Download Print this page

Advertisement

Operator's Manual
P
R
8
F
E
S
S
|
8
N
A
L
Garden Tractor
Model No. 107.289850
PGT9500 30/54" CRAFTSMAN
2WD
For answers to your questions about this
product, call:
1-800-659-5917
Sears
Craftsman
Help Line
5 am - 5 pm, Mon - Sat
Nota: Una traducci6n
en espa_ol de este Manual del
Operador
puede encontrarse
en la pagina 33.
Sears Brand Management
Corporation,
Hoffman Estates, IL 60179
U.S.A.
Visit our Craftsman
website: www.craftsman.com
1750727
Revision A

Advertisement

   Also See for CRAFTSMAN 107289850 PGT9500

   Related Manuals for CRAFTSMAN 107289850 PGT9500

   Summary of Contents for CRAFTSMAN 107289850 PGT9500

  • Page 1

    Operator's Manual Garden Tractor Model No. 107.289850 PGT9500 30/54" CRAFTSMAN For answers to your questions about this product, call: 1-800-659-5917 Sears Craftsman Help Line 5 am - 5 pm, Mon - Sat Nota: Una traducci6n en espa_ol de este Manual del...

  • Page 2

    Where to Find Us You never have to look far to find support and service for your CRAFTSMAN mower. There are authorized service dealers worldwide who provide quality service. You can contact Customer Service by phone at (800) 659-5917, or locate a dealer on the lntemetat www.sears.com/craftsman.

  • Page 3

    The identification tag is located on the frame, between the wheels. For answers to your questions about this product, call the Sears Craftsman Help Line at 1-800-659-5917, between 5 am - 5 pm, Monday-Saturday.

  • Page 4

    CRAFTSMAN PROFESSIONAL FULL WARRANTY When operated and maintained according to all supplied instructions, if any non-expendable part of this riding equip- ment fails due to a defect in material or workmanship within two years from the date or purchase, call 1-800-659-5917 to arrange for free in-home repair.

  • Page 5

    Emissions Control System WarrantyStatement California,United StatesandCanadaEmissions C ontrolDefectsWarranty Owner'sWarrantyResponsibility Statement As the small off-road engine owner,you are responsiblefor the performance of the required The CaliforniaAir ResourceBoard (CARB),U.S.EPAadn B&S are phased to explain the maintenancelistedin your Operatingand MaintenanceInstructions. B&S recommends that you retainall your receiptscovering maintenanceon your small off-road engine, but Emissions ControlSystem Warrantyon your small off-road engine (SORE).in Califor- nia, new small off-road enginesmodel year2006 and bter must bedesigned,built and B&S cannot deny warranty solelyfor the lack of receiptsor for your failure to ensurethe...

  • Page 6

    Operating Safety Congratulations on purchasing a superior-quality piece of lawn and gar- den equipment. Our products are designed and manufactured to meet or exceed all industry standards for safety. Power equipment is only as safe as the operator. If it is misused, or not properly maintained, it can be dangerous! Remember, you are respon- sible for your safety and that of those around you.

  • Page 7

    Slope Operation You could be seriously injured or even killed if you use this unit on too steep an incline. Using the unit on a slope that is too steep or where you don't have adequate traction can cause you to lose control or roll over. A good rule of thumb is to not operate on any slope you cannot back up (in 2-wheel drive mode).

  • Page 8

    important Safety instructions WARNING The engine exhaust from this product contains chemicals known to the State of SAVE THESE iNSTRUCTiONS - This manual contains California to cause cancer, birth defects, or other important instructions that should be followed during the initial set-up, the operation, and the maintenance of the reproductive harm.

  • Page 9

    Read these safety rules and follow them closely.Failureto obey these rulescould result in loss of control of unit,severe personal injury or death to you, or bystanders,or damage to property or equipment.This mowing deck is capable of amputating hands and feet and throwing objects. The triangle _ in text signifies important cautions or warnings which must be followed.

  • Page 10

    SLOPE OPERATION WARNING Slopes are a major factor related to loss-of-control and tip- over accidents, which can result in severe injury or death. Operation on all slopes requires extra caution. If you cannot Never operate on slopes greater than 17.6 percent back up the slope or if you feel uneasy on it, do not operate (10 °) which is a rise of 3-1/2 feet (106 cm) vertically on it.

  • Page 11

    SERVICE AND MAINTENANCE 12. Do not use gasoline containing METHANOL, gasohol Safe Handling of Gasoline containing more than 10% ETHANOL, gasoline 1. Extinguish all cigarettes, cigars, pipes, and other additives, or white gas because engine/fuel system sources of ignition. damage could result. 2.

  • Page 12

    SUGGESTED GUIDE FOR SIGHTING SLOPES FOR SAFE OPERATION ALONG ONLY RiDE UP AND DOWN HILL, NOT ACROSS HiLL 10 DEGREES MAX. WARNING: To avoid serious injury, operate your unit up and down the face of slopes, never across the face. Do not operate on slopes greater than 10 degrees.

  • Page 13

    North American lVlodels Safety Decals This unit has been designed and manufactured to provide you with the safety and reliability you would expect from an industry leader in outdoor power equipment manufac- turing. Although reading this manual and the safety instruc- tions it contains will provide you with the necessary basic knowledge to operate this equipment safely and effec- tively, we have placed several safety labels on the unit...

  • Page 14

    FIGURE 1 everse Mowing Option (RMO) The Reverse Mowing Option allows for mowing (or 1_ Throttle Control The throttle controls engine speed. Move the use of other PTO driven attachments) while travel- ing in reverse. If you choose to mow or operate an- throttle forward to increase engine speed and back to decrease engine speed.

  • Page 15

    PTO Switch Cruise Control The PTO (Power Take-Off) switch engages and dis- The cruise control is used to lock the ground engages attachments that use the PTO. To engage speed control in forward. Move the lever forward the PTO, pull UP on the switch. Push DOWN to until the desired ground speed is reached.

  • Page 16

    Dashboard Display & Functions Display Items Refer to Figure 2. A. Fuel Level ® € Indicates the amount of fuel in the fuel tank (A). Left is empty; right is full. formation ;i;e B. Hour Meter / Clock / Service Indicator ©...

  • Page 17

    Parking Brake Function Applying the Parking Brake - To lock the parking brake, release the ground speed pedals (A), fully depress the brake pedal (B), pull UP on the parking brake knob (C), and then release brake pedal. Releasing the Parking Brake - See Figure 2. To release the parking brake, fully depress the brake pedal (B) and push the parking brake knob (C) DOWN.

  • Page 18

    Check Tire Pressure General Operating Safety Be sure to read all information in the Operator Safety Tires should be checked periodically to provide the section before attempting to operate this unit. Become optimum traction and to guarantee the best cut (see familiar with all of the controls and how to stop the unit.

  • Page 19

    Operation without this adjustment will cause de- creased performance, increased fuel consumption, and increased emissions. See a Craftsman Service Dealer for high altitude adjustment information. Operation of the engine at altitudes below 2,500 feet (762 meters) with the high altitude kit is not recommended.

  • Page 20

    Starting the Engine Driving the Tractor Sit in the seat and adjust the seat so that you can comfortably reach all the controls and see the dash- board display. WARNING Engage the parking brake. Fuel and its vapors are extremely flammable Make sure the PTO switch is disengaged.

  • Page 21

    Reverse Mowing Option (RMO Stopping the Tractor and Engine WARNING WARNING Mowing in reverse can be hazardous to Fuel and its vapors are extremely flammable bystanders. Tragic accidents can occur if the operator is and explosive. not alert to the presence of children. Never activate the Fire or explosion can cause severe burns or RMO if children are present.

  • Page 22

    Maintenance Chart i ii !ii! ii iliiiiii ii! !!i!!i!!i!!i! ........... First 5 Hours Every 8 Hours or Daily Change engine oil Check safety interlock system Clean debris off tractor and mower deck Every 8 Hours or Daily ... Check engine oil level Clean debris from engine compartment Every 25 Hours or Annually* Every 25 Hours or Annually *...

  • Page 23

    Battery Maintenance WARNING When removing or installing battery cables, disconnect the negative cable FIRST and recon- nect it LAST. If not done in this order, the positive terminal can be shorted to the frame by a tool. WARNING Battery posts, terminals, and related accessories contain lead and lead compounds - chemicals known to FIGURE 8 the State of California to cause cancer, birth defects, or...

  • Page 24

    Change The Oil Standard Oil Drain Plug Used oil is a hazardous waste product and must be dis- Remove the oil drain plug (B). Drain the oil into an posed of properly. Do not discard with household waste. approved container. Check with your local authorities, service center, or dealer After the oil has drained, install and tighten the oil for safe disposal/recycling...

  • Page 25

    Service The Air Filter Servicing the Muffler WARNING WARNING Fuel and its vapors are extremely flammable Running engine produces heat. Engine parts, and explosive. especially muffler, become extremely hot. Severe thermal burns can occur on contact. Fire or explosion can cause severe burns or death.

  • Page 26

    Seat Adjustment Check Spark Plug Gap The seat can also be adjusted forward and back. Move Use a spark plug feeler gauge to check the gap between the lever (A, Figure 11), position the seat as desired, and the two electrodes. When the gap is correct, the gauge release the lever to lock the seat into position.

  • Page 27

    Adjusting the Gauge Wheels Steering Wheel Adjustment NOTE: The steering wheel may be raised higher for Adjust the gauge wheels to prevent the mower from operator comfort. scalping. Use a suitable punch to remove the roll pin at the 1. Select the cutting height (see Features and Controls). base of the steering wheel (B, Figure 13).

  • Page 28

    WARNING Never store the unit (with fuel) in an enclosed, poorly ventilated structure. Fuel vapors can travel to an ignition source (such as a furnace, water heater, etc.) and cause an explosion. Fuel vapor is also toxic to humans and animals. When Storing Fuel Or Equipment With Fuel in Tank...

  • Page 29

    Troubleshooting the Tractor PROBLEM LOOKFOR REMEDY Brakepedalnot depressed. Fully depress brakepedal. PTO(electricclutch)switchis in Placein OFFposition. ONposition. Cruisecontrolengaged. Moveknobto NEUTRAL/OFF position. Outof fuel. If engineis hot,allowit to cool,thenrefill thefueltank. Fuseis blown. Seeauthorized dealer. Enginewill not turnover Battery terminalsrequire SeeCleaning the Battery and Cablessection. or start, cleaning.

  • Page 30

    Troubleshooting the Mower PROBLEM LOOKFOR REMEDY Lift linkagenotproperlyattachedSeeauthorized dealer. Mower will not raise, or damaged. Mowernot leveledproperly. Seeauthorized dealer. Mower cut is uneven. Tractortires notproperly SeeCheck Tire Pressuresection. inflated. Engine speedtoo slow. Setto full throttle. Mower cut is rough Ground speedtoo fast. Slowdown.

  • Page 31

    Model # 107.289850 Overall Length 75" Overall Width 54" Deck Size (inches) 54" Height of Cut (infinite) 1" to 4" Transmission Type K71 - 2WD Tire Pressure Front 16x8.5-8 12-14 psi Rear 24xl 0.5-12 10 psi Turning Radius 18" Engine Power (hp) Engine Displacement (cc) 810 cc...

  • Page 32

    Your Home For expert troubleshooting and home solutions advice: home manage www.managemyhome.com For repair - in your home - of all major brand appliances, lawn and garden equipment, or heating and cooling systems, no matter made it, no matter who sold it! For the replacement parts, accessories and owner's manuals that you need to do-it-yourself.

  • Page 33

    Lunes a sAbado de 5 a.m. a 5 p.m. Nota: Una traducci6n en espa_ol de este Manual del Operador puede encontrarse en la pagina 33. Sears Brands Management Corporation, Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 EE.UU. 1750727 Modificacidn A Visite nuestro sitio Web de Craftsman: www.craftsman.com...

  • Page 34

    D6nde encontrarnos No tendr_tque buscar mucho para encontrar el servicio y mantenimiento para su cortacesped CRAFTSMAN. Existen distribuidores de servicio tecnico autorizados en todo el mundo que ofrecen un servicio de calidad. Puede ponerse en contacto con el Servicio al Cliente Ilamando al (800) 659-5917, o Iocalizar un distribuidor en lnternet en www.sears.com/craftsman.

  • Page 35

    Incline el asiento hacia delante para acceder a la etiqueta de identificacion. Para obtener respuestas a sus preguntas sobre este pro- ducto, Ilame a la linea de ayuda de Sears Craftsman en el 1-800-659-5917, de lunes a s&bado de 5 a.m. a 5 p.m.

  • Page 36

    GARANTiA COMPLETA DE FABRICACION Cuando se opera y mantiene de acuerdo con todas las instrucciones que se proporcionan, si alguna pieza no ampli- able de este equipo falla debido a un defecto en los materiales o en la fabricaci6n dentro de dos aSos desde la fecha de compra, Ilame a 1-800-659-5917 para solicitar una reparaci6n gratuita en su hogar.

  • Page 37

    Emissions Control System WarrantyStatement California, United StalesandCanadaEmissions ControlDefectsWarranty Owner's Warranty Responsibility Statement As the small off-road engine owner,you are responsiblefor the performance of the required maintenancelisted in your Operatingand MaintenanceInstructions. B&S recommends The CaliforniaAir ResourceBoard(CARB), U.S.EPAadn B&S are pleasedto explain the that you retainall your receiptscovering maintenanceon your small off-road engine, but Emissions Control SystemWarranty on your small off-road engine (SORE).In Califor- B&S cannot deny warranty solely for the lack of receiptsor for your failure to ensurethe...

  • Page 38

    Manejarel equipoconseguridad El equipo electr6nico solamente es seguro en la medida en Io que Io utiliza el operador. Si se utiliza de un modo incorrecto, o no se realiza un mantenimiento correcto, ipuede ser peligroso! Recuerde, usted es responsable de su seguridad y de aquellos que le rodean.

  • Page 39

    Funcionamiento enpendientes Podria lesionarse gravemente o incluso matarse si utiliza esta unidad en cuestas demasiado pronunciadas. El uso de la unidad en una pendiente que es demasiado pronunciada o donde no posea la tracci6n adecuada puede hacer que pierda el control o que vuelque. Un buen consejo es no utilizar el cortacesped en ninguna pendiente sobre la que no pueda ir marcha atras (en modo tracci6n a dos ruedas).

  • Page 40

    Instrucciones de seguridad importante PELIGRO indica un peligro que, si no se Io evita, resultar_ en muerte o lesion grave. CONSERVE ESTAS INSTRUCCIONES - Este manual contiene instrucciones importantes que deberian seguir- se durante el arranque inicial, el uso y el mantenimiento ADVERTENCIA indica un peligro que, si no se Io del equipo.

  • Page 41

    Lea estas normas de seguridad y respetelas estrictamente. El no respetar estas normas podria resultar en perdida del control de la unidad, lesiones personales graves o muerte para el usuario o para terceros, o daBos en propiedades o en el equipo. La plataforma de segado puede Ilegar a amputar manos y lanzar objetos.

  • Page 42

    FUNCIONAMIENTO EN PENDIENTES ADVERTENCIA Las pendientes son un factor de gran perdida en los casos de perdida de control yen los accidentes en los que vuelca el Nunca opere en pendientes de mas del 17,6% (10°); cortacesped, que pueden resuttar en tesiones graves o incluso esos valores equivalen a un incremento vertical de la muerte.

  • Page 43

    REPARACION Y MANTENIMIENTO 10. Mantenga o recambie las etiquetas de instrucciones y de seguridad cuando sea necesario. Manipulaci6n segura de la gasolina 11. No retire el filtro de gasolina mientras el motor este caliente; la 1. Apague todos los cigarrillos, puros, pipas y cualquier otra gasolina que se derrame podrfa incendiarse.

  • Page 44

    GUIA SUGERIDA PARA EL AVISTAMIENTO DE PENDIENTES PARA UNA OPERACION SEGURA DEL MONTABLE CON ACCESORIO CONDUZCA SOLO HACIA ARRIBAY HACIA ABAJO POR LA PENDIENTE NUNCA DE UN LADO A OTRO 10 GRADOS M,AXIMO ADVERTENCIA: Para evitar lesiones graves, opere la unidad hacia arriba y hacia abjo por la pendiente, nunca de un lado a otro.

  • Page 45

    Calcomanias de Modelos de America del Norte seguridad Este aparato ha sido disehado y fabricado para ofrecerle la seguridad y fiabilidad que usted esperarfa de un Ifder de la industria en la fabricaci6n de equipos motorizados para exterior. Aunque la lectura de este manual y las instrucciones de seguridad que contiene le proporcionara los conocimien- tos bb.sicos necesarios para utilizar este equipo con seguridad y eficacia, hemos colocado varias etiquetas...

  • Page 46

    FIGURA 1 Controles del tractor Opci6n de corte en marcha atr_s (RMO) La mariposa controla la velocidad del motor. Mueva La opci6n de corte de cesped marcha atrb.s(RMO, por !_Control de la mariposa sus siglas en ingles) le permite cortar cesped, o usar Iocidad del motor y hacia atras para disminuirla.

  • Page 47

    Interruptor de toma de fuerza alanca de ajuste del asiento El asiento puede ajustarse hacia delante y hacia El interruptor de toma de fuerza engancha y atras. Mueva la palanca, coloque el asiento en la desengancha los accesorios que usan la toma de posici6n que desee y suelte la palanca para fijar el fuerza.

  • Page 48

    Pantalla y funciones del tablero de instrumentos Pantalla del tablero de instrumentos Consulte la Figura 2. A. Nivel de combustible Indica la cantidad de combustible en el dep6sito. A la information izquierda se encuentra vacio y a la derecha se encuentra Ileno.

  • Page 49

    Freno de estacionamiento Utilice el control del freno de estacionamiento para accionar o desactivar el freno de estacionamiento cuando el tractor este detenido (ver Caracterfsticas controles). Accionamiento del freno de estacionamiento Para accionar el freno de estacionamiento, presione el pedal del freno a fondo, tire del control del freno de estacionamiento HAClA ARRIBA y suelte el pedal del freno.

  • Page 50

    Consideraciones generales de seguridad Compruebe la presi6n de los neumaticos de funcionamiento Los neum_tticos se deben comprobar regutarmente para Asegurese de leer toda la informaci6n en la secci6n $eguridad obtener 6ptima tracci6n y garantizar et mejor corte (vease del usuario antes de intentar utilizar esta unidad. Famitiarfcese Figura 4).

  • Page 51

    ASadir combustible Verifique y agregue el aceite del motor 1. Coloque et tractor sobre una superficie lisa. 2. Detenga et motor y retire la Ilave de acceso. ADVERTENCIA El combustible y sus vapores son extremamente 3. Limpie y retire cualquier suciedad que exista en et &rea de Ilenado del aceite.

  • Page 52

    Conducci6n del tractor Arranque del motor 1. Situese en el asiento y ajusteto a fin de que pueda ADVERTENCIA atcanzar todos los controles y ver la pantalla det tabtero c6modamente (vease Caracter[sticas y controles). Et combustible y sus vapores son extremamente infiamables y exptosivos.

  • Page 53

    Opci6n de corte en marcha arras (RMO C6mo detener el tractor y el motor ADVERTENCIA ADVERTENCIA Et corte marcha atras puede ser peligro para los El combustible y sus vapores son extremamente infia- transeQntes. Pueden ocurrir accidentes graves si el usuario no mables y explosivos.

  • Page 54

    Cuadro de iVlantenirniento i i ! !!i! i i i !iiiiiiiii iii ii iiii iiii iiii iiii iiii iiii iiii iiii iiii iiii iii i i !6 !! ! i! i! i! i! i! ! !i i! i i ii ii ii ii ii ii ii ii ii i Prirneras 5 horas Cada 8 horas odiariarnente Cambie el aceite del motor...

  • Page 55

    ADVERTENCIA Cuando retire o instale los cables de la bateria, desconecte el cable negativo EN PRIMER LUGAR y reconectelo EN 0LTIMO LUGAR, ya que, si no Io hace en este orden, el terminal positivo puede hacer cortocircuito al tocar el chasis con una her- ramienta.

  • Page 56

    C6mo cambiar el aceite Nota: Cualquiera de los tapones de drenaje de aceite El aceite usado es un producto de desecho peligroso y mostrados a continuaci6n puede estar instalado en el motor. debe ser desechado en forma apropiada. No Io descarte con la basura de la casa.

  • Page 57

    C6mo mantener el filtro de aire Mantenimiento del silenciador ADVERTENCIA ADVERTENCIA El motor en marcha produce calor. Las piezas El combustible y sus vapores son extremada- del motor, especialmente el silenciador, se vuel- mente inflamables y explosivos. ven sumamente calientes. Un incendio o una explosi6n pueden causar Se pueden producir quemaduras t@micas gra- graves quemaduras o lamuerte.

  • Page 58

    Comprobaci6n de ia abertura de la bujia Ajuste del asiento Utilice un calibre de espesor de bujfas para comprobar el El asiento puede ajustarse hacia delante y hacia atr&s. espacio entre los dos electrodos. Cuando el espacio es Mueva la palanca (A, Figura 1 1), coloque el asiento en correcto, el calibre se arrastrara ligeramente hasta que la posici6n que desee y suelte la palanca para fijar el pase por el espacio.

  • Page 59

    Ajuste del volante Ajustar las ruedas reguladoras Use un punz6n adecuado para retirar el pivote de Ajustar las ruedas de medici6n para evitar que el corta- cesped realice cortes rasantes. rodillo (A, Figura 13) en la base del volante (B). Tire hacia abajo la funda de goma para exponer los 1.

  • Page 60

    AImacenaje ADVERTENCIA Nunca almacene la unidad (con combustible) en una estructura cerrada y con poca ventilaci6n. Los vapores del combustible pueden trasladarse a una fuente de ignici6n (tal como una caldera, un calentador de agua, etc.) y causar una explosi6n. El vapor del combustible tambien es t6xico para seres humanos y animales.

  • Page 61

    Resoluci6n de problemas en el tractor PROBLEMA BUSQUE SOLUCION I EIpedaldel frenoest_oprimido. Levante el pie completamente del pedalde freno. l El interrupter del PTO(embrague electrico) SitOelo en la posiciOn APAGADO. l est_en la posiciOn ENCENDIDO. Controlador d evelocidad en acciOn. Mueva el cebador a posiciOn NEUTRAL/APAGADO.

  • Page 62

    Resoluci6n de problemas en el tractor (continuaci6n) PROBLEIVlA BUSQUE SOLUCION El freno no se El frenointernoest_desgastado. Consultea un distribuidor autorizado. sostiene. La conexiOn de la direcciOn est_ Consultea un distribuidor autorizado. El tractoroira desaflojada. o maniobra Infladoincorrectode los neum_ticos, i Consultela secciOn Comprobar la presidn de los neumdticos. de manera insuficiente.

  • Page 63

    Model # 107.289850 Largo total 75" Ancho total 54" Cubierta tamaSo (inches) 54" Altura de corte 1" - 4" Trasmission tipo K71 - 2WD Presi6n en las llantas Frente 16×6.5-8 12-14 psi Trasero 24×10.5-12 10 psi Caballos de fuerza (hp) Desplazamiento (cc) 810 cc...

  • Page 64

    Your Home For expert troubleshooting and home solutions advice: home manage www.managemyhome.com For repair - in your home - of all major brand appliances, lawn and garden equipment, or heating and cooling systems, no matter who made it, no matter who sold For the replacement parts, accessories...

  • Page 65

    RepairParts PTS - 1...

  • Page 66

    Frame Group - Power Steering PGT9500 - 107.289850 NOTE: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard hardware torque specification chart. Torque to 150 ft. Ibs. (202 Nm) r-__ 12 _ _,,\_ 50 _@_ PTS - 2...

  • Page 67

    PGT9500 - 107.289850 Frame Group - Power Steering DESCRIPTION REF NO PART QTY. 1733765ASM FRAME ASSEMBLY, Front & Rear 1733139ASM TOWER & SUPPORT ASSEMBLY 1723528ASM SUPPORT, Seat Deck 1722602ASM BACKPLATE, Hitch 1722212ASM PLATE, Axle Support 1721805ASM BUMPER 1732937ASM AXLE, SPINDLES & BUSHINGS ASSEMBLY (Includes Ref. Nos. 19, 21,44, 45, 46, 47, 48, 49 &...

  • Page 68

    Frame Group - Power Steering PGT9500 - 107.289850 NOTE: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard hardware torque specification chart. Torque to 150 ft. Ibs. (202 Nm) r-__ 12 _ _,,\_ 50 _@_ PTS - 4...

  • Page 69

    PGT9500 - 107.289850 Frame Group - Power Steering DESCRIPTION REF NO PART QTY. 1733851SM AXLE, Front Casting 1960355SM NUT, Hex Lock ESNA Heavy 1/2-13 1732939SM SPINDLE & ARM ASSEMBLY, R.H. 1721682SM BUSHING, Axle 1919394SM WASHER, 1 2832577SM RING, Retaining, Extension 1734202SM SPINDLE &...

  • Page 70

    Steering Group - Tilt Steering PGT9500 107.289850 NOTE: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard hardware torque specification chart. Torqueto 15 ..180-240 in/Ibs. "" (244-326 Nm) PTS - 6...

  • Page 71

    PGT9500 - 107.289850 Steering Group - Tilt Steering DESCRIPTION REF NO PART QTY. 1733363SM STEERING WHEEL 1724685ASM PLATE, Steering Mounting 1960655SM BOLT, Carriage, 5/16-18 x 1-1/4, G5 1725294SM ADAPTER 1723898SM SPACER, Fiat 1933988SM NUT, Push Pal 1960636SM NUT, Hex Keps 5/16-18 1734002SM STEERING UNIT, Tilt 1724368SM...

  • Page 72

    Engine Group - 30HP Briggs & Stratton, Twin PGT9500 107.289850 NOTE: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard hardware torque specification chart cablesto 2o_÷ Torque t o 1923 ft Ibs 212f__'3"- (26 31 Nm) Install betweenFrame& Ground cableon RH rear enginecapscrew lie clutch wire tokeepaway frompulley.

  • Page 73

    PGT9500 - 107.289850 Engine Group- 30HP Briggs & Stratton, Twin REF NO DESCRIPTION PART NO. QTY. 49M877-0110-E1 ENGINE, 30 HP Briggs & Stratton (Engine Model: 49M877-0110-E1) 1751237YP EDGING, Airduct 1723165SM HOSE, Oil Drain 1722388ASM HEAT SHIELD 1924856SM CAPSCREW, Hex Head, Taptite, 5/16-18 x 1/2 1737747YP THROTTLE CONTROL 791850...

  • Page 74

    Transmission Group PGT9500 - 107.289850 NOTE: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard hardware torque specification chart. Torquenutto 28-33 ft. Ibs. (38-45Nm) / Torquenulto 29 - 34 ft. Ibs. 38 -- (39-46 Nm) Left Hand ,. @ 21 _ Side 31 -- @-_/ RightHand,_ Springto becompressed...

  • Page 75

    PGT9500 - 107.289850 Transmission Group DESCRIPTION REF NO PART NO. QTY. 1960676SM SCREW, Pan Head Trox Taptite, 1/4-20 x 1-1/4 1722173SM PAD, Footrest, RH 1722174SM PAD, Footrest, LH, Differential Lock 1960636SM NUT, Hex KEPS, 5/16-18 1704351SM FASTENER, 3/4 Long Stem Plastic 1928352SM NUT, Hex Flange Whiz Lock, 3/8-16, Large 1931350SM...

  • Page 76

    Transmission Group PGT9500 - 107.289850 NOTE: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard hardware torque specification chart. Torquenutto 28-33 ft. Ibs. (38-45Nm) / Torquenulto 29 - 34 ft. Ibs. 38 -- (39-46 Nm) Left Hand ,. @ 21 _ Side 31 -- @-_/ RightHand,_ Springto becompressed...

  • Page 77

    PGT9500 - 107.289850 Transmission Group DESCRIPTION REF NO PART NO, QTY, 1716289SM KNOB, 1 Top 1721360SM ROD & TUBE ASSEMBLY, Differential Lock, Pedal 1721367SM ROD, Differential Lock, K71 1922130SM CAPSCREW, Hex Head 3/8-16 x 2-1/4 1676148SM BUSHING, 5/8 x 3/4 x 13/32, Powder Metal 1669105SM SPACER, 1 1/2"...

  • Page 78

    Transmission Service Parts - Tuff Torq K71E without Diff Lock PGT9500 107.289850 NOTE: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard hardware torque specification chart. 50-_o 59 _//_ 127--_ SEAL KIT (Includes Rel.) #101 #103 #114 14 _ PTS - 14...

  • Page 79

    Transmission Service Parts - Tuff Torq K71E without Diff Lock PGT9500 - 107.289850 DESCRIPTION REF NO PART NO, QTY, ..*UPPER HOUSING, Complete *Note: See your local authorized dealership for parts and wa BEARING, 28 x 15 ..1720758SM TAPER PLUG, 1/8 ..

  • Page 80

    Transmission Service Parts - Tuff Torq K71E without Diff Lock PGT9500 107.289850 NOTE: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard hardware torque specification chart. 50-_o 59 _//_ 127--_ SEAL KIT (Includes Rel.) #101 #103 #114 14 _ PTS - 16...

  • Page 81

    Transmission Service Parts - Tuff Torq K71E without Diff Lock PGT9500 107.289850 DESCRIPTION REF NO PART NO. QTY..*RING, Snap, 20 *Note: See your local authorized dealership for parts and wa ..RING, E15 ..*PUMP CASE, Complete *Note: See your local authorized dealership for parts and wa ..

  • Page 82

    Controls Group PGT9500 - 107.289850 NOTE: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard hardware torque specification chart. PTS - 18...

  • Page 83

    Controls Group PGT9500 - 107.289850 DESCRIPTION REF NO PART NO. QTY. 1721353SM ROD, Brake Lock 1721891SM KNOB, Push On, Red Plastic "P" 1930591SM CAPSCREW, Hex Flange Whiz Lock, 5/16-18 x 3/4 1919326SM WASHER, 5/16, Black 1721476SM ROD, Brake 1931353SM BOLT, Carriage, 3/8-16 x 1 3/4 1663114SM BUSHING, 5/8 x 3/4 x 3/4, Nylon 2821133SM...

  • Page 84

    Controls Group- Cruise Control PGT9500- 107.289850 NOTE: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard hardware torque specification chart. PTS - 20...

  • Page 85

    PGT9500 - 107.289850 Controls Group- Cruise Control REF NO PART NO. DESCRIPTION QTY. 1722314SM COVER, w/Cruise Icon 1960666SM SCREW, Torque Head Plus Socket Head, 1/4-20 x 7/8 1722303SM KNOB, Cruise 1920397SM NUT, Hex Lock ESNA Light, 1/4-20 1722003ASM LEVER & BRACKET ASSEMBLY, Cruise 1960103SM WASHER, 3/8, Black...

  • Page 86

    Electrical Group PGT9500 - 107.289850 NOTE: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard hardware torque specification chart. HOOD MOUNTED DASH MOUNTED 19 18 Instrument 23 24 UNDER HOOD Tie solenoid wiresto Tie mainharness 23 andstarterwire up.Wires should nothangbelow Tie upper side panel wilh harness hoodclosed.

  • Page 87

    Electrical Group PGT9500 - 107.289850 REF NO PART NO. DESCRIPTION QTY. 1721810SM HEADLIGHT ASSEMBLY, 4 Bulb (Includes Ref. Nos. 2 & 3) 1677371SM BULB, Headlight, 12.8V 1723451SM SOCKET ASSEMBLY, Headlight, Sealed 1722669SM HARNESS, Headlight 1722887SM SWITCH, PTO Push/Pull Symbols 1726556SM MODULE, RMO (Includes Ref.

  • Page 88

    Electrical Group PGT9500 - 107.289850 NOTE: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard hardware torque specification chart. HOOD MOUNTED DASH MOUNTED 19 18 Instrument 23 24 UNDER HOOD Tie solenoid wiresto Tie mainharness 23 andstarterwire up.Wires should nothangbelow Tie upper side panel wilh harness hoodclosed.

  • Page 89

    Electrical Group PGT9500 - 107.289850 REF NO PART NO. DESCRIPTION QTY. 1739708YP HARNESS, Wiring 1725302SM 12-VOLT OUTLET 1739717YP HARNESS, Jumper 2860433SM NUT, Hex Flange M08-1.25 Footnotes PTS - 25...

  • Page 90

    Hood, Grille & Dash Group PGT9500 107.289850 NOTE: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard hardware torque specification chart. PTS - 26...

  • Page 91

    Hood, Grille & Dash Group PGT9500 - 107.289850 DESCRIPTION REF NO PART NO. QTY. 1721804ZYP PANEL, RH Side 1722110ZYP HOOD, with Louvers 1960295SM CAPSCREW, Hex Head Flange Lock,I/4-20 x 5/8 1960392SM SCREW, Phillips Head, #10-24 x 1/2 1726894SM DASHBOARD, RMO, Black 1933896SM NUT, Hex NyIock,#10-24 1723123SM...

  • Page 92

    Seat & Seat Deck Group PGT9500 - 107.289850 NOTE: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard hardware torque specification chart. I ..Torqueto 25-30 in. Ibs. (2.8- 3.3 Nm) PTS - 28...

  • Page 93

    Seat & Seat Deck Group PGT9500 - 107.289850 DESCRIPTION REF NO PART NO. QTY. 1722129ASM BRACKET, 1-5/8 x 1-3/4 1750799YP SEAT, 15" Mid-back 1722128ASM SUPPORT, Seat 2172434SM CLIP, Wire 1709256SM WASHER, Spring, 5/16 x 1-1/4 1714263SM SPRING, Compression 1919438SM NUT, Hex Lock, ESNA Light, 5/16-18 1717051SM SPRING, Compression 1930591SM...

  • Page 94

    Lift Group - Hydraulic Lift with Power Steering PGT9500 107.289850 NOTE: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard hardware torque specification chart. Port E PTS - 30...

  • Page 95

    PGT9500 - 107.289850 Lift Group - Hydraulic Lift with Power Steering REF NO PART DESCRIPTION QTY. 1717558SM VALVE, Control 1722266SM CYLINDER, Hydraulic 1727436ASM SHAFT ASSEMBLY, Lift 1722113ASM SUPPORT, Cylinder 1722146SM HANDLE, Lift 1721901SM LEVER, Hydraulic 1727557SM ROD, Curved Link 1721904ASM SUPPORT, Control 1722135SM TUBE, Hydraulic...

  • Page 96

    Lift Group - Hydraulic Lift with Power Steering PGT9500 107.289850 NOTE: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard hardware torque specification chart. Port E PTS - 32...

  • Page 97

    Lift Group - Hydraulic Lift with Power Steering PGT9500 - 107.289850 DESCRIPTION REF NO PART NO. QTY. 1701011SM TIE, Self Locking 1916964SM LOCKWASHER, Spring 1/4 2860444SM CAPSCREW, Hex Head 1734134SM POWER STEERING ASSEMBLY, 32CC, 5 Ports (Includes Ref. Nos. 50,51,52,53,54 &...

  • Page 98

    Wheel & Tire Group PGT9500 - 107.289850 NOTE: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard hardware torque specification chart. °t.'LJ __'_ '-?.=_Y Front Wheels 19 _ Rear Wheels PTS - 34...

  • Page 99

    PGT9500 - 107.289850 Wheel & Tire Group DESCRIPTION REF NO PART NO. QTY. 1722305SM WHEEL & TIRE ASSEMBLY, Front 1722726SM WASHER, Special, 1 x 2-1/2 1919394SM WASHER 2832577SM RING, Shaft 1722676SM CAP, Hub Grey, 2-23/64 2105337SM KEY, HI PRO, 1/4 x 2 2860200SM WASHER 1719172SM...

  • Page 100

    Decals Group PGT9500 - 107.289850 NOTE: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard hardware torque specification chart. • , ROTATINGCUTTINGBLARE ss catcher i, piece. ROTATING CUTTINGBLADE:' 50" & 54" mower decks PTS - 36...

  • Page 101

    DECAL Controlled Traction, Automatic 1723296SM STICKER, Protection DECAL I.D. Plate 1723160SM DECAL Transmission Release Valve 1750853YP DECAL Craftsman, Rear Stripe 1704277SM DECAL Danger Do Not Operate w/o Deflector DECAL OPEl Certified 1750854YP DECAL 54" Cutting Width 1704276SM DECAL Danger Do Not Put Hand/Feet In Mower...

  • Page 102

    54" Mower Deck - Housing & Arbor Group PGT9500 - 107.289850 NOTE: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard hardware torque specification chart. PTS - 38...

  • Page 103

    PGT9500 - 107.289850 54" Mower Deck - Housing & Arbor Group REF NO PART DESCRIPTION QTY. 1727445BTYP HOUSING ASSEMBLY, 54" Mower 2823471SM CAPSCREW, Hex Head 7/16-14 x 1-1/4 G8 1656916SM WASHER, Spring 1679711SM WASHER, Sptined 1736043AYP BLADE, Mower 20.56 1736044AYP BLADE, Mower 16.00 1657528SM RETAINING RING, Self Locking...

  • Page 104

    54" Mower Deck - Housing & Arbor Group PGT9500 - 107.289850 NOTE: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard hardware torque specification chart. 31 _' PTS - 40...

  • Page 105

    54" Mower Deck - Housing & Arbor Group PGT9500 - 107.289850 REF NO PART NO. QTY. DESCRIPTION 1705115SM PLUG, Hole 1960353SM WASHER, 1/4 Footnotes PTS - 41...

  • Page 106

    54" Mower Deck - Arbor Drive Group PGT9500 - 107.289850 NOTE: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard hardware torque specification chart. Movable Idle_ Pulley EDn.gvienp riArbpull ey Arbor Drive Pulley Arbor Drive Pulley Arbor Movable Drive Pulley Idler Pulley Q_18 @,..

  • Page 107

    54" Mower Deck - Arbor Drive Group PGT9500 - 107.289850 DESCRIPTION REF NO PART QTY. 1722039SM V-BELT, Engine PTO 1671076SM V-BELT, 54 Mower Deck 1921977SM CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 5/16-18 x 1-1/4 1917356SM WASHER, Lock, 5/16 1917372SM NUT, Hex, 5/16-18 1715435SM SPRING 1657242SM SPACER, 25/64 x 5/8 x 1-55/64...

  • Page 108

    54" Mower Deck - Electric Height Adjust Group PGT9500 107.289850 NOTE: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard hardware torque specification chart. PTS - 44...

  • Page 109

    PGT9500 - 107.289850 54" Mower Deck - Electric Height Adjust Group REF NO PART DESCRIPTION QTY. 1733229ASM HITCH & ROD ASSEMBLY, 54" 1715759SM ROD, Latch, Hitch 2156302SM SPRING, Extension 1734011SM ASSEMBLY, Hitch Pin 1709189SM CLIP, Hair Pin 1722320SM PIN, Cotter Locking 1960116SM PIN, Yoke, 1/2 1722995SM...

  • Page 110

    54" Mower Deck - Electric Height Adjust Group PGT9500 107.289850 NOTE: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard hardware torque specification chart. PTS - 46...

  • Page 111

    PGT9500 - 107.289850 54" Mower Deck - Electric Height Adjust Group REF NO PART NO. DESCRIPTION QTY. 7035835SM POST, Anti-Scalp 1700184SM WHEEL, Gauge 7029265SM BOLT, Shoulder, 3/8-16 1920161SM NUT, Hex, Jam, 5/16-18 1733520ASM ARM, Rocker 7028728SM ADJUSTER, Chain 1708266ASM CHAIN, 6 Link, 8 13/32 Long 1960706SM CARRIAGE BOLT-RD, 1/2-13 x 2, Black...

  • Page 112

    PGT9500- 107.289850 49M877-0110-E1 1373_ 1028 1027 186 (--/[ _' 45 X\ 615 o 22o C_:!) MSC000272-41 06/02/2010 Assembfies include all parts shown in frames. PTS -48...

  • Page 113

    PGT9500- 107.289850 49M877-0110-E1 REF. PART REF. PART REF. PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 690957 Retainer-Breather 796908 Cylinder Assembly 690328 Retainer-E Ring 794389 Collector-Oil 796208 Screw 797673 Kit-Bushing/Seal 697551 Screw (Magneto Side) (Oil Pump Cover) 796867 Hose-Oil Cooler 391086s Seal-Oil (Dipstick Tube) 691031 Seal-O Ring 796862 Cooler-Oil (Magneto Side)

  • Page 114

    PGT9500- 107.289850 49M877-0110-E1 146_ 41s_ MSC000272-43 06/02/2010 Assembfies include all parts shown in frames. PTS -50...

  • Page 115

    PGT9500- 107.289850 49M877-0110-E1 REF. PART REF. PART REF. PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 7968557 Crankshaft 796911 690976 Ring Set Screw 796335 Key- Flywheel (Standard) (Connecting Rod) 796909 ..Note ..797503 Manifold-Intake Piston Assembly 798759 Gasket-Intake (Standard) 796912 Ring Set ..Note ..

  • Page 116

    PGT9500- 107.289850 49M877-0110-E1 1026 "__. _'_. 1026A ""'_'_ 1O22 35 ,_, 1100 798 _ 1022 _//i_ 914 _ MSC000272-45 06/02/2010 Assembfies include aft parts shown in frames. PTS -52...

  • Page 117

    PGT9500- 107.289850 49M877-0110-E1 REF. PART REF. PART REF. PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 1023 793146 Cover-Rocker 796270 Head-Cylinder 690977 Tappet-Valve 690949 Gasket-Intake (Cylinder #1 ) (Cylinder #1) 1023A 499600 Cover-Rocker 796271 Head-Cylinder 690083 Adjuster-Rocker (Cylinder #2) 491055s Plug-Spark (Cylinder #2) 1026 690981 Rod-Push 796851 Gasket-Cylinder...

  • Page 118

    PGT9500- 107.289850 49M877-0110-E1 141J _, 231 lO5@ 1124A _i>? 1 50 1126_ 1124 _&-_b 137 Q\_..j 387 (_,,i MSC000272-47 06/02/2010 Assembfies include all parts shown in frames. PTS - 54...

  • Page 119

    PGT9500- 107.289850 49M877-0110-E1 REF. PART REF. PART REF. PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 798759 Gasket-Intake 695409 690234 Gasket- Spring-Choke Return 690949 Gasket-Intake 690718 Screw Carburetor Plate 690951 Stud 797408 Hose-Vacuum (Choke Valve) 841546 Solenoid-Fuel (Carburetor) 695666 Fitter-Fuel 690718 Screw 796777 Bowl-Float 695410 Washer-Sealing 691000...

  • Page 120

    PGT9500- 107.289850 49M877-0110-E1 1036 EMISSIONS LABEL 1040 968J 305 _"_P 305A _ 197 _ 307A _%_ 447_ 447A_ MSC000272-49 06/02/2010 Assembfies include all parts shown in frames. PTS - 56...

  • Page 121

    PGT9500- 107.289850 49M877-0110-E1 PART REF. PART REF. PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 691001 Gasket-Air Cleaner 691003 Screw 790697 Knob-Air Cleaner 697820 Screw 790444 Plate-Back (Cylinder Shield) 690341 Screw (Back Plate) (10-24x.43) 797407 307A 697551 Screw Housing- Blower (Muffler) 691005 691010 (Cylinder Shield) Clip Screw 792286...

  • Page 122

    PGT9500- 107.289850 49M877-0110-E1 334_I 635 ;_ \1070 1005 _)278 1119 789A 1051 ,c- 318A 1439 659 \-_, 265_ MSC000272- 51 06/02/2010 Assembfies include all parts shown in frames. PTS - 58...

  • Page 123

    PGT9500- 107.289850 49M877-0110-E1 REF. PART REF. PART REF. PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 691059 691053 Flywheel 796860 Harness-Wiring 494439 Screen-Rotating (Flywheel) 789A 796914 Harness-Wiring 698425 Screw 691060 Armature-Magneto 691283 Cap-Drive (Rotating Screen) 691061 Screw 691286 Cap-End 691056 Washer 696458 Alternator Housing-Starter (Flywheel) (For Replacement, 797176...

  • Page 124

    PGT9500- 107.289850 49M877-0110-E1 121 CARBURETOR OVERHAUL 276 _Sp 633 ® 987 ® 1124 4d_ 358 ENGINE GASKET SET O'" " " _ tO "_f L_I_ 691 _ 868_ 1095 VALVE GASKET SET 1022 868_ MSC000272- 53 06/02/2010 Assembfies include all parts shown in frames. PTS - 60...

  • Page 125

    PGT9500- 107.289850 49M877-0110-E1 REF. PART REF. PART REF. PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 391086s Seal-Oil 690995 Gasket-Nozzle 691000 Seal-Throttle Shaft 691001 Gasket-Air Cleaner 1022 690971 Gasket-Rocker Cover (Magneto Side) 796851 695410 1095 796920 Gasket Set-Valve Gasket-Cylinder Head Washer-Sealing 690937 Gasket- Breather 796917 1124 Gasket Set-Engine...

  • Page 126

    Hardware identification& TorqueSpecifications Common Hardware Types Torque Specification Chart Hex Head Capscrew FOR STANDARD MACHINE HARDWARE (Tolerance _+ 20%) Washer Lockwasher _raardde ware Carriage Bolt SAEGrade2 SAEGrade 5 SAEGrade8 {((((((((((((((((((( 0 Hex Nut in/Ibs Size Of in/Ibs ft/Ibs Hardware ft/I bs ft/I bs Standard Hardware...

  • Page 127

    Operator's Manual Garden Tractor Model No. 107.289850 PGT9500 30/54" CRAFTSMAN For answers to your questions about this product, call: 1-800-659-5917 Sears Craftsman Help Line 5 am - 5 pm, Mon - Sat Nota: Una traducci6n en espa_ol de este Manual del...

  • Page 128

    Where to Find Us You never have to look far to find support and service for your CRAFTSMAN mower. There are authorized service dealers worldwide who provide quality service. You can contact Customer Service by phone at (800) 659-5917, or locate a dealer on the lntemetat www.sears.com/craftsman.

  • Page 129

    The identification tag is located on the frame, between the wheels. For answers to your questions about this product, call the Sears Craftsman Help Line at 1-800-659-5917, between 5 am - 5 pm, Monday-Saturday.

  • Page 130

    CRAFTSMAN PROFESSIONAL FULL WARRANTY When operated and maintained according to all supplied instructions, if any non-expendable part of this riding equip- ment fails due to a defect in material or workmanship within two years from the date or purchase, call 1-800-659-5917 to arrange for free in-home repair.

  • Page 131

    Emissions Control System WarrantyStatement California,United StatesandCanadaEmissions C ontrolDefectsWarranty Owner'sWarrantyResponsibility Statement As the small off-road engine owner,you are responsiblefor the performance of the required The CaliforniaAir ResourceBoard (CARB),U.S.EPAadn B&S are phased to explain the maintenancelistedin your Operatingand MaintenanceInstructions. B&S recommends that you retainall your receiptscovering maintenanceon your small off-road engine, but Emissions ControlSystem Warrantyon your small off-road engine (SORE).in Califor- nia, new small off-road enginesmodel year2006 and bter must bedesigned,built and B&S cannot deny warranty solelyfor the lack of receiptsor for your failure to ensurethe...

  • Page 132

    Operating Safety Congratulations on purchasing a superior-quality piece of lawn and gar- den equipment. Our products are designed and manufactured to meet or exceed all industry standards for safety. Power equipment is only as safe as the operator. If it is misused, or not properly maintained, it can be dangerous! Remember, you are respon- sible for your safety and that of those around you.

  • Page 133

    Slope Operation You could be seriously injured or even killed if you use this unit on too steep an incline. Using the unit on a slope that is too steep or where you don't have adequate traction can cause you to lose control or roll over. A good rule of thumb is to not operate on any slope you cannot back up (in 2-wheel drive mode).

  • Page 134

    important Safety instructions WARNING The engine exhaust from this product contains chemicals known to the State of SAVE THESE iNSTRUCTiONS - This manual contains California to cause cancer, birth defects, or other important instructions that should be followed during the initial set-up, the operation, and the maintenance of the reproductive harm.

  • Page 135

    Read these safety rules and follow them closely.Failureto obey these rulescould result in loss of control of unit,severe personal injury or death to you, or bystanders,or damage to property or equipment.This mowing deck is capable of amputating hands and feet and throwing objects. The triangle _ in text signifies important cautions or warnings which must be followed.

  • Page 136

    SLOPE OPERATION WARNING Slopes are a major factor related to loss-of-control and tip- over accidents, which can result in severe injury or death. Operation on all slopes requires extra caution. If you cannot Never operate on slopes greater than 17.6 percent back up the slope or if you feel uneasy on it, do not operate (10 °) which is a rise of 3-1/2 feet (106 cm) vertically on it.

  • Page 137

    SERVICE AND MAINTENANCE 12. Do not use gasoline containing METHANOL, gasohol Safe Handling of Gasoline containing more than 10% ETHANOL, gasoline 1. Extinguish all cigarettes, cigars, pipes, and other additives, or white gas because engine/fuel system sources of ignition. damage could result. 2.

  • Page 138

    SUGGESTED GUIDE FOR SIGHTING SLOPES FOR SAFE OPERATION ALONG ONLY RiDE UP AND DOWN HILL, NOT ACROSS HiLL 10 DEGREES MAX. WARNING: To avoid serious injury, operate your unit up and down the face of slopes, never across the face. Do not operate on slopes greater than 10 degrees.

  • Page 139

    North American lVlodels Safety Decals This unit has been designed and manufactured to provide you with the safety and reliability you would expect from an industry leader in outdoor power equipment manufac- turing. Although reading this manual and the safety instruc- tions it contains will provide you with the necessary basic knowledge to operate this equipment safely and effec- tively, we have placed several safety labels on the unit...

  • Page 140

    FIGURE 1 everse Mowing Option (RMO) The Reverse Mowing Option allows for mowing (or 1_ Throttle Control The throttle controls engine speed. Move the use of other PTO driven attachments) while travel- ing in reverse. If you choose to mow or operate an- throttle forward to increase engine speed and back to decrease engine speed.

  • Page 141

    PTO Switch Cruise Control The PTO (Power Take-Off) switch engages and dis- The cruise control is used to lock the ground engages attachments that use the PTO. To engage speed control in forward. Move the lever forward the PTO, pull UP on the switch. Push DOWN to until the desired ground speed is reached.

  • Page 142

    Dashboard Display & Functions Display Items Refer to Figure 2. A. Fuel Level ® € Indicates the amount of fuel in the fuel tank (A). Left is empty; right is full. formation ;i;e B. Hour Meter / Clock / Service Indicator ©...

  • Page 143

    Parking Brake Function Applying the Parking Brake - To lock the parking brake, release the ground speed pedals (A), fully depress the brake pedal (B), pull UP on the parking brake knob (C), and then release brake pedal. Releasing the Parking Brake - See Figure 2. To release the parking brake, fully depress the brake pedal (B) and push the parking brake knob (C) DOWN.

  • Page 144

    Check Tire Pressure General Operating Safety Be sure to read all information in the Operator Safety Tires should be checked periodically to provide the section before attempting to operate this unit. Become optimum traction and to guarantee the best cut (see familiar with all of the controls and how to stop the unit.

  • Page 145

    Operation without this adjustment will cause de- creased performance, increased fuel consumption, and increased emissions. See a Craftsman Service Dealer for high altitude adjustment information. Operation of the engine at altitudes below 2,500 feet (762 meters) with the high altitude kit is not recommended.

  • Page 146

    Starting the Engine Driving the Tractor Sit in the seat and adjust the seat so that you can comfortably reach all the controls and see the dash- board display. WARNING Engage the parking brake. Fuel and its vapors are extremely flammable Make sure the PTO switch is disengaged.

  • Page 147

    Reverse Mowing Option (RMO Stopping the Tractor and Engine WARNING WARNING Mowing in reverse can be hazardous to Fuel and its vapors are extremely flammable bystanders. Tragic accidents can occur if the operator is and explosive. not alert to the presence of children. Never activate the Fire or explosion can cause severe burns or RMO if children are present.

  • Page 148

    Maintenance Chart i ii !ii! ii iliiiiii ii! !!i!!i!!i!!i! ........... First 5 Hours Every 8 Hours or Daily Change engine oil Check safety interlock system Clean debris off tractor and mower deck Every 8 Hours or Daily ... Check engine oil level Clean debris from engine compartment Every 25 Hours or Annually* Every 25 Hours or Annually *...

  • Page 149

    Battery Maintenance WARNING When removing or installing battery cables, disconnect the negative cable FIRST and recon- nect it LAST. If not done in this order, the positive terminal can be shorted to the frame by a tool. WARNING Battery posts, terminals, and related accessories contain lead and lead compounds - chemicals known to FIGURE 8 the State of California to cause cancer, birth defects, or...

  • Page 150

    Change The Oil Standard Oil Drain Plug Used oil is a hazardous waste product and must be dis- Remove the oil drain plug (B). Drain the oil into an posed of properly. Do not discard with household waste. approved container. Check with your local authorities, service center, or dealer After the oil has drained, install and tighten the oil for safe disposal/recycling...

  • Page 151

    Service The Air Filter Servicing the Muffler WARNING WARNING Fuel and its vapors are extremely flammable Running engine produces heat. Engine parts, and explosive. especially muffler, become extremely hot. Severe thermal burns can occur on contact. Fire or explosion can cause severe burns or death.

  • Page 152

    Seat Adjustment Check Spark Plug Gap The seat can also be adjusted forward and back. Move Use a spark plug feeler gauge to check the gap between the lever (A, Figure 11), position the seat as desired, and the two electrodes. When the gap is correct, the gauge release the lever to lock the seat into position.

  • Page 153

    Adjusting the Gauge Wheels Steering Wheel Adjustment NOTE: The steering wheel may be raised higher for Adjust the gauge wheels to prevent the mower from operator comfort. scalping. Use a suitable punch to remove the roll pin at the 1. Select the cutting height (see Features and Controls). base of the steering wheel (B, Figure 13).

  • Page 154

    WARNING Never store the unit (with fuel) in an enclosed, poorly ventilated structure. Fuel vapors can travel to an ignition source (such as a furnace, water heater, etc.) and cause an explosion. Fuel vapor is also toxic to humans and animals. When Storing Fuel Or Equipment With Fuel in Tank...

  • Page 155

    Troubleshooting the Tractor PROBLEM LOOKFOR REMEDY Brakepedalnot depressed. Fully depress brakepedal. PTO(electricclutch)switchis in Placein OFFposition. ONposition. Cruisecontrolengaged. Moveknobto NEUTRAL/OFF position. Outof fuel. If engineis hot,allowit to cool,thenrefill thefueltank. Fuseis blown. Seeauthorized dealer. Enginewill not turnover Battery terminalsrequire SeeCleaning the Battery and Cablessection. or start, cleaning.

  • Page 156

    Troubleshooting the Mower PROBLEM LOOKFOR REMEDY Lift linkagenotproperlyattachedSeeauthorized dealer. Mower will not raise, or damaged. Mowernot leveledproperly. Seeauthorized dealer. Mower cut is uneven. Tractortires notproperly SeeCheck Tire Pressuresection. inflated. Engine speedtoo slow. Setto full throttle. Mower cut is rough Ground speedtoo fast. Slowdown.

  • Page 157

    Model # 107.289850 Overall Length 75" Overall Width 54" Deck Size (inches) 54" Height of Cut (infinite) 1" to 4" Transmission Type K71 - 2WD Tire Pressure Front 16x8.5-8 12-14 psi Rear 24xl 0.5-12 10 psi Turning Radius 18" Engine Power (hp) Engine Displacement (cc) 810 cc...

  • Page 158

    Your Home For expert troubleshooting and home solutions advice: home manage www.managemyhome.com For repair - in your home - of all major brand appliances, lawn and garden equipment, or heating and cooling systems, no matter made it, no matter who sold it! For the replacement parts, accessories and owner's manuals that you need to do-it-yourself.

  • Page 159

    Lunes a sAbado de 5 a.m. a 5 p.m. Nota: Una traducci6n en espa_ol de este Manual del Operador puede encontrarse en la pagina 33. Sears Brands Management Corporation, Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 EE.UU. 1750727 Modificacidn A Visite nuestro sitio Web de Craftsman: www.craftsman.com...

  • Page 160

    D6nde encontrarnos No tendr_tque buscar mucho para encontrar el servicio y mantenimiento para su cortacesped CRAFTSMAN. Existen distribuidores de servicio tecnico autorizados en todo el mundo que ofrecen un servicio de calidad. Puede ponerse en contacto con el Servicio al Cliente Ilamando al (800) 659-5917, o Iocalizar un distribuidor en lnternet en www.sears.com/craftsman.

  • Page 161

    Incline el asiento hacia delante para acceder a la etiqueta de identificacion. Para obtener respuestas a sus preguntas sobre este pro- ducto, Ilame a la linea de ayuda de Sears Craftsman en el 1-800-659-5917, de lunes a s&bado de 5 a.m. a 5 p.m.

  • Page 162

    GARANTiA COMPLETA DE FABRICACION Cuando se opera y mantiene de acuerdo con todas las instrucciones que se proporcionan, si alguna pieza no ampli- able de este equipo falla debido a un defecto en los materiales o en la fabricaci6n dentro de dos aSos desde la fecha de compra, Ilame a 1-800-659-5917 para solicitar una reparaci6n gratuita en su hogar.

  • Page 163

    Emissions Control System WarrantyStatement California, United StalesandCanadaEmissions ControlDefectsWarranty Owner's Warranty Responsibility Statement As the small off-road engine owner,you are responsiblefor the performance of the required maintenancelisted in your Operatingand MaintenanceInstructions. B&S recommends The CaliforniaAir ResourceBoard(CARB), U.S.EPAadn B&S are pleasedto explain the that you retainall your receiptscovering maintenanceon your small off-road engine, but Emissions Control SystemWarranty on your small off-road engine (SORE).In Califor- B&S cannot deny warranty solely for the lack of receiptsor for your failure to ensurethe...

  • Page 164

    Manejarel equipoconseguridad El equipo electr6nico solamente es seguro en la medida en Io que Io utiliza el operador. Si se utiliza de un modo incorrecto, o no se realiza un mantenimiento correcto, ipuede ser peligroso! Recuerde, usted es responsable de su seguridad y de aquellos que le rodean.

  • Page 165

    Funcionamiento enpendientes Podria lesionarse gravemente o incluso matarse si utiliza esta unidad en cuestas demasiado pronunciadas. El uso de la unidad en una pendiente que es demasiado pronunciada o donde no posea la tracci6n adecuada puede hacer que pierda el control o que vuelque. Un buen consejo es no utilizar el cortacesped en ninguna pendiente sobre la que no pueda ir marcha atras (en modo tracci6n a dos ruedas).

  • Page 166

    Instrucciones de seguridad importante PELIGRO indica un peligro que, si no se Io evita, resultar_ en muerte o lesion grave. CONSERVE ESTAS INSTRUCCIONES - Este manual contiene instrucciones importantes que deberian seguir- se durante el arranque inicial, el uso y el mantenimiento ADVERTENCIA indica un peligro que, si no se Io del equipo.

  • Page 167

    Lea estas normas de seguridad y respetelas estrictamente. El no respetar estas normas podria resultar en perdida del control de la unidad, lesiones personales graves o muerte para el usuario o para terceros, o daBos en propiedades o en el equipo. La plataforma de segado puede Ilegar a amputar manos y lanzar objetos.

  • Page 168

    FUNCIONAMIENTO EN PENDIENTES ADVERTENCIA Las pendientes son un factor de gran perdida en los casos de perdida de control yen los accidentes en los que vuelca el Nunca opere en pendientes de mas del 17,6% (10°); cortacesped, que pueden resuttar en tesiones graves o incluso esos valores equivalen a un incremento vertical de la muerte.

  • Page 169

    REPARACION Y MANTENIMIENTO 10. Mantenga o recambie las etiquetas de instrucciones y de seguridad cuando sea necesario. Manipulaci6n segura de la gasolina 11. No retire el filtro de gasolina mientras el motor este caliente; la 1. Apague todos los cigarrillos, puros, pipas y cualquier otra gasolina que se derrame podrfa incendiarse.

  • Page 170

    GUIA SUGERIDA PARA EL AVISTAMIENTO DE PENDIENTES PARA UNA OPERACION SEGURA DEL MONTABLE CON ACCESORIO CONDUZCA SOLO HACIA ARRIBAY HACIA ABAJO POR LA PENDIENTE NUNCA DE UN LADO A OTRO 10 GRADOS M,AXIMO ADVERTENCIA: Para evitar lesiones graves, opere la unidad hacia arriba y hacia abjo por la pendiente, nunca de un lado a otro.

  • Page 171

    Calcomanias de Modelos de America del Norte seguridad Este aparato ha sido disehado y fabricado para ofrecerle la seguridad y fiabilidad que usted esperarfa de un Ifder de la industria en la fabricaci6n de equipos motorizados para exterior. Aunque la lectura de este manual y las instrucciones de seguridad que contiene le proporcionara los conocimien- tos bb.sicos necesarios para utilizar este equipo con seguridad y eficacia, hemos colocado varias etiquetas...

  • Page 172

    FIGURA 1 Controles del tractor Opci6n de corte en marcha atr_s (RMO) La mariposa controla la velocidad del motor. Mueva La opci6n de corte de cesped marcha atrb.s(RMO, por !_Control de la mariposa sus siglas en ingles) le permite cortar cesped, o usar Iocidad del motor y hacia atras para disminuirla.

  • Page 173

    Interruptor de toma de fuerza alanca de ajuste del asiento El asiento puede ajustarse hacia delante y hacia El interruptor de toma de fuerza engancha y atras. Mueva la palanca, coloque el asiento en la desengancha los accesorios que usan la toma de posici6n que desee y suelte la palanca para fijar el fuerza.

  • Page 174

    Pantalla y funciones del tablero de instrumentos Pantalla del tablero de instrumentos Consulte la Figura 2. A. Nivel de combustible Indica la cantidad de combustible en el dep6sito. A la information izquierda se encuentra vacio y a la derecha se encuentra Ileno.

  • Page 175

    Freno de estacionamiento Utilice el control del freno de estacionamiento para accionar o desactivar el freno de estacionamiento cuando el tractor este detenido (ver Caracterfsticas controles). Accionamiento del freno de estacionamiento Para accionar el freno de estacionamiento, presione el pedal del freno a fondo, tire del control del freno de estacionamiento HAClA ARRIBA y suelte el pedal del freno.

  • Page 176

    Consideraciones generales de seguridad Compruebe la presi6n de los neumaticos de funcionamiento Los neum_tticos se deben comprobar regutarmente para Asegurese de leer toda la informaci6n en la secci6n $eguridad obtener 6ptima tracci6n y garantizar et mejor corte (vease del usuario antes de intentar utilizar esta unidad. Famitiarfcese Figura 4).

  • Page 177

    ASadir combustible Verifique y agregue el aceite del motor 1. Coloque et tractor sobre una superficie lisa. 2. Detenga et motor y retire la Ilave de acceso. ADVERTENCIA El combustible y sus vapores son extremamente 3. Limpie y retire cualquier suciedad que exista en et &rea de Ilenado del aceite.

  • Page 178

    Conducci6n del tractor Arranque del motor 1. Situese en el asiento y ajusteto a fin de que pueda ADVERTENCIA atcanzar todos los controles y ver la pantalla det tabtero c6modamente (vease Caracter[sticas y controles). Et combustible y sus vapores son extremamente infiamables y exptosivos.

  • Page 179

    Opci6n de corte en marcha arras (RMO C6mo detener el tractor y el motor ADVERTENCIA ADVERTENCIA Et corte marcha atras puede ser peligro para los El combustible y sus vapores son extremamente infia- transeQntes. Pueden ocurrir accidentes graves si el usuario no mables y explosivos.

  • Page 180

    Cuadro de iVlantenirniento i i ! !!i! i i i !iiiiiiiii iii ii iiii iiii iiii iiii iiii iiii iiii iiii iiii iiii iii i i !6 !! ! i! i! i! i! i! ! !i i! i i ii ii ii ii ii ii ii ii ii i Prirneras 5 horas Cada 8 horas odiariarnente Cambie el aceite del motor...

  • Page 181

    ADVERTENCIA Cuando retire o instale los cables de la bateria, desconecte el cable negativo EN PRIMER LUGAR y reconectelo EN 0LTIMO LUGAR, ya que, si no Io hace en este orden, el terminal positivo puede hacer cortocircuito al tocar el chasis con una her- ramienta.

  • Page 182

    C6mo cambiar el aceite Nota: Cualquiera de los tapones de drenaje de aceite El aceite usado es un producto de desecho peligroso y mostrados a continuaci6n puede estar instalado en el motor. debe ser desechado en forma apropiada. No Io descarte con la basura de la casa.

  • Page 183

    C6mo mantener el filtro de aire Mantenimiento del silenciador ADVERTENCIA ADVERTENCIA El motor en marcha produce calor. Las piezas El combustible y sus vapores son extremada- del motor, especialmente el silenciador, se vuel- mente inflamables y explosivos. ven sumamente calientes. Un incendio o una explosi6n pueden causar Se pueden producir quemaduras t@micas gra- graves quemaduras o lamuerte.

  • Page 184

    Comprobaci6n de ia abertura de la bujia Ajuste del asiento Utilice un calibre de espesor de bujfas para comprobar el El asiento puede ajustarse hacia delante y hacia atr&s. espacio entre los dos electrodos. Cuando el espacio es Mueva la palanca (A, Figura 1 1), coloque el asiento en correcto, el calibre se arrastrara ligeramente hasta que la posici6n que desee y suelte la palanca para fijar el pase por el espacio.

  • Page 185

    Ajuste del volante Ajustar las ruedas reguladoras Use un punz6n adecuado para retirar el pivote de Ajustar las ruedas de medici6n para evitar que el corta- cesped realice cortes rasantes. rodillo (A, Figura 13) en la base del volante (B). Tire hacia abajo la funda de goma para exponer los 1.

  • Page 186

    AImacenaje ADVERTENCIA Nunca almacene la unidad (con combustible) en una estructura cerrada y con poca ventilaci6n. Los vapores del combustible pueden trasladarse a una fuente de ignici6n (tal como una caldera, un calentador de agua, etc.) y causar una explosi6n. El vapor del combustible tambien es t6xico para seres humanos y animales.

  • Page 187

    Resoluci6n de problemas en el tractor PROBLEMA BUSQUE SOLUCION I EIpedaldel frenoest_oprimido. Levante el pie completamente del pedalde freno. l El interrupter del PTO(embrague electrico) SitOelo en la posiciOn APAGADO. l est_en la posiciOn ENCENDIDO. Controlador d evelocidad en acciOn. Mueva el cebador a posiciOn NEUTRAL/APAGADO.

  • Page 188

    Resoluci6n de problemas en el tractor (continuaci6n) PROBLEIVlA BUSQUE SOLUCION El freno no se El frenointernoest_desgastado. Consultea un distribuidor autorizado. sostiene. La conexiOn de la direcciOn est_ Consultea un distribuidor autorizado. El tractoroira desaflojada. o maniobra Infladoincorrectode los neum_ticos, i Consultela secciOn Comprobar la presidn de los neumdticos. de manera insuficiente.

  • Page 189

    Model # 107.289850 Largo total 75" Ancho total 54" Cubierta tamaSo (inches) 54" Altura de corte 1" - 4" Trasmission tipo K71 - 2WD Presi6n en las llantas Frente 16×6.5-8 12-14 psi Trasero 24×10.5-12 10 psi Caballos de fuerza (hp) Desplazamiento (cc) 810 cc...

  • Page 190

    Your Home For expert troubleshooting and home solutions advice: home manage www.managemyhome.com For repair - in your home - of all major brand appliances, lawn and garden equipment, or heating and cooling systems, no matter who made it, no matter who sold For the replacement parts, accessories...

  • Page 191

    RepairParts PTS - 1...

  • Page 192

    Frame Group - Power Steering PGT9500 - 107.289850 NOTE: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard hardware torque specification chart. Torque to 150 ft. Ibs. (202 Nm) r-__ 12 _ _,,\_ 50 _@_ PTS - 2...

  • Page 193

    PGT9500 - 107.289850 Frame Group - Power Steering DESCRIPTION REF NO PART QTY. 1733765ASM FRAME ASSEMBLY, Front & Rear 1733139ASM TOWER & SUPPORT ASSEMBLY 1723528ASM SUPPORT, Seat Deck 1722602ASM BACKPLATE, Hitch 1722212ASM PLATE, Axle Support 1721805ASM BUMPER 1732937ASM AXLE, SPINDLES & BUSHINGS ASSEMBLY (Includes Ref. Nos. 19, 21,44, 45, 46, 47, 48, 49 &...

  • Page 194

    Frame Group - Power Steering PGT9500 - 107.289850 NOTE: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard hardware torque specification chart. Torque to 150 ft. Ibs. (202 Nm) r-__ 12 _ _,,\_ 50 _@_ PTS - 4...

  • Page 195

    PGT9500 - 107.289850 Frame Group - Power Steering DESCRIPTION REF NO PART QTY. 1733851SM AXLE, Front Casting 1960355SM NUT, Hex Lock ESNA Heavy 1/2-13 1732939SM SPINDLE & ARM ASSEMBLY, R.H. 1721682SM BUSHING, Axle 1919394SM WASHER, 1 2832577SM RING, Retaining, Extension 1734202SM SPINDLE &...

  • Page 196

    Steering Group - Tilt Steering PGT9500 107.289850 NOTE: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard hardware torque specification chart. Torqueto 15 ..180-240 in/Ibs. "" (244-326 Nm) PTS - 6...

  • Page 197

    PGT9500 - 107.289850 Steering Group - Tilt Steering DESCRIPTION REF NO PART QTY. 1733363SM STEERING WHEEL 1724685ASM PLATE, Steering Mounting 1960655SM BOLT, Carriage, 5/16-18 x 1-1/4, G5 1725294SM ADAPTER 1723898SM SPACER, Fiat 1933988SM NUT, Push Pal 1960636SM NUT, Hex Keps 5/16-18 1734002SM STEERING UNIT, Tilt 1724368SM...

  • Page 198

    Engine Group - 30HP Briggs & Stratton, Twin PGT9500 107.289850 NOTE: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard hardware torque specification chart cablesto 2o_÷ Torque t o 1923 ft Ibs 212f__'3"- (26 31 Nm) Install betweenFrame& Ground cableon RH rear enginecapscrew lie clutch wire tokeepaway frompulley.

  • Page 199

    PGT9500 - 107.289850 Engine Group- 30HP Briggs & Stratton, Twin REF NO DESCRIPTION PART NO. QTY. 49M877-0110-E1 ENGINE, 30 HP Briggs & Stratton (Engine Model: 49M877-0110-E1) 1751237YP EDGING, Airduct 1723165SM HOSE, Oil Drain 1722388ASM HEAT SHIELD 1924856SM CAPSCREW, Hex Head, Taptite, 5/16-18 x 1/2 1737747YP THROTTLE CONTROL 791850...

  • Page 200

    Transmission Group PGT9500 - 107.289850 NOTE: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard hardware torque specification chart. Torquenutto 28-33 ft. Ibs. (38-45Nm) / Torquenulto 29 - 34 ft. Ibs. 38 -- (39-46 Nm) Left Hand ,. @ 21 _ Side 31 -- @-_/ RightHand,_ Springto becompressed...

  • Page 201

    PGT9500 - 107.289850 Transmission Group DESCRIPTION REF NO PART NO. QTY. 1960676SM SCREW, Pan Head Trox Taptite, 1/4-20 x 1-1/4 1722173SM PAD, Footrest, RH 1722174SM PAD, Footrest, LH, Differential Lock 1960636SM NUT, Hex KEPS, 5/16-18 1704351SM FASTENER, 3/4 Long Stem Plastic 1928352SM NUT, Hex Flange Whiz Lock, 3/8-16, Large 1931350SM...

  • Page 202

    Transmission Group PGT9500 - 107.289850 NOTE: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard hardware torque specification chart. Torquenutto 28-33 ft. Ibs. (38-45Nm) / Torquenulto 29 - 34 ft. Ibs. 38 -- (39-46 Nm) Left Hand ,. @ 21 _ Side 31 -- @-_/ RightHand,_ Springto becompressed...

  • Page 203

    PGT9500 - 107.289850 Transmission Group DESCRIPTION REF NO PART NO, QTY, 1716289SM KNOB, 1 Top 1721360SM ROD & TUBE ASSEMBLY, Differential Lock, Pedal 1721367SM ROD, Differential Lock, K71 1922130SM CAPSCREW, Hex Head 3/8-16 x 2-1/4 1676148SM BUSHING, 5/8 x 3/4 x 13/32, Powder Metal 1669105SM SPACER, 1 1/2"...

  • Page 204

    Transmission Service Parts - Tuff Torq K71E without Diff Lock PGT9500 107.289850 NOTE: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard hardware torque specification chart. 50-_o 59 _//_ 127--_ SEAL KIT (Includes Rel.) #101 #103 #114 14 _ PTS - 14...

  • Page 205

    Transmission Service Parts - Tuff Torq K71E without Diff Lock PGT9500 - 107.289850 DESCRIPTION REF NO PART NO, QTY, ..*UPPER HOUSING, Complete *Note: See your local authorized dealership for parts and wa BEARING, 28 x 15 ..1720758SM TAPER PLUG, 1/8 ..

  • Page 206

    Transmission Service Parts - Tuff Torq K71E without Diff Lock PGT9500 107.289850 NOTE: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard hardware torque specification chart. 50-_o 59 _//_ 127--_ SEAL KIT (Includes Rel.) #101 #103 #114 14 _ PTS - 16...

  • Page 207

    Transmission Service Parts - Tuff Torq K71E without Diff Lock PGT9500 107.289850 DESCRIPTION REF NO PART NO. QTY..*RING, Snap, 20 *Note: See your local authorized dealership for parts and wa ..RING, E15 ..*PUMP CASE, Complete *Note: See your local authorized dealership for parts and wa ..

  • Page 208

    Controls Group PGT9500 - 107.289850 NOTE: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard hardware torque specification chart. PTS - 18...

  • Page 209

    Controls Group PGT9500 - 107.289850 DESCRIPTION REF NO PART NO. QTY. 1721353SM ROD, Brake Lock 1721891SM KNOB, Push On, Red Plastic "P" 1930591SM CAPSCREW, Hex Flange Whiz Lock, 5/16-18 x 3/4 1919326SM WASHER, 5/16, Black 1721476SM ROD, Brake 1931353SM BOLT, Carriage, 3/8-16 x 1 3/4 1663114SM BUSHING, 5/8 x 3/4 x 3/4, Nylon 2821133SM...

  • Page 210

    Controls Group- Cruise Control PGT9500- 107.289850 NOTE: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard hardware torque specification chart. PTS - 20...

  • Page 211

    PGT9500 - 107.289850 Controls Group- Cruise Control REF NO PART NO. DESCRIPTION QTY. 1722314SM COVER, w/Cruise Icon 1960666SM SCREW, Torque Head Plus Socket Head, 1/4-20 x 7/8 1722303SM KNOB, Cruise 1920397SM NUT, Hex Lock ESNA Light, 1/4-20 1722003ASM LEVER & BRACKET ASSEMBLY, Cruise 1960103SM WASHER, 3/8, Black...

  • Page 212

    Electrical Group PGT9500 - 107.289850 NOTE: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard hardware torque specification chart. HOOD MOUNTED DASH MOUNTED 19 18 Instrument 23 24 UNDER HOOD Tie solenoid wiresto Tie mainharness 23 andstarterwire up.Wires should nothangbelow Tie upper side panel wilh harness hoodclosed.

  • Page 213

    Electrical Group PGT9500 - 107.289850 REF NO PART NO. DESCRIPTION QTY. 1721810SM HEADLIGHT ASSEMBLY, 4 Bulb (Includes Ref. Nos. 2 & 3) 1677371SM BULB, Headlight, 12.8V 1723451SM SOCKET ASSEMBLY, Headlight, Sealed 1722669SM HARNESS, Headlight 1722887SM SWITCH, PTO Push/Pull Symbols 1726556SM MODULE, RMO (Includes Ref.

  • Page 214

    Electrical Group PGT9500 - 107.289850 NOTE: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard hardware torque specification chart. HOOD MOUNTED DASH MOUNTED 19 18 Instrument 23 24 UNDER HOOD Tie solenoid wiresto Tie mainharness 23 andstarterwire up.Wires should nothangbelow Tie upper side panel wilh harness hoodclosed.

  • Page 215

    Electrical Group PGT9500 - 107.289850 REF NO PART NO. DESCRIPTION QTY. 1739708YP HARNESS, Wiring 1725302SM 12-VOLT OUTLET 1739717YP HARNESS, Jumper 2860433SM NUT, Hex Flange M08-1.25 Footnotes PTS - 25...

  • Page 216

    Hood, Grille & Dash Group PGT9500 107.289850 NOTE: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard hardware torque specification chart. PTS - 26...

  • Page 217

    Hood, Grille & Dash Group PGT9500 - 107.289850 DESCRIPTION REF NO PART NO. QTY. 1721804ZYP PANEL, RH Side 1722110ZYP HOOD, with Louvers 1960295SM CAPSCREW, Hex Head Flange Lock,I/4-20 x 5/8 1960392SM SCREW, Phillips Head, #10-24 x 1/2 1726894SM DASHBOARD, RMO, Black 1933896SM NUT, Hex NyIock,#10-24 1723123SM...

  • Page 218

    Seat & Seat Deck Group PGT9500 - 107.289850 NOTE: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard hardware torque specification chart. I ..Torqueto 25-30 in. Ibs. (2.8- 3.3 Nm) PTS - 28...

  • Page 219

    Seat & Seat Deck Group PGT9500 - 107.289850 DESCRIPTION REF NO PART NO. QTY. 1722129ASM BRACKET, 1-5/8 x 1-3/4 1750799YP SEAT, 15" Mid-back 1722128ASM SUPPORT, Seat 2172434SM CLIP, Wire 1709256SM WASHER, Spring, 5/16 x 1-1/4 1714263SM SPRING, Compression 1919438SM NUT, Hex Lock, ESNA Light, 5/16-18 1717051SM SPRING, Compression 1930591SM...

  • Page 220

    Lift Group - Hydraulic Lift with Power Steering PGT9500 107.289850 NOTE: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard hardware torque specification chart. Port E PTS - 30...

  • Page 221

    PGT9500 - 107.289850 Lift Group - Hydraulic Lift with Power Steering REF NO PART DESCRIPTION QTY. 1717558SM VALVE, Control 1722266SM CYLINDER, Hydraulic 1727436ASM SHAFT ASSEMBLY, Lift 1722113ASM SUPPORT, Cylinder 1722146SM HANDLE, Lift 1721901SM LEVER, Hydraulic 1727557SM ROD, Curved Link 1721904ASM SUPPORT, Control 1722135SM TUBE, Hydraulic...

  • Page 222

    Lift Group - Hydraulic Lift with Power Steering PGT9500 107.289850 NOTE: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard hardware torque specification chart. Port E PTS - 32...

  • Page 223

    Lift Group - Hydraulic Lift with Power Steering PGT9500 - 107.289850 DESCRIPTION REF NO PART NO. QTY. 1701011SM TIE, Self Locking 1916964SM LOCKWASHER, Spring 1/4 2860444SM CAPSCREW, Hex Head 1734134SM POWER STEERING ASSEMBLY, 32CC, 5 Ports (Includes Ref. Nos. 50,51,52,53,54 &...

  • Page 224

    Wheel & Tire Group PGT9500 - 107.289850 NOTE: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard hardware torque specification chart. °t.'LJ __'_ '-?.=_Y Front Wheels 19 _ Rear Wheels PTS - 34...

  • Page 225

    PGT9500 - 107.289850 Wheel & Tire Group DESCRIPTION REF NO PART NO. QTY. 1722305SM WHEEL & TIRE ASSEMBLY, Front 1722726SM WASHER, Special, 1 x 2-1/2 1919394SM WASHER 2832577SM RING, Shaft 1722676SM CAP, Hub Grey, 2-23/64 2105337SM KEY, HI PRO, 1/4 x 2 2860200SM WASHER 1719172SM...

  • Page 226

    Decals Group PGT9500 - 107.289850 NOTE: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard hardware torque specification chart. • , ROTATINGCUTTINGBLARE ss catcher i, piece. ROTATING CUTTINGBLADE:' 50" & 54" mower decks PTS - 36...

  • Page 227

    DECAL Controlled Traction, Automatic 1723296SM STICKER, Protection DECAL I.D. Plate 1723160SM DECAL Transmission Release Valve 1750853YP DECAL Craftsman, Rear Stripe 1704277SM DECAL Danger Do Not Operate w/o Deflector DECAL OPEl Certified 1750854YP DECAL 54" Cutting Width 1704276SM DECAL Danger Do Not Put Hand/Feet In Mower...

  • Page 228

    54" Mower Deck - Housing & Arbor Group PGT9500 - 107.289850 NOTE: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard hardware torque specification chart. PTS - 38...

  • Page 229

    PGT9500 - 107.289850 54" Mower Deck - Housing & Arbor Group REF NO PART DESCRIPTION QTY. 1727445BTYP HOUSING ASSEMBLY, 54" Mower 2823471SM CAPSCREW, Hex Head 7/16-14 x 1-1/4 G8 1656916SM WASHER, Spring 1679711SM WASHER, Sptined 1736043AYP BLADE, Mower 20.56 1736044AYP BLADE, Mower 16.00 1657528SM RETAINING RING, Self Locking...

  • Page 230

    54" Mower Deck - Housing & Arbor Group PGT9500 - 107.289850 NOTE: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard hardware torque specification chart. 31 _' PTS - 40...

  • Page 231

    54" Mower Deck - Housing & Arbor Group PGT9500 - 107.289850 REF NO PART NO. QTY. DESCRIPTION 1705115SM PLUG, Hole 1960353SM WASHER, 1/4 Footnotes PTS - 41...

  • Page 232

    54" Mower Deck - Arbor Drive Group PGT9500 - 107.289850 NOTE: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard hardware torque specification chart. Movable Idle_ Pulley EDn.gvienp riArbpull ey Arbor Drive Pulley Arbor Drive Pulley Arbor Movable Drive Pulley Idler Pulley Q_18 @,..

  • Page 233

    54" Mower Deck - Arbor Drive Group PGT9500 - 107.289850 DESCRIPTION REF NO PART QTY. 1722039SM V-BELT, Engine PTO 1671076SM V-BELT, 54 Mower Deck 1921977SM CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 5/16-18 x 1-1/4 1917356SM WASHER, Lock, 5/16 1917372SM NUT, Hex, 5/16-18 1715435SM SPRING 1657242SM SPACER, 25/64 x 5/8 x 1-55/64...

  • Page 234

    54" Mower Deck - Electric Height Adjust Group PGT9500 107.289850 NOTE: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard hardware torque specification chart. PTS - 44...

  • Page 235

    PGT9500 - 107.289850 54" Mower Deck - Electric Height Adjust Group REF NO PART DESCRIPTION QTY. 1733229ASM HITCH & ROD ASSEMBLY, 54" 1715759SM ROD, Latch, Hitch 2156302SM SPRING, Extension 1734011SM ASSEMBLY, Hitch Pin 1709189SM CLIP, Hair Pin 1722320SM PIN, Cotter Locking 1960116SM PIN, Yoke, 1/2 1722995SM...

  • Page 236

    54" Mower Deck - Electric Height Adjust Group PGT9500 107.289850 NOTE: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard hardware torque specification chart. PTS - 46...

  • Page 237

    PGT9500 - 107.289850 54" Mower Deck - Electric Height Adjust Group REF NO PART NO. DESCRIPTION QTY. 7035835SM POST, Anti-Scalp 1700184SM WHEEL, Gauge 7029265SM BOLT, Shoulder, 3/8-16 1920161SM NUT, Hex, Jam, 5/16-18 1733520ASM ARM, Rocker 7028728SM ADJUSTER, Chain 1708266ASM CHAIN, 6 Link, 8 13/32 Long 1960706SM CARRIAGE BOLT-RD, 1/2-13 x 2, Black...

  • Page 238

    PGT9500- 107.289850 49M877-0110-E1 1373_ 1028 1027 186 (--/[ _' 45 X\ 615 o 22o C_:!) MSC000272-41 06/02/2010 Assembfies include all parts shown in frames. PTS -48...

  • Page 239

    PGT9500- 107.289850 49M877-0110-E1 REF. PART REF. PART REF. PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 690957 Retainer-Breather 796908 Cylinder Assembly 690328 Retainer-E Ring 794389 Collector-Oil 796208 Screw 797673 Kit-Bushing/Seal 697551 Screw (Magneto Side) (Oil Pump Cover) 796867 Hose-Oil Cooler 391086s Seal-Oil (Dipstick Tube) 691031 Seal-O Ring 796862 Cooler-Oil (Magneto Side)

  • Page 240

    PGT9500- 107.289850 49M877-0110-E1 146_ 41s_ MSC000272-43 06/02/2010 Assembfies include all parts shown in frames. PTS -50...

  • Page 241

    PGT9500- 107.289850 49M877-0110-E1 REF. PART REF. PART REF. PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 7968557 Crankshaft 796911 690976 Ring Set Screw 796335 Key- Flywheel (Standard) (Connecting Rod) 796909 ..Note ..797503 Manifold-Intake Piston Assembly 798759 Gasket-Intake (Standard) 796912 Ring Set ..Note ..

  • Page 242

    PGT9500- 107.289850 49M877-0110-E1 1026 "__. _'_. 1026A ""'_'_ 1O22 35 ,_, 1100 798 _ 1022 _//i_ 914 _ MSC000272-45 06/02/2010 Assembfies include aft parts shown in frames. PTS -52...

  • Page 243

    PGT9500- 107.289850 49M877-0110-E1 REF. PART REF. PART REF. PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 1023 793146 Cover-Rocker 796270 Head-Cylinder 690977 Tappet-Valve 690949 Gasket-Intake (Cylinder #1 ) (Cylinder #1) 1023A 499600 Cover-Rocker 796271 Head-Cylinder 690083 Adjuster-Rocker (Cylinder #2) 491055s Plug-Spark (Cylinder #2) 1026 690981 Rod-Push 796851 Gasket-Cylinder...

  • Page 244

    PGT9500- 107.289850 49M877-0110-E1 141J _, 231 lO5@ 1124A _i>? 1 50 1126_ 1124 _&-_b 137 Q\_..j 387 (_,,i MSC000272-47 06/02/2010 Assembfies include all parts shown in frames. PTS - 54...

  • Page 245

    PGT9500- 107.289850 49M877-0110-E1 REF. PART REF. PART REF. PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 798759 Gasket-Intake 695409 690234 Gasket- Spring-Choke Return 690949 Gasket-Intake 690718 Screw Carburetor Plate 690951 Stud 797408 Hose-Vacuum (Choke Valve) 841546 Solenoid-Fuel (Carburetor) 695666 Fitter-Fuel 690718 Screw 796777 Bowl-Float 695410 Washer-Sealing 691000...

  • Page 246

    PGT9500- 107.289850 49M877-0110-E1 1036 EMISSIONS LABEL 1040 968J 305 _"_P 305A _ 197 _ 307A _%_ 447_ 447A_ MSC000272-49 06/02/2010 Assembfies include all parts shown in frames. PTS - 56...

  • Page 247

    PGT9500- 107.289850 49M877-0110-E1 PART REF. PART REF. PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 691001 Gasket-Air Cleaner 691003 Screw 790697 Knob-Air Cleaner 697820 Screw 790444 Plate-Back (Cylinder Shield) 690341 Screw (Back Plate) (10-24x.43) 797407 307A 697551 Screw Housing- Blower (Muffler) 691005 691010 (Cylinder Shield) Clip Screw 792286...

  • Page 248

    PGT9500- 107.289850 49M877-0110-E1 334_I 635 ;_ \1070 1005 _)278 1119 789A 1051 ,c- 318A 1439 659 \-_, 265_ MSC000272- 51 06/02/2010 Assembfies include all parts shown in frames. PTS - 58...

  • Page 249

    PGT9500- 107.289850 49M877-0110-E1 REF. PART REF. PART REF. PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 691059 691053 Flywheel 796860 Harness-Wiring 494439 Screen-Rotating (Flywheel) 789A 796914 Harness-Wiring 698425 Screw 691060 Armature-Magneto 691283 Cap-Drive (Rotating Screen) 691061 Screw 691286 Cap-End 691056 Washer 696458 Alternator Housing-Starter (Flywheel) (For Replacement, 797176...

  • Page 250

    PGT9500- 107.289850 49M877-0110-E1 121 CARBURETOR OVERHAUL 276 _Sp 633 ® 987 ® 1124 4d_ 358 ENGINE GASKET SET O'" " " _ tO "_f L_I_ 691 _ 868_ 1095 VALVE GASKET SET 1022 868_ MSC000272- 53 06/02/2010 Assembfies include all parts shown in frames. PTS - 60...

  • Page 251

    PGT9500- 107.289850 49M877-0110-E1 REF. PART REF. PART REF. PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 391086s Seal-Oil 690995 Gasket-Nozzle 691000 Seal-Throttle Shaft 691001 Gasket-Air Cleaner 1022 690971 Gasket-Rocker Cover (Magneto Side) 796851 695410 1095 796920 Gasket Set-Valve Gasket-Cylinder Head Washer-Sealing 690937 Gasket- Breather 796917 1124 Gasket Set-Engine...

  • Page 252

    Hardware identification& TorqueSpecifications Common Hardware Types Torque Specification Chart Hex Head Capscrew FOR STANDARD MACHINE HARDWARE (Tolerance _+ 20%) Washer Lockwasher _raardde ware Carriage Bolt SAEGrade2 SAEGrade 5 SAEGrade8 {((((((((((((((((((( 0 Hex Nut in/Ibs Size Of in/Ibs ft/Ibs Hardware ft/I bs ft/I bs Standard Hardware...

This manual also for:

Pgt9500

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments: