OPERATOR'S
MANUAL
Riding Mower
Model No.
13B-325-401
IMPORTANT:
READ SAFETY
RULES AND INSTRUCTIONS
CAREFULLY
Warning:
This unit is equipped with an internai combustion
engine and should not be used on or near any unimproved
forest-
covered, brush-covered
or grass-covered
land unless the engine's exhaust system is equipped with a spark arrester meeting
applicable local or state iaws (it any), If a spark arrester is used, it should be maintained in effective working order by the operator.
In the State of Caiifornia the above is required by law (Section 4442 of the California Public Resources Code) Other states may have
similar laws, FederaI laws apply on federaI Iands. A spark attester for the muffler is available through your nearest engine authorized
service dealer or contact the service department,
P O, Box 368022 CleveIand
Ohio 44136-9722.
MTD PRODUCTS
INC. P.O. BOX 368022 CLEVELAND,
OHIO 44136-9722
PRINTED IN U.S.A.
FORM NO. 770-10077
(10/98)

Advertising

   Also See for Yard-Man 13B-325-401

   Related Manuals for Yard-Man 13B-325-401

   Summary of Contents for Yard-Man 13B-325-401

  • Page 1

    OPERATOR'S MANUAL Riding Mower Model No. 13B-325-401 IMPORTANT: READ SAFETY RULES AND INSTRUCTIONS CAREFULLY Warning: This unit is equipped with an internai combustion engine and should not be used on or near any unimproved forest- covered, brush-covered or grass-covered land unless the engine's exhaust system is equipped with a spark arrester meeting applicable local or state iaws (it any), If a spark arrester is used, it should be maintained in effective working order by the operator.

  • Page 2: Table Of Contents

    TABLE OF CONTENTS " Content Page Finding Model Number ......................Calling Warranty Service ....................... Safe Operation Practices ....................... Slope Gauge .......................... Unpacking ..........................Contents of Hardware Pack ....................Assembly ..........................Operation ..........................Service & Adjustments ......................Maintenance .......................... Off-Season Storage ....................... Trouble-Shooting ........................

  • Page 3: Slope Gauge

    SAFE OPERATION PRACTICES This symbol points out important safety instructions which, if not followed, could endanger the per- sonal safety and/or property of yourself and others, Read and follow all instructions in this manual before attempting to operate your rider mower, Failure to comply with these instructions may result in personal injury.

  • Page 4

    Never store the fuel container or machine inside Use extra care with grass catchers or other where there is an open flame or spark, such as a attachments. These can change the stability of the machine. gas hot water heater, space heater or furnace. Never run a machine inside a closed area.

  • Page 5

    >. 1,1,1 1 ,1,1 WARNING Do not mow on inclines with a slope in excess of 1 5 degrees (a rise of approximately 2-1/2 feet every 10 feet). A riding mower could overturn and cause serious injury. If operating a walk-behind mower on such a slope, it "l"...

  • Page 6: Unpacking

    UNPACKING Loose Parts Removing From Crate You will find the following loose parts in the crate. To • Remove all screws from bottom of the crate identify these parts, see Figure 1. Remove loose using a 1/4" socket or a flat blade screwdriver. parts very carefully so as not to damage or lose any.

  • Page 7

    Contents of Hardware Pack INSTALLING THE BATTERY ATTACHING THE STEERING TUBE Hex Screw ,j 1/4.20x 125 710-0958 Down Rods 4_--- Hex Ins. L-Nut '_Wing 1/4-20 712-0397 7! 2-0324 SEAT ASSEMBLY ATTACHING THE STEERING ATTACHING THE SIDE WHEEL DISCHARGE CHUTE (___ AND MULCHING PLUG Hex Screw _Wing Nut 712-0397/'/'_'(_...

  • Page 8: Assembly

    ASSEMBLY Follow the safety precautions mentioned previously. Installing Battery Also remember to take added precaution, as stated WARNING: Battery acid must be handled below, while activating the battery. with great care as contact with it can burn WARNING: When not in use, keep the and blister the skin.

  • Page 9

    Abattery charged bythealternator willhave Attach negative cable to the negative terminal with thesameIifeasa battery bench charged prior a hex bolt and nut provided. See Figure 4. toinstallation p rovided t hatthe engine is run for Route the battery drain tube through the opening in 1 to 2.5 hours with a 3 ampere alternator for the the mower frame.

  • Page 10

    Attaching Steering Shaft Hex Bolt • Slide the steering shaft over the steering tube and secure with three self-tapping screws from Steering_ Bell Washer the hardware pack. See Figure 6. Wheel Steering Shaft Secure with Steering Shaft self-tapping Figure 8 Steering Wheel Insert Figure 6 Attaching...

  • Page 11

    Reinsert wingnutsAandBthatyouhadearlier Place wing nut on each of the hex bolts and removed. Tighten tosecure. thread a few turns. Check that the plug is Tighten thetwowingnutsCandD. Check and aligned correctly within the discharge chute. make sure that the side-discharge chute is Tighten both wing nuts.

  • Page 12: Operation

    OPERATION Know Your Rider Mower Compare the illustrations on this page with your rider mower to familiarize yourself with the location of various controls and adjustments. The operation of any rider mower can result in foreign objects being thrown into the operator's eyes, causing severe eye damage.

  • Page 13

    • Look down and behind before and while Know The Controls (Refer to Figure 13 and reversing. Figure 14.) Keep safety devices (guards, shields, and Throttle/Choke Control: Use to regulate the engine switches) in place and working. speed and to start the engine. •...

  • Page 14

    your right foot, pull up the parking brake knob. Make sure the parking brake holds the unit. Release the brake pedal. Stop the engine and remove the ignition key. Now your rider mower is parked. To release the parking brake •...

  • Page 15

    the REVERSE position as you desire. Look to Hold the bag away from your body. Push the rear and check before backing down on the bag lever and let the bottom • Release the brake pedal. section of the bag fall downwards. The grass •...

  • Page 16: Service & Adjustments

    Therecommended mowing pattern isgiven To empty grass bag, stop the mower below: completely, engage the parking brake, and turn the ignition off. This will prevent the hot engine exhaust gas from browning the grass. Many communities no longer haul grass clippings to landfills.

  • Page 17

    Adjust the ball joint in or out until the wheels toe-in approximately 1/16-5/16" (Dimension Brake "B" should be approximately 1/16-5/16" less Cable than dimension "A"). See Figure 19. Replace the ball oint into the steering segment, Speed Control and replace the 3/8" hex nut. Cable Look here Hex Nut...

  • Page 18

    Pivot t heseatframe upandcheckifthereis The upper drive belt goes from the variable speed enough slackonthedeckengagement cable. pulley to the upper sheave of engine pulley. The deck belt goes from the deck pulley to the Depress t heblade engagement pedal ( about 3 / 4 inch) a ndcheckifthebeltisengaging.

  • Page 19

    Place thenewbeltaround thedeckpulleyand Replace new belt and reassemble following theengine pulleymaking surethatthebeltis above instructions in reverse order. routed inside thebeltkeepers. Therearetwo Make sure that the belt is routed inside of belt beltkeepers under t hegrasscatcher, oneon keeper, and the belt keeper is reassembled in theidlerandtheotherunder t hedeckbelt the same location from where it was removed cover.

  • Page 20

    • Pull t hefuseoutoftheleadwire. • Loosen the second nut up or down as Replace withnewautomotive f use. necessary. See Figure 24. • Make suretoreconnect thesparkplugwire • When desired adjustment is reached, retighten the two nuts. before pivoting theseat f rameback. •...

  • Page 21: Maintenance

    MAINTENANCE General Recommendations equal amount of grinding to prevent an unbalanced blade. An unbalanced blade will Always observe safety rules when performing cause excessive vibration when rotating at high any maintenance. speeds, may cause damage to the mower and The warranty on this rider mower does not cover could break causing personal injury.

  • Page 22

    oilfromthecrankcase. Todrain theoil,snap small Connect the other jumper cable to the negative endoftheoildrain sleeve ontooilsump. S eeFigure terminal of the good battery, then to the frame 26.Remove d rainpluganddrainoilintoa suitable of the unit with the dead battery. container. could cause sparking, and the gas in either WARNING: Failure to use this procedure battery could explode.

  • Page 23: Off-season Storage

    OFF-SEASON STORAGE If the machine is to be inoperative for a period longer Battery than 30 days, prepare for storage as follows. • Charge battery fully. The battery loses some of its charge each day when the unit is not used. Rider Mower NEVER store battery without a full charge.

  • Page 24: Parts List

    TROUBLE SHOOTING General Problems Trouble Possible Cause Remedial Action Excessive vibration 1. Bent ordamaged blade 1, Stop engine immediately. Check all pulleys, blade adapters, keys and bolts for tightness and spindle damage, Tighten or replace any damaged parts. 2. Bent blade. 2.

  • Page 25

    Engine Problems Trouble Possible Cause Remedial Action There are two switches in the starting Engine will not crank 1. Safety switch button not depressed circuit of your unit. Make sure that the actuator is fully depressing both switch buttons. Brake pedal must be depressed and blade engagement pedal disengaged.

  • Page 26

    For instance, if a part numbered 700-xxxx painted Oyster Gray, the part number to order would be 700-xxxx-062. Yard-Man Green: 0665 Yard-Man Yellow: 0674 Powder Black: 0637...

  • Page 27

    For instance, if a part numbered 700-xxxx painted Oyster Gray, the part number to order would be 700-xxxx-062. Yard-Man Green: 0665 Yard-Man Yellow: 0674 Powder Black: 0637...

  • Page 28

    Ref. Ref. Code I Part No, Part No. Description Description 723-0156 Ball Joint Switch Plate 17962 731-0511 Trim Strip 650-OO07 Steering Tube Assembly Floor Pad: LH 735-0265 _83-0033A Steering Support Bracket Floor Pad: RH 735-0266 663-0178A Front Axle Assembly: 736_0105 BelI Washer 683-0179A Front Axle Assembly:...

  • Page 29

    For instance, if a part numbered 700-xxxx is painted Oyster Gray, the part number to order would be 700-xxxx-062, Yard-Man Green: 0665 Yard-Man Yellow: 0674 Powder Black: 0637...

  • Page 30

    _ef. Ref. Description Pad No, Description Pa_ No. 736-0329 Lock Washer 683-0155 Brake Pedal Assembly 736-0608 Spring Washer 683-0156 Variable Pedal Assembly 736-3000 F_at Washer 683-0275 Deck Pedal Assembly 736-3019 Flat Washer .531 X 1.062 X .134 683-0161 Shift Cam Assembly Fiat Washer .27I X .630 X .065 736-3020...

  • Page 31

    Deck Hanger Link ! Ref, Pad NO. Code Description Code Description _of. Pa_ No. 683-0152 Pivot Link Assembly 732-0837 Torsion Spring 710-0376 Hex Screw 5/16_18 X 1 00 Gr,5 736-0119 Lock Washer 5/16 710-3230 Hex Bolt 1/2-13 X 2.75 Gr.5 Special 736-0140 Flat Washer .386 I.D.

  • Page 32

    '°a :rey J: applicable color code, wherever needed, to the part number 1o order replacement part. instance, if a part numbered 700-xxxx painted Oyster Gray, the part number to order would 700-xxxx-062. Yard-Man Green: 0665 Yard-Man Yellow: 6674 Powder Black: 0637...

  • Page 33

    Variable Drive: ,, 23 _"_-- Ref._ Pad No. Description Part No. |Code Description 4--------F Idler Bracket Assembly 736-0219 Bel! Washer,406 LD. x 1.13 N_" 1 683-0147 o.o. 710-0134 Hex Screw 3/8-24 x 1.06 736_0247 Flat Washer 3/8 x 1.25 O.D 710-0191 Hex Screw 3/8-24 x 1.25...

  • Page 34

    Upper Frame 8\\\ 17 Ref. Ref. Pa_ No. ICode Description Pa_ No, Description 726-0272 783-0605 Deck Stabilizing Bracket Clamp: 9/16 dia. 783-0564A Front Frame: Upper Cable Tie _725_0157 783-0811 i714-0470 Front Bumper:Small Hairpin Clip 683-0264 714-0147 Front Channel Assembly Hairpin Clip 783-0554 Cam Bracket...

  • Page 35

    For instance, if a part numbered 700-xxxx painted Oyster Gray, the part number to order would be 700-xxxx-062. Yard-Man Green: 0665 Yard-Man Yellow: 0674 Powder Black: 0637...

  • Page 36

    I Ref. Ref. Part No. Part No. ICode Description Description 726-0209 Cable Tie 683-0149A Frame Assembly 683-0190 Frame Rail Support: RH 731-0708 Battery Cover 683-0191 731-1682A OiI Drain Sleeve Frame Rail Support: LH 683-0192 Muffler Pipe Extension 731-1945 Engine Duct 710-0148 Hex FI.

  • Page 37

    For instance, if a part numbered 70O-xxxx is painted Oyster Gray, the part number to order would be 700-xxxx-062. Yard-Man Green: 0665 Yard-Man Yellow: 0674 Powder Black: 0637 nei:- Part No Code -_,_escription Description Ref. i Part No. ' Hood 783-0_5 t Hex Hd.

  • Page 38

    Wheel Assembly 1N2_Ref" Part No. Code Description 737-0288 Grease Fitting (Not Shown) 736-0285 Flat Washer .635 x 1.589 x .060 736-O242 Bell Washer .345 I.D. x .88 O.D, ×.o6 714-0115 Hairpin Clip 710-0627 Hex Screw 5/16-24 x .75 634-0139 Rear Wheel 16.0 x 6.5 x 8.0 _34-0169 Front Wheel...

  • Page 39

    For instance, if a part Cable Bracket 783-0529 numbered 700-xxxx painted Oyster Gray, the pert number to order would be 783-0569A Deck Plate 700-xxxx-062. Deck Skirt 783-0781 Yard-Man Green: 0665 Deck Cable Bracket Yard-Man Yellow: 0674 783-0594 Powder Black: 0637...

  • Page 40

    Deck Accessory--Three-In-One [ Ref. l Code Description Pa_ No. ' No. Flow Indicator Assembly 631-0060 631-0060 I Grass Bag Assembly 710-0166 Machine Screw 1/4-20 x 1.0 710-0286 Machine Screw 1/4-20 x 0.5" 710-0456 Hex Screw #10-16 x 0.5" 710-0564 Hex Screw 1/4-20 x 2.75"...

  • Page 41

    Wire Diagram RED/WHITE _LLOO ..ii_:_: _ _OL_ .., PTO SWITCH SEAT SWITCH 725-1657A 725-3234 BATTERY BOOT COVER 725-1727 YEL/BLK _- _ c, Z o Irl, 725-0267 REVERSffSW RED/WriT 725-1643 BRAKE YELJBLK 725-1657A ENGINE ..SOLENOID 7251426 i ii •...

  • Page 42

    Single Speed Transmission--L.H. (Part No. 618-0251A) ¢J...

  • Page 43

    Ref. Part No. Code Description 618-0232 Differential Assembly: Single Speed 618-0248 Drive Shaft assembly: LH Brake 618-0072B Upper Housing Assembly 611-0114 Detent Shaft Assembly 661-0006 Brake Yoke assembly: LH 710-1206 Hex Washer Hd. TT Screw 1/4-20 x 2.37 Gr.5 710-1325 Hex Washer Hd.

  • Page 44

    MANUFACTURER'S LIMITED WARRANTY FOR: For TWO YEARS from the date of retail purchase Units exported out of the United States: MTD within the United States of America, its possessions PRODUCTS INC does not extend any warranty for and territories, MTD PRODUCTS INC will, at its products sold or exported...

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments: