Page of 31

CRAFTSMAN 917.377151 Owner's Manual

6.0 horsepower 22" rear discharge power propelled rotary.
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

Owner's Manual
JCRAFTSMAWJ
6.0 HORSEPOWER
22" REAR DISCHARGE
POWER
PROPELLED
ROTARY LAWN MOWER
Model No.
917.377151
Safety
Assembly
Operation
Maintenance
Espa_ol
Repair Parts
CAUTION:
Read and follow all
Safety Rules and Instructions
before operating this equipment
Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman Estates, IL 60179
Visit our Craftsman website: www.sears.com/craftsman

Advertisement

   Related Manuals for CRAFTSMAN 917.377151

   Summary of Contents for CRAFTSMAN 917.377151

  • Page 1

    917.377151 • Safety • Assembly • Operation • Maintenance • Espa_ol • Repair Parts CAUTION: Read and follow all Safety Rules and Instructions before operating this equipment Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 Visit our Craftsman website: www.sears.com/craftsman...

  • Page 2

    Parts Ordering ..... Back Cover LIMITED TWO YEAR WARRANTY ON CRAFTSMAN POWER MOWER For two years from date of purchase, when this Craftsman Lawn Mower is maintained, lubricated, and tuned up according to the operating and maintenance instructions the owner's...

  • Page 3

    • Never allow children to operate the • Mow only in daylight or good artificial machine. light. • Use extra care when approaching • Do not operate the machine while blind corners, shrubs, trees, or other under the influence of alcohol or drugs.

  • Page 4

    _Look for this symbol to point out _,WARNING: Engine exhaust, some of its important safety precautions. It means constituents, and certain vehicle compo- CAUTIONI!! BECOMEALERTH! YOUR nents contain or emit chemicals known to SAFETY IS INVOLVED. the State of California to cause cancer WARNING: In order to prevent and birth defects...

  • Page 5

    Read these instructions and this manual HOW TO SET UP YOUR LAWN MOWER in its entirety before you attempt assemble or operate your new lawn TO UNFOLD HANDLE mower. IMPORTANT: Unfold handle carefully so IMPORTANT: This lawn mower is shipped as not to pinch or damage control cables.

  • Page 6

    KNOW YOUR LAWN MOWER READ THIS OWNER'S MANUALAND SAFETY RULES BEFORE OPERATING YOUR LAWN MOWER. Compare the illustrations with your lawn mower to familiarize yourself with the location of various controls and adjustments. Save this manual for future reference. These symbols may appear on your lawn mower or in literature supplied...

  • Page 7

    Plate Tab operation of any lawn mower can result in Lower Wheels for High Cutr--_._.AlgP foreign objects thrown into the eyes, which can result in severe eye damage. Always wear safety glasses or eye .,._ Lever shields while operating your lawn mower Raise Wheels for Low Cut or performing any adjustments or repairs.

  • Page 8

    DRIVE CONTROL ADD GASOLINE NOTE: Before filling fuel tank, remove • Self-propelling is controlled by holding the operator presence control bar down and discard the debris plug that is inside the tank. to the handle and pushing the drive control lever forward until it clicks; then •...

  • Page 9

    TO STOP ENGINE MULCHING MOWING TIPS • To stop engine, release operator IMPORTANT: For best performance, presence control bar. keep mower housing free of built-up NOTE: In cooler weather it may be grass and trash. See =Cleaning" Maintenance section of this manual, necessary to repeat priming steps.

  • Page 10

    A,NTENANO SO.EDOL REGULAR SERVICE Check for Loose Fasteners II / Clean/Inspect Grass Catcher (If Equipped) Clean Lawn Mower (Power-Propelled Mowers) wO Clean Under Drive Cover Check drive belt/pulleys RE (Power-Propelled Mowers) Check/Sharpen/Replace Blade I,#"3 Lubrication Chart Clean Battery/Recharge (Electric Start Mowers) I/'4 I:: Check Engine Oil Level Change Engine...

  • Page 11

    PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS SERIAL NUMBER DATE OF PURCHASE GASOLINE CAPACITY/TYPE: 1.6 QUARTS UNLEADED REGULAR OILTYPE (API-SF-SJ): SAE 30 (ABOVE 32°F) SAE 5W-30 (BELOW 32°F) OIL CAPACITY: 20 OZS. ;PARK PLUG (GAP: .030") CHAMPION RJ19LM OR J19LM VALVE CLEARANCE: INTAKE: .004 - .008 EXHAUST: .004 - .008 SOLID STATE IGNITION...

  • Page 12

    GEAR CASE the nail. If blade is balanced, it should remain in a horizontal position. If either • To keep your drive system working end of the blade moves downward, properly, the gear case and area sharpen the heavy end until the blade around the drive should be kept clean is balanced.

  • Page 13

    TO CHANGE ENGINE MUFFLER NOTE: Before tipping lawn mower to Inspect and replace corroded muffler as it could create a fire hazard and/or dam- drain oil, drain fuel tank by running engine until fuel tank is empty. age. SPARK PLUG Disconnect spark plug wire from spark plug and place wire where it cannot Change your spark plug each year to...

  • Page 14

    TO ADJUST HANDLE _,CAUTION: Before performing service or adjustments: The handle can be mounted in a high or low position. The mounting holes in the 1. Release control bar and stop engine. bottom of lower handle are off center for Make sure the blade and all moving parts have completely stopped.

  • Page 15

    ENGINE TO ASSEMBLE GRASS CATCHER 1. Put grass catcher frame into grass bag ENGINE SPEED with rigid part of bag on the bottom. Your engine speed has been factory set. Make sure the frame handle is outside Do not attempt to increase engine speed of the bag top.

  • Page 16

    ENGINE Immediately prepare your lawn mower storage at the end of the season or if the FUEL SYSTEM unit will not be used for 30 days or more. IMPORTANT: It is important to prevent LAWN MOWER gum deposits from forming in essential fuel system parts such as carburetor, fuel When lawn mower is to be stored for a...

  • Page 17

    IMPORTANT: Never cover mower while A CAUTION:Never store the lawn mower engone and exhaust .areas are still warm. with gasoline in the tank inside a building where fumes may reach an open flame or spark. Allow the engine to cool before storing in any enclosure.

  • Page 18

    TROUBLESHOOTING CHART PROBLEM CAUSE CORRECTION Loss of drive 1. Drive wheels not turning 1. Adjust or replace drive control cable. with drive control engaged. 2. Belt not driving 2. Put belt on pulleys or replace belts if broken. Grass catcher 1.

  • Page 20

    ROTARY LAWN MOWER -- MODEL NO. 917.377151 GEAR CASE ASSEMBLY PART NUMBER 702511 PART KEY PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 17490416 Tapping Screw 1/4-20 x 1-1/4 131484 Clutch Yoke 137055X004 700343 Bushing Engagement Bracket Shifter 137053 86447 Plug Seal 57072 137050 Helical Gear 48373 Gear Case Halves Kit 750436X...

  • Page 21

    ROTARY LAWN MOWER MODEL NUMBER 917.377151...

  • Page 22

    ROTARY LAWN MOWER MODEL NUMBER 917.377151 KEY PART KEY PART DESCRIPTION NO. NO. DESCRIPTION 166860X479 UpperHandle 851074 Hardened Washer 130861 Engine Zone Control Cable 850263 Helical Washer 3/8-24 x 1-3/8 Gr. 8 150425 Mulcher Plug 851084 Hex Head Machine Screw 3/8-24 x 1-3/8 Gr. 8 66426 Wire Tie 170031...

  • Page 23

    ROTARY LAWN MOWER MODEL NUMBER 917.377151...

  • Page 24

    ROTARY LAWN MOWER MODEL NUMBER 917.377151 KEY PART KEY PART NO. NO. DESCRIPTION NO. NO. DESCRIPTION 14-3603 Pan Head Tapping Screw #10-24 145755 Control Cable Assembly 154990 DriveCover 751152 Locknut #10-24 132010 Hex Flange Nut 158755 Pan Head Machine Screw 1/4 x 2.12 137052 Drive Pulley 146527...

  • Page 25

    MODEL NO. _12H802 BRIGGS & STRATTON TYPE NO. 2640-B1 4-CYCLE ENGINE 1095 VALVE GASKET SET _k REQUIRES SPECIAL TOOLS TO INSTALL. SEE REPAIR INSTRUCTION MANUAL. [1058 OWNER'S MANUAL]...

  • Page 26

    BRIGGS & STRATTON MODEL NO. 12H802 4-CYCLE ENGINE TYPE NO. 2640-B1 188 _ " 9661 159H.!i_,i I 163 _';.)_ 0 •/ 977 CARBURETOR GASKET SET 365 :['_-_,, 617 _) 276_,_ _ 121CARBURETOROVERHAULKIT ..708,_J 617 t 104"_,...

  • Page 27

    BRIGGS & STRATTON MODEL NO, 12H8(J2 4-CYCLE ENGINE TYPE NO, 2640-B1 j_.. 6081 F_:_ 1211 689 ._, 1210 _____ .._-_...

  • Page 28

    MODEL NO. 12H802 BRIGGS & STRATTON TYPE NO. 2640-B1 4-CYCLE ENGINE 4o4_ _ >_. 505 _...

  • Page 29

    BRIGGS& STRATTON MODELNO. 12H802 4-CYCLE ENGINE TYPE NO. 2640-B1 PART PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 493260 Cylinder Assembly 691997 Slinger-Governor/Oil 399269 Kit-Bushing/Seal Tappet-Valve 299819 • Seal-Oil (Magneto Side) 690548 Camshaft 691449 493279 Sump-Engine 498826 Short Block (Replacement 691160 Head-Cylinder Engine 12J802-2915-B1) 692249 ,+ Gasket-Cylinder Head 497465...

  • Page 30

    BRIGGS & STRATTON MODEL NO. 12H802 4-CYCLE ENGINE TYPE NO. 2640-B1 KEY PART DESCRIPTION KEY PART DESCRIPTION 690783 Control Lever-Governor _:l:Seal-O Ring (Intake Manifold) 271716 O:l:Sealing Washer 270344 Switch-Stop 690940 Screw (Dipstick Tube) 692310 Boot-Sparkplug 692038 Muffler 66538 • Spacer (Includes 2) 695892 Housing-Blower 493823...

  • Page 31

    ^"t °'¸¸¸¸ - _m i nxea, a your home or ours! For repair of major brand appliances in your own home... no matter who made it, no matter who sold it! 1-800-4-MY-HOME sM Anytime, day or night (1-800-469-4663) www.sears.com To bring in products such as vacuums, lawn equipment and electronics for repair, call for the location of your nearest Sears Parts &...

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments: