Download Print this page

Dell Latitude 110L Service Manual

Hide thumbs

Advertisement

Quick Links

Dell™ Latitude™ 110L Service Manual
Before You Begin
System Components
Memory, Optical Drive, Modem, and Mini PCI Card
Hard Drive
Keyboard
Display
Palm Rest
Coin-Cell Battery
Microprocessor Thermal-Cooling Assembly
Microprocessor Module
Speakers
System Board
Flashing the BIOS
Base Plastics
Pinout Assignments for I/O Connectors
NOTE:
A NOTE indicates important information that helps you make better use of your computer.
NOTICE:
A NOTICE indicates either potential damage to hardware or loss of data and tells you how to avoid the problem.
CAUTION:
A CAUTION indicates a potential for property damage, personal injury, or death.
For a complete list of abbreviations and acronyms, see the Dell Inspiron Help file. To access the help file:
If you purchased a Dell™ n Series computer, any references in this document to Microsoft® Windows® operating systems are not applicable.
Information in this document is subject to change without notice.
© 2005 Dell Inc. All rights reserved.
Reproduction in any manner whatsoever without the written permission of Dell Inc. is strictly forbidden.
Trademarks used in this text: Dell, the DELL logo, and Lattitude are trademarks of Dell Inc.; Microsoft and Windows are registered trademarks of Microsoft Corporation.
Other trademarks and trade names may be used in this document to refer to either the entities claiming the marks and names or their products. Dell Inc. disclaims any
proprietary interest in trademarks and trade names other than its own.
Model PP10S
June 2005 Rev. A01

Advertisement

loading

  Related Manuals for Dell Latitude 110L

  Summary of Contents for Dell Latitude 110L

  • Page 1 Trademarks used in this text: Dell, the DELL logo, and Lattitude are trademarks of Dell Inc.; Microsoft and Windows are registered trademarks of Microsoft Corporation. Other trademarks and trade names may be used in this document to refer to either the entities claiming the marks and names or their products. Dell Inc. disclaims any proprietary interest in trademarks and trade names other than its own.
  • Page 2: Base Plastics

    Back to Contents Page   Base Plastics Dell™ Latitude™ 110L Service Manual   CAUTION: Before performing the following procedures, read the safety instructions in the Product Information Guide.   CAUTION: To prevent static damage to components inside your computer, discharge static electricity from your body before you touch any of your computer's electronic components.
  • Page 3: Before You Begin

    Back to Contents Page   Before You Begin Dell™ Latitude™ 110L Service Manual   Recommended Tools   Turning Off Your Computer   Before Working Inside Your Computer   Computer Orientation   Screw Identification   This chapter provides procedures for removing and installing the components in your computer. Unless otherwise noted, each procedure assumes that the following conditions exist:  You have performed the steps in...
  • Page 4: Computer Orientation

    NOTICE: Only a certified service technician should perform repairs on your computer. Damage due to servicing that is not authorized by Dell is not covered by your warranty.   NOTICE: When you disconnect a cable, pull on its connector or on its strain-relief loop, not on the cable itself. Some cables have a connector with locking tabs;...
  • Page 5: Screw Identification

       front  left  back  right   Screw Identification   When you are removing and replacing components, print this section as a tool to lay out and keep track of the screws. The placemat provides the number of screws and their sizes.  ...
  • Page 6  Screw   Covers (6 each) Display Bumpers (6 each)  Palm Rest to  Palm Rest to  System Board to Base Plastics: Base Plastics in Hard Drive Base Plastics: Bay:  (8 each)  (4 each, hard drive cage)  (2 each) (2 each, system board)  ...
  • Page 7: Flashing The Bios

    1.  Ensure that the AC adapter is plugged in, the main battery is properly installed, and a network cable is attached. 2.  Boot up the computer. 3.  Locate the latest BIOS update file for your computer at support.dell.com. 4.  Click Download Now to download the file.
  • Page 8 Back to Contents Page  ...
  • Page 9 Back to Contents Page   Coin-Cell Battery Dell™ Latitude™ 110L Service Manual   CAUTION: Before performing the following procedures, read the safety instructions in the Product Information Guide.   CAUTION: To prevent static damage to components inside your computer, discharge static electricity from your body before you touch any of your computer's electronic components.
  • Page 10: Microprocessor Module

    Back to Contents Page   Microprocessor Module Dell™ Latitude™ 110L Service Manual   Removing the Microprocessor Module   Installing the Microprocessor Module   Removing the Microprocessor Module   CAUTION: Before performing the following procedures, read the safety instructions in the Product Information Guide.   CAUTION: To prevent static damage to components inside your computer, discharge static electricity from your body before you touch any of your computer's electronic components.
  • Page 11: Installing The Microprocessor Module

    Installing the Microprocessor Module   NOTICE: Ensure that the cam lock is in the fully open position before seating the microprocessor module. Seating the microprocessor module properly in the ZIF socket does not require force.   NOTICE: A microprocessor module that is not properly seated can result in an intermittent connection or permanent damage to the microprocessor and ZIF socket.
  • Page 12: Display Assembly

    Back to Contents Page   Display Dell™ Latitude™ 110L Service Manual   Display Assembly   Display Bezel   Display Panel   Display Assembly   CAUTION: Before performing the following procedures, read the safety instructions in the Product Information Guide.   CAUTION: To prevent static damage to components inside your computer, discharge static electricity from your body before you touch any of your computer's electronic components.
  • Page 13: Table Of Contents

      1  M2.5 x 5-mm screws (4) 2  shield retention tabs (3) 3  shield-retention tab slots 6.  Disconnect the attached antenna cable from the Mini PCI card.     1  antenna cable 2  metal securing tabs (2) 3  Mini PCI card connector 4  Mini PCI card 7.
  • Page 14 9.  From the back of the computer, remove the two M2.5 x 8-mm screws labeled "D."   10.  Pull straight up on the pull-tab that is attached to the display-feed flex cable to disconnect the cable from the system board.  ...
  • Page 15: M2.5 X 5-Mm Screws

      1  screw covers/display bumpers (6) 2  display bezel 3  M2.5 x 5-mm screws (6) 4  display panel 5  M2 x 3-mm screws (8) 6  top cover 7  display-feed flex cable     Display Bezel   CAUTION: Before performing the following procedures, read the safety instructions in the Product Information Guide.  ...
  • Page 16: Installing The Display Panel

      CAUTION: Before performing the following procedures, read the safety instructions in the Product Information Guide.   CAUTION: To prevent static damage to components inside your computer, discharge static electricity from your body before you touch any of your computer's electronic components. You can do so by touching an unpainted metal surface. 1.
  • Page 17: Hard Drive

    Hard drives are extremely fragile; even a slight bump can damage the drive.   NOTE: Dell does not guarantee compatibility or provide support for hard drives from sources other than Dell.   To replace the hard drive in the hard drive bay: 1.
  • Page 18 NOTE: You need the Drivers and Utilities CD to install the drivers and utilities on the new hard drive. The Drivers and Utilities CD is optional and may not ship with your computer. See your Owner's Manual for more information. 5.
  • Page 19: Removing The Keyboard

      Removing the Keyboard   CAUTION: Before working inside your Dell™ computer, read the safety instructions in your Product Information Guide.   CAUTION: To prevent static damage to components inside your computer, discharge static electricity from your body before you touch any of your computer's electronic components. You can do so by touching an unpainted metal surface.
  • Page 20: Installing The Keyboard

      NOTICE: The keycaps on the keyboard are fragile, easily dislodged, and time-consuming to replace. Be careful when removing and handling the keyboard. 6.  Lift the top of the keyboard out of the computer base, and pull the keyboard out at an angle toward the display to access the connector. 7.
  • Page 21: Palm Rest

    Back to Contents Page   Palm Rest Dell™ Latitude™ 110L Service Manual   CAUTION: Before performing the following procedures, read the safety instructions in the Product Information Guide.   CAUTION: To prevent static damage to components inside your computer, discharge static electricity from your body before you touch any of your computer's electronic components.
  • Page 22 10.  Disconnect the touch pad connector from the system board.      connector lever  palm rest connector     NOTICE: Carefully separate the palm rest from the base plastics to avoid damage to the palm rest. 11.  Starting at the back center of the palm rest, use your fingers to separate the palm rest from the base plastics by lifting the inside edge of the palm rest. Back to Contents Page  ...
  • Page 23: Usb Connector

    Back to Contents Page   Pinout Assignments for I/O Connectors Dell™ Latitude™ 110L Service Manual   USB Connector   Video Connector   USB Connector     Signal  USB5V+  USBP–  USBP+  GND   Video Connector     Signal Signal  CRT_R  5V+  CRT_G  GND  CRT_B  MONITOR_DETECT–  NC  DDC_DATA  GND...
  • Page 24: Removing The Speakers

    Back to Contents Page   Speakers Dell™ Latitude™ 110L Service Manual   Removing the Speakers   Installing the Speakers   Removing the Speakers   CAUTION: Before performing the following procedures, read the safety instructions in the Product Information Guide.   CAUTION: To prevent static damage to components inside your computer, discharge static electricity from your body before you touch any of your computer's electronic components.
  • Page 25: Installing The Speakers

      Installing the Speakers 1.  Slide the speakers down into the base plastics.   NOTICE: Ensure that the speaker cables are under or between their routing clips.   NOTE: The speakers face out in the base plastics holders.   NOTE: The right speaker cable is longer than the left speaker cable.
  • Page 26: System Board

    Back to Contents Page   System Board Dell™ Latitude™ 110L Service Manual   Removing the System Board   Installing the System Board   Removing the System Board   CAUTION: Before performing the following procedures, read the safety instructions in the Product Information Guide.   CAUTION: To prevent static damage to components inside your computer, discharge static electricity from your body before you touch any of your computer's electronic components.
  • Page 27      hex screws (2) 15.  Disconnect the display switch connector from the system board.     1  display switch connector 16.  Remove any cards from the PCMCIA slot. 17.  Remove the two M2.5 x 5-mm system board screws and lift the front of the system board out and away from the base plastics.  ...
  • Page 28: Installing The System Board

      1  M2.5 x 5-mm screws (2)   Installing the System Board 1.  Insert the video connector on the replacement system board through the back of the base plastics. 2.  Replace the two hex nuts that secure the video connector to the base plastics. 3.
  • Page 29 7.  Replace the palm rest. 8.  Replace the microprocessor thermal-cooling assembly. 9.  Replace the cooling fan. 10.  Replace the display assembly. 11.  Replace the keyboard. 12.  Replace the Mini PCI card, modem, and memory module that you removed from the old system board. 13.
  • Page 30: System Components

    System Components Dell™ Latitude™ 110L Service Manual   CAUTION: Only a certified service technician should perform repairs on your computer. Damage due to servicing that is not authorized by Dell is not covered by your warranty.   NOTICE: Unless otherwise noted, each procedure in this document assumes that a part can be replaced by performing the removal procedure in reverse order.
  • Page 31: Removing The Cooling Fan

    Back to Contents Page   Microprocessor Thermal-Cooling Assembly Dell™ Latitude™ 110L Service Manual   Removing the Cooling Fan   Installing the Cooling Fan   Removing the Microprocessor Thermal-Cooling Assembly   Installing the Microprocessor Thermal-Cooling Assembly   Removing the Cooling Fan   CAUTION: Before performing the following procedures, read the safety instructions in the Product Information Guide.
  • Page 32: Shield Retention Tabs

      1  M2.5 x 5-mm screws (4) 2  shield retention tabs (3) 3  shield-retention tab slots 6.  Disconnect the two M2 x 3-mm screws and the fan power cable from the system board.      M2 x 3-mm screws (2)  fan connector 7.
  • Page 33: Removing The Microprocessor Thermal-Cooling Assembly

       M2 x 3-mm screws (2)  fan connector 3.  Align the EMI shield retention tabs with the retention-tab slots on the computer base and rotate the front until it lies flat. 4.  Replace the four M2.5 x 5-mm screws that secure it to the system board.  ...
  • Page 34 3.  Disconnect the display ground wire from the EMI shield by unscrewing the captive screw.      captive screw  display ground wire 4.  Remove the four M2.5 x 5-mm screws (labeled "M2.5x5") that secure the EMI shield to the system board, and pull the EMI shield out of the computer base.
  • Page 35    captive screws (4) 7.  Pull up the microprocessor thermal-cooling assembly by the pull-tab to lift the assembly out of the system board.   Installing the Microprocessor Thermal-Cooling Assembly   NOTICE: Before you install the replacement microprocessor thermal-cooling assembly, remove the mylar that covers the thermal grease on the assembly.
  • Page 36 Trademarks used in this text: Dell, the DELL logo, and Lattitude are trademarks of Dell Inc.; Microsoft and Windows are registered trademarks of Microsoft Corporation. Other trademarks and trade names may be used in this document to refer to either the entities claiming the marks and names or their products. Dell Inc. disclaims any proprietary interest in trademarks and trade names other than its own.
  • Page 37: Removing The Memory Module

    To prevent static damage to components inside your computer, discharge static electricity from your body before you touch any of your computer's electronic components. You can do so by touching an unpainted metal surface.   NOTE: Memory modules purchased from Dell are covered under your computer warranty. 1.  Follow the instructions in "Before Working Inside Your Computer."...
  • Page 38: Installing The Memory Modules

     securing clips  memory module   Installing the Memory Modules   NOTE: If the memory module is not installed properly, the computer may not boot properly. No error message indicates this failure. 1.  Align the notch in the module edge connector with the tab in the connector slot. 2.
  • Page 39: Installing The Optical Drive

    2.  Remove the M2.5 x 8-mm screw from the indention labeled with a lock symbol ( 3.  Insert a screwdriver into the indention and push the notch on the metal tab to release the drive from the bay.     1  notch 2  M2.5 x 8-mm screw labeled "...
  • Page 40    hinge cover  notched edge 3.  Open the display all the way (180 degrees) so that it lies flat against your work surface. 4.  Use a small plastic scribe to lift the right edge of the hinge cover. 5.  Lift the hinge cover away from the hinges and computer base.  ...
  • Page 41: Installing The Modem

      Removing the Mini PCI Card   CAUTION: Before working inside your Dell™ computer, read the safety instructions in the Product Information Guide.   CAUTION: To prevent static damage to components inside your computer, discharge static electricity from your body before you touch any of your computer's electronic components. You can do so by touching an unpainted metal surface.
  • Page 42: Disconnect The Attached Antenna Cable From The Mini Pci Card

       captive screw  display ground wire 4.  Remove the four M2.5 x 5-mm screws (labeled "M2.5x5") that secure the EMI shield to the system board. 5.  Pull the EMI shield out of the computer baseby rotating the front upwards then lifting to release the retention tabs from the retention-tab slots.  ...
  • Page 43: Antenna Cable

      1  antenna cable 2  metal securing tabs (2) 3  Mini PCI card connector 4  Mini PCI card 7.  Use your fingertips to carefully spread apart the securing taps on each end of the Mini PCI card connector until the card pops up.  8.  Lift the Mini PCI card out of its connector.     1  antenna cable 2  Mini PCI card connector 3  Mini PCI card 4  metal securing tabs (2)  ...
  • Page 44 NOTICE: The connectors are keyed to ensure correct insertion. If you feel resistance, check the connectors and realign the card. 1.  Align the Mini PCI card with the connector at a 45-degree angle, and press the Mini PCI card into the connector until it clicks.  ...
  • Page 45 Back to Contents Page  ...

This manual is also suitable for:

Inspiron i1200Inspiron i2200