Husqvarna 111750 / HCS1372 Operator's Manual

Husqvarna gas blower operator's manual.
Hide thumbs

Advertising

Advertising

Operators Manual
Models:
111750 / HCS1372
Parts Manual
Please read these instructions carefully and make
sure you understand them before using the machine.
MANUAL NO. 539111758 REV 01 (03/31/05)

Advertising

   Related Manuals for Husqvarna 111750 / HCS1372

   Summary of Contents for Husqvarna 111750 / HCS1372

  • Page 1: Collection System

    Collection System Operators Manual Models: 111750 / HCS1372 Parts Manual Please read these instructions carefully and make sure you understand them before using the machine. MANUAL NO. 539111758 REV 01 (03/31/05)

  • Page 2

    ©2005 Husqvarna. All Rights Reserved. Beatrice, NE. Printed in U.S.A.

  • Page 3: Table Of Contents

    General Information ... 5 Safety Procedures ... 5 Unpacking Instructions ... 7 Assembly Instructions ... 7 Collection System ... 7 Blower/Drive Kit ... 11 Operating the Collection System ... 12 Maintenance and Service Instructions Transport ... 13 Cleaning and Washing ... 13 Storage ...

  • Page 4: Features And Controls

    FEATURES & CONTROLS HOOD INLET LATCH SUPPORT LINKAGE SUPPORT BRACKET HITCH HITCH BRACKET REAR GUARD WEIGHT BAR DRIVE KIT HOSE CAST WEIGHT BLOWER ASSEMBLY NOTE: Your Front Weight Bar may look different from those shown in this diagram.

  • Page 5: General Information, Safety Procedures

    General Information This manual will assist you in the safe operation and proper maintenance of your Husqvarna equipment. Read it thoroughly before attempting to operate the machine. Call your dealer or Husqvarna if additional information is required. The following safety symbols are used throughout...

  • Page 6: Safety Rules

    3 - Operation • Never run an engine in an enclosed area. • Only operate in good light, keeping away from holes and hidden hazards. • Slow down and use extra care on hillsides. Make turns gradually and at slow speed. Do not operate across the sides of slopes.

  • Page 7: Unpacking Instructions, Assembly Instructions, Collection System

    Cut and two plastic ties that secure the weight bar to the pallet. Remove the weight bar. 10. Cut the two plastic ties that secure the blower assembly to the pallet. Remove the blower assembly. 11. Remove the 1 x 4 that secures the cast weights to the pallet. Remove the weights.

  • Page 8

    Remove the (10) 5/16 carriage bolts that secure the standard rear guard to the straps and skid plates. Remove the standard rear guard. Replace with the collection rear guard, and secure with the carriage bolts that were just removed. Figure 2. Place the hitch assembly on the ground behind the mower.

  • Page 9

    Place the hood assembly on to the hitch assembly. Place both hood hinges between the upper hitch mounts on the hitch assembly. Be sure that the rubber seal is on the inside of the hood. Place the (2) friction washers between the hood hinge and the upper hitch mount.

  • Page 10

    With the hood open, secure the (3) bags in place. The back of the bags will hook over the mounting tabs on the hitch assembly. Figure 5. Close the hood, and latch the draw latch over the draw latch keeper on the hitch assembly. Figure 5.

  • Page 11: Blower/drive Kit

    Verify that the belt is on the pulley in the blower. Place the deck plate pin in the tube on the back edge of the deck. Rotate the blower around and into place. Figure 1. Install the pin thru the tabs on both the deck and the blower.

  • Page 12: Operating The Collection System

    Operating the Collection System NEVER USE THE COLLECTION SYSTEM WITHOUT THE BLOWER ASSEMBLY AND HOSES SECURELY ATTACHED. Make sure hoses are connected at both ends. Inspect hoses prior to each use. Do not use the unit on slopes greater than 10 degrees.

  • Page 13: Transport, Cleaning And Washing, Storage, Preventative Maintenance Schedule

    SERVICE AND MAINTENANCE Transport WARNING The collection system bags must be com- pletely empty or removed while driving for- ward onto a trailer. If the mower must be loaded onto a trailer while there is still de- bris in the container, the mower must be backed up onto the trailer to avoid tipping.

  • Page 14: Cleaning Poly Mesh, Caring For Bags

    SERVICE AND MAINTENANCE Caring For Hoses 1. Inspect hoses before each use. If hoses have excessive wear, tears, or punctures, replace immediately. 2. To prolong the life of the hose, periodically ro- tate hose and turn hose end to end. Refer to Preventative Maintenance Schedule in this manual.

  • Page 15: Troubleshooting Guide

    Turn engine off and remove the spark plug wire. PROBLEM Loss of Vacuum. 1. Blower, hose or hood inlet clogged. 2. Bags full. 3. Fan blades bent or broken. 4. Poly mesh plugged. Unusual vibration 1.

  • Page 16

    SPINDLE DRIVE ASSEMBLY NOTE: Your Front Weight Bar may look different from those shown in this diagram.

  • Page 17

    PARTS ILLUSTRATIONS...

  • Page 18: Hood Assembly

    HOOD ASSEMBLY 539 99 07-30 (x 2) 539 99 06-45 (x 6) 539 99 06-13 (x 2) 539 11 11-81 (x 2) 539 11 00-33 (x 8) 539 11 11-72 539 97 69-79 (x 8) 539 11 11-77 (x 2) 539 20 06-84 (x 30) 539 99 05-98 (x 16) 539 97 69-78 (x 8)

  • Page 19: Hitch Assembly

    HITCH ASSEMBLY 539 11 11-62 (x 2) 539 99 05-63 (x 20) 539 97 69-79 (x 22) 539 99 05-63 (x 20) 539 11 11-58 (x 2) 539 11 11-87 (x 4) 539 99 05-80 (x 3) 539 99 02-54 (x 4) 539 99 06-25 (x 4) 539 11 11-67 539 11 11-71...

  • Page 20: Blower Assembly

    539 99 07-17 (x 12) 539 11 11-84 539 10 81-20 (x 12) 539 99 05-98 (x 12) 539 10 27-44 (x 6) BLOWER ASSEMBLY 539 10 25-35 539 99 07-17 (x 12) 539 99 01-96 (x 3) 539 10 67-86 (x 2)

  • Page 21

    BLOWER ASSEMBLY 539 10 81-20 (x 12) 539 99 05-98 (x 12) 539 10 25-63 539 11 12-70 539 11 17-52 539 11 13-28 539 10 81-20 (x 12) 539 99 05-98 (x 12) 539 99 00-74 (x 10) 539 97 69-79 (x 4)

  • Page 22: Weight Kit

    WEIGHT KIT 539 02 09-21 539 11 13-13 539 10 20-49 (x 2) 539 10 80-96 (x 2) 539 11 12-59 (x 2) 539 97 69-41 (x 4) 539000019 (x 3) 539 99 05-17 (x 4) 539 97 69-79 (x 4)

  • Page 23: Mounting Kit

    MOUNTING KIT 539 10 29-98 (x 2) 539 97 69-79 (x 6) 539 99 05-63 (x 6) 539 99 06-54 (x 2) 539 11 12-08 (x 2) 539 11 12-07 (x 2) 539 09 70-76 REF. 539 97 69-89 (x 2) 539 10 25-63 (x 4) 539 11 11-91 (x 2) 539 10 87-36 (x 2)

  • Page 24: Bag Assembly

    BAG ASSEMBLY 539 11 00-63 539 99 07-17 (x 7) 539 99 03-16 (x 7) 539 11 11-66 539 99 07-99 (x 7) 539 99 06-92 (x 3) 539 99 07-17 (x 7) 539 11 11-68...

  • Page 25: Drive Kit

    DRIVE KIT ASSEMBLY (539) 111749 - 72 INCH DECK 539 11 07-40 (x 2) 539 11 17-51 539 10 57-43 539 10 96-60 539 10 57-44 539 97 69-98 539 10 89-51 539 11 13-44...

  • Page 26: Parts Description

    PARTS DESCRIPTION PART NUMBER DESCRIPTION 539 02 09-21 WEIGHT BAR, FRONT 539 09 70-76 HOSE CLAMP 6”-& 7” 539 10 01-41 HCS, 7/16-20 X 1 1/2, GR5 539 10 04-13 RHSNB, 3/8-16 X 1 1/4, GR5 539 10 04-72 RHSNB, 5/16C X 1 1/4 539 10 13-31 NUT, 1/2C, NYLOC 539 10 13-31...

  • Page 27

    BRACKET, SUPPORT 539 11 12-70 539 11 13-13 HOLD DOWN, WEIGHT BAR 539 11 13-22 HITCH BRACKET, RIGHT, W/DECAL 539 11 13-28 BLOWER DECK PLATE 539 11 13-31 FAN COVER 539 11 13-32 FAN WELDMENT 539 11 13-39 HOOD SUPPORT, REAR...

  • Page 28

    PARTS DESCRIPTION PART NUMBER DESCRIPTION 539 99 02-47 LOCKWASHER, 7/16 539 99 02-54 WASHER, 1/2 539 99 03-16 RHSNB 5/16-18 X 5/8, GR5 539 99 05-17 WASHER, 3/8 539 99 05-46 NUT, 3/8, CENTERLOCK 539 99 05-63 HCS, 3/8-16 x 1, GR5 539 99 05-80 HCS, 1/4-20 X 3/4 539 99 05-85...

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments: