Download Print this page

Advertisement

Sears
MODEL
NO,
113.239201
SHAPER ONLY
113.239291
SHAPER WITH STEEL
LEGS AND MOTOR
Serial
Number
Model and serial
number may be found
on the front
of
the table.
You should record both
model and serial number
in a safe place for
future use.
CAUTION:
Read
GENERAL
and
ADDITIONAL
SAFETY
iNSTRUCTiONS
carefui|y
WOOD
SHAPER
o assembly
+ operating
o repair parts
Sold by SEARS,
ROEBUCK
AND
CO., Chicago,
IL 60684
U.S.A.
Part No. 72033
Pr',_ed
in U S,A

Advertisement

   Also See for CRAFTSMAN 113.239201

   Summary of Contents for CRAFTSMAN 113.239201

  • Page 1

    Sears MODEL 113.239201 SHAPER ONLY 113.239291 SHAPER WITH STEEL LEGS AND MOTOR Serial Number Model and serial number may be found on the front the table. You should record both model and serial number in a safe place for future use. WOOD SHAPER CAUTION:...

  • Page 2

    ON CRAFTSMAN WOOD:SHAPER this Craftsman: Wood Shaper fails duel to a defect in material AVAILABLE SIMPLY CONTACTING NEAREST SEARS STORE OR SERVICE _her rights which vary from state to state, Sears Tower. Chicago, IL 60684 Instructions power tools general safety •...

  • Page 3

    :ilADDITIONAL SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS FOR WOOD SHAPER CAUTION: Turn motor switch "OFF" disconnect 18, DO perform layout, assembly, or set-Up work Power Cord when changing Shaper cutters making the table while the cutting tool is rotating. adjustments. 19. NEVER perform freehand shaping Use either Safety...

  • Page 4

    DUAL VOLTAGE. prong in the attachment plug at the other end. This plug requires a mating 3-conductor grounded type THESE CRAFTSMAN MOTORS HAVE BEEN FOUND outlet as shown. BE ACCEPTABLE FOR USE THIS TOOL. If the outlet you are planning...

  • Page 5

    CHECKING CONTENTS UNPACKmNG: Model 113.239291 Wood ShaPer is shipped Complete one carton and includes steel legs and motor. CONTENTS Model 113.239201 Wood Shaper is shipped complete one carton but DOES NOT INCLUDE Steel Legs or Motor. WARRANTY ........ Separate all parts from packing materials and check...

  • Page 6

    i ii:izzi ¸/:! ! iii ¸¸:, ¢ Induded With ModeiNo;: 113.239291 only nty. _=.Screw, T russ:Hd_Ii4o20x 5/B: ,,,:....Nut,_ Rex IJ4_2o c:i:D_" ...:;......i:Loci(washer; 1/4:External. _.;. :.:,.._=.,; L ,..E Cl_anneliSuppb_t i.,... .. ,. _,.., Stiffener, i..!_.;...,,,,...

  • Page 7

    INSTALLING ELEVATING AND TABLE SUPPORT Position table upside down on 2 x 4's on edge for support and clearance for spindle assembly. Install (3/8-24) short threaded elevating and screw the rod into the threads in the side of spindle assembly. Remove spindle lock...

  • Page 8

    5/8 IN. SHAFT i1t, ::: 4 .; !: ::Place:': B elti::G_ard iunde_iMotor (between; Motor Support i:i B_a_ket and M0torll Mount )and makd certaln 518' shaft :is Centeied in •Bblt Guard hoie. :inStall nuts finger tight, ?i!! 5/t6 NUTS COU NTERCLOCKW]SE ROTATION CHECKING MOTOR...

  • Page 9

    MOTOR MOUNT PLATE MOTOR Using table insert as a spacer, position motor on motor mount plate to provide a distance 1/4-inch from mounting edge of motor mount plate as shown. Tighten four motor mount bolts securely and recheck correct positioning. MOTOR PULLEY (FLAT-FACE)

  • Page 10

    ASSEMBLING STEEL L EGS : (Si_ppli_ With 113J2392910nly), £ : :: 'Side::Stiffeners USi_ig:: f0ur: (4)i: i14;20 Truss heads_re_; : Thel EndStiffeners;_are placed cin: itop 0f each Side ::stiffener as:shown.: !lfisert screws: thi0ugh: the 9/32 inch i: :::di;_meter holes and finger tighten l:/4-20;nutS: 2_ Attach: the four (4) legS;'::tothe Sicle'_nd End Stiffener •...

  • Page 11

    PLUGGING IN MOTOR Find plastic cable hanger from among the loose parts. Route the motor cord behind the motor mount, across the top of the Leg Set and plug it into the receptacle the side;of the switch box. Bring power cord alongside motor...

  • Page 12

    k i_ :ii:i¸_ _ ;¸¸ : !:!_-_:_i/:_::i: ¸¸!,I:I/i _ _ .:_ _;:; :_::: _` :;_; _ ::_:::_;;j_ ..Aiign the guard _pportl _0 that it is:cer_teredon the shaper spind e i(It may_ibe necessary to ioosen: the 5/16:18 ScreWs GUARD Which: secure _the ii Support bracket :tO the channeis ito perform this adjustment):;...

  • Page 13

    GETTING TO KNOW YOUR WOOD SHAPER FENCE LOCK KNOB FENCE FACE TABLE INSERT MITER GAUGE TABLE STARTING FENCE ADJUSTING KNOB FENCE FACE _:LEVATI NG CONTROL LEVER SPINDLE LOCK KNOB ON-OFF SWITCH MOTOR (NOT FURNISHED) MOTOR MOUNT PLATE SHAPER BASE CAUTION: All set-up and operational instructions that follow...

  • Page 14

    2; :ELEVATING CONTROL LEVER , i ..1 !, STARTING The :,Elevating ::i:co_troi Lever: : movesl _he: spindle : :The Starting' Pin must be used as a pivot to support the :vertically :a di_ait_:of,718:inch to locate:the: cUttei;_;at: : i:iwork unti!:it has been fed into the cutter and against the desired:vertical_i_Sition_ the collar.

  • Page 15

    ADJUSTMENTS WARNING: FOR YOUR OWN SAFETY, TURN SWITCH "OFF." REMOVE PLUG FROM POWER SOURCE OUTLET BEFORE MAKING ANY ADJUSTMENTS. ADJUSTABLE SHAPER FENCE Move both fence faces out 3/4" by turning the two fence adjusting knobs. FENCE ADJUSTING KNOBS STRAIGHT EDGE FENCE FACE Position...

  • Page 16

    BA SiC SHAPING; O PERATION cutter would have to be turned over. 2i :Always remember (when mounting the cutter) that the cutting edge of cutter must lead into the direction rotation; Instructions:_:for : reversing motor rotation normally :foUnd On the motor name plate, or electrical cover plate.

  • Page 17

    AUXILIARY FENCE/WORK SUPPORT WORKPIECE STRAIGHT EDGE SHAPING 2,7 IN, CAUTION: The Shaper fence must be used in all straight edge shaping operations. 1. When shaping stock 3 inches wide or tess, an auxiliary fence/work support must be used as shown. Make the push stick as shown.

  • Page 18

    ,."EGUL ROR C RVE S. PmG DIRECTION FEED DIRECTI( workpiece; by using various combinations of cutters on successive passes, and/or by invertlng Cutterand changing direction of spindie: rotati0n and: feedidirectibn_ Tile table insert:must be removed if the cutter does not ctearthe hole in the insert when the cutter is lowered below the table surface:check clearance before turning switch "ON": To make irregular shaping cuts remove power cable...

  • Page 19

    The starting pin must be used as a pivot to support Workpiece MUST contact the FRONT of the cutter work until it has been fed into the st_aper collar. collar - toward the miter gauge slot. Starting located in either in addition, following operations...

  • Page 20

    Hex wrenches provided. Frequently clean your cutting tools with Craftsman and Pitch Remover, A coat of automobi]e-type wax applied to the table wil! help to keep the surface clean and allow...

  • Page 21

    TROUBLE SHOOTING REMEDY PROBABLE CAUSE TROUBLE iii ,, ,,, ,,,,,,, Tighten screw then back it off 'i/4 turn, Adjust until Spindle Set screw engaging slot in spindle assembly action is smooth without end piay. Assembly actuates too hard. too tight, The keyed washer must...

  • Page 22

    R EPAIR:: PARTS 36.__.._ _ § 37 = "'38 (used with 9-22236 Steel Set)

  • Page 23

    PARTS LIST FOR CRAFTSMAN WOOD SHAPER MODEL No. 113.239201 & 113.239291 FIGURE 1 Part Part Description Description 72008 72003 Fence Assembly (See Figure 2) Guard, Pultey 60167 STD 503102 Washer, .343 x 1.062 x 1/8 *Screw, Set 5/t6-18 x 5/16,...

  • Page 24

    FIGURE 2 -- FENCE ASSEMBLY 72008 : Key Description " 72008:: Fence Assembly Complete x 1/2 3 138612 K_ob, Adjusting 41t:t8451-I Washer, Spring • 5::138413 Frame 1 38531 ..{i Knob 7 _ 381:10 Shoe Assy., Fence 38533 Plate, Work Face (Right) S'£D 512507 *Screw,...

  • Page 25

    PARTS LIST FOR CRAFTSMAN WOOD SHAPER MODEL No, 113.239201 & 113.239291 FIGURE 3- LEGS (Supplied with 113.239291 only) Part Description 62614 60314 OScrew, Truss Hd. 1/4-20 x 5/8 STD541025 e_ Nut, Hex 1/4-20 STD551225 o* Lockwasher, 1/4 External 68060 Channel, Support...

  • Page 26

    J • •ii :L_;:i/• ;•. ":k i_/•i•!.i i¸ FIGURE 4- ON/OFF POWER OUTLET 60382 AND MOUNTING BRACKET 'Key; -Pa,t i_ . Description; ..60375 Cord, Molded ..211 6037811; Housing,Switchi_ : 3 _' 60256 :: I • Key;Switch 6o374 I Switchi L ocking : ii: 51 160376 SwitCh;i:;...

  • Page 27

    NOTES...

  • Page 28

    WOOD SHAPER SERVmCE Now that you have purchased your wood shaper, should a need ever exist for repair parts or service, simply contact any Sears Service Center and most Sears, Roebuck and Co. stores. Be sure to provide all pertinent facts when you call or visit.

This manual also for:

113.239291

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments: