Page of 35

HP 2520 Series Quickspecs

2520 switch series.
Hide thumbs
QuickSpecs
Overview
Models
HP 2520-8-PoE Switch
HP 2520-24-PoE Switch
HP 2520-8G-PoE Switch
Fully managed Layer 2 switch in 8 or 24 ports
Choice of Fast Ethernet or Gigabit PoE models
Power over Ethernet for voice, video, and wireless
Energy-efficient design and quiet operation
Rack-mountable and compact form factors
Introduction
The HP 2520 switch series is ideally suited for small and medium businesses looking to deploy voice, video, or wireless solutions that
require Power over Ethernet (PoE) connectivity. The series consists of three switches: the HP 2520-8-PoE, 2520-24-PoE, and 2520-8G-
PoE Switches. The three models offer a choice of either Fast Ethernet or Gigabit Ethernet connectivity. All models also include support
for dual-personality Gigabit Ethernet ports that can be used for either copper or fiber connectivity. All products are fully managed via
SNMP, command-line interface (CLI), and graphical user interface (GUI) and offer a Layer 2 feature set. In addition, the products provide
deployment flexibility with compact, quiet, and energy-efficient designs.
Quality of Service (QoS)
Selectable queue configuration: allows you to increase performance and/or traffic reliability by selecting the number of
queues that best meet the requirements of your network applications; switch will map 8 priorities to either 2 or 4 queues
Simplified QoS configuration:
Port-based: prioritize traffic by specifying a port and priority level
VLAN based: prioritize traffic by specifying a VLAN and priority level
IEEE 802.1p traffic prioritization: honors and sets IEEE 802.1p priority in the VLAN tag
Type of service:
IP precedence: honors IP precedence bits and allows mapping to a priority queue
Differentiated Services Code Point values: honors Differentiated Services Code Point (DSCP) bits and allows mapping to
a priority queue
Flow control: helps ensure reliable communications during full-duplex operation
Management
Choice of management interfaces:
Web graphical user interface (GUI): easy-to-use graphical interface allows configuration of the switch from any Web
browser
Command-line interface (CLI): robust command-line interface provides advanced configuration and diagnostics
Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMPv2c/SNMPv3): allows switch to be managed with a variety of third-party
network management applications
Integration with HP PCM: enables discovery, mapping, logging, and configuration via HP PCM, which is available as a free
DA - 13525 North America — Version 12 — November 12, 2013
HP 2520 Switch Series
J9137A
J9138A
J9298A
Page 1

Advertising

   Also See for HP HP 2520 Series

   Related Manuals for HP HP 2520 Series

   Summary of Contents for HP HP 2520 Series

  • Page 1: Key Features, Features And Benefits

    QuickSpecs HP 2520 Switch Series Overview Models HP 2520-8-PoE Switch J9137A HP 2520-24-PoE Switch J9138A HP 2520-8G-PoE Switch J9298A Key features Fully managed Layer 2 switch in 8 or 24 ports Choice of Fast Ethernet or Gigabit PoE models Power over Ethernet for voice, video, and wireless Energy-efficient design and quiet operation Rack-mountable and compact form factors Introduction...

  • Page 2

    QuickSpecs HP 2520 Switch Series Overview download from the Web Virtual stacking: single IP address manages up to 16 switches Port mirroring: allows traffic to be mirrored on any port or a network analyzer to assist with diagnostics or detecting network attacks Multiple configuration files: configuration file management tools allow up to three configuration files to be managed and stored on the switch...

  • Page 3

    QuickSpecs HP 2520 Switch Series Overview Broadcast control: allows limitation of broadcast traffic rate to cut down on unwanted broadcast traffic on the network Security Manager and operator privilege levels: enables read-only (operator) and read-write (manager) access on management interfaces RADIUS/TACACS+ for management access authentication: eases switch management security administration by using a password authentication server Secure protocols for encryption of management traffic:...

  • Page 4

    QuickSpecs HP 2520 Switch Series Overview Flexible mounting: Rackable: is mountable in a standard 19-inch rack with included hardware (2520-8-PoE and 2520G-8-PoE rack kit available free of charge via the Web) Wall mountable: allows the switch to be mounted to a wall using included hardware Surface mountable: allows the product to be mounted above or below a surface (such as a desk or table) with included hardware Compact size: products are designed to reduce space requirements (see product specifications for exact dimensions)

  • Page 5

    QuickSpecs HP 2520 Switch Series Configuration Build To Order: BTO is a standalone unit with no integration. BTO products ship standalone are not part of a CTO or Rack-Shippable solution. HP 2520-8-PoE Switch J9137A 24 autosensing 10/100 ports See Configuration 2 dual-personality ports;...

  • Page 6

    QuickSpecs HP 2520 Switch Series Configuration 8 autosensing 10/100 ports See Configuration 2 dual-personality ports; each port can be used as either an RJ-45 10/100/1000 port or as a SFP slot Note:1, 2 min=0 \ max=2 SFP Transceivers 1U - Height Configuration Rules: Note 1 The following Transceivers install into this switch:...

  • Page 7

    QuickSpecs HP 2520 Switch Series Configuration HP .5m Multi-mode OM3 LC/LC FC Cable AJ833A HP 1m Multi-mode OM3 LC/LC FC Cable AJ834A HP 2 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC FC Cable AJ835A HP 5 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC FC Cable AJ836A HP 15 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC FC Cable AJ837A HP 30 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC FC Cable...

  • Page 8

    QuickSpecs HP 2520 Switch Series Configuration See Configuration Note:1 Cofiguration Rules: Note 1 This Cable Guard is supported only on J9137A and J9298A. DA - 13525 North America — Version 12 — November 12, 2013 Page 8...

  • Page 9: Technical Specifications

    QuickSpecs HP 2520 Switch Series Technical Specifications HP 2520-8-PoE Switch Ports 8 RJ-45 autosensing 10/100 PoE ports (IEEE 802.3 Type 10BASE-T, IEEE 802.3u Type 100BASE-TX, IEEE 802.3af PoE) (J9137A) Media Type: Auto-MDIX Duplex: half or full 2 dual-personality ports each port can be used as either an RJ-45 10/100/1000 port (IEEE 802.3 Type 10Base-T;...

  • Page 10

    QuickSpecs HP 2520 Switch Series Technical Specifications Frequency 50/60 Hz Notes Idle power is the actual power consumption of the device with no ports connected. Maximum power rating and maximum heat dissipation are the worst-case theoretical maximum numbers provided for planning the infrastructure with fully loaded PoE (if equipped), 100% traffic, all ports plugged in, and all modules populated.

  • Page 11

    QuickSpecs HP 2520 Switch Series Technical Specifications (UR950E) 4-year, 24x7 SW phone support, software updates (UR951E) 5-year, 4-hour onsite, 13x5 coverage for hardware (UR952E) 5-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware (UR953E) 5-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware, 24x7 software phone (UR954E) 5-year, 24x7 SW phone support, software updates (UR955E) 3 Yr 6 hr Call-to-Repair Onsite (UW368E)

  • Page 12

    QuickSpecs HP 2520 Switch Series Technical Specifications Memory and processor Processor Freescale PowerPC 8313 @ 266 MHz, 32 MB flash, 128 MB DDR2 SDRAM; packet buffer size: 384 KB dynamically allocated Mounting Mounts in an EIA-standard 19-inch telco rack or equipment cabinet (rack-mounting kit available);...

  • Page 13

    QuickSpecs HP 2520 Switch Series Technical Specifications Immunity Generic EN 55024, CISPR 24 EN 55024, CISPR 24 IEC 61000-4-2 Radiated IEC 61000-4-3 EFT/Burst IEC 61000-4-4 Surge IEC 61000-4-5 Conducted IEC 61000-4-6 Power frequency IEC 61000-4-8 magnetic field Voltage dips and IEC 61000-4-11 interruptions Harmonics...

  • Page 14

    QuickSpecs HP 2520 Switch Series Technical Specifications 3-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + 4 hour Hardware Exchange (HS557E) 4-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + Next Business Day Hardware Exchange (HS558E) 4-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + 4 hour Hardware Exchange (HS559E) 5-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + Next Business Day Hardware Exchange (HS560E)

  • Page 15

    QuickSpecs HP 2520 Switch Series Technical Specifications Non-operating/ 15% to 95% @ 149ºF (65ºC), non-condensing Storage relative humidity Altitude up to 10,000 ft. (3 km) Acoustic Power: 0 dB, Pressure: 0 dB Electrical characteristics Description Use only the external power adapter module (5070-6082, PA1 AC adapter) supplied with this product Maximum heat...

  • Page 16

    QuickSpecs HP 2520 Switch Series Technical Specifications Flicker EN 61000-3-3, IEC 61000-3-3 Management HP PCM+; HP PCM; command-line interface; Web browser; configuration menu; out-of-band management (serial RS-232C); IEEE 802.3 Ethernet MIB; Repeater MIB; Ethernet Interface MIB Notes When using mini-GBICs with this product, mini-GBICs with revision "B" or later (product number ends with the letter "B"...

  • Page 17

    QuickSpecs HP 2520 Switch Series Technical Specifications (applies to all products in CPU DoS Protection series) Device management RFC 1591 DNS (client) SSHv1/SSHv2 Secure Shell General protocols IEEE 802.1D MAC Bridges IEEE 802.1p Priority IEEE 802.1Q VLANs IEEE 802.1s Multiple Spanning Trees IEEE 802.1w Rapid Reconfiguration of Spanning Tree IEEE 802.3 Type 10BASE-T IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T...

  • Page 18

    QuickSpecs HP 2520 Switch Series Technical Specifications MIBs RFC 1213 MIB II RFC 1493 Bridge MIB RFC 2021 RMONv2 MIB RFC 2613 SMON MIB RFC 2618 RADIUS Client MIB RFC 2620 RADIUS Accounting MIB RFC 2665 Ethernet-Like-MIB RFC 2668 802.3 MAU MIB RFC 2674 802.1p and IEEE 802.1Q Bridge MIB RFC 2737 Entity MIB (Version 2) RFC 2863 The Interfaces Group MIB...

  • Page 19

    QuickSpecs HP 2520 Switch Series Accessories HP 2520 Switch Series accessories Transceivers HP X111 100M SFP LC FX Transceiver J9054C HP X112 100M SFP LC BX-D Transceiver J9099B HP X112 100M SFP LC BX-U Transceiver J9100B HP X121 1G SFP LC SX Transceiver J4858C HP X121 1G SFP LC LX Transceiver J4859C...

  • Page 20

    QuickSpecs HP 2520 Switch Series Accessory Product Details NOTE: Details are not available for all accessories. The following specifications were available at the time of publication. HP X111 100M SFP LC FX Ports 1 LC 100BASE-FX port (IEEE 802.3u Type 100BASE-FX); Duplex: half or full Transceiver (J9054C) Physical characteristics Dimensions: 2.7(d) x 0.54(w) x 0.48(h) in.

  • Page 21

    QuickSpecs HP 2520 Switch Series Accessory Product Details Notes Transmit wavelength: 1550 nm. Receive wavelength: 1310 nm. Power consumption is 1.1 watt maximum. For supported platforms and minimum software requirements to support this product, see the document titled "Support for the HP BX Transceivers" on the "HP Mini-GBICs and SFPs"...

  • Page 22

    QuickSpecs HP 2520 Switch Series Accessory Product Details HP X121 1G SFP LC SX Ports 1 LC 1000BASE-SX port; Duplex: full only Transceiver (J4858C) Physical characteristics Dimensions: 2.24(d) x 0.54(w) x 0.48(h) in. (5.69 x 1.37 x 1.22 cm) Weight: 0.04 lb. (0.02 kg) A small form-factor Transceiver form factor: SFP pluggable (SFP) Gigabit SX...

  • Page 23

    QuickSpecs HP 2520 Switch Series Accessory Product Details Notes A mode conditioning patch cord may be needed in some multimode fiber installations. Wavelength: 1310nm Power Consumption: < 500mW Typical Services Refer to the HP website at www.hp.com/networking/services for details on the service-level descriptions and product numbers.

  • Page 24

    QuickSpecs HP 2520 Switch Series Accessory Product Details HP X122 1G SFP LC BX-D Ports 1 LC 1000BASE-BX10 port (IEEE 802.3ah Type 1000BASE-BX10-D); Duplex: full only Transceiver (J9142B) Physical characteristics Dimensions 2.19(d) x 0.54(w) x 0.46(h) in. (5.57 x 1.37 x 1.18 A small form-factor pluggable (SFP) Gigabit-BX Weight...

  • Page 25

    QuickSpecs HP 2520 Switch Series Accessory Product Details For supported platforms and minimum software requirements to support this product, see the document titled "Support for the HP BX Transceivers" on the "HP Mini-GBICs and SFPs" Manuals Web page. The J9143B connects to the J9142B "downstream" transceiver, or to any IEEE- standard 1000BASE-BX10-D ("downstream") device.

  • Page 26

    QuickSpecs HP 2520 Switch Series Accessory Product Details HP 1 m Multimode OM3 Cabling Cable type: LC/LC Optical Cable 50/125 µm (core/cladding) diameter, mulitimode fiber optic, with effective modal bandwidth of 2000 MHz/km as detailed in TIA-492AAAC for distances of (AJ834A) up to 300 m Maximum distance:...

  • Page 27

    QuickSpecs HP 2520 Switch Series Accessory Product Details HP 2 m Multimode OM3 Cabling Cable type: LC/LC Optical Cable 50/125 µm (core/cladding) diameter, mulitimode fiber optic, with effective modal bandwidth of 2000 MHz/km as detailed in TIA-492AAAC for distances of (AJ835A) up to 300 m;...

  • Page 28

    QuickSpecs HP 2520 Switch Series Accessory Product Details HP 5 m Multimode OM3 Cabling Cable type: LC/LC Optical Cable 50/125 µm core/cladding) diameter, mulitimode fiber optic, with effective modal bandwidth of 2000 MHz/km as detailed in TIA-492AAAC for distances of (AJ836A) up to 300 m;...

  • Page 29

    QuickSpecs HP 2520 Switch Series Accessory Product Details HP 15 m Multimode OM3 Cabling Cable type: LC/LC Optical Cable 50/125 µm (core/cladding) diameter, mulitimode fiber optic, with effective modal bandwidth of 2000 MHz/km as detailed in TIA-492AAAC for distances of (AJ837A) up to 300 m;...

  • Page 30

    QuickSpecs HP 2520 Switch Series Accessory Product Details HP 30 m Multimode OM3 Cabling Cable type: LC/LC Optical Cable 50/125 µm (core/cladding) diameter, mulitimode fiber optic, with effective modal bandwidth of 2000 MHz/km as detailed in TIA-492AAAC for distances of (AJ838A) up to 300 m;...

  • Page 31

    QuickSpecs HP 2520 Switch Series Accessory Product Details HP 50 m Multimode OM3 Cabling Cable type: LC/LC Optical Cable 50/125 µm (core/cladding) diameter, mulitimode fiber optic, with effective modal bandwidth of 2000 MHz/km as detailed in TIA-492AAAC for distances of (AJ839A) up to 300 m;...

  • Page 32

    QuickSpecs HP 2520 Switch Series Accessory Product Details HP Premier Flex LC/LC Notes Cable Specs: Graded-index, "bendable" fiber optic multimode OM3+ 50/125um duplex cable and Ethernet assembly with LC duplex connectors on each end. Multi-mode OM4 2 fiber 1m Cable (QK732A) •...

  • Page 33

    QuickSpecs HP 2520 Switch Series Accessory Product Details HP Premier Flex LC/LC Notes Cable Specs: Graded-index, "bendable" fiber optic multimode OM3+ 50/125um duplex cable and Ethernet assembly with LC duplex connectors on each end. Multi-mode OM4 2 fiber 5m Cable (QK734A) •...

  • Page 34

    QuickSpecs HP 2520 Switch Series Accessory Product Details HP Premier Flex LC/LC Notes Cable Specs: Graded-index, "bendable" fiber optic multimode OM3+ 50/125um duplex cable and Ethernet assembly with LC duplex connectors on each end. Multi-mode OM4 2 fiber 30m Cable (QK736A) •...

  • Page 35

    HP sales office. © Copyright 2009-2013 Hewlett-Packard Development Company, L.P. The information contained herein is subject to change without notice. The only warranties for HP products and services are set forth in the express warranty statements accompanying such products and services.

This manual also for:

2520-8-poe, 2520-24-poe, 2520-8g-poe

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments: