Download  Print this page

CRAFTSMAN 917.276020 Owner's Manual

25.0 hp, 48" mower electric start automatic transmission.
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

Table of Contents
Owner's
Manual
CRAFTSMAN °
l_l'lq
25.0 HP, 48" Mower
Electric Start
Automatic
Transmission
Model No.
917.276020
This product
has a mowemission
engine which
operates
[]_]
from
buimt
Before
start the
differently
previously
engines.
you
engine,
read and understand
this Owner's
Manual
Read and follow aJJSafety
Rules and Instructions
before
operating this equipment.
For answers to your questions
about this product, Call:
1_800°659-5917
Sears Craftsman
Help Line
5 am - 5 pm, Men - Sat
Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 U.S.A.
Visit our Craftsman
website:www.sears.com/craftsman

Advertisement

Table of Contents

   Related Manuals for CRAFTSMAN 917.276020

   Summary of Contents for CRAFTSMAN 917.276020

  • Page 1 Call: Read and follow aJJSafety Rules and Instructions before 1_800°659-5917 Sears Craftsman Help Line operating this equipment. 5 am - 5 pm, Men - Sat Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 U.S.A. Visit our Craftsman website:www.sears.com/craftsman...
  • Page 2 Warranty..........2 Maintenance........1 6 SafetyRules .......... 3 Service andAdjustments.....20 ProductSpecifications......5 Storage..........29 Assembly/Pre-Operation ....... 7 Troubleshooting ........3 0 Operation..........9 Repair Parts......... 34 MaintenanceSchedule......16 Sears Service......B ack Cover LIMITEDWARRANTYON CRAFTSMANRIDINGEQUIPMENT Fortwo (2) years from the date of purchase,if this CraftsmanRiding Equipmentis maintained,lubricatedand tuned up accordingto the instructionsin the owner'smanual, Searswill repair or replacefree of charge any parts that are foundto be defectivein materialor workmanshipaccordingto the guidelinesof coveragelisted below.Searswill...
  • Page 3 mlV]PORTANT: This cutting machine is capable of amputating hands and feet and throw- ing objects. Failure to observe the following safety instructions could result in serious injury or death. Be aware of the mower discharge direc- In order to prevent tion and do not point it at anyone.
  • Page 4 Never carry children. They may fall off Mow up and down slopes, not across. and be seriously injured or interfere with Remove obstacles such as rocks, tree safe machine operation. limbs, etc. Never allow children to operate machine. Watch for holes, ruts, or bumps. even terrain could overturn...
  • Page 5 Removeobstaclessuch as rocks,tree Be sure the area is clear of other people limbs,etc. before mowing.Stop machineif anyone enters the area. Watchfor holes,ruts, or bumps.Uneven terrain could overturnthe machine.Tall Nevercarry passengersor children evenwith the bladesoff. grasscan hide obstacles. Do not mow in reverseunless abso- Use slowspeed.
  • Page 6 Agreement today! Some limitations and exclusions apply. Congratulations on making a smart pur- For prices and additional information chase. Your new Craftsman® product call 1-800=827-6655. designed and manufactured for years dependable operation. But like all prod- SEARS INSTALLATION SERVmCE ucts, it may require...
  • Page 7 Yournew tractor has been assembledat the factory. Reviewthe video cassette before you begin. When right or left hand is mentionedin this manual,it means,from your point of view, when you are in the operatingposi- tion (seated behindthe steeringwheel). TO REMOVE TRACTOR FROM CARTON Adjustment UNPACKCARTON...
  • Page 8 6. Start the engine.After engine has ,/'CHECKLIST started, movethrottle controlto idle Before you operate your new tractor, position. wish to assure that you receive the best 7. Releaseparking brake. performance and satisfaction from this 8. Slowly movethe motioncontrol lever Quality Product.
  • Page 9 These symbols may appearon your tractor or in literaturesupplied with the product. Learn and understandtheir meaning. I',,,I SLOW IGNITION REVERSE NEUTRAL HIGH CHOKE FAST c!_#- ENGINE OFF LIGHTS ON ENGINE ON ENGINE START PARKING BRAKE PARKING BRAKE PARKING BRAKE LOCKED UNLOCKED OVER TEMP FUEL...
  • Page 10 KNOW YOUR TRACTOR READ THINSOWNER'S MANUAL AND SAFETY RULES BEFORE OPERATmNG YOUR TRACTOR Compare the illustrations 'with your tractor to familiarize yourself with the locations of various controls and adjustments. Save this manual for future reference. Light Switch Ammeter ignition Position Choke Attachment...
  • Page 11 The operation of any tractor result in foreign objects thrown into the eyes, which can result in severe eye damage. Always wear safety SAFETYGLASSES glasses or eye shields while operating your tractor or performing adjustments or repairs. We recommend standard safety glasses or a...
  • Page 12 TO ADJUST MOWER CUTTmNG HEmGHT Retainer Spring The cutting height is controlled by turn- ing the height adjustment knob in desired direction. ,, Turn knob clockwise (f_) to raise cut- ting height. ,, Turn knob counterclockwise lower cutting height. The cutting height range is approximately 1-1/2"...
  • Page 13 BEFORE STARTmNG ENGmNE Avoid stopping or changing speed hills. CHECK ENGmNE OraL LEVEL If stopping is absolutely necessary, push The engine in your tractor has been brake pedal quickly to brake position shipped, from the factory, already filled and engage parking brake.
  • Page 14 TO START ENGINE NOTE: In extreme cold conditions, engine will not start you may need to dis- When starting the engine for the first time or if the engine has run out of fuel, it will engage the motion drive belt as follows: take extra cranking time to move fuel from Be sure parking...
  • Page 15 MOWING TiPS Sitting in the tractor seat, start engine. After the engine is running, move Tire chains cannot be used when throttle control to slow position. Disen- mower housing is attached to tractor. gage parking brake. Mower should be properly leveled Move motion control...
  • Page 16 .A,.TE.A.OE = C.EOU'E So+>Y AS YOU CO M P LETE /__'_E D,,,," REGULAR SERVICE f_/£-'Ay£>_'_v SERVICE DATES Check Operator Presence Interlock Systems Check for Loose Fasteners Sharpen/Replace Mower Blades I_:_ Lubrication Chart Check Battery Level Clean Battery and Terminals t,," Check Transaxle Cooling...
  • Page 17 TRACTOR mMPORTANT: To ensure proper assembly, center hole in blade must align with star Always observe safety rules when per- forming any maintenance. on mandrel assembly. Install and tighten blade bolt securely BRAKE OPERATION (45-55 Ft. Lbs. torque). If tractor requires more than six (6) feet mMPORTANT:...
  • Page 18 Adding or checking level of electrolyte is SAE VISCOSITY GRADES not necessary. TO CLEAN BATTERYANDTERMINALS Corrosionand dirt on the battery and c -1o terminals can causethe battery to "leak" TEMPERATURE RANGE ANTICIPATED BEFORE NEXT OIL CHANGE power. 1. Removeterminal guard. Change the oil after every 50 hours of op-...
  • Page 19 ENGmNE OraL FmLTER CLEAN AmR INTAKE/COOUNG AREAS To insure proper cooling, make sure the Replace the engine oil filter every season grass screen, cooling fins, and other exter- or every other oil change if the tractor nal surfaces of the engine are kept clean used more than 100 hours...
  • Page 20 WARNmNG: T O AVOmD SERmOUS mNJURY, BEFORE PERFORMmNG ANY SER- VmCE OR ADJUSTMENTS: 1. Depress brakepedal fully and set parking brake. 2. Place attachmentclutch in "DISENGAGED" position. 3. Turn ignitionkey to "STOP"and removekey. 4. Makesure the bladesand all movingparts havecompletelystopped. 5.
  • Page 21 Bubble Between Bubble Level Install front plate assembly to tractor Lines suspension brackets and retain with single loop retainer springs as shown. Position front plate assembly between front mower brackets. Raise deck and plate assembly to align holes and insert flanged pins.
  • Page 22 BOTH FRONT PLATE LINKS MUST BE To obtain the best cutting results, EQUAL IN LENGTH mower blades should be adjusted so the front tip is approximately 1/8" to 1/2" lower than the rear tip when the mower is in its ,_ghest position.
  • Page 23: To Replace Mower Drive Belt

    TO REPLACE _,_OWER DRmVE BELT MOWER DRIVE BELT INSTALLATION 11. Install belt in both idlers. MOWER DRIVE BELT REMOVAL 12. Install new belt onto electric clutch pul- Park tractor on a level surface. Engage ley. parking brake. 13. Carefully roll belt into upper groove Lower mower to its lowest position.
  • Page 24 TO REPLACE MOWER BLADE (SEC- 10. Check secondary idler arm and idler pulley to see that they rotate freely. ONDARY) DRmVE BELT 11. Be sure spring is hooked in secondary Park the tractor on level surface. Engage idler arm and secondary spring arm.
  • Page 25 TO ADJUST ATTACHMENT CLUTCH BELT REMOVAL The electric clutch should provide years Create slack in belt by removing of service. The clutch has a built-in brake retainer spring from drive belt tension handle. that stops the pulley within 5 seconds. Eventually, the internal brake will wear...
  • Page 26 TRANSMmSSmON REI_IOVAL/ TO START ENGmNE WroTH A WEAK BAT- REPLACEMENT TERY _WARNmNG: Lead-acid batteries gen- Should your transmission require removal for service or replacement, it should erate explosive gases. Keep sparks, flame purged after reinstallation and before and smoking materials away from bat- erating the tractor.
  • Page 27 TO REMOVE HOOD AND GRILL REPLACmNG BATTERY SEMBLY ,Ji_WARNmNG: Do not short battery Raise hood. terminals by allowing a wrench or any Unsnap headlight wire connector. other object to contact both terminals Stand in front of tractor. Grasp hood at the same time.
  • Page 28 TO ADJUST CHOKE CONTROL With engine off turn idle fuel adjust- ing needle in (clockwise) closing it The choke control has been preset at the finger tight and then turn out (counter- factory and adjustment should not be nec- clockwise) 1 turn.
  • Page 29 ance indicates that alcohol blended fuels Immediately prepare your tractor for stor- age at the end of the season or if the trac- (called gasohol or using ethanol or metha- tor will not be used for 30 days or more. nol) can attract moisture which...
  • Page 30 TROUBLESHOOTmNG CHART: See appropriate section in rnanuam unmess directed to Sears service center PROBLEM CAUSE CORRECTmON Wiii not start 1. Out of fuel. Fill fuel tank. See "TO START ENGINE" Engine not "CHOKED" properly. in Operation section. 3. Wait several minutes before Engine...
  • Page 31 TROUBLESHOOTmNG CHART: See appropriate section in manuam unmess directed to Sears service center PROBLEM CAUSE CORRECTmON Loss of power 1. Cutting too much grass/too 1. Set in "Higher Cut" position/ fast. reduce speed. Throttle in "CHOKE" Adjust throttle control. position. Clean underside of mower...
  • Page 32 TROUBLESHOOTING CHART: See appropriate section in manuam unmess directed to Sears service center PROBLEM CAUSE CORRECTmON 1. Remove obstruction. Mower blades wiii 1. Obstruction in clutch not rotate mechanism. Worn/damaged mower Replace mower drive belt. drive belt. Frozen idler pulley. Replace idler pulley.
  • Page 33 TRACTOR ooMODEL NUMBER 917.276020 SCHEMATmC BLACK BATTERY SOLENOID AMMETER STARTER (OPTIONAL) BLACK WHITE • ELECTRIC CLUTCH CLUTCH / BRAKE (PEDAL IGNITION SWITCH PTO (DISENGAGED) BLACK ) 87A OPERATOR GREEN PRESENCE RELAY #1 SEAT SWITCH BLACK (NOT OCCUPIED) BLUE (OPTIONAL) BLACK FUEL SPARK PLUGS IGNITION...
  • Page 34 TRACTOR °° MODEL NUMBER 917.276020 ELECTRmCAL...
  • Page 35 TRACTOR oo MODEL NUMBER 917.276020 ELECTRmCAL PART DESCRmPTmON 144927 Battery 74760412 Bolt Hex Head 1/4-20 x 3/4 7603J Tray, Battery 145211 Bolt 1/4-20 x 7.5 Zinc 150109 Hold down Battery Dash Mount 145769 Nut Push Nylon 1/4" 176138 Switch Interlock Pushqn 175688 Harness Socket Light W/4152J 4152J...
  • Page 36 TRACTOR °° MODEL NUMBER 917.276020 CHASSmS AND ENCLOSURES 156_'_156 chassis-stealth 39-vgt...
  • Page 37 TRACTOR oo MODEL NUMBER 917.276020 CHASSmS AND ENCLOSURES KEY PART DESCRmPTmON 180375 Rail, Frame RH 175282 Drawbar, Gt 163976X428 Dash YTGT 2 Cyt 157882 Dash, Lower Vgt One Piece 17720408 Screw, Thd Cut 1/4-20 x 1/2 184668 Support, Battery 175260X615 Hood Asm 121794X Cover, Access...
  • Page 38 TRACTOR -- MODEL NUMBER 917.276020 GROUNDDRIVE 153_ 117 _ _145...
  • Page 39 TRACTOR oo MODEL NUMBER 917.276020 GROUND DRIVE PART PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION Fastener Christmas Tree Transaxle Hydro Gear 133835 Bracket Shift 331-3000 (See Breakdown) 141004 O-Ring Asm Hydro Gear 7070E Key 1/4 x 2.5 142918 7563R Washer Thrust 154739 Line Fuel Hydro 15"VGT STD561210 Pin, Cotter 142917...
  • Page 40 TRACTOR -- MODEL NUMBER 917.276020 STEERmNG \ _ _, 1313...
  • Page 41 TRACTOR oo MODEL NUMBER 917.276020 STEERmNG KEY PART DESCFtmPTmON 159944X428 Wheel, Steering 178557 Axle Asm. Front 6855M Fitting, Grease 161849 Spindle Asm, LH 161848 Spindle Asm. RH 6266H Bearing, Race Thrust Harden 121748X Washer 25/32 x 1-5/8 x 16 Ga. 12000029 Ring, Klip #T5304-75 184946X505...
  • Page 42 TRACTOR oo MODEL NUMBER 917.276020 ENGINE [ SPARK ARRESTER KIT I KEY PART PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 10010500 Washer Split Engine (See Breakdown) 123487X Ctamp Hose Kohter Model No=CV730-0017 17490636 ScrewTT 3/8-16 x 2-1/4 UNC 149723 Muffler 17490664 Screw TT 3/8-16 x 4 UNC 121361X PulIey Vqdler 126197X...
  • Page 43 TRACTOR -- MODEL NUMBER 917.276020 SEATASSEMBLY \\\\\ seat 6-vgt KEY PART PART NO. NO. DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 180598 Seat 123740X Spring, Cprsn 180166 123976X Bracket, Pivot Seat Nut, Lock 1/4 Lge Fig Gr. 5 145006 19171912 Washer 17/32xl -3/16x 12 Ga. Clip, Push In, Hinged STD541437 166369...
  • Page 44 TRACTOR oo MODEL NUMBER 917.276020 DECALS KEY PART PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 164094 178482 Decal Deck HVYDTY Decal Dash 149516 177665 Decal Dash Panel DecaI Battery DNGR/PSN ENG Asm 164065 Decal Insert Strg 186242 Decal Hood RH 138047 Decal Battery 181470 Decal Deck Level 186243 Decal Hood LH...
  • Page 45 TRACTOR -- MODEL NUMBER 917.276020 UFT ASSEMBLY 12.-_ KEY PART PART NO. NO. DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 121006X Rod Asm. Lever 138057 Knob, Inf 3/8-16 Unc 180045 Shaft Asm. Lift Vgt 155097 Pointer, Height indicator 159189 Lever Asm. Lift Rh 123935X Plug, Hole 12000022 Screw Hex Wsh 5/16-18 x 1 E-Ring Truarc #5133-87...
  • Page 46 TRACTOR oo MODEL NUMBER 917.276020 MOWER DECK _ ..49 33 _...
  • Page 47: Parts

    TRACTOR oo MODEL NUMBER 917.276020 MOWER DECK PART PART DESCRmPTmON DESCRmPTmON 184952 Deck Weldment 165723 Spacer, Retainer 178915 Bracket Asm. Sway Bar 174373 Arm, Idler Secondary 4939M Retainer Spring 180806 Cover, Mandrel Deck 178024 Arm, Suspension, Rear 137729 Screw, Thdroll. 1/4-20 x 5/8 (Sway Bar) 180808 V-Belt, Mower, Secondary...
  • Page 48 TRACTOR °° MODEL NUMBER 917.276020 TRANSA×LE-MODEL NUMBER331-3000 121 _ SEALANT 20W50 KIT, SEAL...
  • Page 49 TRACTOR oo MODEL NUMBER 917.276020 TRANSAXLE--MODEL NUMBER 331-3000 Part Part Description Description 161122 Kit housing main 161150 Gear differential bevel (310-3000) Main housing 161151 Gear, differential bevel pinion Lip seal (310-3000) Flange bearing 161152 Shaft, differential (310-3000) Trunnion bushing 161153 Plate, differential thrust...
  • Page 50 TRACTOR oo MODEL NUMBER 917.276020 KOHLER ENGmNE=MODEL NUMBER CV730,TYPE NUMBER 0017 CYLINDER HEAD, VALVE AND BREATHER CRANKCASEJ ,/,1 ,¢_%j °- 12j_...
  • Page 51 TRACTOR °° MODEL NUMBER 917.276020 KOHLER ENGINE =MODEL NUMBER CV730,TYPE NUMBER 0017 CRANKCASE HEAD/VALVE/BREATHER PART DESCRIPTION PART DESCRiPTiON Seal, front oil 24-032-01-8 Crankcase (USE: MiniMock 24-033-03-S Kit, breather cover w/gasket 24 782 14) (Includes 2, 3) Fitting 24=041=23=S Gasket, breather 24-294-13-S Pin, _ocating (6) 24=096=87=S...
  • Page 52 TRACTOR ooMODEL NUMBER 917.276020 KOHLER ENGINE=MODEL NUMBERCV730,TYPENUMBER0017 BLOWER HOUSING AND BAFFLES i...
  • Page 53 TRACTOR -- MODEL NUMBER 917.276020 KOHLER ENGiNE=MODEL NUMBER CV730,TYPE NUMBER 0017 SLOWER HOUSING & BAFFLES IGNITION/ELECTRiCAL PART PART DESCRiPTiON DESCRmPTmON 24-027-114-S Housing, blower (_nc_udes 2) 54-755-15-S Kit, grass screen 24-100-01-S Nut, plastic (inciudes 2-4) M-551016-S Screw, hex. _Hange M-403025-S Screw, hex. cap M4x0.7x25 M5x0.8x16 M-545016-S Screw, hex.
  • Page 54 TRACTOR °° MODEL NUMBER 917.276020 KOHLER ENGmNE=MODEL NUMBER CV730,TYPE NUMBER 0017 STARTING SYSTEM ENGUNE CONTROLS ""18 @--5...
  • Page 55 TRACTOR oo MODEL NUMBER 917.276020 KOHLER ENGmNE-MODEL NUMBER CV730,TYPE NUMBER 0017 STARTmNG SYSTEM OiL PAN/LU BRiCATiON PART PART DESCRiPTiON DESCRIPTION 24°199°07°S Pan assembly, oil M-839080-S Screw, hex. flange (Includes 2-11) MSx1.25x80 24°393°37°S Oil pump assembly (In 25°098°09°S Starter, solenoid sMft (in dudes 3,4) dudes 3-7) 24°381 °11°S...
  • Page 56 TRACTOR oo MODEL NUMBER 917.276020 KOHLER ENGmNE=MODEL NUMBER CV730,TYPE NUMBER 0017 EXHAUST CRANKSHAFT FUEL SYSTEM 1...
  • Page 57 TRACTOR oo MODEL NUMBER 917.276020 KOHLER ENGmNE=MODEL NUMBER CV730,TYPE NUMBER 0017 FUEL SYSTEM CRANKSHAFT PART PART DESCRIPTION DESCRiPTiON 24-853-90-S Kit, carburetor w/gaskets 24-014-72-S Crankshaft (includes (includes 2-4) 52=189=09=8 Plug, cup 24-041-52=S Gasket, carburetor 24-058-90 Carburetor assembly EXHAUST (For information only not available separately) PART...
  • Page 59 SUGGESTED GUIDE FOR SIGHTING SLOPES FOR SAFE OPERATION ONLY RIDE UP AND DOWN HILL, NOT ACROSS HILL 15 DEGREES MAX. down the face of slopes, never across the face. Do not mow WARNING: To avoid serious injury, operate your tractor up and slopes greater than 15 degrees.
  • Page 60 Your Home For repair - in your home - of all major brand appliances, lawn and garden equipment, or heating and cooling systems, !i!i!i!i!i!i!i!i!i!i!i!i!i!i!i!i!i!i!i_i ;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;; iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii no matter who made it, no matter who sold it! iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii For the replacement parts, accessories iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii owner's manuals that you need to do-it-yourself.

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments:
  • Diane Hopkins May 07, 2019 05:30:
    can I get a copy of the manual, please. ???
  • KENNY PAROLINI Jun 22, 2018 11:20:
    I need to know how to locate the garden hose quick connect that is needed to clean the mower deck. It is a 25HP and is about 8-10 years old
    Best regards
    ke​nny parolini