Page of 31

CRAFTSMAN 917.377130 Owner's Manual

6.0 horsepower 22" rear discharge rotary.
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

Owner's Manual
(RAFTSMAN +
6.0 HORSEPOWER
22" REAR DISCHARGE
ROTARY LAWN MOWER
Model No.
917.377130
Safety
Assembly
Operation
Maintenance
Espafiol
.
Repair Parts
CAUTION:
Read and follow all
Safety Rules and Instructions
before operating this equipment
Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman Estates, IL 60179
Visit our Craftsman website:www.sears.comJcraftsman

Advertisement

   Related Manuals for CRAFTSMAN 917.377130

   Summary of Contents for CRAFTSMAN 917.377130

  • Page 1

    Model No. 917.377130 • Safety • Assembly • Operation • Maintenance • Espafiol • Repair Parts CAUTION: Read and follow all Safety Rules and Instructions before operating this equipment Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 Visit our Craftsman website:www.sears.comJcraftsman...

  • Page 2

    Repair Parts ........Maintenance Back Co LIMITED TWO YEAR WARRANTY ON CRAFTSMAN POWER MOWER For two years from date of purchase, when this Craftsman Lawn Mower is maintair lubricated, and tuned up according to the operating and maintenance instructions the owner's...

  • Page 3

    • Dress properly. Do not operate mower • Do not run the engine indoors. Exhaust when barefoot or weadng open sandals. fumes are dangerous. Wear only solid shoes with good traction • Never cut grass by pulling the mower when mowing. towards you.

  • Page 4

    These accessories were available when this lawn mower was produced. They are not shipped with your mower. They are also available at most Sears retail outlets and service centers. Moot Sears stores can also order repair parts for you, when you provide the model number of your lawn mower.

  • Page 5

    TO INSTALL ATTACHMENTS HOWTO SET UPYOUR LAWN MOWER Your lawn mower was shipped ready to be TO UNFOLD HANDLE used as a mulcher. To convert to hagging or IMPORTANT: Unfold handles carefully discharging: as not to pinch or damage control cables •...

  • Page 6

    KNOWYOUR LAWN MOWER READ THIS OWNER'S MANUALAND SAFETY RULES BEFORE OPERATING YOUF LAWN MOWER. Compare the illustrations with your lawn mower to familiarize yours with the location of various controls and adjustments. Save this manual for future These symbols may appear on your lawn mower or in literature supplied with the product.

  • Page 7

    Lower Wheels for High Cut Plate Tab The operation of any lawn mower can result in foreign objects thrown into the eyes, which can result in severe eye damage. Always wear safety glasses or eye Lever shields while operating your lawn mower Raise Wheels for Low Cut or performing any adjustments...

  • Page 8

    DRIVE CONTROL ADD GASOLINE NOTE: Before filling fuel tank, remove • Self-propelling is controlled by holding the and discard the debris plug that is inside operator presence control bar down to the the tank. handle and pushing the dnve control lever forward until it clicks;...

  • Page 9

    MULCHING MOWING TIPS NOTE: In cooler weather it may be necessary to repeat priming steps. In IMPORTANT: For best performance, warmer weather over priming may cause keep mower housing free of built-up flooding and engine will not start. If you grass and trash.

  • Page 10

    MAINTENANCE SCHEDULE _ERVICE DATES Check for Lc_se Faste_rs Clean/Inspect Grass Catcher (If Equipped) C_ean Lawn Mower Clean Under Drive Cover Power-Propelled Mowers) Check drive beWpulleya (Power-PropelledMowers) Check/Sharpen/Replace Blade Lubrica'_lon C hart Clean Battery/Recharge IElectdc Start Mowers I Check Engine Oil Level Change Engine Oil Clean Air Filter Inspect Muffler...

  • Page 11

    PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS SERIAL NUMBER DATE OF PURCHASE GASOLINE CAPACITY/TYPE: 1.6 QUARTS JNLEADED REGULAR OILTYPE (API-SF/SG/SH): SAE 30 (ABOVE 32°F) SAE 5W-30 (BELOW 32°F/ OIL CAPACITY: 20 OZS. CHAMPIONR J19LM OR J19LM SPARK PLUG(GAP: .030") VALVE CLEARANCE: INTAKE: .005" - .007" EXHAUST: .007"...

  • Page 12

    IMPORTANT: Blade bolt is grade 8 heat wheel area and must be cleaned to free treated. drive wheels. If necessary to clean the drive wheels, TO SHARPEN BLADE check both front wheels. NOTE: We do not recommend • Remove hubcaps, hairpin cotters sharpening...

  • Page 13

    TO CHANGE ENGINE OIL Cover Back tabs plate NOTE: Before tipping lawn mower to drain oil, drain fuel tank by running engine until fuel tank is empty. • Disconnect spark plug wire from spark plug and place wire where it cannot come in contact with spark plug.

  • Page 14

    A, CAUTION: Before performing TO ADJUST HANDLE anyservice or adjustments. The handle can be mounted in a high, • Release control bar and stop engine. low position. The mounting holes in th, • Make sure the blade and all moving bottom of lower handle are off center f( parts have completely...

  • Page 15

    ENGINE TO ASSEMBLE GRASS CATCHER ENGINE SPEED • Put grass catcher frame into grass bag with rigid part of bag on the bottom. Your engine speed has been factory set. Make sure the frame handle is outside Do not attempt to increase engine spee, of the bag top.

  • Page 16

    Immediately prepare your lawn mower Operator presence control bar storage at the end of the season or if the unit will not be used for 30 days or more. Upper Handle LAWN MOWER Fold When lawn mower is to be stored for a forward for storage Fold...

  • Page 17

    OTHER IMPORTANT: Never cover mower while engine and exhaust areas are still warm • Do not store gasoline from one season to another. _,CAUTION: Never store the lawn mowq • Replace your gasoline can if your can with gasoline in the tank inside a buildin! where fumes may reach an open flame c starts to rust.

  • Page 18

    TROUBLESHOOTING CHART PROBLEM CAUSE CORRECTION Excessive Worn, bent or loose blade. Replace blade. lighten vibration blade bolt. Contact an authorized Bent engine crankshaft. service center. Starter rope hard Engine flywheel brake is on Depress control bar to when control bar is released. to pull upper handle before pulling starter rope.

  • Page 20

    ROTARY LAWN MOWER -- MODEL NO. 917.377130 GEAR CASE ASSEMBLY PART NUMBER 702511 PART PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 17490416 Tapping Screw 1/4-20 x 57079 HardenedWasher 1-1/4 131484 Clutch Yoke 137055X004 Engagement Bracket 700343 Bushing 137053 Shifter 57O72 Seal 86447 Plug 137050 Helical Gear 48373 Gear Case Halves Kit...

  • Page 21

    ROTARY LAWN MOWER MODEL NUMBER 917.377130 16 t12/_...

  • Page 22

    ROTARY LAWN MOWER MODEL NUMBER 917.377130 PART PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 150406 Hex Head Thread Roiling Screw 3/8-16 x 1-1/8 165452X479 Upper Handle 172835 Lawn Mower Housing (Incl. Key #14, 15, 51) 13O861 Engine Zone Control Cable 851514 Blade Adapter 150425 Mulcher Plug 141114 Blade 22"...

  • Page 23

    ROTARY LAWN MOWER MODEL NUMBER 917.377130...

  • Page 24

    ROTARY LAWN MOWER MODEL NUMBER 917.377130 PART PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 145755 ControlCable Assembly 154990 DdveCover 751152 Locknut #10-24 132010 Hex Flange Nut 158755 Pan Head Machine Screw 1/4 x 2,12 137052 Drive Pulley 146527 V-Belt 151521 Wheel AdjusterAssembly (Left) 150495 SpdngRetainer 702511 Gear Case Assembly...

  • Page 25

    BRIGGS & STRATTON MODEL NO. 12H802 4-CYCLE ENGINE TYPE NO. 2682-B1 1019 LABEL KIT I 1087 1095 VALVE OVERHAUL GASKET SET 1102 Q 15 _ lit REQUIRES SPECIALTOOLS TO INSTALL. SEE REPAIR INSTRUCTION MANUAL, I 1058 OWNER'S MANUAL...

  • Page 26

    BRIGGS & STRATTON MODEL NO. 12H802 4-CYCLE ENGINE TYPE NO. 2682-B1 443 +'_ 977 CARBURETOR GASKET 127 "i' " [ 121 CARBURETOR KIT 634 _ + 110 L' :"...

  • Page 27

    BRIGGS & STRATTON MODEL NO. 12H802 4-CYCLE ENGINE TYPE NO. 2682-B1 65A '_ 592 _ 58 C__.._ 689A O °°@ •I ,036 L..EL K ,_-E.,SS,O.

  • Page 28

    BRIGGS & STRATTON MODEL NO. 12H802 4-CYCLE ENGINE TYPE NO. 2682-B1 334'_ 615 _ 404 ,_ >- 474 _ 616 1 ..505 _ 358 GASKET SET 177 _ 1087...

  • Page 29

    BRIGGS & STRATTON MODEL NO, 12H802 4-CYCLE ENGINE TYPE NO. 2682-B1 PART PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 691421 Rewind Starter Housing 498144 Starter Pulley 493260 Cylinder Assembly 498144 Rewind Starter Spring 293708 Bushing/Sea! 299819 Oil Seal 281464 Starter Rope (Cut to Required Length) 493279 Engine Sump...

  • Page 30

    BRIGGS & STRATTON MODEL NO. 12H80;, 4-CYCLE ENGINE TYPE NO. 2682-B1 PART PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 690345 Screw (Cylinder Shield) 280512 Fuel Tank Spacer 94877 94515 Screw Nut (Flywheel) 802574 Magneto Armature (Breather Passage Cover) 94731 Screw (Magneto Armature) 689A 263073 Friction Spring 691321 OeThrottle...

  • Page 31

    repair of major brand appliances in your own home... no matter who made it, no matter who sold it! ..1-8 0 0-4-M Y-H O ME sM_, (_ orrtj.t ,_..(1"800-469-4663) www.sears.com _ii;/iii!!! To bring in producLs such as vacuums, lawn equipment and electronics ....

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments: