Download Print this page
HP Switch Quickspecs

HP Switch Quickspecs

Modular, multilayer chassis switches

Advertisement

Quick Links

QuickSpecs
Overview

Product overview

The HP 7500 Switch Series comprises modular, multilayer chassis switches that meet the evolving needs of integrated services
networks and can be deployed in multiple network environments, including the enterprise LAN core, aggregation layer, and wiring
closet edge. The series switches offer 40 GbE connectivity and cost-effective, wire-speed 10-Gigabit Ethernet ports to safeguard the
throughput and bandwidth needed for your mission-critical data and high-speed communications. A passive backplane, support for
load sharing, and redundant management and fabrics help the series provide high availability. Moreover, these switches deliver wire-
speed Layer 2 and Layer 3 routing services for the most demanding applications with hardware-based IPv4 and IPv6 support.

Key features

Versatile, high-performance modular switches
Enterprise LAN core, aggregation, and edge
Extensive switching and routing, IPv6, MPLS
Advanced functionality with service modules
Robust network and service virtualization

Features and benefits

Quality of Service (QoS)
IEEE 802.1p prioritization: delivers data to devices based on the priority and type of traffic
Class of Service (CoS): sets the IEEE 802.1p priority tag based on IP address, IP Type of Service (ToS), Layer 3 protocol, TCP/UDP
port number, source port, and DiffServ
Bandwidth shaping:
Port-based rate limiting: provides per-port ingress-/egress-enforced increased bandwidth
Classifier-based rate limiting: uses an access control list (ACL) to enforce increased bandwidth for ingress traffic on each
port
HP 7502 Switch Chassis
DA - 13805 Worldwide — Version 29 — December 9, 2013
HP 7500 Switch Series
Page 1

Advertisement

loading

Subscribe to Our Youtube Channel

Summary of Contents for HP Switch

  • Page 1: Product Overview

    Overview Product overview The HP 7500 Switch Series comprises modular, multilayer chassis switches that meet the evolving needs of integrated services networks and can be deployed in multiple network environments, including the enterprise LAN core, aggregation layer, and wiring closet edge. The series switches offer 40 GbE connectivity and cost-effective, wire-speed 10-Gigabit Ethernet ports to safeguard the throughput and bandwidth needed for your mission-critical data and high-speed communications.
  • Page 2 QuickSpecs HP 7500 Switch Series Overview Reduced bandwidth: provides per-port, per-queue egress-based reduced bandwidth Weighted random early detection (WRED)/random early detection (RED): delivers congestion avoidance capabilities through the use of queue management algorithms Powerful QoS feature: supports the following congestion actions: strict priority (SP) queuing, weighted round robin (WRR),...
  • Page 3 High-speed fully distributed architecture: 2.4 Tbps backplane supports maximum 1152 Gbps switching capacity, providing enhanced performance and future expansion capability; with dual fabrics, the switch delivers up to 714 Mpps throughput All switching and routing is performed in the I/O modules Meets current and future demand of an enterprise's bandwidth-intensive applications Scalable system design: backplane is designed for bandwidth increases;...
  • Page 4 Intelligent Resilient Framework (IRF): creates virtual resilient switching fabrics, where two or more switches perform as a single L2 switch and L3 router; switches do not have to be co-located and can be part of a disaster-recovery system; servers or switches can be attached using standard LACP for automatic load balancing and high availability;...
  • Page 5 QuickSpecs HP 7500 Switch Series Overview network environments where multiple VLANs exist Layer 3 services Address Resolution Protocol (ARP): determines the MAC address of another IP host in the same subnet; supports static ARPs; gratuitous ARP allows detection of duplicate IP addresses; proxy ARP allows normal ARP operation between subnets or when...
  • Page 6 Terminal Access Controller Access-Control System (TACACS+) is an authentication tool using TCP with encryption of the full authentication request that provides additional security Switch management logon security: helps secure switch CLI logon by optionally requiring either RADIUS or TACACS+ authentication Secure Shell (SSHv2): uses external servers to securely log in to a remote device;...
  • Page 7 QuickSpecs HP 7500 Switch Series Overview Sparse Mode (PIM-SM), and Source-Specific Mode (PIM-SSM) Multicast Border Gateway Protocol (MBGP): allows multicast traffic to be forwarded across BGP networks and kept separate from unicast traffic Multicast Listener Discovery (MLD) protocol: is used by IP hosts to establish and maintain multicast groups; supports v1 and v2...
  • Page 8 QuickSpecs HP 7500 Switch Series Overview Software releases to find software for your product, refer to www.hp.com/networking/support; for details on the software releases available with your product purchase, refer to www.hp.com/networking/warrantysummary DA - 13805 Worldwide — Version 29 — December 9, 2013...
  • Page 9 HP 7503 Switch Chassis JD240B Must select min 1 Power Supply Must select Min 1 Fabric Module 10U - Height HP 7503-S Switch Chassis w/1 Fabric Slot JD243B Must select min 1 Power Supply Must select Min 1 Fabric Module 4U - Height...
  • Page 10 Must select min 1 Power Supply See Configuration Note: Must select Min 1 Fabric Module 10U - Height HP 7503 Switch Chassis with 1 Fabric Slot - CTO JD243B Must select min 1 Power Supply See Configuration Note: Must select Min 1 Fabric Module...
  • Page 11 HP 7500 Switch Series Configuration Note 2 If this Switch is selected at least one of these Power Supply with is required: (Use #0D1 if switch is CTO) HP 7502 300W DC Power Supply JD225A HP 7502 300W AC Power Supply...
  • Page 12: Internal Power Supplies

    HP 7500 Switch Series Configuration Configuration rules: Note 1 If this Switch is selected at least one of these Power Supply with is required: (Use #0D1 if switch is CTO) HP 7502 300W DC Power Supply JD225A HP 7502 300W AC Power Supply...
  • Page 13 JD218A#B2B C15 C19 PDU Jumper Cord (NA/MEX/TW/JP) PDU Cable ROW JD218A#B2C C19 PDU Jumper Cord (ROW) High Volt Switch to Wall Power Cord JD218A#B2E NEMA L6-20P Cord (NA/MEX/JP/TW) HP 7500 2800W AC Power Supply JD219A includes 2 x c19, 2800w...
  • Page 14 Modules Ethernet Modules (Switch JD243x and JD242x ) System (std 0 // max 2) User Selection (min 0 // max 2) per enclosure (Switch JG507A) System (std 1 // max 2) User Selection (min 0 // max 1) per enclosure...
  • Page 15 QuickSpecs HP 7500 Switch Series Configuration HP 7500 24-port GbE SFP Module JD203B min=0 \ max=24 SFP Transceivers See Configuration Note:1 HP 7500 12-port GbE SFP Module JD207A min=0 \ max=12 SFP Transceivers See Configuration Note:1 HP 7500 48-port GbE SFP Enhanced Module...
  • Page 16 QuickSpecs HP 7500 Switch Series Configuration min=0 \ max=24 SFP Transceivers See Configuration Note:1, 9 HP A7500 16p GbE SFP/8p Combo SD TAA Mod JC718A min=0 \ max=24 SFP Transceivers See Configuration Note:1, 9 HP 7500 48-port GbE SFP SD TAA Module...
  • Page 17 QuickSpecs HP 7500 Switch Series Configuration HP 7500 1-port 1/10GbE XFP Module JD200A min=0 \ max=1 XFP Transceivers See Configuration Note:4 HP 7500 2-port 10GbE XFP Module JD201A min=0 \ max=2 XFP Transceivers See Configuration Note:4 HP 7500 24p Gig-T / 2p 10GbE XFP Mod...
  • Page 18 No supported Transceivers See Configuration Note:15 Configuration Rules: Note 1 The following Transceivers install into this Module: (Use #0D1 if switch is CTO) HP X170 1G SFP LC LH70 1550 Transceiver JD109A HP X170 1G SFP LC LH70 1570 Transceiver JD110A...
  • Page 19 JD102B HP X110 100M SFP LC LX Transceiver JD120B Note 3 The following Transceivers install into this Module: (Use #0D1or #B01 if switch is CTO) HP X130 10G SFP+ LC SR Transceiver JD092A HP X130 10G SFP+ LC LRM Transceiver...
  • Page 20 HP X180 10G XFP LC 1560.61 DWDM Xcvr JG233A Note 5 The following Transceivers install into this Module: (Use #0D1 if switch is CTO) HP X170 1G SFP LC LH70 1550 Transceiver JD109A HP X170 1G SFP LC LH70 1570 Transceiver...
  • Page 21 JD192B HP A7500 24-port PoE DIMM JC671A Note 10 The following 40G Transceivers install into this switch: (Use #0D1or #B01 if switch is CTO) HP X140 40G QSFP+ LC LR4 SM XCVR JG661A HP X140 40G QSFP+ MPO SR4 Transceiver...
  • Page 22: Fabric Modules

    Remark JD253A - Additional User licenses available below in the 'Switch Enclosure Options' category. JG639A and JG645A - Additional AP licenses available below in the 'Switch Enclosure Options' category. Fabric Modules System (std 0 // max 2) User Selection (min 1 // max 2) per enclosure...
  • Page 23 HP 7510 Swch w/96p GT 768Gbps MPU JG509A Note 2 These Modules install to the following switches only: (Use #0D1 if switch is CTO) HP A7503 Switch Chassis with 1 Fabric Slot JD243x HP 7503 Swch w/48p GT 2p 10G 384Gbps MPU...
  • Page 24 For Switch A7503,A7506 and A7506-V, these modules can only be inserted into the Slot 0 and Slot 1. And for Switch A7510, this module can only be inserted into the Slot 5 and Slot 6. For Switch A7503-S, this module can only be inserted into the Slot 0.
  • Page 25 QuickSpecs HP 7500 Switch Series Configuration Cofiguration Rules: Note 1 The JD192B is optional when you have selected the JD199B, JD198B, JD210A, JC709A, JC710A or JD228B modules. Note 2 If this DIMM is selected at least one JD219A - HP A7500 2800W AC Power Supply is required.
  • Page 26 QuickSpecs HP 7500 Switch Series Configuration HP X120 1G SFP LC LH40 1550nm XCVR JD062A HP X120 1G SFP RJ45 T Transceiver JD089B HP X120 1G SFP LC SX Transceiver JD118B HP X120 1G SFP LC LX Transceiver JD119B HP X125 1G SFP LC LH70 Transceiver...
  • Page 27 QuickSpecs HP 7500 Switch Series Configuration Switch Enclosure Options Software Licenses HP 10500/7500 Wrd-WLAN Mod 128 AP E-LTU JG649AAE (min 0 // max 7) REMARK: This license is for use with the Redundant Controllers. Configuration Note:1 HP Unified Wired-WLAN 128 AP Redundant E-LTU...
  • Page 28 Note 1 Any mixture of (JD257A, JD258A) that equals 10,000 LTU's is the max per any JD253A module the maximum would be based on the module and not the entire switch. Options for the S1200N IPS A7500 Module (JC527A) System (std 0 // max - no limit) User Selection (min 0 // max - no limit) per S1200N IPS A7500 Module...
  • Page 29 QuickSpecs HP 7500 Switch Series Configuration Configuration Note:1 Configuration Rules: Note 1 If any DV Subsc Svc is selected #0D1, it must be integrated to one of the following modules: JC527A - HP S1200N IPS A7500 Module Spare Fan Assembly...
  • Page 30: Technical Specifications

    QuickSpecs HP 7500 Switch Series Technical Specifications HP 7510 Switch Chassis (JD238B) Included accessories 1 HP 7510 Spare Fan Assembly (JD216A) Ports 2 switch fabric slots 10 I/O module slots Supports a maximum of 84 10-GbE ports or 480 autosensing 10/100/1000 ports or 480 SFP ports, or a...
  • Page 31 For non-TAA environments, IPS/IDS functionality is provided by the HP S1200E IPS 7500 Module (JC527A). For non-TAA environments, IKE/IPSec functionality is provided by the HP 7500 VPN Firewall Module (JD249A). IRF functionality is not supported on HP 7502 and 7503-S Switch Chassis. Services 3-year, parts only, global next-day advance exchange (HP781E)
  • Page 32 For details about services and response times in your area, please contact your local HP sales office. HP 7506-V Switch Chassis (JD241B) Included accessories 1 HP 7506-V Spare Fan Assembly (JD215A)
  • Page 33 For non-TAA environments, IPS/IDS functionality is provided by the HP S1200E IPS 7500 Module (JC527A). For non-TAA environments, IKE/IPSec functionality is provided by the HP 7500 VPN Firewall Module (JD249A). IRF functionality is not supported on HP 7502 and 7503-S Switch Chassis. Services 3-year, parts only, global next-day advance exchange (UW999E)
  • Page 34 For details about services and response times in your area, please contact your local HP sales office. HP 7506 Switch Chassis (JD239B) Included accessories 1 HP 7506 Spare Fan Assembly (JD214A)
  • Page 35 QuickSpecs HP 7500 Switch Series Technical Specifications Nonoperating/Storage -40°F to 158°F (-40°C to 70°C) temperature Nonoperating/Storage 5% to 95%, non-condensing relative humidity Acoustic Low-speed fan: 53.6 dB, High-speed fan: 57.7 dB Electrical characteristics Achieved Miercom Certified Green Award Description The H3C S7506E (HP 7506) is Certified Green in the 2009 Miercom Green Switches Industry Assessment.
  • Page 36 For non-TAA environments, IPS/IDS functionality is provided by the HP S1200E IPS 7500 Module (JC527A). For non-TAA environments, IKE/IPSec functionality is provided by the HP 7500 VPN Firewall Module (JD249A). IRF functionality is not supported on HP 7502 and 7503-S Switch Chassis. Services 3-year, parts only, global next-day advance exchange (UW999E)
  • Page 37 QuickSpecs HP 7500 Switch Series Technical Specifications Memory and processor Fabric MIPS64 @ 600 MHz, 64 MB flash, 512 MB RAM I/O Module MIPS64 @ 400 MHz, 512 MB RAM Mounting Mounts in an EIA-standard 19 in. rack or other equipment cabinet (hardware included); horizontal surface...
  • Page 38 For non-TAA environments, IPS/IDS functionality is provided by the HP S1200E IPS 7500 Module (JC527A). For non-TAA environments, IKE/IPSec functionality is provided by the HP 7500 VPN Firewall Module (JD249A). IRF functionality is not supported on HP 7502 and 7503-S Switch Chassis. Services 3-year, parts only, global next-day advance exchange (HP799E)
  • Page 39 QuickSpecs HP 7500 Switch Series Technical Specifications Ports 1 switch fabric slot 2 I/O module slots Supports a maximum of 16 10GbE ports or 120 autosensing 10/100/1000 ports or 120 SFP ports or 8 40- GbE ports, or a combination...
  • Page 40 For non-TAA environments, IPS/IDS functionality is provided by the HP S1200E IPS 7500 Module (JC527A). For non-TAA environments, IKE/IPSec functionality is provided by the HP 7500 VPN Firewall Module (JD249A). IRF functionality is not supported on HP 7502 and 7503-S Switch Chassis. Services 3-year, parts only, global next-day advance exchange (HP799E)
  • Page 41 For details about services and response times in your area, please contact your local HP sales office. HP 7502 Switch Chassis (JD242B) Included accessories 1 HP 7502 Spare Fan Assembly (JD213A)
  • Page 42 For non-TAA environments, IPS/IDS functionality is provided by the HP S1200E IPS 7500 Module (JC527A). For non-TAA environments, IKE/IPSec functionality is provided by the HP 7500 VPN Firewall Module (JD249A). IRF functionality is not supported on HP 7502 and 7503-S Switch Chassis. Services 3-year, parts only, global next-day advance exchange (HP799E)
  • Page 43 For details about services and response times in your area, please contact your local HP sales office. HP 7503 Switch with 48-port Gig-T PoE+ Module and 384Gbps MPU with 2 XFP ports (JG507A) Included accessories 1 HP 7503 Spare Fan Assembly (JD212A)
  • Page 44 For non-TAA environments, IKE/IPSec functionality is provided by the HP 7500 VPN Firewall Module (JD249A). IRF functionality is not supported on HP 7502 and 7503-S Switch Chassis. DA - 13805 Worldwide — Version 29 — December 9, 2013 Page 44...
  • Page 45 For details about services and response times in your area, please contact your local HP sales office. HP 7506 Switch with 2 48-port Gig-T PoE+ Modules and 384Gbps MPU with 2 XFP ports (JG508A) Included accessories...
  • Page 46 For details about services and response times in your area, please contact your local HP sales office. HP 7510 Switch with 2 48-port Gig-T PoE+ Modules and 768Gbps MPU (JG509A) Included accessories 2 HP 7500 48-port Gig-T PoE+ Extended Module (JD229B)
  • Page 47 QuickSpecs HP 7500 Switch Series Technical Specifications Ports 2 switch fabric slots 10 I/O module slots Supports a maximum of 84 10GbE ports or 480 autosensing 10/100/1000 ports or 480 SFP ports, or a combination Power supplies 2 power-supply slots...
  • Page 48 For non-TAA environments, IPS/IDS functionality is provided by the HP S1200E IPS 7500 Module (JC527A). For non-TAA environments, IKE/IPSec functionality is provided by the HP 7500 VPN Firewall Module (JD249A). IRF functionality is not supported on HP 7502 and 7503-S Switch Chassis. Services Refer to the HP website at: www.hp.com/networking/services...
  • Page 49 QuickSpecs HP 7500 Switch Series Technical Specifications RFC 4275 BGP-4 MIB Implementation Survey RFC 2233 Interfaces MIB RFC 4276 BGP-4 Implementation Report RFC 2452 IPV6-TCP-MIB RFC 4277 Experience with the BGP-4 Protocol RFC 2454 IPV6-UDP-MIB RFC 4360 BGP Extended Communities Attribute...
  • Page 50 QuickSpecs HP 7500 Switch Series Technical Specifications Tunnels IEEE 802.3ba 40 and 100 Gigabit Ethernet RFC 3212 Constraint-Based LSP Setup using LDP Architecture RFC 3479 Fault Tolerance for the Label Distribution IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-X Protocol (LDP) IEEE 802.3x Flow Control RFC 3487 Graceful Restart Mechanism for LDP IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-X...
  • Page 51 QuickSpecs HP 7500 Switch Series Technical Specifications RFC 2644 Directed Broadcast Control RFC 2154 OSPF w/ Digital Signatures (Password, RFC 2763 Dynamic Name-to-System ID mapping MD-5) support RFC 2328 OSPFv2 RFC 2784 Generic Routing Encapsulation (GRE) RFC 2370 OSPF Opaque LSA Option...
  • Page 52 QuickSpecs HP 7500 Switch Series Technical Specifications RFC 2716 PPP EAP TLS Authentication Protocol RFC 4604 Using Internet Group Management RFC 2865 RADIUS Authentication Protocol Version 3 (IGMPv3) and Multicast Listener RFC 2866 RADIUS Accounting Discovery Protocol Version 2 (MLDv2) for...
  • Page 53 QuickSpecs HP 7500 Switch Series Accessory Product Details NOTE: Details are not available for all accessories. The following specifications were available at the time of publication. HP 7500 48-port Ports 48 SFP 100BASE-FX ports (IEEE 802.3u Type 100BASE-FX); Duplex: full only...
  • Page 54 QuickSpecs HP 7500 Switch Series Accessory Product Details HP 7500 20-port Gig-T / 4- Ports 20 RJ-45 auto-negotiating 10/100/1000 PoE ports (IEEE 802.3 Type 10BASE- T, IEEE 802.3u Type 100BASE-TX, IEEE 802.3ab Type 1000BASE-T, IEEE port GbE PoE-upgradable 802.3af PoE); Duplex: 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX: half or full; 1000BASE-T: full...
  • Page 55 QuickSpecs HP 7500 Switch Series Accessory Product Details HP 7500 24-port GbE SFP / Ports 24 SFP 100/1000 Mbps ports 2 XFP 10-GbE ports; Duplex: full only 2-port 10GbE XFP Module (JD205A) Physical characteristics Dimensions 13.98(d) x 14.84(w) x 1.57(h) in.
  • Page 56 QuickSpecs HP 7500 Switch Series Accessory Product Details HP 7500 48-port GbE SFP Ports 48 SFP 100/1000 Mbps ports Module (JD211B) Physical characteristics Dimensions 13.98(d) x 14.84(w) x 1.57(h) in. (35.5 x 37.7 x 4 cm) Weight 6.7 lb. (3.04 kg)
  • Page 57 QuickSpecs HP 7500 Switch Series Accessory Product Details HP 7500 20-port Gig-T / 4- Ports 20 RJ-45 auto-negotiating 10/100/1000 PoE ports (IEEE 802.3 Type 10BASE- T, IEEE 802.3u Type 100BASE-TX, IEEE 802.3ab Type 1000BASE-T, IEEE port GbE Combo PoE- 802.3af PoE); Duplex: 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX: half or full; 1000BASE-T: full...
  • Page 58 QuickSpecs HP 7500 Switch Series Accessory Product Details HP 7500 24-port GbE SFP Ports 16 SFP 100/1000 Mbps ports 8 dual-personality ports; 1000M Combo ports (SFP or RJ-45) Extended Module (JD234A) Physical characteristics Dimensions 13.98(d) x 14.84(w) x 1.57(h) in.
  • Page 59 QuickSpecs HP 7500 Switch Series Accessory Product Details HP 7500 1-port 1/10GbE Ports 1 XFP 10-GbE port; Duplex: full only XFP Module (JD200A) Physical characteristics Dimensions 13.98(d) x 14.84(w) x 1.57(h) in. (35.5 x 37.7 x 4 cm) Weight 6.17 lb. (2.8 kg)
  • Page 60 QuickSpecs HP 7500 Switch Series Accessory Product Details HP X124 1G SFP LC LH40 Ports 1 LC 1000Base-LH port (no IEEE standard exists for 1550 nm optics) 1310nm Transceiver Connectivity Connector type (JD061A) Wavelength 1310 nm Physical characteristics Dimensions 2.17(d) x 0.6(w) x 0.46(h) in. (5.51 x 1.52 x 1.17...
  • Page 61 QuickSpecs HP 7500 Switch Series Accessory Product Details HP X125 1G SFP LC LH70 Ports 1 LC 1000BASE-LH port (no IEEE standard exists for 1550 nm optics) Transceiver (JD063B) Connectivity Connector type Wavelength 1550 nm A small form-factor Physical characteristics Dimensions 2.17(d) x 0.6(w) x 0.46(h) in.
  • Page 62 QuickSpecs HP 7500 Switch Series Accessory Product Details HP X120 1G SFP LC BX 10- Ports 1 LC 1000BASE-BX10 port (IEEE 802.3ah Type 1000BASE-BX10-U); Duplex: full only U Transceiver (JD098B) Connectivity Connector type A small form-factor Physical characteristics Dimensions 2.17(d) x 0.6(w) x 0.46(h) in. (5.51 x 1.52 x 1.17...
  • Page 63 QuickSpecs HP 7500 Switch Series Accessory Product Details HP X120 1G SFP LC LH100 Ports 1 LC 1000BASE-LH port (no IEEE standard exists for 1550 nm optics) Transceiver (JD103A) Connectivity Connector type Wavelength 1550 nm A small form factor Electrical characteristics Power consumption 0.8 W...
  • Page 64 QuickSpecs HP 7500 Switch Series Accessory Product Details HP X120 1G SFP LC LX Ports 1 SFP 1000BASE-LX port (IEEE 802.3z Type 1000BASE-LX) Transceiver (JD119B) Connectivity Connector type Wavelength 1300 nm A small form-factor Physical characteristics Dimensions 2.17(d) x 0.6(w) x 0.46(h) in. (5.51 x 1.52 x 1.17...
  • Page 65 QuickSpecs HP 7500 Switch Series Accessory Product Details added for lengths > 30 meters. Maximum Cable attenuation: 3.0 dB/km @ 850 nm, 1.0 dB/Km @ 1310 nm @ 23°C as tested in accordance with EIA 455-46. Weight: Air Packed Weight: 1 LB Net Weight: 0.454Kg...
  • Page 66 QuickSpecs HP 7500 Switch Series Accessory Product Details HP 15 m Multimode OM3 Cabling Cable type: LC/LC Optical Cable 50/125 µm (core/cladding) diameter, mulitimode fiber optic, with effective modal bandwidth of 2000 MHz/km as detailed in TIA-492AAAC for distances of (AJ837A) up to 300 m;...
  • Page 67 QuickSpecs HP 7500 Switch Series Accessory Product Details HP 5 m Multimode OM3 Cabling Cable type: LC/LC Optical Cable 50/125 µm core/cladding) diameter, mulitimode fiber optic, with effective modal bandwidth of 2000 MHz/km as detailed in TIA-492AAAC for distances of (AJ836A) up to 300 m;...
  • Page 68 QuickSpecs HP 7500 Switch Series Accessory Product Details HP 2 m Multimode OM3 Cabling Cable type: LC/LC Optical Cable 50/125 µm (core/cladding) diameter, mulitimode fiber optic, with effective modal bandwidth of 2000 MHz/km as detailed in TIA-492AAAC for distances of (AJ835A) up to 300 m;...
  • Page 69 QuickSpecs HP 7500 Switch Series Accessory Product Details HP 1 m Multimode OM3 Cabling Cable type: LC/LC Optical Cable 50/125 µm (core/cladding) diameter, mulitimode fiber optic, with effective modal bandwidth of 2000 MHz/km as detailed in TIA-492AAAC for distances of...
  • Page 70 QuickSpecs HP 7500 Switch Series Accessory Product Details HP 0.5 m Multimode OM3 Cabling Cable type: LC/LC Optical Cable 50/125 µm (core/cladding) diameter, mulitimode fiber optic, with effective modal bandwidth of 2000 MHz/km as detailed in TIA-492AAAC for distances of...
  • Page 71 QuickSpecs HP 7500 Switch Series Accessory Product Details HP 1 m PremierFlex OM3+ Notes Cable Specs: Graded-index, "bendable" fiber optic multimode OM3+ 50/125um duplex cable and Ethernet assembly with LC duplex connectors on each end. LC/LC Optical Cable (BK838A) • Core Diameter: 50um ±3um, Cladding diameter: 125um ±2um; Coating diameter: 245 ±...
  • Page 72 HTTPS; RMON1; FTP; in-line and out-of-band; IEEE 802.3 Ethernet MIB; Ethernet Interface MIB Features For use in HP 10500 Switch Series and HP 7500 Switch Series Default supported APs: 128 Maximum supported APs: 1,024 (via the optional purchase of the 128-Access Point E-LTU)
  • Page 73 Guest VLAN for 802.1x RFC 2104 HMAC: Keyed-Hashing for RFC 4443 ICMPv6 Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) Message RFC 4541 IGMP & MLD Snooping Switch SSHv2 Secure Shell Authentication RFC 4861 IPv6 Neighbor Discovery Web Authentication RFC 2246 The TLS Protocol Version 1.0...
  • Page 74 QuickSpecs HP 7500 Switch Series Accessory Product Details HP 7500 Access Controller Module (JD440A) Ports 1 RJ-45 serial console port 1 RJ-45 out-of-band management port 2 USB 1.0 12 Mbps ports Physical characteristics Dimensions 14.45(d) x 13.39(w) x 1.6(h) in. (36.7 x 34 x 4.06 cm) (1U height) Weight 7.28 lb.
  • Page 75 QuickSpecs HP 7500 Switch Series Accessory Product Details RFC 855 Telnet Option Specification RFC 2571 SNMP Framework MIB RFC 858 Telnet Suppress Go Ahead Option RFC 2572 SNMP-MPD MIB RFC 894 IP over Ethernet RFC 2613 SMON MIB RFC 950 Internet Standard Subnetting Procedure...
  • Page 76 RFC 3484 Default Address Selection for IPv6 RFC 3587 IPv6 Global Unicast Address Format RFC 4443 ICMPv6 RFC 4541 IGMP & MLD Snooping Switch RFC 4861 IPv6 Neighbor Discovery RFC 4862 IPv6 Stateless Address Auto-configuration RFC 5095 Deprecation of Type 0 Routing Headers...
  • Page 77 QuickSpecs HP 7500 Switch Series Accessory Product Details HP 7500 384Gbps Fabric Ports 1 RJ-45 dual-personality port; One console port, used for local or remote configuration and management Module with 2 XFP Ports 1 RJ-45 autosensing 10/100 port (IEEE 802.3 Type 10BASE-T, IEEE 802.3u (JD193B) Type 100BASE-TX);...
  • Page 78 QuickSpecs HP 7500 Switch Series Accessory Product Details HP 7500 768Gbps Fabric Ports 1 RJ-45 dual-personality port; One console port, used for local or remote configuration and management Module (JD220A) 1 RJ-45 autosensing 10/100 port (IEEE 802.3 Type 10BASE-T, IEEE 802.3u Type 100BASE-TX);...
  • Page 79 QuickSpecs HP 7500 Switch Series Accessory Product Details HP 7500 1400W AC Power Physical characteristics Dimensions 7.72(w) x 14.06(d) x 5.04(h) in (19.6 x 35.7 x 12.8 cm) (3U height) Supply (JD218A) Weight 14 lb (6.35 kg) Electrical characteristics Voltage...
  • Page 80 QuickSpecs HP 7500 Switch Series Accessory Product Details Notes US order needs to indicate either #ABA option (for 110V) or #B2E (for 220V). This will determine which power cord the distribution centres include with the product. Services Refer to the HP website at www.hp.com/networking/services...
  • Page 81 HP 7503-S 144 Gbps Fabric Ports 1 RJ-45 serial console port; One console port, used for local or remote configuration and management of the switch through a dialup connection / Main Processing Unit 1 RJ-45 autosensing 10/100 port (IEEE 802.3 Type 10BASE-T, IEEE 802.3u with PoE-upgradable 20p Type 100BASE-TX);...
  • Page 82 QuickSpecs HP 7500 Switch Series Accessory Product Details HP 7500 650W AC Power Physical characteristics Dimensions 5.51(w) x 13.78(d) x 1.57(h) in (14 x 35 x 4 cm) (1U height) Supply (JD217A) Weight 5.34 lb (2.42 kg) Electrical characteristics Voltage...
  • Page 83 QuickSpecs HP 7500 Switch Series Accessory Product Details HP 7502 300W AC Power Physical characteristics Dimensions 5.51(w) x 13.78(d) x 1.57(h) in (14 x 35 x 4 cm) (1U height) Supply (JD226A) Weight 4.17 lb (1.89 kg) Electrical characteristics Voltage...
  • Page 84 To learn more, visit: www.hp.com/networking © Copyright 2010-2013 Hewlett-Packard Development Company, L.P. The information contained herein is subject to change without notice. The only warranties for HP products and services are set forth in the express warranty statements accompanying such products and services.

This manual is also suitable for:

7500 series750275037503-s75067506-v ... Show all