Download  Print this page

Dyna-Glo DGA480BSN User Manual

4-burner natural gas grill with side burner.
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

ANS Z21.58b-2012
CSA 1.6b-2012
Outdoor Cooking
Gas Appliances
ATTACH YOUR RECEIPT HERE
Serial Number
Questions, problems, missing parts? Before returning to your retailer, call our customer
service department at 1-877-447-4768, 8:30 a.m. – 4:30 p.m., CST, Monday – Friday
or e-mail us at customerservice@ghpgroupinc.com.
70-10-562
4-BURNER NATURAL GAS
GRILL WITH SIDE BURNER
Purchase Date
1
MODEL #DGA480BSN
Français p. 25
Français p.
XX
Español p.
XX
Español p. 49
Rev. 11/16/2015

Advertisement

Chapters

   Related Manuals for Dyna-Glo DGA480BSN

   Summary of Contents for Dyna-Glo DGA480BSN

  • Page 1 4-BURNER NATURAL GAS GRILL WITH SIDE BURNER MODEL #DGA480BSN Français p. 25 Français p. Español p. Español p. 49 ANS Z21.58b-2012 CSA 1.6b-2012 Outdoor Cooking Gas Appliances ATTACH YOUR RECEIPT HERE Serial Number Purchase Date Questions, problems, missing parts? Before returning to your retailer, call our customer service department at 1-877-447-4768, 8:30 a.m.
  • Page 2: Table Of Contents

    TABLE OF CONTENTS Safety Information ......................... 3 Package Contents ......................... 5 Hardware Contents ........................6 Preparation ........................... 6 Assembly Instructions ........................7 Operating Instructions ........................15 Care and Maintenance ........................16 Troubleshooting ..........................19 Warranty ............................21 Replacement Parts List ........................ 22 Assembler/Installer: This manual contains important information necessary for the proper assembly and safe use of this appliance.
  • Page 3: Safety Information

    SAFETY INFORMATION Please read and understand this entire manual before attempting to assemble, operate or install the product. If you have any questions regarding the product, please call customer service at: 1-877-447-4768, 8:30 a.m. – 4:30 p.m., CST, Monday – Friday or e-mail us at customerservice@ghpgroupinc.com.
  • Page 4 SAFETY INFORMATION WARNING • Do not place the grill under overhead combustible construction or awnings. Minimum clearance from sides and back of unit to combustible construction: 36 inches (914.4 mm). NOTE: The installation must conform with local codes or, in the absence of local codes, with either the National Fuel Gas Code, ANSI Z223.1/NFPA 54, Natural Gas and Propane Installation Code, CSA B149.1, or...
  • Page 5: Package Contents

    PACKAGE CONTENTS PART DESCRIPTION QUANTITY PART DESCRIPTION QUANTITY Bottom Shelf Grill Body Locking Caster Left Side Burner Assembly Caster Side Burner Cooking Grate Cart Left Side Panel Right Shelf Assembly Cart Right Side Panel Grease Pan Cart Rear Panel Grease Cup Upper Door Brace Lid Handle Left Door Assembly...
  • Page 6: Hardware Contents

    HARDWARE CONTENTS (shown actual size) Plain Spring Washer M6 x 12 Washer M4 x 10 M4 x 10 Screw Screw Screw M6 x 20 M6 x 16 Qty. 16 Qty. 16 Screw Screw M6x25 Qty. 29 Qty. 14 Qty. 4 Screw Qty.
  • Page 7: Assembly Instructions

    ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS 1. Locate the two locking casters (B) and the two standard casters (C). Secure the two locking casters (B) to the rear of the bottom shelf (A) (the area with the bevel) using four M6x12 screws (AA) inserted through four spring washers (CC), then through four plain washers (BB) and into the threaded holes on the bottom shelf (A).
  • Page 8 ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS 3. Insert one M6x12 screw (AA) halfway into the middle rear threaded hole on both the cart left side panel (D) and cart right side panel (E). Attach the cart rear panel (F) by sliding the keyholes in the cart rear panel (F) over the inserted screws.
  • Page 9 ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS 5. Remove 2 preassembled M4x10 screws (GG) from the door handles (J). Insert 2 door handle sleeves (K) into the holes located on the back of the left door assembly (H). Insert the 2 screws into the door handle sleeves (K) and into the threaded holes in the door handle (J).
  • Page 10: Lid Handle Bezel

    ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS 7. Slip main burner control knobs (M) and side burner control knob (N) onto the valve stems located on the front control panel of the grill body (O). Remove 2 preassembled M6x25 screws (HH) from the lid handle (U). Attach the lid handle (U) by inserting two screws from inside the lid of the grill body (O), through the lid handle bezels (V), into the handle (U) and...
  • Page 11 ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS 9. Attach two M6x16 screws (FF) to the grill body (O) as illustrated. Do not fully tighten screws (leave approximately 5 mm). Align the key holes in the left side burner assembly (P) with the two screws just installed in the grill body (O) and tighten screws.
  • Page 12: Heat Tent

    ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS WARNING: IT IS VERY IMPORTANT TO CHECK AND ENSURE THAT EACH AND EVERY BURNER IS FULLY ENGAGED WITH THE ADJACENT VALVE ORIFICE BEFORE COMPLETING STEP 11. FAILURE TO DO SO MAY RESULT IN FIRE OR EXPLOSION, POSSIBLY VALVE ORIFICE CAUSING SERIOUS INJURY OR DEATH.
  • Page 13 ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS 14. Remove the igniter cap by turning it counter- clockwise. Insert the AA battery (L) into the igniter body with Positive (+) end facing out. Replace the igniter cap. CONNECTING THE GRILL TO THE NATURAL GAS SUPPLY • The quick disconnect socket (A1) and supply gas line must be installed by a qualified service agency. The supply connection must be made in accordance with local codes or, in the absence of local codes, with either the National Fuel Gas Code, ANSI Z223.1/NFPA 54, in the USA, or the Natural Gas and Propane Installation Code, CSA B149.1, in Canada.
  • Page 14 ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS WARNING In the connection process, make sure: • The gas supply hose does not come in contact or remain in contact with the firebox. CHECKING FOR LEAKS After all connections are made, check all connections and fittings on the natural gas quick connector, gas hose and manifold for leaks with a water and soap solution.
  • Page 15: Operating Instructions

    OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS LIGHTING THE GRILL Before first use: Remove all hangings or plastic straps, if present. Before you cook on your new gas grill, it is important to clean your grill with heat. To do this, operate the grill for approximately 15 minutes with the lid closed and the control knob in the highest position.
  • Page 16: Care And Maintenance

    CARE AND MAINTENANCE COOKING GRATES The best time to burn-off the cooking grates is after every use (approx. 15 minutes). The grill is already hot from cooking thus requiring less fuel to obtain necessary temperature for burn-off. To burn-off or heat clean your grill, turn the burners to highest position and run for 15 minutes with the lid closed.
  • Page 17: Removing The Burner Assembly

    CARE AND MAINTENANCE Warming Rack BURNER ASSEMBLY REMOVING THE BURNER ASSEMBLY 1. Make sure all control knobs are in the OFF position, gas supply valve is closed, and the Cooking Grates gas hose is disconnected from the gas supply. 2. Open lid and remove warming rack, cooking grates, and heat tents.
  • Page 18: Cleaning The Burner Assembly

    CARE AND MAINTENANCE CLEANING THE BURNER ASSEMBLY – Make sure the grill is cool 1. Turn gas off at the manual gas supply valve. 2. Disconnect gas supply hose. 3. Remove warming rack, cooking grates and heat tents. 4. Detach burner by removing the cotter pins at the back of the burners to detach them from the brackets. 5.
  • Page 19: Troubleshooting

    CARE AND MAINTENANCE The electronic ignition requires 1 “AA” alkaline battery, which is included. WARNING DO NOT mix old and new batteries. DO NOT mix alkaline, standard (Carbon-Zinc), or rechargeable (Nickel-Cadmium) batteries. DO NOT dispose of batteries in fire. Improper disposal may cause batteries to leak or explode. TROUBLESHOOTING If you have any questions regarding the product, please call customer service at 1-877-447-4768, 8:30 a.m.
  • Page 20 TROUBLESHOOTING PROBLEM POSSIBLE CAUSE CORRECTIVE ACTION 1. Use match holder found in The burner will not 1. Match not reaching burners cabinet door. light with a match. (when holding match with hand). 2. Check that the manual gas 2. Gas supply shut off. supply shutoff valve is open.
  • Page 21: Warranty

    This warranty gives you specific legal rights and you may also have other legal rights which may vary from state to state. GHP Group, Inc. 6440 W. Howard St. Niles, IL, USA 60714-3302 Item Name: 4-Burner Natural Gas Grill with Side Burner Model #: DGA480BSN Rated BTU: 60,000 BTU/Hr...
  • Page 22: Replacement Parts List

    REPLACEMENT PARTS LIST 36 Complete Sub-assembly...
  • Page 23 REPLACEMENT PARTS LIST For replacement parts, call our customer service department at 1-877-447-4768, 8:30 a.m. – 4:30 p.m., CST, Monday – Friday. PART DESCRIPTION PART # Grill lid assembly 143-02001 Temp gauge and nut 102-02005 Bezel for 25 mm lid handle (pack of 1) 101-12004 25 mm diameter lid handle –...
  • Page 24 REPLACEMENT PARTS LIST PART DESCRIPTION PART # Electronic ignitor 113-03023 Ignition carry-over tube 113-13023 Burner - main 123-03003 Ignition electrode - main burner 113-03020 Ignition wire - main burner 113-03017 Quick disconnect coupling 123-06001 Cart bottom shelf 123-04007 Hardware pack 113-05001 Owner's/instruction manual 70-10-562...
  • Page 25 BARBECUE AU GAZ NATUREL À QUATRE BRÛLEURS AVEC BRÛLEUR LATÉRAL MODÈLE #DGA480BSN ANS Z21.58b-2012 CSA 1.6b-2012 Pour la cuisson à l’extérieur Appareil au gaz JOIGNEZ VOTRE REÇU ICI Numéro de série Date d’achat Des questions, des problèmes, des pièces manquantes? Avant de retourner l’article au détaillant, appelez notre service à...
  • Page 26 TABLE DES MATIÈRES Consignes de sécurité ........................27 Contenu de l’emballage ........................ 29 Quincaillerie incluse ........................30 Préparation ........................... 30 Instructions pour l’assemblage ..................... 31 Mode d’emploi ..........................39 Entretien ............................40 Dépannage ..........................43 Garantie ............................45 Liste des pièces de rechange ...................... 46 Assembleur ou installateur : Le présent manuel contient des renseignements importants qui permettent d’assembler l’appareil de façon adéquate et de l’utiliser en toute sécurité.
  • Page 27: Consignes De Sécurité

    CONSIGNES DE SÉCURITÉ Assurez-vous de lire et de comprendre l’intégralité de ce manuel avant de tenter d’assembler, d’uti- liser ou d’installer le produit. Si vous avez des questions concernant ce produit, veuillez téléphoner au service à la clientèle au. 1-877-447-4768, 08:30-16 heures 30, HNC, du lundi - vendredi.
  • Page 28 CONSIGNES DE SÉCURITÉ AVERTISSEMENT • Ne pas utiliser cet appareil sous une surface combustible ou un auvent. Dégagement minimal entre les parois latérales et l'arrière de l'appareil et la construction combustible (914,4 mm (36 po) à partir des parois latérales et 914,4 mm (36 po) à partir de l'arrière). REMARQUE : L'installation doit être effectuée conformément à...
  • Page 29: Contenu De L'emballage

    CONTENU DE L’EMBALLAGE PIÈCE DESCRIPTION QTÉ PIÈCE DESCRIPTION QTÉ Corps du barbecue Tablette inférieure Roulette avec frein Ensemble de brûleur latéral gauche Grille de cuisson du brûleur latéral Roulette Panneau latéral gauche du chariot Ensemble de tablette droite Cuvette à graisse Panneau latéral droit du chariot Panneau arrière du chariot Bac ramasse-graisse...
  • Page 30: Quincaillerie Incluse

    QUINCAILLERIE INCLUSE (grandeur réelle) Rondelle Rondelle Vis M6 ordinaire à ressort Vis M4 Vis M4 de 12 mm de 10 mm Vis M6 Vis M6 de 10 mm Qté : 16 Qté : 16 de 20 mm de 16 mm Vis M6 Qté...
  • Page 31: Instructions Pour L'assemblage

    INSTRUCTIONS POUR L’ASSEMBLAGE 1. Repérez les deux roulettes avec frein (B) et les deux roulettes sans frein (C). Fixez les deux roulettes avec frein (B) à l’arrière (sur la partie mince de la tablette inférieure) de la tablette inférieure (A) à l’aide des quatre vis M6 de 12 (AA), que vous devez insérer dans les quatre rondelles à...
  • Page 32 INSTRUCTIONS POUR L’ASSEMBLAGE 3. Insérez à moitié une vis M6 de 12 (AA) dans le trou central fileté arrière du panneau latéral gauche du chariot (D) et de celui de droite (E). Pour fixer le panneau arrière du chariot (F), glissez les encoches en trou de serrure de ce dernier (F) sur les vis précédemment insérées.
  • Page 33 INSTRUCTIONS POUR L’ASSEMBLAGE 5. Retirez les vis M4 de 10 préassemblées (GG) des poignées de porte (J). Insérez les deux manchons de la poignée de porte (K) dans les trous situés à l’arrière de l’ensemble de porte gauche (H). Insérez deux vis dans les manchons de la poignée de porte (K), puis dans les trous filetés de la poignée de porte (J).
  • Page 34 INSTRUCTIONS POUR L’ASSEMBLAGE 7. Placez le bouton de commande du brûleur principal (M) et le bouton de commande du brûleur latéral (N) sur les tiges de robinet situées sur le panneau de commande avant du corps du barbecue (O). Retirez les vis M6 de 25 préassemblées (HH) de la poignée du couvercle (U).
  • Page 35 INSTRUCTIONS POUR L’ASSEMBLAGE 9. Fixez deux vis M6 de 16 (FF) au corps du barbecue (O), comme illustré. Ne serrez pas complètement les vis (laissez un jeu d’environ 5 mm). Alignez les encoches en trou de serrure de l’ensemble de brûleur latéral gauche (P) avec les deux vis que vous venez de poser sur le corps du barbecue (O), puis serrez les vis.
  • Page 36 INSTRUCTIONS POUR L’ASSEMBLAGE AVERTISSEMENT : IL EST TRÈS IMPORTANT DE S’ASSURER QUE CHACUN DES BRÛLEURS EST COMPLÈTEMENT INSÉRÉ DANS L’ORIFICE DU ROBINET ADJACENT AVANT DE PASSER À L’ÉTAPE 11. LE NON-RESPECT DE CETTE CONSIGNE POURRAIT ENTRAÎNER ORIFICE DU ROBINET UN INCENDIE OU UNE EXPLOSION, CE QUI POURRAIT CAUSER DES BLESSURES GRAVES, VOIRE LA MORT.
  • Page 37 INSTRUCTIONS POUR L’ASSEMBLAGE 14. Retirez le capuchon de l’allumeur en le tournant dans le sens contraire des aiguilles d’une montre. Insérez la pile AA (L) dans le boîtier de l’allumeur en plaçant la borne positive (+) vers l’extérieur. Remettez le capuchon de l’allumeur en place.
  • Page 38 INSTRUCTIONS POUR L’ASSEMBLAGE AVERTISSEMENT Lorsque vous effectuez les raccordements, assurez-vous que : • le tuyau d’alimentation en gaz ne touche pas au foyer du barbecue. DÉTECTION DES FUITES Après avoir effectué tous les branchements, vérifiez s’il y a des fuites en vaporisant de l’eau savonneuse sur le raccord de gaz naturel à...
  • Page 39: Mode D'emploi

    MODE D’EMPLOI ALLUMAGE DU BARBECUE Avant la première utilisation : Retirez toutes les étiquettes et les courroies de plastique, le cas échéant. Avant d’utiliser votre nouveau barbecue au gaz, il est nécessaire de le nettoyer à la chaleur. Pour ce faire, faites fonctionner le barbecue pendant une quinzaine de minutes;...
  • Page 40: Entretien

    ENTRETIEN GRILLES DE CUISSON Il est recommandé de brûler les résidus sur la grille de cuisson environ quinze minutes après chaque utilisation. Le barbecue est encore chaud et nécessite donc moins de gaz pour atteindre la chaleur nécessaire pour brûler les résidus. Pour brûler les résidus ou nettoyer votre barbecue par la chaleur, allumez les brûleurs à...
  • Page 41 ENTRETIEN ENSEMBLE DE BRÛLEUR Grille de maintien au chaud RETRAIT DE L’ENSEMBLE DE BRÛLEUR 1. Assurez-vous que tous les boutons de commande sont à la position « OFF » (arrêt), la vanne Grilles de cuisson d'alimentation en gaz est fermé, et le tuyau de gaz est déconnectée de l'alimentation en gaz.
  • Page 42 ENTRETIEN NETTOYAGE DE L’ENSEMBLE DE BRÛLEUR – Assurez-vous que le barbecue est refroidi. 1. Fermez le gaz à l’aide de la vanne d’alimentation manuelle en gaz. 2. Retirez le tuyau d'alimentation en gaz. 3. Retirez ensuite la grille de maintien au chaud, les grilles de cuisson et les plaques chauffantes. 4.
  • Page 43: Dépannage

    ENTRETIEN L’allumage électronique nécessite une pile alcaline « AA » incluse. AVERTISSEMENT N’utilisez PAS de vieilles piles avec des piles neuves. NE combinez PAS des piles alcalines avec des piles ordinaires (carbone-zinc) ou avec des piles rechargeables (nickel-cadmium). NE jetez PAS les piles au feu. Une mise au rebut inadéquate pourrait causer une fuite ou faire exploser les piles.
  • Page 44 DÉPANNAGE PROBLÈME CAUSE POSSIBLE MESURE CORRECTIVE 1. Utilisez le support à allumettes Le brûleur ne s’allume 1. L’allumette n’atteint pas les situé dans la porte de l’armoire. pas à l’aide d’une brûleurs (lorsque vous la tenez allumette. d’une main). 2. Vérifiez si la vanne d’arrêt 2.
  • Page 45: Garantie

    État ou d’une province à l’autre. GHP Group, Inc. 6440 W. Howard St. Niles, IL, USA 60714-3302 Nom de l’article : Barbecue au gaz naturel à quatre brûleurs avec brûleur latéral de modèle : DGA480BSN Capacité nominale : 60 000 BTU/h...
  • Page 46: Liste Des Pièces De Rechange

    LISTE DES PIÈCES DE RECHANGE 36 Sous-ensemble complet...
  • Page 47 LISTE DES PIÈCES DE RECHANGE Pour obtenir des pièces de rechange, communiquez avec le service à la clientèle au 1-877-447-4768, 08:30-16 heures 30, HNC, du lundi - vendredi. PIÈCE DESCRIPTION DE PIÈCE Ensemble de couvercle du barbecue 143-02001 Jauge de température et écrou 102-02005 Collerette pour une poignée de couvercle de 25 mm (ensemble de une) 101-12004...
  • Page 48 LISTE DES PIÈCES DE RECHANGE PIÈCE DESCRIPTION DE PIÈCE Collecteur et vannes de gaz naturel 123-03007 Allumeur électronique 113-03023 Tuyau d’entraînement d’allumage 113-13023 Brûleur principal 123-03003 Électrode d’allumage du brûleur principal 113-03020 Fil d’allumage du brûleur principal 113-03017 Raccord de débranchement rapide 123-06001 Tablette inférieure du chariot 123-04007...
  • Page 49 PARRILLA A GAS NATURAL DE 4 QUEMADORES CON QUEMADOR LATERAL MODELO #DGA480BSN ANS Z21.58b-2012 CSA 1.6b-2012 Cocina en exteriores Electrodoméstico a gas ADJUNTE SU RECIBO AQUÍ Número de serie Fecha de compra ¿Preguntas, problemas, piezas faltantes? Antes de volver a la tienda, llame a nuestro Departamento de Servicio al Cliente al 1-877-447-4768, de 8:30 am - 4:30 pm, hora central, de lunes - viernes o envíe un correo electrónico a customerservice@ghpgroupinc.com.
  • Page 50 ÍNDICE Información de seguridad ......................51 Contenido del paquete ........................53 Aditamentos ..........................54 Preparación ........................... 54 Instrucciones de ensamblaje ......................55 Instrucciones de funcionamiento ....................63 Cuidado y mantenimiento ......................64 Solución de problemas ......................... 67 Garantía ............................69 Lista de piezas de repuesto ......................
  • Page 51 INFORMACIÓN DE SEGURIDAD Lea y comprenda completamente este manual antes de intentar ensamblar, usar o instalar el producto. Si tiene preguntas relacionadas con el producto, llame al Servicio al Cliente al: 1-877-447-4768, de 8:30 am - 4:30 pm, hora central, de lunes - viernes. PELIGRO •...
  • Page 52 INFORMACIÓN DE SEGURIDAD ADVERTENCIA • No coloque la parrilla debajo de construcciones o cobertizos inflamables. Debe haber un espacio de separación mínimo de 91,44 cm (36”) desde los lados y la parte posterior de la unidad hasta construcciones de material combustible. NOTA: La instalación debe cumplir con los códigos locales o, en su defecto, con el National Fuel Gas Code, ANSI Z223.1/NFPA 54, Natural Gas and...
  • Page 53 CONTENIDO DEL PAQUETE PIEZA DESCRIPCIÓN CANT. PIEZA DESCRIPCIÓN CANT. Cuerpo de la parrilla Estante inferior Lateral izquierdo ensamble del quemador Rueda con seguro Rueda Cocción lateral del quemador parrilla Panel lateral izquierdo del carrito Ensamble de la mesa lateral derecha Panel lateral derecho del carrito Bandeja de recolección de grasa Panel posterior del carrito...
  • Page 54 ADITAMENTOS (se muestran en tamaño real) Arandela Arandela Tornillo Tornillo lisa de resorte M4 x 10 Tornillo M4 x 10 Tornillo M6 x 12 Tornillo Cant. 16 Cant. 16 Cant. 14 M6 x 16 M6 x 20 Cant. 4 Tornillo Cant.
  • Page 55 INSTRUCCIONES DE ENSAMBLAJE 1. Coloque las dos ruedas con seguro (B) y las dos ruedas sin seguro (C). Fije las dos ruedas con seguro (8) a la parte posterior (área del estante inferior con un corte) del estante inferior (A) con cuatro tornillos M6 x 12 (AA) insertados en cuatro arandelas de resorte (CC), luego a través de cuatro arandelas lisas (BB) y en los orificios roscados del estante inferior (A).
  • Page 56 INSTRUCCIONES DE ENSAMBLAJE 3. Inserte un tornillo M6 x 12 (AA) hasta la mitad en el orificio roscado posterior central en ambos paneles laterales del carrito, izquierdo (D) y derecho (E). Fije el panel posterior del carrito (F) deslizando el orificio con forma de cerradura en el panel posterior del carrito (F) sobre los tornillos insertados.
  • Page 57 INSTRUCCIONES DE ENSAMBLAJE 5. Retire los dos tornillos M6 x 10 preensamblados (GG) de las manijas de las puertas (J). Inserte 2 manguitos de la manija de la puerta (K) en los orificios ubicados en la parte posterior del ensamble de la puerta izquierda (H). Inserte 2 tornillos en los manguitos de la manija de la puerta (K) y en los orificios roscados de la manija de la puerta (J).
  • Page 58 INSTRUCCIONES DE ENSAMBLAJE 7. Deslice las perillas de control del quemador principal (M) y la perilla de control del quemador lateral (N) en los vástagos de la válvula ubicados en el panel de control frontal del cuerpo de la parrilla (O). Retire los dos tornillos M6 x 25 preensamblados (HH) de la manija de la tapa (U).
  • Page 59 INSTRUCCIONES DE ENSAMBLAJE 9. Fije dos tornillos M6 x 16(FF) al cuerpo de la parrilla (O), como se muestra. No apriete completamente los tornillos (deje aproximadamente 5 mm). Alinee los orificios con forma de cerradura del ensamble del quemador lateral izquierdo (P) con los dos tornillos que acaba de instalar en el cuerpo de la parrilla (O) y apriete los tornillos.
  • Page 60 INSTRUCCIONES DE ENSAMBLAJE ADVERTENCIA: ES MUY IMPORTANTE VERIFICAR Y ASEGURARSE DE QUE TODOS LOS QUEMADORES ESTÉN COMPLETAMENTE ACOPLADOS CON EL ORIFICIO DE LA VÁLVULA ADYACENTE ANTES DE FINALIZAR EL PASO 11. NO HACERLO PODRÍA PROVOCAR UN INCENDIO ORIFICIO DE LA VÁLVULA O UNA EXPLOSIÓN, LO QUE POSIBLEMENTE CAUSARÍA LESIONES GRAVES O LA MUERTE.
  • Page 61 INSTRUCCIONES DE ENSAMBLAJE 14. Retire la tapa del encendedor girándola en dirección contraria a las manecillas del reloj. Inserte la batería AA (L) en el cuerpo del encendedor con el extremo Positivo (+) hacia afuera. Vuelva a colocar la tapa del encendedor. CONEXIÓN DE LA PARRILLA AL SUMINISTRO DE GAS NATURAL •...
  • Page 62 INSTRUCCIONES DE ENSAMBLAJE ADVERTENCIA En el proceso de conexión, asegúrese de que: • La manguera de suministro de gas no entre en contacto con la cámara de combustión. BÚSQUEDA DE FUGAS Después de realizar todas las conexiones, verifique que no haya fugas en todas las conexiones y los conectores del conector rápido de gas natural, la manguera de gas y el tubo colector con una solución de agua y jabón.
  • Page 63 INSTRUCCIONES DE FUNCIONAMIENTO ENCENDIDO DE LA PARRILLA Antes del primer uso: Retire todo elemento colgante o correas de plástico, si las hay. Antes de cocinar en la nueva parrilla a gas, es importante limpiar la parrilla con calor. Para hacerlo, haga funcionar la parrilla durante aproximadamente 15 minutos con la tapa cerrada y la perilla de control en la posición más alta.
  • Page 64 CUIDADO Y MANTENIMIENTO REJILLAS DE COCCIÓN El mejor momento para “quemar” la suciedad las rejillas de cocción es después de cada uso (aproximadamente 15 minutos). La parrilla ya está caliente desde la cocción, por lo tanto, requiere menos combustible para obtener la temperatura necesaria para “quemar” la suciedad. Para “quemar”...
  • Page 65 CUIDADO Y MANTENIMIENTO ENSAMBLE DEL QUEMADOR Rejilla para calentar EXTRACCIÓN DEL ENSAMBLE DEL QUEMADOR 1. Asegúrese de que todas las perillas de control se encuentran en la posición de OFF, que la válvula Rejillas de del tanque de PL está cerrada y que el tanque está cocción desconectado del regulador y alejado de la parrilla.
  • Page 66 CUIDADO Y MANTENIMIENTO LIMPIEZA DEL ENSAMBLE DEL QUEMADOR – Asegúrese de que la parrilla esté fría 1. Corte el gas en la válvula de suministro de gas manual. 2. Desconecte el cilindro de gas PL de la manguera y el regulador. 3.
  • Page 67 CUIDADO Y MANTENIMIENTO El encendido electrónico requiere 1 batería alcalina “AA”, que viene incluida. ADVERTENCIA NO mezcle baterías antiguas con nuevas. NO mezcle baterías alcalinas, estándar (carbono-zinc) o recargables (níquel-cadmio). NO se deshaga de las baterías en el fuego. Desechar las baterías indebidamente podría provocar que éstas exploten o tengan fugas.
  • Page 68 SOLUCIÓN DE PROBLEMAS PROBLEMA CAUSA POSIBLE ACCIÓN CORRECTIVA 1. Use el soporte para fósforos que El quemador no se 1. El fósforo no alcanza los se encuentra en la puerta del enciende con un quemadores (al sostenerlo con gabinete. fósforo. la mano).
  • Page 69 GHP Group, Inc. 6440 W. Howard St. Niles, IL, USA 60714-3302 Nombre del artículo: Parrilla a gas natural de 4 quemadores con quemador lateral Modelo #: DGA480BSN Clasificación de BTU: 60.000 BTU/Hr...
  • Page 70 LISTA DE PIEZAS DE REPUESTO 36 Subensamblaje completo...
  • Page 71 LISTA DE PIEZAS DE REPUESTO Para obtener piezas de repuesto, llame a nuestro Departamento de Servicio al Cliente al 1-877-447-4768, de 8:30 am - 4:30 pm, hora central, de lunes - viernes REF. DESCRIPCIÓN PIEZA # Ensamble de la tapa de la parrilla 143-02001 Medidor de temperatura y tuerca 102-02005...
  • Page 72 LISTA DE PIEZAS DE REPUESTO REF. DESCRIPCIÓN PIEZA # Válvulas de gas natural y tubo colector 123-03007 Encendedor electrónico 113-03023 Tubo del encendedor con flujo superior 113-13023 Quemador: principal 123-03003 Electrodo del encendedor: Quemador principal 113-03020 Cable del encendedor: Quemador principal 113-03017 Acoplador de desconexión rápida 123-06001...

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments: