Page of 54
QuickSpecs
Overview
Models
HP 2910-24G al Switch
HP 2910-48G al Switch
HP 2910-24G-PoE+ al Switch
HP 2910-48G-PoE+ al Switch
High-performance Gigabit Ethernet access switch
Four optional 10 GbE (CX4 and/or SFP+) ports
IEEE 802.3af/802.3at functionality ( PoE/PoE+)
Layer 2 and Layer 3 plus static IP and RIP routing
Lifetime warranty, sFlow, ACLs, and rate limiting
HP 2910-24G al Switch
HP 2910-48G al Switch
HP 2910-48G-PoE+ al Switch
DA - 13280 North America — Version 20 — December 12, 2013
HP 2910 al Switch Series
J9145A
J9147A
J9146A
J9148A
Page 1

Advertising

   Summary of Contents for HP 2910 Series

  • Page 1: Key Features

    QuickSpecs HP 2910 al Switch Series Overview HP 2910-24G al Switch HP 2910-48G al Switch HP 2910-48G-PoE+ al Switch Models HP 2910-24G al Switch J9145A HP 2910-48G al Switch J9147A HP 2910-24G-PoE+ al Switch J9146A HP 2910-48G-PoE+ al Switch J9148A...

  • Page 2: Product Overview, Features And Benefits

    Product overview The HP 2910 al Switch Series consists of four switches: the HP 2910-24G al and 2910-24G-PoE+ al Switches with 24 10/100/1000 ports, and the HP 2910-48G al and 2910-48G-PoE+ al Switches with 48 10/100/1000 ports. Each switch has four dual-personality ports for 10/100/1000 or mini-GBIC connectivity.

  • Page 3

    HP 2910 al Switch Series Overview IEEE 802.3ad Link Aggregation Protocol (LACP) and HP port trunking: support up to 24 trunks, each with up to 8 links (ports) per trunk Optional redundant power supply: supplies backup power in case of power failure...

  • Page 4

    STP BPDU port protection: blocks Bridge Protocol Data Units (BPDUs) on ports that do not require BPDUs, preventing forged BPDU attacks USB Secure Autorun (requires HP PCM+): deploys, diagnoses, and updates a switch using a USB flash drive; works with a secure credential to prevent tampering...

  • Page 5

    QuickSpecs HP 2910 al Switch Series Overview the Software license and hardware warranty statements at www.hp.com/networking/warranty. DA - 13280 North America — Version 20 — December 12, 2013 Page 5...

  • Page 6

    QuickSpecs HP 2910 al Switch Series Configuration Build To Order: BTO is a standalone unit with no integration. BTO products ship standalone are not part of a CTO or Rack- Shippable solution. HP 2910-24G al Switch J9145A 20 autosensing 10/100/1000 port...

  • Page 7

    HP X132 10G SFP+ LC LR Transceiver J9151A HP X132 10G SFP+ LC LRM Transceiver J9152A HP X242 SFP+ SFP+ 1m Direct Attach Cable J9281B HP X242 SFP+ SFP+ 3m Direct Attach Cable J9283B HP X242 SFP+ SFP+ 7m Direct Attach Cable...

  • Page 8

    20 autosensing 10/100/1000 port See Configuration 4 dual-personality ports Note:1, 2 min=0 \ max=4 SFP Transceivers 2 - Module Slots 1U - Height HP 2910-24G Fact Integrated al Switch J9145AZ See Configuration Note:1, 2 PDU Cable NA/MEX/TW/JP J9145A#B2B C15 PDU Jumper Cord (NA/MEX/TW/JP)

  • Page 9

    HP X132 10G SFP+ LC LR Transceiver J9151A HP X132 10G SFP+ LC LRM Transceiver J9152A HP X242 SFP+ SFP+ 1m Direct Attach Cable J9281B HP X242 SFP+ SFP+ 3m Direct Attach Cable J9283B HP X242 SFP+ SFP+ 7m Direct Attach Cable...

  • Page 10

    QuickSpecs HP 2910 al Switch Series Configuration Note 2 If this switch is factory installed in HP Universal Racks, Then the J9583A#0D1 or J9583AZ is required. AMS then J9583AZ is required. EMEA then J9583A#0D1 is required. APD, Japan and China then J9583A#0D1 is required.

  • Page 11

    HP X132 10G SFP+ LC LRM Transceiver J9152A HP X132 10G SFP+ LC SR Transceiver J9150A HP X242 SFP+ SFP+ 1m Direct Attach Cable J9281B HP X242 SFP+ SFP+ 3m Direct Attach Cable J9283B HP X242 SFP+ SFP+ 7m Direct Attach Cable...

  • Page 12

    See Configuration Note:1 Configuration Rules: Note 1 If this Mounting Kit is order with #0D1 or Z then it integrates to the HP Universal Rack. (not the switch) Software DA - 13280 North America — Version 20 — December 12, 2013...

  • Page 13: External Power Supplies

    J9439A External Power supplies HP 620 Redundant/External Power Supply J8696A Height = 1U See Configuration Note:1, 2 HP 630 Red and/or External Power Supply J9443A Height = 1U See Configuration Note:1, 2 Configuration Rules: Note 1 See HPN Rack Menu for integration details.

  • Page 14: Technical Specifications

    QuickSpecs HP 2910 al Switch Series Technical Specifications HP 2910-24G al Switch (J9145A) Ports 20 autosensing 10/100/1000 ports (IEEE 802.3 Type 10BASE-T, IEEE 802.3u Type 100BASE-TX, IEEE 802.3ab Type 1000BASE-T); Media Type: Auto-MDIX; Duplex: 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX: half or full; 1000BASE-T: full only 4 dual-personality ports;...

  • Page 15

    Flicker IEC 61000-3-3 Management HP PCM+; HP PCM; command-line interface; Web browser; out-of-band management (serial RS-232C) Notes When using mini-GBICs with this product, mini-GBICs with revision "B" or later (product number ends with the letter "B" or later, e.g., J4858B, J4859C) are required.

  • Page 16

    5-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + Next Business Day Hardware Exchange (HS616E) 5-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + 4 hour Hardware Exchange (HS617E) Refer to the HP website at: www.hp.com/networking/services for details on the service-level descriptions and product numbers.

  • Page 17

    Flicker IEC 61000-3-3 Management HP PCM+; HP PCM; command-line interface; Web browser; out-of-band management (serial RS-232C) Notes When using mini-GBICs with this product, mini-GBICs with revision "B" or later (product number ends with the letter "B" or later, e.g., J4858B, J4859C) are required.

  • Page 18

    5-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + Next Business Day Hardware Exchange (HS624E) 5-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + 4 hour Hardware Exchange (HS625E) Refer to the HP website at: www.hp.com/networking/services for details on the service-level descriptions and product numbers.

  • Page 19

    QuickSpecs HP 2910 al Switch Series Technical Specifications Switching capacity 128 Gbps Routing table size 2000 entries (IPv4) MAC address table size 16000 entries Environment Operating temperature 32°F to 131°F (0°C to 55°C) Operating relative 15% to 95% @ 104°F (40°C), non-condensing...

  • Page 20

    Flicker IEC 61000-3-3 Management HP PCM+; HP PCM; command-line interface; Web browser; out-of-band management (serial RS-232C) Notes When using mini-GBICs with this product, mini-GBICs with revision "B" or later (product number ends with the letter "B" or later, e.g., J4858B, J4859C) are required.

  • Page 21

    QuickSpecs HP 2910 al Switch Series Technical Specifications 4 dual-personality ports; each port can be used as either an RJ-45 10/100/1000 port (IEEE 802.3 Type 10Base-T; IEEE 802.3u Type 100Base-TX; IEEE 802.3ab 1000Base-T Gigabit Ethernet) or as a mini-GBIC slot (for use with mini-GBIC transceivers)

  • Page 22

    Flicker IEC 61000-3-3 Management HP PCM+; HP PCM; command-line interface; Web browser; out-of-band management (serial RS-232C) Notes When using mini-GBICs with this product, mini-GBICs with revision "B" or later (product number ends with the letter "B" or later, e.g., J4858B, J4859C) are required.

  • Page 23

    5-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + Next Business Day Hardware Exchange (HS624E) 5-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + 4 hour Hardware Exchange (HS625E) Refer to the HP website at: www.hp.com/networking/services for details on the service-level descriptions and product numbers.

  • Page 24

    QuickSpecs HP 2910 al Switch Series Technical Specifications RFC 3315 DHCPv6 (client only) RFC 3513 IPv6 Addressing Architecture RFC 3596 DNS Extension for IPv6 RFC 3810 MLDv2 (host joins only) RFC 4022 MIB for TCP RFC 4113 MIB for UDP...

  • Page 25

    J9142B HP X122 1G SFP LC BX-U Transceiver J9143B Cables HP X242 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 1m Direct Attach Copper Cable J9281B HP X242 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 3m Direct Attach Copper Cable J9283B HP X242 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 7m Direct Attach Copper Cable...

  • Page 26

    EPS/RPS HP 620 Redundant/External Power Supply J8696A HP 630 Redundant and/or External Power Supply J9443A Mounting Kit HP X410 1U Universal 4-post Rack Mounting Kit J9583A DA - 13280 North America — Version 20 — December 12, 2013 Page 26...

  • Page 27

    • 15 m using CX4 cable • 300 m using optical media converters and multimode fiber cable Notes Use CX4 10-GbE cable (0.5 m-15 m) or HP ProCurve 10-GbE CX4 Media Converter (J8439A). No CX4 cables are included with this module. Services Refer to the HP website at: www.hp.com/networking/services...

  • Page 28

    For details about services and response times in your area, please contact your local HP sales office. HP X111 100M SFP LC FX Ports 1 LC 100BASE-FX port (IEEE 802.3u Type 100BASE-FX); Duplex: half or full...

  • Page 29

    Power consumption is 1.1 watt maximum. For supported platforms and minimum software requirements to support this product, see the document titled "Support for the HP BX Transceivers" on the "HP Mini-GBICs and SFPs" Manuals Web page. The J9099B connects to the J9100B "upstream" transceiver, or to any IEEE- standard 100BASE-BX10-U ("upstream") device.

  • Page 30

    Notes For supported platforms and minimum software requirements to support this product, see the document titled "Support for the HP BX Transceivers" on the "HP Mini-GBICs and SFPs" Manuals Web page. The J9100B connects to the J9099B "downstream" transceiver, or to any IEEE- standard 100BASE-BX10- D ("downstream") device.

  • Page 31

    For details about services and response times in your area, please contact your local HP sales office. HP X132 10G SFP+ LC LR Ports 1 LC 10-GbE port (IEEE 802.3ae Type 10Gbase-LR); Duplex: full only...

  • Page 32

    For details about services and response times in your area, please contact your local HP sales office. DA - 13280 North America — Version 20 — December 12, 2013 Page 32...

  • Page 33

    For details about services and response times in your area, please contact your local HP sales office. HP X121 1G SFP LC SX Ports 1 LC 1000BASE-SX port; Duplex: full only...

  • Page 34

    For details about services and response times in your area, please contact your local HP sales office. HP X121 1G SFP LC LX Ports 1 LC 1000BASE-LX port (IEEE 802.3z Type 1000BASE-LX); Duplex: full only...

  • Page 35

    Power consumption is 1 watt maximum. For supported platforms and minimum software requirements to support this product, see the document titled "Support for the HP BX Transceivers" on the "HP Mini-GBICs and SFPs" Manuals Web page. The J9142B connects to the J9143B "upstream" transceiver, or to any IEEE- standard 1000BASE-BX10-U ("upstream") device.

  • Page 36

    Accessory Product Details For supported platforms and minimum software requirements to support this product, see the document titled "Support for the HP BX Transceivers" on the "HP Mini-GBICs and SFPs" Manuals Web page. The J9143B connects to the J9142B "downstream" transceiver, or to any IEEE- standard 1000BASE-BX10-D ("downstream") device.

  • Page 37

    Refer to the HP website at www.hp.com/networking/services for details on the service-level descriptions and product numbers. For details about services and response times in your area, please contact your local HP sales office. HP X242 SFP+ SFP+ 7 m Connectivity Length 22.97 ft.

  • Page 38

    Refer to the HP website at www.hp.com/networking/services for details on the service-level descriptions and product numbers. For details about services and response times in your area, please contact your local HP sales office. HP 0.5 m Multimode OM3 Cabling Cable type: LC/LC Optical Cable 50/125 µm (core/cladding) diameter, mulitimode fiber optic, with effective...

  • Page 39

    For details about services and response times in your area, please contact your local HP sales office. DA - 13280 North America — Version 20 — December 12, 2013 Page 39...

  • Page 40

    For details about services and response times in your area, please contact your local HP sales office. DA - 13280 North America — Version 20 — December 12, 2013 Page 40...

  • Page 41

    For details about services and response times in your area, please contact your local HP sales office. DA - 13280 North America — Version 20 — December 12, 2013 Page 41...

  • Page 42

    For details about services and response times in your area, please contact your local HP sales office. DA - 13280 North America — Version 20 — December 12, 2013 Page 42...

  • Page 43

    For details about services and response times in your area, please contact your local HP sales office. DA - 13280 North America — Version 20 — December 12, 2013 Page 43...

  • Page 44

    For details about services and response times in your area, please contact your local HP sales office. DA - 13280 North America — Version 20 — December 12, 2013 Page 44...

  • Page 45

    For details about services and response times in your area, please contact your local HP sales office. HP Premier Flex LC/LC Notes Cable Specs: Graded-index, "bendable" fiber optic multimode OM3+ 50/125um duplex cable and Ethernet assembly with LC duplex connectors on each end.

  • Page 46

    For details about services and response times in your area, please contact your local HP sales office. HP Premier Flex LC/LC Notes Cable Specs: Graded-index, "bendable" fiber optic multimode OM3+ 50/125um duplex cable and Ethernet assembly with LC duplex connectors on each end.

  • Page 47

    For details about services and response times in your area, please contact your local HP sales office. HP Premier Flex LC/LC Notes Cable Specs: Graded-index, "bendable" fiber optic multimode OM3+ 50/125um duplex cable and Ethernet assembly with LC duplex connectors on each end.

  • Page 48

    Refer to the HP website at: www.hp.com/networking/services for details on the service-level descriptions and product numbers. For details about services and response times in your area, please contact your local HP sales office. HP BLc SFP+ 1m 10GbE Connectivity Length 3.28 ft.

  • Page 49

    Refer to the HP website at: www.hp.com/networking/services for details on the service-level descriptions and product numbers. For details about services and response times in your area, please contact your local HP sales office. HP BLc SFP+ 5m 10GbE Connectivity Length 16.40 ft.

  • Page 50

    Refer to the HP website at: www.hp.com/networking/services for details on the service-level descriptions and product numbers. For details about services and response times in your area, please contact your local HP sales office. HP BLc SFP+ 7m 10GbE Connectivity Length 22.96 ft.

  • Page 51

    QuickSpecs HP 2910 al Switch Series Accessory Product Details Altitude up to 10,000 ft. (3 km) Acoustic LwA per ISO 7779: 54.2 dB Electrical characteristics Maximum heat 400 BTU/hr (422 kJ/hr), for the actual 620 itself. PoE-powered device heat dissipation assumed to dissipation be outside the 620.

  • Page 52

    Notes The 620 supports the HP Switch 2900 Series (RPS) and 3500yl Series (RPS/PoE), as well as 6200yl (RPS) switches. The HP Switch 5400zl Series is not supported. The 620 includes four 2 m RPS/EPS cables. These cables can be used to carry either RPS or PoE power to the switch being powered.

  • Page 53

    (J9583A) Supply This universal rack mounting kit is design to fit the following racks: HP 10K 10642, HP 10K 10842, Panduit CN, Panduit CS, Wrightline Vantage S2, APC Netshelter 600mm, and APC Netshelter 800mm. It may well fit many other brands and models too.

  • Page 54

    The only warranties for HP products and services are set forth in the express warranty statements accompanying such products and services. Nothing herein should be construed as constituting an additional warranty. HP shall not be liable for technical or editorial errors or omissions contained herein.

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments: