or replace at its discretion, any defective product or part covered by the Limited Warranty, free of charge at any authorized Husqvarna Servicing Dealer/Center using original OEM Husqvarna replacement parts, subject to the limitations and exclusions described below.
  • Page 45 Husqvarna unit to an authorized Husqvarna Servicing Dealer/Center and arrange for pick-up or return of your unit after the repairs have been made. If you do not know the location of your nearest authorized Husqvarna Servicing Dealer, call Husqvarna, at 1-800-487-5951 during the hours of 8:00 AM to 8:00 PM Eastern Standard Time, or visit www.husqvarna.com.
  • Page 46 ** See reference 1 (b) of the warranty statement. RZ - Two (2) Year Consumer warranty, parts & labor, with Hydro-Gear Distributor network. EZ - One (1) Year Commercial warranty, parts & labor, with Husqvarna. Two (2) Year Consumer warranty, parts & labor, with Hydro-Gear Distributor network.
  • Page 47 ** See reference 1 (b) of the warranty statement. RZ - Two (2) Year Consumer warranty, parts & labor, with Hydro-Gear Distributor network. EZ - One (1) Year Commercial warranty, parts & labor, with Husqvarna. Two (2) Year Consumer warranty, parts & labor, with Hydro-Gear Distributor network.
  • Page 48 10-20-10 CL Printed in the U.S.A.

This manual is also suitable for:

96045002700Yth2348