Download Print this page

Husqvarna 917.289560/YTH2348 Owner's Manual

Tractor 917.289560/yth2348.
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

917.289560
(YTH2348)
Owner's Manual / 2009-01

Advertisement

Chapters

   Summary of Contents for Husqvarna 917.289560/YTH2348

  • Page 1

    917.289560 (YTH2348) Owner's Manual / 2009-01...

  • Page 2: Safety Rules

    SAFETY RULES Safe Operation Practices for Ride-On Mowers DANGER: THIS CUTTING MACHINE IS CAPABLE OF AMPUTATING HANDS AND FEET AND THROW ING OBJECTS. FAILURE TO OBSERVE THE FOLLOWING SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS COULD RESULT IN SERIOUS INJURY OR DEATH. • Do not operate machine without the entire grass catcher, WARNING: In order to prevent ac- discharge guard, or other safety devices in place and working.

  • Page 3

    SAFETY RULES Safe Operation Practices for Ride-On Mowers III. CHILDREN GENERAL SERVICE • Never operate machine in a closed area. Tragic accidents can occur if the operator is not alert to • Keep all nuts and bolts tight to be sure the equipment the presence of children.

  • Page 4: Table Of Contents

    PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS CUSTOMER RESPONSIBILITIES Gasoline Capacity 3.0 Gallons • Read and observe the safety rules. and type: Unleaded Regular • Follow a regular schedule in maintaining, caring for Oil Type (API-SG-SL): SAE 30 (above 32°F) and using your tractor. SAE 5W-30 (below 32°F) •...

  • Page 5: Assembly

    UNASSEMBLED PARTS Slope Sheet (1) Oil Drain Tube (2) Keys ASSEMBLY Your new tractor has been assembled at the factory with the exception of those parts left unassembled for shipping purposes. ADJUST SEAT (See Fig. 2) When right or left hand is mentioned in this man ual, it means •...

  • Page 6

    ASSEMBLY ✓CHECKLIST CHECK TIRE PRESSURE The tires on your tractor were overinflated at the factory BEFORE YOU OPERATE YOUR NEW TRAC TOR, WE for shipping purposes. Correct tire pressure is important WISH TO ASSURE THAT YOU RECEIVE THE BEST for best cutting performance. PERFORMANCE AND SATISFACTION FROM THIS •...

  • Page 7: Operation

    OPERATION These symbols may appear on your tractor or in literature supplied with the product. Learn and understand their meaning. FAST SLOW REVERSE HIGH NEUTRAL CHOKE IGNITION SWITCH ENGINE START MOWER HEIGHT MOWER LIFT REVERSE ENGINE ON PARKING BRAKE ENGINE OFF OPERATION SYSTEM (ROS) CLUTCH/BRAKE...

  • Page 8

    OPERATION KNOW YOUR TRACTOR READ THIS OWNER'S MANUAL AND SAFETY RULES BEFORE OPERATING YOUR TRACTOR Compare the illustrations with your tractor to familiarize yourself with the locations of various controls and ad just ments. Save this manual for future reference. FIG.

  • Page 9

    OPERATION The operation of any tractor can result in foreign objects thrown into the eyes, which can result in severe eye dam age. Always wear safety glass es or eye shields while operating your tractor or per form ing any ad just ments or repairs. We rec om mend standard safety glasses or a wide vision safety mask worn over spectacles.

  • Page 10

    OPERATION NOTE: Adjust gauge wheels with tractor on a flat level surface. • Adjust mower to desired cutting height (See “TO AD- JUST MOWER CUT TING HEIGHT” in this sec tion of manual). • With mower in desired height of cut po si tion, gauge wheels should be assembled so they are slightly off the ground.

  • Page 11

    OPERATION WARNING: Backing up with the attachment clutch en- Transmission Engaged gaged while mowing is strongly discouraged. Turning the ROS "ON", to allow reverse operation with the attachment clutch engaged, should only be done when the operator decides it is necessary to reposition the machine with the attachment engaged.

  • Page 12

    OPERATION NOTE: If at a high altitude (above 3000 feet) or in cold CAUTION: Alcohol blended fuels (called gasohol temperatures (below 32 F) the carburetor fuel mixture may or using ethanol or methanol) can attract moisture need to be adjusted for best engine performance. See “TO which leads to sep a ra tion and for ma tion of acids ADJUST CARBURETOR”...

  • Page 13: Operation

    OPERATION MOWING TIPS • Mower should be properly leveled for best mowing performance. See “TO LEVEL MOWER HOUSING” in the Service and Adjustments section of this manual. • The left hand side of mower should be used for trim- ming. •...

  • Page 14: Maintenance Schedule

    MAINTENANCE BEFORE EVERY EVERY EVERY EVERY EVERY BEFORE MAINTENANCE EACH SEASON STORAGE SCHEDULE HOURS HOURS HOURS HOURS Check Brake Operation Check Tire Pressure Check Operator Presence & ROS Systems Check for Loose Fasteners Check/Replace Mower Blades Lubrication Chart Check Battery Level Clean Battery and Terminals Check Transaxle Cooling Check Mower Levelness...

  • Page 15: Maintenance

    MAINTENANCE TRACTOR CAUTION: Use only a replacement Always observe safety rules when per form ing any main- blade approved by the manufacturer of te nance. your tractor. Using a blade not approved by the manufacturer of your tractor is BRAKE OPERATION hazardous, could damage your tractor If tractor requires more than five (5) feet to stop at highest and void your warranty.

  • Page 16: Engine Oil Filter

    MAINTENANCE TO CHANGE ENGINE OIL (SEE FIGS. 14 & 15) V-BELTS Determine temperature range expected before oil change. Check V-belts for deterioration and wear after 100 hours All oil must meet API service classification SG-SL. of operation and replace if necessary. The belts are not •...

  • Page 17: Spark Plugs

    MAINTENANCE MUFFLER CLAMP Inspect and replace corroded muffler and spark arrester (if equipped) as it could create a fire hazard and/or dam- age. FUEL FILTER SPARK PLUGS FIG. 16 Replace spark plugs at the beginning of each mowing season or after every 100 hours of operation, whichever CLEANING occurs first.

  • Page 18: Service And Adjustments

    SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS WARNING: TO AVOID SERIOUS INJURY, BEFORE PERFORMING ANY SER VICE OR AD JUST MENTS: • Depress brake pedal fully and set parking brake. • Place attachment clutch in “DISENGAGED” position. • Turn ignition key to “STOP” and remove key. •...

  • Page 19

    SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS re mower side suspension arms (A) are pointing - Pivot bar towards you and insert other end of bar NOTE: Be su forward before sliding mower under tractor. into hole in rear mower bracket (D). Move mower as needed to insert bar.

  • Page 20

    SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS • Remove any dirt or grass clippings which may have accu- • Turn steering wheel to position wheels straight forward. mulated around mandrels and entire upper deck surface. • ATTACH FRONT LINK (E) - Work from left side of trac- •...

  • Page 21

    SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS VISUAL SIDE-TO-SIDE ADJUSTMENT (SEE FRONT-TO-BACK ADJUSTMENT (SEE FIGS. FIG. 27) 28 & 29) • With all tires properly inflated and if your lawn appears IMPORTANT: Deck must be level side-to-side. unevenly cut, determine which side of mower is cutting To obtain the best cutting re sults, the mower blades should lower.

  • Page 22

    SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS TO REPLACE MOTION DRIVE BELT TO REMOVE WHEEL (See Fig. 32) (See Fig. 31) • Block up axle securely. Park the tractor on level surface. En gage parking brake. • Remove axle cover, retaining ring and washers to allow For as sis tance, there is a belt installation guide decal on wheel removal (rear wheel contains a square key - Do bottom side of left footrest.

  • Page 23

    SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS TO REPLACE HEADLIGHT BULB • Connect the other end of the BLACK cable (D) to good chassis ground, away from fuel tank and bat tery. • Raise hood. • Pull bulb holder out of the hole in the backside of the TO REMOVE CABLES, REVERSE ORDER - grill.

  • Page 24: Storage

    STORAGE ENGINE Immediately prepare your tractor for storage at the end of the season or if the tractor will not be used for 30 days or more. FUEL SYSTEM IMPORTANT: IT IS IMPORTANT TO PREVENT GUM DEPOSITS WARNING: Never store the trac tor with FROM FORMING IN ES SEN TIAL FUEL SYSTEM PARTS SUCH gas o line in the tank inside a building AS CARBURETOR, FUEL FIL TER, FUEL HOSE, OR TANK...

  • Page 25: Trou Ble Shoot Ing

    TROUBLESHOOTING POINTS PROBLEM CAUSE CORRECTION Will not start Out of fuel. Fill fuel tank. Engine not “CHOKED” properly. See “TO START ENGINE” in Operation section. Engine flooded. Wait several minutes before attempting to start. Bad spark plug. Replace spark plug. Weak or dead battery.

  • Page 26: Trou Ble Shoot Ing

    TROUBLESHOOTING POINTS PROBLEM CAUSE CORRECTION Engine dies when Reverse operation system Turn ignition key to tractor is shifted (ROS) is not "ON" while ROS "ON" position. into reverse mower or other attachment See Operation section. is engaged. Engine continues to run Faulty operator-safety presence control system.

  • Page 27: Repair Parts

    TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER YTH2348 (289560) SCHEMATIC SCH13 BATTERY SOLENOID STARTER FUSE AMMETER BLACK (OPTIONAL) ELECTRIC CLUTCH WHITE PTO SWITCH BLACK WHITE (DISENGAGED) WHITE BLACK GRAY CLUTCH/BRAKE (PEDAL UP) BLUE REVERSE SWITCH (NOT IN REVERSE) BLACK BLACK BLACK BLACK SEAT SWITCH BLACK (NOT OCCUPIED)

  • Page 28

    TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER YTH2348 (289560) ELECTRICAL T11S With 12V Outlet Option With Service Minder Option...

  • Page 29: Key Part No

    TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER YTH2348 (289560) ELECTRICAL PART DESCRIPTION 532 16 34-65 Battery 874 76 04-12 Bolt Hex Head 1/4-20 x 3/4 532 18 64-91 Box Battery 532 17 61-38 Switch Interlock Push-In 532 18 37-59 Harness Socket Light w/4152J 532 00 41-52 Bulb Light 532 40 02-53 Cable Brty 532 41 28-95 Cable Starter...

  • Page 30

    TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER YTH2348 (289560) CHASSIS chassis-tex_TEX GT HUSQ_24...

  • Page 31: E-ring

    TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER YTH2348 (289560) CHASSIS PART DESCRIPTION 532 40 50-12 Logo 532 40 87-00 Dash 532 41 10-46 Hood 532 19 89-07 Lens LH 532 40 86-07 Grille Asm. 532 19 89-06 Lens RH 532 19 61-25 Plate Engine 817 06 05-12 Screw 5/16-18 x 3/4 532 41 86-73 Fender 873 68 05-00 Nut Lock 5/16-18...

  • Page 32

    TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER YTH2348 (289560) DRIVE drive-tex_K46_pedal_8_r1...

  • Page 33

    TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER YTH2348 (289560) DRIVE PART PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION - - - - - - - - Transaxle, TUFFTORQ K46 BT 872 11 06-16 Bolt RDHD SQNK 3/8-16 unc x 2 (See Transaxle breakdown) 532 13 70-57 Spacer Split 532 12 35-83 Key 532 40 31-18 Handle Parking Brake 819 13 13-16 Washer 13/32 x 13/16 x 16 Ga.

  • Page 34

    TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER YTH2348 (289560) ENGINE SPARK ARRESTER KIT engine-tex_bs-2cyl_30 PART PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION - - - - - - Engine B&S Model No. 445577 532 16 53-91 Gasket 1187-B1 532 15 99-55 Exhaust Tube LH 532 14 97-23 Muffler 532 16 05-89 Exhaust Tube RH...

  • Page 35

    TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER YTH2348 (289560) STEERING ASSEMBLY 53 8 steering-tex_4-husq PART PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 873 94 08-00 Nut Hex Jam Toplock 1/2-20 unf 532 42 34-69 Wheel, Steering 532 18 89-67 Washer Hardened .793 x 1.637 x .060 532 19 59-68 Axle Asm., Front 532 19 72-46 Bracket Upstop 532 40 30-87 Spindle Asm., LH...

  • Page 36: Seat Assembly

    TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER YTH2348 (289560) SEAT ASSEMBLY seat-tex_6.5SL_3 PART PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 532 19 76-61 Handle Slide Seat 532 42 40-68 Seat 532 19 82-00 Spring Latch Seat 532 18 01-66 Bracket Pivot Fender 874 76 06-12 Bolt Fin Hex 3/8-16 unc x 3/4 532 14 06-75 Strap, Asm Fender 819 13 38-12 Washer 13/32 x 2-3/8 x 12 Ga.

  • Page 37: Wheels And Tires

    TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER YTH2348 (289560) DECALS PART PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 532 17 05-63 Decal, Warning 532 41 16-58 Decal, Operators 532 17 85-02 Decal, Mower Caution 532 42 20-12 Decal, Hood 532 19 87-85 Decal, Mower V-Belt Schematic 532 41 00-55 Decal, Hood Panel SD 532 16 69-60 Decal, Bypass 532 42 38-29 Decal, Customer Respons.

  • Page 38: Mower Deck

    TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER YTH2348 (289560) MOWER DECK 1 33 48_deck_tex_24_r2...

  • Page 39

    TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER YTH2348 (289560) MOWER DECK PART PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 532 40 35-82 Deck Weldment Mower 532 19 73-79 Pulley Idler 4.50 Raw 532 19 72-48 Cover Mandrel LH 873 90 06-00 Nut, Lock Flg. 3/8-16 unc 532 19 91-02 Cover Mandrel RH 817 49 06-36 Screw 3/8-16 x 1-1/4 unc 532 19 30-03 Bolt/Washer Asm.

  • Page 40: Mower Lift

    TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER YTH2348 (289560) MOWER LIFT lift-tex_3 PART PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 532 19 52-23 Shaft Asm., Lift 532 19 42-08 Pin Cotter 5/16 Bow Tie Lock 532 19 52-31 Lever Asm., Lift RH 532 19 51-81 Link Lift Susp Mower Rear 532 41 15-55 Grip, Lever 817 00 06-12...

  • Page 41: Spring Pin 5

    TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER YTH2348 (289560) TUFFTORQ TRANSAXLE MODEL NUMBER K46BT MODEL K46BT 7A646084180 ACTUAL PARTS MAY NOT APPEAR AS SHOWN PART PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 532 41 43-95 Vent Valve 15 532 41 44-09 Brake Return Spring 532 41 43-96 Magnet 532 41 44-10 Spring PIn 5 * 32...

  • Page 42

    TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER YTH2348 (289560) BRIGGS ENGINE - MODEL NUMBER 445577, TYPE NUMBER 1187-B1 48 SHORT BLOCK 1329 REPLACEMENT ENGINE LIQUID GASKET AND THE BREATHER GASKET ARE INTERCHANGEABLE 1036 EMISSIONS LABEL 305A 305B 1026 1026A 1017 1013 1040 552A 1027 552A...

  • Page 43

    TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER YTH2348 (289560) BRIGGS ENGINE - MODEL NUMBER 445577, TYPE NUMBER 1187-B1 121 CARBURETOR OVERHAUL KIT 276A 1124 1353 358 ENGINE GASKET SET 1022 1022 1029 1100 1095 VALVE GASKET SET 1023A 1022 1022 1022 1029 1100...

  • Page 44

    TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER YTH2348 (289560) BRIGGS ENGINE - MODEL NUMBER 445577, TYPE NUMBER 1187-B1 1054 1128 1059 1070 1005 1342 1353 1124 1126 1119 1127 117A 601A 1051 118A 1090...

  • Page 45

    TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER YTH2348 (289560) BRIGGS ENGINE - MODEL NUMBER 445577, TYPE NUMBER 1187-B1 PART PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 793564 Cylinder Assembly 690993 Valve-Throttle 499585 Bushing/Seal Kit (MagnetoSide) 499805 Kit-Throttle Shaft • 391086s Seal-Oil (Magneto Side) 699724 Float-Carburetor 796230 Sump-Engine 699729 Tube-Fuel Transfer...

  • Page 46

    TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER YTH2348 (289560) BRIGGS ENGINE - MODEL NUMBER 445577, TYPE NUMBER 1187-B1 PART PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 790544 Wire/Connector-Alternator 447A 697551 Screw (Air Guide Cover) (Short) 883 • 690970 Gasket-Exhaust 691261 Washer (Starter Cable) 691127 Screw (Rocker Cover) 691008 Knob-Air Cleaner 793147...

  • Page 48

    532 42 64-77 01.27.09 SR Printed in the U.S.A.

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments: