Download Print this page

Husqvarna LE389 Operator's Manual

Husqvarna push lawn mower operator's manual
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

Operator's Manual −
Read and keep this book for future
reference. This book contains important
information on SAFETY, ASSEMBLY,
OPERATION, AND MAINTENANCE.
PRODUCT INFORMATION
The owner must be certain that all the
product information is included with the unit.
This information includes the INSTRUCTION
BOOKS, the REPLACEMENT PARTS and the WARRANTIES.
This information must be included to make sure state laws and
other laws are followed.
MS-3616MA
Model LE389
16
4.2006

Advertisement

loading

  Also See for Husqvarna LE389

  Related Manuals for Husqvarna LE389

  Summary of Contents for Husqvarna LE389

  • Page 1 The owner must be certain that all the product information is included with the unit. This information includes the INSTRUCTION BOOKS, the REPLACEMENT PARTS and the WARRANTIES. This information must be included to make sure state laws and other laws are followed. MS-3616MA Model LE389 4.2006...
  • Page 2 This manual contains safety information to make you aware of the hazards and risks associated with edgers, and how to avoid them. The edger is designed and intended only for lawn care edging and trimming, and should not be used for any other purpose. It is important that you read and understand these instructions, and that anyone who operates this equipment also read and understand these instructions.
  • Page 3: Table Of Contents

    ........How To Operate The Edger .
  • Page 4: Safety

    SYMBOLS ASSOCIATED WITH THIS PRODUCT Read Fire Manual Explosion Fuel Kickback Hot Surface Fuel Shutoff Toxic Fumes On Off Moving Parts Choke Stop Shock Wear Eye Slow Protection Thrown Fast Objects www.usa.husqvarna.com...
  • Page 5 WARNING Gasoline and its vapors are extremely flammable and explosive. Fire or explosion can cause severe burns or death. When Adding Fuel • Stop the engine. Let engine cool at least 2 minutes before removing the gas cap. • Fill fuel tank outdoors or in well-ventilated area.
  • Page 6 Do not move the choke control, if equipped, to CHOKE to stop the engine. Backfire, fire or engine damage could occur. • To stop the engine, move the throttle control to the stop position. Do not move the choke control, if equipped, to CHOKE. www.usa.husqvarna.com...
  • Page 7: Operator Safety Rules

    • Never remove the fuel tank cap or add fuel to a running or hot engine. • Never store fuel or Edger with fuel in the tank inside a building where fumes may reach an open flame (ignition source).
  • Page 8 Thoroughly inspect the Edger for any damage, and repair the damage before restarting and operating. • If Edger should start to vibrate abnormally, stop engine and check immediately for the cause. Vibration is generally a warning of trouble. • Stop the engine whenever you leave the operating position.
  • Page 9: Assembly

    Assembly Parts Packed Separately In Carton 1 − Control Rod 1 − Owner’s Manual (not shown) 1 − Container Of Oil 1 − Upper Handle 1 − Lower Handle 1 − Handle Panel 1 − Container of Oil 4 − Wheels 1 −...
  • Page 10: Removal From The Carton

    4 Cut down all four corners of the carton. 5 Remove the packing material positioned around the front and rear of the unit. 6 Assemble the unit on the carton or Lift the unit out of the carton and place on a hard level surface. www.usa.husqvarna.com...
  • Page 11: How To Assemble The Handle

    (F) with the fasteners (G, H) shown in Figure 4. 3 Attach the left rear wheel (J) and the short spacer (K) to the edger frame with the fasteners (L, M) shown in Figure 5. 4 Attach the front wheels (N) and long spacers (O) to the front wheel arm (P) with the fasteners (Q, R, S) shown in Figure 6.
  • Page 12 NOTE: If it is difficult to move the clutch lever to the “N” NEUTRAL position, loosen the fasteners that hold the lower handle to the edger frame (see Figure 8). Raise the handle until the clutch lever will easily move to the “N” NEUTRAL position. Tighten the fasteners.
  • Page 13: Features

    The front wheel can also be adjusted down for curb−hopping. O Adjustable Rear Wheel − Right rear wheel is adjustable to level the Edger when edging along a curb (curb−hopping). P Control Rod Q Engine Model Number...
  • Page 14: Operation

    Thrown debris can result in foreign objects being thrown into the eyes, which can cause severe eye damage. • Always wear safety glasses or eye shields while you assemble, operate or do maintenance to the unit. Figure 9: Oil Fill www.usa.husqvarna.com...
  • Page 15 Gasoline Requirements All gasoline is not the same. If a starting or performance problem is encountered after new gasoline has been used, try another service station or change brands. This engine is designed to operate on gasoline. The emission control system for this engine is EM (Engine Modifications).
  • Page 16: How To Start The Engine

    Figure 11: Clutch / Blade Depth Lever 2 Move the throttle control lever (B), if equipped, to the FAST position (see Figure 12). 3 Move the choke control lever (C) to the CHOKE position (see Figure 12). Figure 12: Engine Controls www.usa.husqvarna.com...
  • Page 17 4 Hold the recoil starter handle (D) firmly with your right hand (see Figure 13). 5 Hold the edger handle firmly with your left hand. 6 Slowly pull the starter rope handle until resistance is felt, then pull quickly. DO NOT allow the starter rope to snap back.
  • Page 18: How To Stop

    How To Use The Throttle Control 1 The throttle control is located on the engine. 2 During normal use, run the engine at full speed (see Figure 14). Figure 14: Engine Controls Figure 15: Clutch Lever www.usa.husqvarna.com...
  • Page 19: How To Use The Clutch/Depth Control Lever

    Continue to move the lever forward to lower the edger blade and to set the depth of cut. 1 Start the engine. 2 To engage the blade, push the lever (B) forward (see Figure 16).
  • Page 20: How To Use The Index Lever

    • Do not change the position of the index lever while the engine is running. • Change the cutting angle of the blade only when the engine is not running. Figure 17: Front Wheel Knob 0_ − 45_ Figure 18: Edging Position Figure 19: Trimming Position www.usa.husqvarna.com...
  • Page 21: How To Operate The Edger

    Because the front wheel and the right rear wheel are adjustable, the edger can be used on uneven surfaces, such as the curb shown in Figure 21. NOTE: References to the right or left side of the edger are from the viewpoint of the operator’s position behind the unit.
  • Page 22 • Before you adjust the wheels or change the blade position, disconnect the spark plug wire and keep it away from the spark plug. • While the engine is running, never leave the unit unattended. • Keep bystanders away from machine. WARNING www.usa.husqvarna.com...
  • Page 23: Edging Tips

    • For uniform edging, make sure the blade guide rides on the surface. • Before you begin mowing, try first edging around the lawn. Use the edger along hard edges such as sidewalks and driveways. WARNING Rotating parts can contact or entangle hands, feet, hair, clothing, or accessories.
  • Page 24: Maintenance

    Regular maintenance will improve the performance and extend the life of the equipment. See any Authorized Husqvarna service dealer for service. Use only original equipment replacement parts. Other parts may not perform as well, may damage the unit, and may result in injury.
  • Page 25: How To Remove The Belt

    How To Remove The Belt The belt (A) is made of a special compound. If the belt becomes worn or breaks, replace the belt with an original equipment belt. 1 Disconnect the spark plug wire from the spark plug. 2 Pull the clutch / depth control lever (B) back to release the tension from the belt (see Figure 22).
  • Page 26: How To Replace The Blade

    • Never sharpen the blade, always replace. Sharpening the blade will cause the blade to shatter. • Keep a safe distance from rotating blade during operation. WARNING Sharpening can damage the blade and cause it to break. Thrown debris can cause severe laceration. www.usa.husqvarna.com...
  • Page 27: Engine Maintenance

    The carburetor was set at the factory to operate efficiently under most applications. However, if adjustments are required, see any Authorized Husqvarna service dealer for service. CAUTION The manufacturer of the equipment on which this engine is installed specifies top speed at which the engine will be operated.
  • Page 28 7 To add oil, pour the oil slowly into the engine oil fill. The engine holds approximately 20 ounces (0.6 liter) of oil. For the type of oil to use, see “Oil Recommendation” in the Operation Section. 8 Connect the spark plug wire to the spark plug. Figure 27: Change Oil www.usa.husqvarna.com...
  • Page 29 How To Service The Air Filter Replace the air filter every 50 hours; more often in dusty or dirty conditions. CAUTION Do not use pressurized air or solvents to clean the filter. Pressurized air can damage the filter and solvents will dissolve the filter. 1 Disconnect the spark plug wire from the spark plug.
  • Page 30: Storage

    Tighten all loose hardware. • Apply a small amount of engine oil to all moving parts, particularly the wheels. • Put the edger in a building that has good ventilation. • Store the Edger in the operating position with the wheels down.
  • Page 31: Troubleshooting

    1−800−HUSKY62 CORRECTION Drain fuel tank. Fill with fresh fuel. Drain and clean fuel tank. Fill with fresh fuel. Contact an Authorized Husqvarna service dealer. Clean and set spark plug gap. Clean or replace air filter. Clean or replace air filter.
  • Page 33: Product Specifications

    (actual “on-site” power). This difference is due to a variety of factors including, but not limited to, the following: Product Specifications LE389 9.02 cu. in (148 cc) 1 quart 20 oz SAE−30W 0.030 in...
  • Page 34: Warranties

    SECTION 2: HUSQVARNA’S OBLIGATIONS UNDER THE WARRANTY Husqvarna will repair or replace defective components without charge for parts or labor if a component fails because of a defect in material or workmanship during the warranty period.
  • Page 35: Warranty Statement

    It is the Owner’s and Retailer’s responsibility to make certain that the Warranty Registration Card is properly filled out and mailed to Husqvarna Forest & Garden Company. This card should be mailed within ten (10) days from the date of purchase in order to confirm the warranty and to facilitate post-sale service.
  • Page 36: Emissions Control System Warranty Statement

    The owner is responsible for the performance of all required maintenance, as defined in the B&S Operating and Maintenance Instructions. Consequential Coverage Coverage hereunder shall extend to the failure of any engine components caused by the failure of any Warranted Part still under warranty. www.usa.husqvarna.com...
  • Page 37 Look For Relevant Emissions Durability Period and Air Index Information OnYour Engine Emissions Label Engines that are certified to meet the California Air Resources Board (CARB) Tier 2 Emissions Standard must display information regarding the Emissions Durability Period and the Air Index.
  • Page 38: Illustrated Parts List

    601 00 22 05 Spacer, Sleeve 601 00 22 06 Screw, 5/16−24x3.75 601 00 22 07 Spacer 601 00 22 05 Spacer, Sleeve 601 00 22 08 Frame, Assy. Edger 601 00 22 09 Strap MS-3616MA Manual, Owner’s −− www.usa.husqvarna.com...
  • Page 39 MODEL LE389 Part No. Description 601 00 22 49 Tire & Rim 601 00 08 67 Nut, 5/16−18 601 00 00 86 Screw, 5/16−18x4.50 601 00 00 19 Flatwasher 601 00 05 87 Spacer, Sleeve FACTORY NO. EH4000x37NA REF. LOWER HANDLE Part No.
  • Page 40 601 00 20 40 Knob, Rectangle 601 00 00 94 Flatwasher 601 00 22 41 601 00 22 27 Screw, 5/16−18x.63 601 00 22 42 Plate, Height Adjust 601 00 22 43 Knob, Molded 601 00 08 67 Nut, 5/16−18 www.usa.husqvarna.com...
  • Page 41 MODEL LE389 Part No. Description 601 00 06 47 Bracket, Curb Hop Mnt 601 00 00 73 Screw, 5/16−18x.75 601 00 00 59 Nut, 5/16−18 601 00 19 70 Bolt, 5/16−18x2.00 601 00 06 55 Clevis FACTORY NO. EH4000x37NA CURB-HOP ASSEMBLY Part No.
  • Page 42 601 00 22 44 601 00 22 45 601 00 22 59 601 00 00 94 601 00 22 46 601 00 05 52 EDGER BLADE ASSEMBLY Description Quill Assembly Lever, Index Spring, Torsion Nut, 5/16−18 Flatwasher Blade, Edger Nut, 1/2−20 www.usa.husqvarna.com...
  • Page 43 MODEL LE389 FACTORY NO. EH4000x37NA QUILL ASSY. Part No. Description 601 00 22 10 Blade Guard 601 00 07 86 Bolt, Carriage 5/16−18x.63 601 00 08 67 Nut, 5/16−18 601 00 22 11 Guide, Belt Front 601 00 21 95 Screw, 1/4−20x.50...
  • Page 44 601 00 22 23 Depth Adjust Handle 601 00 19 84 Screw, 5/16−18x1.25 601 00 01 01 Spring, Compression 601 00 00 59 Nut, 5/16−18 601 00 22 48 Grip, Hand 601 00 22 25 Stud 601 00 24 07 Nut, 3/8−16 www.usa.husqvarna.com...
  • Page 45: Handle Assembly

    MODEL LE389 REF. UPPER HANDLE FACTORY NO. EH4000x37NA Part No. Description 601 00 22 27 Screw, 5/16−18x.63 601 00 00 59 Nut, 5/16−18 601 00 12 94 Bolt, 5/16−18x1.63 601 00 05 23 Hair Pin 601 00 22 28 Lower Handle...
  • Page 46 601 00 22 52 Decal, Engine 601 00 22 29 Decal, Angle Indicator 601 00 22 30 Decal, Quadrant Selector 601 00 22 31 Decal, Blade Guard 601 00 20 96 Decal, Panel 601 00 22 53 Decal, Husqvarna LE389 www.usa.husqvarna.com DECALS...
  • Page 48 www.usa.husqvarna.com...