Download  Print this page

Craftsman 247.299301 Operator's Manual

208cc engine rear tine tiller.
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

Operator's
Manual
I:Rl FI'SlVl N
208cc Engine
Rear Tine Tiller
Model No. 247.299301
CAUTION:
Before
using
this product,
read this
manual
and follow
aJl
safety
rules
and operating
instructions.
* SAFETY
* ASSEMBLY
* OPERATION
* MAINTENANCE
* PARTS LIST
* ESPANOL
Sears Brands
Management
Corporation,
Hoffman
Estates,
IL 60179, U.S.A.
Visit our web site: www.craftsman.com
FORMNO.769-08054A
5/29/2012

Advertisement

   Related Manuals for Craftsman 247.299301

   Summary of Contents for Craftsman 247.299301

  • Page 1

    * OPERATION CAUTION: Before using * MAINTENANCE this product, read this * PARTS LIST manual and follow * ESPANOL safety rules and operating instructions. Sears Brands Management Corporation, Hoffman Estates, IL 60179, U.S.A. Visit our web site: www.craftsman.com FORMNO.769-08054A 5/29/2012...

  • Page 2

    FORTWO YEARSfrom the dateof purchase,this productis warrantedagainstanydefectsin materialor workmanship, A defectiveproductwill receivefree repairor replacementif repairis unavailable, For warranty coverage details to obtain free repair or replacement,visit the web site: www.craftsman.com This warranty covers ONLYdefects in material and workmanship. Warranty coverage does NOT include: •...

  • Page 3

    This machinewas built to be operatedaccordingto the safe opera- This symbolpointsout importantsafetyinstructionswhich,if not tion practicesin this manual.As with any type of powerequipment, followed,couldendangerthe personalsafetyand/orpropertyof carelessnessor error on the part of the operatorcan resultin yourselfand others. Readand followall instructionsin this manual seriousinjury.This machineis capableof amputatingfingers,hands, beforeattemptingto operatethis machine.Failureto complywith toes and feet and throwingdebris.

  • Page 4

    Safe Handling of Gasoline: • Lookdownand behindand usecare whenin reverseor pulling machinetowardsyou. Toavoidpersonalinjuryor propertydamageuseextremecare in handlinggasoline.Gasolineis extremelyflammableand the vaporsare • Start the engineaccordingto the instructionsfoundinthis manual explosive.Seriouspersonalinjurycan occurwhengasolineis spilled and keepfeet well awayfromthe tines at all times. on yourselfor yourclotheswhichcan ignite.Washyour skin and •...

  • Page 5

    NOTICE REGARDING EMISSIONS • Do notchangethe enginegovernorsettingsor over-speed the engine.Thegovernorcontrolsthemaximumsafeoperatingspeed Engineswhich are certifiedtocomplywith Californiaand federal of engine. EPAemissionregulations for SORE(SmallOff RoadEquipment) are Maintainor replacesafetyand instructionlabels,as necessary. certifiedto operateon regularunleadedgasoline,and mayinclude Followthis manual f or safe loading,unloading,transporting, a nd the followingemissioncontrol systems:EngineModification (EM), storageof this machine.

  • Page 6

    SAFETY SYMBOLS This pagedepictsand describessafetysymbolsthat mayappear on this product. Read,understand,and followall instructionson the machine beforeattemptingto assembleand operate. READ THE OPERATOR'S MANUAL(S) Read, understand, and follow all instructions in the manual(s) before attempting to assemble operate WARNING-- ROTATING TINES Do not put hands or feet near rotating parts.

  • Page 7

    NOTE:This unitis shippedwithoutgasolineor oil in the engine.Be Installthe handle-crankadjustment r od intothe top holeof the certainto serviceenginewith gasolineand oil as instructedin the mountingbracketfromthe left hand sideof the handleassembly, Operationsectionof this manualbeforeoperatingyourmachine. securewith the otherflangelock nut previouslyremoved.Fit NOTE:Referenceto rightand left hand sideof the Tilleris observed the hexend of the retainerbracketoverthe flangelock nut.

  • Page 8

    MOVING THE TILLER OFF THE SKID Totest thefunctionof theforwarddrive bail,lift the bailto the handle and releaseit. The bail shouldreturnto its neutralposition.Ifit doesn't, To roll thetiller off the shippingplatform,put thewheels infreewheel,if contactCustomerSupportfor assistanceor the nearestdealer. they are not alreadyfrom the factory,as follows: Snapthe cablehousingclips intothe handleassemblycable Placea sturdyblock underthe transmissionto raiseone wheel mount.The red clip (reversecable)fits into thetop positionon the...

  • Page 9

    SET-UP Fuel Recommendations Useautomotive gasoline(unleadedor lowleadedto minimizecombus- Checking and Adding tion chamberdeposits)with a minimumof 87 octane.Gasolinewith up to 10%ethanolor 15%MTBE(MethylTertiaryButyl Ether)can be used. Neverusean oil/gasolinemixtureor dirty gasoline.Avoidgetting Theengine is shippedwithoutoil in theengine.Youmustfill the dirt, dust,or waterinthe fuel tank.DO NOTuse E85 gasoline. enginewith oil beforeoperating.Runningthe enginewith insufficient •...

  • Page 10

    Transmission/Gear First Time Use With thetiller on levelground,pull the DepthRegulatorLever back and thenall the way up untilthe lowestnotch in the leveris engaged.See Figure8. Depth Regulator Lever Figure8 Removetheoil fill plug from thetransmissionhousingcoverand locatethe maindriveshaft situatedinsidethe housing. See Figure9. Figure9 Thegear oil levelis correctif the gear oil is approximately halfway up the side of the maindriveshaft.

  • Page 11

    Forward Clutch Bail Fuel Cap & Tine Engagement OU Fill Cap Muffler & Dipstick ulator Air Filter Handle Height Adjustment Choke Rear Tine Shield Throttle Side Shield Tines Pull Starter Handle Wheel Drive Pin Oil Drain Figure10 CHOKE CONTROL Nowthat youhaveset up yourtillerfor operation,get acquainted with itscontrolsand features.Theseare describedon the next two pages and illustrated o n this page.This knowledge will allowyou to useyour newequipmentto itsfullestpotential.

  • Page 12

    OiL FiLL CAP & DIPSTICK Movethe choke leveron the engineto CHOKE_÷ position.(A warm enginemay notrequirechoking.)See Figure11. Engineoil levelcan be checkedand oil addedthroughtheoil fill. See Figure10. NOTE:This unitwas shipped%THOUT oil inthe engine.Oil is included in the plasticbag packedwith the manualin with the unit. Add the oil as directedinthe Assemblysection.Checkthe oil levelbefore eachoperationto ensureadequateoil isinthe engine.Forfurther instructions, referto thesteps inthe Serviceand Maintenancesection...

  • Page 13

    To move tiller in reverse: (Do not till in reverse) Toadjust t hesideshields, remove thewingnuts.Move thesideshield to the a. Releasethe ForwardClutchBail. desiredposition and replace thewingnuts.Tighten securely. SeeFigure 13. b. Lift the handlebaruntilthe tinesare off the ground. c. Slowlypull backon the ReverseLever, a nd carefullywalk backwardswiththe machine.

  • Page 14

    CLEARING THE TINES Whencultivating(breakingup the surfacesoil aroundthe plants to destroyweeds,See Figure15),adjustthe tines to dig only 1" Beforeclearingthetines by hand,stop theengine,allowall moving to 2" deep. Usingthe shallowtillingdepthhelpspreventinjury to parts to stop and disconnectthe sparkplug wire. Failureto followthis the plantswhose rootsoften growclose to the surface.If needed, warningcouldresult in personalinjury.

  • Page 15

    If the gardensize will notpermit lengthwiseand thencrosswise Suggested Tilling Patterns tilling, thenoverlapthe first passesby one-halfa tiller width,fol- • Whenpreparinga seedbed,go overthe samepathtwice in the lowedby successivepassesat one-quarterwidth.See Figure18. first row,thenoverlapone-halfthetiller width on the rest of the passes.See Figure16. Figure18 Figure16 Tilling on a Slope Whenfinishedin one direction,makea second passat a right...

  • Page 16

    • Positionthe loadingvehicle so that the rampangle is as flat Terrace Gardening as possible(the less inclineto the ramp,the better).Turnthe Tocreatea terrace,start at thetop of the slopeand work down vehicle'sengineoff and applythe parkingbrake. Go back and forth acrossthe first row.See Figure19. •...

  • Page 17

    MAINTENANCE SCHEDULE Followthe maintenanceschedulegivenbelow.This chart describes Beforeperforming anytypeof maintenance/service, disengage all serviceguidelinesonly. Usethe ServiceLog columnto keeptrackof controls and stoptheengine.Waituntilall moving partshavecometo completedmaintenance tasks.To locate the nearest Sears Service a complete stop.Disconnect sparkplugwireandgrounditagainstthe Centeror to scheduleservice,simplycontactSears at enginetoprevent u nintended starting. A lways wearsafety glassesduring 1-800-4-MY-HOME®.

  • Page 18

    Removethespark plug bootand use a sparkplug wrenchto Servicing the Air Cleaner removethe plug.See Figure20. Neverusegasolineor lowflash point solventsfor cleaningtheair cleanerelement.A fireor explosioncould result. The air cleanerpreventsdamagingdirt, dust,etc., from enteringthe carburetorand being forcedintothe engineand is importantto engine lifeand performance.Neverrunthe enginewithoutan air cleaner completelyassembled.Checkthe air cleanerbeforeeachuse.

  • Page 19

    To Drain Oil Check Engine Checkoil beforeeachuse. Stopengineand wait severalminutes beforecheckingoil level.With the tilleron levelground,the oil Usedoil is a hazardouswasteproduct.Disposeof usedoil properly mustbe to FULLmarkon dipstick. IDo notdiscardwith householdwaste.Checkwith your localauthori- Removeoil fill dipstickand wipe cleanwith cloth. lties or SearsService Centerfor safe disposal/recycling facilities. Replacedipstick intothe oil filler neck,but do not screwitin.

  • Page 20

    Check Transmission Gear Oil LUBRICATION Checkthetransmissiongear oil after every 30 hoursof operation After every 10operatinghours,oil or greasethe lubricationpoints.Use or wheneveryou noticeanyoil leak. Operatingthe tiller whenthe clean lubricating oil (#30 weight motoroil is suitable)and cleangeneral transmissionis lowon oil can resultin severedamage. purposegrease(greasecontaininga metal lubricantis preferred,if ToCheckthe Transmission GearOil Level: available).See Figure26.

  • Page 21

    BELT REPLACEMENT Removethe idler bracketextensionspring.See Figure29. It is recommended to usea pair of needle-nosedpliers,and grab the If the drive beltor reversebeltneedsto be replaced,itis bestto springby the end that hooksoverthe frame.Simplygrab it and replacebothbeltsat the same time.Use onlya factoryauthorized pull it awayfrom the frame,thenup wardsand carefullyrelieve beltas an "over-the-counter"beltmay not performsatisfactorily.

  • Page 22

    Removethehex bolts securingthe transmissiondrivepulley,then Removing/Installing a Tine Assembly removethe pulleyalongwith the two belts. See Figure31. Removethe tine shieldend coversand side shieldsby removing the threewing nutson eachside that securethem. V-side out A fine assemblyconsistsof a left handtine and a righthand fine. Remove pulley NOTE:The tineassemblymovesin a counter-rotating motionwith...

  • Page 23

    Neverstoretiller withfuel in tank indoorsor in poorlyventilatedareasI wherefuel fumesmay reachan open flame,spark,or pilotlightas on a furnace,water heater,c othesdryer, or gas app ance. PREPARING THE TILLER Whenthe tillerwon't be usedfor an extendedperiod,prepareit for Neverleaveengineunattendedwhileit is running. storageas follows: Cleanthe tillerand engine. PREPARING THE ENGINE Followthe lubricationrecommendations a nd checkfor looseparts...

  • Page 24

    Before performing anytype d maintenance/service, disengage all controls and stoptheengine.Waituntilall movingpartshavecometo a completestop.Disconnect sparkplugwireandgroundit against t heenginetoprevent unintended starting. A lways wearsafetyglasses duringoperation or whileperforming anyadjustments or repairs. Reconnect w ire. Enginefails to start Sparkplugwire disconnected. EngineThrottleControlLeverincorrectlyset. Putleverin STARTposition. Fueltank emptyor stale fuel. Filltank with clean,fresh gasoline.

  • Page 26

    Craftsman Tiller B Model No. 247.299301 33 27 50...

  • Page 27

    Craftsman Tiller B Model No. 247.299301 649-04098A-4044 710-0604A Hex Washer Screw, 5/16-18 x 0.625 Upper Handle Assembly 686-04135-4044 710-1238 Hex Washer Screw, 5/16-18 x .875 Reverse Handle Assembly 710- 0189 710-3008 Hex Screw, 5/16-18 x .75 Hex Screw, 5/16-18 x 3.00 710-0599 Hex Washer Screw, 1/4-20 x 0.500...

  • Page 28

    Craftsman Tiller B Model No. 247.299301...

  • Page 29

    Craftsman Tiller B IViodel No. 247.299301 738-04425 ShoulderScrew,.342x .335 1/4-28 934-04652 CompleteWhl.Assy.,13x 5 x 6 (B,C) 714-0143A Click Pin 748-04087A PivotIdlerSpacer 684-04168 Idler PulleyAssembly 750-04571 ShoulderSpacer,.260x .785x .538 750-04907 PivotIdlerSpacer 710-0151 Hex Screw,3/8-24x 2.00 954-04090 V-Belt 710-0170 Hex Screw,5/16-24x .625...

  • Page 30

    Craftsman Tiller B Model No. 247.299301 i iT...

  • Page 31

    Craftsman Tiller B IViodel No. 247.299301 918-04815A Transmission Assembly 919-04184A Housing,Transmission 710-3008 Hex Screw,5/16-18,.75,Gr5 911-04844 Shaft,Tiller 911-04854 Shaft,Wheel 911-05028 Shaft,Worm 714-04059 Key, Hi Pro .25x 1.062 716-0204 Retaining Ring 716-04102 RetainingRing,Int 917-04380 WormGear,61t,RH 917-04381 WormGear,30t, LH 918-04435 BearingCover 921-04030 Seal,Oil, .750Shaftx 1.783Bore...

  • Page 32

    Craftsman Engine Model 170=TU For Tiller Model 247.299301 951-10806 Air CleanerHousing 712-04213 951-14068 Self-Tapping BoltM4.2x16 951-14069 CarbonCanister 951-14070 SilencerPlate 750-05314 RubberShock Pad 951-10794 Air FilterAssembly 951-14071 Air FilterCover 951-14072 PrimerHose 951-14073 Clamp 951-14074 ExhaustPiping...

  • Page 33

    Craftsman Engine IViodel 170=TU For Tiller IViodel 247.299301 127- Carburetor Kit- Major 710-05101 Stud M6x110 IdleSpeedAdjustingScrew 951-11567 CarburetorInsulatorGasket MixtureScrew 951-11568 CarburetorInsulator Carburetor Body 951-11569A CarburetorGasket FloatPin 951-12124 Emulsion Tube CarburetorAssembly NeedleValve 951-11571 CarburetorGasketPlate MainJet 951-12119A CarburetorKit- Major 951-11177 Control Lever, Choke...

  • Page 34

    Craftsman Engine IViodel 170=TU For Tiller IViodel 247.299301 125- Gasket Kit- External 125- Gasket Kit- Complete 130- Complete Engine...

  • Page 35

    Craftsman Engine IViodel 170=TU For Tiller IViodel 247.299301 951-12111 PistonRingSet 951-11632 PistonPin Snap Ring 951-12007 Piston 951-11633 PistonPin 710-04915 Bolt M6x12 951-11113 Air Shield 951-11573 ConnectingRodAssembly 951-11356 GovernorArm Shaft 736-04461 Washer5.2xl.9 951-11574 GovernorSeal 714-04074 CotterPin 951-11575 CamshaftAssy. 951-11369 RadialBall Bearing,6205...

  • Page 36

    Craftsman Engine IViodel 170=TU For Tiller IViodel 247.299301...

  • Page 37

    Craftsman Engine IViodel 170=TU For Tiller IViodel 247.299301 " 710-04968 BoltM6x16 Incl.4,15,16,38) 951-10722A 951-11054 ValveCover CylinderHeadAssembly 726-04101 (Incl.6,8-17,19,22,28, BreatherHoseClamp 731-07059 29,44,48,49) ExhaustPiping 951-10292 951-11565 ValveCoverGasket SparkPlug/F6Rtc 951-11572 951-11892 Gasket,CylinderHead RockerArmAssembly 951-10648 PushRodKit 751-11124 Nut,Pivot Locking 951-11899 751-11123 Tappet AdjustingNut ,Valve...

  • Page 38

    Craftsman Engine Model 170=TU For Tiller Model 247.299301 _122 " 951-11110 Air FlowShield 710-04940 BoltM6xlO 951-10792 IgnitionCoil Assembly 710-04919 BoltM6x25 951-10805 Flywheel 951-10934 Fan,Cooling 951-10911 Pulley,Starter 712-04209 Nut,Special,M14x1.5 710-04915 BoltM6x12 951-11583 BlowerHousing 736-04455 Washer 710-04974 BoltM6xlO 951-12418 RecoilStarter 710-04918 BoltM6x20...

  • Page 39

    Craftsman Engine IViodel 170=TU For Tiller IViodel 247.299301 _111_107 11oJ _112 106--_ ¢05 _--119 _114 710-04968 BoltM6x16 951-11914 DipstickDecorationCover 726-04101 710-04905 Bolt BreatherHose Clamp 951-11067 ThrottleControlKnob 710-04915 Bolt M6x12 951-12131 PrimerBracket 951-12482 DipstickAssembly 710-05103 BoltM6x12 951-11381 O-Ring 951-11585 951-11913 GovernorSpring...

  • Page 40

    Craftsman Engine IViodel 170-TU For Tiller IViodel 247.299301 951-14063 StudM8x38 951-11289 ExhaustPipe Gasket 712-04214 Nut,M8 951-14067 MufflerAssembly 951-12865 SecondaryAir Valve...

  • Page 41

    Craftsman Tiler IViodel No. 247.299301 777S33496 777D15447 777123259 777S33612 777X45317 777D15452 777D15444 777i22969 777122968 WHEELS REVERSE YINES FORWARD i 777123174...

  • Page 42

    (Thispage applicablein the U.S.A.and Canadaonly.) Sears Brands Management Corporation (Sears), the California Air Resources Board (CARD) and the United States Environmental Protection Agency (U.S. EPA) Emission Control System Warranty Statement (Owner's Defect Warranty Rights and Obligations) EMISSIONCONTROL WARRANTY COVERAGEISAPPLICABLE TO CERTI- YEAR 1997AND LATERENGINES WHICHARE PURCHASED AND USED FIEDENGINESPURCHASEDIN CALIFORNIAIN 1995ANDTHEREAF- ELSEWHERE IN THE UNITEDSTATES (ANDAFTERJANUARY1,2001 IN...

  • Page 43

    Look For Relevant Emissions Durability Period and Air index information On Your Engine Emissions Label Engines that are certified to meet the California Air Resources Board (CARB) Tier 2 Emission Standards must display information regarding the Emissions Durability Period and the Air Index. Sears Brands Management Corporation makes this information available to the consumer on our emission...

  • Page 44

    Congratulations on making a smart purchase. Your new Craftsman® product is designed manufactured for years of dependable operation. But like all products, it may require repair from time to time. That's when having a Repair Protection Agreement can save you money and aggravation.

  • Page 45

    Durantedos a_osdesdela fechade compra,este productoestAgarantizadocontracualquierdefectode materialeso manode obra. Un productodefectuosorecibir_la reparaci6no sustituci6ngratuitasi la reparaci6nno est_ disponible. Paradetalles sobre la garantia de coberturapara obtener reparaci6ngratuita o reemplazo,visite el sitio web: www.craftsman.com Esta garantias61ocubre defectos en rnateriaies y mano de obra. Cobertura de la garantiano ineiuye: •...

  • Page 46

    Esta m &quina est& d iseSada para s er u tilizada respetando las normas La presencia deeste s imbolo indica que s e trata d einstrucciones de seguridad contenidas en este m anual. AI i gual que con cualquier tipo seguridad importantes que s e deben respetar...

  • Page 47

    • Si golpea algQnun objeto extra_oo si la m_quinacomienzaa emitir Manejo seguro de la gasolina: un sonidopococomL]no a vibrar,apagueel motorde inmediato. Paraevitar lesionespersonalesy da_os materialestenga muchocuidado al Desconecteel cable de labujia, p6ngalohaciendomasacontrael motor manipularla gasolina.La gasolinaes sumamenteinflamabley sus vapores y siga los pasossiguientes: puedencausarexplosiones.Si se derramagasolinaencimao sobre la ropa se puedelesionargravementeya que se puedeincendiar.

  • Page 48

    ,, Observe lareglamentaci6n ylas normas respecto alaeliminaci6n AVISO REFERIDO A EMISIONES correcta de gasolina, aceite, etc. para proteger elmedic ambiente. Los motoresque est_ncertificadosy cumplencon las regulacionesde • SegQn laComisi6n de Seguridad de Productos para elConsumidor emisionesfederales EPAy de Californiapara SORE (EquiposSmall Off Road los Estados Unidos (CPSC) ylaAgencia...

  • Page 49

    SiIVIBOLOS DE SEGURIDAD En esta p&ginase presentany describenlos simbolosde seguridadque puedenapareceren este producto. Lea,entienday cumplatodaslas instruccionesincluidasen la m_quinaantes de intentararmarlay utilizarla. LEA LOS MANUALES DEL OPERADOR °_ Lea, entienda y cumpla todas las instrucciones incluidas en los manuales antes de intentar armar la unidad y utilizarla.

  • Page 50

    NOTA:Estaunidadse envfa singasolinani aceiteen el motor.Antes Coloquela manijaen sus soportesde montaje,aNneando los de operar la m_.quina cargueel motorcongasolinay aceitecomo se orificiosya perforados.Inserteel perno hexagonal d e 5/16-18 indicaen la secci6nFuncionamiento de este manual. x 3.00"en el orificio inferiorpas_.ndolo de izquierdaa derecha. NOTA:Lasreferencias a losladosderechoe izquierdo de la cultivadora Coloqueel extremocon el orificioredondodel soportede se hacenobservando la m_.quina desdela posici6n de operaci6n.

  • Page 51

    COiVlO RETIRAR LA CULTIVADORA DE LA Calcelas abrazaderas del conductodel cableen el rnontajedel cabledel rnanillar.La abrazaderaroja (cablede rnarchaatr_.s) ESTIBA calzaen la posici6nsuperiordel rnanillar,y la abrazaderanegra Paradeslizarla cultivadorafuerade la plataforrna de ernpaque, (cablede ernbrague/directa) c alzaen la posici6ninferiordel coloquelas ruedasen posici6n"ruedaslibres",si no vienenasi de rnanillar.Vea la Figura3.

  • Page 52

    CONFIGURACION Recomendaciones sobre el combustible Utilicegasolinaparaautom6viles(sinplomoo bajocontenidode El control y la Adici6n de Aceite plomopara minimizarlosdep6sitosen la c_.mara de combusti6n)con un minimode 87 octanos.Se puedeusargasolinacon hasta un 10% de etanolo un 15%de MTBE(etermefilicoterciario-bufilico).Nunca El motor seenvia sinaceite en el motor.Usteddebe Ilenar el motor use una mezclade aceitey gasolinani gasolinasucia.Eviteque se conaceiteantes de operar.El fundonamientodel motorcon el aceite introduzcasuciedad,polvoo agua en el tanquede combustible.NO...

  • Page 53

    5. Vuelva acolocar latapa decombustible yapriete bien. Lirnpie Retireel tap6nde Ilenadode aceite de la tapade la caja de losderrarnes decombustible antes dearrancar elmotor. Sise transrnisi6ny Iocalizarel eje principalsituadoen el interiorde la derrarna combustible NO arranque elmotor. Mueva larn_.quina vivienda.Wa la Figura9. fuera d el _ .rea dederrarne.

  • Page 54

    El controldel regulador e st,. ubicadoen la partedelantera del motor. Regulala velocidad del motor,y IoapagacuandoseIo colocaen la posici6nSTOP(detenci6n). V eala Figura10. Curnple con los estandares de seguridad de ANSI Lascultivadoras Craftsman curnplencon lasnorrnasde seguridad del InstitutoNacional A rnericano de Norrnalizaci6n ( ANSI).

  • Page 55

    Sueltetodos loscontrolesde la cultivadora. GANCHO DEL EMBRAGUE DE MARCHA Mueva la palanca delcebadordelmotora la posici6n CHOKE [];_.(Si DIRECTA Y ENGRANAJE DE DIENTES. el motor e st,.tibiopuedenosetnecesario cebarlo). V eala Figura11. El ganchodel ernbrague de rnarchadirectacontrolael engranado de la rnarchadirectaen lasruedasy dientes.Vea la Figura10. TAPON DE LLENADO Y VARILLA...

  • Page 56

    PARA ENGRANAR LA TRANSiVIISION Y LOS Paraajustarla estacade profundidad, t irela m_nsula de ajustede profundidad haciaatr_.s(A)y empujehaciaarribao haciaabajo(B) DIENTES hastaque la m_nsula alcancela posici6n deseada,luegosueltela Para moverlas ruedashaciaadelantee impulsarlos dientes m_nsula(C). Veala Figura12. coloqueel ganchodel embraguede marchadirectacontrala barra de control. NOTA:Enmodomarchadirectha,losdientesgirar_.n a la inversa.

  • Page 57

    AJUSTE DE LA ALTURA DE LA MANIJA SUGERENCIAS Y TC:CNICAS DE LABRANZA Larnanijadebeajustarseparaquecuandola cultivadora est_ labrandoa una profundidad de 3-4"en el suelo,la rnanijase encuentre aproximadarnente a la alturade la cintura.Paraajustarla rnanija, Antesde la labranza,p6ngaseen contactoconla cornpaSia sirnplernente aflojela varillade ajustede la rnanivela, r nuevala rnanijaa telef6nica o de servicios y preguntesise usaequiparniento o lineas la alturadeseaday vuelvaa ajustarla varillade ajuste.Vea la Figura14.

  • Page 58

    Cuandoterrnineen una direcci6n,realiceunasegundapasada Elecci6n de la velocidad correcta para las ruedas en _.ngulo recto,veala Figura17.Traslape cada pasadapara y los dientes obtenerel rnejor resultado(en terrenornuyduro,puedeser Conexperiencia, p odr_, encontrarla cornbinaci6n de profundidad y necesariorealizartres o cuatropasadaspara pulverizarel suelo velocidad de labranzarn_.s adecuadaalas necesidades de sujardin. a fondo).

  • Page 59

    El trabajoen cadaterrazainferiorsucesivacornienzacarninando Labranza en pendiente en la terrazadebajo de la que est_ preparando.Paramayor estabilidadde la cultivadora,siernprernantengala ruedacuesta arriba en el sueloblando,reci_nlabrado.Norealicela labranza Nooperela cultivadora en unapendientedernasiado ernpinada para en las Oltirnas 12"o rn_.s del hordeexteriorcuestaabajode cada unaoperaci6nsegura.Realicela labranzalentarnente y asegOrese terraza.Esta franjasin labrarayudaa evitar que lasterrazasse de estarfirrnernente parado.Nuncaperrnitaque la cultivadora se quiebreny desintegren cuestaabajo.Tarnbi_nproporcionauna...

  • Page 60

    PROGRAMA DE MANTENIMIENTO Siga el cronograrna de rnantenirniento que se presentaa continuaci6n. Antesde realizarcualquiertipode rnantenirniento o servicio,desengan- Estatabla s61o describepautasde servicio.Utilicela colurnnaRegistro chetodosloscontrolesy detengael motor.Esperea que sedetengan de Serviciopara hacerel seguirniento de lastareas de rnantenirniento cornpletarnente t odaslas piezasrn6viles.Desconecte el cablede la cornpletadas.

  • Page 61

    IVlantenimiento del filtro de aire. Retireel capuch6nde la bujia y con una Ilavepara bujiasextraiga la bujia.Veala Figura20. Nuncausegasolinao solventes de puntode encendidobajopara lirnpiar el elernento del depurador de aire.Podriaproducirse un incendioo explosi6n. Elfiltro de aireevitael ingresoal carburador d e suciedad,polvo,etc. perjudiciales y evitaquelos rnisrnos seanintroducidos dentrodel motor.

  • Page 62

    Inspeccione el aceite del motor Drenaje del aceite Controleel aceiteantes de cada uso. Detengael motor y espere variosrninutosantes de verificarel nivelde aceite.Con la El aceiteusadoes un residuopeligroso. D esecheel aceiteusadoco- cultivadorasobreuna superficiepareja,el aceite debealcanzarla rrectarnente. No Ioarrojejuntoconlos residuos dorn_sticos. C onsulte rnarcaFULL (lleno)de la varilladel nivelde aceite.

  • Page 63

    Inspeccione el aceite del engranaje de la trans= Cambio de aceite del engranaje de la transmisiSn rnisi6n Elaceitedel engranaje de la transrnisi6n no necesitasercarnbiado a rnenosque secontarnine con suciedad,arenao particulasde metal. Verifique el aceitepara engranajes de latransrnisbncada30 horasde Vayaa un Centrode ServicioSearsautorizado paraque le carnbienel funcionarniento o cadavez queadviertauna perdidade aceite.Si se hacefuncionar la cultivadora cuandoel nivelde aceitede la transrnisbn aceitedel engranaje de la transrnisi6n o paraprograrnar u n servicio,...

  • Page 64

    CAMBIO DE CORREA Retireel resortede extensi6ndel soporteinterrnedio. V ea la Figura29. Se recorniendausarun par de pinzasde puntade Si es necesarioreernplazar l a correade transrnisi6n o lascorreasde aguja paraagarrarel resorteper el extremeque enganchasobre barrenas, c onvienereernplazar a rnbasal rnisrnotiernpo.UseQnicarnen- el bastidor.Sirnplernente, t6rneloy tirealej_.ndolo del bastidor, te correasautorizadas per el fabricante, y a quelas correasgen_ricas luego haciaarribaaflojandola tensi6ndel resorte.

  • Page 65

    Saquelos pernoshexagonales que aseguranla poleade transrni- Retiro/Instalaci6n de un conjunto de dientes si6n, luegosaquela poleay lasdos correas.Vea la Figura31. Retirelascubiertasde losextrernosy losprotectores iaterales dei protectorde losdientessacandolas tres tuercasrnariposaque Io sujetana cadalade. (V=hada afuera) ..etire el p erno ..Saque la polea Unconjuntode dientesconstade un conjuntode dientes _as ¢orreas hexagonal...

  • Page 66

    Nuncaalrnacenela cultivadoraconcombustibleen el tanqueen un espaciocerradoo en _.reas pocoventiladasdonde los gasesdel combustiblepuedanNegar a una Narna expuesta,una chispao un pilotocornoel que tienenalgunoshornos,calentadores de agua, secadoresde ropao algQnartefactoa gas. PREPARACI6N DE LA CULTIVADORA Si la cultivadorano se va a usarduranteun perfodoprolongado, Nuncadeje el motorsin vigilanciarnientras est,. en funcionarniento. prep_.rela parael alrnacenarniento de la siguienteforrna: Lirnpiela cultivadoray el motor.

  • Page 67

    Antesde realizar c ualquier t ipode mantenimiento o servicio, d esenganche t odosloscontroles y detenga el motor.Esperea que sedetengan completamente t odaslaspiezasm6viles. D esconecte e l cablede la bujiay p6ngalohaciendo masacontrael motorparaevitarqueseenciendaaccidentalmente. Utilicesiempre anteojos de seguridad durantelaoperaci6n o mientras realizaajustes o reparaciones. El motorno arranca Reconecteel cable.

  • Page 69

    (Esta p_.ginase aplica s61oen EE.UU. y Canada.). Sears Brands Management Corporation, el Consejo de Recursos Ambientales de California (CARB) y la Agencia de Protecci6n Ambiental de los Estados Unidos (EPA) Declaraci6n de garantia del sistema de control de emisiones (derechos y obligaciones de la garanfia de defectos del propi= etario)

  • Page 70

    Busque el periodo de duraci6n de emisiones importantes yla informaci6n de clasificaci6n de aire en la etiqueta de emisiones de su motor Los motores cuyo cumpiimiento con los estAndares de emisi6n Tier 2 de la Comisi6n de Recursos Ambientales de California (CARB) est6 certificado deben exhibir la informaci6n relacionada con el periodo de duraci6n de ias emisiones y la clasificaci6n de aire.

  • Page 71

    Felicitaciones por haber realizado una adquisici6n inteligente. El producto Craftsman® que ha adquirido esta diseSado y fabricado para brindar muchos aSos de funcionamiento confiable. Pero como todos los productos a veces puede requerir de reparaciones. Es en ese momento cuando...

  • Page 72

    Your Home For troubleshooting, product manuals and expert advice: managernylife www.managemylife.com For repair - in your home - of all major brand appliances, lawn and garden equipment, or heating and cooling systems, no matter who made it, no matter who sold it! For the replacement parts, accessories owner's manuals that you need to do-it-yourself.

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments: