Download Print this page

Advertisement

Operator's Manual
Grass Bag Kit
for the 36-inch Wide Cut Mower
Part No. 333170
CAUTION:
Before using
this product, read this
manual and follow all
Safety Rules and
Operating
Instructions.
For answers to your questions
about this product, call:
1-800-659-5917
Sears Craftsman
Help Line
5 a.m. - 5 p.m., Mon - Sat
Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman Estates, IL 60179, U.S.A.
Visit our Sears website: www.sears.com/craftsman
Printed in U.S.A.
FORM NO. 02005609 Rev 09_0
(10/2009)

Advertisement

   Summary of Contents for Craftsman 33170

  • Page 1

    Sears Craftsman Help Line Safety Rules and 5 a.m. - 5 p.m., Mon - Sat Operating Instructions. Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman Estates, IL 60179, U.S.A. Visit our Sears website: www.sears.com/craftsman Printed in U.S.A. FORM NO. 02005609 Rev 09_0 (10/2009)

  • Page 2

    Assembly a ndOperation EspaSol Service Numbers BackCover WARNING: Before installing this accessory, shut the engine off and allow it to cool. Disconnect the spark plug wire from the spark plug. Refer to the mower's Operator's Manual for complete safety instructions. Do not operate the mower without the entire grass bag in place. Turn the mower off and disconnect the spark plug before emptying the grass bag.

  • Page 3

    [C]Handles [E]RightLatch [B]BagFrame [D]LeftLatch [F]Backing Plate (703-06696) (703-06694) (01003986) (703-06695) (703-06692) • [G] Cute Mounting Bracket [A] Struts (703-06693) [S] Chute Baffle [H] Cloth Bag (02005727) (01003221) Figure 1 Chute Bracket to Chute Baffle Handle Hardware Backing Plate to Mower [K] 1/4-20 x 1.00 Qty.

  • Page 4

    ASSEMBLY I NSTRUCTIONS Remove Bag Frame [B] from Backing Plate [F]. Using (2) 1/4-20 x 5/8 Pan Head Screws [J] and 2 Internal Tooth Washers [I], attach two Struts [A] into frame as shown below in Figure 3. Struts. Bolt Handle Internal Tooth Hole...

  • Page 5

    Attach Chute Baffle [S] and chute baffle previously removed in step 8 to the inside of the mower deck using (1) 5/16-18 x 1.00 bolt [T], (1) 5/16 Flat Washer, and (1) 5/16-18 Nylock nut. PanHead See Figure 9 below. Screw Right L atch Bolt...

  • Page 6

    11. Adjust B acking Plate[F]sothatit isflushagainst frontpartandtoppartofchuteopening asshown belowinFigure 11andtighten nutsonChute Mounting B racket [ G]. Backing Plate topedge of frontedgeof chuteopening chuteopening Figure11 12. Attach BagFrame [B]to Backing Plate[F]as shown belowinFigure 12. BagFrame Backing Plate Figure 12...

  • Page 7

    OPERATION Turn the mower off and disconnect the spark plug wire before emptying the grass bag. Empty the bag when 3/4 full. To remove the grass bag, lift up on the right and left latches to release the top part of the grass bag. Then using the handles, tilt the catcher assembly toward you and lift up.

  • Page 8

    Montaje y funcionamiento Nt_mero de servicio Cubierta posterior ADVERTENClA: Antes de instalar este accesorio, apague el motor y deje que se enfr[e. Desconecte el cable de la bujia. Lea el Manual del 'Operador de la 'cortadora de cesped para conocer todas las instrucciones de seguridad.

  • Page 9

    [C] Manijas [E] Sujetador [B] Marco de la [D] Sujetador [F] Contraplato derecho bolsa (703-06696) izquierdo (703-06692) (703-06694) (01003986) (703-06695) ÷ [G] Soporte de montaje del canal [A] Puntales (703-06693) [S] Clavija del canal [H] Bolsa de tela (02005727) (01003221) Figura 1 Soporte de canal a Pieza metalicas a manipular...

  • Page 10

    INSTRUCCIONES DEMONTAJE Extraiga el marco de la bolsa [B] del contraplato [F]. Usando (2) tornillos de cabeza completa 1/4-20 x 5/8 [J] y (2) arandelas dentadas internas [I], fije dos puntales [A] al marco, segQn se muestra a continuaci6n en la figura 3. Puntales Arandela Perno...

  • Page 11

    Fije el soporte del canal [S] y el soporte del canal anteriormente extraido en el paso 8 a la parte interna de la plataforma de la cortadora usando (1) perno 5/16-18 x Tornillo 1.00 [T], (1) arandela plana 5/16 y (1) tuerca de cabeza seguridad Nylock 5/16-18.

  • Page 12

    Ajuste el contraplato [F] de manera que quede al ras con la parte superior frontal de la abertura del canal como se muestra en la figura 11 y ajuste las tuercas en el soporte de montaje del canal [G]. borde superior borde frontal de Contraplato de la abertura...

  • Page 13

    OPERAClON Apague la cortadora de cesped y desconecte cable de la bujia antes de vaciar la bolsa de recolecci6n. Vacie la bolsa cuando se Ilene 3/4 de la misma. Para quitar el c_sped de la bolsa, levante los sujetadores derecho e izquierdo para liberar la parte superior de la bolsa para c_sped.

  • Page 14

    This page intentionally left blank.

  • Page 15

    This page intentionally left blank.

  • Page 16

    Your Home For expert troubleshooting and home solutions advice: www.managemyhome.com For repair - in your home - of all major brand appliances, lawn and garden equipment, or heating and cooling systems, no matter who made it, no matter who sold it! For the replacement parts, accessories owner's manuals that you need to do-it-yourself.

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments: