Page of 72

HP J9311A Specification

3500 and 3500 yl series.
Hide thumbs
QuickSpecs
Overview
HP 3500-24G-PoE yl Switch
Models
HP 3500-48G-PoE+ yl Switch
HP 3500-24G-PoE+ yl Switch
HP 3500-48G-PoE yl Switch
HP 3500-24G-PoE yl Switch
HP 3500-48-PoE Switch
HP 3500-24-PoE Switch
HP 3500-48 Switch
HP 3500-24 Switch
Advanced access layer and small distribution
Enterprise-class performance and security
Intelligent edge feature set with L2 to L4 support
Scalable 10/100/1000 PoE+ and 10/100 PoE
Unified core-to-edge HP ProVision software
The HP 3500 Switch Series consists of advanced intelligent-edge switches, available in 24-port and 48-port fixed-port models. The
foundation for these switches is a purpose-built, programmable HP ProVision ASIC that allows the most demanding networking
features, such as quality of service (QoS) and security, to be implemented in a scalable yet granular fashion. With a variety of Gigabit
Ethernet and 10/100 interfaces; integrated PoE+, PoE, and non-PoE options; and versatile 10GbE connectivity (CX4, X2, and SFP+) on
Gigabit Ethernet switches, the 3500 Switch Series offers excellent investment protection, flexibility, and scalability, as well as ease of
deployment, operation, and maintenance.
Software-defined networking
NEW
OpenFlow
supports OpenFlow 1.0 and 1.3 specifications to enable SDN by allowing separation of the data (packet forwarding) and control
(routing decision) paths
Quality of Service (QoS)
Advanced classifier-based QoS
classifies traffic using multiple match criteria based on Layer 2, 3, and 4 information; applies QoS policies such as setting priority
level and rate limit to selected traffic on a per-port or per-VLAN basis
DA - 13282 Worldwide — Version 19 — December 9, 2013
HP 3500 and 3500 yl Switch Series
HP 3500-48G-PoE yl Switch
J9311A
J9310A
J8693A
J8692A
J9473A
J9471A
J9472A
J9470A
Page 1

Advertising

   Related Manuals for HP J9311A

   Summary of Contents for HP J9311A

  • Page 1: Key Features, Product Overview, Features And Benefits

    Unified core-to-edge HP ProVision software Product overview The HP 3500 Switch Series consists of advanced intelligent-edge switches, available in 24-port and 48-port fixed-port models. The foundation for these switches is a purpose-built, programmable HP ProVision ASIC that allows the most demanding networking features, such as quality of service (QoS) and security, to be implemented in a scalable yet granular fashion.

  • Page 2

    Management Remote intelligent mirroring mirrors selected ingress/egress traffic based on ACL, port, MAC address, or VLAN to a local or remote HP 8200 zl, 6600, 6200 yl, 5400 zl, or 3500 Switch anywhere on the network RMON, XRMON, and sFlow v5 provide advanced monitoring and reporting capabilities for statistics, history, alarms, and events IEEE 802.1AB Link Layer Discovery Protocol (LLDP)

  • Page 3

    VLAN environments by allowing multiple spanning trees; encompasses IEEE 802.1D Spanning Tree Protocol and IEEE 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol IEEE 802.3ad Link Aggregation Control Protocol (LACP) and HP port trunking support up to 144 trunks, each with up to eight links (ports) per trunk Distributed trunking enables loop-free and redundant network topology without using Spanning Tree Protocol;...

  • Page 4

    QuickSpecs HP 3500 and 3500 yl Switch Series Overview provides active-standby network path redundancy for servers that are configured for active-standby NIC teaming NEW SmartLink provides easy-to-configure link redundancy of active and standby link Layer 2 switching IEEE 802.1ad Q-in-Q (requires Premium License) increases the scalability of an Ethernet network by providing a hierarchical structure;...

  • Page 5

    QuickSpecs HP 3500 and 3500 yl Switch Series Overview MAC-based authentication client is authenticated with the RADIUS server based on client's MAC authentication Concurrent IEEE 802.1X, Web, and MAC authentication schemes per port switch port accepts up to 32 sessions of IEEE 802.1X, Web, and MAC authentications...

  • Page 6

    †HP warranty includes repair or replacement of hardware for as long as you own the product, with next business day advance replacement (available in most countries). The disk drive included with HP AllianceOne Advanced Services and Services zl Modules, HP Threat Management Services zl Module, HP AllianceOne Extended zl Module with Riverbed Steelhead, HP MSM765zl Mobility Controller and HP Survivable Branch Communication zl Module powered by Microsoft Lync has a five-year hardware warranty.

  • Page 7

    QuickSpecs HP 3500 and 3500 yl Switch Series Configuration Build To Order: BTO is a standalone unit with no integration. BTO products ship standalone are not part of a CTO or Rack-Shippable solution. HP 3500-24 Switch J9470A 20 autosensing 10/100/1000 port...

  • Page 8

    QuickSpecs HP 3500 and 3500 yl Switch Series Configuration PDU Cable NA/MEX/TW/JP J9310A#B2B C15 PDU Jumper Cord (NA/MEX/TW/JP) PDU Cable ROW J9310A#B2C C15 PDU Jumper Cord (ROW) HP 3500-48 Switch J9472A 44 autosensing 10/100/1000 port See Configuration Note:1, 4 dual-personality ports...

  • Page 9

    QuickSpecs HP 3500 and 3500 yl Switch Series Configuration 44 autosensing 10/100/1000 port See Configuration Note:1, 4 dual-personality ports min=0 \ max=4 SFP Transceivers 1 open module slot 1U - Height PDU Cable NA/MEX/TW/JP J9311A#B2B C15 PDU Jumper Cord (NA/MEX/TW/JP)

  • Page 10

    QuickSpecs HP 3500 and 3500 yl Switch Series Configuration C15 PDU Jumper Cord (ROW) HP 3500-24G-PoE+ yl Switch J9310A 20 autosensing 10/100/1000 port See Configuration Note:1, 4 dual-personality ports min=0 \ max=4 SFP Transceivers 1 open module slot 1U - Height...

  • Page 11

    QuickSpecs HP 3500 and 3500 yl Switch Series Configuration PDU Cable NA/MEX/TW/JP J9473A#B2B C15 PDU Jumper Cord (NA/MEX/TW/JP) PDU Cable ROW J9473A#B2C C15 PDU Jumper Cord (ROW) HP 3500-24-PoE Switch J9471A 20 autosensing 10/100/1000 port See Configuration Note:1, 4 dual-personality ports...

  • Page 12

    Enter the following menu selections as integrated to the CTO Model X server above if order is factory built. Modules J9311A, J9310A, J8693A and J8692A only - System (std 0 // max=1) User Selection (min 0 / max=1) per Chassis...

  • Page 13

    QuickSpecs HP 3500 and 3500 yl Switch Series Configuration HP X244 XFP SFP+ 5m Direct Attach Cable J9302A HP X242 SFP+ 10m DAC Cable J9286B HP X242 SFP+ 15m DAC Cable J9287B Transceivers SFP Transceivers HP X111 100M SFP LC FX Transceiver...

  • Page 14

    HP 3500 and 3500 yl Switch Series Configuration HP 1m Multi-mode OM3 LC/LC FC Cable AJ834A HP 2 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC FC Cable AJ835A HP 5 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC FC Cable AJ836A HP 15 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC FC Cable...

  • Page 15

    QuickSpecs HP 3500 and 3500 yl Switch Series Configuration HP 630 Red and/or External Power Supply J9443A Height = 1U See Configuration Note:1 Configuration Rules: Note 1 See HPN Rack Menu for integration details. DA - 13282 Worldwide — Version 19 — December 9, 2013...

  • Page 16: Technical Specifications

    QuickSpecs HP 3500 and 3500 yl Switch Series Technical Specifications HP 3500-48G-PoE+ yl I/O ports and slots 1 open module slot Switch (J9311A) 44 autosensing 10/100/1000 ports; Media Type: Auto-MDIX; Duplex: 10BASE- T/100BASE-TX: half or full; 1000BASE-T: full only (IEEE 802.3 Type 10BASE-T, IEEE 802.3u Type 100BASE-TX, IEEE 802.3ab Type 1000BASE-T)

  • Page 17

    Harmonics EN 61000-3-2, IEC 61000-3-2 Flicker EN 61000-3-3, IEC 61000-3-3 Management HP PCM+; HP PCM (included); command-line interface; Web browser; configuration menu; out-of-band management (serial RS-232C) Notes J8177B Gigabit 1000BASE-T mini-GBIC is not supported on the 3500 series switches. Supported 1G SFP transceivers are revision "B" or later (product number ends with the letter "B"...

  • Page 18

    For details about services and response times in your area, please contact your local HP sales office. HP 3500-24G-PoE+ yl I/O ports and slots 20 autosensing 10/100/1000 ports; Media Type: Auto-MDIX; Duplex: 10BASE- T/100BASE-TX: half or full;...

  • Page 19

    QuickSpecs HP 3500 and 3500 yl Switch Series Technical Specifications Mounting and enclosure Mounts in an EIA-standard 19 in. telco rack or equipment cabinet (hardware included); horizontal surface mounting only Performance 1000 Mb Latency < 3.4 µs (FIFO 64-byte packets) 10 Gbps Latency <...

  • Page 20

    Harmonics EN 61000-3-2, IEC 61000-3-2 Flicker EN 61000-3-3, IEC 61000-3-3 Management HP PCM+; HP PCM (included); command-line interface; Web browser; configuration menu; out-of-band management (serial RS-232C) Notes J8177B Gigabit 1000BASE-T mini-GBIC is not supported on the 3500 series switches. Supported 1G SFP transceivers are revision "B" or later (product number ends with the letter "B"...

  • Page 21

    For details about services and response times in your area, please contact your local HP sales office. HP 3500-48G-PoE yl I/O ports and slots 44 autosensing 10/100/1000 ports; Media Type: Auto-MDIX; Duplex: 10BASE- T/100BASE-TX: half or full;...

  • Page 22

    Harmonics EN 61000-3-2, IEC 61000-3-2 Flicker EN 61000-3-3, IEC 61000-3-3 Management HP PCM+; HP PCM (included); command-line interface; Web browser; configuration menu; out-of-band management (serial RS-232C) Notes J8177B Gigabit 1000BASE-T mini-GBIC is not supported on the 3500 series switches. Supported 1G SFP transceivers are revision "B" or later (product number ends with the letter "B"...

  • Page 23

    For details about services and response times in your area, please contact your local HP sales office. HP 3500-24G-PoE yl I/O ports and slots 20 autosensing 10/100/1000 ports; Media Type: Auto-MDIX; Duplex: 10BASE- T/100BASE-TX: half or full;...

  • Page 24

    QuickSpecs HP 3500 and 3500 yl Switch Series Technical Specifications Supports a maximum of 4 10-GbE ports, with optional module Physical characteristics Dimensions 17.44(w) x 15.43(d) x 1.73(h) in (44.3 x 39.2 x 4.4 cm) (1U height) Weight 14.11 lb (6.4 kg)

  • Page 25

    Harmonics EN 61000-3-2, IEC 61000-3-2 Flicker EN 61000-3-3, IEC 61000-3-3 Management HP PCM+; HP PCM (included); command-line interface; Web browser; configuration menu; out-of-band management (serial RS-232C) Notes J8177B Gigabit 1000BASE-T mini-GBIC is not supported on the 3500 series switches. Supported 1G SFP transceivers are revision "B" or later (product number ends with the letter "B"...

  • Page 26

    For details about services and response times in your area, please contact your local HP sales office. HP 3500-48-PoE Switch I/O ports and slots 44 RJ-45 autosensing 10/100 ports; Media Type: Auto-MDIX; Duplex: half or full (IEEE 802.3 Type 10BASE-T, IEEE 802.3u Type 100BASE-TX)

  • Page 27

    Harmonics EN 61000-3-2, IEC 61000-3-2 Flicker EN 61000-3-3, IEC 61000-3-3 Management HP PCM+; HP PCM (included); command-line interface; Web browser; configuration menu; out-of-band management (serial RS-232C) Notes J8177B Gigabit 1000BASE-T mini-GBIC is not supported on the 3500 series switches. Supported 1G SFP transceivers are revision "B" or later (product number ends with the letter "B"...

  • Page 28

    For details about services and response times in your area, please contact your local HP sales office. HP 3500-24-PoE Switch I/O ports and slots 20 RJ-45 autosensing 10/100 ports; Media Type: Auto-MDIX; Duplex: half or full (IEEE 802.3 Type 10BASE-T, IEEE 802.3u Type 100BASE-TX)

  • Page 29

    QuickSpecs HP 3500 and 3500 yl Switch Series Technical Specifications Physical characteristics Dimensions 17.44(w) x 15.43(d) x 1.73(h) in (44.3 x 39.2 x 4.4 cm) (1U height) Weight 13.23 lb (6 kg) Memory and processor Management Module Stackable memory and processor: Freescale...

  • Page 30

    Harmonics EN 61000-3-2, IEC 61000-3-2 Flicker EN 61000-3-3, IEC 61000-3-3 Management HP PCM+; HP PCM (included); command-line interface; Web browser; configuration menu; out-of-band management (serial RS-232C) Notes J8177B Gigabit 1000BASE-T mini-GBIC is not supported on the 3500 series switches. Supported 1G SFP transceivers are revision "B" or later (product number ends with the letter "B"...

  • Page 31

    For details about services and response times in your area, please contact your local HP sales office. HP 3500-48 Switch I/O ports and slots 44 RJ-45 autosensing 10/100 ports; Media Type: Auto-MDIX; Duplex: half or full (IEEE 802.3 Type 10BASE-T, IEEE 802.3u Type 100BASE-TX)

  • Page 32

    Harmonics EN 61000-3-2, IEC 61000-3-2 Flicker EN 61000-3-3, IEC 61000-3-3 Management HP PCM+; HP PCM (included); command-line interface; Web browser; configuration menu; out-of-band management (serial RS-232C) Notes J8177B Gigabit 1000BASE-T mini-GBIC is not supported on the 3500 series switches. Supported 1G SFP transceivers are revision "B" or later (product number ends with the letter "B"...

  • Page 33

    For details about services and response times in your area, please contact your local HP sales office. HP 3500-24 Switch I/O ports and slots 20 RJ-45 autosensing 10/100 ports; Media Type: Auto-MDIX; Duplex: half or full (IEEE 802.3 Type 10BASE-T, IEEE 802.3u Type 100BASE-TX)

  • Page 34

    QuickSpecs HP 3500 and 3500 yl Switch Series Technical Specifications Mounting and enclosure Mounts in an EIA-standard 19 in. telco rack or equipment cabinet (hardware included); horizontal surface mounting only Performance 100 Mb Latency < 3.4 µs (FIFO 64-byte packets) 1000 Gbps Latency <...

  • Page 35

    Harmonics EN 61000-3-2, IEC 61000-3-2 Flicker EN 61000-3-3, IEC 61000-3-3 Management HP PCM+; HP PCM (included); command-line interface; Web browser; configuration menu; out-of-band management (serial RS-232C) Notes J8177B Gigabit 1000BASE-T mini-GBIC is not supported on the 3500 series switches. Supported 1G SFP transceivers are revision "B" or later (product number ends with the letter "B"...

  • Page 36

    For details about services and response times in your area, please contact your local HP sales office. Standards and protocols RFC 4213 Basic Transition Mechanisms for IPv6 Hosts and Routers...

  • Page 37

    QuickSpecs HP 3500 and 3500 yl Switch Series Technical Specifications ANSI/TIA-1057 LLDP Media Endpoint Discovery UDLD (Uni-directional Link Detection) (LLDP-MED) SNMPv1/v2c/v3 IP multicast XRMON RFC 3376 IGMPv3 (host joins only) RFC 3973 PIM Dense Mode OSPF RFC 4601 PIM Sparse Mode...

  • Page 38

    QuickSpecs HP 3500 and 3500 yl Switch Series Accessories HP 3500 and 3500 yl Switch Series accessories Modules HP 10 GbE 2-port X2 / 2-port CX4 yl Module J8694A HP 10 GbE 2-port SFP+/2-port CX4 yl Module J9312A Transceivers HP X111 100M SFP LC FX Transceiver...

  • Page 39

    QuickSpecs HP 3500 and 3500 yl Switch Series Accessories HP X242 SFP+ to SFP+ 10m Direct Attach Copper Cable J9286B HP X242 SFP+ to SFP+ 15m Direct Attach Copper Cable J9287B EPS/RPS HP 620 Redundant/External Power Supply J8696A HP 630 Redundant and/or External Power Supply...

  • Page 40

    • CX4: 15 m using CX4 cable or 300 m using media converter with ribbon MMF Notes Only the two fixed CX4 ports on this module support HP ProCurve 10-GbE CX4 Media Converter (J8439A). Operating temperature is 32°F to 104°F (0°C to 40°C) if any X2 10-GbE optic or transceiver is inserted in any X2 slot.

  • Page 41

    HP 3500 and 3500 yl Switch Series Accessory Product Details Notes Only the two fixed CX4 ports on this module support HP ProCurve 10-GbE CX4 Media Converter (J8439A). Operating temperature is 32°F to 104°F (0°C to 40°C) if any SFP+ 10-GbE optic or transceiver is inserted in any SFP+ slot.

  • Page 42

    Power consumption is 1.1 watt maximum. For supported platforms and minimum software requirements to support this product, see the document titled "Support for the HP BX Transceivers" on the "HP Mini-GBICs and SFPs" Manuals Web page. The J9099B connects to the J9100B "upstream" transceiver, or to any IEEE- standard 100BASE-BX10-U ("upstream") device.

  • Page 43

    Notes For supported platforms and minimum software requirements to support this product, see the document titled "Support for the HP BX Transceivers" on the "HP Mini-GBICs and SFPs" Manuals Web page. The J9100B connects to the J9099B "downstream" transceiver, or to any IEEE- standard 100BASE-BX10- D ("downstream") device.

  • Page 44

    For details about services and response times in your area, please contact your local HP sales office. HP X121 1G SFP LC SX Ports 1 LC 1000BASE-SX port; Duplex: full only...

  • Page 45

    Power consumption is 1 watt maximum. For supported platforms and minimum software requirements to support this product, see the document titled "Support for the HP BX Transceivers" on the "HP Mini-GBICs and SFPs" Manuals Web page. The J9142B connects to the J9143B "upstream" transceiver, or to any IEEE- standard 1000BASE-BX10-U ("upstream") device.

  • Page 46

    Transmit wavelength: 1310 nm. Receive wavelength: 1490 nm. For supported platforms and minimum software requirements to support this product, see the document titled "Support for the HP BX Transceivers" on the "HP Mini-GBICs and SFPs" Manuals Web page. The J9143B connects to the J9142B "downstream" transceiver, or to any IEEE- standard 1000BASE-BX10-D ("downstream") device.

  • Page 47

    For details about services and response times in your area, please contact your local HP sales office. HP X131 10G X2 CX4 Ports 1 CX4 10-GbE port (IEEE 802.3ak Type 10GBASE-CX4); Duplex: full only...

  • Page 48

    For details about services and response times in your area, please contact your local HP sales office. HP X131 10G X2 SC LR Ports 1 SC 10-GbE port (IEEE 802.3ae Type 10GBASE-LR); Duplex: full only...

  • Page 49

    For details about services and response times in your area, please contact your local HP sales office. HP X131 10G X2 SC LRM Ports 1 SC 10-GbE port (IEEE 802.3aq Type 10GBASE-LRM); Duplex: full only...

  • Page 50

    For details about services and response times in your area, please contact your local HP sales office. HP X131 10G X2 SC SR Ports 1 SC 10-GbE port (IEEE 802.3ae Type 10GBASE-SR); Duplex: full only...

  • Page 51

    For details about services and response times in your area, please contact your local HP sales office. HP X132 10G SFP+ LC ER Ports 1 LC 10-GbE port (IEEE 802.3ae Type 10Gbase-ER); Duplex: full only...

  • Page 52

    For details about services and response times in your area, please contact your local HP sales office. DA - 13282 Worldwide — Version 19 — December 9, 2013 Page 52...

  • Page 53

    For details about services and response times in your area, please contact your local HP sales office. DA - 13282 Worldwide — Version 19 — December 9, 2013 Page 53...

  • Page 54

    For details about services and response times in your area, please contact your local HP sales office. DA - 13282 Worldwide — Version 19 — December 9, 2013 Page 54...

  • Page 55

    Refer to the HP website at www.hp.com/networking/services for details on the service-level descriptions and product numbers. For details about services and response times in your area, please contact your local HP sales office. HP X242 SFP+ SFP+ 3 m Connectivity Length 10 ft.

  • Page 56

    Refer to the HP website at www.hp.com/networking/services for details on the service-level descriptions and product numbers. For details about services and response times in your area, please contact your local HP sales office. HP X242 SFP+ SFP+ 7 m Connectivity Length 22.97 ft.

  • Page 57

    Refer to the HP website at www.hp.com/networking/services for details on the service-level descriptions and product numbers. For details about services and response times in your area, please contact your local HP sales office. HP X242 SFP+ to SFP+ 15m Connectivity Length 49.20 ft.

  • Page 58

    Refer to the HP website at www.hp.com/networking/services for details on the service-level descriptions and product numbers. For details about services and response times in your area, please contact your local HP sales office. HP X244 XFP SFP+ 3 m Connectivity Length 9.84 ft.

  • Page 59

    Refer to the HP website at www.hp.com/networking/services for details on the service-level descriptions and product numbers. For details about services and response times in your area, please contact your local HP sales office. HP 0.5 m Multimode OM3 Cabling Cable type: LC/LC Optical Cable 50/125 µm (core/cladding) diameter, mulitimode fiber optic, with effective...

  • Page 60

    Refer to the HP website at www.hp.com/networking/services for details on the service-level descriptions and product numbers. For details about services and response times in your area, please contact your local HP sales office. HP 1 m Multimode OM3 Cabling Cable type: LC/LC Optical Cable 50/125 µm (core/cladding) diameter, mulitimode fiber optic, with effective...

  • Page 61

    For details about services and response times in your area, please contact your local HP sales office. DA - 13282 Worldwide — Version 19 — December 9, 2013 Page 61...

  • Page 62

    For details about services and response times in your area, please contact your local HP sales office. DA - 13282 Worldwide — Version 19 — December 9, 2013 Page 62...

  • Page 63

    For details about services and response times in your area, please contact your local HP sales office. DA - 13282 Worldwide — Version 19 — December 9, 2013 Page 63...

  • Page 64

    For details about services and response times in your area, please contact your local HP sales office. DA - 13282 Worldwide — Version 19 — December 9, 2013 Page 64...

  • Page 65

    For details about services and response times in your area, please contact your local HP sales office. DA - 13282 Worldwide — Version 19 — December 9, 2013 Page 65...

  • Page 66

    For details about services and response times in your area, please contact your local HP sales office. HP Premier Flex LC/LC Notes Cable Specs: Graded-index, "bendable" fiber optic multimode OM3+ 50/125um duplex cable and Ethernet assembly with LC duplex connectors on each end.

  • Page 67

    For details about services and response times in your area, please contact your local HP sales office. HP Premier Flex LC/LC Notes Cable Specs: Graded-index, "bendable" fiber optic multimode OM3+ 50/125um duplex cable and Ethernet assembly with LC duplex connectors on each end.

  • Page 68

    For details about services and response times in your area, please contact your local HP sales office. HP Premier Flex LC/LC Notes Cable Specs: Graded-index, "bendable" fiber optic multimode OM3+ 50/125um duplex cable and Ethernet assembly with LC duplex connectors on each end.

  • Page 69

    QuickSpecs HP 3500 and 3500 yl Switch Series Accessory Product Details Mounting Mounts in an EIA-standard 19 in. telco rack or equipment cabinet (hardware included); horizontal surface mounting only Environment Operating temperature 32°F to 131°F (0°C to 55°C) Operating relative 15% to 95% @ 104°F (40°C), noncondensing...

  • Page 70

    Notes The 620 supports the HP Switch 2900 Series (RPS) and 3500yl Series (RPS/PoE), as well as 6200yl (RPS) switches. The HP Switch 5400zl Series is not supported. The 620 includes four 2 m RPS/EPS cables. These cables can be used to carry either RPS or PoE power to the switch being powered.

  • Page 71

    For details about services and response times in your area, please contact your local HP sales office. DA - 13282 Worldwide — Version 19 — December 9, 2013 Page 71...

  • Page 72

    The only warranties for HP products and services are set forth in the express warranty statements accompanying such products and services. Nothing herein should be construed as constituting an additional warranty. HP shall not be liable for technical or editorial errors or omissions contained herein.

This manual also for:

J8693a J8692a J9473a J9471a J9472a J9470a... Show all

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments: