Page of 35

HP 2520 Series Quickspecs

Hp 2520 switch series.
Hide thumbs
QuickSpecs
Overview
Models
HP 2520-8-PoE Switch
HP 2520-24-PoE Switch
HP 2520-8G-PoE Switch
Fully managed Layer 2 switch in 8 or 24 ports
Choice of Fast Ethernet or Gigabit PoE models
Power over Ethernet for voice, video, and wireless
Energy-efficient design and quiet operation
Rack-mountable and compact form factors
Introduction
The HP 2520 switch series is ideally suited for small and medium businesses looking to deploy voice, video, or wireless solutions that
require Power over Ethernet (PoE) connectivity. The series consists of three switches: the HP 2520-8-PoE, 2520-24-PoE, and 2520-8G-
PoE Switches. The three models offer a choice of either Fast Ethernet or Gigabit Ethernet connectivity. All models also include support
for dual-personality Gigabit Ethernet ports that can be used for either copper or fiber connectivity. All products are fully managed via
SNMP, command-line interface (CLI), and graphical user interface (GUI) and offer a Layer 2 feature set. In addition, the products provide
deployment flexibility with compact, quiet, and energy-efficient designs.
Quality of Service (QoS)
Selectable queue configuration: allows you to increase performance and/or traffic reliability by selecting the number of
queues that best meet the requirements of your network applications; switch will map 8 priorities to either 2 or 4 queues
Simplified QoS configuration:
Port-based: prioritize traffic by specifying a port and priority level
VLAN based: prioritize traffic by specifying a VLAN and priority level
IEEE 802.1p traffic prioritization: honors and sets IEEE 802.1p priority in the VLAN tag
Type of service:
IP precedence: honors IP precedence bits and allows mapping to a priority queue
Differentiated Services Code Point values: honors Differentiated Services Code Point (DSCP) bits and allows mapping to
a priority queue
Flow control: helps ensure reliable communications during full-duplex operation
Management
Choice of management interfaces:
Web graphical user interface (GUI): easy-to-use graphical interface allows configuration of the switch from any Web
browser
Command-line interface (CLI): robust command-line interface provides advanced configuration and diagnostics
Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMPv2c/SNMPv3): allows switch to be managed with a variety of third-party
network management applications
Integration with HP PCM: enables discovery, mapping, logging, and configuration via HP PCM, which is available as a free
DA - 13525 Worldwide — Version 12 — November 12, 2013
HP 2520 Switch Series
J9137A
J9138A
J9298A
Page 1

Advertising

   Also See for HP 2520 Series

   Related Manuals for HP 2520 Series

   Summary of Contents for HP 2520 Series

  • Page 1: Key Features, Features And Benefits

    Introduction The HP 2520 switch series is ideally suited for small and medium businesses looking to deploy voice, video, or wireless solutions that require Power over Ethernet (PoE) connectivity. The series consists of three switches: the HP 2520-8-PoE, 2520-24-PoE, and 2520-8G- PoE Switches.

  • Page 2

    QuickSpecs HP 2520 Switch Series Overview download from the Web Virtual stacking: single IP address manages up to 16 switches Port mirroring: allows traffic to be mirrored on any port or a network analyzer to assist with diagnostics or detecting network...

  • Page 3

    QuickSpecs HP 2520 Switch Series Overview Broadcast control: allows limitation of broadcast traffic rate to cut down on unwanted broadcast traffic on the network Security Manager and operator privilege levels: enables read-only (operator) and read-write (manager) access on management interfaces...

  • Page 4

    † Hardware warranty replacement for as long as you own the product, with next business day advance replacement (available in most countries) with a five-year hardware warranty replacement for the disk drive included with HP AllianceONE Services zl Module, HP Threat Management Services zl Module, HP PCM+ Agent with AllianceONE Services zl Module, and HP E-MSM765 zl Mobility Controller.

  • Page 5

    \ max=2 SFP Transceivers 1U - Height Configuration Rules: Note 1 The following Transceivers install into this switch: HP X121 1G SFP LC SX Transceiver J4858C HP X121 1G SFP LC LX Transceiver J4859C HP X111 100M SFP LC FX Transceiver...

  • Page 6

    HP X122 1G SFP LC BX-U Transceiver J9143A Note 2 If this switch is factory installed in HP Universal Racks, Then the J9583A orJ9583A#0D1 is required. EMEA then J9583A is required. APD, Japan and China then J9583A#0D1 is required. CLIC Only - Allow the J9583AZ in all regions.

  • Page 7

    Note:1, 2 Cofiguration Rules: Note 1 If this Mounting Kit is order with #0D1 then it integrates to the HP Rack. (not the switch) Note 2 If the J9583A is ordered in EMEA fire the following UNBUILDABLE error: "The J9583A cannot be ordered with option integrated to the Rack in the EMEA region. The Rack Mount kit must be ordered as BTO using supplier 8OCZ."...

  • Page 8

    QuickSpecs HP 2520 Switch Series Configuration See Configuration Note:1 Cofiguration Rules: Note 1 This Cable Guard is supported only on J9137A and J9298A. DA - 13525 Worldwide — Version 12 — November 12, 2013 Page 8...

  • Page 9: Technical Specifications

    QuickSpecs HP 2520 Switch Series Technical Specifications HP 2520-8-PoE Switch Ports 8 RJ-45 autosensing 10/100 PoE ports (IEEE 802.3 Type 10BASE-T, IEEE 802.3u Type 100BASE-TX, IEEE 802.3af PoE) (J9137A) Media Type: Auto-MDIX Duplex: half or full 2 dual-personality ports each port can be used as either an RJ-45 10/100/1000 port (IEEE 802.3 Type 10Base-T;...

  • Page 10

    EN 61000-3-2, IEC 61000-3-2 Flicker EN 61000-3-3, IEC 61000-3-3 Management HP PCM+; HP PCM; command-line interface; Web browser; configuration menu; out-of-band management (serial RS-232C); IEEE 802.3 Ethernet MIB; Repeater MIB; Ethernet Interface MIB Notes When using mini-GBICs with this product, mini-GBICs with revision "B" or later (product number ends with the letter "B"...

  • Page 11

    For details about services and response times in your area, please contact your local HP sales office. HP 2520-24-PoE Switch Ports 24 RJ-45 autosensing 10/100 PoE ports (IEEE 802.3 Type 10BASE-T, IEEE 802.3u Type 100BASE-TX, IEEE 802.3af PoE);...

  • Page 12

    QuickSpecs HP 2520 Switch Series Technical Specifications Memory and processor Processor Freescale PowerPC 8313 @ 266 MHz, 32 MB flash, 128 MB DDR2 SDRAM; packet buffer size: 384 KB dynamically allocated Mounting Mounts in an EIA-standard 19-inch telco rack or equipment cabinet (rack-mounting kit available);...

  • Page 13

    EN 61000-3-2, IEC 61000-3-2 Flicker EN 61000-3-3, IEC 61000-3-3 Management HP PCM+; HP PCM; command-line interface; Web browser; configuration menu; out-of-band management (serial RS-232C); IEEE 802.3 Ethernet MIB; Repeater MIB; Ethernet Interface MIB Notes When using mini-GBICs with this product, mini-GBICs with revision "B" or later (product number ends with the letter "B"...

  • Page 14

    For details about services response times in your area, please contact your local HP sales office. HP 2520-8G-PoE Switch Ports 8 RJ-45 autosensing 10/100/1000 PoE ports (IEEE 802.3 Type 10BASE-T, IEEE 802.3u Type 100BASE-TX, IEEE 802.3ab Type 1000BASE-T, IEEE 802.3af PoE);...

  • Page 15

    QuickSpecs HP 2520 Switch Series Technical Specifications Non-operating/ 15% to 95% @ 149ºF (65ºC), non-condensing Storage relative humidity Altitude up to 10,000 ft. (3 km) Acoustic Power: 0 dB, Pressure: 0 dB Electrical characteristics Description Use only the external power adapter module...

  • Page 16

    For details about services and response times in your area, please contact your local HP sales office. Standards and protocols Denial of service protection DA - 13525 Worldwide — Version 12 — November 12, 2013...

  • Page 17

    QuickSpecs HP 2520 Switch Series Technical Specifications (applies to all products in CPU DoS Protection series) Device management RFC 1591 DNS (client) SSHv1/SSHv2 Secure Shell General protocols IEEE 802.1D MAC Bridges IEEE 802.1p Priority IEEE 802.1Q VLANs IEEE 802.1s Multiple Spanning Trees IEEE 802.1w Rapid Reconfiguration of Spanning Tree...

  • Page 18

    QuickSpecs HP 2520 Switch Series Technical Specifications MIBs RFC 1213 MIB II RFC 1493 Bridge MIB RFC 2021 RMONv2 MIB RFC 2613 SMON MIB RFC 2618 RADIUS Client MIB RFC 2620 RADIUS Accounting MIB RFC 2665 Ethernet-Like-MIB RFC 2668 802.3 MAU MIB RFC 2674 802.1p and IEEE 802.1Q Bridge MIB...

  • Page 19

    HP 30 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC Optical Cable AJ838A HP 50 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC Optical Cable AJ839A NEW HP Premier Flex LC/LC Multi-mode OM4 2 fiber 1m Cable QK732A NEW HP Premier Flex LC/LC Multi-mode OM4 2 fiber 2m Cable QK733A...

  • Page 20

    For details about services and response times in your area, please contact your local HP sales office. HP X112 100M SFP LC BX-D Ports 1 LC 100BASE-BX10 port (IEEE 802.3ah Type 100BASE-BX10-D); Duplex: full...

  • Page 21

    Power consumption is 1.1 watt maximum. For supported platforms and minimum software requirements to support this product, see the document titled "Support for the HP BX Transceivers" on the "HP Mini-GBICs and SFPs" Manuals Web page. The J9099B connects to the J9100B "upstream" transceiver, or to any IEEE- standard 100BASE-BX10-U ("upstream") device.

  • Page 22

    For details about services and response times in your area, please contact your local HP sales office. HP X121 1G SFP LC LX Ports 1 LC 1000BASE-LX port (IEEE 802.3z Type 1000BASE-LX); Duplex: full only...

  • Page 23

    For details about services and response times in your area, please contact your local HP sales office. HP X121 1G SFP LC LH Ports 1 LC 1000BASE-LH port (no IEEE standard exists for 1550 nm optics); Duplex:...

  • Page 24

    Power consumption is 1 watt maximum. For supported platforms and minimum software requirements to support this product, see the document titled "Support for the HP BX Transceivers" on the "HP Mini-GBICs and SFPs" Manuals Web page. The J9142B connects to the J9143B "upstream" transceiver, or to any IEEE- standard 1000BASE-BX10-U ("upstream") device.

  • Page 25

    Accessory Product Details For supported platforms and minimum software requirements to support this product, see the document titled "Support for the HP BX Transceivers" on the "HP Mini-GBICs and SFPs" Manuals Web page. The J9143B connects to the J9142B "downstream" transceiver, or to any IEEE- standard 1000BASE-BX10-D ("downstream") device.

  • Page 26

    For details about services and response times in your area, please contact your local HP sales office. DA - 13525 Worldwide — Version 12 — November 12, 2013 Page 26...

  • Page 27

    For details about services and response times in your area, please contact your local HP sales office. DA - 13525 Worldwide — Version 12 — November 12, 2013 Page 27...

  • Page 28

    For details about services and response times in your area, please contact your local HP sales office. DA - 13525 Worldwide — Version 12 — November 12, 2013 Page 28...

  • Page 29

    For details about services and response times in your area, please contact your local HP sales office. DA - 13525 Worldwide — Version 12 — November 12, 2013 Page 29...

  • Page 30

    For details about services and response times in your area, please contact your local HP sales office. DA - 13525 Worldwide — Version 12 — November 12, 2013 Page 30...

  • Page 31

    For details about services and response times in your area, please contact your local HP sales office. DA - 13525 Worldwide — Version 12 — November 12, 2013 Page 31...

  • Page 32

    For details about services and response times in your area, please contact your local HP sales office. HP Premier Flex LC/LC Notes Cable Specs: Graded-index, "bendable" fiber optic multimode OM3+ 50/125um duplex cable and Ethernet assembly with LC duplex connectors on each end.

  • Page 33

    For details about services and response times in your area, please contact your local HP sales office. HP Premier Flex LC/LC Notes Cable Specs: Graded-index, "bendable" fiber optic multimode OM3+ 50/125um duplex cable and Ethernet assembly with LC duplex connectors on each end.

  • Page 34

    For details about services and response times in your area, please contact your local HP sales office. HP Premier Flex LC/LC Notes Cable Specs: Graded-index, "bendable" fiber optic multimode OM3+ 50/125um duplex cable and Ethernet assembly with LC duplex connectors on each end.

  • Page 35

    The only warranties for HP products and services are set forth in the express warranty statements accompanying such products and services. Nothing herein should be construed as constituting an additional warranty. HP shall not be liable for technical or editorial errors or omissions contained herein.

This manual also for:

2520-8-poe, 2520-24-poe, 2520-8g-poe

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments: