Page of 84
QuickSpecs
Overview
The HP 7500 Switch Series comprises modular, multilayer chassis switches that meet the evolving needs of integrated services
networks and can be deployed in multiple network environments, including the enterprise LAN core, aggregation layer, and wiring
closet edge. The series switches offer 40 GbE connectivity and cost-effective, wire-speed 10-Gigabit Ethernet ports to safeguard the
throughput and bandwidth needed for your mission-critical data and high-speed communications. A passive backplane, support for
load sharing, and redundant management and fabrics help the series provide high availability. Moreover, these switches deliver wire-
speed Layer 2 and Layer 3 routing services for the most demanding applications with hardware-based IPv4 and IPv6 support.
Versatile, high-performance modular switches
Enterprise LAN core, aggregation, and edge
Extensive switching and routing, IPv6, MPLS
Advanced functionality with service modules
Robust network and service virtualization
Quality of Service (QoS)
IEEE 802.1p prioritization: delivers data to devices based on the priority and type of traffic
Class of Service (CoS): sets the IEEE 802.1p priority tag based on IP address, IP Type of Service (ToS), Layer 3 protocol, TCP/UDP
port number, source port, and DiffServ
Bandwidth shaping:
Port-based rate limiting: provides per-port ingress-/egress-enforced increased bandwidth
Classifier-based rate limiting: uses an access control list (ACL) to enforce increased bandwidth for ingress traffic on each
port
HP 7502 Switch Chassis
DA - 13805 North America — Version 29 — December 9, 2013
HP 7500 Switch Series
Page 1

Advertising

   Related Manuals for HP 7500

   Summary of Contents for HP 7500

  • Page 1: Product Overview, Key Features, Features And Benefits

    Overview Product overview The HP 7500 Switch Series comprises modular, multilayer chassis switches that meet the evolving needs of integrated services networks and can be deployed in multiple network environments, including the enterprise LAN core, aggregation layer, and wiring closet edge. The series switches offer 40 GbE connectivity and cost-effective, wire-speed 10-Gigabit Ethernet ports to safeguard the throughput and bandwidth needed for your mission-critical data and high-speed communications.

  • Page 2

    QuickSpecs HP 7500 Switch Series Overview Reduced bandwidth: provides per-port, per-queue egress-based reduced bandwidth Weighted random early detection (WRED)/random early detection (RED): delivers congestion avoidance capabilities through the use of queue management algorithms Powerful QoS feature: supports the following congestion actions: strict priority (SP) queuing, weighted round robin (WRR),...

  • Page 3

    High-density port connectivity: up to 10 interface module slots; up to 40 40-GbE ports, 84 10GbE ports, 480 Fiber Gigabit ports, or 480 PoE-enabled ports per HP 7500 series system Jumbo frames: up to 9216 bytes allow high-performance backups and disaster-recovery systems Loopback: supports internal loopback testing for maintenance purposes and an increase in availability;...

  • Page 4

    QuickSpecs HP 7500 Switch Series Overview Dual internal power supply: provides high reliability Separate data and control paths: keep control separated from services and keep service processing isolated; increase security and performance Passive design system: backplane has no active components for increased system reliability IEEE 802.3ad Link Aggregation Control Protocol (LACP): supports up to 128 trunks, each with 8 links per trunk;...

  • Page 5

    QuickSpecs HP 7500 Switch Series Overview network environments where multiple VLANs exist Layer 3 services Address Resolution Protocol (ARP): determines the MAC address of another IP host in the same subnet; supports static ARPs; gratuitous ARP allows detection of duplicate IP addresses; proxy ARP allows normal ARP operation between subnets or when...

  • Page 6

    QuickSpecs HP 7500 Switch Series Overview Virtual Private LAN Service (VPLS): establishes point-to-multipoint Layer 2 VPNs across a provider network Service loopback: allows any module to take advantage of higher-featured modules, including OAA modules, by redirecting traffic; reduces investment and enables higher bandwidth and load sharing; supports IPv6, IPv6 multicast, tunneling, and MPLS Security Access control list (ACL): supports powerful ACLs for both IPv4 and IPv6;...

  • Page 7

    Unified wired-WLAN module supports up to 1,024 access points per module; is for use with selected HP APs (see the HP 10500/7500 20G Unified Wired-WLAN Module data sheet for specifics); provides N+1, N+N, and 1+1 redundancy offering subsecond failover; provides IPv4/IPv6 and end-to-end QoS;...

  • Page 8

    HP 7500 Switch Series Overview Software releases to find software for your product, refer to www.hp.com/networking/support; for details on the software releases available with your product purchase, refer to www.hp.com/networking/warrantysummary DA - 13805 North America — Version 29 — December 9, 2013...

  • Page 9

    JG507A Must select min 1 Power Supply 1 - JD193B - HP 384 Gbps A7500 Fab Mod w/2 XFP Ports included min=0 \ max=2 XFP Transceivers 1 - JD229B - HP 48p Gig-T PoE+ Ext A7500 Module included 4U - Height...

  • Page 10

    Must select min 1 Power Supply JG509A 1 - JD220A - HP 384 Gbps A7500 Fab Mod w/2 XFP Ports included min=0 \ max=2 XFP Transceivers 1 - JD229B - HP 48p Gig-T PoE+ Ext A7500 Module included 16U - Height...

  • Page 11

    Note 3 If the Switch Chassis is to be Box Level Factory Integrated (CTO), Then the #0D1 is required on the Switch Chassis and integrated to the JG707A - HP 7500 CTO Enablement. (Min 1/Max 1 Switch per SSP) Note 4...

  • Page 12

    JD217A Note 3 If HP CTO Switch Chassis is selected to be Rack Level Integration, Then the CTO Switch Chassis needs to integrate (with #0D1) to the BW966A and BW968A HP Universal Rack Only. (Default to the BW966A.) Note 4...

  • Page 13

    PDU Cable NA/MEX/TW/JP #B2B C15 PDU Jumper Cord (NA/MEX/TW/JP) PDU Cable ROW #B2C C15 PDU Jumper Cord (ROW) HP 7500 1400W DC Power Supply JD208A See Configuration Note: 2 HP 7500 1400W AC Power Supply JD218A includes 1 x c19, 1400w...

  • Page 14

    (Switch JD238x) System (std 0 // max 10) User Selection (min 0 // max 10) per enclosure (Switch JG509A) System (std 2 // max 10) User Selection (min 0 // max 8) per enclosure HP 7500 12-port GbE SFP Adv Module JD202A...

  • Page 15

    HP 7500 48-port GbE SFP Enhanced Module JD221A min=0 \ max=48 SFP Transceivers See Configuration Note:1 HP 7500 24p GbE SFP Mod w/8 Combo Ports JD223A min=0 \ max=24 SFP Transceivers See Configuration Note:1 HP 7500 40p Gig-T/8p SFP PoE-ready Mod...

  • Page 16

    HP 7500 Switch Series Configuration min=0 \ max=24 SFP Transceivers See Configuration Note:1, 9 HP A7500 16p GbE SFP/8p Combo SD TAA Mod JC718A min=0 \ max=24 SFP Transceivers See Configuration Note:1, 9 HP 7500 48-port GbE SFP SD TAA Module...

  • Page 17

    HP 7500 2-port 10GbE XFP Extended Module JD236A min=0 \ max=2 XFP Transceivers See Configuration Note:4 HP 7500 24p GbE SFP / 2p 10GbE XFP Mod JD205A min=0 \ max=2 XFP min=0 \ max=24 SFP Transceivers See Configuration Note:5 HP 7500 24p GbE-SFP/2p 10GbE XFP Ext Mod...

  • Page 18

    QuickSpecs HP 7500 Switch Series Configuration HP 7500 NetStream Monitoring Module JD254A No supported Transceivers HP 7500 SSL VPN Module w/500-user Lic JD253A No supported Transceivers HP S1200N IPS A7500 Module JC527A No supported Transceivers HP 7500 48-port 10/100BASE-T Module...

  • Page 19

    HP X130 10G SFP+ LC LRM Transceiver JD093A HP X130 10G SFP+ LC LR Transceiver JD094A HP X240 10G SFP+ SFP+ 0.65m Direct Attach Copper Cable JD095C HP X240 10G SFP+ SFP+ 1.2m Direct Attach Copper Cable JD096C HP X240 10G SFP+ SFP+ 3m Direct Attach Copper Cable...

  • Page 20

    QuickSpecs HP 7500 Switch Series Configuration HP X180 10G XFP LC 1542.94 DWDM Xcvr JG230A HP X180 10G XFP LC 1558.98 DWDM Xcv JG231A HP X180 10G XFP LC 1559.79 DWDM Xcvr JG232A HP X180 10G XFP LC 1560.61 DWDM Xcvr...

  • Page 21

    JC857A Note 12 The following PoE DIMM installs into this Module: (Use #0D1 if switch is CTO) The JC671A - HP A7500 24-port PoE DIMM (must be installed to enable PoE on the these modules) Note 13 HP X125 1G SFP LC LH40 1310nm Transceiver...

  • Page 22: Fabric Modules

    JG507A, JG508A and JG509A only System (std 1 // max 2) User Selection (min 0 // max 1) per enclosure See Configuration Note:3, 12 HP 7500 384Gbps Fab Mod w/2 XFP Ports JD193B min=0 \ max=2 XFP Transceivers See Configuration...

  • Page 23

    These Modules install to the following switches: (Use #0D1 if switch is CTO) HP A7503 Switch Chassis JD240x HP A7506 Switch Chassis JD239x HP 7506 Swch w/96p GT 2p 10G 384Gbps MPU JG508A HP A7506 Vertical Switch Chassis JD241x HP A7510 Switch Chassis...

  • Page 24

    If 2 Fabric Modules are selected they must be the same Sku number. Note 13 The following PoE DIMM installs into this Module: (Use #0D1 if switch is CTO) The JC671A - HP A7500 24-port PoE DIMM (must be installed to enable PoE on the these modules) Remarks: For Switch A7503,A7506 and A7506-V, these modules can only be inserted into the Slot 0 and Slot 1.

  • Page 25

    The JD192B is optional when you have selected the JD199B, JD198B, JD210A, JC709A, JC710A or JD228B modules. Note 2 If this DIMM is selected at least one JD219A - HP A7500 2800W AC Power Supply is required. (Except for JD242x, and JD243x, see rule 6) Note 3 If 1 or more of the JD192B (PoE DIMM Module) is ordered than the customer must also order 2 of JD208A, JD218A, JD219A, or JD227A in order to support PoE.

  • Page 26

    HP X140 40G QSFP+ LC LR4 SM XCVR JG661A HP X140 40G QSFP+ MPO SR4 Transceiver JG325A HP X240 40G QSFP+ QSFP+ 1m Direct Attach Copper Cable JG326A#B01 HP X240 40G QSFP+ QSFP+ 3m Direct Attach Copper Cable JG327A#B01 HP X240 40G QSFP+ QSFP+ 5m Direct Attach Copper Cable...

  • Page 27

    Configuration Rules: Note 1 These CF Cards are supported on the following Modules only: HP 7502 Fabric Module JD196A HP 7500 384Gbps Fabric Module with 2 XFP Ports JD193B HP 7500 384Gbps Fabric Module JD194B HP 7500 768Gbps Fabric Module...

  • Page 28

    HP 7500 384Gbps Fab Mod w/12 SFP Ports JD224A HP 7502 TAA-compliant Main Processing Unit JC697A HP 7500 384 Gbps TAA-compliant Fabric/Main Processing unit with 2 10-GbE XFP Ports JC699A HP 7500 384 Gbps TAA-compliant Fabric/Main Processing Unit JC700A HP 7510 768 Gbps TAA-compliant Fabric/Main Processing Unit...

  • Page 29

    Note:1 Configuration Rules: Note 1 If any DV Subsc Svc is selected #0D1, it must be integrated to one of the following modules: JC527A - HP S1200N IPS A7500 Module Spare Fan Assembly HP 7502 Spare Fan Assembly JD213A HP 7503 Spare Fan Assembly...

  • Page 30: Technical Specifications

    HP 7500 Switch Series Technical Specifications HP 7510 Switch Chassis (JD238B) Included accessories 1 HP 7510 Spare Fan Assembly (JD216A) Ports 2 switch fabric slots 10 I/O module slots Supports a maximum of 84 10-GbE ports or 480 autosensing 10/100/1000 ports or 480 SFP ports, or a...

  • Page 31

    (serial RS-232C); SNMP Manager; Telnet; terminal interface (serial RS-232C); modem interface; IEEE 802.3 Ethernet MIB; Ethernet Interface MIB Notes For non-TAA environments, IPS/IDS functionality is provided by the HP S1200E IPS 7500 Module (JC527A). For non-TAA environments, IKE/IPSec functionality is provided by the HP 7500 VPN Firewall Module (JD249A).

  • Page 32

    Acoustic Low-speed fan: 52.1 dB, High-speed fan: 56.2 dB Electrical characteristics Description The H3C S7506E (HP 7506) is Certified Green in the 2009 Miercom Green Switches Industry Assessment. Voltage 100-120 / 200-240 VAC DA - 13805 North America — Version 29 — December 9, 2013...

  • Page 33

    (serial RS-232C); SNMP Manager; Telnet; terminal interface (serial RS-232C); modem interface; IEEE 802.3 Ethernet MIB; Ethernet Interface MIB Notes For non-TAA environments, IPS/IDS functionality is provided by the HP S1200E IPS 7500 Module (JC527A). For non-TAA environments, IKE/IPSec functionality is provided by the HP 7500 VPN Firewall Module (JD249A).

  • Page 34

    For details about services and response times in your area, please contact your local HP sales office. HP 7506 Switch Chassis (JD239B) Included accessories 1 HP 7506 Spare Fan Assembly (JD214A) Ports 2 switch fabric slots 6 I/O module slots...

  • Page 35

    Acoustic Low-speed fan: 53.6 dB, High-speed fan: 57.7 dB Electrical characteristics Achieved Miercom Certified Green Award Description The H3C S7506E (HP 7506) is Certified Green in the 2009 Miercom Green Switches Industry Assessment. Voltage 100-120 / 200-240 VAC DC Voltage...

  • Page 36

    HP 7500 Switch Series Technical Specifications Notes For non-TAA environments, IPS/IDS functionality is provided by the HP S1200E IPS 7500 Module (JC527A). For non-TAA environments, IKE/IPSec functionality is provided by the HP 7500 VPN Firewall Module (JD249A). IRF functionality is not supported on HP 7502 and 7503-S Switch Chassis.

  • Page 37

    5% to 95%, non-condensing relative humidity Acoustic Low-speed fan: 51.6 dB, High-speed fan: 56.1 dB Electrical characteristics Description The H3C S7506E (HP 7506) is Certified Green in the 2009 Miercom Green Switches Industry Assessment. Voltage 100-120 / 200-240 VAC DC Voltage...

  • Page 38

    (serial RS-232C); SNMP Manager; Telnet; terminal interface (serial RS-232C); modem interface; IEEE 802.3 Ethernet MIB; Ethernet Interface MIB Notes For non-TAA environments, IPS/IDS functionality is provided by the HP S1200E IPS 7500 Module (JC527A). For non-TAA environments, IKE/IPSec functionality is provided by the HP 7500 VPN Firewall Module (JD249A).

  • Page 39

    5% to 95%, non-condensing relative humidity Acoustic High-speed fan: 56.7 dB Electrical characteristics Description The H3C S7506E (HP 7506) is Certified Green in the 2009 Miercom Green Switches Industry Assessment. Voltage 100-120 / 200-240 VAC DC Voltage -48 V / -60 V...

  • Page 40

    (serial RS-232C); SNMP Manager; Telnet; terminal interface (serial RS-232C); modem interface; IEEE 802.3 Ethernet MIB; Ethernet Interface MIB Notes For non-TAA environments, IPS/IDS functionality is provided by the HP S1200E IPS 7500 Module (JC527A). For non-TAA environments, IKE/IPSec functionality is provided by the HP 7500 VPN Firewall Module (JD249A).

  • Page 41

    5% to 95%, non-condensing relative humidity Acoustic Low-speed fan: 49.8 dB, High-speed fan: 56.7 dB Electrical characteristics Description The H3C S7506E (HP 7506) is Certified Green in the 2009 Miercom Green Switches Industry Assessment. Voltage 100-120/200-240 VAC DC Voltage -48 V/-60 V...

  • Page 42

    (serial RS-232C); SNMP Manager; Telnet; terminal interface (serial RS-232C); modem interface; IEEE 802.3 Ethernet MIB; Ethernet Interface MIB Notes For non-TAA environments, IPS/IDS functionality is provided by the HP S1200E IPS 7500 Module (JC527A). For non-TAA environments, IKE/IPSec functionality is provided by the HP 7500 VPN Firewall Module (JD249A).

  • Page 43

    For details about services and response times in your area, please contact your local HP sales office. HP 7503 Switch with 48-port Gig-T PoE+ Module and 384Gbps MPU with 2 XFP ports (JG507A) Included accessories 1 HP 7503 Spare Fan Assembly (JD212A)

  • Page 44

    (serial RS-232C); SNMP Manager; Telnet; terminal interface (serial RS-232C); modem interface; IEEE 802.3 Ethernet MIB; Ethernet Interface MIB Notes For non-TAA environments, IPS/IDS functionality is provided by the HP S1200E IPS 7500 Module (JC527A). For non-TAA environments, IKE/IPSec functionality is provided by the HP 7500 VPN Firewall Module (JD249A).

  • Page 45

    For details about services and response times in your area, please contact your local HP sales office. HP 7506 Switch with 2 48-port Gig-T PoE+ Modules and 384Gbps MPU with 2 XFP ports (JG508A) Included accessories...

  • Page 46

    (serial RS-232C); SNMP Manager; Telnet; terminal interface (serial RS-232C); modem interface; IEEE 802.3 Ethernet MIB; Ethernet Interface MIB Notes For non-TAA environments, IPS/IDS functionality is provided by the HP S1200E IPS 7500 Module (JC527A). For non-TAA environments, IKE/IPSec functionality is provided by the HP 7500 VPN Firewall Module (JD249A).

  • Page 47

    QuickSpecs HP 7500 Switch Series Technical Specifications Ports 2 switch fabric slots 10 I/O module slots Supports a maximum of 84 10GbE ports or 480 autosensing 10/100/1000 ports or 480 SFP ports, or a combination Power supplies 2 power-supply slots...

  • Page 48

    (serial RS-232C); SNMP Manager; Telnet; terminal interface (serial RS-232C); modem interface; IEEE 802.3 Ethernet MIB; Ethernet Interface MIB Notes For non-TAA environments, IPS/IDS functionality is provided by the HP S1200E IPS 7500 Module (JC527A). For non-TAA environments, IKE/IPSec functionality is provided by the HP 7500 VPN Firewall Module (JD249A).

  • Page 49

    QuickSpecs HP 7500 Switch Series Technical Specifications RFC 4275 BGP-4 MIB Implementation Survey RFC 2233 Interfaces MIB RFC 4276 BGP-4 Implementation Report RFC 2452 IPV6-TCP-MIB RFC 4277 Experience with the BGP-4 Protocol RFC 2454 IPV6-UDP-MIB RFC 4360 BGP Extended Communities Attribute...

  • Page 50

    QuickSpecs HP 7500 Switch Series Technical Specifications Tunnels IEEE 802.3ba 40 and 100 Gigabit Ethernet RFC 3212 Constraint-Based LSP Setup using LDP Architecture RFC 3479 Fault Tolerance for the Label Distribution IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-X Protocol (LDP) IEEE 802.3x Flow Control RFC 3487 Graceful Restart Mechanism for LDP IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-X...

  • Page 51

    QuickSpecs HP 7500 Switch Series Technical Specifications RFC 2644 Directed Broadcast Control RFC 2154 OSPF w/ Digital Signatures (Password, RFC 2763 Dynamic Name-to-System ID mapping MD-5) support RFC 2328 OSPFv2 RFC 2784 Generic Routing Encapsulation (GRE) RFC 2370 OSPF Opaque LSA Option...

  • Page 52

    QuickSpecs HP 7500 Switch Series Technical Specifications RFC 2716 PPP EAP TLS Authentication Protocol RFC 4604 Using Internet Group Management RFC 2865 RADIUS Authentication Protocol Version 3 (IGMPv3) and Multicast Listener RFC 2866 RADIUS Accounting Discovery Protocol Version 2 (MLDv2) for...

  • Page 53

    For details about services and response times in your area, please contact your local HP sales office. HP 7500 48-port Ports 48 RJ-45 autosensing 10/100 PoE ports (IEEE 802.3 Type 10BASE-T, IEEE 802.3u Type 100BASE-TX, IEEE 802.3af PoE);...

  • Page 54

    For details about services and response times in your area, please contact your local HP sales office. HP 7500 2-port 10GbE XFP Ports 2 XFP 10-GbE ports; Duplex: full only...

  • Page 55

    Refer to the HP website at www.hp.com/networking/services for details on the service-level descriptions and product numbers. For details about services and response times in your area, please contact your local HP sales office. HP 7500 12-port GbE SFP Ports 12 SFP 100/1000 Mbps ports...

  • Page 56

    Refer to the HP website at www.hp.com/networking/services for details on the service-level descriptions and product numbers. For details about services and response times in your area, please contact your local HP sales office. HP 7500 24-port GbE SFP Ports 16 SFP 100/1000 Mbps ports 8 dual-personality ports;...

  • Page 57

    For details about services and response times in your area, please contact your local HP sales office. HP 7500 8-port 10GbE XFP Ports 8 XFP 10-GbE ports; Duplex: full only...

  • Page 58

    For details about services and response times in your area, please contact your local HP sales office. HP 7500 4-port 10GbE XFP Ports 4 XFP 10-GbE ports; Duplex: full only...

  • Page 59

    Refer to the HP website at www.hp.com/networking/services for details on the service-level descriptions and product numbers. For details about services and response times in your area, please contact your local HP sales office. HP 7500 48-port GbE SFP Ports 48 SFP 100/1000 Mbps ports...

  • Page 60

    For details about services and response times in your area, please contact your local HP sales office. HP X120 1G SFP LC LH40 Ports 1 LC 1000BASE-LH port (no IEEE standard exists for 1550 nm optics)

  • Page 61

    For details about services and response times in your area, please contact your local HP sales office. HP X125 1G SFP RJ45 T Ports 1 RJ-45 1000BASE-T port (IEEE 802.3ab Type 1000BASE-T)

  • Page 62

    For details about services and response times in your area, please contact your local HP sales office. HP X120 1G SFP LC BX 10- Ports 1 LC 1000BASE-BX10 port (IEEE 802.3ah Type 1000BASE-BX10-D); Duplex:...

  • Page 63

    Refer to the HP website at www.hp.com/networking/services for details on the service-level descriptions and product numbers. For details about services and response times in your area, please contact your local HP sales office. HP X120 1G SFP LC SX Ports 1 LC 1000BASE-SX port...

  • Page 64

    Refer to the HP website at www.hp.com/networking/services for details on the service-level descriptions and product numbers. For details about services and response times in your area, please contact your local HP sales office. HP 50 m Multimode OM3 Cabling Cable type: LC/LC Optical Cable 50/125 µm (core/cladding) diameter, mulitimode fiber optic, with effective...

  • Page 65

    Refer to the HP website at www.hp.com/networking/services for details on the service-level descriptions and product numbers. For details about services and response times in your area, please contact your local HP sales office. HP 30 m Multimode OM3 Cabling Cable type: LC/LC Optical Cable 50/125 µm (core/cladding) diameter, mulitimode fiber optic, with effective...

  • Page 66

    For details about services and response times in your area, please contact your local HP sales office. DA - 13805 North America — Version 29 — December 9, 2013 Page 66...

  • Page 67

    For details about services and response times in your area, please contact your local HP sales office. DA - 13805 North America — Version 29 — December 9, 2013 Page 67...

  • Page 68

    For details about services and response times in your area, please contact your local HP sales office. DA - 13805 North America — Version 29 — December 9, 2013 Page 68...

  • Page 69

    For details about services and response times in your area, please contact your local HP sales office. DA - 13805 North America — Version 29 — December 9, 2013 Page 69...

  • Page 70

    For details about services and response times in your area, please contact your local HP sales office. DA - 13805 North America — Version 29 — December 9, 2013 Page 70...

  • Page 71

    For details about services and response times in your area, please contact your local HP sales office. HP 10500/7500 20G Unified Wired-WLAN Module (JG639A) Ports 1 RJ-45 serial console port (IEEE 802.3 Type 10BASE-T, IEEE 802.3u Type 100BASE-TX, IEEE 802.3ab Type 1000BASE-T);...

  • Page 72

    HTTPS; RMON1; FTP; in-line and out-of-band; IEEE 802.3 Ethernet MIB; Ethernet Interface MIB Features For use in HP 10500 Switch Series and HP 7500 Switch Series Default supported APs: 128 Maximum supported APs: 1,024 (via the optional purchase of the 128-Access Point E-LTU)

  • Page 73

    QuickSpecs HP 7500 Switch Series Accessory Product Details Algorithm Interconnect Devices Format RFC 3579 RADIUS Support For Extensible RFC 1994 PPP Challenge Handshake RFC 3596 DNS Extension for IPv6 Authentication Protocol (EAP) Authentication RFC 4193, Unique Local IPv6 Unicast Access Control Lists (ACLs)

  • Page 74

    Features A7500 ACM License system - The A7500 ACM is an access controller module for the HP A7500 series Ethernet switches. It supports 128 APs by default. After license upgrade, the access controller module can support up to 640 APs.

  • Page 75

    QuickSpecs HP 7500 Switch Series Accessory Product Details RFC 855 Telnet Option Specification RFC 2571 SNMP Framework MIB RFC 858 Telnet Suppress Go Ahead Option RFC 2572 SNMP-MPD MIB RFC 894 IP over Ethernet RFC 2613 SMON MIB RFC 950 Internet Standard Subnetting Procedure...

  • Page 76

    Refer to the HP website at: www.hp.com/networking/services for details on the service-level descriptions and product numbers. For details about services and response times in your area, please contact your local HP sales office. Standards and protocols Denial of service Automatic filtering of well-known denial-of- service...

  • Page 77

    For details about services and response times in your area, please contact your local HP sales office. HP 7500 384Gbps Fabric Ports 1 RJ-45 dual-personality port; One console port, used for local or remote...

  • Page 78

    Refer to the HP website at www.hp.com/networking/services for details on the service-level descriptions and product numbers. For details about services and response times in your area, please contact your local HP sales office. HP 7500 1400W DC Power Physical characteristics Dimensions 7.72(w) x 14.06(d) x 5.04(h) in (19.6 x 35.7 x 12.8...

  • Page 79

    Refer to the HP website at www.hp.com/networking/services for details on the service-level descriptions and product numbers. For details about services and response times in your area, please contact your local HP sales office. HP 7500 2800W AC Power Physical characteristics Dimensions 7.72(w) x 13.98(d) x 5.04(h) in (19.6 x 35.5 x 12.8...

  • Page 80

    Refer to the HP website at www.hp.com/networking/services for details on the service-level descriptions and product numbers. For details about services and response times in your area, please contact your local HP sales office. HP 7500 6000W AC Power Physical characteristics Dimensions 7.72(w) x 14.06(d) x 5.04(h) in (19.6 x 35.7 x 12.8...

  • Page 81

    For details about services and response times in your area, please contact your local HP sales office. HP 7503-S 144 Gbps Fabric Ports 1 RJ-45 serial console port; One console port, used for local or remote...

  • Page 82

    Refer to the HP website at www.hp.com/networking/services for details on the service-level descriptions and product numbers. For details about services and response times in your area, please contact your local HP sales office. HP 7500 650W DC Power Physical characteristics Dimensions 5.51(w) x 13.78(d) x 1.57(h) in (14 x 35 x 4 cm) (1U...

  • Page 83

    Refer to the HP website at www.hp.com/networking/services for details on the service-level descriptions and product numbers. For details about services and response times in your area, please contact your local HP sales office. HP 7502 300W DC Power Physical characteristics Dimensions 5.51(w) x 13.78(d) x 1.57(h) in (14 x 35 x 4 cm) (1U...

  • Page 84

    The only warranties for HP products and services are set forth in the express warranty statements accompanying such products and services. Nothing herein should be construed as constituting an additional warranty. HP shall not be liable for technical or editorial errors or omissions contained herein.

This manual also for:

7502, 7503, 7503-s, 7506, 7506-v, 7510

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments: