Download  Print this page

Husqvarna 532 43 00-03 Owner's Manual

Husqvarna lawn tractor owner's manual
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

Quick Links

YTH2348
Owner's Manual
532 43 00-03 Rev. 3

Advertisement

loading

  Related Manuals for Husqvarna 532 43 00-03

  Summary of Contents for Husqvarna 532 43 00-03

  • Page 1 YTH2348 Owner's Manual 532 43 00-03 Rev. 3...
  • Page 2: Safety Rules

    Safe Operation Practices for Ride-On Mowers DANDER: THIS CUTTING MACHINE IS CAPABLE OF AMPUTATING HANDS AND FEET AND THROW ING OBJECTS. FAILURE TO OBSERVE THE FOLLOWING SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS COULD RESULT IN SERIOUS INJURY OR DEATH. WARNING: In order to prevent ac- ci den tal starting when setting up, trans port ing, ad just ing or making repairs, al ways dis con nect spark plug...
  • Page 3 Safe Operation Practices for Ride-On Mowers III. CHILDREN Tragic accidents can occur if the operator is not alert to the presence of children. Children are often attracted to the ma chine and the mowing activity. Never assume that children will remain where you last saw them. •...
  • Page 4: Table Of Contents

    Gasoline Capacity 3 Gallons and type: Unleaded Regular Oil Type (API-SG-SL): SAE 30 (above 32°F) SAE 5W-30 (below 32°F) Oil Capacity: w/Filter: w/o Filter: Spark Plug: Champion QC12YC (Gap: .040") Ground Speed (MPH): Forward: Reverse: Charging System: 16 AMPS @ 3600 RPM Battery: AMP/HR: MIN.
  • Page 5: Assembly

    UNASSEMBLED PARTS (2) Keys Your new tractor has been assembled at the factory with the exception of those parts left unassembled for shipping puposes. TOOLS REQUIRED FOR ASSEMBLY A socket wrench set will make assembly easier. Stan dard wrench sizes are listed. (1) 1/2"...
  • Page 6: Assembly

    CHECK TIRE PRESSURE The tires on your tractor were overinflated at the factory for shipping purposes. Correct tire pressure is important for best cutting performance. • Reduce tire pressure to PSI shown on tires. CHECK DECK LEVELNESS For best cutting results, mower housing should be prop- erly leveled.
  • Page 7: Operation

    These symbols may appear on your tractor or in literature supplied with the product. Learn and understand their meaning. REVERSE NEUTRAL REVERSE ENGINE OFF OPERATION SYSTEM (ROS) LIGHTS ON BATTERY FUEL ATTACHMENT ATTACHMENT CLUTCH DISENGAGED CLUTCH ENGAGED FREE WHEEL (Automatic Models only) Failure to follow instructions could result in serious injury or death.
  • Page 8 KNOW YOUR TRACTOR READ THIS OWNER'S MANUAL AND SAFETY RULES BEFORE OPERATING YOUR TRACTOR Compare the illustrations with your tractor to familiarize yourself with the locations of various controls and ad just ments. Save this manual for future reference. Our tractors conform to the applicable safety standards of the American National Standards Institute. (A) ATTACHMENT LIFT LEVER –...
  • Page 9 The operation of any tractor can result in foreign objects thrown into the eyes, which can result in severe eye dam age. Always wear safety glass es or eye shields while operating your tractor or per form ing any ad just ments or repairs. We rec om mend standard safety glasses or a wide vision safety mask worn over spectacles.
  • Page 10 FIG. 7 SYSTEM CHARACTERISTICS The cruise control should only be used while mowing or transporting on relatively smooth, straight surfaces. Other con di tions such as trimming at slow speeds may cause the cruise control to dis en gage. Do not use the cruise control on slopes, rough terrian or while trimmimg or turning.
  • Page 11 FIG. 10 REVERSE OPERATION SYSTEM (ROS) Your tractor is equipped with a Reverse Operation System (ROS). Any attempt by the operator to travel in the reverse direction with the attachment clutch engaged will shut off the engine unless ignition key is placed in the ROS "ON" position.
  • Page 12: Before Starting The Engine

    BEFORE STARTING THE ENGINE CHECK ENGINE OIL LEVEL The engine in your tractor has been shipped, from the factory, already filled with sum mer weight oil. • Check engine oil with tractor on level ground. • Remove oil fill cap/dipstick and wipe clean, reinsert the dipstick and screw cap tight, wait for a few seconds, remove and read oil level.
  • Page 13: Purge Transmission

    PURGE TRANSMISSION CAUTION: Never engage or disengage freewheel lever while the engine is run ning. To ensure proper operation and performance, it is rec om - mend ed that the transmission be purged before operating tractor for the first time. This procedure will remove any trapped air inside the transmission which may have de- vel oped during shipping of your tractor.
  • Page 14: Maintenance Schedule

    MAINTENANCE SCHEDULE Check Brake Operation Check Tire Pressure Check Operator Presence & ROS Systems Check for Loose Fasteners Check/Replace Mower Blades Lubrication Chart Check Battery Level Clean Battery and Terminals Clean Debris Off Steering Plate ck Transaxle Cooling Check Mower Levelness ck V-Belts Check Engine Oil Level Change Engine Oil (with oil filter)
  • Page 15: Maintenance

    TRACTOR Always observe safety rules when per form ing any main- te nance. BRAKE OPERATION If tractor requires more than five (5) feet to stop at highest speed in high est gear on a level, dry concrete or paved sur- face, then brake must be serviced.
  • Page 16: Clean Air Screen

    • Reinstall battery (See “REPLACING BATTERY" in the SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS section of this man u al). V-BELTS Check V-belts for deterioration and wear after 100 hours of operation and replace if necessary. The belts are not ad just able. Re place belts if they begin to slip from wear. TRANSAXLE COOLING The transmission fan and cooling fins should be kept clean to assure proper cooling.
  • Page 17 Every 100 hours of operation (more often under extremely dusty, dirty conditions), remove the blower housing and other cooling shrouds. Clean the cooling fins and external surfaces as necessary. Make sure the cooling shrouds are reinstalled. NOTE: Operating the engine with a blocked grass screen, dirty or plugged cooling fins, and/or cooling shrouds re moved will cause engine damage due to overheating.
  • Page 18: Service And Adjustments

    SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS WARNING: TO AVOID SERIOUS INJURY, BEFORE PERFORMING ANY SER VICE OR AD JUST - MENTS: • Depress brake pedal fully and set parking brake. • Place attachment clutch in “DISENGAGED” position. • Turn ignition key to “STOP” and remove key. •...
  • Page 19 SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS 02965 FIG. 20 02965 FIG. 21 re mower side suspension arms (A) are pointing NOTE: Be su forward before sliding mower under tractor. • Slide mower under tractor until it is centered under tractor. • FIRST INSTALL ANTI-SWAY BAR (S). - From right side of mower, insert anti-sway bar into hole in transmission bracket (T).
  • Page 20 SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS • ATTACH FRONT LINK (E) - Work from left side of trac- tor. Insert rod end of link assembly through front hole in tractor front suspension bracket (F) and secure with retainer spring (G) through hole in link located behind the bracket.
  • Page 21 SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS TO LEVEL MOWER Make sure tires are properly inflated to the PSI shown on tires. If tires are over or under inflated, it may affect the appearance of your lawn and lead you to think the mower is not adjusted properly.
  • Page 22 SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS TO REPLACE MOWER BLADE DRIVE BELT (See Fig. 33) MOWER DRIVE BELT REMOVAL • Park tractor on a level surface. En gage parking brake. • Lower attachment lift lever to its lowest position. • Disengage belt tension rod (K) from lock bracket (L). CAUTION: Belt tension rod is spring loaded.
  • Page 23: Front Wheel Toe-In/Cam Ber

    SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS TO REPLACE MOTION DRIVE BELT (See Fig. 34) Park the tractor on level surface. En gage parking brake. For as sis tance, there is a belt installation guide decal on bottom side of left footrest. BELT REMOVAL - •...
  • Page 24: Interlocks And Relays

    SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS WASH ERS RE TAIN ING RING AXLE COVER SQUARE KEY (REAR WHEEL ONLY) FIG. 35 TO START ENGINE WITH A WEAK BATTERY (See Fig. 36) WARNING: Lead-acid batteries gen- er ate ex plo sive gases. Keep sparks, flame and smoking ma te ri als away from bat ter ies.
  • Page 25 SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS TO REPLACE FUSE Replace with 20 amp automotive-type plug-in fuse. The fuse holder is located behind the dash. TO REMOVE HOOD AND GRILL ASSEMBLY (See Fig. 38) • Raise hood. • Unsnap headlight wire connector. • Stand in front of tractor. Grasp hood at sides, tilt toward engine and lift off of tractor.
  • Page 26: Storage

    Immediately prepare your tractor for storage at the end of the season or if the tractor will not be used for 30 days or more. WARNING: Never store the trac tor with gas o line in the tank inside a building where fumes may reach an open flame or spark.
  • Page 27: Trou Ble Shoot Ing

    TROUBLESHOOTING POINTS PROBLEM CAUSE 1. Out of fuel. Will not start 2. Engine not “CHOKED” properly. 3. Engine flooded. 4. Bad spark plug. 5. Dirty air filter. 6. Dirty fuel filter. 7. Water in fuel. 8. Loose or damaged wiring. 9.
  • Page 28 TROUBLESHOOTING POINTS PROBLEM CAUSE Engine continues 1. Faulty operator-safety presence control system. to run when oper- ator leaves seat with attachment clutch engaged 1. Worn, bent or loose blade. Poor cut - uneven 2. Mower deck not level. 3. Buildup of grass, leaves, trash under mower. 4.
  • Page 29: Repair Parts

    SCHEMATIC SCH12 PTO SWITCH (MATING SIDE) IGNITION SWITCH POSITION CIRCUIT “MAKE” M+G+A1 B+A1 RUN/OVERRIDE B+A1 L+A2 START B + S + A1 BATTERY FUSE AMMETER (OPTIONAL) WHITE PTO SWITCH (DISENGAGED) WHITE BLACK BLACK BLACK BLACK BLACK IGNITION UNIT (OPTIONAL) BLUE HOUR METER FUEL...
  • Page 30 ELECTRICAL T11S With 12V Outlet Option With Service Minder Option...
  • Page 31 ELECTRICAL PART DESCRIPTION 532 16 34-65 Battery 874 76 04-12 Bolt Hex Hd 1/4-20 unc x 3/4 532 18 64-91 Battery Box 532 17 61-38 Switch Interlock 532 18 37-59 Harness Socket Light 532 00 41-52 Bulb, Light #1156 532 40 02-53 Cable Battery 532 41 28-95 Cable Starter...
  • Page 32 TRACTOR - MODEL NO. YTH2348 (96045002200), PRODUCT NO. 960 45 00-22 CHASSIS...
  • Page 33 CHASSIS PART DESCRIPTION 532 40 50-12 Logo 532 40 87-00 Dash 532 41 10-46 Hood 532 19 89-07 Lens LH 532 40 86-07 Grille Asm. 532 19 89-06 Lens RH 532 19 61-25 Plate Engine 817 06 05-12 Screw 5/16-18 x 3/4 532 42 36-94 Fender 873 68 05-00...
  • Page 34 TRACTOR - MODEL NO. YTH2348 (96045002200), PRODUCT NO. 960 45 00-22 DRIVE drive-tex_K46_pedal_8_r1...
  • Page 35 DRIVE PART DESCRIPTION - - - - - - - - - Transaxle, TUFFTORQ K46 BT (Internal parts not available) 532 12 35-83 819 13 13-16 Washer 13/32 x 13/16 x 16 Ga. 532 41 36-78 Spring, Brake 532 19 96-79 Spring Return Cruise 532 40 38-06 Rod, Brake...
  • Page 36 TRACTOR - MODEL NO. YTH2348 (96045002200), PRODUCT NO. 960 45 00-22 ENGINE SPARK ARRESTER KIT engine-tex_bs-2cyl_50...
  • Page 37 ENGINE NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches For engine service and replacement parts, call the toll free number for your engine manufacturer listed below: Briggs & Stratton Engine Power Rating Information The gross power rating for individual gas engine models is labeled in accordance with SAE (Society of Automotive Engineers) code J11940 (Small Engine Power &...
  • Page 38: Steering Assembly

    STEERING ASSEMBLY steering-tex_4-husq 53 8...
  • Page 39 STEERING ASSEMBLY PART DESCRIPTION 532 41 64-80 Wheel, Steering 532 19 59-68 Axle Asm., Front 532 40 30-87 Spindle Asm., LH 532 40 30-88 Spindle Asm., RH 532 12 49-31 Bearing, Race Thrust Harden 532 12 17-48 Washer 25/32 x 1-5/8 x 16 Ga. 812 00 00-29 Ring, Clip #T5304-75 532 12 12-32...
  • Page 40: Mower Deck

    MOWER DECK 48_Deck_tex_22_r1...
  • Page 41: Mower Deck

    MOWER DECK PART DESCRIPTION 532 40 35-82 Deck Weldment Mower 532 19 72-48 Cover Mandrel LH 532 19 91-02 Cover Mandrel RH 532 19 30-03 Bolt 7/16 Asm. Blade 532 18 00-54 Blade High Lift 532 17 39-21 Blade Mulching 532 40 48-51 Rod Anti-Sway 532 18 72-91 Shaft Asm.
  • Page 42: Mower Lift

    MOWER LIFT lift-tex_3 PART DESCRIPTION 532 42 20-27 Shaft Asm. Cross, Lift 532 19 52-31 Lever Asm., Lift 532 41 15-55 Grip, Lever 532 19 63-14 Spring Torsion 532 19 42-09 Pin Cotter 7/16 Bow Tie Lock 532 41 07-10 Spring Lift Assist 819 19 19-12 Washer Clear Zinc...
  • Page 43: Seat Assembly

    SEAT ASSEMBLY seat-tex_6.5SL_2 PART DESCRIPTION 532 42 40-68 Seat 532 18 01-66 Bracket Pivot Fender 532 14 06-75 Strap, Asm Fender 873 80 06-00 Nut, Lock w/Ins. 3/8-16 unc 532 12 41-81 Spring, Seat Cprsn 532 17 18-77 Bolt 5/16-18 unc x 3/4 w/Sems 532 19 69-77 Pan, Seat 532 17 18-52 Bolt, Shoulder 5/16-18 PART...
  • Page 44: Wheels And Tires

    532 42 99-97 Decal, Replacement 532 16 69-60 Decal, Bypass 532 41 08-05 Pad, Footrest, LH 532 41 08-06 Pad, Footrest, RH 532 43 00-03 Manual, Owner's (English) 532 43 00-04 Manual, Owner's (Spanish) PART DESCRIPTION 532 05 91-92 Cap, Valve, Tire...
  • Page 46 SERVICE NOTES...
  • Page 47 SERVICE NOTES...
  • Page 48 02.23.10 JA Printed in the U.S.A.

This manual is also suitable for:

96045002200Yth2348