Download Print this page

Craftsman 917.27603 Owner's Manual

25.0 hp, 50" mower electric start 6 speed.
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

Owner's Manual
J CRIIFTSMIIM"J
ii
GARDEN TRACTOR
25.0 HP, 50" Mower
Electric Start
6 Speed
Model No.
917.276030
_]
This product
has a low emission
engine
which operates
differently
from previously
built engines.
Before
you start the
engine,
read and understand
this Owner's
Manual.
IMPORTANT:
Read and follow all Safety
Rules and Instructions before
operating this equipment.
For answers
to your questions
ab._ut th_ probct,
Call:
1 800 659 5917
Sears Craftsman
Help Line
5 am- 5 pro, Mort- Sat
SEARS,
ROEBUCK
AND CO., HOFFMAN
ESTATES,
IL 60179
USA
Visit our Craftsman website:www.sears.com/craftsman

Advertisement

   Related Manuals for Craftsman 917.27603

   Summary of Contents for Craftsman 917.27603

  • Page 1

    IMPORTANT: Read and follow all Safety Rules and Instructions before operating this equipment. SEARS, ROEBUCK AND CO., HOFFMAN Visit our Craftsman website:www.sears.com/craftsman built engines. Before you start the engine which operates this Owner's Manual. For answers to your questions ab._ut th_ probct,...

  • Page 2

    (See exclusions nience, IN HOME warranty service chase, but a trip charge will apply. This charge will be waived if the Craftsman dropped off at an authorized please call 1-800-4-MY-H OM E---_. This warranty the United States.

  • Page 3

    IMPORTANT: This cutting machine is capable ing objects. Failure to observe the following injury or death, WARNING: In order to prevent accidental starting when setting transporting, adjusting or making repairs, always disconnect spark plug wire and place wire where it cannot contact spark plug.

  • Page 4

    • Mow up and down slopes, • Remove obstacles such as rocks, tree limbs, etc. • Watch for holes, ruts, or bumps. even terrain could overturn Tall grass can hide obstacles. • Use slow speed. Choose so that you will not have to stop or shift while on the slope.

  • Page 5

    • Be sure the area is clear of other people before mowing. Stop machine enters the area. • Never carry passengers or children even with the blades off. • Do not mow in reverse unless abso- lutely necessary. Always look down and behind before and while backing.

  • Page 6

    PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS Gasoline 5 Gallons Capacity Unleaded and Type: Regular Oil Type SAE 10W30 (above 32°F) (API-SF-SJ): SAE 5W-30 (below 32°F) Oil Capacity: W/Filter: W/O Filter: Spark Plug: Champion (Gap: .030") Ground Speed (MPH): Reverse: Tire Pressure: Front: Rear: Charging System: 15 Amps @ 3600 RPM Battery:...

  • Page 7

    Steering Wheel Insert Mower Leveling Wrench Bubble (2) Flanged _ (1)Front Plate Assembly _iv'q_l_ (4) Brackets (4) Retainer Springs _(4) Wheels (Opti°nal) (12) Crownlock Nuts (12) Carriage Bolts 5/16-18 5/16-18 x 5/8 • Vide_o Cassette "--3 Seat (1) Washer 17/32 x 1-3/16 x 12 Gauge _(t) Knob Mower...

  • Page 8

    Your new tractor has been assembled unassembled for shipping purposes. all parts and hardware you assemble as necessary to insure proper tightness. TOOLS REQUIRED FOR ASSEMBLY A socket wrench set will make assembly easier. Standard wrench sizes you need are listed below. (1) 9/16"...

  • Page 9

    INSTALL SEAT Adjust seat before tightening adjustment knob. 1. Remove adjustment knob and flat washer securing seat to cardboard packing and set aside for assembly seat to tractor. Pivot seat upward and remove from the cardboard packing. Remove cardboard packing and discard. Place seat on seat pan so head of shoulder bolts are positioned...

  • Page 10

    INSTALL MOWER BELT Be sure tractor is on level surface and mower suspension arms are raised with attachment lift control. Engage parking brake. 1. Cut and remove ties securing sway bar and belts, Swing anti-sway bar to left side of mower deck. 2.

  • Page 11

    CHECKTIRE PRESSURE The tires on your tractor were overin- flated at the factory for shipping Correct tire pressure is important cutting performance. • Reduce tire pressure to PSI shown in "PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS" of this manual. CHECK MOWER LEVELNESS For best cutting results, mower should be properly leveled.

  • Page 12

    These symbols may appear on your tractor or in literature Learn and understand their meaning. REVERSE NEUTRAL HIGH ENGINE OFF LIGHTS ON ENGINE ON OVER TEI_P FUEL OiL PRESSURE LIGHT ATTACHMENT A'I-rACHMENT CLUTCH ENGAGED CLUTCH DISENGAGED FREE WHEEL (Automatic Models only) &...

  • Page 13

    KNOW YOUR TRACTOR READTHIS OWNER'S MANUAL TRACTOR Compare the illustrations with your tractor to familiarize various controls and adjustments. Ammeter Throttle Control Clutch/Brake Control Height Adjustment Knob Gear Shift Lever Our tractors American ATTACHMENT CLUTCH SWITCH: to engage the mower blades, or other at- tachments mounted to your tractor.

  • Page 14

    The operation of any tractor can result in foreign objects thrown into the eyes, which can result in severe eye damage. glasses or eye shields while operating your tractor or performing adjustments or repairs. We recommend standard safety glasses or a wide vision safety mask worn over spectacles.

  • Page 15

    The cutting height range is approximately 1-1/2" to 4o1/2". The heights are mea- sured from the ground to the blade tip with the engine not running. These heights are approximate and may vary depending upon soil conditions, height of grass and types of grass being mowed.

  • Page 16

    TO TRANSPORT • Raise attachment lift to highest position with attachment lift control. • When pushing or towing be sure gearshift lever is in neutral (N) position. • Do not push or tow tractor at more than five (5) MPH. NOTE: To protect hood from damage...

  • Page 17

    • The attachments and ground drive can now be used. If the engine does not accept the load, restart the engine and allow it to warm up for one minute using the choke as described above. COLD WEATHER STARTING (50 ° F and below) 7.

  • Page 18

    Check. Operator presence and T I.tef_< Systems che_ for Lo06e Fasteners Sha_oeNReplace Mower Blades Lubr_cati°n Chart i Chock Battery Lovel J Clean Sa ftety and TG mlif_l_l_ Chock Transaxle Cooling Chock V-Bel_ Check Engine Oi] Lever Change Engir_e Oil (with oil fitter) E : Change En_ne Oil (without oil filter) C Jean Air Filter...

  • Page 19

    TRACTOR Always observe safety rules when per- forming any maintenance. BRAKE OPERATION If tractor requires more than six (6) feet stopping distance at high speed in highest gear, then brake must be adjusted. "TO ADJUST BRAKE" in the Service Adjustments section of this manual).

  • Page 20

    • Keep battery and terminals • Keep battery bolts tight. • Keep small vent holes open. • Recharge at 6-10 amperes NOTE: The original equipment your tractor is maintenance free. Do not attempt to open or remove caps or covers. Adding or checking level of electrolyte not necessary.

  • Page 21

    ENGINE OIL FILTER Replace the engine oil filter every season or every other oil change if the tractor is used more than 100 hours in one year. AIR RLTER Your engine will not run properly using a dirty air filter. Clean the foam pre-cleaner after every 25 hours of operation or every season.

  • Page 22

    WARNING: TO AVOID SERIOUS VICE OR ADJUSTMENTS: Depress clutch/brake Place gearshift lever in neutral Place attachment 4. Turn ignition key to "STOP" and remove key, Make sure the blades and all moving parts have completely Disconnect spark plug wire from spark plug and place wire where it cannot come in contact with plug.

  • Page 23

    • If adjustment is necessary, under left hand footrest, turn lift link adjustment nut (above yellow cap) in appropriate direction to bring bubble between lines in the bubble level. • Remove bubble level from mower and store in a safe place. Bubble Between Bubble Level Lines...

  • Page 24

    TO REPLACE MOWER DRIVE BELT MOWER DRIVE BELT REMOVAL 1. Park tractor on a level surface. Engage parking brake, Remove screws from L.H. mandrel cover and remove cover, 3. Roll belt over the top of LH. mandrel pulley. Remove belt from electric clutch pulley.

  • Page 25

    TO REPLACE MOWER BLADE DRIVE BELT Park the tractor on level surface. parking brake. 1. Remove mower drive belt (See "TO REPLACE MOWER DRIVE BELT" in this section of this manual). Remove mower (See "TO REMOVE MOWER" in this section of this man- ual).

  • Page 26

    Road test tractor for proper stopping distance as stated above. if necessary. If stopping distance still greater than five (5) feet in highest gear, further maintenance sary. Replace brake pads or contact Sears or other qualified service TO REPLACE MOTION DRIVE BELT Park the tractor on level surface.

  • Page 27

    Adjustment Sleeves Jam Nuts TO REMOVE WHEEL FOR REPAIRS FRONT WHEEL Block up axle securely. Remove axle cover, retaining washers to allow wheel removal, Repair tire and reassemble, Replace washers and snap retaining ring securely in axle groove. Replace axle cover. REAR WHEEL 1.

  • Page 28

    Terminal,--:' _;i_;_>_l_" Access :: _ Door ,---_"_ ['4_#;_g A _w'lr(_ Positive (Fled) Cable Terminal _ Guard _'Negative (Black) _,_'J P" Cable TO REPLACE HEADLIGHT BULB 1. Raise hood. Pull bulb holder out of the hole in the backside of the grill. 3.

  • Page 29

    TO ADJUST CHOKE CONTROL The choke control has been preset at the factory and adjustment should not be nec- essary, check adjustment as described be- low before loosening cable. If adjustment is necessary, proceed as follows: 1. With engine not running, move choke control (located on dash panel) to full...

  • Page 30

    Immediately prepareyour tractorfor stor- ageat the end of the seasonor if the trac- _will not be usedfor 30 daysor more. WARNING: Never store the tractor with gasoline in the tank inside a building where fumes may reach an open flame or spark.

  • Page 31

    TROUBLESHOOTING CHART: See appropriate section in manual unless directed to Sears service center PROBLEM CAUSE Will not start Out of fuel. Engine not "CHOKED" properly. Engine flooded, Bad spark plug. Dirty air filter. Dirty fuel filter. Water in fuel. 8, Loose or damaged 9.

  • Page 32

    TROUBLESHOOTING CHART: See appropriate section in manual unless directed to Sears service center PROBLEM CAUSE 1. Cutting LOSS of power fast. 2. Throttle position. Build-up of grass, leaves and trash under mower. Dirty airfilter. Low oil level/dirty Faulty spark plug, Dirty fuel filter.

  • Page 33

    TROUBLESHOOTING CHART: See appropriate section in manual PROBLEM CAUSE Mower blades will 1. Obstruction not rotate mechanism. 2. Worn/damaged drive belt. 3. Frozen idler pulley. 4. Frozen blade mandrel. Poor grass 1. Engine speed too slow. discharge 2. Travel speed too fast. 3.

  • Page 34

    NOTES...

  • Page 35

    TRACTOR SCHEMATIC '° IGNITION SWITCH RELAY M+G+A1 NONE ON+LIC_ B+A1 L÷A2 B +A1 NONE POSI_O_t CIRCUIT "MAKE" START B+S÷A1 NONE REMOVABLE WIRING INSULATED CUPS CONNECTIONS NOTE: IF WIRING INSULATED CLIPS WERE REMOVED SERViCiNG OF UNIT. THEY SHOULD BE REPLACED PROPERLY SECURE YOUR WIRING...

  • Page 36

    TRACTOR ELECTRICAL - - MODEL NUMBER 917.276030...

  • Page 37

    TRACTOR ELECTRICAL NOTE: All component 1 inch = 25.4 mm - - MODEL NUMBER 917.276030 PART DESCRIPTION 144927 Battery 74760412 Bolt Hex Head 1/4-20 x 3/4 7603J Tray, Battery 145211 Bolt 1/4-20 x 7.5 Zinc 150109 Hold down Battery Dash Mount 145769 Nut Push Nylon 1/4"...

  • Page 38

    TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.276030 CHASSIS AND ENCLOSURES...

  • Page 39

    TRACTOR CHASSIS AND ENCLOSURES KEY PART DESCRIPTION 180374 Rail, Frame RH 175282 Drawbar, 73680700 Nut, Crownlock Hex 7/16-14UNC 163976X428 Dash YTGT 2 Cyl 157882 Dash, Lower Vgt One Piece 17720408 Screw, Thd Cut 1/4-20 x 1/2 184668 Support, Battery 175260X615 Hood Asm 121794X Cover, Access...

  • Page 40

    TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.276030 GROUND DRIVE...

  • Page 41

    TRACTOR - - MODEL GROUND DRIVE KEY PART DESCRIPTION 7563R Washer, Thrust, Axle 17490508 Screw Thdrol 5/16-18 x 3/4 STD541437 Nut, Crownlock 3,'8-16 STD561210 Pin, Cotter 149176 Wheel, Hub Assembly 12000034 Klip. Ring 140080 Bolt, Hub 142509 Disc, Brake 136927 Yoke, Brake Disc 73750800 Nutlock 1/2-20 Unf...

  • Page 42

    TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.276030 STEERING ASSEMBLY...

  • Page 43

    TRACTOR STEERING ASSEMBLY PART 159944X428 178557 6855M 161849 161848 6266H 121748X 12000029 184946X505 74781044 136518 73901000 121749X STD551137 STD541537 145103 137347 175572 156011 163887X428 159945 155105 152927 STD523710 159946X428 3366R 17000612 104239X 138136 19111610 STD551131 STD523107 138059 137156 73360600 109850X 73700600 109851X 155246...

  • Page 44

    TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.276030 ENGINE 21 _ SPARK ARRESTER KIT I...

  • Page 45

    TRACTOR ENGINE KEY PART DESCRIPTION Engine (See Breakdown) Kohler Model No. CV730-0017 149723 Muffler 121361X PulleyV-Idler 177748 Keeper Asm. Belt Engine 175287 Bushing 170056 Clutch Electric 143996 Pulley Engine VGT Elect Clutch 179115 Tank Fuel Rear 5.0 Yt/Gt 179124X428 Cap Asm 177328X426 ControlThmttle 171875...

  • Page 46

    TRACTOR SEAT ASSEM BLY PART DESCRIPTION 180598 Seat 180166 Bracket, Pivot Seat 145006 Clip, Push In. Hinged STD541437 Nut. Crownlock 124181X Spring, Seat Cprsn 171877 Solt 5/16-18Unex 180186 Pan, Seat 121246)( Bracket, Mounting 121248X Bushing, Snap 72050412 Bolt, Carriage 1/4-20 X 1-1/2 121249X Spacer, Split - - MODEL...

  • Page 47

    TRACTOR DECALS KEY PART DESCRIPTION 177665 Decal, Dash Panel, Lower Decal, Dash 164085 186242 Decal, Hood, RH 186243 Decal. Hood, LH 186725 Decal, Hood Side Panel 133644 Decal, Maintenance Decal, Engine 185980 186572 Decal, Fender 156439 Decal, Fender Danger Decal, Clutch/Brake 181249 146047 Decal.

  • Page 48

    TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.276030 LIFT ASSEMBLY 35 73...

  • Page 49

    TRACTOR LIFT ASSEMBLY KEY PART DESCRIPTION 121006X Rod Asm., Lever 180045 Shaft Asm., LiftVgt 159189 Lever Asm., Lift Rh 12000022 E-Ring Truarc #5133-87 19292016 Washer 29/32 x 1-1/4 x 16 Ga. 71110624 Bolt, Fin Hex 3/8-16 unc x1-1/2 175830 Grip, Handle Fluted 175831X506 Button.

  • Page 50

    TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.276030 MOWER DECK 17,_ 1123...

  • Page 51

    TRACTOR MOWER DECK KEY PART DESCRIPTION 181606 Mower Deck Weldment 50 STD541413 Nut. Crowrdock5/16-18 138457 Bracket Asm., Sway Bar STD624008 Retainer. Spring 178024 Bar, Sway Deck 850857 Bolt 3/8-24 x 1.25 Gr. 8 Patched STD551137 Washer, Lock Hvy 3/8 Unpleted 140296 Washer, Hard Blade Mower Vented...

  • Page 52

    TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.276030 TRANSAXLE ,.16...

  • Page 53

    TRACTOR TRANSAXLE KEY PART NO. NO. DESCRIPTION 4197R Axle Shaft 12000034 Retaining Ring 4199R Fina! Drive Gear 4216R Differential Gear 4215R Differential Pinion 4217R Differential Carrier 174728 Axle Thrust Washer 74020652 Bolt, Hex Head 3/8-24 x 3-1/4 (1" Thread Length) 7392M Steel Ball 137261...

  • Page 54

    TRACTOR KOHLER ENGINE-MODEL NUMBER CV730,TYPE YLINDER HEAD, VALVE AND BREATHER CRANKCASE I =-.. /, - - MODEL NUMBER 917,276030 NUMBER 0017 _--- 2t -"...

  • Page 55

    TRACTOR KOHLER ENGINE-MODEL NUMBER CV730,TYPE HEAD/VALVE/BREATHER KEY PART DESCRIPTION 24.033-03-S Kit, breather cover w/gasket (Includes 2, 3) 24-041-23-S Gasket, breather 24-096-87-S Cover, breather M-645020-S Screw, hex. flange M6x1.0x20 (4) 25 139 60-S Plug, hex. ctsk. 1/8" 25-3,51-01-S Lifter, valve (4) 24-755-66-S Kit, valve train (Includes 8, 11.12)

  • Page 56

    TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.276030 KOHLER ENGINE-MODEL NUMBER CV730,TYPE NUMBER 0017 IGNITION/ELECTRICAL BLOWER HOUSING AND BAFFLESJ ,_. _z_. AIR INTAKE...

  • Page 57

    TRACTOR KOHLER ENGINE-MODEL NUMB ER CV730, TYPE NUMBER 0017 IGNITION/ELECTRICAL PART DESCRIPTION 54-755-15-S Kit, grass screen (Includes 2-4) M-403025-S Screw, hex. cap M4x0.7x25 X-25-92-S Washer. plain 5/16" (4) 24-112-04-S Spacer, grass screen (4) 25-086-47-S Bolt. shoulder M6x1.0x16 24-157-08-S (p42n 12-086-14-S Screw, hex.flange M10x1.5x46 12-468-03-S...

  • Page 58

    TRACTOR KOHLER ENGINE-MODEL ENGINE CONTROLS STARTING SYSTEM I OIL PAN I LUBRICATION - - MODEL NUMBER 917.27_30 NUMBER CW30,WPE =,, 'I_,,7 ".F J ,/' NUMBER _17...

  • Page 59

    TRACTOR KOHLER ENGINE-MODEL NUMBER CV730, TYPE NUMBER 0017 STARTING SYSTEM KEY PART DESCRIPTION M-839080-S Screw, hex. flange MSx1.25x80 (2) 25-098-09-S Starter,solenoidshift _ncludes 3-7) 25 086 113_S crew, external torx hd. (3) 25-435-05-S Kit, solenoid(Includes 3) 25-755-33-S Kit, pinion drive (Includes 6) 25-141-05-S Ring 25-221-01-S...

  • Page 60

    TRACTOR KOHLER ENGINE-MODEL CRANKSHAFT 2--1_I FUEL SYSTEM - - MODEL NUMBER 917,276030 NUMBER CV730,TYPE EXHAUST NUMBER 0017...

  • Page 61

    TRACTOR - - MODEL KOHLER ENGINE-MODEL NUMBER CV730,TYPE CRANKSHAFT PART DESCRIPTION 24-014-72-S Crankshaft (Includes 2) 52-139-09-S Plug, cup EXHAUST PART DESCRIPTION 24-041-02-S Gasket, exhaust (2) 25-072-04-S Stud, MBx1.25x33 (4) 24 782 23 Miniblock 24 755 113-S Gasket Set NUMBER 917.276030 NUMBER 0017 FUEL SYSTEM PART...

  • Page 63

    SUGGESTED 0") GUIDE FOR SIGHTING SLOPES 1. Fold this page along dotted line Indicated above. 2. Hold page before you so that its left edge is vertically parallel to a tree trunk or other upright structure. 3. Sight across the fold in the direction of hill slope you want to measure. 4.

  • Page 64

    iiiiiiiii_i_iiiiiiiii For repair - in your home - of all major brand appliances, iiiiiiiiiiiiii lawn and garden equipment, or heating and cooling systems, no matter who made it, no matter who sold it! :+>:.:.:+:_ For the replacement parts, accessories and :::::::;_::::::: _::<:+:: owner's manuals that you need to do-it-yourself.

This manual also for:

917.276030

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments: