Download Print this page

Epson BrightLink 475Wi Installation Manual

V11h453520w interactive projector with mount.
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

Installation Guide
Guide d'installation

Advertisement

Chapters

   Related Manuals for Epson BrightLink 475Wi

   Summary of Contents for Epson BrightLink 475Wi

  • Page 1

    Installation Guide Guide d’installation...

  • Page 2: Safety Instructions

    Use M8 nuts and bolts. Nuts and bolts smaller than M8 could cause the wall mount to fall. Epson accepts no responsibility for any damage or injury caused by lack of wall strength or inadequate installation.

  • Page 3: About This Installation Guide

    It is recommended to keep VGA computer cable length less than 65 ft (20 meters) to reduce external noise. About This Installation Guide This guide describes how to mount the ultra-short-throw projectors BrightLink 475Wi/480i/485Wi and PowerLite 470/475W/480/485W to a wall using the included EPSON wall mount. Warning Caution...

  • Page 4: Table Of Contents

    Package Contents Specifications Connecting Devices Positioning the Projector Installation worksheet for projecting on a pre-installed wall-mounted board Installation worksheet for projecting on a plain wall Installation measurements in inches Installation measurements in millimeters Installing the Projector Disassemble the parts Assemble the parts Install the wall plate on the wall Determine the projection distance and pull out the slider Route the cables through the wall mount arm...

  • Page 5: Package Contents

    1 Package Contents Wall mount attached to wall plate Slide plate 3-axis adjustment unit (attached to slide plate when shipped) Hexagon wrench (for M4) VGA computer cable (may be included with projector or wall mount) Shape Name M4 x 12 mm hexagon socket head cap bolt with washer/spring washer M6 x 20 mm hexagon shoulder bolt with washer/ spring washer...

  • Page 6: Specifications

    2 Specifications Item Wall mount weight (including the Approx. 16.3 lb 3-axis adjustment unit, slide plate, (7.4 kg) wall plate, wall plate cover, and end cap) Maximum load capacity 15.4 lb (7 kg) Forward/backward slide 0 to 12.2 in. adjustment range (310 mm) Vertical slide adjustment range ±...

  • Page 7

    Horizontal slide adjustment range 1.8 in. (45 mm) Forward/backward slide adjustment range Arm slide adjustment range 9.8 in. (248 mm) Adjustment from 3-axis adjustment unit installation position By changing the installation position of the 3-axis adjustment unit to the front or back, you can adjust the installation position of the projector.

  • Page 8: Connecting Devices

    Make sure you also have all necessary cables for devices, such as a document camera or microphone, that you will connect to the projector. For details, refer to the User's Guide on the projector CD or at epson.com/ support/brightlinkdownloads (U.S.) or epson.ca/support/brightlinkdownloads (Canada).

  • Page 9: Positioning The Projector

    4 Positioning the Projector BrightLink 475Wi/485Wi and PowerLite 475W/485W can project up to 100 inches diagonally for a WXGA image or 88 inches diagonally for an XGA image. BrightLink 480i and PowerLite 470/480 can project up to 93 inches diagonally for an XGA image. You can project onto a pre-installed whiteboard or directly onto a plain wall.

  • Page 10: Installation Worksheet For Projecting On A Plain Wall

    Determine the aspect ratio of the board or of the images that will be projected. For new computers or laptops, this will most likely be WXGA (16:10). For older equipment, this will most likely be XGA (4:3). You may need to consult your IT director for this information.

  • Page 11

    10 in. (254 mm) —height of wall plate plus cover Required distance from top of image area to wall plate (c) Height of Ceiling image area (h) height After confirming your image size, use tape or a pencil to mark the distance (c) from the top of the image area on the board to the bottom of the wall plate.

  • Page 12

    Diagonal image size and mounting position The numbers on the slider measure (b) are the same as the projection distance (a) when the diagonal image size (S) is 70 inches or more. Because the installation position of the projector changes when (S) is less than 70 inches, the numbers for (a) and (b) differ.

  • Page 13

    Distance from projection surface to wall plate The distance (c) from the projection surface to the wall plate is the number given when the vertical slide is set to the base position, as shown below. Match the notch on the wall mount to the position of the stamp on the wall plate. The measurements may differ depending on the location where you place the projector.

  • Page 22

    If you have a pre-existing interactive whiteboard, refer to the table below to identify common models and sizes. If your board is listed here, use the dimensions to reference the installation requirements found on pages 14 to 21. Diagonal size 16:10 WXGA 57 inches —...

  • Page 23: Installing The Projector

    Use M8 nuts and bolts. Nuts and bolts smaller than M8 could cause the wall mount to fall. ❏ Epson accepts no responsibility for any damage or injury caused by lack of wall strength or inadequate installation. Disassemble the parts Remove the wall plate from the wall mount arm.

  • Page 24: Assemble The Parts

    • Loosen the M8 hexagon bolt at the bottom of the wall mount ( ) and separate the mount arm from the wall plate. Remove the slide plate from the 3-axis adjustment unit. • Remove the M4 x 12 mm hexagon socket head cap bolts (x2) ( •...

  • Page 25

    Attach the slide plate to the projector. Attach the slide plate to the projector using the M4 x 12 mm hexagon socket head cap bolts (x4) supplied. Slide plate Extend the mount arm to see the stamps that indicate the two positions for mounting the adjustment unit.

  • Page 26

    Attach the 3-axis adjustment unit to the wall mount. • Decide which position you want to use for installing the 3-axis adjustment unit. Mount it at the stamp when the image is less than 70 inches (diagonally), or at the when the projected image is 70 inches or more (diagonally).

  • Page 27: Install The Wall Plate On The Wall

    Install the wall plate on the wall Determine the template sheet position. • From the projection distance table, confirm the screen size (S) and the distance between the projection surface and wall plate (c). • Align the Image Center line (vertical) of the template sheet with the center line (vertical) of the projection surface.

  • Page 28

    Determine the position of the wall plate’s mounting holes. Use at least three mounting holes. • If you are securing the wall plate in four places, drill the holes indicated by A or B in the illustration below. • If you are securing the wall plate in three places, drill the holes indicated by C in the illustration below.

  • Page 29: Determine The Projection Distance And Pull Out The Slider

    Tighten the nut with a wrench to secure the wall plate to the wall. Determine the projection distance and pull out the slider Using the tables on pages 14 to 21, check the number for the slider measure (b). Loosen the M4 x 12 mm hexagon socket head cap bolts (x2), and then pull out the slider on the wall mount.

  • Page 30: Attach The Mount Arm To The Wall Plate

    Attach the mount arm to the wall plate Insert the hexagonal shaft at the top of the mount arm into the slot on the wall plate ( Insert the M8 hexagon bolt at the bottom of the mount arm into the wall plate ( Caution Take care not to trap the cables between the mount arm and wall plate.

  • Page 31: Adjust The Vertical Slide Position Of The Arm

    Loosely tighten the M6 x 20 mm hexagon shoulder bolt supplied ( Adjust the vertical slide position of the arm Adjust the vertical slide with the M8 hexagon bolt at the bottom of the wall mount, or the hexagonal shaft at the top of the wall mount. ( wall plate as shown below.

  • Page 32: Attach The Projector To The Wall Mount

    Tighten the M6 x 20 mm hexagon shoulder bolt to secure the wall mount ( Attach the projector to the wall mount Loosen the two screws and remove the cable cover from the projector. Screws (x2) Insert the slide plate into the wall mount from the interface side of the projector ( Align the 3-axis adjustment unit with the slide plate’s alignment mark ( M6 x 20 mm hexagon shoulder bolt Cable cover...

  • Page 33: Connect The Power Cord And Other Cables To The Projector

    If you are planning to run the cables inside the wall, make sure you follow all local electrical codes. If you are running the cables outside the wall, use a cable management system to keep the cables from obstructing the image. An optional cable management system is available from Epson (part # ELPCK01).

  • Page 34: Adjusting The Image

    6 Adjusting the Image To ensure the best image quality, follow the steps below to adjust the projected image. Do not make adjustments with the Keystone function of the projector. Doing so may result in a reduction in image quality. Turn on the projector Using the Remote Control Display the test pattern...

  • Page 35: Change The Aspect Ratio If Necessary

    Change the aspect ratio if necessary Each time you press the [Aspect] button on the remote control, the aspect name is displayed on the screen and the aspect ratio changes. Change the setting according to the signal for the connected equipment. Remote Control Alternatively, set the aspect ratio from the Signal menu - Aspect.

  • Page 36: Adjust The Focus

    Adjust the focus Slide the air filter cover switch ( Use the focus lever to adjust the focus ( After you finish making the adjustment, close the air filter cover. Use the adjustment knob on the left side to adjust the horizontal roll Repeat steps Loosen the screw in the following illustration ( Turn the orange knob (...

  • Page 37

    Use the adjustment knob on the right side to adjust the horizontal rotation Loosen the screws (x2) in the following illustration ( Turn the dark blue knob ( ) to adjust the horizontal rotation ( After you finish making all of the adjustments in steps 5 to 10, tighten the screws (x2) you loosened in Use the adjustment knob on the top to adjust the vertical tilt Loosen the screw in the following illustration ( Turn the light blue knob (...

  • Page 38: Adjust The Horizontal Slide

    After you finish making all of the adjustments in steps Adjust the horizontal slide Loosen the M4 x 12 mm hexagon socket head cap bolts (x2), and then adjust the slider for the slide plate. M4 x 12 mm hexagon socket head cap bolts (x2) After you finish making all of the adjustments in steps socket head cap bolts (x2).

  • Page 39: Adjust The Vertical Slide

    Adjust the vertical slide Loosen the M6 x 20 mm hexagon shoulder bolt ( Adjust the vertical slide with the M8 hexagon bolt at the bottom of the wall mount, or the hexagonal shaft at the top of the wall mount ( Tightening the M8 hexagon bolt lowers the wall mount, and loosening the bolt raises it.

  • Page 40: Attaching The Covers

    7 Attaching the Covers Attach the wall plate covers and end cap If you need to use a security cable, make sure you attach it before installing the wall plate covers. See page 42 for instructions. Attach the wall plate covers ( need to remove the cover, press the tabs.) Depending on how the cables are wired, you may need to cut out parts of the wall plate cover to allow the cables to be passed through it.

  • Page 41: Attach The Cable Cover To The Projector

    Attach the cable cover to the projector Attach the cable cover and use a cross-head screwdriver to tighten the screws (x2) and secure the cable cover. Cable cover Caution Only a specialist should remove or reinstall the projector, including for maintenance and repairs.

  • Page 42: Attaching A Security Cable

    X users also need to install a driver that enables the pen to work. Both software programs are included with the BrightLink projector. For details, see User's Guide on the BrightLink 475Wi/480i/485Wi CD or at one of the following: U.S.: epson.com/support/brightlinkdownloads Canada: epson.ca/support/brightlinkdownloads Attaching a Security Cable...

  • Page 43

    Consignes de sécurité Pour votre sécurité, veuillez lire toutes les consignes contenues dans ce guide avant d’utiliser le support de montage mural. Une manipulation incorrecte ne respectant pas ces consignes pourrait endommager le support de montage ou provoquer des blessures corporelles ou des dommages matériels. Conservez ce guide d’installation à...

  • Page 44

    à toute vibration horizontale. Utilisez des écrous et des boulons M8. Si vous utilisez des écrous et des boulons de taille inférieure à M8, le support de montage risque de tomber. Epson n’accepte aucune responsabilité pour tout dommage ou toute blessure dus à une solidité du mur insuffisante ou une installation inappropriée.

  • Page 45

    Emplacement • Avant d’installer le projecteur, vérifiez le câblage de l’alimentation électrique de l’emplacement d’installation. • Éloignez le projecteur des autres appareils électriques, notamment des éclairages fluorescents ou des climatiseurs. Certains types d’éclairages fluorescents risquent d’interférer avec la télécommande du projecteur.

  • Page 46

    Contenu de l’emballage Spécifications Connexion des appareils Positionnement du projecteur Feuille de travail d’installation pour la projection sur un tableau mural préinstallé Feuille de travail d’installation pour la projection sur un mur ordinaire Mesures d’installation en pouces Mesures d’installation en millimètres Installation du projecteur Désassemblez les pièces Assemblez les pièces...

  • Page 47: Contenu De L'emballage

    1 Contenu de l’emballage Support de montage fixé à la plaque murale Plaque coulissante Dispositif de réglage à 3 axes (fixée à la plaque coulissante à la livraison) Clé à six pans (pour M4) Câble d’ordinateur VGA (peut être inclus avec le projecteur ou le support de montage) Forme Boulon à...

  • Page 48

    2 Spécifications Élément Hauteur du support de montage Environ 7,4 kg (incluant le dispositif de réglage à (16,3 lb) 3 axes, la plaque coulissante, la plaque murale, le cache de la plaque murale et le bouchon de protection) Capacité de chargement 7 kg (15,4 lb) maximale Plage de réglage du coulissement...

  • Page 49

    Plage de réglage du coulissement vertical 38 mm (1,5 po) 38 mm (1,5 po) Plage de réglage du coulissement horizontal 45 mm (1,8 po) 45 mm (1,8 po) Plage de réglage du coulissement vers l’avant/l’arrière Plage de réglage du coulissement du bras 248 mm (9,8 po) Réglage à...

  • Page 50

    Pour voir le poinçon, vous devez retirer les deux vis placées dans le haut et ensuite, faites glisser la rallonge du bras. Poinçon Poinçon 62 mm (2,4 po)

  • Page 51: Connexion Des Appareils

    Assurez-vous aussi d’avoir tous les câbles nécessaires pour tous les appareils, une caméra de documents ou un microphone par exemple, que vous envisagez de connecter au projecteur. Pour obtenir plus de détails, consultez le Guide de l’utilisateur sur le CD du projecteur ou le site Web epson.com/support/brightlinkdownloads (É.-U.) ou epson.ca/support/brightlinkdownloads (Canada).

  • Page 52: Positionnement Du Projecteur

    4 Positionnement du projecteur Les projecteurs BrightLink 475Wi/485Wi et PowerLite 475W/485W peuvent projeter jusqu’à 100 po diagonalement pour une image WXGA ou 88 po diagonalement pour une image XGA. Les projecteurs BrightLink 480i et PowerLite 470/480 peuvent projeter jusqu’à 93 pouces diagonalement pour une image XGA.

  • Page 53: Feuille De Travail D'installation Pour La Projection Sur Un Tableau Mural Préinstall

    Feuille de travail d’installation pour la projection sur un tableau mural préinstallé Mesurez la hauteur du plafond (distance du plancher au plafond). Mesurez la hauteur de la zone d’image du tableau (h). Mesurez la largeur de la zone d’image du tableau (l). Mesurez la distance du plancher au bas de la zone d’image du tableau (f).

  • Page 54: Feuille De Travail D'installation Pour La Projection Sur Un Mur Ordinaire

    11. Alignez la ligne horizontale alignez la ligne centrale du gabarit avec le centre de la zone d’image. Suivez les directives de la page 67 pour installer le projecteur. Feuille de travail d’installation pour la projection sur un mur ordinaire Mesurez la hauteur du plafond (distance du plancher au plafond).

  • Page 55

    254 mm (10 po)—hauteur de la plaque murale plus couvercle Distance requise du sommet de la zone d’image à la plaque murale (c) Hauteur de la zone Hauteur d’image (h) de plafond Après avoir confirmé votre taille d’image, utilisez du ruban ou un crayon pour marquer la distance (c) du sommet de la zone d’image sur le tableau au bas de la plaque murale.

  • Page 56

    Taille de l’image diagonale et position de montage Les chiffres sur la mesure de la glissière (b) sont les mêmes que ceux de la distance de projection (a) lorsque la taille de l’image diagonale (S) est de 70 po ou plus. Parce que la position d’installation du projecteur change lorsque (S) est moins de 70 po, les chiffres pour (a) et (b) sont différents.

  • Page 57

    Distance de la surface de projection à la plaque murale La distance (c) entre l’écran de projection et la plaque murale correspond au chiffre indiqué lorsque le coulissement vertical est à la position de base, tel qu’illustré ci-dessous. Alignez l’encoche sur la plaque d’installation avec la position du poinçon sur la plaque murale. Les mesures peuvent varier selon l’emplacement choisi pour le projecteur.

  • Page 66

    Si vous avez un tableau blanc interactif pré-existant, consultez le tableau ci-dessous pour identifier les modèles et tailles communes. Si votre tableau est listé ici, utilisez les dimensions pour référer aux exigences d’installation des pages 58 à 65. Taille diagonale 16:10 WXGA 57 po —...

  • Page 67: Installation Du Projecteur

    Si vous utilisez des écrous et des boulons de taille inférieure à M8, le support de montage risque de tomber. ❏ Epson n’accepte aucune responsabilité pour tout dommage ou toute blessure dus à une solidité du mur insuffisante ou une installation inappropriée. Désassemblez les pièces Retirez la plaque murale du bras du support de montage.

  • Page 68: Assemblez Les Pièces

    • Desserrez le boulon à six pans M8 du bas du support de montage ( hexagonal ( ) et séparez l’arbre du support depuis la plaque murale. Retirez la plaque coulissante du dispositif de réglage à 3 axes. • Retirez les boulons à tête cylindrique à six pans M4 x 12 mm (x2) ( •...

  • Page 69

    Fixer la plaque coulissante au projecteur. Fixez la plaque coulissante au projecteur à l’aide des boulons à tête cylindrique à six pans M4 x 12 mm (x4) fournis. Plaque coulissante Allongez le bras du support pour voir les poinçons indiquant les deux positions pour le support du dispositif de réglage.

  • Page 70

    • Serrez les boulons à tête cylindrique à six pans M4 x 12 mm (x4) fournis pour installer le dispositif de réglage à 3 axes. Boulons à tête cylindrique à six pans M4 x 12 mm Rondelle élastique Rondelle Positions d’installation des boulons Lorsque l’image diagonale est inférieure à...

  • Page 71: Installez La Plaque Murale Sur Le Mur

    Installez la plaque murale sur le mur Déterminez la position de la fiche modèle. • En vous aidant du tableau de distance de projection, vérifiez la taille de l’écran (S) et la distance entre la surface de projection et la plaque murale (c). •...

  • Page 72

    Déterminez la position des trous de montage de la plaque murale. Utilisez au moins trois trous de montage. • Si vous fixez la plaque murale à quatre emplacements, percez les trous indiqués par A ou B sur l’image ci-dessous. • Si vous fixez la plaque murale à...

  • Page 73: Déterminez La Distance De Projection Et Retirez La Glissière

    Positionnez la plaque murale sur le mur et insérez les pattes de fixation à expansion M8 x 50 mm sans les trous. Fixez l’écrou et tapotez-le avec un marteau jusqu’à ce que la partie centrale touche le dessus de la patte de fixation. Serrez l’écrou avec une clef pour fixer la plaque murale au mur.

  • Page 74: Faire Passer Les Câbles Dans Le Bras Du Support De Montage

    Faire passer les câbles dans le bras du support de montage Fixez le bras du support de montage à la plaque murale Insérez l’arbre hexagonal, sur la partie supérieure du bras du support de montage, dans le logement de la plaque murale ( Insérez le boulon à...

  • Page 75

    Fixez le bras du support de montage à la plaque murale en serrant les vis à épaulement à tête à empreinte cruciforme M6 x 20 mm (x3) fournies à l’aide du tournevis cruciforme n°3 ( Vis à épaulement à tête à empreinte cruciforme M6 x 20 mm (x3) Desserrez légèrement le boulon à...

  • Page 76: Réglez La Position Du Coulissement Vertical Du Bras

    Réglez la position du coulissement vertical du bras Réglez le coulissement vertical à l’aide du boulon à six pans M8 sur la partie inférieure du support de montage, ou de l’arbre hexagonal sur la partie supérieure de la plaque d’installation. ( Commencez par aligner l’encoche sur le bras avec le poinçon sur la plaque murale tel qu’illustré...

  • Page 77: Fixez Le Projecteur Au Support De Montage

    Fixez le projecteur au support de montage Desserrez les deux vis et retirez le cache du câble du projecteur. Vis (x2) Insérez la plaque coulissante dans le support de montage à partir du côté d’interface du projecteur Alignez le dispositif de réglage à 3 axes avec la marque d’alignement de la plaque coulissante ( Serrez les boulons à...

  • Page 78: Connectez Le Cordon D'alimentation Et Les Autres Câbles Au Projecteur

    électrique de votre région. Si vous faites passer les câbles à l’extérieur du mur, utilisez un système de gestion des câbles afin d’éviter que les câbles obstruent l’image. Un système de gestion des câbles est disponible en option chez Epson (numéro de pièce : ELPCK01). Câble d’ordinateur Cordon d’alimentation...

  • Page 79: Réglage De L'image

    6 Réglage de l’image Pour garantir la meilleure qualité d’image, procédez comme décrit ci-dessous pour régler l’écran de projection. Ne procédez à aucun réglage avec la fonction Keystone du projecteur. Vous risqueriez de détériorer la qualité de l’image. Mettez le projecteur sous tension Avec la télécommande Avec le panneau de commande Affichez la mire...

  • Page 80: Changez Le Rapport Hauteur/largeur (au Besoin)

    Changez le rapport hauteur/largeur (au besoin) Chaque fois que vous appuyez sur le bouton [Aspect] de la télécommande, le nom de l’aspect s’affiche à l’écran et le rapport hauteur/largeur change. Changez le réglage en fonction du signal de l’équipement connecté. Télécommande Il est aussi possible de configurer le rapport hauteur/largeur à...

  • Page 81: Réglez La Mise Au Point

    Réglez la mise au point Faites glisser le levier du capot du filtre à air ( Utilisez le levier de mise au point pour régler la mise au point ( Une fois le réglage terminé, fermez le capot du filtre à air. Utilisez la poignée de réglage sur le côté...

  • Page 82

    Utilisez la poignée de réglage sur le côté droit pour régler le roulis horizontal Desserrez les vis (x2) du chiffre indiqué sur l’illustration suivante ( Tournez la poignée bleue foncée ( Une fois tous les réglages des étapes 5 à 10 terminés, serrez les vis (x2) que vous avez desserrées à l’étape Utilisez la poignée de réglage dans le haut pour régler l’inclinaison verticale...

  • Page 83: Réglez Le Coulissement Horizontal

    Une fois tous les réglages des étapes l’étape Réglez le coulissement horizontal Desserrez les boulons à tête cylindrique à six pans M4 x 12 mm (x2), puis réglez la glissière de la plaque coulissante. Boulons à tête cylindrique à six pans M4 x 12 mm (x2) Une fois tous les réglages des étapes pans M4 x 12 mm (x2).

  • Page 84: Réglez Le Coulissement Vertical

    Réglez le coulissement vertical Desserrez le boulon à épaulement à six pans M6 x 20 mm ( Réglez le coulissement vertical à l’aide du boulon à six pans M8 sur la partie inférieure du support de montage, ou de l’arbre hexagonal sur la partie supérieure du support de montage ( Serrez le boulon à...

  • Page 85: Fixation Des Caches

    7 Fixation des caches Fixez les caches du support de montage et le capuchon de protection Si vous devez utiliser un câble de sécurité, assurez-vous de le fixer avant d’installer les caches de la plaque murale. Consultez la page 87 pour obtenir les instructions. Fixez les caches de la plaque murale ( murale.

  • Page 86

    Mise en garde Seul un spécialiste est autorisé à désinstaller ou réinstaller le projecteur, même pour l’entretien et les réparations. Reportez-vous au Guide de l’utilisateur de votre projecteur pour plus d’informations sur l’entretien et les réparations. Avertissement ❏ Ne desserrez jamais les écrous et les boulons après l’installation. Vérifiez régulièrement que les vis ne se sont pas desserrées.

  • Page 87

    BrightLink. Pour obtenir plus de détails, consultez le Guide de l’utilisateur sur le CD du projecteur BrightLink 475Wi/480i/ 485Wi ou l’un des sites Web suivants : É.-U. : epson.com/support/brightlinkdownloads Canada : epson.com/support/brightlinkdownloads Fixation d’un câble de sécurité Si le projecteur doit être installé dans une pièce qui ne sera pas surveillée, vous pouvez utiliser un verrou de câble antivol disponible dans le commerce pour fixer le projecteur à...

  • Page 88

    CPD-35672R1 Printed in: XXXXXX Pays d’impression : XXXXXX...

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments: