Download Print this page

Husqvarna 96013001900 Owner's Manual

Husqvarna ride-on mowers owner's manual.
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

02494
LT16542
Owner's Manual

Advertisement

   Related Manuals for Husqvarna 96013001900

   Summary of Contents for Husqvarna 96013001900

  • Page 1

    02494 LT16542 Owner's Manual...

  • Page 2: Safety Rules

    Safe Operation Practices for Ride-On Mowers DANGER: THIS CUTTING MACHINE IS CAPABLE OF AMPUTATING HANDS AND FEET AND THROW ING OBJECTS. FAILURE TO OBSERVE THE FOLLOWING SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS COULD RESULT IN SERIOUS INJURY OR DEATH. WARNING: In order to prevent ac- ci den tal starting when setting up, trans port ing, ad just ing or making re- pairs, al ways dis con nect spark plug...

  • Page 3

    Safe Operation Practices for Ride-On Mowers III. CHILDREN Tragic accidents can occur if the operator is not alert to the presence of children. Children are often attracted to the ma chine and the mowing activity. Never assume that children will remain where you last saw them. •...

  • Page 4: Table Of Contents

    PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS Gasoline Capacity 1.25 Gallons and Type: Unleaded Regular Oil Type (API-SG-SL): SAE 30 (above 32°F) SAE 5W-30 (below 32°F) Oil Capacity: 3.0 Pints Spark Plug: Champion RC12YC (Gap: .030") Ground Speed (MPH): Forward: Reverse: Charging System: 3 Amps Battery 5 Amps Headlights Battery: AMP/HR:...

  • Page 5: Contents Of Hardware Pack

    CONTENTS OF HARDWARE PACK Steering Wheel Steering Boot Steering Wheel Adapter (1) Large Flat Washer (1) Hex Bolt 5/16-18 x 4 (1) Washer 17/32 x 1-3/16 x 12 Gauge Steering Wheel Insert Steering Extension Shaft (1) 5/16 Lock Washer Seat (1) Knob (2) Keys (1) Oil Drain Tube...

  • Page 6: Assembly

    Your new tractor has been assembled at the factory with exception of those parts left unassembled for shipping purposes. To ensure safe and proper operation of your tractor all parts and hardware you assemble must be tightened securely. Use the correct tools as necessary to insure proper tightness. TOOLS REQUIRED FOR ASSEMBLY A socket wrench set will make assembly easier.

  • Page 7

    SEAT SEAT PAN FLAT WASHER ADJUSTMENT KNOB FIG. 2 CHECK BATTERY (See Fig. 3) • Lift seat pan to raised position. • If this battery is put into service after month and year indicated on label (label located between terminals) charge battery for minimum of one hour at 6-10 amps.

  • Page 8: Assembly

    CHECK TIRE PRESSURE The tires on your tractor were overinfl ated at the factory for shipping purposes. Correct tire pressure is important for best cutting performance. • Reduce tire pressure to PSI shown on tires. CHECK DECK LEVELNESS For best cutting results, mower housing should be properly leveled.

  • Page 9: Operation

    These symbols may appear on your tractor or in literature supplied with the product. Learn and understand their mean- ing. REVERSE NEUTRAL REVERSE ENGINE OFF OPERATION SYSTEM (ROS) LIGHTS ON BATTERY FUEL ATTACHMENT ATTACHMENT CLUTCH DISENGAGED CLUTCH ENGAGED FREE WHEEL (Automatic Models only) Failure to follow instructions could result in serious injury or...

  • Page 10

    KNOW YOUR TRACTOR READ THIS OWNER'S MANUAL AND SAFETY RULES BEFORE OPERATING YOUR TRACTOR Compare the illustrations with your tractor to familiarize yourself with the locations of various controls and ad just ments. Save this manual for future reference. LIGHT SWITCH THROTTLE/CHOKE CONTROL CLUTCH/BRAKE...

  • Page 11

    The operation of any tractor can result in foreign objects thrown into the eyes, which can result in severe eye dam age. Always wear safety glass es or eye shields while operating your tractor or per form ing any adjustments or repairs. We rec om mend a wide vision safety mask over spectacles or stan dard safety glasses.

  • Page 12

    TO ADJUST GAUGE WHEELS (See Fig. 6) Gauge wheels are properly adjusted when they are slightly off the ground when mower is at the desired cutting height in operating position. Gauge wheels then keep the deck in proper position to help prevent scalping in most terrain conditions.

  • Page 13: Before Starting The Engine

    TO OPERATE ON HILLS WARNING: Do not drive up or down hills with slopes great er than 15° and do not drive across any slope. • Choose the slowest speed before starting up or down hills. • Avoid stopping or changing speed on hills. •...

