Download Print this page

CRAFTSMAN 917.377190 Owner's Manual

6.75 horsepower 22" rear discharge power propelled rotary.
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

Owner's Manual
ICR"FT=M",.,Wl
6.75 HORSEPOWER
22" REAR DISCHARGE
POWER
PROPELLED
ROTARY LAWN MOWER
Model No.
917.377190
Safety
Assembly
Operation
Maintenance
Espa_ol
Repair Parts
CAUTION:
Read and follow all
Safety Rules and Instructions
before operatingthis equipment
Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman Estates, IL 60179
Visit our Craftsman website: www.sears.com/craftsman

Advertisement

   Related Manuals for CRAFTSMAN 917.377190

   Summary of Contents for CRAFTSMAN 917.377190

  • Page 1

    Model No. 917.377190 • Safety • Assembly • Operation • Maintenance • Espa_ol • Repair Parts CAUTION: Read and follow all Safety Rules and Instructions before operatingthis equipment Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 Visit our Craftsman website: www.sears.com/craftsman...

  • Page 2

    Maintenance Parts Ordering Back Cover LIMITED TWO YEAR WARRANTY ON CRAFTSMAN POWER MOWER For two years from date of purchase, when this Craftsman Lawn Mower is maintained, lubricated, and tuned up according to the operating and maintenance instructions in the...

  • Page 3

    • Check fuel tank before starting engine. • Never cut grass by pulling the mower Do not fill gas tank indoors,when the towards you. Mow across the face of engine is running or when the engine is slopes, never up and down or you hot.

  • Page 4

    Theseaccessories wereavailable whenthis lawn mower was produced. They are not shipped with your mower. They are also availableat most Sears retailoutletsand service centers. Most Sears storescan also order repairpartsfor you, when you providethe model numberof your lawn mower. Some of these accessoriesmay not applyto your lawn mower. LAWN MOWER PERFORMANCE CLIPPING DEFLECTOR MULCHER KITS...

  • Page 5

    HOWTOSETUPYOUR LAWNMOWER TOINSTALLA'I'rACHMENTS TO UNFOLD HANDLE Your lawn mower was shipped ready to be used as a mulcher. To convert to bagging or IMPORTANT: Unfold handles carefully so as discharging: not to pinch or damage control cables. • Open rear door and remove mulcher plug. •...

  • Page 6

    KNOW YOUR LAWN MOWER READ THIS OWNER'S MANUALAND SAFETY RULES BEFORE OPERATING YOUR LAWN MOWER. Compare the illustrations with your lawn mower to familiarize yourself wi_ the location of various controls and adjustments. Save this manual for future reference. Thesesymbolsmay appearon your lawnrnoweror In nteratumsupplied withthe product. Learn and undersland theremeaning.

  • Page 7

    TO ATrACH GRASS CATCHER The operation of any lawn mower can result in foreign • Lift the rear door of the lawn mower objects thrown into the eyes, and place the grass catcher frame which can result in severe eye damage. hooks onto the door pivot pins.

  • Page 8

    DRIVE CONTROL ADD GASOUNE • Self-propelling is controlled by holding • Fill fuel tank. Use fresh, clean, regular the operator presence control bar down unleaded gasoline with a minimum of 87 to the handle and pushing the drive octane. Do not mix oil with gasoline. control lever forward until it clicks;...

  • Page 9

    MULCHING MOWING TIPS MOWING TIPS IMPORTANT: For best performance,keep • Under certain conditions, such as very mower housingfree of built-upgrassand tall grass, it may be necessary to raise trash.See "Cleaning" in Maintenancesection the height of cut to reduce pushing effort of this manual.

  • Page 10

    As You COMPLFrE ..RE O R SERV,CE ERV,O Check for Loose Fasteners ¥1 Clean/Inspect Grass Catcher (if Equipped) Clean Lawn Mower Clean Under Drive Cover (Power-Propelled Mowers) Check ddve belgpulleys (Power-Propelled Mowers) Check/Sharpen/Replace Blade LubricationChart Clean Battery/Recharge IElectric Start MowersI IV#'4 NE Check Engine Oil Level Chan_e Engine Oil...

  • Page 11

    =RODUCT SPECIFICATIONS ;ERIALNUMBER DATE OFPURCHASE IASOLINECAPACITY/TYPE: 1.5 QUARTS UNLEADED REGULAR )IL TYPE (API-SF/SG/SH): SAE 30 (ABOVE 32°F) SAE 5W-30 (BELOW 32°F) OIL CAPACITY: 20 OZS. CHAMPION RJ19LM OR J19LM SPARK PLUG (GAP: .030") VALVE CLEARANCE: INTAKE: .004 - .008 EXHAUST: .004 - .008 SOLID STATE IGNITION .0125 IN.

  • Page 12

    IMPORTANT: Blade bolt is grade 8 heat • Remove any trash or grass cuttings treated. from inside the dust cover, pinion and/ or drive wheel gear teeth. TO SHARPEN BLADE • Put wheels back in place. NOTE: We do not recommend sharpen- •...

  • Page 13

    TO CHANGE ENGINE Turn Collar clockwise NOTE: Before tipping lawn mower to to remove drain oil, drain fuel tank by running engine until fuel tank is empty. Clip • Disconnect spark plug wire from spark plug and place wire where it cannot come in contact with spark plug.

  • Page 14

    _LCAUTION: Before performing TO ADJUST HANDLE service and adjustments: The handle can be mounted in a high or • Release control bar and stop engine. low position. The mounting holes in the • Make sure the blade and all moving bottom of lower handle are off center for parts have completely stopped.

  • Page 15

    TO ASSEMBLE GRASS CATCHER ENGINE SPEED • Put grass catcher frame into grass bag Your engine speed has been factory set. with rigid part of bag on the bottom. Do not attempt to increase engine speed Make sure the frame handle is outside or it may result in personal...

  • Page 16

    Immediatelyprepare your lawn mowerfor Upper Operator presence control bar storageat the end of the seasonor ifthe unit willnot be usedfor 30 days or more. Fold foward LAWNMOWER for storage When lawn mower is to be stored for a period of time, clean it thoroughly, remove all dirt, Fold grease, leaves, etc.

  • Page 17

    ENGINEOIL • Replace your gasoline can if your can Drain oil (with engine warm) and replace with starts to rusL Rust and/or dirt in your clean engine oil. (See "ENGINE" in the gasoline will cause problems. Maintenance section of this manual). •...

  • Page 18

    TROUBLESHOOTING CHART PROBLEM CAUSE CORRECTION Excessive 1. Wom, bent or loose blade. Replace blade. 13ghten vibration blade bolt. Bent engine crankshaft. Contact an authorized service center, Engine flywheel brake is on Starter rope hard Depress controlbar to when controlbar is released. topull upper handle before pullingstarterrope.

  • Page 19

    GARANFfA UMITADA DE DOS AIqOS PARA LA SEGADORA A MOTOR CRAFTSMAN Per dos (2) a6es, a partir de la fecha de compra, cuando esta Segadora Craftsman se mantenga,lubrique y afine segLinlas instrucoianes para la operacibn y el mantenimianto an el manuel del duefio, Sears mpamrd gratistodo defectoen el materialy la mano de obra.

  • Page 20

    abajo pues pueds perder el equilibrio. No • Revise el estanque de combustible antes de siegue pendientes demasiado empinadas. hacer arrancar el motor. No Ilene el Tenga cuidado cuando opere la segadora en estanque de gasolina en recintos cerrados, ni cuando el motor est_ lunoonando terreno disparejo o cuando cambie de direcci6n - mantenga un buen equilibrio.

  • Page 21

    Estosacossodosestaban disl:x_iblescuando se produjola segadora. No son facilltados junto al cortacesped. Tambidn est,_L,q disponiblosen la mayorfa de laslJendesde Sears y en los centres de servicio.La mayorfa de las tiendasSears tambi_n pueden mandar a pedir panes de repuestopara usted,si les proporciona el n0mem del modelo de su segadora.Algunosde estosaccesoriostal vez no se apliquena su segadora.

  • Page 22

    PAPA INSTALAR LOS ACCESORIOS • Elmango de la segadorapuede ajustarse seg0n leacomoda parasegar. Refidrase a Su segadora rue enviada lista para usarse como "AJUSTE DEL MANGO _en laSecoidn de una acolchadorade capa vegetal. Para convertJrla Servicio y Ajustes de estemanual. de modo que pueda ensacar o descarga_, Barra de control que exige la •...

  • Page 23

    FAMIUARICESE CON SU SEGADORA LEA ESTE MANUAL DEL DUEI_IOY I_ASREGLAS DE SEGURIDAD ANTES DE OPERAR SU SEGADORA. Compare las ilustraciones con su segadora para familiarizarse con la ubicaci6nde los diversos controlesy ajustes.Guarde este manual para referenciaen el futuro. Estos slmbolos pueden apareser sobre su segadora o en la literatura proporcionada con el producto.

  • Page 24

    Orejas de la puede hacer que salten objetos La operaci6n de cuelquier segadora extraSos dentro de sus ojos, Io qua puede producir daSos graves en P2r;uncortoelto, ba o'o 6stos. Siempre use anteojos de seguridad o proteccibn para los ojos mientras opere su Mango segadora o cuando haga ajustes o reparaciones.

  • Page 25

    CONTROL DE LA IMPULSIdN AGREGUE GASOUNA • Llene el estanquede combustible. Use • La autoimpulsk_se controlaal sujetarla barra gasolinaregular,sin plomo,nueva y iimpiacon de controlque exige la pmsenciadel operador el minimode 87 octanos. No mazcle el acelte haciaabajo en el mangoy el empujarla palanca con la gasolina.

  • Page 26

    CONSEJOS PARA SEGAR Y ACOLCHAR AVISO: En climas mds fdos puede que sea necesario repetir los pesos del cebado. En IMPORTANTE: Pare obtenorel meW rendimeinto climas mds calurosos el cebar demasiado mantanga la caja de la segador a sin acumlacicn puede producir el ahogo y el motor no va a de cesped y basura.Vea "LIMPIEZA"...

  • Page 27

    ooE COMPLETE SU S E.V,C,O Revisar el hay suietadores sueltos Umpiadinspeccionar el recogedor de c6sped (si viene equipad°) Umpiar la segadora rnis=bn (segadoras con poder propulsor) Um_iar debajo de la cubieda de la trans- Revisar las correas y las poleas impul- sadas (se_doras con poder propulsor) OR Revisar o/afilar/cambiar la cuchilla Tabla de lubdcacibn...

  • Page 28

    ESPECIFICACIONES DEL PRODUCTO NOMERO DE SERIE FECHA DE COMPRA 1.5 Cuartos CAPACIDAD Y TIPO REGULAR SIN PLOMO DE GASOLINA: TIPO DE ACEITE: SAE 30 (sobre 32°F) (API-SF/SG) SAE 5W-30 (debajo 32°F) CAPAClDAD DE ACEITE: 20 oz. de capacidad CHAMPION RJ19LM o J19LM BUJ[A (ABERTURA: .030")

  • Page 29

    • Si se necesita lubricante,use solamente Grasa PARA AFILAR LA CUCHILLA Texaco StarplexPremium 1, Parte No. 750369. AVISO: No recomendamos el afllar la cuchilla - No use substitutos. pero si Io hace, aseg0rese de que quede RUEDAS DE IMPULSION balanceada. Revise las ruedasde impulsi6ndelanteras cada Se tiene qua tener cuidado de manteneda vez antes de segar, pare asegurarsede que se...

  • Page 30

    Gire en el sentido I PARA CAMBIAR ELACEITE DEL MOTOR A las manillas del reloj AVlSO: Antes de inclinar la segadora para para apretarla drenar el aceite, drene el tanque de remover combustible haciendo correr el motor hasta que el tanque est6 vacio. •...

  • Page 31

    A.PRECAUCK_N: PARA AJUSTAR EL MANGO Antes de dar cuelquier sercicio o de hacer ajustes: El mango puede ser montado a una posicibn • Soelte Labarra de o:_Ya'ol y pare el motor. alta o baja. Los agujeros de montaje en el •...

  • Page 32

    MOTOR PARA MONTAR Y ADJUNTAR ClaSPED RECOGEDOR VELOClDAD DEL MOTOR • Ponga el bastidor del recogedor de crisped La velocidad del motor ha sido ajustada en la en la bolsa del c6sped con la parte dgida de fdbdca. No trate de aumentar la velocidad del la bolsa en la parte inferior.

  • Page 33

    Inmediatamenteprepere su segadorapara el Barra de control que exigo la almacenamiantoal finalde cada temporada o si la presencia del operador\ unidadno se va a usar por30 dfas o rods. SEGADORA Mango superior._i,;_ //z_ _._ Cuando se va a guardar la segadera por clorto Doblar hacia _'_/"...

  • Page 34

    • Si es posible,guarde su unidaden un recinto ACEITE DEL MOTOR cerracloy ct_bralapara protegerlacontrael Dreno el aceite (con el motorcalienl_) y cambielo polvoy la mugre. con aceite de motorlimpio.(Vea =MOTOR" en la • Cubra su unidad con un forro protector secck_ de Mantenimentode este manual.) adecuado que no retengala humedad.No use ClMNDRO...

  • Page 35

    IDENTIFICACI6N DE PROBLEMAS PROBLEMA CAUSA CORRECCION Mal corte- Cuchilla desgastada, doblada Cambie la cuchUla.Apriete el o suelta. dlsparejo perno de la cuchilla. Altura de las ruedas dispareja. Ajuste todas las ruedas a la misma altura. Acumulaci6n de cdsped, Umpie la parte inferior de la hojas o basura debajo caja de la de la segadora.

  • Page 37

    ROTARY LAWN MOWER - - MODEL NO. 917.377190 GEAR CASE ASSEMBLY PART NUMBER 702511 PART PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 17490416 Tapping Screw 1/4-20 x 137074 Drive Shaft 1-1/4 57079 HardenedWasher 137055X004 Engagement Bracket 131484 ClutchYoke 137053 Shifter 700343 Bushing 57072 Seal 86447 Plug 48373...

  • Page 38

    ROTARY LAWN MOWER MODEL N UMBER 917.377190 3"_ <.

  • Page 39

    ROTARY LAWN MOWER MODEL NUMBER 917.377190 PART PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 165452X479 172835 Lawn Mower Housing (Incl. Key #14, 15, 51) Upper Handle 156577 851514 Blade Adapter Engine Zone Control Cable 141114 Blade22" 150425 Mulchar Plug 851074 Hardened Washer 66426 WireTie 850263 Helical Washer 3/8-24 x 1-3/8 Gr.

  • Page 40

    ROTARY LAWN MOWER MODEL NUMBER 917.377190...

  • Page 41

    ROTARY LAWN MOWER MODEL NUMBER 917.377190 PART PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 1436O3 Pan Head Tapping Screw #10-24 x 2-3/4 145755 ControlCable Assembly DriveCover 154990 751152 Locknut #10-24 132010 Hex Flange Nut 158755 Pan Head Machine Screw 1/4 x 2.12 137052 Drive Pulley V-Belt 146527 151521...

  • Page 42

    CRAFTSMAN 4-CYCLE ENGINE MODEL NO. 143.006700 _390 126151A 1C 417f_...

  • Page 43

    CRAFTSMAN 4.-CYCLE ENGINE MODEL NO. 143.006700 PART PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 37465 Cylinder (Incl. 2 & 20) Screw, 10-24 x 9/16" 26727 Dowel Pin 30200 Nut & Lock Washer, 1/4-28 33734 Breather Element 29752 Screw, 1/4-28 x 7/8" 36557 Breather Ass'y. (Incl. 6 & 12A)

  • Page 44

    CRAFTSMAN 4-CYCLE ENGINE MODEL NO. 143.006700 17,_ _m37...

  • Page 45

    CRAFTSMAN 4-CYCLE ENGINE MODEL NO. 143.006700 PART DESCRIPTION ----640271 Carburetor(Ind. 184 of Engine Parts Ust) Throttle Shaft & Lever 631615 Assembly 631767 Throttle Return Spdng Dust Seal Washer 631184 " 631183 Dust Seal (Throttle) Throttle Shutter 640070 Shutter Screw 650506...

  • Page 46

    CRAFTSMAN 4-CYCLE ENGINE MODEL NO. 143.006700 --11 Ore2 PART DESCRIPTION 590702 Recoil Starter 590599A Spring Pin (Incl. 4) 590600 Washer 590696 Retainer 590601 Washer 590697 Brake Spring 590698 Starter Dog 590699 Dog Spring 590700 Pulley & Rewind Spring Ass'y. 590703 Starter Housing Ass'y.

  • Page 47

    CRAFTSMAN 4-CYCLE ENGINE MODEL NO. 143.006700 V_I4 Ill -7 PART DESCRIPTION ----590739 Rewind Starter 590740 Retainer 590616 Starter Dog 590617 Dog Spring 590618A Pulley & Rewind Spring Ass'y 590638 Starter Housing Ass'y (40 degree grommet) 590535 Starter Rope(Length 98" x 9/ 64"...

  • Page 48

    For repair of major brand appliances in your own home... no matter who made it, no matter who sold it! 1-800-4-MY-HOME Anytime,day or night (1-800-469-4663) www.sears,com To bring in products such as vacuums, lawn equipment and electronics for repair, call for the location of your nearest Sears Parts &...

This manual also for:

Eager 1

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments: