Download Print this page

Craftsman 113.199410 Owner's Manual

10-inch radial saw
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

Quick Links

Save
This
Manual
For Future
Reference
owners
manual
MODEL
NO.
113.199410
SAW ONLY
113.199450
SAW WITH
LEGS
Serial
Number
Model
and serial
number
may be found
at the front
of the base.
You
should
record
both
model
and serial number
in a safe place for
future
use.
CAUTION:
Read
GENERAL
and
ADDITIONAL
SAFETY
INSTRUCTIONS
carefully
!_'::_i!i
::i_:: _: i ¸_¸¸:
!! _' _ _ ._i_
¸¸ : :: : i: ¸¸¸¸¸_¸¸_
CRRFTSMRN
IO-INCH
RADIAL
SAW
• assembly
• operating
• repair
parts
Sold
by SEARS,
ROEBUCK
AND
CO.,
Chicago,
IL. 60684
U.S.A.
Part No
75124
Printed
if_ U S/

Advertisement

loading

  Related Manuals for Craftsman 113.199410

  Summary of Contents for Craftsman 113.199410

  • Page 1 Save This Manual For Future Reference owners !_'::_i!i ::i_:: _: i ¸_¸¸: !! _' _ _ ._i_ ¸¸ : :: : i: ¸¸¸¸¸_¸¸_ manual MODEL 113.199410 SAW ONLY 113.199450 SAW WITH LEGS Serial Number Model and serial number may be found at the front of the base.
  • Page 2 FULL ONE YEAR WARRANTY ON CRAFTSMAN RADIAL If within year from date purchase, this Craftsman Radial fails due to a defect in material workmanship, Sears will repair it, free of charge. WARRANTY SERVICE AVAILABLE SIMPLY CONTACTING NEAREST SEARS SERVICE CENTER/DEPARTMENT...
  • Page 3 additional safety instructions for radial saws CAUTION: Always disconnect power cord before -Before starting work, verify that play exists removing the guard, changing the cutting tool, changing between column & column support, or in the set-up making adjustments. Shut motor before carriage, and that arm, yoke,...
  • Page 4 ealna_Lml,,e%,,,Lgl%J|ll_ IIL,/I I OUIC;II _.'.'.'.'.'.'.'.'.,_€:]JVV_.'.'_ qr,..,_,t_..41'_,._anq,.n_.,..llUI -_._'UI%.ILy -]-he sawb}ade, flaflo, or other cutting too) mu_t DO NO]" pull the workplece through sawblade removed from arbor before using position your body at the nose (in-feed) side of the accessory shaft (rear end of the saw motor). NEVER guard: start...
  • Page 5 19. During ripandriptypecuts, t heworkpiece mustbe Never operate this saw when equipped with a dado helddown onthetable andagainst thefence witha head molding head unless molding head push stick, push block, or featherboards. A guard is installed see listing of recommended featherboard is made ofsolid lumber p ersketch.
  • Page 6 electrical connections If the motor should suddenly stall while cutting wood, If the outlet you are planning to use for this power tool is of prong type REMOVE power switch should turned off, tool ALTER GROUNDING PRONG unpluged blade freed from wood.
  • Page 7 LOCATION ANDFUNCTION OF CONTROLS MITER INDICATOR CONTROL LEVER BEVEL INDEX LEVER RfP SCALE INDICATOR YOKE PIVOT LATCH .ON-OFF SWITCH WITH LOCK ADJUSTING WHEEL TABLE CLAMP GUARD CLAMP SCREW £LADE GUARD ANTI KICKBACK/SPR EADE R ASSEMBLY _LEVATION CRAN_ CARRIAGE LOCK KNOB YOKE LOCK HANDLE...
  • Page 8 assembly and alignment TOOLS NEEDED FRAMING SQUARE MUST BE TRUE CHECKING ACCURACY CHECKING ACCURACY INSIDE SQUARE OUTSIDE SSUARE REAR EDGE FRONT TABLE Screwdriver {medium) (FEb, CE, SPACER BACK FE_CF BOARDS REMOVED) DRAW UOHT LINE DRAW LIOHt LIN_ TABLE ALONG THIS EDGE TABLE ALONG...
  • Page 9 The following p arts areincluded w ithModel 1 13.199450. Table Loose Parts Qty. Leg ........Stiffener, L.H ......Stiffener, R.H ......Loose Parts Bag Part No. 63752 (containing the following items): © - Screw, Truss Hd. 1/4-20 x 5/8 ....- Lockwasher, 1/4 External ....
  • Page 10 X in top of legs. Install screws, washers and nuts as shown. If you mount the saw on any other Craftsman base or flat bench, make sure Elevation Crank has proper clearance rotate.
  • Page 11 positive switch is "OFF" and power cord unplugged thru-out entire procedure. wA RN .G REMOVE CARRIAGE STOP SCREW, LOCKWASHER LOCKWASHER TAG. Read understand warning before discarding. i_/_..--_ STOP SCREW HEX 'L" SUPPLIED LOCK BEFORE PROCEEDING. HOLDING CARRIAGE ASSEMBLY WITH BOTH HANDS, CAREFULLY START...
  • Page 12 assembly and alignment ALIGNMENT PROCEDURE IMPORTANT: SQUARE r iD. SCREW 5//16-18 X 3//4 IN ORDER TO OBTAIN MAXIMUM CUTTING TABLE MOUNTING TABLE MOUNTI SUPPORT CHANNEL SUPPORT CHANNEL ACCURACY, FOLLOWING STEPS MUST CAREFULLY FOLLOWED. BECOME THOROUGHLY FAMILIAR WITH THESE STEPS SO THAT YOU CAN ALWAYS SCREWS MAINTAIN...
  • Page 13 Move carriage screw "B" tighten support in the same manner. Move and carriage to right hand support channel and level in the same manner you adjusted the left hand support channel. Recheck both support channels make sure that t_ghtening screws affect accuracy of the...
  • Page 14 assembly and alignment STEP TWO ADJUSTING COLUMN TUBE IN COLUMN SUPPORT NOTE: following adjustment is very CRITICAL. future alignment procedures rely this adjustment being performed correctly. LOOSENESS MUST REMOVED. Index lock at 0 ° Miter. While holding with hand, hold fingers other hand...
  • Page 15 BLADE ROTATION STEP THREE SQUARING CROSS TRAVEL (CARRIAGE TRAVELS IN A STRAIGHT LINE). Index but do not lock arm at 0 ° miter. SHAFT WRENCH Install saw blade as shown. Motor shaft has left hand ° ARBOR WRENCH threads. RESTING TABLE NOTE: Do not overtighten...
  • Page 16 assembly and alignment Set miter indicator on 0 ° position as shown. CLAMP Position (guide) fence, spacer board and rear table board behind the front table board as shown. Install the "wo table clamps in the holes provided them rear table mounting support...
  • Page 17 a. Tighten carriage lock knob. b. Remove bevel scale by removing 5/16--18 x 1 Pan Head Screw. c. Loosen the four socket head screws with 1/4" Hex"L" Wrench. Rotate motor while holding square firmly s/]6-]8 against saw blade and table top.
  • Page 18 assembly and alignment VERTICAL HEEL ADJUSTMENT With sawblade in 90 ° cutoff position, elevate saw and rotate motor to vertical position (Blade Horizontal) check for heel. Make sure bevel lock lever is locked. BEVEL LOCK LEVER Position square perpendicular fence between blade and table,...
  • Page 19 d. Withthefencein itsnormal p osition (nexttothe fronttable), l oosen theyokelockhandle, p ullon yoke pivot l atchknob androtate theyoke asshown to index theyoke 90° fromthecross cutposition. This will locate thesawblade between themotor andthefence.Locktheyokeby tightening the yokelockhandle. FENCE FRONT TABLE REAR TABLE RIP SCALE INDICATOR Position...
  • Page 20 assembly and alignment ALIGNMENT OF SPREADER FOR RIPPING. WARNING: NEVER POSITION GUARD ANTIKICKBACK ASSEMBLY WITH POWER POSITION ANTIKICKBACK PAWLS GRASPING PAWLS OR SPREADER. Install Blade Guard. Sight (visually) to check proper alignment spreader with saw blade as shown. If the spreader not aligned, adjust it as follows:...
  • Page 21 location and function of controls versatility Radial is due, in part, to its controls, and these are the keys to its successful operation. Learn to use the controls for all operations before actually starting to saw. A series of six diagrams is located on the top surface of the...
  • Page 22 Proper Indexing Method Experienced operators bevel lock lever locks motor to the yoke woodworkimj equipment, such as this Craftsman Radial when motor is in any position. Pull lever Saw, acquire habit indexing in one direction release and push to lock.
  • Page 23 WARNING: FOR YOUR SAFETY ALWAYS LOCK antikickback spreader assembly is used SWITCH "OFF" WHEN USE. during ripping operations adjustable REMOVE KEEP IT IN A SAFE PLACE . . . accommodate thickness board being ALSO EVENT OF A POWER FAILURE (ALL ripped.
  • Page 24 basic saw operation Basic saw operations are summarized into six categones, explained illustrated in the following paragraphs. CARRIAGE book entitled "Power Tool Know Radial available at your nearest Sears Retail Store or Catalog Store. This book contains considerable data applicable LOCK KNOB the radial...
  • Page 25 OPERATION No. 1 - CROSSCUT Crosscutting is the process sawing workpiece pulling the saw blade through it and using the fence as a support edge the workpiece. Never crosscut free-hand. WARNING: BEFORE CROSSCUTTING, MAKE SURE CONTROL LEVER, BEVEL LOCK LEVER YOKE LOCK HANDLE...
  • Page 26 basic saw operations OPERATION No. 4 - COMPOUND CROSSCUT Compound crosscutting is the combination miter bevel crosscuts. radia: arm and bevel are set to produce the desired the yoke is indexed at 0 ° and locked. board is held firmly against fence carriage...
  • Page 27 NOTE: dimensions in inches THESE EDC_S MUST PARALLEL 1-1/4 THIS FACE THIS -4_L_IJ EDGE MUST BE PARALLEL 3/8" PLYWOOD PUSH BLOCK 3/8" PLYWOOD 2-1/: AUXILIARY FENCE 3/8 3/8 OPERATION No. 5 - OUT-RIPPING AND IN-RIPPING Ripping is the prqcess sawing workpiece feeding it into...
  • Page 28 basic saw operations MOLDING/SANDING DADOING Instructions operating the Molding Head are contained in a booklet furnished with the Molding Head. Instructions operating Dado Head contained booklet furnished with Dado Head. For use of Molding Head Cutter or Drum Sander with arbor vertical the rear...
  • Page 29 T_ Readjust Set yoke handle at unlocked position. Tighten nut with 15/16" WRENCH 15/16 wrench, until lock handle locks mid-way between the two sides of the yoke. Remove carriage stop screw and Iockwasher. Hold the motor and carriage assembly parallel to radial start rear...
  • Page 30 adjustments to compensate for wear 'HASHER ASSEMBLY Check rear bearing in the same manner and adjust follows: CARRIAGE Loosen nuts just enough permit the eccentric BEARING screws to turn. Rotate the eccentric screws a partial turn (left right) as required to take up looseness.
  • Page 31 Turn workpiece over end for end...keep same edge against b. The top and bottom pieces must be exactly the same fence when making successive cuts. length. c. Always place the same edge of the workpieceagainst, the fence.., turn the workpiece end for end for the successive cuts and mark...
  • Page 32 trouble-shooting FENCE KERF (CUT EDGE) OF STOCK ROUGH TOOTH MARKS LEFT ON EDGE OF SAW KERF. ROUGH KERF -_-L_WIDE CUT "_--- EDGE _-_""_- (KERF) NOTE: This conditioo is commonly called "HEEL". Crosscutting or Miter Cutting "Heeling" will tend to slide the workpiece along the guide fence,...
  • Page 33 MOTOR T ROUBLE - SHOOTING CHART NOTE: Motors used on wood-working tools are particularly susceptible to the accumulation of sawdust and wood chips and should be blown "vacuumed" frequently prevent interference with normal motor ventilation. TROUBLE PROBABLE CAUSE SUGGESTED REMEDY Motor will not run.
  • Page 34 YOUR SAW. these sealed ball bearings require added When receive your Craftsman radial saw, lubrication. requires no lubrication. radial saw has been partially Do not lubricate between radial arm cap and radial arm. aligned and all bearings are lubricated and sealed for life.
  • Page 35 PARTS LIST FOR CRAFTSMAN 10-INCH RADIAL MODEL 113.199410 113.199450 FIGURE 1 -- LEG SET (MODEL 113.199450 ONLY) Part Description 63749 Screw, Truss Hd. 1/4-20 x 5/8 60314 63751 Stiffener, R.H. 63750 Stiffener, L.H. STD 551225 *Lockwasher, External STD 541025...
  • Page 36 PARTS LIST FOR CRAFTSMAN 10-INCH RADIAL MODEL 113.199410 113.199450 L..-- /I (,,) :/24...
  • Page 37 PARTS LIST FOR CRAFTSMAN 10-INCH RADIAL MODEL 113.199410 113.199450 Always order by Part Number -- Not by Key Number. FIGURE Part Part Description Description 63518 63947 Table, Front Cord, with Plug 75090 Cover, Rear Arm 102711 Screw, Set SI. Cup 1/4-20...
  • Page 38 PARTS LIST FOR CRAFTSMAN 10-INCH RADIAL MODEL 113.199410 113.199450 45 46 11 27r . \Q • ANY ATTEMPT REPAIR THIS MOTOR CREATE HAZARD UNLESS REPAIR IS DONE BY QUALIFIED TECHNICIAN. REPAIR SERVICE ISAVAILABLEAT YOUR NEAREST SEARS STORE. NOTE ON PAGE...
  • Page 39 PARTS LIST FOR CRAFTSMAN 10-INCH RADIAL MODEL 113.199410 113.199450 FIGURE 3 -- YOKE ASSEMBLY I{ey Pa rt Part Description Description STD551037 *Washer, .380 x 47/64 x 1/16 STD601105 *Screw, Type "T" Pan Rec. Hd. 10-32 x 1/2 63652 Cam, Motor...
  • Page 40 Figure 4...
  • Page 41 PARTS LIST FOR CRAFTSMAN 10-INCH RADIAL MODEL 113.199410 113.199450 FIGURE 4 -- BASE ASSEMBLY Part Part Description Description • STD503705 *Screw, Soc. Set 3/8-16 x 1/2 63615 Gear, Bevel 63623 Latch, Arm STD541450 *Nut, Lock 1/2-13 60330 Ring, Retaining 3"...
  • Page 42 PARTS LIST FOR CRAFTSMAN 10-INCH RADIAL MODEL 113.199410 113.199450 FIGURE 5 -- ARM ASSEMBLY Part Part Description Description 63872 Lever Assembly 63626 Housing, STD551025 "Washer, 17/64 x 5/8 x 1/32 63629 Pin, Arm Lock _60208 Nut, Push 63631...
  • Page 43 PARTS LIST FOR CRAFTSMAN 10-INCH RADIAL MODEL 113.199410 113.199450 FIGURE 6 -- GUARD ASSEMBLY Part Part Description Description 63681 STD 582043 Guard *Ring, Retaining 7/16 120399 63270 *Nut, Square, 5/16-18 Spreader 63541 63269 Bar, Antikickback Bearing 63540 63539 Guide, Antikickback...
  • Page 44 SEARS owners IO-INCH RADIAL SAW manual SERVICE that have purchased your 10-inch radial saw, should need ever exist repair parts or service, simply contact Sears Service Center most Sears, Roebuck and Co. stores. Be sure to provide all pertinent facts when you call or visit.

This manual is also suitable for:

113.199450