Download Print this page

Yard-Man 13B-325-401 Operator's Manual

Riding mower internal bagging system.
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

Operator's Manual
Riding Mower
Internal Bagging System
Model
13B-325-401
IMPORTANT:
Read safety rules and instructions
carefully
before operating
equipment.
Warning:
This unit is equipped with an internal combustion engine and should not be used on or near any unimproved
forest*
covered, brush*covered
or grass-covered
land unless the engine's exhaust system is equipped with a spark arrester meeting
applicable local or state laws (if any). If a spark arrester is used, it should be maintained in effective working order by the operator.
In the State of California the above is required by law (Section 4442 of the California Public Resources Code). Other states may have
similar laws. Federal laws apply on federal lands. A spark arrester for the muffler is available through your nearest engine authorized
service dealer or contact the service department,
P.O. Box 368022 Cleveland, Ohio 44136-9722.
MTD
PRODUCTS
INC. P.O. BOX
368022
CLEVELAND,
OHIO
44136-9722
PRINTED IN U.S.A.
FORM NO. 770-10077B
(12/99)

Advertisement

   Also See for Yard-Man 13B-325-401

   Related Manuals for Yard-Man 13B-325-401

   Summary of Contents for Yard-Man 13B-325-401

  • Page 1

    Operator's Manual Riding Mower Internal Bagging System Model 13B-325-401 IMPORTANT: Read safety rules and instructions carefully before operating equipment. Warning: This unit is equipped with an internal combustion engine and should not be used on or near any unimproved forest*...

  • Page 2: Table Of Contents

    TABLEOFCONTENTS Content Page Important Safe Operation Practices ..............Slope Gauge ...................... Assembling Your Riding Mower ................. Know Your Riding Mower ................... Operating Your Riding Mower ................Making Adjustments ..................Servicing Your Rider Mower ................Maintaining Your Riding Mower ................. Off-Season Storage ................... Troubleshooting ....................

  • Page 3: Important Safe Operation Practices

    SECTION 1: IMPORTANT SAFEOPERATION P RACTICES This symbol points out important safety instructions which, if not followed, could endanger the personal safety and!or property of yourself and others. Read and follow all instructions in this manual before attempting to operate your rider mower. Failure to comply with these instructions may result in personal injury.

  • Page 4

    injury or death. All slopes require extra caution. If Before and when backing, look behind and clown for small children. you cannot back up the slope or if you feel uneasy on it, do not mow it. Never carry children. They may fall off and be For your safety, use the slope gauge included as seriously injured or interfere with the safe machine part of this manual to measure slopes before...

  • Page 5

    Grass catcher c omponents aresubject t owear, Observe proper d isposal lawsandregulations. damage anddeterioration, which could expose Improper disposal offluidsandmaterials c anharm moving parts orallowobjects tobethrown. F oryour theenvironment andtheecology. safety protection, frequently c heckcomponents a. Priortodisposal, determine t heproper m ethod todispose ofwaste fromyourlocal o ffice of andreplace withmanufacturer's recommended Environmental Protection Agency.

  • Page 6: Slope Gauge

    "9 SIGHT AND HOLD THIS LEVEL WITH A VERTICAL TREE L -- II'91 a POWER POLE A CORNER OF A BUILDING " " "-- FENCE POST €,t} I,Ll £O ¢v I,Ll .° cl>- o,,-I, I-v. WARNING Do not mow on inclines with a slope in excess of 15 degrees (a rise of approximately 2-1/2 feet every 10 feet).

  • Page 7: Assembling Your Riding Mower

    SECTION 3: UNPACKING & ASSEMBLING Y OUR RIDERMOWER Remove all screws and staples from crate. Remove red and black insulation caps from battery Holding the sides of the crate firmly, lift the top of terminals. See Figure 3 the crate up and keep it aside. Avoid tire punctures. Remove battery terminal screws with a Phillips screw driver or a 10 mm.

  • Page 8

    Pivot the hood assembly up and lower the cutting To attach the mulching plug now to the unit, follow height adjustment lever to the lowest position. instructions on previous page to attach side- Remove the two wing nuts (A and B in Figure 4 ) discharge chute to the deck.

  • Page 9: Know Your Riding Mower

    SECTION 4: KNOW YOUR RIDER MOWER Compare the illustrations in Figure 8 with your rider mower to familiarize yourself with the location of various controls and adjustments. The operation of any rider mower can result in foreign objects being thrown into the operator's eyes, causing severe eye damage.

  • Page 10

    Cutting H eight Adjustment Lever Before you move the shift lever to any of the positions, depress the brake pedal and stop the Use to raise and lower the cutting deck which unit. Keep your foot on the brake pedal. determines the cutting height.

  • Page 11: Operating Your Riding Mower

    SECTION 5: OPERATING Y OUR RIDER MOWER Turn the ignition key to the START position. As Using Throttle/Choke C ontrol soon as the engine starts, let the key return to the The throttle/choke control is used to increase or ON position. decrease the speed of the engine.The FAST and the Move throttle/choke control out of CHOKE position SLOW positions are marked with illustrations of a rabbit...

  • Page 12

    Pivot the hood assembly up. Pull up the When mowing an area for the first time, watch out grasscatcher bag by the handle and take it to the for objects lying on the grass. If you strike a foreign proper disposal site. See Figure 10. object, stop the engine.

  • Page 13: Making Adjustments

    SECTION 6: MAKING ADJUSTMENTS "Go" Pedal WARNING: Do not at any time make any adjustment to riding mower without first Adjustment to the "Go" Pedal is made at the cable end. stopping engine and disconnecting spark See Figure 11. plug wire. Set the parking brake and turn ignition key off.

  • Page 14

    SeatPosition If the belt is slipping when you depress the blade engagement pedal about 3/4", loosen the two hex The seat position on the rider mower can be adjusted to nuts on the cable. See Figure 12. maximize the operator's convenience. If the belt is engaging sooner than when the blade Stop the mower completely and engage the parking engagement pedal is 3/4"...

  • Page 15: Servicing Your Rider Mower

    Completely loosen, but do not remove, the top hex Thread the middle nut as far down as possible. nut out of the three hex nuts that hold the hex bolt When desired adjustment is reached, retighten the and the ferrule on the deck hanger link assembly. two nuts.

  • Page 16

    Using a 9/16" wrench, loosen the hex nut on the Using a 9/16" socket, remove bolt, spacer and the idler pulley. See Figure 15. flat washer from the variable speed pulley. See Remove belt from around deck pulley, idler pulley, Figure 16.

  • Page 17: Maintaining Your Riding Mower

    SECTION 8: MAINTAINING YOUR RIDER MOWER General R ecommendations when rotating at high speeds, may cause damage to the mower and/or cause personal injury. Always observe safety rules when performing any The blade can be tested for balance by balancing it maintenance.

  • Page 18

    The spark plug should be cleaned and the gap Blade Assembly reset once a season. Spark plug replacement is Lubricate blade assembly and deck spindle only recommended at the start of each mowing season. while reassembling the blade either after Check engine manual for correct plug type and gap sharpening or replacement.

  • Page 19: Off-season Storage

    SECTION 9: OFF-SEASONSTORAGE If the machine is to be inoperative for a period longer NEVER store battery without a full charge. Recharge battery before returning to service or than 30 days, prepare for storage as follows. every two months, whichever occurs first. Rider Mower When storing unit for extended pedods, Clean the engine and the entire unit thoroughly.

  • Page 20: Troubleshooting

    SECTION 10: TROUBLE-SHOOTING Trouble Possible Cause Remedial Action Excessive vibration Bent or damaged blade Stop engine immediately. Check all pulleys, blade adapters, keys and bolts for tightness and spindle damage. Tighten or replace any damaged parts. Bent blade, Stop engine immediately. Replace damaged blade.

  • Page 21

    Replace defective part. Engine loses crankcase vacuum Engine breather defective. Replace. For repairs beyond those listed in the Trouble-Shooting chart above, please contact an authorized service dealer or call Yard-Man Customer Service at 1- (330) 220-4MTD (4683) or 1- (800)-800-7310.

  • Page 22: Parts List

    For instance, if a part numbered 700-xxxx is painted Yard-Man Green, the part number to order would be 700-xxxx-0665. Yard-Man Green: 0665 Yard-Man Yellow: 0674 Powder Black: 0637...

  • Page 23

    Model325 Series...

  • Page 24

    For instance, if a part numbered 700-xxxx is painted Yard-Man Green, the part number to order would be 700-xxxx-0665. Yard-Man Green: 0665 Yard-Man Yellow: 0674 Powder Black: 0637...

  • Page 25

    Model325 Series...

  • Page 26

    For instance, if a part numbered 700-xxxx is painted Yard-Man Green, the part number to order would be 700-xxxx-0665. Yard-Man Green: 0665 Yard-Man Yellow: 0674 Powder Black: 0637...

  • Page 27

    Model325 Series • Ref, Ref, Part No, Part No. Description Description 683-0152 732-0829 Pivot Link Assembly Extension Spring 683-0194 Lift Arm Assembly 732-0837 Torsion Spring 710-0376 Hex Screw 5/16-18 X 1.OOGn5 736-0119 Lock Washer 5/16 736-0140 Flat Washer ,385 I.D, x .620 O.D. 710-3230 Hex Bolt 1/2-13 X 2_75 Gr,5 Special 711-0332...

  • Page 28

    For instance, if a part Lock Washer 5/16 736-0119 numbered 700-xxxx is painted Yard-Man 736-0173 Flat Washer Green, the part number to order would be .28 I.D. x .74 O.D. x .083 700-xxxx-0665. 750-1064 Spacer...

  • Page 29

    Model325 Series ¢ Ref, Part No, Description 683-0147 Idler Bracket Assembly 710-0191 Hex Screw 3/8-24 x 1.25 710-0314 Hex Screw 7/16-20 x 1.0" 710-0902 Cap Screw 3/8-24 x 3.75 710-1611 Pan Head TL Screw 5/16-18 x ,75 710-3096 Hex Screw 3/8-16 x 2.0 Special 712-0116 Jam Lock Nut 3/8-24 Ref, I...

  • Page 30

    Model325 Series Ref, Ref. Part No, Description Part No, Description 783-0605 726-0272 Deck Stabilizing Bracket Clamp: 9/16 dia, 783-0564A Cable Tie Front Frame: Upper 725-0157 783-0811 Steering Gear Cover 714-0470 Hairpin Clip 683-0264 714-0147 Front Channel Assembly Hairpin Clip 783-0554 Cam Bracket 714-0104 Hairpin Clip...

  • Page 31

    Model325 Series...

  • Page 32

    Model325 Series Part No, Part No, Description Description 731-1682A Oil Drain Sleeve 683-0149B Frame Assembly 731-1945 683-0190A Engine Duct Frame Rail Support: RH 732-3080 683-0191A Compression Spring Frame Rail Support: LH 735-0273 Rubber Washer 683-0192 Muffler Pipe Extension 736-0119 Lock Washer 710-0148 Hex FL Screw #8-32 x 0.375 710-0157...

  • Page 33

    For instance, if a part numbered 700-xxxx is painted Yard-Man Green, the part number to order would be 700-xxxx-0665. Yard-Man Green: 0665 Yard-Man Yellow: 0674 Powder Black: 0637 Ref. Part No.

  • Page 34

    Model325 Series "11 Ref. Part No. Description 618-0232 Differential Assembly: Single Speed 618-0248 Drive Shaft assembly: LH Brake 618-0072B Upper Housing Assembly 611-0114 Detent Shaft Assembly 661-0006 Brake Yoke Assembly: LH 710-1206 Hex Washer Hd. TT Screw 1/4-20 x 2,37 Gr,5 710-1325 Hex Washer Hd.

  • Page 35

    756-0627 Flat Idler Pulley replacement part. For instance, if a part 783-0463 Idler Bracket numbered 70O-xxxx is painted Yard-Man Green, the part number to order would be Cable Bracket 783-0529 700-xxxx-0665. 783-0569A Deck Plate Yard-Man Green: 0665 Yard-Man Yellow: 0674...

  • Page 36

    Model325 Series Ref. Part No, Description 631-0060 Flow indicator Assembly 631-0080 Grass Bag Assembly 710-0166 Machine Screw 1/4-20 x 1.0 710-0286 Machine Screw 1/4-20 x 0.5 ° 710-0456 Hex Screw #10-16 x 0.5" 710-0564 Hex Screw 1/4-20 x 2.75 ° 710-0642 Self-Tapping Screw 1/4-20 x 0.75"...

  • Page 37

    Model325 Series Ref, Part No, Description 629-0945 Harness Assembly w/o relays 725-0267 Ignition Switch: 5 Pin 725-1426 Solenoid: 12 V, 100 amp, 725-1462 Seat Switch 725-1643 Spring Switch Interlock Switch 725-1657A 725-1381 Fuse: 20 amp, 725-1726 Battery Cover 725-3237 Battery Cover: Red 729-0125 Connecter 729-0139...

  • Page 38

    Your Notes Date Comments...

  • Page 39

    Your Notes Date Comments...

  • Page 40

    MANUFACTURER'S LIMITED WARRANTY FOR: YaRD-MaN)// c. Routine maintenance items such as lubricants, filters, The limited warranty set forth below is given by MTD blade sharpening and tune-ups, or adjustments such PRODUCTS INC ("MTD") with respect to new merchandise as brake adjustments,...

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments: