Download Print this page

CRAFTSMAN 917.377140 Owner's Manual

6.0 horsepower 22" rear discharge power propelled rotary.
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

Owner's Manual
J CRRFTSMIIN" J
6.0 HORSEPOWER
22" REAR DISCHARGE
POWER PROPELLED
ROTARY LAWN MOWER
Model No.
917.377140
Safety
Assembly
Operation
Maintenance
Espa_ol
Repair Parts
CAUTION:
Read and follow all
Safety Rules and Instructions
before operating this equipment
Sears, Roebuck and Co.. Hoffman Estates, IL 60179
Visit our Craftsman website: www.sears.com/craftsman

Advertisement

   Related Manuals for CRAFTSMAN 917.377140

   Summary of Contents for CRAFTSMAN 917.377140

  • Page 1

    917.377140 • Safety • Assembly • Operation • Maintenance • Espa_ol • Repair Parts CAUTION: Read and follow all Safety Rules and Instructions before operating this equipment Sears, Roebuck and Co.. Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 Visit our Craftsman website: www.sears.com/craftsman...

  • Page 2

    Warranty service is available by returning the Craftsman power mower to the nearest Sears Service Center/Department in the United States. This warranty applies only while this product is in use in the United States.

  • Page 3

    • Check fuel tank before starting engine. • Never cut grass by pulling the mower Do not fill gas tank indoors, when the towards you. Mow across the face of engine is running or when the engine is slopes, never up and down or you hot.

  • Page 4

    These accessories were available when this lawn mower was produced. They are not shipped with your mower. They are aLsoavailable at most Seam retail outlets and service centers. Most Sears stores can also order repair pads for you, when you provide the model number of your lawn mower.

  • Page 5

    TO INSTALL ATFACHMENTS HOW TO SET UP YOUR LAWN MOWER Your lawn mower was shipped ready to be TO UNFOLD HANDLE used as a mulcher. To convert to bagging o IMPORTANT: Unfold handles carefully so as discharging: not to pinch or damage control cables. •...

  • Page 6

    KNOW YOUR LAWN MOWER READ THIS OWNER'S MANUALAND SAFETY RULES BEFORE OPERATING YOUR LAWr MOWER. Compare the iUustrations with your lawn mower to familiarize yourself with the location _f various controls and adiustments. Save this manual for future reference. These symbols may _3pear on your lawn nmwer or in liter_ure suppliedwith the producL_ theremeaning.

  • Page 7

    TO ADJUST CUTFING HEIGHT The operation of any lawn mower can result in foreign • Raise wheels for low cut and lower whee_ objects thrown into the eyes, for high cut. which can result in severe eye damage. • Adjust cuttingheight to suit your require- Always wear safety glasses or eye shields ments.

  • Page 8

    TO EMPTY GRASS CATCHER BEFORE STARTING ENGINE • Lift up on grass catcher using the frame handle. Your lawn mower is shipped without oil in the engine. • Remove grass catcher with clippings • Be sure mower is level and area around oil from under lawn mower handle.

  • Page 9

    • Pores in cloth grass catchers can Engine oil cap Gasoline become filled with dirt and dust with filler cap use and catchers will collect less gras To prevent this, regularly hose catche off with water and let dry before using •...

  • Page 10

    MAINTENANCESCHEDULE FILL IN DATES AS YOU COMPLETE SERVICE DATES REGULAR SERVICE Check for Loose Fasteners Clean/Inspect Grass Catcher (If Equipped) Clean Lawn Mower Clean Under Drive Cover (Power-Propelled Mowers) Check drive belt/pulleys Power*Propelled Mowers) Check/Sharpen/Replace Blade Lubrication Chart Clean Battery/Recharge /Electric Start Mowers) ll#/4 RECheck Engine Oil Level...

  • Page 11

    PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS SERIALNUMBER DATE OF PURCHASE GASOLINE CAPACITY/TYPE: 1.6 QUARTS UNLEADED REGULAR OIL TYPE (API-SF/SG/SH): SAE 30 (ABOVE 32°F) SAE 5W-30 (BELOW 32°FI OIL CAPACITY: 20 OZS. SPARK PLUG IGAP: .030") CHAMPION RJ19LM OR J19LM VALVE CLEARANCE: INTAKE: .004- .008 EXHAUST: .004 - .008 SOLID STATE IGNITION...

  • Page 12

    IMPORTANT: Blade bolt is grade 8 heat • Remove any trash or grass cuttings treated. from inside the dust cover, pinion and/ or drive wheel gear teeth. TO SHARPEN BLADE • Put wheels back in place. NOTE: We do not recommend sharpen- •...

  • Page 13

    TO CHANGE ENGINE Back NOTE: Before tipping lawn mower to drain oil, drain fuel tank by running engine until fuel tank is empty. • Disconnect spark plug wire from spark plug and place wire where it cannot come in contact with spark plug. •...

  • Page 14

    TOADJUSTHANDLE _CAUTION: Before performing service and adjustments: The handle can be mounted in a high o_ • Release control bar and stop engine. low position. The mounting holes in the • Make sure the blade and all moving bottom of lower handle are off center for parts have completely stopped.

  • Page 15

    ENGINE SPEED TO ASSEMBLE GRASS CATCHER • Put grass catcher frame into grass bag Your engine speed has been factory set. with rigid part of bag on the bottom. Do not attempt to increase engine speed Make sure the frame handle is outside or it may result in personal injury.

  • Page 16

    Upper Immediately prepare your lawn mower for Operator presence control bar handle storage at the end of the season or if the unit will not be used for 30 days or more. Fold foward LAWN MOWER When lawn mower is to be stored for a period of time, clean it thoroughly, remove all dirt, Fold grease, leaves, etc.

  • Page 17

    ENGINEOIL • Replace your gasoline can if your can Drain oil (with engine warm) and replace with starts to rust. Rust and/or did in your clean engine oil. (See "ENGINE" in the gasoline will cause problems. Maintenance section of this manual). •...

  • Page 18

    TROUBLESHOOTING CHART PROBLEM CAUSE CORRECTION Excessive Worn, bent or loose blade. Replace blade. "lighten vibration blade bolt. Contact an authorized Bent engine crankshaft. service center. Starter rope hard Engine flywheel brake is on Depress control bar to when control bar is released. upper handle before topull pulling starter rope.

  • Page 20

    ROTARY LAWN MOWER -- MODEL NO. 917.377140 GEAR CASE ASSEMBLY PART NUMBER 702511 PART PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 17490416 Tapping Screw 1/4-20 x 137074 DriveShaft 1-1/4 57079 HardenedWasher 137055X004 EngagementBracket 131484 ClutchYoke 137053 Shifter 700343 Bushing 57072 Seal 86447 Plug 48373 Gear Case Halves Kit 137050 HelicalGear...

  • Page 21

    ROTARY LAWN MOWER MODEL NUMBER 917.377140...

  • Page 22

    ROTARY LAWN MOWER MODEL NUMBER 917.377140 PART PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 165452)(479 851514 UpperHandie Blade Adapter 130861 141114 Blade 22" EngineZoneControl Cable 150425 Mulcher Plug 851074 Hardened Washer WireTie 66426 85O263 Helical Washer 3/8-24 x 1-3/8 Gr. 8 136376 Handle Knob 851084 Hex Head Machine Screw 3/8-24 x 1-3/8 Gr.

  • Page 23

    ROTARY LAWN MOWER MODEL NUMBER 917.377140...

  • Page 24

    ROTARY LAWN MOWER MODEL NUMBER 917.377140 PART PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIP11ON 1436O3 Pan Head TappingScrew #10-24 x 2-3/4 145755 ControlCableAssembly DriveCover 154990 Locknut #10-24 751152 132010 Hex FlangeNut Pan Head MachineScrew 1/4 x2.12 158755 137052 Ddve Pulley V-Belt 146527 151521 Wheel Adjuster Assembly{Left) 15O495 SpringRetainer 702511...

  • Page 25

    BRIGGS & STRATTON MODEL NUMBER 4-CYCLE ENGINE 120602-0138-E1 -k REQUIRES SPECIALTOOLS TO INSTALL. SEE REPAIR 914 _ INSTRUCTION MANUAL. 1227 615 O 1058 OWNER'S MANUAL 3o7i 124_...

  • Page 26

    BRIGGS & STRATTON MODEL NUMBER 4-CYCLE ENGINE 120602-0138-E1 365_, 122 _°vJ_ I _'/_ 137_ 130 _// 127_ 95 _P _-.._ "1._.1_ i _. 74s_ 122(_ 287_ 121 CARBURETOR KIT 883 _ 634 _ 104_ 122 _ 137 _ © I °_ °,.°u.°,°_ °,sj;j s°,I...

  • Page 27

    BRIGGS & STRATTON MODEL NUMBER 4-CYCLE ENGINE 120602-0138-E1 66 V 592 _ I 469 _ 6e0o 456 0 3_6_ I 1036 LABEL KIT-EMISSION 78"" 358 GASKET SET 1.© 1005 1061 -_,_z_ 122_...

  • Page 28

    BRIGGS & STRATrON MODEL NUMBER 120602-O138-E1 4-CYCLE ENGINE PART PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION • CarburetorOverhaulKit Cylinder Assembly 692703 692670 • -IHD,+ Carburetor Spacer Bushing/Seal Kit 692799 399269 Carburetor (Magneto Sida) 694202 • WelchPlug Oil Seal (Magneto Side) 694468 299819 ThrottleValve Engine Sump 691203 499619 ThrottleShaft...

  • Page 29

    BRIGGS & STRATTON MODEL NUMBER 4-CYCLE ENGINE 120602-0138-E1 PART K]EY PAFff DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 19374 SparkPlug Wrench 493880 Spark PlugTerminal 690272 Washer(GovemorCrank) 498592 _+ Valve Seal 94872 Screw(AirCleaner 691893 -k+ Exhaust Gasket Cover) 691108 Screw (Rocker Cover) 94118 Screw(AirCleaner Primer 262640 Brake Spring Base) 493442...

  • Page 30

    SERVICE NOTES...

  • Page 31

    Get it fixed ,at : "yoUr home " or Ours! For repair of major brand appliances in your own home... no matter who made it, no matter who sold it! 1-800-4-MY-HOME Anyt,me, dayor night (1-800-469-4663) www.sears.com To bring in products such as vacuums, lawn equipment and electronics for repair, call for...

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments: