Download  Print this page

Impex APEX Owner's Manual

Marcy home gym
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

NOTE:
Please read all instructions
carefully before using this
product
Table of Contents
Safety Notice
Hardware Identifier
Assembly Instruction
Parts List
Resistance Chart
Warranty
Ordering Parts
Model
APEX
Retain This
Manual for
Reference
06-24-02
OWNER'S
MANUAL
MARCY HOME GYM
IMPEX FITNESS PRODUCTS
14777 DON JULIAN RD., CITY OF INDUSTRY, CA 91746
Tel: (800) 999-8899 Fax: (626) 961-9966
www.impex-fitness.com
info@impex-fitness.com
APEX

Advertisement

loading

  Related Manuals for Impex APEX

  Summary of Contents for Impex APEX

  • Page 1 APEX Assembly Instruction Parts List Resistance Chart Warranty Ordering Parts Model APEX Retain This Manual for Reference 06-24-02 IMPEX FITNESS PRODUCTS OWNER'S 14777 DON JULIAN RD., CITY OF INDUSTRY, CA 91746 MANUAL Tel: (800) 999-8899 Fax: (626) 961-9966 www.impex-fitness.com info@impex-fitness.com...
  • Page 2: Table Of Contents

    ORDERING PARTS..................………… 15 BEFORE YOU BEGIN Thank you for selecting the MARCY APEX HOME GYM by IMPEX FITNESS PRODUCTS. For your safety and benefit, read this manual carefully before using the machine. As a manufacturer, we are committed to provide you complete customer satisfaction.
  • Page 3: Important Safety Notices

    PHYSICIAN. THIS IS ESPECIALLY IMPORTANT FOR INDIVIDUALS OVER THE AGE OF 35 OR PERSONS WITH PRE-EXISTING HEALTH PROBLEMS. READ ALL INSTRUCTIONS BEFORE USING ANY FITNESS EQUIPMENT. IMPEX INC. ASSUMES NO RESPONSIBILITY FOR PERSONAL INJURY OR PROPERTY DAMAGE SUSTAINED BY OR THROUGH THE USE OF THIS PRODUCT.
  • Page 5: Assembly Instructions

    ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTION Tools Required Assembling the Machine: Two Adjustable Wrenches and Allen Wrenches. NOTE: It is strongly recommended this machine to be assembled by two or more people to avoid possible injury. STEP 1 (See Diagram 1) A.) Place the Base Frame (#1) on the floor. Attach two Foot Plates (#30) to the front of the Base Frame (#1).
  • Page 6 STEP 2 (See Diagram 2) A.) Place two Rubber Bumpers (#37) onto the Base Frame (#1). Align the two holes and push two Weight Plate Guide Rods (#23) through the Bumpers into the Base Frame. B.) Slide fourteen Selective Weight Plates (#84) from top of the Guide Rods (#23) down to the Base Frame (#1).
  • Page 7 STEP 3 (See Diagram 3) A.) Attach the Butterfly Support (#13) and the Butterfly Pulley Frame (#15) to the Front Vertical Frame (#3). Secure them with two M10 x 3” Hex Bolts (#66), four 13/16” Flat Washers (#75), and two M10 Aircraft Nuts (#78). B.) Attach a 2”...
  • Page 8 STEP 4 (See Diagram 4) A.) Attach the Leg Developer Holder (#17) to the Front Vertical Frame (#3). Secure it with two M10 x 3” Hex Bolts (#66), four 13/16” Flat Washers (#75), one 2” x 4 ¾” Bracket (#29), and two M10 Aircraft Nuts (#78).
  • Page 9 STEP 5 (See Diagram 5) A.) Insert a 5/8” x 9 3/8” Axle (#31) halfway through the hole on the Base Frame (#1). B.) Attach the Front Press Left Base (#9) and the Front Press Right Base (#10) onto the Axle (#31) from both sides.
  • Page 10 STEP 6 (See Diagram 6) A.) Attach one end of the 82” Butterfly Cable (#47) to the Butterfly Cable Guide (#14). Secure it with one M10 x 1” Hex Bolt (#70), two 13/16” Flat Washers (#75), and one M10 Aircraft Nut (#78). (See A Detail) B.) Draw the Cable (#47) to the bracket underneath the Butterfly Pulley Frame (#15).
  • Page 11 STEP 7 (See Diagram 7) A.) Attach the 121” Cable (#50) to the top of the Upper Frame (#2). Attach a Pulley (#60) and two Pulley Covers (#61) to the beginning of the Cable. Secure it to the front open slot on the Upper Frame with one M10 x 2 3/8”...
  • Page 12 STEP 8 (See Diagram 8 & Cable Loop Diagram) A.) Attach the 150” Cable (#48) to the Leg Developer (#16). Attach a Pulley (#60) and two Pulley Covers (#61) to the Cable. Secure it with one M10 x 2 3/8” Hex Bolt (#68), two 13/16”...
  • Page 13 STEP 9 (See Diagram 9 & Cable Loop Diagram) A.) Insert the 113” Cable (#49) through the upper hole on Front Vertical Frame (#3). Attach a Pulley (#60) to the Cable. (NOTE: There is no Cable Cover needed.) Secure it with one M10 x 2 9/16”...
  • Page 14 STEP 10 (See Diagram 10 & Cable Loop Diagram) A.) Attach two Weight Plate Covers (#26) to the Weight stack. Secure it with four M10 x 1” Hex Bolts (#70) and four 13/16” Flat Washers (#75). B.) Securely tighten all nuts and bolts previously installed from Step1 through 10. DIAGRAM 10...
  • Page 15: Parts List

    PARTS LIST KEY NO. DESCRIPTION Q’ty M10 Cone Shape Cap Base Frame M12 Cone Shape Cap Upper Frame 2” Square Rubber Cap Front Vertical Frame 2” Square Cap (w/hole) 2” x 6 5/16” Bracket 2” Square Curved End Cap Rear Vertical Frame 2”...
  • Page 16: Warranty

    IMPEX Customer Service Department at 1-800-999-8899. All freights on products returned to IMPEX must be prepaid by the customer. This warranty does not extend to any product or damage to a product caused by or attributable to freight damage, abuse, misuse, improper or abnormal usage or repairs not provided by an IMPEX authorized service center or for products used for commercial or rental purposes.

This manual is also suitable for:

Marcy apex