  • Page 14

    COLD WEATHER STARTING ( 50° F and below) • When engine starts, allow engine to run with the throttle control in the choke ( ) position until the engine runs roughly, then move throttle control to fast position. This may require an engine warm-up period from several seconds to several minutes, depending on the tem- per a ture.

  • Page 15: Maintenance Schedule

    MAINTENANCE SCHEDULE Check Brake Operation Check Tire Pressure Check Operator Presence & ROS Systems Check for Loose Fasteners Check/Replace Mower Blades Lubrication Chart Check Battery Level Clean Battery and Terminals Check Transaxle Cooling Check Mower Levelness Check V-Belts Check Engine Oil Level Change Engine Oil (with oil filter) Change Engine Oil (without oil filter) Clean Air Filter...

  • Page 16: Maintenance

    TRACTOR Always observe safety rules when per form ing any main- te nance. BRAKE OPERATION If tractor requires more than fi ve (5) feet to stop at highest speed in high est gear on a level, dry concrete or paved surface, then brake must be checked and ad just ed.

  • Page 17

    • Slide blade on to an unthreaded portion of the steel bolt or pin and hold the bolt or pin parallel with the ground. If blade is balanced, it should remain in a horizontal position. If either end of the blade moves downward, sharpen the heavy end until the blade is balanced.

  • Page 18

    CLEAN AIR SCREEN Air screen must be kept free of dirt and chaff to prevent engine dam age from overheating. Clean with a wire brush or com pressed air to re move dirt and stubborn dried gum fi bers. AIR FILTER Your engine will not run properly using a dirty air fi...

  • Page 19: Service And Adjustments

    SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS WARNING: TO AVOID SE RI OUS IN JU RY, BEFORE PERFORMING ANY SERVICE OR ADJUST- MENTS: • Depress clutch/brake pedal fully and set parking brake. • Place gearshift lever in neutral (N) position. • Place attachment clutch in “DISENGAGED” position. •...

  • Page 20: To Level Mower Housing

    SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS TO LEVEL MOWER HOUSING Adjust the mower while tractor is parked on level ground or driveway. Make sure tires are properly infl ated (See “PROD UCT SPECIFICATIONS” section of this manual). If tires are over or underinfl ated, you will not properly adjust your mower.

  • Page 21: To Replace Motion Drive Belt

    SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS IDLER PULLEYS MANDREL PULLEYS FIG. 19 TO CHECK AND ADJUST BRAKE (See Fig. 20) Your tractor is equipped with an ad just able brake system which is mounted on the right side of the transaxle. If tractor requires more than fi ve (5) feet to stop at highest speed in high est gear on a level, dry concrete or paved surface, then brake must be checked and ad just ed.

  • Page 22

    SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS TRANSAXLE GEAR SHIFT LEVER NEU TRAL- ADJUSTMENT (See Fig. 22) The transaxle should be in neutral when the gear shift lever is in neutral (N) (lock gate) position. The adjustment is preset at the factory; however, if adjustment is needed, proceed as follows: •...

  • Page 23

    SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS REPLACING BATTERY (See Figs. 25 and 26) WARNING: Do not short battery ter mi nals by allowing a wrench or any other object to contact both terminals at the same time. Before connect- ing battery, remove metal bracelets, wristwatch bands, rings, etc.

  • Page 24: Storage

    Immediately prepare your tractor for storage at the end of the season or if the tractor will not be used for 30 days or more. WARNING: Never store the trac tor with gas o line in the tank inside a building where fumes may reach an open fl...

  • Page 25: Trou Ble Shoot Ing

    TROUBLESHOOTING POINTS PROBLEM CAUSE Will not start Out of fuel. Engine not “CHOKED” properly. Engine fl ooded. Bad spark plug. Dirty air fi lter. Dirty fuel fi lter. 7. Water in fuel. Loose or damaged wiring. Carburetor out of adjustment. Engine valves out of adjustment.

  • Page 26

    TROUBLESHOOTING POINTS PROBLEM CAUSE Engine dies when 1. Reverse operation system tractor is shifted (ROS) is not "ON" while into reverse mower or other attachment is engaged. Engine continues to run Faulty operator-safety presence control system. when operator leaves seat with attachment clutch engaged Poor cut - uneven...

  • Page 27

    TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER LT16542 (96013001900), PRODUCT NO. 960 13 00-19 SCHEMATIC 03059_197428 AMMETER (OPTIONAL) IGNITION SWITCH POSITION CIRCUIT “MAKE” M+G+A1 B+A1 RUN/OVERRIDE B+A1 L+A2 START B + S + A1 03059 BATTERY FUSE WHITE CLUTCH / BRAKE (PEDAL UP)

  • Page 28: Repair Parts

    TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER LT16542 (96013001900), PRODUCT NO. 960 13 00-19 ELECTRICAL 197428...

  • Page 29

    TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER LT16542 (96013001900), PRODUCT NO. 960 13 00-19 ELECTRICAL PART DESCRIPTION 532 16 34-65 Battery 874 76 04-12 Bolt Hex Hd 1/4-20 unc x 3/4 532 17 66-89 Box Battery 532 17 61-38 Switch Interlock 532 17 56-88...

  • Page 30

    TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER LT16542 (96013001900), PRODUCT NO. 960 13 00-19 CHASSIS chassis-husqy.stlt_29...

  • Page 31

    TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER LT16542 (96013001900), PRODUCT NO. 960 13 00-19 CHASSIS PART DESCRIPTION 532 17 46-19 Chassis 532 17 65-54 Drawbar 532 15 52-72 Bumper Hood/Dash 532 19 57-17 Dash 872 14 06-08 Bolt Carriage 3/8-16 x 1...

  • Page 32

    TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER LT16542 (96013001900), PRODUCT NO. 960 13 00-19 DRIVE drive-fender.stlt_46...

  • Page 33

    TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER LT16542 (96013001900), PRODUCT NO. 960 13 00-19 DRIVE PART DESCRIPTION - - - - - - - - - Transaxle, Dana D4360-140 (Order Parts From Transaxle Manufactuer) 532 14 66-82 Spring Return Brake T/a Zinc 532 12 36-66 Pulley Transaxle 18"...

  • Page 34: Steering Assembly

    TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER LT16542 (96013001900), PRODUCT NO. 960 13 00-19 STEERING ASSEMBLY steering_pl.lt_68...

  • Page 35

    TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER LT16542 (96013001900), PRODUCT NO. 960 13 00-19 STEERING ASSEMBLY PART DESCRIPTION 532 19 39-43 Wheel Steering 532 19 56-73 Axle Asm 532 16 98-40 Spindle Asm LH 532 16 98-39 Spindle Asm RH 532 12 49-31...

  • Page 36

    TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER LT16542 (96013001900), PRODUCT NO. 960 13 00-19 ENGINE OPTIONAL EQUIPMENT PART DESCRIPTION 532 17 05-51 Control, Throttle/Choke 817 72 04-08 Screw Hex Thd Cut 1/4-20 x 1/2 - - - - - - - Engine Briggs Model 31A707 (Order Parts from Engine Mfg.)

  • Page 37

    TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER LT16542 (96013001900), PRODUCT NO. 960 13 00-19 MOWER LIFT PART DESCRIPTION 532 15 94-60 Plunger Asm. 532 15 94-71 Shaft Asm Lift RH w/Inf 532 10 57-67 Pin Groove 812 00 00-02 E Ring #5133-62 819 21 16-21 Washer 21/32 x 1 x 21 Ga.

  • Page 38

    TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER LT16542 (96013001900), PRODUCT NO. 960 13 00-19 SEAT ASSEMBLY seat_lt.knob_18 PART DESCRIPTION 532 18 49-91 Seat 532 14 05-51 Bracket Pivot Seat 8 720 871 11 06-16 Bolt Fin Hex 3/8-16 unc x 1 819 13 16-10 Washer 13/32 x 1 x 10 Ga.

  • Page 39

    TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER LT16542 (96013001900), PRODUCT NO. 960 13 00-19 DECALS PART DESCRIPTION 532 19 38-63 Decal Oper 532 18 48-50 Decal Engine HP 532 18 89-17 Decal Hood LH 532 40 38-02 Decal Side Panel Logo 532 18 09-41 Decal Hood Cust Resp.

  • Page 40

    TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER LT16542 (96013001900), PRODUCT NO. 960 13 00-19 MOWER DECK 42_D_man-t-path_stlt_3...

  • Page 41

    TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER LT16542 (96013001900), PRODUCT NO. 960 13 00-19 MOWER DECK PART DESCRIPTION 532 16 58-92 Deck Asm MWR 42"weldment 872 14 05-06 Bolt Rdhd Sqnk 5/16-18 unc x 3/4 532 13 80-17 Bracket Asm Fr Sway Bar 38/42 532 16 54-60 Bracket Asm Deck 42"sway Bar...

  • Page 42: Warranty

    It is the Owner’s and Dealer’s responsibility to make certain that the Warranty Registration Card is properly fi lled out and mailed to Husqvarna Forest & Garden Company. This card should be mailed within ten (10) days from the date of purchase in order to confi rm the warranty and to facilitate post-sale service.

  • Page 43

    SUGGESTED GUIDE FOR SIGHTING SLOPES FOR SAFE OPERATION WARNING: To avoid serious injury, operate your tractor up and down the face of slopes, never across the face. Do not mow slopes greater than 15 degrees. Make turns gradually to prevent tipping or loss of control.

  • Page 44

    532 40 37-47 02.08.06 VB Printed in U.S.A.

This manual also for:

Lt16542

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments: