Download  Print this page

Grindmaster 10 Operation And Instruction Manual

Single bean, dual bean and airpot brewers.
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

for Grind'n Brew - Single Bean, Dual Bean and Airpot Brewers
für Grind'n Brew - Kaffeemaschinen mit einem Bohnenfach, zwei Bohnenfächern und
für Maschinen mit Isolierkanne (Airpot) (Modell -11, -21, -10, -20 inklusive Modell H, HQ und E)
para Grind'n Brew - Versiones simples con un compartimiento para granos, con dos compartimientos
para granos y con "Airpot" (envase térmico) (Modelos 11, 12, 10, 20 incluyendo las versiones H, HQ y E)
SISTEMI GRIND'N BREW COFFEE SYSTEM™
per macchine per caffè Grind'n Brew a tramoggia unica o doppia di alimentazione chicchi ed a "Airpot"
(contenitore termico) (Modelli -11, -21, -10, -20 comprese le versioni H, HQ ed E)
pour les modèles Grind'n Brew à réservoir à grains unique, à réservoir à grains double
et à «airpot» (thermos) ( Modèles 11, 21, 10, 20, y compris les versions H, HQ et E )
voor Grind'n Brew koffiezetapparaten met één of twee compartimenten voor koffiebonen
en koffiezetapparaten met airpot (Model -11, -21, -10, -20 inclusief H, HQ en E uitvoeringen)
Table of Contents
GB
Warning Labels . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .2
Technical Data . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .2
Unit Installation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3
Water Hook-up . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3
Electrical Hook-up & Start-up Procedure . . . . .4
Brewing . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4
Operating the Touchpad . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .5
Setting Throw Weights and Water Portion . . .5
Timer Settings . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .5
Setting the Grind . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .6
Cleaning and Maintenance . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .6
Shear Plate Replacement . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .7
Water Solenoid Replacement . . . . . . . . . . . . .7
Control Board Settings . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .8
Trouble Shooting . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .9-10
Wiring Diagram . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .11-12
Exploded Views . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .13-16
Table des matières
F
Etiquettes d'avertissement ..............................2
Renseignements techniques ............................2
Installation de la machine ................................3
Branchement de l'eau ......................................3
Branchement électrique et procédure
de mise en service ..........................................4
Percolation........................................................4
Fonctions du bloc tactile ..................................5
Réglage des charges utiles et de la
quantité d'eau ....................................................5
Points de consigne de la minuterie ..................5
Réglage de la mouture ....................................6
Nettoyage et entretien ......................................6
Changement de la plaque de cisaillement ......7
Changement du solénoïde de l'eau ................7
Points de consigne de la plaquette
de commandes ........................................................8
Dépannage ..................................................9-10
Schéma de câblage ..................................11-12
Vues agrandies..........................................13-16
© Grindmaster Corporation, 1998
Printed in the USA
GRIND'N BREW COFFEE SYSTEM™
(Model -11, -21, -10, -20 Including H, HQ and E versions)
Operation and Instruction Manual
GRIND'N BREW KAFFEEMASCHINEN™
Bedienungsanleitung
SISTEMA PARA CAFÉ GRIND'N BREW™
Manual de operación e instrucciones
Manuale d'uso
GRIND'N BREW
Ligne de machines à café
Manuel opératoire
GRIND'N BREW COFFEE SYSTEMS™
Handleiding
Inhaltsverzeichnis
D
Warnschilder . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .2
Technische Daten . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .2
Installation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3
Wasseranschluß . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3
Elektrische Anschlüsse und Inbetriebnahme . .4
Aufbrühen . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4
Gebrauch der Schaltflächen . . . . . . . . . . . . . .5
Kaffeeportion und Wassermenge einstellen . .5
Timer einstellen . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .5
Mahlstärke einstellen . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .6
Reinigung und Wartung . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .6
Abscherplatte auswechseln . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .7
Wassersolenoid auswechseln . . . . . . . . . . . . .7
Steuerung einstellen . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .8
Fehlerbehebung . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .9-10
Schaltbild . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .11-12
Detailansichten . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .13-16
Etichette antinfortunistiche . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .2
Dati tecnici . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .2
Installazione . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3
Allacciamento acqua . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3
Allacciamenti elettrici e procedura
di avviamento . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4
Preparazione del caffè . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4
Pulsantiera . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .5
Dosaggio caffè e acqua . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .5
Regolazioni timer . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .5
Regolazione del macinacaffè . . . . . . . . . . . . .6
Pulizia e manutenzione . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .6
Sostituzione della piastra di macinazione . . . .7
Sostituzione dell'elettrovalvola per l'acqua . . .7
Impostazioni del quadro di comando . . . . . . . .8
Guida risoluzione problemi . . . . . . . . . . . . .9-10
Schema cablaggi . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .11-12
Viste esplose . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .13-16
Grindmaster Corporation
4003 Collins Lane
Louisville, Kentucky 40245 USA
(502) 425-4776
FAX : (502) 425-4664
www.grindmaster.com
Indice
I
Índice
E
Rótulos de advertencia ....................................2
Datos técnicos ..................................................2
Instalación de la unidad ....................................3
Conexión del agua ............................................3
Procedimiento de conexión
eléctrica y puesta en marcha ............................4
Preparación ......................................................4
Uso del teclado ................................................5
Ajuste del peso de la caga de café y del agua 5
Ajuste de los temporizadores............................5
Ajuste del molido ..............................................6
Limpieza y mantenimiento ................................6
Reemplazo de la placa de cizallamiento ..........7
Reemplazo del solenoide de agua....................7
Ajustes del tablero de control............................8
Solución de problemas ................................9-10
Diagrama de cableado ..............................11-12
Vistas esquemáticas ..................................13-16
Inhoudsopgave
NL
Waarschuwingsstickers ....................................2
Technische gegevens ......................................2
Installeren van het apparaat ............................3
Aansluiten op de waterleiding ..........................3
Elektrische aansluiting en inschakeling............4
Koffiezetten ......................................................4
Bedienen van het toetsenpaneel......................5
Instellen van porties koffie en water ................5
Timerinstellingen ..............................................5
Instellen van de koffiemolen ............................6
Reinigen en onderhoud ....................................6
Vervangen van de afschuifplaat ......................7
Vervangen van de elektromagnetische
waterklep ..........................................................7
Instellingen van het regelpaneel ......................8
Oplossen van problemen ............................9-10
Bedradingsschema ....................................11-12
Explosietekeningen ..................................13-16
E Award for exporting
0604 Form # BW-353-03
Part # 71333

