Download Print this page

Craftsman 917.249393 Owner's Manual

Grass catcher
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

OWNERS
MANUAL
MODEL NO.
917.249393
Caution:
Read and Follow
All Safety Rules
And Instructions
Before Operating
This Equipment.
CRR
RN®
TCHER
Assembly
Installation
Operation
Repair
Parts
Sears,
Roebuck
and Co.,
Chicago,
IL 60684
U.S.A.

Advertisement

loading

  Related Manuals for Craftsman 917.249393

  Summary of Contents for Craftsman 917.249393

  • Page 1 OWNERS MANUAL MODEL NO. 917.249393 RN® Caution: Read and Follow TCHER All Safety Rules And Instructions Before Operating This Equipment. Assembly Installation Operation Repair Parts Sears, Roebuck and Co., Chicago, IL 60684 U.S.A.
  • Page 2: Grass Catcher 1

    SAFETY RULES boLimit loads to those you can safely control. 1o Know the controls and how to stop quickly. READ THIS c, Do not turn sherplyo Use care when backing_ OPERATOR'S MANUAL and instructions furnished with d, Use counterweight or wheel weights when suggested your trector_ in the owner's manual Do not allow children to operate the machine, Do not allow...
  • Page 3: Warranty

    CONGRATULATIONS on your purchase of a Sears Craftsman Grass Catcher Attachment° It has been designed, engineered and manufactured to give you the best possible dependability and performance° Should you experience any problem you cannot easily remedy, please contact your nearest Sears Service Department= They have competent,...
  • Page 4: Table Of Contents

    INDEX Assembly: Grass Catcher ............Mower ................ Bagging Tips ..............Blade Care ............... Grass Catcher Removal ............. Maintenance ..............Operation ................ Parts Bag ..............5 - 7 Repair Parts ..............Safety Rules ..............Storage ................Warranty ................
  • Page 5 ASSEMBL Y Know Your Grass Catcher READ THIS OWNER'S MANUAL BEFORE OPERA TING YOUR GRASS CA TCHERo If you understand the machine and its operation, you wilt achieve efficient and peak performanqe. While reading manual, compare the illustrations with your Grass Catcher to familiarize }/ourself...
  • Page 6 ASSEMBLY MOWER DECK PARTS BAG SHOWN FULL SIZE LOCATION FRONT LATCH BRACKET (3) Locknut, 5/16-18 (3) Carriage Bolt, 5/!6-18 RUNNER LATCH ASSEMBLY DISCHARGE 12t Locknut, 5/16-18 121 Carriage Bolt, 5!16-18 x _62 GUARD BLADES (2) Lockwasher, (2) Hex Bolt, 3/8 - 24 x 1 - 3/4, Gro 5 (2) Washer _406 x 1 x _127/.112 BAFFLE...
  • Page 7 HOOD HINGE (2) Hex Bolt, 1/4-20 x 3/4, Gr_ 5 (2) Locknut, 1/4-20 © U-BOLT (2) Hex Nuts, 1/4 - 20 (4) Washer ,,28 x ,62 x ,06 {2) Locknut, 1/4-20 REAR MOUNTING BRACKET { 1) Shoulder Bolt ( 1) Washer (1) Locknut, 3/8-16 ©...
  • Page 8 15ARTS IDENTIFICATION COVER ELBOW °? 30 GALLON CONTAINER CHUTE TUBE ASSEMBLY CHUTE LATCH EXTENSION ..4=,- CHUTE PIN ASSEMBLY ASSEMBLY To assemble your grass catcher' you will need: (1) 9/16" wrench (1) screwdriver, 6" (2) 1/2" wrenches I1) 318" wrench MOWER 8LADE (2) 7/i6""...
  • Page 9 3_ Move gearshift lever (Fig,_2) to "'Neutral-position. MOWER MANDREL 4. Place parking brake (Fig° 2) in "'ENGAGED" posi- tion,, Raise parking brake lever and hold in "'ENGAG_ EL)" position° Release clutch-brake pedal 5., Disengage mower blade clutch lever (Fig° 2 - Inset),, J', .
  • Page 10 9o Using a 1/2" wrench remove hardware "D" (Fig. 5 - Inset) securing discharge guard to mower hous- ing, Hardware may be discarded° 10o Using a 1/2" wrench remove hardware "A", "'B" and "'C" (Fig. 6) securing R.H. runner to mower housing, Hardware may be discarded.
  • Page 11: Assembly-Grass Catcher

    1 4o Attach discharge guard to latch assembly mower housing [Fig. 8) using two 5/16 carriage bolts 5/16 locknuts (shown furl size below). Bolt heads to underside of mower housing_ D__ACHDARG E " Tighten securely, Hardware furnished with grass catcher, BOLTS FRONT LATCH...
  • Page 12 5. Assemble the support post assembly to the rear mounting bracket (Fig. 10) using support bracket pin and retainer spring, Retainer spring shown full size below. Support post, latch pin and retainer spring furnished with bagger. SUPPORT POST ASSEMBLY 6, Install end plug (Fig° 1t) on elbow support tube,, End RETAINER SPRING...
  • Page 13 LOCKNUTS 1/4 LOCKNUTS SPRING HOOD _.,., HINGE SUPPORT POST 1/4 HEX ASSEMBLY )LTS 1/4 HEX BOLTS FIGURE 12 10o Mount hood hinge to grass catcher cover using (2) I/4 hex bolts and (2) 1/4 Iocknuts (shown full size below) (Fig,, 12 - upper inset). Mount top cover to support...
  • Page 14 TUBE •HANDLE LATCF CHUTE CHUTE EXTENSION .:FLECTOR SHIELD FRONT LATCH _BRACKET ELBOW LATCH CHUTE TUBE "_'_"_CHUTE ASSEMBLY LATCH EXTENSION ASSEMBLY ASSEMBLY i,,i,,,n, ....... hill: FIGURE EXTENSION YOUR SPRING LOADED MOWER DEFLEC- TOR SHIELD {FIG, MUST REMOVED_ SIMPLY ROTATE IT UP AND HOLD POSITION WHILE...
  • Page 15: Mower

    Secure LH, side of chute extension to latch 3_ If grass is extremely tell, it should be mowed twice. assembly using: latch pin and retainer spring The first time relatively high, the second time to (Fig. t4 - Lower Inset),. Retainer spring shown desired height, NOTE: Use LoH_ side of mower for furl size below.
  • Page 16: Blade Care

    TO REMOVE GRASS CATCHER MAINTENANCE Reverse steps I thru 15 under "Assembly - Grass For any adjustment, inspection or maintenance: Catcher", pages 1 1. 1. Push clutch-brake pedal completely into "BRAKE" position.. 2_ Move gear shift lever to "NEUTRAL" position. 3o Place parking brake in "'ENGAGED"...
  • Page 17 8ENVa_E MaTSS...
  • Page 18: Repair Parts

    REPAIR PARTS CRAFTSMAN GRASS CATCHER FOR SIDE DISCHARGE MOWER--MODEL NUMBER I_ 38...
  • Page 19 REPAIR PARTS CRAFTSMAN GRASS CATCHER FOR SIDE DISCHARGE MOWER-MODEL NUMBER 917.249393 PART DESCRIPTION PART DESCRIPTION N O. 57734 Washer, Formed • Screw - Truss Heed 10-24 x 1/2 110334X Cover - Top 41945 * Nut - Lock 1/4 - 20...
  • Page 20 917.249393 The Model Number will be found on the Model Plate attached the Support PosL Always provide the Model Number* when re- questing service or repair parts for your Craftsman Grass Catcher. All parts listed herein may be ordered from...