Download Print this page

Delta 28-276 Instruction Manual

14" band saw
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

14" Band Saw
Scies à ruban
de 355 mm
(14 po)
Sierra de Cinta
de 14 pulg.
A27894 - 08-07-08 - Rev. B
Copyright © 2006, 2008 Delta Machinery
10" Contractors Saw

Instruction Manual

Manuel d'utilisation
Manual de instrucciones
FRANÇAIS 26
www.deltaportercable.com
(800) 223-7278 - US
(800) 463-3582 - CANADA
28-206, 28-276
(Model 36-978/36-979)
ESPAÑOL 50

Advertisement

loading

  Also See for Delta DELTA 28-276

  Related Manuals for Delta DELTA 28-276

  Summary of Contents for Delta DELTA 28-276

  • Page 1: Instruction Manual

    14" Band Saw Scies à ruban de 355 mm (14 po) Sierra de Cinta de 14 pulg. A27894 - 08-07-08 - Rev. B Copyright © 2006, 2008 Delta Machinery 10" Contractors Saw (Model 36-978/36-979) Instruction Manual Manuel d’utilisation Manual de instrucciones FRANÇAIS 26...
  • Page 2: Table Of Contents

    IMPORTANT SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS ...2 SAFETY gUIdELINES - dEFINITIONS ...3 gENERAL SAFETY RULES ...4 AddITIONAL SPECIFIC SAFETY RULES ...5 FUNCTIONAL dESCRIPTION ...7 CARTON CONTENTS ...7 ASSEMBLY ...10 OPERATION ...16 IMPORTANT SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS Read all warnings and operating instructions before using any tool or equipment. When using tools or equipment, basic safety precautions should always be followed to reduce the risk of personal injury.
  • Page 3: General Safety Rules

    gENERAL SAFETY RULES Failure to follow these rules may result in serious personal injury. For your own safety, read the instruction manual before operating the machine. Learning the machine’s application, limitations, and specific hazards will greatly minimize the possibility of accidents and injury. Wear eye and hearing protection and always use safety glasses.
  • Page 4: Additional Specific Safety Rules

    11. Never start the machine with the workpiece against the blade. 12. Hold workpiece firmly against the table. Do not attempt to saw a workpiece that does not have a flat surface against the table. 13. Hold workpiece firmly and feed into blade at a moderate speed.
  • Page 5: Power Connections

    POWER CONNECTIONS A separate electrical circuit should be used for your machines. This circuit should not be less than #12 wire and should be protected with a 20 Amp time lag fuse. If an extension cord is used, use only 3-wire extension cords which have 3-prong grounding type plugs and matching receptacle which will accept the machine’s plug.
  • Page 6: Extension Cords

    3. 240 VOLT SINgLE PHASE OPERATION The motor supplied with your machine is a dual voltage, 120/240 volt motor. It is shipped ready- to-run for 120 volt operation. However, it can be converted for 240 volt operation. A qualified electrician should do the conversion, or the machine can be taken to an Authorized Delta Service Center.
  • Page 7: Functional Description

    M8 Lockwasher (4) (for assembling saw to stand) M8 Flat Washer (4) (for assembling saw to stand) 10. M8x1.25 Hex nut (4) (for assembling saw to stand) 11. Table Knob (2) 12. M13 Flat Washer (2) 7 - English...
  • Page 8 MOdEL 28-206 ENCLOSEd STANd PARTS 1. Base (2) 2. Side (2) 3. Stand Top 4. Door (2) 5. Pulley Guard 6. M10x1.5x100mm Hex Head Screw 7. M8x1.25x16mm Hex Head Flange Screw (26) 8. M8x1.25x16mm Round Head Flange Screw (4) 9. M5x0.8x10mm Pan Head Screw (2) 10.
  • Page 9 MOdEL 28-276 OPEN STANd PARTS 1. Legs (4) 2. Stand Top 3. Long Brace (2) 4. Short Brace (2) 5. Upper Pulley Guard 6. Lower Pulley Guard 7. M10x1.5x80mm Hex Head Screw 13 14 8. M10x1.5 Hex Nut 9. Dampening Cap 10.
  • Page 10: Assembly

    13mm Open- End Wrench To reduce the risk of injury, turn unit off and disconnect it from power source before installing and removing accessories, before adjusting or when making repairs. An accidental start-up can cause injury. MOdEL 28-206 ENCLOSEd STANd ASSEMBLY 1.
  • Page 11 14. Align the holes in the base (A) Fig. 8, with the holes in the two sides (B). 15. Insert a hex head flange screw (M8x1.25x16mm) through the hole in the side of the stand (B) Fig. 8, and through the hole in the base (A). 16.
  • Page 12 MOdEL 28-276 OPEN STANd ASSEMBLY For your own safety, do not connect the machine to the power source until the machine is completely assembled and you read and understand the entire instruction manual. 1. Place the stand top (A) Fig. 11 on a flat surface. 2.
  • Page 13 14. Align the four holes in the short brace (A) Fig. 14 with the four holes in the two legs (B). 15. Insert a carriage head bolt (M8x1.25x16mm) through the hole in the stand and the hole the short brace. 16.
  • Page 14 ATTACHINg THE SAW TO THE STANd THE BANd SAW IS VERY HEAVY. Use a helper when you attach the saw to the stand. 1. Place the band saw on top of the stand as shown in Fig. 17. NOTE: Confirm that the pulley is on the same side of the stand as the pulley guard.
  • Page 15: Table Insert

    NOTE: Install the blade with the teeth pointing down, toward the table. 4. Slide the band saw blade, (teeth facing out), through the slot (E) Fig. 20 in the band saw table. 5. Place the blade around the two wheel assemblies (A) Fig.
  • Page 16: Operation

    “OFF” position until the main power is restored. TILTINg THE TABLE You can tilt the band saw table 45 degrees to the right and 10 degrees to the left. 1. To tilt the table to the right, loosen the two locking knobs (A) Fig.
  • Page 17: Adjusting Blade Tension

    This scale is correct for average work and will not be affected by rebrazing of the saw blade. Use these graduations until you become familiar enough with the operation of the band saw to vary the tension for different kinds of blades or work. Over-straining the blade is a common cause of breakage and/or poor performance.
  • Page 18: Tracking The Blade

    (B) and move the guide assembly (A) to the desired position. Always tighten guide post lock knob prior to using the band saw. AdJUSTINg TIgHTNESS OF ANTI-dROP SCREW A friction pin (C) and a compression ball (D) are located behind anti-drop set screw (E) Fig.
  • Page 19 (B). Adjust the guides (A) Fig. 35 so that the front edge of the guides are just behind the "gullets" of the saw teeth. You can move the complete guide block bracket in or out by loosening the thumb screw (C) and turning the knurled knob (D) Fig.
  • Page 20: Adjusting Lower Blade Guides And Blade Support Bearing

    The motor has two speeds: 3300 fpm (good for general work), and 2500 fpm (used for resaw work). NOTE: The motor will achieve 3300 fpm with the belt placed on the large motor pulley and the small saw pulley. The motor will achieve 2500 fpm with the belt placed on the small motor pulley and the large saw pulley.
  • Page 21: Troubleshooting

    For assistance with your machine, visit our website at www.deltaportercable.com for a list of service centers or call the DELTA Machinery help line at 1-800-223-7278 (In Canada call 1-800-463-3582). In spite of how well a band saw is maintained, problems can occur. The following troubleshooting guide will help you solve the more common problems: Trouble: Saw will not Start.
  • Page 22 Trouble: Band Saw doES not comE up to SpEEd. Probable Cause 1. Low voltage due to improper extension cord size. 2. Low voltage. Trouble: BladES BrEaK. Probable Cause 1. Blade not tensioned properly. 2. Blade guides improperly adjusted. 3. Blade support bearing improperly adjusted.
  • Page 23: Band Saw Blades

    A band saw blade is a delicate piece of steel that is subjected to tremendous strain. You can obtain long use from a band saw blade if you use it properly. Use blades of proper thickness, width and temper for the various types of material and cuts.
  • Page 24: Maintenance

    To reduce the risk of injury, turn unit off and disconnect it from power source before installing and removing accessories, before adjusting or when making repairs. An accidental start-up can cause injury. KEEP MACHINE CLEAN Periodically blow out all air passages with dry compressed air. All plastic parts should be cleaned with a soft damp cloth. NEVER use solvents to clean plastic parts.
  • Page 25: Accessories

    SERVICE ANd REPAIRS All quality tools will eventually require servicing and/or replacement of parts. For information about Delta Machinery, its factory-owned branches, or to locate an Authorized Warranty Service Center, visit our website at www.deltaportercable. com or call our End User Services at (800) 223-7278. All repairs made by our service centers are fully guaranteed against defective material and workmanship.
  • Page 26 LES INSTRUCTIONS IMPORTANTES dE SURETE Lire toutes instructions d'avertissements et opération avant d'utiliser n'importe quel outil ou n'importe quel équipement. En utilisant les outils ou l'équipement, les précautions de sûreté fondamentales toujours devraient être suivies pour réduire le risque de blessure personnelle. L'opération déplacée, l'entretien ou la modification d'outils ou d'équipement ont pour résultat la blessure sérieux et les dommages de propriété.
  • Page 27 RÈgLES dE SÉCURITÉ gÉNÉRALES Pour sa sécurité personnelle, lire la notice d’utilisation, avant de mettre la machine. En marche, et pour aussi apprendre l’application et les limites de la machine ainsi que les risques qui lui sont particuliers ainsi, les possibilités d’accident et de blessures seront beaucoup réduites.
  • Page 28 RÈgLES SPÉCIFIQUES AddITIONNELLES dE SûRETÉ L’inobservation de ces règles peut se solder par des blessures graves. Ne pas faire fonctionner cet appareil avant qu’il ne soit assemblé et installé conformément aux directives. Consulter le superviseur, instructeur, ou autre personne qualifiée si vous n’êtes pas familiarisé avec le fonctionnement de cet outil.
  • Page 29 RACCORdEMENTS ÉLECTRIQUES Un circuit électrique séparé doit être utilisé pour les machines. Ce circuit doit utiliser un câble de calibre 12 au minimum et doit être protégé par un fusible temporisé. REMARQUE : les fusibles temporisés devraient avoir l’inscription « D »...
  • Page 30 3. FONCTIONNEMENT MONOPHASÉ À 240 VOLTS Le moteur fourni avec la machine est un moteur bitension de 120/240 volts. Il est livré, prêt à fonctionner, sous tension de 120 volts. Toutefois, il peut être converti au fonctionnement sous 240 volts. Un électricien professionnel devrait effectuer la conversion ou utiliser les services d’un centre de réparations agréé...
  • Page 31 dESCRIPTION FONCTIONNELLE AVANT-PROPOS Le modèle 28-206 est une scie à ruban de 1 HP, 120/240 volts à deux vitesses, dotée d’un dispositif de tensionnement rapide de la lame et d’un socle fermé. Le modèle 28-276 est une scie à ruban de 3/4 HP, 120/240 volts à une vitesse, dotée d’un dispositif de tensionnement rapide de la lame et d’un socle ouvert.
  • Page 32 PIÈCES dU SOCLE FERMÉ dU MOdÈLE 28-206 1. (2) bases 2. (2) panneaux latéraux 3. Dessus de socle 4. (2) portes 5. Protecteur de poulie 6. Vis à tête hexagonale de M10x1,5x100 mm 7. (26) vis d’accouplement à tête hexagonale M8x1,25x16 mm 8.
  • Page 33 PIÈCES dU SOCLE OUVERT dU MOdÈLE 28-276 (4) pattes Dessus de socle (2) traverses longues (2) traverses courtes Protecteur de la poulie supérieure Protecteur de la poulie inférieure Vis à tête hexagonale M10x1,5x80 mm Écrou hexagonal M10x1,5 13 14 Capuchon amortisseur 10.
  • Page 34 OUTILS NÉCESSAIRES POUR L’ASSEMBLAgE Clé à fourche de 13 mm - Clé à fourche de 8 mm - Clé ajustable dURÉE ESTIMÉE POUR L’ASSEMBLAgE L’assemblage de l’appareil exige deux heures ou moins.. Pour réduire le risque de blessures corporelles graves, éteindre l’outil et le débrancher avant d’installer et de retirer tout accessoire, avant d'ajuster ou de modifier les réglages ou lors de réparations.
  • Page 35 14. Aligner les trous de la base (A) fig. 8, avec ceux des deux panneaux latéraux (B). 15. Insérer une vis d’accouplement (M8x1,25x16 mm) dans le trou dans le panneau latéral du socle (B) fig. 8, et dans le trou de la base (A). 16.
  • Page 36 ASSEMBLAgE dU SOCLE OUVERT dU MOdÈLE 28-276 Pour sa propre securite, ne pas brancher la machine a une source d'alimentation jusqlu'a ce que la machine soit entierment assemblee, ni avant d'avoir lu et compris l'integralite de ce mode d'emploi. Placer le dessus du socle (A) fig. 11, sur une surface plane.
  • Page 37 14. Aligner les quatre trous de la traverse courte (A) fig. 14, avec ceux des deux pattes (B). 15. Insérer un boulon de carrosserie (M8x1,25x16 mm) dans le trou du socle et dans le trou de la traverse courte. 16. Visser un écrou à embase (M8x1,25) sur la vis. REMARQUE: visser lâchement la boulonnerie pour un réglage ultérieur.
  • Page 38 ASSEMBLAgE dE LA SCIE SUR LE SOCLE La scie à ruban est très lourde. demander l’aide d’une autre personne pour assembler la scie au socle. Placer la scie à ruban sur le dessus du socle comme l’illustre la fig. 17. REMARQUE: confirmer que la poulie est bien du même côté...
  • Page 39 CONNEXION dU CORdON MOTEUR À L’ENSEMBLE dE L’INTERRUPTEUR débrancher l’appareil de la source d’alimentation. la fiche du moteur (A) fig. 18B, dans la prise (B) du cordon de l’interrupteur au moteur. ASSEMBLAgE dE LA TABLE SUR LA SCIE Retirer la lame de la scie à ruban. Aligner les deux goujons de la table (A) fig.
  • Page 40 L'OPERATION CONTROLE dE LE ET LES AJUSTEMENT dÉMARRAgE ET ARRÊT dE SCIE S’assurer trouve sur la position d’arrêt avant de brancher le cordon d’alimentation dans la prise. Ne pas toucher aux lames métalliques de la fiche lors du branchement ou débranche- ment du cordon.
  • Page 41 RÉgLAgE dE LA BUTÉE dE LA TABLE débrancher l’appareil de la source d’alimentation. L’appareil est muni d’une butée réglable (A) fig. 26, qui permet à la table d’être réglée perpendiculaire à la lame. Incliner la table (C) fig. 26, vers la gauche jusqu’à ce que la butée de la table (A) fig.
  • Page 42 ALIgNEMENT dE LA LAME débrancher l’appareil de la source d’alimentation. IMPORTANT: Avant d’aligner la lame, s’assurer que les guides de lame et les roulements d’appui ne touchent pas la lame. Une fois la lame tendue, tourner doucement vers l’avant, les roues à la main, et observer le déplacement de la lame.
  • Page 43 RÉgLAgE dU SERRAgE dE LA VIS dE PRÉVENTION dE TOMBÉE Une tige de friction (C) et une bille de compression (D) se trouvent derrière la vis de prévention de tombée de type à pression (E) Fig. 33A et Fig. 33B et ce mon- tage se règle pour prévenir la descente rapide du guide supérieur, ce qui risquerait d’endommager la pièce de travail ou la table.
  • Page 44 RÉgLAgE dES gUIdES SUPÉRIEURS dE LAME ET dU ROULEMENT d’APPUI Les guides et les roulements d’appui supérieurs de la lame ne s’ajustent QU’UNE FOIS la lame correctement tendue et alignée. Pour effectuer le réglage: débrancher l’appareil de la source d’alimentation. Confirmer que les guides et les roulements d’appui inférieurs de la lame ne touchent pas celle-ci.
  • Page 45 gOULOTTE À POUSSIÈRE Une goulotte à poussière (A) fig. 36A vous permet de raccorder la scie à ruban à un système de captation de poussière. REMARQUE: le diamètre externe de la goulotte est de 102 mm (4 po). CHANgEMENT dE LA VITESSE dE LA LAME POUR LE MOdÈLE 28-206 SEULEMENT débrancher l’appareil de la source d’alimentation.
  • Page 46 Pour obtenir de l’aide au sujet de l’outil, consulter notre site Web www.deltaportercable.com pour obtenir une liste des centres de réparation ou composer le 1-800-223-7278 du Centre de dépannage DELTA Machinery (au Canada, composer le 1-800-463-3582). Malgré un bon entretien de la scie à ruban, des problèmes peuvent surgir. Le guide de dépannage suivant vous aidera à résoudre les problèmes les plus courants.
  • Page 47 Problème : LA LAME NE S’ALIgNE PAS Cause probable Lame trop détendue La roue supérieure est mal réglée. 3. Roulement d’appui de la lame mal réglé. Problème : LA COUPE NE CORRESPONd PAS AU RÉgLAgE SUR L’ÉCHELLE d’INCLINAISON. Cause probable Pointeur déréglé...
  • Page 48 Pour réduire le risque de blessures corporelles graves, éteindre l’outil et le débrancher avant d’installer et de retirer tout accessoire, avant d'ajuster ou de modifier les réglages ou lors de réparations. Un démarrage accidentel peut provoquer des blessures. gARdER LA MACHINE PROPRE Dégager régulièrement toutes les conduites d’air avec de l’air comprimé...
  • Page 49 Depuis des accessoires autre que ceux offertspar Porter-Cable•Delta n'ont pas été testés avec ce produit, utilisation de tels accessoires a pu être dangereux. Pour l'exploitation sûre, seulement Porter-Cable•Delta a recommandé des accessoires devrait être utilisé avec ce produit. Une ligne complète des accessoires est fournie des centres commerciaux d'usine de par votre de Porter-Cable•Delta fournisseur, de Porter-Cable•Delta, et des stations service autorisées par Porter-Cable.
  • Page 50 INSTRUCCIONES dE SEgURIdAd IMPORTANTES Lea a todas advertencias y las instrucciones operadoras antes de utilizar cualquier instrumento o el equipo. Cuando se usa instrumentos o equipo, las precauciones básicas de la seguridad siempre se deben seguir para reducir el riesgo de la herida personal. La operación impropia, la conservación o la modificación de instrumentos o equipo podrían tener como resultado el daño grave de la herida y la propiedad.
  • Page 51 NORMAS gENERALES dE SEgURIdAd Si no se siguen estas normas, el resultado podría ser lesiones graves. Para su propia seguridad, lea el manual de instrucciones antes de utilizar la máquina. Al aprender la aplicación, las limitaciones y los peligros específicos de la máquina, se minimizará...
  • Page 52 NORMAS ESPECÍFICAS AdICIONALES dE SEgURIdAd Si no se siguen estas normas, el resultado podría ser lesiones personales graves. No funcione esta maquina hasta que se ensambla y está instalada totalmente según las instrucciones. Obtenga asesoramiento de su supervisor, instructor u otra persona calificada si no está...
  • Page 53 CONEXIONES A LA FUENTE dE ALIMENTACIÓN Debe utilizarse un circuito eléctrico independiente para las máquinas. Este circuito no debe ser menor a un cable Nº 12 y debe estar protegido con un fusible de acción retardada. NOTA: Los fusibles de acción retardada deben estar marcados “D”...
  • Page 54 3. OPERACIÓN dE UNA SOLA FASE CON 240 VOLTIOS El motor provisto con su máquina es de doble voltaje, es decir de 120/140 voltios. Viene listo para su funcionamiento en operaciones de 120 voltios. Sin embargo, se puede convertir para operaciones de 240 voltios.
  • Page 55 dESCRIPCIÓN FUNCIONAL PROLOgO El modelo 28-206 de Delta es una unidad de 1 HP, 120/240 V, de 2 velocidades con un dispositivo de tensado rápido de la hoja y una base de soporte cerrada. El modelo 28-276 de Delta es una unidad de ¾ HP, 120/240 V, de 1 velocidad con un dispositivo de tensado rápido de la hoja y una base de soporte abierta.
  • Page 56 PIEZAS CERRAdAS dEL SOPORTE dEL MOdELO 28-206 1. Base (2) 2. Lado (2) 3. Parte superior 4. Puerta (2) 5. Protector de la polea 6. Tornillo de cabeza hexagonal M10 x 1.5 x 100 mm 7. Tornillo de cabeza hexagonal con pestaña M8 x 1.25 x 16 (26) 8.
  • Page 57 PIEZAS ABIERTAS dEL SOPORTE dEL MOdELO 28-276 Patas (4) Parte superior de la base de soporte Refuerzo largo (2) Refuerzo corto (2) Protector de la polea superior Protector de la polea inferior Tornillo de cabeza hexagonal M10 x 1.5 x 80 mm Tuerca hexagonal M10 x 1.5 13 14 Tapa amortiguadora...
  • Page 58 HERRAMIENTAS dE ENSAMBLAJE REQUERIdAS 13 Mm Llave Inglesa, 8 Mm Llave Inglesa, la Llave Inglesa Ajustable ESTIMACIÓN dEL TIEMPO dE ENSAMBLAJE La asamblea para esta máquina toma aproximadamente 2 horas. Para reducir el riesgo de lesiones personales graves, apague la herramienta y desconéctela de la fuente de alimentación antes de instalar y retirar accesorios, ajustar o cambiar configuraciones o realizar reparaciones.
  • Page 59 14. Alinee los agujeros de la base (A), Fig. 8, con los agujeros de los dos lados (B). 15. Introduzca un tornillo de cabeza hexagonal con pestaña M8 x 1.25 x 16 a través del agujero del lado de la base de soporte (B), Fig.
  • Page 60 MONTAJE dE LA BASE dE SOPORTE ABIERTA MOdELO 28-276 Para su propia seguridad, no conecte la sierra de cinta a la fuente de energia hasta que la maquina este completamente ensamblada y usted haya leido y entendido completamente el manual del propietario. 1.
  • Page 61 14. Alinee los cuatro agujeros del refuerzo corto (A) Fig. 14 con los cuatro agujeros de las dos patas (B). 15. Introduzca un perno de cabeza de carruaje M8 x 1.25 x 16 mm a través del agujero de la base de soporte y del agujero del refuerzo corto.
  • Page 62 SUJECIÓN dE LA SIERRA A LA BASE dE SOPORTE La sierra de cinta es muy pesada. Use un ayudante cuando sujete la sierra a la base de soporte. 1.. Coloque la sierra de cinta en la parte superior de la base de soporte de la manera que se muestra en la Fig.
  • Page 63 CUERdA dEL MOTOR QUE CONECTA A LA ASAMBLEA dE INTERRUPTOR desconecte la maquina de la fuente de energia! Inserte pinchada del enchufe del motor (A) Fig. 18A , en el receptáculo (B) de la cuerda del interruptor. SUJECIÓN dE LA MESA A LA SIERRA Quite la lámina de sierra de la venda.
  • Page 64 CONTROLES Y AJUSTES OPERACIONALES ARRANCANdO Y dETENIENdO LA SIERRA Asegúrese de que el interruptor esté en la posición de “APAGADO” (OFF) antes de enchufar el cable de alimentación en el tomacorriente. No toque las patas de metal del enchufe al enchufar o desenchufar el cable.
  • Page 65 AJUSTE dE LA PARAdA dE LA TABLA La maquina se equipa de una ajustable de la parada de la tabla (A) Fig. 26 que permita que la tabla sea fijada en 90 grados a la lámina. Incline la tabla (C) Fig. 26 a la izquierda hasta que la parada de la tabla (A) Fig.
  • Page 66 SEgUIR LA LÁMINA desconecte la maquina de la fuente de energia. IMPORTANTE: Antes de seguir la lámina, cerciórese de que las guías de la lámina y los cojinetes de la ayuda de la lámina están claros de la lámina. Después de aplicar la tensión a la lámina, rote las ruedas lentamente adelante a mano y observe el movimiento de lamina.
  • Page 67 AJUSTE dE LA TENSIÓN dEL TORNILLO CON BLOQUEO Detrás del tornillo de sujeción con bloqueo (E), hay un perno de fricción (C) y una bola de compresión (D) Fig. 33A y Fig. 33B que se pueden ajustar para evitar que el ensamblaje de la guía superior se caiga en forma precipitada y dañe la pieza de trabajo o la mesa.
  • Page 68 AJUSTANdO LAS gUÍAS dE LA LÁMINA dEL ALTO Y LA LÁMINA APOYE EL COJINETE Ajuste las guías de la lámina y los cojinetes superiores de la ayuda de la lámina SOLAMENTE dESPUÉS QUE la lámina tiene la tensión correcta y la está siguiendo correctamente. Para ajustar, haga el siguiente: desconecte la maquina de la fuente de energia.
  • Page 69 PUERTO dEL POLVO Una puerto del polvo (A) Fig. 36A le permite conectar su sierra de la venda con un colector de polvo. NOTA: La abertura del puerto del polvo es 4" O.D. CAMBIO dE LA VELOCIdAd dE LA HOJA PARA EL MOdELO 28-206 SOLAMENTE desconecte la maquina de la fuente de energia.
  • Page 70 CORTE dE CURVAS Gire el material cuidadosamente para que la hoja pueda seguir sin torcerse. Para las curvas muy precipitadas, considere el usar de una lámina más estrecha, o de una lámina con fijado. Otra solución a este problema es hacer cortes de la relevación (Fig.
  • Page 71 Problema: laS hoJaS SE rompEn. Causa probable 1. Tensión incorrecta de la hoja. 2. Ajuste incorrecto de las guías de hoja. 3. Cojinete de apoyo de hoja ajustado incorrect- amente. 4. Ajuste de compensación de la hoja fijado incorrect- amente. 5.
  • Page 72 HOJAS dE SIERRA dE CINTA Una hoja de sierra de cinta es un pedazo de acero frágil que experimenta tensiones tremendas. Usted puede obtener un uso duradero de parte de una hoja de sierra de cinta si le da un tratamiento justo. Asegúrese de utilizar hojas del grosor, ancho y temple apropiado para la variedad de materiales que se propone cortar.
  • Page 73: Piezas De Repuesto

    FALLA EN EL ENCENdIdO Si la máquina no enciende, verifique que las patas del enchufe del cable hagan buen contacto en el tomacorriente. Además, revise que no hayan fusibles quemados o interruptores automáticos de circuito abierto en la línea. LUBRICACIÓN Y PROTECCIÓN CONTRA ÓXIdO Aplique semanalmente cera en pasta para pisos a la mesa de la máquina y a la extensión u otra superficie de trabajo.
  • Page 74 Puesto que los accesorios con excepción de ésos ofrecidos por delta no se han probado con este producto, el uso de tales accesorios podría ser peligroso. Para la operación más segura, solamente el Delta recomendó los accesorios se debe utilizar con este producto. Una línea completa de accesorios está...
  • Page 75 PARA REPARACIÓN Y SERVICIO dE SUS HERRAMIENTAS ELÉCTRICAS, FAVOR dE dIRIgIRSE AL CENTRO dE SERVICIO MÁS CERCANO CULIACAN, SIN Blvd.Emiliano Zapata 5400-1 Poniente Col. San Rafael gUAdALAJARA, JAL Av. La Paz #1779 - Col. Americana Sector Juárez MEXICO, d.F. Eje Central Lázaro Cárdenas No. 18 Local D, Col.
  • Page 76 à un ou plusieurs produits Porter-Cable ou Delta : ŸLas siguientes son marcas comerciales para uno o más productos de Porter-Cable y Delta: 2 BY 4®, 890™, Air America®, AIRBOSS™, Auto-Set®, B.O.S.S.®, Bammer®, Biesemeyer®, Builders Saw®, Charge Air®, Charge Air Pro®, CONTRACTOR SUPERDUTY®, Contractor's Saw®, Delta®, DELTA®, Delta Industrial®, DELTA MACHINERY & DESIGN™, Delta Shopmaster and Design®, Delta X5®, Deltacraft®, DELTAGRAM®, Do It.

This manual is also suitable for:

28-206