Advertisement

   Related Manuals for Grindmaster 10

   Summary of Contents for Grindmaster 10

  • Page 1 Control Board Settings ....8 Trouble Shooting ....9-10 Wiring Diagram .
  • Page 3: Warning Labels

    WARNING LABELS The following warning labels were on your grinderbrewer when it shipped from the factory. They should remain on your grinderbrewer in good, readable condition at all times. If one of your labels is missing or damaged, order a replacement label immediately. Part# 71104 Located on outside back, grinderbrewer casing WARNING...
  • Page 4: Unit Installation

    Grind ‘n Brew Installation, Start-up, and Brewing Instructions: (Read Completely!) Important: This brewer should be installed by a knowledgeable and experienced commercial equipment installer. Brewer Contents Your brewer package should include the following: 1-Grinderbrewer (either single or dual bean) 1-Operation and Instruction Manual (this manual) 1-Hose to 1/4"...
  • Page 5: Electrical Hook-up & Start-up Procedure

    2-3 minutes from the moment you pressed the “main power switch” to “on”. Now that the tank is full, it will take 10-15 minutes to heat the water to brewing temperature. (Cut that time in half for the 230V “Q” models). Once the “ready” light is lit, you are ready to brew.
  • Page 6: Setting Throw Weights And Water Portion

    Bean Selector Half or Full Pot (Dual Bean Models Only) Figure B (Dual Bean Model) Important: Brewers are factory set for throw weight and water portion. Please check that installation is correct before making adjustment. No adjustments should be necessary for normal installation. Setting Throw Weights and Water Portion: (See Figure D) Tools Required: #2 Phillips Screwdriver 1.
  • Page 7 Setting Grind: Tool Required: #2 Phillips screwdriver, 7/8"/2.2cm box wrench, large flat blade screwdriver 1. Remove front decal panel by removing screw on underside of panel. 2. Loosen adjusting screw lock nut by turning counter clockwise. 3. Turn slotted adjusting screw clockwise to make the grind coarser or counter clockwise to make the grind finer.
  • Page 8: Shear Plate Replacement

    SHEAR PLATE REPLACEMENT Tools Required: #2 Phillips Screwdriver, Large flat blade screwdriver 1. Unplug machine. 2. Remove front panel and hopper. To remove hopper, pull bean shut-off valve forward. This will shut- off the flow of coffee beans and allow you to lift it from the grind head. 3.
  • Page 9: Control Board Settings

    CONTROL BOARD SETTINGS Jumper should remain on pin 1 & 2 Jumper Controls -No pin connected with jumper-No minimum brewing temperature -Jumper connecting 2 & 3 - Low temperature no brew. The brewing cycle with wait until temperature of water is ready before continuing (factory setting) -Jumper connecting 1 &...
  • Page 10 185ÞF/85ÞC oz (100 grams) of coffee. Page 9 Grind ’n Brew Coffee Systems...
  • Page 11 For additional questions please contact your local Grindmaster distributor and have model and serial number ready so that information can be given. Prior authorization must be obtained from Grindmaster’s Technical Services Department for all warranty claims. Page 10 Grind ’n Brew Coffee Systems...
  • Page 12 Page 11 Grind ’n Brew Coffee Systems...
  • Page 13 Page 12 Grind ’n Brew Coffee Systems...
  • Page 14 Page 13 Grind ’n Brew Coffee Systems...
  • Page 15 DESCRIPTION RIGHT BASKET ARM LEFT BASKET ARM BRACKET, BASKET ARM CENTER SPRING RIGHT BASKET ARM SPRING LEFT BASKET ARM SPRING SHOULDER BOLT, 5/16" X 5/8" SS SPACER, 5/8" X 1/4" NUT, ESNA 1/4-20 SS SWITCH, SNAP ACTION SCREW, 4-40 X 5/8" NUT, 4-40 BELLOW WASHER, 1/4"...
  • Page 16 Page 15 Grind ’n Brew Coffee Systems...
  • Page 17 Page 16 DESCRIPTION HOPPER CRADLE ASSEMBLY FLANGED SLEEVE, .183" OD SS SCREW, 6-32 X 1/2" PH RD HD SS HOPPER LID ASSEMBLY HOPPER ASSEMBLY WINGNUT, ESNA 1/4-20 BOLT, CARRIAGE 1/4-20 X 1/2" SS BEAN SHUTOFF HOPPER GASKET SCREW, 8-32 X 1/2" PH TR SS FRONT PANEL ASSEMBLY NUT, ESNA 6-32 SPRING, SHUTTER...

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments: