Briggs & Stratton Vanguard EFI 380000 Repair Manual

Briggs & Stratton Vanguard EFI 380000 Repair Manual

Diagnostic and repair
Table of Contents

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REPAIR MANUAL
Vanguard
EFI
®
Diagnostic and Repair
380000

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Table of Contents
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Summary of Contents for Briggs & Stratton Vanguard EFI 380000

  • Page 1 REPAIR MANUAL Vanguard ® Diagnostic and Repair 380000...
  • Page 3 Foreword This manual was written to assist engine technicians and service personnel with the troubleshooting and repair procedures for Briggs & Stratton® engines equipped with Electronic Fuel Injection (EFI). It assumes that persons using this manual have been properly trained and are familiar with the service procedures for these products, including the proper use of required tools and the application of appropriate safety practices.
  • Page 4  This engine troubleshooting and repair manual includes the following EFI equipped engine models:  • MODEL 380000    NOTE: Some models have limited service parts. Review the Illustrated Parts List for part availability before conducting any service work.    NOTE: The images in this document are representative and may differ according to model. ...
  • Page 5 SECTION 1 - DIAGNOSTIC INTRODUCTION SECTION 2 - TROUBLESHOOTING DTCs SECTION 3 - WIRE SCHEMATICS AND PIN-OUTS SECTION 4 - SYMPTOMS SECTION 5 - REMOVAL/INSTALLATION...
  • Page 7: Table Of Contents

    SECTION 1 - DIAGNOSTIC INTRODUCTION DIAGNOSTIC INTRODUCTION ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 4 On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 4 Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 4 Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 4 Data Link Connector (DLC) ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------4 Non-Scan Diagnostics -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------4 Scan Diagnostics ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 4 Install Service Power Supply Harness ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------5 Use MIL to Read DTCs ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 5 Use Tiny Scan Code Reader to Read/Clear DTCs ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 5...
  • Page 8: Diagnostic Introduction

    DIAGNOSTIC INTRODUCTION functioning outside its operating “window,” a DTC is set On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check and stored in ECM memory, and the MIL is illuminated. The basic steps of any diagnosis are as follows: A default value temporarily replaces the erroneous sensor value to restore engine performance until the problem is 1.
  • Page 9: Install Service Power Supply Harness

    Install Service Power Supply Harness 1. Obtain Briggs & Stratton Service Power Supply Harness (Part No. 847252) and service battery. 2. Verify that service battery voltage is above 12v.  CAUTION  Observe the following precautions to avoid ECM damage.  • Do not connect the harness directly to a charging system or to a battery that is connected to a charging system.
  • Page 10: Use Diagnostic Tool To Read/Clear Dtcs

    “dc-0” means that no DTCs were found, while “dc-4” NOTE: A Current codes display can also be viewed means that four DTCs are recorded.  under the Troubleshooting tab. 5. Press the select button to cycle through the list of 7. Click Clear (D) to erase both current and historic DTCs.
  • Page 11: Special Tools

    1. To avoid ECM failure due to accidentally induced Special Tools voltage spikes, always observe the following precautions:  The following special tools are required: • Do not start engine if battery cable connections 1. Briggs & Stratton Spark Tester (Part No. 19368). are loose.
  • Page 13 SECTION 2 - TROUBLESHOOTING DTCS DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------11 MODEL 380000 EFI COMPONENT LOCATIONS ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 12 VERIFY ECM POWERS UP -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 13 Circuit Description ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 13 Check ECM Power and Grounds (Non-Scan Diagnostics) ------------------------------------------------------------------------ 13 DTC P0107/P0108 MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE (MAP) SENSOR ------------------------------------------------------- 14 Circuit Description ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 14 Diagnostic Aids -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 14 DTC P0107 Signal Voltage Low (Scan Diagnostics) --------------------------------------------------------------------------------15...
  • Page 14 Circuit Description ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 36 Diagnostic Aids -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 36 DTC P0351 Cylinder 1 Ignition Coil Circuit Open or Grounded (Non-Scan Diagnostics) ---------------------------------- 37 DTC P0352 Cylinder 2 Ignition Coil Circuit Open or Grounded (Non-Scan Diagnostics) ---------------------------------- 39 DTC P0506/P0507/P2102 THROTTLE ACTUATOR MOTOR FAULT ---------------------------------------------------------------41 Circuit Description ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 41 Diagnostic Aids -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 36 DTC P0506/P0507 Throttle Actuator Motor RPM Low or High (Non-Scan Diagnostics) ----------------------------------- 42...
  • Page 15: Diagnostic Trouble Codes (Dtcs)

    DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) Component Description Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) Sensor P0107 Signal Voltage Low P0108 Signal Voltage High Manifold Air Temperature (MAT) Sensor   P0112 Signal Voltage Low P0113 Signal Voltage High Engine Head Temperature (EHT) Sensor P0117 Signal Voltage Low P0118 Signal Voltage High Fuel Injector...
  • Page 16: Model 380000 Efi Component Locations

    MODEL 380000 EFI COMPONENT LOCATIONS   NOTE: Air cleaner assembly and fuel pump module cover removed for illustration purposes. Removal Required for Back Probing Connector (x) or Replacing Component (o) To Access Air Cleaner Assembly Fuel Pump Module Cover Blower Housing Throttle Actuator Motor MAP/MAT Sensor Ignition Coil...
  • Page 17: Verify Ecm Powers Up

    VERIFY ECM POWERS UP NOTE: When the ECM is powered up, you may hear Circuit Description the fuel pump module prime for two seconds. This is not definitive proof that the ECM is getting proper voltage. Since all EFI components are dependent on proper operation of the ECM, any diagnosis must include checking ECM power and grounds.
  • Page 18: Dtc P0107/P0108 Manifold Absolute Pressure (Map) Sensor

    DTC P0107/P0108 MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE (MAP) SENSOR Circuit Description Diagnostic Aids The MAP sensor responds to changes in manifold Check for the following conditions: pressure (vacuum). The ECM receives this information as 1. Poor ECM connection. Inspect wire harness a signal voltage that varies between about 0.5 volts at idle connectors for backed out terminals, improper to 4.5 volts at Wide Open Throttle (WOT).
  • Page 19: Dtc P0107 Signal Voltage Low (Scan Diagnostics)

    DTC P0107 Signal Voltage Low (Scan Diagnostics) Step Action 1. Select the Dashboard icon in the left sidebar and then MAP sensor circuit OK. Go to step 2. the Troubleshooting tab. 2. Observe the MAP Voltage display with or without the engine running. 3. Is reading 0.5-4.5 volts DC? Is reading below 0.5 volts DC? Go to DTC P0107 Non-Scan Diagnostics.
  • Page 20: Dtc P0107 Signal Voltage Low (Non-Scan Diagnostics)

    DTC P0107 Signal Voltage Low (Non-Scan Diagnostics) Step Action 1. Disconnect and reconnect MAP sensor and ECM connectors. Go to step 2. Problem corrected. 2. Install Service Power Supply Harness (Part No. 847252). 3. Clear codes. 4. Disconnect and reconnect service power supply connector. 5.
  • Page 21 Step Action 1. Disconnect service power supply connector. MAP sensor OK. Go to step 5. 2. Remove probe from terminal J8, and back probe terminal 1 (White/Red wire) of MAP sensor connector. 3. Connect service power supply connector.  4. Observe voltage on DVOM. 5.
  • Page 22: Dtc P0108 Signal Voltage High (Scan Diagnostics)

    DTC P0108 Signal Voltage High (Scan Diagnostics) Step Action 1. Select the Dashboard icon in the left sidebar and then MAP sensor circuit OK. Go to step 2. the Troubleshooting tab. 2. Observe the MAP Voltage display with or without the engine running. 3. Is reading 0.5-4.5 volts DC? Is reading above 4.5 volts DC? Go to DTC P0108 Non-Scan Diagnostics.
  • Page 23: Dtc P0108 Signal Voltage High (Non-Scan Diagnostics)

    DTC P0108 Signal Voltage High (Non-Scan Diagnostics) Step Action 1. Disconnect and reconnect MAP sensor and ECM connectors. Go to step 2.  Problem corrected. 2. Install Service Power Supply Harness (Part No. 847252). 3. Clear codes. 4. Disconnect and reconnect service power supply connector. 5.
  • Page 24: Dtc P0112/P0113 Manifold Air Temperature (Mat) Sensor

    DTC P0112/P0113 MANIFOLD AIR TEMPERATURE (MAT) SENSOR 2. Inspect wire harness connectors for backed out Circuit Description terminals, improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and poor terminal to The MAT sensor uses a thermistor to control signal wire connection.
  • Page 25: Dtc P0112 Signal Voltage Low (Scan Diagnostics)

    DTC P0112 Signal Voltage Low (Scan Diagnostics) Step Action 1. Select the Dashboard icon in the left sidebar and then MAT sensor circuit OK.  Go to step 2. the Troubleshooting tab. 2. Observe the IAT Voltage display with or without the engine running. 3. Is reading 0.5-4.5 volts DC? Is reading below 0.5 volts DC? Go to DTC P0112 Non- Scan Diagnostics. ...
  • Page 26: Dtc P0112 Signal Voltage Low (Non-Scan Diagnostics)

    DTC P0112 Signal Voltage Low (Non-Scan Diagnostics) Step Action 1. Disconnect and reconnect MAT sensor and ECM connectors. Go to step 2. Problem corrected. 2. Install Service Power Supply Harness (Part No. 847252). 3. Clear codes. 4. Disconnect and reconnect service power supply connector. 5.
  • Page 27 Step Action 1. Disconnect service power supply connector. MAT sensor circuit OK. Go to step 5. 2. Remove probe from terminal 3, and back probe ECM connector terminal J25 (Tan/Black wire). 3. Connect service power supply connector.  4. Observe voltage on DVOM. 5.
  • Page 28: Dtc P0113 Signal Voltage High (Scan Diagnostics)

    DTC P0113 Signal Voltage High (Scan Diagnostics) Step Action 1. Select the Dashboard icon in the left sidebar and then MAT sensor circuit OK.  Go to step 2. the Troubleshooting tab. 2. Observe the IAT Voltage display with or without the engine running. 3. Is reading 0.5-4.5 volts DC? Is reading above 4.5 volts DC? Go to DTC P0113 Non- Scan Diagnostics. ...
  • Page 29: Dtc P0113 Signal Voltage High (Non-Scan Diagnostics)

    DTC P0113 Signal Voltage High (Non-Scan Diagnostics) Step Action 1. Disconnect and reconnect MAT sensor and ECM connectors. Go to step 2. Problem corrected. 2. Install Service Power Supply Harness (Part No. 847252). 3. Clear codes. 4. Disconnect and reconnect service power supply connector. 5.
  • Page 30: Dtc P0117/P0118 Engine Head Temperature (Eht) Sensor

    DTC P0117/P0118 ENGINE HEAD TEMPERATURE (EHT) SENSOR 2. Inspect wire harness connectors for backed out Circuit Description terminals, improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and poor terminal to The EHT sensor uses a thermistor to control signal wire connection.
  • Page 31: Dtc P0117 Signal Voltage Low (Scan Diagnostics)

    DTC P0117 Signal Voltage Low (Scan Diagnostics) Step Action 1. Select the Dashboard icon in the left sidebar and then EHT sensor circuit OK.  Go to step 2. the Troubleshooting tab. 2. Observe the EHT Voltage display with or without the engine running. 3. Is reading 0.5-4.5 volts DC? Is reading below 0.5 volts DC? Go to DTC P0117 Non- Scan Diagnostics. ...
  • Page 32: Dtc P0117 Signal Voltage Low (Non-Scan Diagnostics)

    DTC P0117 Signal Voltage Low (Non-Scan Diagnostics) Step Action 1. Disconnect and reconnect ECM connector. Go to step 2. Problem corrected. 2. Install Service Power Supply Harness (Part No. 847252). 3. Clear codes. 4. Disconnect and reconnect service power supply connector. 5.
  • Page 33: Dtc P0118 Signal Voltage High (Scan Diagnostics)

    DTC P0118 Signal Voltage High (Scan Diagnostics) Step Action 1. Select the Dashboard icon in the left sidebar and then EHT sensor circuit OK.  Go to step 2. the Troubleshooting tab. 2. Observe the EHT Voltage display with or without the engine running. 3. Is reading 0.5-4.5 volts DC? Is reading above 4.5 volts DC? Go to DTC P0118 Non- Scan Diagnostics. ...
  • Page 34: Dtc P0118 Signal Voltage High (Non-Scan Diagnostics)

    DTC P0118 Signal Voltage High (Non-Scan Diagnostics) Step Action 1. Disconnect and reconnect ECM connector. Go to step 2. Problem corrected. 2. Install Service Power Supply Harness (Part No. 847252). 3. Clear codes. 4. Disconnect and reconnect service power supply connector. 5.
  • Page 35: Dtc P0201/P0262 Throttle Body Fuel Injector Fault

    DTC P0201/P0262 THROTTLE BODY FUEL INJECTOR FAULT Circuit Description Diagnostic Aids The ECM controls the fuel injector by grounding the Check for the following conditions: control circuit via a solid state device called a driver. If the 1. Poor ECM connection.  ECM detects an unacceptable difference in resistance, a 2.
  • Page 36: Dtc P0201/P0262 Driver Circuit Open, Grounded Or Shorted To B+ (Non-Scan Diagnostics)

    DTC P0201/P0262 Driver Circuit Open, Grounded or Shorted to B+ (Non-Scan Diagnostics) Step Action 1. Disconnect and reconnect fuel injector and ECM connectors. Go to step 2. Problem corrected. 2. Install Service Power Supply Harness (Part No. 847252). 3. Clear codes. 4.
  • Page 37 Step Action 1. Disconnect service power supply connector. Go to step 6. Reading is above 0.1 ohms. Check terminals for corrosion or replace 2. Disconnect fuel injector connector. EFI wire harness. 3. Disconnect ECM connector. NOTE: If DTC still present after 4.
  • Page 38: Dtc P0230 Fuel Pump Module Fault

    DTC P0230 FUEL PUMP MODULE FAULT Circuit Description Diagnostic Aids The fuel pump module is controlled by the ECM via The following conditions may have caused the fuel pump the ground circuit of the fuel pump plug. If resistance is to malfunction: unacceptable in that circuit the fuel pump DTC is set.
  • Page 39: Dtc P0230 Signal Voltage Low, Open Or High (Non-Scan Diagnostics)

    DTC P0230 Signal Voltage Low, Open or High (Non-Scan Diagnostics) Step Action 1. Disconnect and reconnect fuel pump module and ECM connectors. Go to step 2.  Problem corrected. 2. Install Service Power Supply Harness (Part No. 847252). 3. Clear codes. 4.
  • Page 40: Dtc P0351/P0352 Cylinder 1 Or Cylinder 2 Ignition Coil Fault

    DTC P0351/P0352 CYLINDER 1 OR CYLINDER 2 IGNITION COIL FAULT Circuit Description Diagnostic Aids The ECM is connected to the ignition coils to determine Check for the following conditions: proper fuel injection timing. In some engines, the ECM 1. Poor ECM connection.  also controls the ignition coils for spark timing.
  • Page 41: Dtc P0351 Cylinder 1 Ignition Coil Circuit Open Or Grounded (Non-Scan Diagnostics)

    DTC P0351 Cylinder 1 Ignition Coil Circuit Open or Grounded (Non-Scan Diagnostics) Step Action 1. Disconnect and reconnect ignition coil and ECM connectors. Go to step 2.  Problem corrected. 2. Install Service Power Supply Harness (Part No. 847252). 3. Clear codes. 4.
  • Page 42 Step Action 1. Remove probe of black meter test lead from cylinder 1 ignition coil spade terminal. Go to step 6. Repair or replace EFI wire harness. 2. Back probe terminal C (White wire) of ignition coil connector (EFI wire harness side). 3.
  • Page 43: Dtc P0352 Cylinder 2 Ignition Coil Circuit Open Or Grounded (Non-Scan Diagnostics)

    DTC P0352 Cylinder 2 Ignition Coil Circuit Open or Grounded (Non-Scan Diagnostics) Step Action 1. Disconnect and reconnect ignition coil and ECM connectors. Go to step 2.  Problem corrected. 2. Install Service Power Supply Harness (Part No. 847252). 3. Clear codes. 4.
  • Page 44 Step Action 1. Remove probe of black meter test lead from cylinder 2 ignition coil spade terminal. Go to step 6. Repair or replace EFI wire harness. 2. Back probe terminal A (White wire) of ignition coil connector (EFI wire harness side). 3.
  • Page 45: Dtc P0506/P0507/P2102 Throttle Actuator Motor Fault

    DTC P0506/P0507/P2102 THROTTLE ACTUATOR MOTOR FAULT • If equipped with variable speed control, look for Circuit Description the appropriate speed change when the control is actuated. No speed change or inappropriate speed The ECM controls engine speed by using the throttle change could indicate a faulty switch, circuit wires, or actuator motor to regulate the position of the throttle.
  • Page 46: Dtc P0506/P0507 Throttle Actuator Motor Rpm Low Or High (Non-Scan Diagnostics)

    DTC P0506/P0507 Throttle Actuator Motor RPM Low or High (Non-Scan Diagnostics) Step Action 1. Disconnect and reconnect throttle actuator motor and ECM connectors. Go to step 2.  Problem corrected. 2. Install Service Power Supply Harness (Part No. 847252). 3. Clear codes. 4.
  • Page 47 Step Action 1. Remove probe from terminal 1, and back probe terminal 3 (Red/White wire) of throttle Go to step 4. Resistance reading actuator motor connector. is above 0.5 ohm. 2. Remove probe from terminal J32, and back probe terminal J15 (Red/White wire) of ECM Check terminals connector.
  • Page 48: Dtc P2102 Throttle Actuator Motor Driver Circuit Open Or Grounded (Non-Scan Diagnostics)

    DTC P2102 Throttle Actuator Motor Driver Circuit Open or Grounded (Non-Scan Diagnostics) Step Action 1. Disconnect and reconnect throttle actuator motor and ECM connectors. Go to step 2.  Problem corrected. 2. Install Service Power Supply Harness (Part No. 847252). 3. Clear codes. 4.
  • Page 49: Dtc P0520/P0524 Engine Oil Pressure Switch Fault

    DTC P0520/P0524 ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SWITCH FAULT Circuit Description Diagnostic Aids The normally closed contacts of the oil pressure switch Check for the following conditions: are held open by engine oil pressure when the engine is 1. Poor ECM connection or oil pressure switch terminal running.
  • Page 50: Dtc P0520 Engine Oil Pressure Switch Circuit Open Or Grounded (Non-Scan Diagnostics)

    DTC P0520 Engine Oil Pressure Switch Circuit Open or Grounded (Non-Scan Diagnostics) Step Action 1. Disconnect and reconnect oil pressure switch and ECM connectors. Go to step 2.  Problem corrected. 2. Install Service Power Supply Harness (Part No. 847252). 3. Clear codes. 4.
  • Page 51: Dtc P0524 Engine Low Oil Pressure (Non-Scan Diagnostics)

    DTC P0524 Engine Low Oil Pressure (Non-Scan Diagnostics) Step Action 1. Check engine oil level. Go to step 3. Go to step 2. 2. Is engine oil level low? Add oil as necessary. 1. Check oil pressure switch wire. Repair. Go to step 3. Replace oil pressure switch.
  • Page 52: Dtc P0562/P0563 Ecm Output Supply Voltage

    DTC P0562/P0563 ECM OUTPUT SUPPLY VOLTAGE Circuit Description Diagnostic Aids The EFI system operates with a voltage of 9-16 volts. If Check for the following conditions: the system voltage drops below 6.2 volts the ECM will 1. Poor ECM connection.  reset.
  • Page 53: Dtc P0562 System Voltage Low (Scan Diagnostics)

    DTC P0562 System Voltage Low (Scan Diagnostics) Step Action 1. Select the Dashboard icon in the left sidebar to view System voltage OK. Go to step 2. the Dealer tab. 2. Observe the Ignition Voltage display with or without the engine running. 3. Is reading 9.0-15.0 volts DC? Is reading below 9.0 volts DC? Go to DTC P0562 Non-Scan Diagnostics.
  • Page 54: Dtc P0562 Ecm Output Supply Voltage Low (Non-Scan Diagnostics)

    DTC P0562 ECM Output Supply Voltage Low (Non-Scan Diagnostics) Step Action 1. Disconnect and reconnect ECM connector. Go to step 2. Problem corrected. 2. Install Service Power Supply Harness (Part No. 847252). 3. Clear codes. 4. Disconnect and reconnect service power supply connector. 5.
  • Page 55 Step Action 1. Connect fuel injector connector. Go to step 6. Replace fuel injector.  2. Observe voltage on DVOM while cranking engine. 3. Is reading 12-16 volts DC? 1. Connect throttle actuator motor connector. Go to step 7. Replace throttle actuator motor. ...
  • Page 56: Dtc P0563 System Voltage High (Scan Diagnostics)

    DTC P0563 System Voltage High (Scan Diagnostics) Step Action 1. Select the Dashboard icon in the left sidebar to view System voltage OK. Go to step 2. the Dealer tab. 2. Observe the Ignition Voltage display with or without the engine running. 3. Is reading 9.0-15.0 volts DC? Is reading above 15.0 volts DC? Go to DTC P0563 Non-Scan Diagnostics.
  • Page 57: Dtc P0563 Ecm Output Supply Voltage High (Non-Scan Diagnostics)

    DTC P0563 ECM Output Supply Voltage High (Non-Scan Diagnostics) Step Action 1. Disconnect and reconnect ECM connector. Go to step 2. Problem corrected. 2. Install Service Power Supply Harness (Part No. 847252). 3. Clear codes. 4. Disconnect and reconnect service power supply connector. 5.
  • Page 58 Step Action 1. Disconnect stator power connector. Go to step 4. Replace stator. 2. Probe terminal 1 (Yellow wire) of stator power connector (stator side). 3. Connect terminal 1 back probe to red meter test lead on DVOM. 4. Probe terminal 2 (Yellow wire) of stator power connector (stator side). 5.
  • Page 59: Dtc P0661 Mat/Map Sensor Power Supply Voltage Low

     DTC P0661 MAT/MAP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY VOLTAGE LOW 2. Inspect wire harness connectors for backed out Circuit Description terminals, improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and poor terminal to The MAT/MAP sensor uses a thermistor to control signal wire connection.
  • Page 60: Dtc P0661 Mat/Map Sensor Power Supply Voltage Low (Non-Scan Diagnostics)

    DTC P0661 MAT/MAP Sensor Power Supply Voltage Low (Non-Scan Diagnostics) Step Action 1. Disconnect and reconnect MAP sensor and ECM connectors. Go to step 2. Problem corrected. 2. Install Service Power Supply Harness (Part No. 847252). 3. Clear codes. 4. Disconnect and reconnect service power supply connector. 5.
  • Page 61: Dtc P1693/P1694 Tachometer Fault

    DTC P1693/P1694 TACHOMETER FAULT 2. Inspect wire harness connectors for backed out Circuit Description terminals, improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and poor terminal to The unit consists of a MIL and LCD display, which shows wire connection. RPM when the engine is running and total engine running 3.
  • Page 62: Dtc P1693/P1694 Tachometer Driver Circuit Open, Grounded, Or Shorted To B+ (Non-Scan Diagnostics)

    DTC P1693/P1694 Tachometer Driver Circuit Open, Grounded, or Shorted to B+ (Non-Scan Diagnostics) Step Action 1. Disconnect and reconnect tachometer and ECM connectors. Go to step 2. Problem corrected. 2. Install Service Power Supply Harness (Part No. 847252). 3. Clear codes. 4.
  • Page 63 Step Action 1. Remove probe from terminal A, and back probe terminal B (Black wire) of Go to step 4. Repair or replace tachometer connector. EFI wire harness or connectors. 2. Remove probe from terminal J11, and back probe terminal J9 (Black wire) of ECM connector.
  • Page 65 SECTION 3 - WIRE SCHEMATICS AND PIN-OUTS ECM CONNECTOR PIN-OUT ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------ 62 MODEL 380000 EFI ELECTRICAL SCHEMATIC -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------64...
  • Page 66 ECM CONNECTOR PIN-OUT Connector- Wire Color Function Pin Number White Cylinder 1 Ignition Coil Signal Input Lt. Blue/Black Fuel Injector Yellow Exciter Coil High Violet Engine Spark Timing Yellow Exciter Coil Low NOT USED Battery Input (EFI Diagnostics Only) Red/White 5 Volt Reference (5VREF) Black Power Ground...
  • Page 67 Connector- Wire Color Function Pin Number NOT USED NOT USED Green Oil Pressure Switch Tan/Black Throttle Actuator Motor Control C Brown Throttle Actuator Motor Control D Yellow CAN-Lo (Used only for ECM-to-ECM communication) Green CAN-Hi (Used only for ECM-to-ECM communication)
  • Page 68 MODEL 380000 EFI ELECTRICAL SCHEMATIC...
  • Page 69 SECTION 4 - SYMPTOMS INTRODUCTION ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 66 ENGINE DOES NOT CRANK ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------ 67 ENGINE CRANKS BUT DOES NOT START ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 68 ENGINE EXHIBITS HARD START SYMPTOMS ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------70 ENGINE POWER OUTPUT LOW ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 71 ENGINE HUNTS AND SURGES ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------73 ECM CONNECTOR SYMPTOMS ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 76...
  • Page 70: Introduction

    INTRODUCTION Verify Customer Complaint • Poor terminal to wire connection (both core and insulation crimps). Verify customer complaint and then move to the Diagnostic Table that best describes the problem. Intermittents • Engine does not crank. IMPORTANT: Intermittents may not cause the MIL to •...
  • Page 71: Engine Does Not Crank

    ENGINE DOES NOT CRANK Step Action Perform OBD System Check. Go to applicable DTC Table. Go to step 2. Are any DTCs found? Perform a careful visual check. Repair Go to step 3. Is a problem found? Verify PTO clutch is not engaged. Disengage PTO clutch.
  • Page 72: Engine Cranks But Does Not Start

    ENGINE CRANKS BUT DOES NOT START Step Action Perform OBD System Check. Go to applicable DTC Table. Go to step 2. Are any DTCs found? Perform a careful visual check.* Repair Go to step 3. Is a problem found? Verify fuel in tank(s). Add fuel.
  • Page 73 Step Action Review diagnostic procedures in this table. If all steps have been Repair Go to step 12. completed and no problems have been found, proceed as follows: • Repeat visual check. • Review Diagnostic Tool/Code reader data. • Check all electrical connections within the suspect circuit and/ or system.
  • Page 74: Engine Exhibits Hard Start Symptoms

    ENGINE EXHIBITS HARD START SYMPTOMS Definition: Engine cranks OK, but does not start for a long time. Engine does run, or may start but immediately die. Step Action Perform OBD System Check. Go to applicable DTC Table. Go to step 2. Are any DTCs found? Perform a careful visual check.
  • Page 75: Engine Power Output Low

    ENGINE POWER OUTPUT LOW Step Action Perform OBD System Check. Go to applicable DTC Table. Go to step 2. Are any DTCs found? Perform a careful visual check. Repair Go to step 3. Is a problem found? Check the following fuel system components for dirt, water, or Repair Go to step 4.
  • Page 76 Step Action Check engine for the following mechanical problems: Repair Go to step 11. • Low compression. • Leaking cylinder head gaskets. • Proper valve set up. See Vanguard OHV V-Twin Repair Manual. Is a problem found? Review diagnostic procedures in this table. If all steps have been Repair Go to step 12.
  • Page 77: Engine Hunts And Surges

    ENGINE HUNTS AND SURGES Step Action Perform OBD System Check. Go to applicable DTC Table. Go to step 2. Are any DTCs found? Perform a careful visual check. Repair Go to step 3. Is a problem found? Check the following fuel system components for dirt, water, or Repair Go to step 4.
  • Page 78 Step Action If equipped with electronic governor, inspect electrical connector Go to step 12. and wires. Check throttle actuator motor lever to verify correct assembly and orientation. Verify correct assembly of linkage and link spring. Referencing the figure below, proceed as follows: a) Rotate throttle actuator motor lever in a clockwise direction until it stops.
  • Page 79 Step Action Carefully review data under ECM CONNECTOR SYMPTOMS in Repair Contact engine this section. manufacturer. Is a problem found?
  • Page 80: Ecm Connector Symptoms

    ECM CONNECTOR SYMPTOMS Connector- Function Wire Color Possible Symptom(s) From Faulty Circuit Pin Number Cylinder 1 Ignition Coil Signal Input White Misfire, backfire, afterfire, will not run, rough idle Fuel Injector Lt. Blue/Black Misfire, will not run, rough idle Stator Coil High Yellow Will not run EST (Engine Spark Timing)
  • Page 81 Connector- Function Wire Color Possible Symptom(s) From Faulty Circuit Pin Number Signal Ground Brown Low power, surging, rough idle, exhaust odor Serial Data (K-Line) Pink (For service diagnostics) NOT USED  NOT USED  Oil Pressure Switch Green Incorrect oil pressure signal Throttle Actuator C Tan/Black Governed speed unstable or incorrect...
  • Page 83 SECTION 5 - REMOVAL/INSTALLATION CHECK/RELIEVE FUEL SYSTEM PRESSURE ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 80 Safety Precautions ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------80 Check/Relieve Fuel System Pressure ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------80 MODEL 380000 FUEL SYSTEM COMPONENTS ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 83 Air Cleaner Assembly ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------83 Fuel Pump Module Cover ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------ 83 Blower Housing --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------83 ECM ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 85 MAP/MAT Sensor -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------85 Ignition Coil ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 85 Fuel Filter --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 85...
  • Page 84: Check/Relieve Fuel System Pressure

    CHECK/RELIEVE FUEL SYSTEM PRESSURE NOTE: Wrap shop towel around fitting to catch any fuel leakage. Safety Precautions 6. Install fuel pressure test adapter between fuel rail and Always observe the following safety precautions before fuel pump module. removing any fuel system components. 7.
  • Page 85                                                                                                This page is intentionally left blank.  ...
  • Page 86   NOTE: Air cleaner assembly and fuel pump module cover removed for illustration purposes.
  • Page 87: Model 380000 Fuel System Components

    MODEL 380000 FUEL SYSTEM COMPONENTS Air Cleaner Assembly Removal 1. See Figure 7. Disengage two retaining clips to release air filter cover (A). 2. Remove thumb nut (B) from threaded rod. 3. Remove metal retainer plate (C). 4. Remove air filter element (D). 5.
  • Page 88 A. Cut cable strap to release EFI wire harness from A. Start two lower hex flange screws to fasten mechanical diaphragm fuel pump bracket. blower housing to heat shield and flywheel backplate flanges. B. Remove two hex flange screws to release mechanical diaphragm fuel pump from bracket.
  • Page 89: Ecm

    2. Connect ignition coil connector. 3. See Blower Housing, Installation. Removal 4. See Air Cleaner Assembly, Installation. 1. See Air Cleaner Assembly, Removal. 2. Remove two hex flange screws to release ECM from Fuel Filter ECM bracket. Removal 3. Disconnect ECM connector. 1. Relieve fuel system pressure. See CHECK/RELIEVE FUEL SYSTEM PRESSURE in this section.
  • Page 90: Fuel Pump Module

    6. Squeeze hose clip at fuel inlet port (D) and remove hose from mechanical diaphragm fuel pump. 7. Remove three hex screws to release fuel pump module from bracket. NOTE: Fuel pump module may contain a small quantity of fuel. Hold fuel pump module with inlet and outlet fittings pointing upward until fuel can be drained into suitable container.
  • Page 91: Fuel Rail/Fuel Injector

    6. Remove hex flange screw to release fuel injector cap flange from throttle body. 7. Remove retaining clip to release fuel injector cap from fuel injector. Note orientation of the retaining clip prior to removal. 8. Remove fuel injector from throttle body. 9.
  • Page 92: Eht Sensor

    EHT Sensor Installation NOTE: See Figure 14. The EHT sensor is an integral 1. Start four allen head screws (with flat washers) to part of the EFI wire harness and is not sold separately. fasten throttle actuator motor to bracket. Replace EFI wire harness if EHT sensor is bad. 2.
  • Page 93: Efi Wire Harness

    EFI Wire Harness Installation Removal 1. Position EFI wire harness at top of intake manifold separating conduit and connectors into three groups 1. See Air Cleaner Assembly, Removal.  as shown in Figure 15. 2. See B of Figure 15. On cylinder 1 side of engine, 2.
  • Page 94 B. Verify that ignition “kill switch” wire is captured in 5. See Blower Housing, Installation. cable clip on valley shield. See B of Figure 16. NOTE: Fuel pump module connector is connected C. Install new cable strap around intake manifold during blower housing installation.
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  • Page 97: Mechanical Diaphragm Fuel Pump For Model 380000

    MECHANICAL DIAPHRAGM FUEL PUMP FOR MODEL 380000 properly if the test results are within 10% of the Volumetric Test approximate fuel amount.  Perform a volumetric test to verify that the proper  Engine Cranks But Will Not Start  amount of fuel is being delivered to the engine. See A of Figure 17 for a typical fuel flow diagram for Model Crank engine for 10 seconds using electric starter 380000.
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  • Page 100 BRIGGS&STRATTON, LLC CUSTOMER EDUCATION Milwaukee, WI 53201 USA Copyright ©2020. All rights reserved. VANGUARDPOWER.COM 80021829EN (Revision A)

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