Download  Print this page

Sony PWS-110RX1 Installation Manual

Network rx station.
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

NETWORK RX STATION
PWS-110RX1
OPTIONAL POWER SUPPLY
PWSK-101
INSTALLATION MANUAL
1st Edition
Serial No. 120001 and Higher: PWS-110RX1 (SY)

Advertisement

Table of Contents

   Also See for Sony PWS-110RX1

   Related Manuals for Sony PWS-110RX1

   Summary of Contents for Sony PWS-110RX1

  • Page 1 NETWORK RX STATION PWS-110RX1 OPTIONAL POWER SUPPLY PWSK-101 INSTALLATION MANUAL 1st Edition Serial No. 120001 and Higher: PWS-110RX1 (SY)
  • Page 2 : LAN 1 connector : LAN 2 connector : REMOTE 1/2 connector : REMOTE 3/4 connector : REMOTE 5 connector Follow the instructions for the above port(s). For kundene i Norge Dette utstyret kan kobles til et IT-strømfordelingssystem. PWS-110RX1...
  • Page 3 6. When performing the installation, keep the following space away from walls in order to obtain proper exhaust and radiation of heat. Right, Left: 4 cm (1.6 inches) or more Rear: 10 cm (3.9 inches) or more 1 (P) PWS-110RX1...
  • Page 5: Table Of Contents

    Mounting to Rack (Square Holes) ....1-8 (E) 1-6-5. Installing the Front Panel .......1-10 (E) 1-7. Connector Input/Output Signals ......1-11 (E) 1-8. Connectors and Cables ..........1-12 (E) 2. Service Overview 2-1. Onboard Switches .............2-1 (E) 2-1-1. Settings of Onboard Switch ......2-1 (E) 1 (E) PWS-110RX1...
  • Page 6: Manual Structure

    Manual Structure Purpose of this manual This manual is the installation manual of Network RX Station PWS-110RX1. This manual is intended for use by system engineers and service engineers, and provides helpful information for installing PWS-110RX1, such as operating environment, installation space, connection information, initial settings and so on.
  • Page 7: Installation

    (This process is not necessary if you don't mount this unit into a rack.) Installing the front panel 1-6-5. Installing the Front Panel Connection 1-7. Connector Input/Output Signals 1-8. Connectors and Cables Operation check Check the operation of the unit depending on the configuration of the system. 1-1 (E) PWS-110RX1...
  • Page 8: Operating Environment And Installation Space

    Maximum inclination angle: 30 degrees Do not incline the unit from front to back at an angle of 30 degrees or more. Unless you use the unit on horizontal plane, secure it so that it will not slip down. 1-2 (E) PWS-110RX1...
  • Page 9: Installation Space

    4 centimeters of space in the left and right sides. in temperature. Leaving 40 centimeters or more of space above the unit is recommended for service operation. Mass of this unit (not including option) : approx. 9.8 kg 43.6 162.5 115.5 115.5 Unit : mm 1-3 (E) PWS-110RX1...
  • Page 10: Power Supply

    1-4-2. Recommended Power Cord 1-4-1. Power Supply Specifications This unit does not come with a power cord. To get a power cord, please contact your local Sony Sales Office/Service Center. A switching regulator is used in the power supply unit of the unit.
  • Page 11: Installing An Optional Power Unit

    (B3 x 8). First tighten the screw (a) shown in the illustration, and Rear panel (power) assembly then tighten the other three screws. Blank panel Boss Hole (power) Rear panel (power) Rear panel (power) 1-5 (E) PWS-110RX1...
  • Page 12: Rack Mounting

    (up, rear, right, and left) at the rear of the unit so as not to block airflow. (Refer to Fig. 2) . Adjust the temperature inside the rack within the range of the unit’s operating temperature. Mount angles (Refer to Section 1-3) Clearance 1-6 (E) PWS-110RX1...
  • Page 13: Parts Required

    The following part is necessary to mount the unit to the square-hole rack. Rack mount parts assembly (A-2126-310-A) Components of rack mount parts assembly . Positioning plate............4 pcs . Plate nut (M5) ............2 pcs Positioning plate Plate nut (M5) 1-7 (E) PWS-110RX1...
  • Page 14: Removing The Front Panel

    . Make sure that the centers of holes of the adaptor and the plate nut (M5) are aligned. (The following figure shows the left adaptor.) Plate nut (M5) Release paper Adaptor Plate nut (M5) Adaptor Holes Plate nut (M5) 1-8 (E) PWS-110RX1...
  • Page 15 Use the screws (B5 x 12) supplied with the unit. Front Positioning plate 31.75 Rear Viewed from inside the rack angle Positioning plate Positioning plate 31.75 Bosses Square Bosses Holes Unit: mm 1-9 (E) PWS-110RX1...
  • Page 16: Installing The Front Panel

    Positioning plate 1-6-5. Installing the Front Panel Attach the front panel to the main unit, and tighten the two anti-drop screws. Anti-drop screw Front panel Anti-drop screw 1-10 (E) PWS-110RX1...
  • Page 17: Connector Input/output Signals

    HDMI Ver. 1.4a, 1920 x 1200 maximum resolution, 60 Hz DisplayPort This connector is not used. Remote 1/2, 3/4, 5 These connectors are not used. SYSTEM TC BNC (1) SMPTE ST 12-1 compatible 0.5 to 18 Vp-p, 10 kΩ, unbalanced 1-11 (E) PWS-110RX1...
  • Page 18: Connectors And Cables

    BNC 75 Z, MALE SDI 1 to 4 1-569-370-12 HDMI HDMI type A The HDMI cable, use a product made in Sony. Recommended: HIGH SPEED HDMI cable DLC- HE20XF (2 m) Use a cable for super speed USB. SYSTEM BNC 75 Ω, MALE...
  • Page 19: Service Overview

    Service Overview 2-1. Onboard Switches 2-1-1. Settings of Onboard Switch Be sure not to change the default settings of switches on the board. Board Ref. No. Factory Setting (■: Knob position) MB-1204 S800 S2201 (CFG) HPR-48 S4002 2-1 (E) PWS-110RX1...
  • Page 22 Printed in Japan Sony Corporation PWS-110RX1 (SY) J, E 2016. 8 08 4-596-995-01 ©2016...

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments: