Download Print this page

Advertisement

6 Husqvarna
917.296250
(500RTTA)
Owner's Manual

Advertisement

   Related Manuals for Husqvarna 917.296250

   Summary of Contents for Husqvarna 917.296250

  • Page 1

    6 Husqvarna 917.296250 (500RTTA) Owner's Manual...

  • Page 2: Safety Rules

    SAFETY RULES SAFE OPERATION PRACTICES FOR WALK-BEHIND POWERED ROTARYTILLERS _ TRAINING • Keep children and pets away. • Do not overload the machine capacity by attempting • Read the Owner's Manual carefully. Be thoroughly to till too deep at too fast a rate. familiar with the controls and the proper use of the equipment.

  • Page 3: Table Of Contents

    PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS CUSTOMER RESPONSIBILITIES • Read and observe the safety rules. GASOLINE CAPACITY: 3 Quarts • Follow a regular schedule in maintaining, caring for Unleaded Regular and using your tiller. OIL (API-SE/SJ): SAE 30 (Above 40°F) • Follow instructions under "Maintenance" and "Storage" sections of this Owner's Manual.

  • Page 4: Assembly

    ASSEMBLY Your new tiller has been assembled at the factory with exception of those parts left unassembled for shipping purposes. To ensure safe and proper operation of your tiller all parts and hardware you assemble must be tightened securely. Use the correct tools as necessary to insure proper tightness.

  • Page 5

    ASSEMBLY Grasp handle assembly. Hold in "up" position. Be sure UNPACKING CARTON (See Fig. 2) • handle lock remains in gearcase notch. Slide handle assembly into position. staples when handling or disposing CAUTION: Be careful of exposed of cartoning material. HANDLE ASSEMBLY "UP"...

  • Page 6

    ASSEMBLY CONNECT SHIFT ROD (See Fig. 7) ATTACH CLUTCH CABLE (See Fig. 6) • Insert end of shift rod into hole of shift lever indicator. • Hook end of clutch cable through hole in control bar bracket. • Insert hairpin clip through hole of shift rod to secure. CONTROL BAR SHIFT HAIRPIN...

  • Page 7: Operation

    OPERATION KNOW YOUR TILLER READ THIS OWNER'S MANUAL AND SAFETY RULES BEFORE OPERATING YOUR TILLER. Compare the illustrationswith your tiller to familiarize yourself with the location of various controls and adjustments. Save this manual for future reference. These symbols may appear on your Tiller or in literature supplied with the product. Learn and understand their meaning.

  • Page 8

    OPERATION result in severe eye damage. Always wear safety glasses or eye shields before starting your tiller and while tilling. We recommend a wide vision safety mask for over spectacles The operation of any tiller can result in foreign objects thrown into the eyes, which can or standard safety glasses.

  • Page 9

    OPERATION TURNING • Release the drive control bar. • Move throttle control to "SLOW" position. • Place shift lever indicator in"F"(forward) position. Tines will not turn. • Lift handle to raise tines out of ground. • Swing the handle in the opposite direction you wish to turn, being careful to keep feet and legs away from "- OIL tines.

  • Page 10

    OPERATION • Place throttle control in "FAST" position. Soil conditions are importantfor propertilling.Tines will not readily penetrate dry, hard soil which may contribute • Push fuel valve to "ON" position. to excessive bounce and difficult handling of your tiller. • Turn engine switch to "ON"...

  • Page 11: Maintenance Schedule

    MAINTENANCE MAINTENANCE SCHEDULE First Every Every Every REGULAR SERVICE PERIOD Refer Each month 3 months 6 months year ITEM Performed at ever, indicated month or operatin( hour interval, _ page whichever comes i irst. 20 Hrs. 50 Hrs. 100 Hrs. 300 Hrs.

  • Page 12

    MAINTENANCE Disconnect spark plug wire before performing any maintenance (except carburetor adjustment) to Prevent fires! Keep the engine free of grass, leaves, spilled oil, or fuel. Remove fuel from tank revent accidental starting of engine. before tipping unit for maintenance. Clean muffler area of all grass, dirt, and debris.

  • Page 13

    SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS CAUTION: Disconnect spark plug wire from spark plug and place wire where it cannot come into contact with plug. TILLER CLEVIS (See Fig. 18) TO ADJUST HANDLE HEIGHT Select handle height best suited for your tilling conditions. Handle height will be different when tiller digs into soil.

  • Page 14

    SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS GROUND DRIVE BELT ADJUSTMENT TO REPLACE GROUND DRIVE BELT (See Fig. 21) (See Fig. 21) For proper belt tension, the extension spring should • Remove belt guard (See "TO REMOVE BELT GUARD" have about 5/8 inch stretch when drive control bar is in in this section of this manual).

  • Page 15

    SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS TINE REPLACEMENT To maintain the superb tilling performance of this machine the tines should be checked for sharpness, (See Figs. 22, 23, and 24) wear, and bending, particularly the tines which are next to the transmission. If the gap between the tines exceeds 3-1/2 inches (9 cm), they should be replaced gloves or other protection when han- CAUTION:...

  • Page 16: Service & Adjustments

    SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS ENGINE CARBURETOR The carburetor has been preset at the factory and adjustment should not be necessary. However, engine performance can be affected by differences in fuel, temperature, altitude or load. If the carburetor does need adjustmenL contact your nearest authorized service center/department.

  • Page 17: Storage

    STORAGE Immediately prepare your tiller for storage at the end of the ENGINE season or if the unit will not be used for 30 days or more. Drain oil (with engine warm) and replace with clean oil. (See "ENGINE" in the Maintenance section of this manual). WARNING: Never store the tiller with gasoline in the tank inside a building CYLINDER(S)

  • Page 18: Troubleshooting

    TROUBLESHOOTING POINTS PROBLEM CAUSE CORRECTION Will not start 1. Out of fuel. Fill fuel tank. 2. Engine not"CHOKED"properly. See "TO START ENGINE" in Operation section. 3. Engine flooded. Wait several minutes before attempting to start. 4. Dirty air cleaner. Clean or replace air cleaner cartridge. 5.

  • Page 19: Repair Parts-tiller

    REPAIR PARTS TILLER - - MODEL NUMBER 917.296250 (500RTTA), PRODUCT NUMBER 954 32 91-72 HANDLE ASSEMBLY PART PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 532009266 532181127 Handle Grip, Handle 532159228 532086777 Screw, Hex Washer Hd. Slotted Bar Assembly, Control #10-24 x 1/2 532180685 Panel, Control 871191008 532009484 Screw, Truss Hd.

  • Page 20

    REPAIR PARTS TILLER - - MODEL NUMBER 917.296250 (500RTTA), PRODUCT NUMBER 954 32 91-72 MAINFRAME, LEFT SIDE PART PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 873510500 532126875 Rivet, Drilled Nut, Keps 5/16-18 810040600 Washer, Lock 3/8 532124788 Clip, Hairpin 873220600 Nut, Hex 3/8-16 532166792 Guard, Belt 532170127 Shield, Inner Belt Guard RT...

  • Page 21

    REPAIR PARTS TILLER - - MODEL NUMBER 917.296250 (500RTTA), PRODUCT NUMBER 954 32 91-72 MAINFRAME, RIGHT SIDE PART PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 873970500 Loci<nut,Hex, Flange 5/16-18 532102190 Tire 532102332 Bracket, Reinforcement 532150740 532102173 CounterWeight, R.H. 532124718 TireValve 810040600 Washer, Lock 3/8 Engine, Honda 873220600 Nut, Hex 3/8-16...

  • Page 22

    REPAIR PARTS TILLER - - MODEL NUMBER 917.296250 (500RTTA), PRODUCT NUMBER 954 32 91-72 TRANSMISSION PART PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 532102134 Chain #35-50 Pitch 532180677 Transmission Assembly (Includes 532150737 Ground Shaft Assembly Key Nos. 2-53) 532143008 Beadng, ShafL Ground Drive R.H. 532180627 Gearcase, L.H.w/Bearing (Includes 532106388...

  • Page 23

    REPAIR PARTS TILLER - - MODEL NUMBER 917.296250 (500RTTA), PRODUCT NUMBER 954 32 91-72 TINE SHIELD PART PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 873900500 Nut, Lock Hex Flange 5/16-18 532102701 Grip 532162952 Shield, Side, Outer L. H. 873220600 Nut, Hex 3/8-16 532008393 Pin, Stake, Depth 532102156 Stake, Depth 812000035...

  • Page 24

    REPAIR PARTS TILLER - - MODEL NUMBER 917.296250 (500RTTA), PRODUCT NUMBER 954 32 91-72 TINE ASSEMBLY PART PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 532004459 Tine, Outer, LH. 874610616 Bolt, Hex 3/8-24 x 1 532132673 Clevis Pin 532004460 Tine, Outer, R.H. 532006554 Tine, Inner, LH. 532132728 Assembly, Hub and Plate, R.H.

  • Page 25: Repair Parts-tiller

    REPAIR PARTS TILLER - - MODEL NUMBER 917.296250 (500RTTA), PRODUCT NUMBER 954 32 91-72 DECALS PART DESCRIPTION 532176901 Decal, Bit Grd 532177006 Decal, CNTRL PNL 532186117 Decal, Logo 532110614 Decal, Hand Placement 532102180 Decal, Shift Indicator 532162384 Decal, Warning 532120076 Decal, Warning, Rotating Tines 532187146 Manual, Owner's (English)

  • Page 26: Warranty

    Should an operational problem or failure occur, excent as otberwise provided berein. the product should not be used, but delivered as is to an authorized Husqvarna dealer for evaluation. Proof Husqvama Safety Apparel carries a 90-day warranty from the date of the customer's original purchase of purchase, as explained in section 6.

  • Page 27

    SERVICE NOTES...

  • Page 28

    Husqvarna 532187146 01.31.03 TR Printed in U.S.A.

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments: