Download  Print this page

Husqvarna 917.287520 Owner's Manual

Yth2042
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

Quick Links

®
03131
m
(YTH
Owner's
Manual

Advertisement

loading

  Also See for Husqvarna 917.287520

  Summary of Contents for Husqvarna 917.287520

  • Page 1 ® 03131 (YTH Owner's Manual...
  • Page 2 SAFETY RULES Safe Operation Practices for Ride=On Mowers DANDER: THiS CUTTING MACHINE iS CAPABLE OF AMPUTATING HANDS AND FEET AND THROWING OBJECTS. FAILURE TO OBSERVE THE FOLLOWING SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS COULD RESULT IN SERIOUS iNJURY OR DEATH. • Do not operate machine without the entire grass catcher, WARNING: in order to prevent ac- discharge guard, or other safety devices in place and...
  • Page 3 SAFETY RULES & Safe Operation Practices for Ride=On Mowers ill. CHILDREN GENERAL SERVICE Tragic accidents can occur if the operator is not alert to Never operate machine in a closed area. the presence of children. Children are often attracted to •...
  • Page 4 PRODUCT SPECiFiCATiONS CUSTOMER RESPONSIBILITIES Gasoline Capacity 2.50 Gallons Read and observe the safety rules. and type: Unleaded Regular • Follow a regular schedule in maintaining, caring for Oil Type (API-SG-SL): SAE 30 (above 32°F) and using your tractor. SAE 5W-30 (below 32°F) •...
  • Page 5 UNASSEMBLED PARTS Slope Sheet (1) Oil Drain Tube (2) Keys ASSEMBLY Your new tractor has been assembled at the factory with the exception of those parts left unassembled for shipping puposes. When right or left hand is mentioned in this manual, it means ADJUST SEAT (See Fig.
  • Page 6 ASSEMBLY ,/CHECKLIST CHECK TIRE PRESSURE The tires on your tractor were overinflated at the factory BEFORE YOU OPERATE YOUR NEW TRACTOR, WE WISH TO ASSURE THAT YOU RECEIVE THE BEST for shipping purposes. Correct tire pressure is important for best cutting performance. PERFORMANCE SATISFACTION FROM...
  • Page 7 OPERATION These symbols may appear on your tractor or in literature supplied with the product. Learn and understand their mean- ing. CHOKE FAST SLOW REVERSE NEUTRAL HiGH IGNITION SWITCH ENGINE OFF REVERSE ENGINE ON ENGINE START PARKING BRAKE MOWER HEIGHT MOWER LiFT OPERATION...
  • Page 8 OPERATION KNOW YOUR TRACTOR READ THiS OWNER'S MANUAL AND SAFETY RULES BEFORE OPERATING YOUR TRACTOR Compare the illustrations with your tractor to familiarize yourself with the locations of various controls and adjustments. Save this manual for future reference. 03108 FiG. 3 Our tractors conform to the applicable safety standards of the American National Standards Institute.
  • Page 9 OPERATION The operation of any tractor can result in foreign objects thrown into the eyes, which can result in severe eye damage. Always wear safety glasses or eye shields while operating your tractor or performing any adjustments or repairs. We recommend standard safety glasses or a wide vision safety mask worn over spectacles.
  • Page 10 OPERATION TO ADJUST GAUGE WHEELS (See Fig. 9) Gauge wheels are properly adjusted when they are slightly off the ground when mower is at the desired cutting height in operating position. Gauge wheels then keep the deck in proper position to help prevent scalping in most terrain conditions.
  • Page 11 OPERATION • Raise attachment lift to highest position with attachment REVERSE OPERATION SYSTEM (ROS) lift control. Your tractor is equipped with a Reverse Operation System • Pull freewheel control out and down into the slot and (ROS). Any attempt by the operator to travel in the reverse release so it is held in the disengaged position.
  • Page 12 OPERATION ADD GASOLINE COLD WEATHER STARTING ( 50 ° F and below) • Fill fuel tank to bottom of filler neck. Do not overfill. Use • When engine starts, allow engine to run with the fresh, clean, regular unleaded gasoline with a minimum of throttle control in the choke position until the engine 87 octane.
  • Page 13 OPERATION • Shut- off engine and set parking brake. • Engage transmission by placing freewheel control in engaged position (See "TO TRANSPORT" in this sec- tion of manual). • Sitting in the tractor seat, start engine. After the engine is running, move throttle control to half (1/2) speed. Disengage parking brake.
  • Page 14 MAINTENANCE MAINTENANCE BEFORE EVERY EVERY EVERY EVERY EVERY BEFORE EACH SEASON STORAGE SCHEDULE HOURS HOURS HOURS HOURS v" Check Brake Operation v" Check Tire Pressure Check Operator Presence & ROS Systems v" Check for Loose Fasteners Check!Replace Mower Blades v" Lubrication Chart Check...
  • Page 15 MAINTENANCE TRACTOR BLADE CARE For best results mower blades must be sharp. Replace Always observe safety rules when performing any main- tenance. worn, bent or damaged blades. BRAKE OPERATION If tractor requires more than five (5) feet to stop at highest blade approved bythe manufacturer of speed in highest gear on a level, dry concrete or paved your tractor.
  • Page 16 MAINTENANCE Change the oil after every 50 hours of operation or at least • Remove terminal guard. once a year if the tractor is not used for 50 hours in one • Disconnect BLACK battery cable first then RED bat- year.
  • Page 17 MAINTENANCE AiR FILTER Your engine will not run properly using a dirty air filter. Service air cleaner more often under dusty conditions. See Engine Manual. ENGINE OIL FILTER Replace the engine oil filter every season or every other oil change if the tractor is used more than 100 hours in one year.
  • Page 18 SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS MENTS: ARNING: TO AVOID SERIOUS INJURY, BEFORE PERFORMING ANY SERVICE OR ADJUST= Depress brake pedal fully and set parking brake. Place attachment clutch in "DISENGAGED" position. Turn ignition key to "STOP" and remove key. Make sure the blades and all moving parts have completely stopped. Disconnectsparkplugwirefromsparkplugandplacewirewhereitcannotcomeincontact with plug.
  • Page 19 SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS • ATTACH FRONT LINK (E) - Work from left side of trac- tor. Insert rod end of link assembly through front hole in tractor front suspension bracket (F). • Insert end of link (E) into hole in front mower bracket and secure with washer and retainer spring (J).
  • Page 20 SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS TO LEVEL MOWER • If adjustment is necessary, see step in Visual Adjust- ment instructions above. Make sure tires are properly inflated to the PSI shown on • Recheck measurements, adjust if necessary until both tires. If tires are over or under inflated, it may affect the sides are equal.
  • Page 21 SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS TO REPLACE MOTION DRIVE BELT • Make sure belt is in all pulley grooves and inside all belt guides and keepers. Park the tractor on level surface. Engage parking brake. • Install mower (See "TO INSTALL MOWER" in this For assistance, there is a belt installation guide decal on bottom side of left footrest.
  • Page 22 SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS FRONT WHEEL TOE-IN/CAMBER • Connect the other end of the BLACK cable (D) to good chassis ground, away from fuel tank and battery. Your new tractor front wheel toe-in and camber is set at the TO REMOVE CABLES, REVERSE ORDER - factory and is normal.
  • Page 23 SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS ENGINE KEPS TO ADJUST THROTTLE CONTROL CABLE The throttle control has been preset at the factory and adjustment should not be necessary. If adjustment BOLT necessary, see engine manual. TO ADJUST CHOKE CONTROL The choke control has been preset at the factory and ad- justment should not be necessary.
  • Page 24 STORAGE ENGINE Immediately prepare your tractor for storage at the end of the season or if the tractor will not be used for 30 days or more. FUEL SYSTEM IMPORTANT: IT IS IMPORTANTTO PREVENT GUM DEPOSITS WARNIN G: Never store the tractor with FROM FORMING IN ESSENTIAL FUELSYSTEM PARTS SUCH gasoline in the tank inside a building...
  • Page 25 TROU OOTI G POI PROBLEM CAUSE CORRECTION Will not start Out of fuel. Fill fuel tank. Engine not "CHOKED" properly. See "TO START ENGINE" in Operation section. Engine flooded. Wait several minutes before attempting to start. Bad spark plug. Replace spark plug. Weak or dead battery.
  • Page 26 BLESHOOTING POINTS PROBLEM CAUSE CORRECTION Engine dies when Reverse operation system Turn ignition key to tractor is shifted (ROS) is not "ON" while ROS "ON" position. into reverse mower or other attachment See Operation section. is engaged. Engine continues to run Faulty operator-safety presence control system.
  • Page 27 TRACTOR - MODEL NO. YTH2042 SCHEMATIC _-194276 Regulated-Tex I I_) BATTERY SOLENOID STARTER FUSE "3 ELECTRIC CLUTCH WHITE WHITE REVERSE SWITCH PTO SWITCH (NOT IN REVERSE) (DISENGAGED) BLACK BLACK BLACK BLACK .Z--K BLACK BLACK B BK GRAY JUNCTION I CONNECTOR SHORTING <o CONNECTOR...
  • Page 28 TRACTOR - MODEL NO. YTH2042 ELECTRICAL 3attery 2't- 400449...
  • Page 29 TRACTOR - MODEL NO. YTH2042 ELECTRICAL PART DESCRIPTION 532 18 34-85 Battery 8747804-12 Bolt Hex Hd 1/4-20 unc x 3/4 532 19 32-28 Battery Box 532 17 81-38 Switch interlock 532 18 37-59 Harness Socket Light 532 00 41-52 Bulb, Light # 1158 532 19 88-93 Cable Starter 532 17 51-58 Fuse 873 51 04-00 Nut Keps Hex 1/4-20 unc...
  • Page 30 TRACTOR - MODEL NO. YTH2042 CHASSIS chassis-tex 50-gt-husq...
  • Page 31 TRACTOR - MODEL NO. YTH2042 CHASSIS PART PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 28-43 Console Asm. Deck Lift 532 40 50-12 532 40 Logo Dash 30-48 Vent Side Hood RH 532 40 87-03 532 40 Hood 30-76 Vent Side Hood LH 53241 10-48 532 40 Lens LH 532 19 89-07...
  • Page 32 TRACTOR - MODEL NO. YTH2042 DRIVE © _184 ,125 © © drive-tex 48-Husq TuffTorq...
  • Page 33 TRACTOR - MODEL NO. YTH2042 DRIVE PART PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 532 40 53-84 872 11 Transaxle, TUFFTORQ K46BT 06-16 Bolt RDHD SQNK 3/8-16UNC x 2 (See Transaxle breakdown) 532 13 70-57 Spacer Split 532 12 35-83 532 40 31-18 Handle Parking Brake 819 13 13-16 Washer 13/32 x 13/16 x 16 Ga.
  • Page 34 TRACTOR - MODEL NO. YTH2042 ENGINE _--37 OPTIONAL EQUIPMENT Spark Attester engine-bs- lcyl-tex_4 PART PART DESCRiPTiON DESCRiPTiON 532 16 52-91 Gasket Engine Briggs Model No. 31 P977 Muffler 532 19 23-34 Screw Socket Hd. 5/16 - 18 x .75 532 13 73-52 532 19 43-20 532 14 84-56 Tube Drain Oil Easy Keeper Belt Engine...
  • Page 35 TRACTOR - MODEL NO. YTH2042 SEAT ASSEMBLY seat-tex_7-vgt PART PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 532 19 75-18 Seat 873 80 05-00 Nut, Lock 5/16-18 unc 532 19 76-61 Handle Slide Seat 532 18 01-66 Bracket Pivot Fender 532 19 82-00 Spring Latch Seat 532 14 06-75 Strap, Asm Fender 874 76 06-12 Bolt 3/8-16 x 3/4 873 80 06-00 Nut, Lock W/Ins.
  • Page 36 TRACTOR - MODEL NO. YTH2042 STEERING ASSEMBLY...
  • Page 37 TRACTOR - MODEL NO. YTH2042 STEERING ASSEMBLY PART DESCRiPTiON 532 19 39-43 Wheel, Steering 532 19 59-68 Axle Asm., Front 532 40 30-87 Spindle Asm., LH 532 40 30-88 Spindle Asm., RH 532 12 49-31 Bearing, Race Thrust Harden Washer 25/32 x 1-5/8 x 16 Ga.
  • Page 38 MOWER DECK TRACTOR . MODEL NO. YTH2042 42_D_man-Te_ LT 5 w.b.
  • Page 39 TRACTOR - MODEL NO. YTH2042 MOWER DECK PART PART DESCRIPTION DESCRiPTiON Deck Weldment Mower 532 40 29-99 532 14 10-43 Guard, Tuv Idler 532 12 46-70 74-02 Arm Brake Mower Retainer Spring 532 19 532 19 51-88 872 11 Arm Suspension 06-16 Bolt Rd Hd Sq Nk 3/8-16 unc x- 2 532 19 18-11 94-78 Arm Brake Mower...
  • Page 40 TRACTOR - MODEL NO. YTH2042 MOWER LIFT PART PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 532 19 52-23 Shaft Asm., Lift 532 19 51-81 Link Lift Susp Mower Rear 532 19 52-31 Lever Asm., Lift 817 06 06-12 Screw 3/8-16 x .75 Smgml Tap/R.Z 532 41 15-55 Grip, Lever 532 19 52-70 Link Lift Susp.
  • Page 41 TRACTOR - MODEL NO. YTH2042 DECALS PART PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 532 41 06-42 Decal, Panel Side 532 40 21-04 Decal, Operator's 532 40 28-32 532 40 21-28 Decal, Hood Insert Decal, Hood Logo 532 41 02-40 532 18 09-41 Decal Hood Cust Resp. Decal, Replacement 532 16 69-60 532 16 03-96 Decal, Mower Sch.
  • Page 42 TRACTOR - MODEL NO. YTH2042 TUFFTORQ TRANSAXLE MODEL NUMBER K46BT _--87 MODEL K46BT 7A646084180 ACTUAL PARTS MAY NOT APPEAR AS SHOWN @m83 _m34...
  • Page 43 TRACTOR - MODEL NO. YTH2042 TUFFTORQ TRANSAXLE MODEL NUMBER K46BT PART DESCRIPTION 414395 Vent Valve 15 414396 Magnet 414397 Magnet Holder 415923 Pump Shaft/bearing 414398 Bypass Lever 414399 Sealing Cap 30 414400 Snap Ring C 35 414401 O-ring la Pl0a 414402 Seal Tc 153507 414403...
  • Page 44 TRACTOR - MODEL NO. YTH2042 BRIGGS AND STRATTON ENGINE- MODEL 31 P977 NUMBER 0575-E1 27 _-;> 691 _¢? "'--. 9 _,9 1264_ 358 ENGINE GASKET 868 _, 3 fC_l 943 © 1 O22 758_ 1270 1266, 1058 OWNER'S MANUAL 1036 EMiSSiONS LABEL 48 SHORT BLOCK...
  • Page 45 TRACTOR - MODEL NO. YTH2042 BRIGGS AND STRATTON ENGINE - MODEL 31 P977 NUMBER 0575-E1 1095 VALVE GASKET SET 1022 868 ¢', 238 © 13 _,<"_ _' 1026_- 1022 842/"-It _ 5240 1022 102_ 404 45 614 _ / 216_ f 202.f "fZZ 222_'-'_'_...
  • Page 46 TRACTOR - MODEL NO. YTH2042 BRIGGS AND STRATTON ENGINE- MODEL 31 P977 NUMBER 0575-E1 6OlQ 1127 121 CARBURETOR OVERHAUL 1266A 127(_ 1266 1266...
  • Page 47 TRACTOR - MODEL NO. YTH2042 BRIGGS AND STRATTON ENGINE - MODEL 31 P977 NUMBER 0575-E1 305A 1267 1040 3o5 _ 8Ol 'JS* ' 697 _' ./;/_ 51s _@J 579¢ 1070 802 _4..__J 1005...
  • Page 48 TRACTOR - MODEL NO. YTH2042 BRIGGS AND STRATTON ENGINE- MODEL 31 P977 NUMBER 0575-E1 PART PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 697174 Cylinder Assembly 792747 Valve-Throttle 399265 Kit-Bushing!Seal (Magneto Side) 792765 Kit-Throttle Shaft 391086s • Seal-Oil (Magneto Side) 694914 Float-Carburetor 697188 Sump-Engine 698780 Tube-Fuel Transfer 792770 Head-Cylinder...
  • Page 49 TRACTOR - MODEL NO. YTH2042 BRIGGS AND STRATTON ENGINE - MODEL 31 P977 NUMBER 0575-E1 PART PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 897144 499054 Bushing-Governor Crank 1024 Pump-Oil 891119 692003 Bolt (Governor Control Lever) 1026 Rod-Push (Intake) 891029 692011 Nut (Starter Cable) Rod-Push (Exhaust) Filter-Oil 897112 492932s...
  • Page 50 SERVICE OTES...
  • Page 51 SUGGESTED GUIDE FOR SIGHTING SLOPES FOR SAFE OPERATION 8LO_ ONLY RIDE UP AND DOWN HILL, NOT ACROSS HILL 15 DEGREES MAX. down the face of slopes, never across the face. Do not mow WARNING: To avoid serious injury, operate your tractor up and slopes greater...
  • Page 52 HUSC vama _ Printed in the U.S.A. 532 41 06-58 Rev. 6 10.29.08...

This manual is also suitable for:

Yth2042