Download Print this page

Sony KDL-32EX700 Service Manual

Lcd digital color tv, az1-l chassis
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

Quick Links

HISTORY INFORMATION FOR THE FOLLOWING MANUAL:
SERVICE MANUAL
ORIGINAL MANUAL ISSUE DATE: 2/2010
Version
Date
1.0
02/2010
2.0
03/2010
3.0
04/2010
4.0
07/2010
5.0
08/2010
6.0
08/2010
7.0
09/2010
BENVDBPRTV - 12/15/2020 12:22 PM
Subject
No revisions or updates are applicable at this time.
Add updated Panel Caution Note
Part Number
(P.41, 44, 47, 50,
Addition of Note about Sharp Edges on Rear Cover (P.13).
Addition of Appendix about Sharp Edges on Rear Cover (P.60~68).
Amend 32"
(P.42)
and 40"
(P.45)
Add illustration showing location of neck to base screws
Add "Lens" Part Number
(P.42, 45, 48, 51, 54).
Add "Frame Bottom" Part Number
Correct "Lens" Part Number
(P.42, 45, 48, 51, 54).
Add "Cover, Hook" Part Number
Add "Bracket, Panel" Part Number
KDL-32/40/46/52/60EX700
(P.6)
and "Label, Rear Terminal"
53).
Static Converter Part Numbers.
(P.43, 46, 49, 52,
(P44, 47)
(P.41, 44, 47, 50, 53).
(P.42, 45, 48, 51, 54).
Series(AEP/UK)
AZ1-L
CHASSIS
Segment: 3a-0
55).
LCD Digital Color TV
9-888-277-07

Advertisement

loading

  Related Manuals for Sony KDL-32EX700

  Summary of Contents for Sony KDL-32EX700

  • Page 1 HISTORY INFORMATION FOR THE FOLLOWING MANUAL: SERVICE MANUAL ORIGINAL MANUAL ISSUE DATE: 2/2010 AZ1-L CHASSIS BENVDBPRTV - 12/15/2020 12:22 PM Segment: 3a-0 Version Date Subject 02/2010 No revisions or updates are applicable at this time. 03/2010 Add updated Panel Caution Note (P.6) and “Label, Rear Terminal”...
  • Page 2 SERVICE MANUAL AZ1-L CHASSIS Segment: 3a-0 LCD Digital Color TV KDL-32/40/46/52/60EX700 9-888-277-07 Series(AEP/UK)
  • Page 3: Model List

    MODEL LIST MODEL COLOR COMMANDER DEST. MODEL COLOR COMMANDER DEST. KDL-32EX700 Black RM-ED035 KDL-52EX700 Black RM-ED035 KDL-32EX701 Black RM-ED035 KDL-52EX703 Black RM-ED035 KDL-32EX703 Black RM-ED035 KDL-52EX705 Black RM-ED035 KDL-32EX705 Black RM-ED035 KDL-60EX700 Black RM-ED035 KDL-32EX706 Black RM-ED035 KDL-60EX703 Black RM-ED035...
  • Page 4: Warnings And Cautions

    Components identified by shading and ! mark on the schematic diagrams, exploded views, and in the parts list are critical for safe operation. Replace these components with Sony parts whose part numbers appear as shown in this manual or in supplements published by Sony. Circuit adjustments that are critical for safe operation are identified in this manual.
  • Page 5 Les composants identifi es par une trame et par une marque ! sur les schemas de principe, les vues explosees et les listes de pieces sont d’une importance critique pour la securite du fonctionnement. Ne les remplacer que par des composants Sony dont le numero de piece est indique dans le present manuel ou dans des supplements publies par Sony.
  • Page 6: Use Caution When Handling The Lcd Panel

    WARNINGS AND CAUTIONS USE CAUTION WHEN HANDLING THE LCD PANEL When repairing the LCD panel, be sure you are grounded by using a wrist band. When repairing the LCD panel on the wall, the LCD panel must be secured using the 4 mounting holes on the rear cover. 1) Do not press on the panel or frame edge to avoid the risk of electric shock.
  • Page 7: Safety Check-Out

    SAFETY CHECK-OUT BENVDBPRTV - 12/15/2020 12:22 PM After correcting the original service problem, perform the following safety checks before releasing the set to the customer: 1. Check the area of your repair for unsoldered or poorly soldered connections. Check the entire board surface for solder splashes and bridges.
  • Page 8 SAFETY CHECK-OUT Leakage Test The AC leakage from any exposed metal part to earth ground and from all exposed metal parts to any exposed metal part having a return to chassis, must not exceed 0.5 mA (500 microamperes). Leakage current can be measured by any one of three methods. 1.
  • Page 9: Self Diagnosis Function

    SELF DIAGNOSIS FUNCTION The units in this manual contain a self-diagnostic function. If an error occurs, the STANDBY LED will automatically begin to flash. The number of times the LED flashes translates to a probable source of the problem. A definition of the STANDBY LED flash indicators is listed in the instruction manual for the user’s knowledge and reference. If an error symptom cannot be reproduced, the remote commander can be used to review the failure occurrence data stored in memory to reveal past problems and how often these problems occur.
  • Page 10: Display Of Standby Led Flash Count

    SELF DIAGNOSIS FUNCTION DISPLAY OF STANDBY LED FLASH COUNT SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SCREEN DISPLAY For errors with symptoms such as “power sometimes shuts off” or “screen sometimes goes out” that cannot be confirmed, it is possible to bring up past occurrences of failure for confirmation on the screen: [To Bring Up Screen Test] In standby mode, press buttons on the remote commander sequentially in rapid succession as shown below: KDL-32/40/46/52/60EX700 Series(AEP/UK)
  • Page 11 BENVDBPRTV - 12/15/2020 12:22 PM SELF DIAGNOSIS FUNCTION [SELF DIAGNOSTIC SCREEN DISPLAY] SELF CHECK(1) <1> NEXT PAGE-> 002 MAIN P 0501210811 0412311234 0311111825 00 003 DC_ALERT1 0000000000 0000000000 0000000000 00 004 DC_ALERT2 0000000000 0000000000 0000000000 00 006 BL 0000000000 0000000000 0000000000 00 007 TEMP 0000000000 0000000000 0000000000 00 009 FAN...
  • Page 12 SELF DIAGNOSIS FUNCTION Since the diagnostic results displayed on the screen are not automatically cleared, always check the self-diagnostic screen. After you have completed the repairs, clear the result display to “0”. Clearing the Self Check Diagnostic List 1. Error history and Error count : Press the Channel 8 => Channel 0 . 2.
  • Page 13: Sec 1. Disassembly

    When handle the Rear Cover, please pay special attention to the sharp edges due to no curing finish. When working, wearing gloves is recommended. Location of the sharp edges, please refer to “APPENDIX”. KDL-32EX700 Series KDL-32EX700 Series KDL-40EX700 Series KDL-40EX700 Series...
  • Page 14: Sec 2. Adjustment

    SEC 2. ADJUSTMENT HOW TO ENTERING SERVICE MODE 1) Turn on the main power switch to place this set in standby mode. 2) Press the buttons on the remote commander as follows, and entering service mode. 3) Service mode display. Note: First of all, when you enter Service Mode, you can see “Digital”...
  • Page 15 BENVDBPRTV - 12/15/2020 12:22 PM ADJUSTMENT 4) How to use the remote commander. Function The flow of control Service mode on <Test>+<TV>/<Display><5><Vol Up><Power> Service mode off <Other> / <Power off + on> Item up / down <1>/<4> Category up / down <2>/<5>...
  • Page 16 ADJUSTMENT WHITE BALANCE ADJUSTMENT Note: Please execute this adjustment if necessary. Change Data of “Digital” service mode. (“006 WB” category) a. Press “0” or “10” on remote to enter WB adjustment mode. b. Press number key “1”~”6” directly. “*” stamp move. c.
  • Page 17: Save Changing Data

    ADJUSTMENT SAVE CHANGING DATA 1) Change Data of “Chassis” or “Sub” service mode 2) Write data for “Chassis” or “Sub” service mode BENVDBPRTV - 12/15/2020 12:22 PM a. Press “Mute” on remote. It shows green “SERVICE” changes to green “WRITE”. b.
  • Page 18: Change Data

    ADJUSTMENT CHANGE DATA Note: “Digital” service mode don’t have to Save. (except “002 MODEL” category) 1) Change Data of “Digital” service mode. (except “003 DIG_SRV_MODE” category) DIGITAL SERVICE a. Press “2 / 5” on remote to select (up / down) category. 004 TUNER b.
  • Page 19 ADJUSTMENT 3) Write data for “Digital” service mode. ( “002 MODEL” category) Note: This procedure operation, when replaced the B board. DIGITAL SERVICE Note: Do not write a wrong segment or destination information in Product ID. 002 MODEL When the wrong setting is written, TV may not operate. 000 SEG 01 : 2a-3 Write...
  • Page 20: Set To Shipping Condition

    ADJUSTMENT SET TO SHIPPING CONDITION How to do shipping condition. a. Move to “Digital” service mode. Press “8” on remote. It shows green “SERVICE” changes to green “RST-”. Press “mute” on remote. Added green “EXE” after green “RST-” . d. Press “0” or “enter” on remote. Green “EXE-RST” changes to red “EXE-RST”. It indicate writing is processing. After a while, red “EXE-RST”...
  • Page 21: Sec 3. Trouble Shooting

    SEC 3. TROUBLE SHOOTING BENVDBPRTV - 12/15/2020 12:22 PM 3-1. TRIAGE CHART Note: Power board is different in name every inch. Therefore this section displays difference point in "*". Symptoms - Shutdow n. Pow er LED Video - missing or distorted Remote Netw ork Audio...
  • Page 22: Troubleshooting

    TROUBLE SHOOTING 3-2. FLOW CHART START Does the Power Led Is the network stay on when the No Power connection OK? Can’t connect network TV is switched on ? Is the Standby Led blink ? Standby LED Blink Is the Picture and Sound OK ? No Picture / No Sound Do the buttons...
  • Page 23 TROUBLE SHOOTING BENVDBPRTV - 12/15/2020 12:22 PM 3-3. NO POWER No Power SW OFF Check Turn on the Switch Power Saving Switch SW ON Check STBY 3.3V Replace Between G* Board to G* Board at 1 pin of CN3800 on the BAL Board BAL Board Harness Harness BAL Board...
  • Page 24 TROUBLE SHOOTING 3-4. STANDBY LED BLINK 1) 2 times blinkings (Main Power Error) 2 times Blinkings Check REG12V at 12V NG Replace pins 6/7 of Between G* Board to G* Board CN3800 on BAL Board Harness the BAL Board 12V OK BAL Board Harness KDL-32/40/46/52/60EX700 Series(AEP/UK)
  • Page 25 TROUBLE SHOOTING 2) 3 times blinkings (DC Alert, Audio Error and Communication Error) AUDIO 3 times Blinkings Check +12.5V DC_ALERT at pin 2 of G* Board CN3800 on the BAL Board Check D+3.3V at F3700,IC3700,etc JL3715 or JL3716 (BAL Board) on the BAL Board Check +12.5V_AU1 F4200,IC4200,etc...
  • Page 26 TROUBLE SHOOTING 3) 4 times blinkings (Balancer Error) 4 times Blinkings Between 0.84V to 2.65V Check PANEL_FAIL at PANEL JL2565 (Balancer) on the BAL Board BAL Board KDL-32/40/46/52/60EX700 Series(AEP/UK)
  • Page 27 TROUBLE SHOOTING BENVDBPRTV - 12/15/2020 12:22 PM 4) 5 times blinkings (T-con Error) 5 times Blinkings Check PANEL_VCC Panel (T-con) at JL3806 G* Board BAL Board change on the BAL Board about 5V : 22” Model about 12V : ex. 22” Model Panel (T-con) Between G* to Panel Harness...
  • Page 28 TROUBLE SHOOTING 5) 6 times blinkings (Backlight Error) 6) 7 times blinkings (Temperature Error) 7 times Blinkings 6 times Blinkings Under 2.65V Check Setting circumstance PANEL_FAIL at is OK? Set to another BAL Board JL2565 Temperature, Location, etc. on the BAL Board Ventilation, etc.
  • Page 29 TROUBLE SHOOTING 3-5. NO PICTURE No Picture about 5V : 22” Model about 12V : ex. 22” Model BL_ON:H PANEL_VCC Check BENVDBPRTV - 12/15/2020 12:22 PM Press HOME Key Replace LCD Panel At JL3806 on the BL_ON at JL2566 XMB (Menu) displayed? the LVDS Harness (T-con) BAL Board...
  • Page 30 TROUBLE SHOOTING 3-6. NO SOUND No Sound “Audio System” Check the Change to “Speakers setting” “TV Speaker” “TV Speakers” Check the Speaker Replace BAL Board Harness the BAL Board Speaker Harness Speaker KDL-32/40/46/52/60EX700 Series(AEP/UK)
  • Page 31 TROUBLE SHOOTING 3-7. TV COMMANDER BUTTONS MALFUNCTION 1) TV button malfunction Button malfunction on the TV BENVDBPRTV - 12/15/2020 12:22 PM BAL to Switch Unit Switch Unit change Switch Unit harness check Harness BAL Board KDL-32/40/46/52/60EX700 Series(AEP/UK)
  • Page 32 TROUBLE SHOOTING 2) IR remote commander malfunction TV isn’t controlled by remote commander Green LED blinks Green LED light at power indicator Mechanical at power indicator when using commander (ex. bezel) near sensor’s window Check the Harness between the BAL Board Sensor is broken and the HLR Board Exchange the Harness...
  • Page 33 TROUBLE SHOOTING 3-8. NETWORK MALFUNCTION 1) Wired Network malfunction 2) USB Wireless Network malfunction Wired Network Wireless Network on the TV on the TV Error Message appear Connection result BAL Board when the Wireless USB Dongle BENVDBPRTV - 12/15/2020 12:22 PM Cable Connection Network is selected? Is the radio field...
  • Page 34: Sec 4. Diagrams

    SEC 4. DIAGRAMS 4-1. BLOCK DIAGRAM KDL-32/40/46/52/60EX700 Series(AEP/UK)
  • Page 35: Circuit Boards Location

    DIAGRAMS 4-2. CIRCUIT BOARDS LOCATION (1) KDL-32EX700 Series T-CON GE3 Board BENVDBPRTV - 12/15/2020 12:22 PM BAL Board Switch Unit Speaker (L) Speaker (R) HLR Board HMS2 Board KDL-32/40/46/52/60EX700 Series(AEP/UK)
  • Page 36 DIAGRAMS (2) KDL-40EX700 Series T-CON GE3 Board BAL Board Switch Unit Speaker (L) Speaker (R) HLR Board HMS2 Board KDL-32/40/46/52/60EX700 Series(AEP/UK)
  • Page 37 DIAGRAMS (3) KDL-46EX700 Series BENVDBPRTV - 12/15/2020 12:22 PM GE2-B Board T-CON BAL Board Switch Unit Speaker (L) Speaker (R) HLR Board HMS2 Board KDL-32/40/46/52/60EX700 Series(AEP/UK)
  • Page 38 DIAGRAMS (4) KDL-52EX700 Series GE2-B Board T-CON BAL Board Switch Unit Speaker (L) HLR Board Speaker (R) HMS2 Board KDL-32/40/46/52/60EX700 Series(AEP/UK)
  • Page 39 DIAGRAMS (5) KDL-60EX700 Series BENVDBPRTV - 12/15/2020 12:22 PM GE2-A Board T-CON BAL Board Switch Unit Speaker (L) Speaker (R) HLR Board HMS2 Board KDL-32/40/46/52/60EX700 Series(AEP/UK)
  • Page 40: Sec 5. Exploded Views

    SEC 5. EXPLODED VIEWS • Items with no part number and no description are not stocked because they are seldom required for roution service. • The construction parts of an assembled part are indicated with a collation number in the remark colum. •...
  • Page 41 BENVDBPRTV - 12/15/2020 12:22 PM EXPLODED VIEWS 5-1. KDL-32EX700 SERIES 5-1-1. CHASSIS-1 REF. No. PART No. DESCRIPTION REMARK 4-164-305-01 BRACKET, VESA T (ML) 4-169-434-11 COVER, UNDER (32) 1-487-797-11 SWITCH UNIT 1-798-309-11 POWER SWITCH 1-837-642-11 POWER SUPPLY CORD 1-837-646-11 POWER SUPPLY CORD...
  • Page 42: Exploded Views

    EXPLODED VIEWS 5-1. KDL-32EX700 SERIES 5-1-2. CHASSIS-2 REF. No. PART No. DESCRIPTION REMARK X-2541-876-1 BEZEL ASSY (32OCA MET) EX700,703,705,706,709 X-2547-286-1 BEZEL ASSY (32OCA BCK) EX701 X-2547-505-1 BEZEL ASSY (32OCA SIL) EX707 A-1744-404-A HLR MOUNT A-1736-860-A HMS2 MOUNT 1-811-088-11 LCD PANEL (SH32LEST) 1-826-873-41 LOUDSPEAKER (3.4x17.5CM)
  • Page 43 EXPLODED VIEWS BENVDBPRTV - 12/15/2020 12:22 PM 5-1. KDL-32EX700 SERIES 5-1-3. SCREWS PART No. DESCRIPTION 2-580-639-01 SCREW, +BVTP 4X12 TYPE2 IT-3 2-580-611-01 SCREW, +PSW M6X16 2-580-600-01 SCREW +PSW M4X8 2-580-608-01 SCREW, +PSW M5X16 2-580-592-01 SCREW, +PSW M3X8 4-159-298-01 SCREW, +PSW M4X10...
  • Page 44 EXPLODED VIEWS 5-2. KDL-40EX700 SERIES 5-2-1. CHASSIS-1 REF. No. PART No. DESCRIPTION REMARK 4-164-305-01 BRACKET, VESA T (ML) 4-171-120-01 COVER, UNDER (40/46/52) 1-487-797-11 SWITCH UNIT 1-798-309-11 POWER SWITCH 1-837-642-11 POWER SUPPLY CORD 1-837-646-11 POWER SUPPLY CORD EX703 1-842-031-11 AC INLET (2P) 4-170-450-01 NECK (ML3A) 4-170-477-11...
  • Page 45 EXPLODED VIEWS 5-2. KDL-40EX700 SERIES 5-2-2. CHASSIS-2 BENVDBPRTV - 12/15/2020 12:22 PM REF. No. PART No. DESCRIPTION REMARK X-2541-877-1 BEZEL ASSY (40OCA MET) EX700,703,705,706,709 X-2547-268-1 BEZEL ASSY (40OCA BCK) EX701,708 X-2547-507-1 BEZEL ASSY (40OCA SIL) EX707 A-1744-404-A HLR MOUNT A-1736-860-A HMS2 MOUNT 1-811-089-11 LCD PANEL (SH40LEST)
  • Page 46 EXPLODED VIEWS 5-2. KDL-40EX700 SERIES 5-2-3. SCREWS PART No. DESCRIPTION 2-580-639-01 SCREW , +BVTP 4X12 TYPE2 IT-3 2-580-611-01 SCREW , +PSW M6X16 2-580-603-01 SCREW , +PSW M4X16 2-580-608-01 SCREW , +PSW M5X16 2-580-592-01 SCREW , +PSW M3X8 4-159-298-01 SCREW , +PSW M4X10 2-580-591-01 SCREW , +PSW M3X5 7-685-646-79...
  • Page 47 EXPLODED VIEWS 5-3. KDL-46EX700 SERIES 5-3-1. CHASSIS-1 REF. No. PART No. DESCRIPTION REMARK 4-164-305-01 BRACKET, VESA T (ML) 4-171-120-01 COVER, UNDER (40/46/52) 1-487-797-11 SWITCH UNIT 1-798-309-11 POWER SWITCH 1-837-642-11 POWER SUPPLY CORD 1-837-646-11 POWER SUPPLY CORD EX703 1-842-031-11 AC INLET (2P) 4-170-450-01 NECK (ML3A) 4-170-477-11...
  • Page 48 EXPLODED VIEWS 5-3. KDL-46EX700 SERIES 5-3-2. CHASSIS-2 REF. No. PART No. DESCRIPTION REMARK X-2541-878-1 BEZEL ASSY (46OCA MET) EX700,703,705,709 X-2547-269-1 BEZEL ASSY (46OCA BCK) EX701,706 X-2547-508-1 BEZEL ASSY (46OCA SIL) EX707,708 A-1744-404-A HLR MOUNT A-1736-860-A HMS2 MOUNT 1-811-090-11 LCD PANEL (SH46LEST) 1-826-873-41 LOUDSPEAKER (3.4x17.5CM) 4-169-429-11...
  • Page 49 EXPLODED VIEWS 5-3. KDL-46EX700 SERIES 5-3-3. SCREWS PART No. DESCRIPTION 2-580-639-01 SCREW , +BVTP 4X12 TYPE2 IT-3 2-580-611-01 SCREW , +PSW M6X16 2-580-603-01 SCREW , +PSW M4X16 2-580-608-01 SCREW , +PSW M5X16 2-580-592-01 SCREW , +PSW M3X8 4-159-298-01 SCREW , +PSW M4X10 2-580-591-01 SCREW , +PSW M3X5 7-685-646-79...
  • Page 50 EXPLODED VIEWS 5-4. KDL-52EX700 SERIES 5-4-1. CHASSIS-1 REF. No. PART No. DESCRIPTION REMARK 4-164-305-01 BRACKET, VESA T (ML) 4-171-120-01 COVER, UNDER (40/46/52) 1-487-797-11 SWITCH UNIT 1-798-309-11 POWER SWITCH 1-837-642-11 POWER SUPPLY CORD 1-837-646-11 POWER SUPPLY CORD EX703 1-842-031-11 AC INLET (2P) 4-170-451-01 NECK (LL3A) 4-170-479-11...
  • Page 51 EXPLODED VIEWS BENVDBPRTV - 12/15/2020 12:22 PM 5-4. KDL-52EX700 SERIES 5-4-2. CHASSIS-2 REF. No. PART No. DESCRIPTION REMARK X-2541-879-1 BEZEL ASSY (52OCA MET) A-1744-404-A HLR MOUNT A-1736-860-A HMS2 MOUNT 1-811-091-11 LCD PANEL (SH52LEST) 1-826-873-41 LOUDSPEAKER (3.4x17.5CM) 4-169-431-11 BRACKET, SP(52R) 4-169-430-11 BRACKET, SP(52L) A-1754-367-A STATIC CONVERTER (TV)_GE2B...
  • Page 52 EXPLODED VIEWS 5-4. KDL-52EX700 SERIES 5-4-3. SCREWS PART No. DESCRIPTION 2-580-639-01 SCREW, +BVTP 4X12 TYPE2 IT-3 2-580-611-01 SCREW, +PSW M6X16 2-580-603-01 SCREW, +PSW M4X16 2-580-608-01 SCREW, +PSW M5X16 2-580-592-01 SCREW, +PSW M3X8 4-159-298-01 SCREW, +PSW M4X10 2-580-591-01 SCREW, +PSW M3X5 4-685-646-79 SCREW, +BVTP 3X8 TYPE2 IT-3 KDL-32/40/46/52/60EX700 Series(AEP/UK)
  • Page 53 EXPLODED VIEWS 5-5. KDL-60EX700 SERIES 5-5-1. CHASSIS-1 REF. No. PART No. DESCRIPTION REMARK 4-164-305-01 BRACKET, VESA T (ML) 4-169-436-11 COVER, UNDER (60) 1-487-797-11 SWITCH UNIT 1-798-309-11 POWER SWITCH 1-837-642-11 POWER SUPPLY CORD 1-837-640-11 POWER SUPPLY CORD EX703 1-842-104-31 AC INLET (2P) 4-170-452-01 NECK (LLL3A) 4-170-476-11...
  • Page 54 EXPLODED VIEWS 5-5. KDL-60EX700 SERIES 5-5-2. CHASSIS-2 REF. No. PART No. DESCRIPTION REMARK X-2541-870-1 BEZEL(60) ASSY A-1744-404-A HLR MOUNT A-1736-860-A HMS2 MOUNT 1-811-092-11 LCD PANEL (SH60LEST) 1-826-873-41 LOUDSPEAKER (3.4x17.5CM) 4-169-433-11 BRACKET, SP(60R) 4-169-432-11 BRACKET, SP(60L) 1-474-211-11 STATIC CONVERTER (TV)_GE2-A A-1763-466-A BAL BOARD COMPLETE EX700 A-1763-468-A...
  • Page 55 EXPLODED VIEWS 5-5. KDL-60EX700 SERIES 5-5-3. SCREWS PART No. DESCRIPTION 2-580-639-01 SCREW, +BVTP 4X12 TYPE2 IT-3 2-580-611-01 SCREW, +PSW M6X16 2-580-603-01 SCREW, +PSW M4X16 2-580-608-01 SCREW, +PSW M5X16 2-580-592-01 SCREW, +PSW M3X8 BENVDBPRTV - 12/15/2020 12:22 PM 4-159-298-01 SCREW, +PSW M4X10 2-580-591-01 SCREW, +PSW M3X5 7-685-646-79...
  • Page 56 5-6. OTHER PARTS 5-6-1. ACCESSORIES and CONNECTORS 32 INCHES *1-837-663-11 CONNECTOR ASSY (CN6003-ACSW) 1-837-703-11 FLEXIBLE FLAT CABLE (CN2600-TCON) *1-910-100-16 HARNESS ASSY (1) (CN2602,CN4300-CN002,SW,HMS2,SP) *1-910-100-17 HARNESS ASSY (2) (CN6151-CN3800,CN2561,TCON) 40 INCHES *1-837-665-12 CONNECTOR ASSY (CN6003-ACSW) 1-837-704-11 FLEXIBLE FLAT CABLE (CN2600-TCON) *1-910-100-18 HARNESS ASSY (1) (CN2602,CN4300-CN002,SW,HMS2,SP) *1-910-100-19 HARNESS ASSY (2) (CN6151-CN3800,CN2561,TCON)
  • Page 57 52 INCHES *1-837-667-12 CONNECTOR ASSY (CN6003-ACSW) 1-837-706-11 FLEXIBLE FLAT CABLE (CN2600-TCON) *1-910-100-22 HARNESS ASSY (1) (CN2602,CN4300-CN002,SW,HMS2,SP) *1-910-100-23 HARNESS ASSY (2) (CN6151-CN3800,CN2561,TCON) 60 INCHES *1-837-532-12 CONNECTOR ASSY (CN6003-ACSW) 1-837-710-11 FLEXIBLE FLAT CABLE (CN2600-TCON) *1-910-100-24 HARNESS ASSY (1) (CN2602,CN4300-CN002,SW,HMS2,SP) *1-910-100-25 HARNESS ASSY (2) (CN6151-CN3800,CN2561,TCON) 5-6-2.
  • Page 58: Remote Commander

    5-6-3. REMOTE COMMANDER 1-487-700-11 REMOTE COMMANDER (RM-ED035) EX700,701,703,705,706 1-487-758-11 REMOTE COMMANDER (RM-ED033) EX707,708,709 5-6-4. MISCELLANEOUS 1-822-482-11 HDMI CONNECTOR (REAR) 1-822-484-11 HDMI CONNECTOR (SIDE) 1-822-525-21 OPTICAL OUT CONNECTOR 1-821-827-21 D SUB CONNECTOR 1-821-868-11 ETHERNET CONNECTOR(8P) 1-821-834-12 USB CONNECTOR 1-822-579-31 CARD CONNECTOR (PCMCIA CARD) 1-822-580-41 CONNECTOR DUAL SCART 1-822-581-12...
  • Page 59 BENVDBPRTV - 12/15/2020 12:22 PM English Sony Corporation 10IP7100-1 Sony UK Made in U.K. Service Promotions Dept. © 2010. 09 9-888-277-07 KDL-32/40/46/52/60EX700 Series(AEP/UK)
  • Page 60 APPENDIX CAUTION TO SHARP EDGE OF REAR COVER(32) (Curling area) (Side Jack hole/Control button hole/Under cover area) OK to grab (curling area) OK to grab with care (sharp edge area) NG to grab (sharp edge and easy to deform.) (Note edge area) KDL-32/40/46/52/60EX700 Series(AEP/UK)
  • Page 61 APPENDIX CAUTION TO SHARP EDGE OF REAR COVER(40) (Curling area) (Side Jack hole/Control button hole/Under cover area) BENVDBPRTV - 12/15/2020 12:22 PM OK to grab (curling area) OK to grab with care (sharp edge area) NG to grab (sharp edge and easy to deform.) (Note edge area) KDL-32/40/46/52/60EX700 Series(AEP/UK)
  • Page 62 APPENDIX CAUTION TO SHARP EDGE OF REAR COVER(46) (Curling area) (Side Jack hole/Control button hole/Under cover area) OK to grab (curling area) OK to grab with care (sharp edge area) NG to grab (sharp edge and easy to deform.) (Note edge area) KDL-32/40/46/52/60EX700 Series(AEP/UK)
  • Page 63 APPENDIX CAUTION TO SHARP EDGE OF REAR COVER(52) (Curling area) (Side Jack hole/Control button hole/Under cover area) OK to grab (curling area) BENVDBPRTV - 12/15/2020 12:22 PM OK to grab with care (sharp edge area) NG to grab (sharp edge and easy to deform.) (Note edge area) KDL-32/40/46/52/60EX700 Series(AEP/UK)
  • Page 64 APPENDIX CAUTION TO SHARP EDGE OF REAR COVER(60) (Curling area) (Side Jack hole/Control button hole/Under cover area) OK to grab (curling area) OK to grab with care (sharp edge area) NG to grab (sharp edge and easy to deform.) (Note edge area) KDL-32/40/46/52/60EX700 Series(AEP/UK)
  • Page 65 APPENDIX Method of RC handling to open. 1. Lift up HOOK COVER a little to make gap between  1. Lift up HOOK COVER a little to make gap between  REAR COVER and SP‐BRACKET. REAR COVER and SP‐BRACKET. 2. Grab REAR COVER at the bottom area with gap. 2. Grab REAR COVER at the bottom area with gap. BENVDBPRTV - 12/15/2020 12:22 PM KDL-32/40/46/52/60EX700 Series(AEP/UK)
  • Page 66 APPENDIX Method of RC handling to open. 3. Hold REAR COVER  3. Hold REAR COVER  4. Lift up REAR COVER by both hands until around 20  4. Lift up REAR COVER by both hands until around 20  degrees. degrees. 5. Pull REAR COVER downward to release hook at top  5. Pull REAR COVER downward to release hook at top  edge of BEZEL. edge of BEZEL. KDL-32/40/46/52/60EX700 Series(AEP/UK)
  • Page 67 APPENDIX Method of RC handling to close. 1. Align the holes of REAR COVER to the hooks of  1. Align the holes of REAR COVER to the hooks of  BEZEL at top edge, and insert. BEZEL at top edge, and insert. 2. Pushing RC at the middle of top edge (hook  2. Pushing RC at the middle of top edge (hook  portion)  can help insertion completed. portion)  can help insertion completed. BENVDBPRTV - 12/15/2020 12:22 PM Hook of BEZEL Hole of REAR COVER KDL-32/40/46/52/60EX700 Series(AEP/UK)
  • Page 68 APPENDIX Method of RC handling to close. 3. Align Close while pushing RC on the top. 3. Align Close while pushing RC on the top. 4. Pushing Confirm screw holes indicated below  are  4. Pushing Confirm screw holes indicated below  are  aligned, and screw these holes at first. aligned, and screw these holes at first. (Need to hold RC while screwing, otherwise RC  (Need to hold RC while screwing, otherwise RC  moves downward due to the gravity.) moves downward due to the gravity.) KDL-32/40/46/52/60EX700 Series(AEP/UK)