Download Print this page

Craftsman 486.25013 Operator's Manual

Chip-n-vac
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

Quick Links

Operator's IVlanuai
CRAFTSMAH °
CHIP-N-VAC
Model No's. 486.25013
DO NOT RETURN TO STORE
For Missing Parts or Assembly
Questions
Call 1-866-576-8388
IMPORTANT:
The engine is shipped without oil. Add oil before starting
the engine.
IMPORTANT:
The wheel bearings are not pre-lubricated.
Fill the wheel hubs with grease after assembling
the wheels to the axle.
CAUTION:
Before using this product, read
this manual and follow all Safety
Rules and Operating
Instructions.
Sears, Roebuck
and Co., Hoffman
Estates, IL 60179 U.S.A.
www.sears.com/craftsman
,, Safety
,, Assembly
,, Operation
,, Maintenance
,, Parts
PRINTED IN U.S.A.
FORM NO. 42486 (05/08/12)

Advertisement

loading

  Related Manuals for Craftsman 486.25013

  Summary of Contents for Craftsman 486.25013

  • Page 1 Before using this product, read ,, Assembly this manual and follow all Safety ,, Operation Rules and Operating Instructions. ,, Maintenance ,, Parts Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 U.S.A. www.sears.com/craftsman PRINTED IN U.S.A. FORM NO. 42486 (05/08/12)
  • Page 2 ............PARTS ORDERING/SERVICE ....Rear Cover CRAFTSMAN FULL WARRANTY FOR ONE YEAR from the date of purchase, this product is warranted against defects in material or workmanship. A defective product will receive free in-home repair or replacement if repair is unavailable.
  • Page 3 Any power equipment can cause injury if operated improperly or if the user does not understand how to operate the equipment. Exercise caution at all times, when using power equipment. • Read and follow all instructions in this manual before attempting Check all bolts for tightness at frequent intervals to help insure to assemble or operate this equipment.
  • Page 4 TO AVOID SERIOUS iNJURY • Read Owner's Manual and all safety labels on machine before starting and using machine. • Do Not remove top cover or attempt to empty contents of cart while engine is running. • Do Not stand behind cart in exhaust discharge area while engine is running.
  • Page 5 These accessories were available when the unit was purchased. They are also available at most Sears retail outlets and service centers. Most Sears stores can order repair parts for you when you provide the model numbers of your tractor and Chipper Vac System. The Hand Wand Attachment, Model 486.24509 provides a 12' x 5"...
  • Page 6 SHOWN FULL SIZE I---:--:--_ F ..J _.._ -...... r.................. _=%_j NOT SHOWN FULL SIZE See page 14 for the Deck Adapter hardware package. (Contents not included here.) PART DESCRIPTION REF. PART DESCRiPTiON CART CART 43574 Hex Bolt, 3/8" x 3" 47810 Nylock Nut, 5/16"...
  • Page 7 CARTON CONTENTS (Cart Body Carton) REF. PART NO. DESCRIPTION REF. PART NO. DESCRIPTION 41882 Hose 23507 Wheel Support 62458 63917 Rear Tongue Tailgate Reinforcement Bracket 24897 Axle 63155 Front Tongue 24497 Latch Stand Bracket 49974 Hose Hanger Rod 42159 Wheels 23985 Cart Body CARTON CONTENTS (Mow-N-Vac Carton)
  • Page 8 Thisunitis shipped WITHOUT GASOLINE o r OIL. After • Fitthetailgate reinforcement bracket o vertheendof assembly, seeseparate e ngine manual forproper f uel thecartbed.Position t hetwodoorsupport b rackets andengine oilrecommendations. onthebottom ofthereinforcement bracket a sshown in figure 2.Fasten thereinforcement bracket a ndthe TOOLS REQUIRED FOR ASSEMBLY doorsupports t othebottom ofthecartusing four (1) Screwdriver...
  • Page 9 Assemble the wheel support to the bottom of the cart • Position the rear tongue on the wheel support and the latch stand bracket. Assemble the axle through the using eight 5/16" x 3/4" truss head bolts and 5/16" wheel support and the tongue. See figure 6. nylock nuts as shown in figure 4.
  • Page 10 ASSEMBLING VAC PARTS • Flip the cart over so that it rests on its wheels. • Assemble the front tongue on top of the rear tongue Release the latch lock lever and tilt the cart bed back. using three 3/8" x 3" hex bolts and 3/8" nylock nuts. See figure 10.
  • Page 11 Place a sidepanel o ntopofthecartbedflange, Assemble a door latch at each end of the cross brace inside the lipofthefrontpanel. F asten thesidepanel using a 5/16" x 3/4" hex bolt, a nylon washer and a tothefrontpanelusing three1/4"x 5/8"hexbolts 5/16" nylock nut. Place the nylon washer between the and1/4"nylock nuts.Fasten thesidepaneltothecart door latch and cross brace.
  • Page 12 • Assemble a shorttarpstrapto reardoorusing one Assemble the elbow to the impeller housing using four 1/4"x 1-1/4" hexbolt,two1/4"flatwashers andone 5/16" x 3/4" thread forming hex bolts and four nylon 1/4"nylock nut.Assemble a n"S"hookthrough loose washers. Push while turning to help start the bolts into endofstrap.
  • Page 13 Assemble t hehoseadapter ( nozzle) t othefrontof HINT: Tip the cart bed back for easier access in the next theimpeller h ousing andsecure withthethreeknobs. paragraph. Make surethattheswitchactuator bracket c ontacts Attach the chipper chute assembly to the weld bolts theswitchonthe housing. Seefigure18. on the back side of the impeller housing using three 5/16"...
  • Page 14 BEFORE PROCEEDING, look in the fold-out sheets included with this manual to find templates for Sears mower decks, if written instructions are printed on the template, follow those instructions instead of the instructions in this manual. ASSEMBLING THE DECK ADAPTER (#62468) Remove the mower discharge deflector from your mower deck.
  • Page 15 Position t headapter o verthedeckopening, andcheck • Assemble the adapter bracket to the deck using two forfit ofcutoutasshown infigure24.Trimcutout, i f 5/16" x 1-1/4" hex bolts, 5/16" flat washers and 5/16" necessary, toallowtiltingofadapter, keeping thefit as nylock nuts. See figure 26. closeaspossible forbestvacuum suction.
  • Page 16 HOW TO USE YOUR CHIP-N=VAC BEFORE STARTING CAUTION: Vehicle braking and stability • Your Chip-N-Vac engine is shipped without oil or may be affected with the addition of an gasoline. Service the Chip-N-Vac engine with oil and accessory or an attachment. Be aware of gas as instructed in the separate engine manual.
  • Page 17 USING THE CHIPPER CHUTE • Material such as stalks or heavy branches up to 3" in diameter may be fed into the chipper chute as shown in figure 29. Be sure to wear eye protection and gloves when feeding material into the chipper chute. Use the tamper plug, not your hands, to force material down through the chipper chute.
  • Page 18 CUSTOMER RESPONSiBiLiTiES • Read and follow the maintenance schedule and the maintenance procedures listed in this section. MAINTENANCE SCHEDULE Fill in dates as you Service Dates complete regular service. Check for loose fasteners Check soft vinyl boot Check tire pressure Check engine oil level Lubricate Clean...
  • Page 19 SHARPENING OR REPLACING CHIPPER BLADES NYLOCK NUTS ....• Disconnect the spark plug wire and move wire away c ....from the spark plug. ACCESS Remove the access plate by removing two hex lock PLATE nuts. See figure 30. Locate one of the chipper blades in the access plate opening by rotating the impeller assembly by hand.
  • Page 20 PROBLEM POSSIBLE C AUSE(S) CORRECTIVE ACTION 1. Sparkplugwiredisconnected. Engine failsto start Connect wire to spark plug. 2. Safety switchnotcontacted. Correctly install hose adapter nozzle. 3. Fuel t ankempty, o r stalefuel. Fill tank with clean, fresh fuel. 4. Fuelshut-off valveclosed Open fuel shut-off valve.
  • Page 21 NOTES...
  • Page 22 NOTES...
  • Page 23 REPAIR PARTS FOR MODEL 486.25013 CHIP-N-VAC iMPELLER HOUSING ASSEMBLY REF. PART NO. QTY. DESCRIPTION PART NO. QTY. DESCRIPTION 23985 43088 Washer, Flat 1/4" Cart Body 62458 63917 Tailgate Reinforcement Bracket Tongue Weldment Ass'y. (Rear) 23507 63155 Wheel Support Tongue Weldment Ass'y. (Front) 24497 Latch Stand Bracket 24614...
  • Page 24 REPAIR PARTS FOR MODEL 486.25013 CHIP=N=VAC iMPELLER HOUSING ASSEMBLY 52,53,54,55 15__ ® 39 40 ADAPTER #62468 32 ..13 _o 43 .._ "_'_" TRACTOR 3_ _ /35 81; 34 _ 40 _...
  • Page 25 REPAIR PARTS FOR MODEL 486.25013 CHIP=N=VAC iMPELLER HOUSING ASSEMBLY REF. PART NO. DESCRIPTION QTY. DESCRIPTION REF. PART NO. QTY. 24080 "S" Hook, #32 Engine Base 44849 24078 Brace, Housing 44850 Strap, Tarp (Less Hooks) 24958 Hitch Plate Hose Hanger Bracket 23540 43182 Bolt, Hex 5/16-18 x 3/4"...
  • Page 26 REPAIR PARTS FOR MODEL 486.25013 CHIP=N=VAC iMPELLER HOUSING ASSEMBLY For removing impeller assembly. Must be ordered separately. REF. PART NO. PART NO. DESCRIPTION QTY. DESCRIPTION REF. QTY. 629-0241A 731-1613 Harness, Wire Cover, Switch 63993 24958 Housing Ass'y. Inner Hose Hanger Bracket 24633 46584 Hex Nut, Whizlock 5/16-18 Thd.
  • Page 27 SUGGESTED GUIDE FOR SIGHTING SLOPES FOR SAFE OPERATION OF TRACTOR WITH ATTACHMENT FOLD ALONG LINE ONLY RIDE UP AND DOWN HILL, NOT ACROSS HILL 10 DEGREES MAX. WARNING: To avoid serious injury, operate your tractor up and down the face of slopes, never across the face. Do not operate &...
  • Page 28 Ilame el nt_mero abajo. 1-800-659-5917 Craftsman Help Line www.craftsman.com ® Registered Trademark / Trademark of KCD IP, LLC in the United States, or Sears Brands, LLC in other countries...