Download  Print this page

Argos pro fitness Assembly & User Instructions

Hide thumbs

Advertisement

Pro Fitness Home Gym
Assembly & User Instructions -
Important
Please read these instructions fully before assembly or use
These instructions contain important information which will help you get the best from your
equipment and ensure safe and correct assembly, use and maintenance.
If you need help or have damaged or missing parts, call the Customer Helpline: 0345 604 0105.
www.argoshelpdesk.co.uk
Please keep for future reference
237/4693
Issue 1 -5/20/14

Advertisement

loading

  Related Manuals for Argos pro fitness

  Summary of Contents for Argos pro fitness

  • Page 1 Pro Fitness Home Gym Assembly & User Instructions - 237/4693 Please keep for future reference Important – Please read these instructions fully before assembly or use These instructions contain important information which will help you get the best from your equipment and ensure safe and correct assembly, use and maintenance.
  • Page 2: Table Of Contents

    Contents Safety Information Components - Parts Components – Fixings Assembly Instructions 8-22 Free area and training area Home Gym Exercise Guide 24-26 Exercising Information 27-30 Before starting to exercise Muscle chart Warming up and cooling down 29 -30 Exercises Care and Maintenance Exploded Parts List 32-34 Guarantee...
  • Page 3: Safety Information

    Safety Information Important – Please read fully before assembly or use This exercise equipment is built for optimum safety. However, certain precautions apply whenever you operate a piece of exercise equipment. Be sure to read the entire manual before you assemble, operate or use this equipment.
  • Page 4: Components - Parts

    MUST read all instructions before using any fitness equipment. Argos assumes no responsibility for If you have damaged or missing parts, please Components - Parts call the Customer Helpline:0345 604 0105. personal injury or property damage sustained by or through the use of this product.
  • Page 5 Please check you have all parts listed below Note: Some of the smaller components may be pre-fitted to larger components. Please check carefully before contacting Argos regarding any missing components. Rear U-shaped Foam roll tube × 2 120mm Bracket × 3 bracket ×...
  • Page 6 Please check you have all parts listed below Note: Some of the smaller components may be pre-fitted to larger components. Please check carefully before contacting Argos regarding any missing components. 33. 20 34. 25 19mm End cap × 4 ×...
  • Page 7 Please check you have all parts listed below Note: Some of the smaller components may be pre-fitted to larger components. Please check carefully before contacting Argos regarding any missing components. 51. 10mm Bushing × 2 52. 28mm Bushing × 2 53.
  • Page 8: Components - Fixings

    Note: The quantities below are the correct amount to complete the assembly. In some cases more hardware may be supplied than is actually required. Some of the smaller components may be pre-fitted to the larger components. Please check carefully before contacting Argos regarding any missing components. M10 × 158mm Axle × 1 M10 ×...
  • Page 9: Assembly Instructions

    Assembly instructions Step 1 a. Insert the Guide rods (18) into the holes on the Rear stabilizer (4). Fix using 2 x M10 x 25mm Allen bolts (64) and 2 x Ø10mm Washers (75). b. Slide 2 x Ø61mm Rubber bumpers (44) down onto Guide rods (18).
  • Page 10: Assembly Instructions

    Assembly instructions Step 2 Attach the Base frame (1) to the Rear stabilizer (4). Fix using 2 x M10x 63mm Carriage bolts (60), the Rear U-shaped bracket (19),2 x Ø10mm Washers (75) and 2 x M10 Aircraft nuts (77). Note: (34)/(38)/(42) were fixed in the factory.
  • Page 11 Assembly instructions Step 3 a. Attach the Front stabilizer (16) to the Leg developer holder (5), fix using 2 x M10 x 16mm Allen bolts (63), 2 x Ø10mm Washers (75). b. Attach the Leg developer holder (5) to the Base frame (1) fix using 120mm Bracket (20), 2 x M10 x 63mm Carriage bolts (60), 2 x...
  • Page 12 Assembly instructions This face with holes in front. Step 4 Carefully slide 10 x 10LBS Weight plates (28) down Guide rods (18), insert the Select rod (13) into the Weight plates (28), and then slide 1 x 5LBS Select plate (27) down Guide rods (18) Note: (36) was fixed in the factory.
  • Page 13 Assembly instructions Step 5 Attach the Vertical frame (3) to the Base frame (1). Fix using 2 x M10 x 63mm Carriage bolts (60), 120mm Bracket (20), 2 x Ø10mm Washers (75) and 2 x M10 Aircraft nuts (77). Note: (43/70) was fixed in the factory.
  • Page 14 Assembly instructions Step 6 a. Attach Upper frame (2) to Guide rods (18) fix using 2 x M10 x 25mm Allen bolts (64) and 2 x Ø10mm Washers (75). b. Attach Upper frame (2) to the Vertical frame (3) fix using 2 x M10 x 63mm Carriage bolts (60), 120mm Bracket (20), 2 x Ø10mm Washers (75) and 2 x M10 Aircraft nuts (77), Note: (31/51) was fixed in the factory.
  • Page 15 Assembly instructions Step 7 Attach the Front press base (6) to the Upper frame (2) using the M10 x 158mm Axle (21). Secure using 2 x Ø25 x Ø11x1.5 Washers (72) and 2 x M10 Aircraft nuts (77). Note: (31/33/48/52/58/71) were fixed in the factory.
  • Page 16 Assembly instructions Step 8 a. Attach the ‘pivots’ on the Right and Left Butterfly’s (7 & 8) to the Front press base (6) using 2 x 25mm Washers (72) and 2 x M10 Aircraft nuts (77). b. Slide the 2 x 220mm Foam rolls (47) over the end of the Butterfly’s (7 & 8). Note: (32/39/29) were fixed in the factory.
  • Page 17 Assembly instructions Step 9 a. Attach the Backrest pad (24) to the Vertical frame (3) using 4 x M8 x 16mm Allen bolts (62) and 4 x 8mm Washers (74). b. Attach the Seat pad (25) to the Base frame (1) using 4 x M8 x 16mm Allen bolts (62) and 4 x 8mm Washers (74).
  • Page 18 Assembly instructions This face front side. Step 10 a. Attach the Leg developer (15) to the Base frame (1) using M10 x 60mm Allen bolts (66) and 2 x Ø10mm Washers (75) and M10 Aircraft nut (77). b. Slide the Foam roll tube (17) into the hole on the Base frame (1). Push 2 x 170mm Foam rolls (46) onto each side of the Foam roll tube (17).
  • Page 19 Assembly instructions Step 11 a. Attach the Preacher pad (26) to the Preacher pad support (9). Secure using 2 x M8 x 16mm Allen bolts (62) and 2 x 8mm Washers (74). b. Insert the Preacher pad assembly into the Base frame (1) . Select the desired height and secure using the Lock knob (45).
  • Page 20 Assembly instructions Step 12 a. Fix the Weight cover (23) to the Upper frame (2) using 1 x Fix plate (50),4 x M6 x 16mm Allen bolt (61),6 x 6mm Washer (73) and 2 x M6 Aircraft nut (76). b. Repeat a. to assemble the bottom parts.
  • Page 21 Assembly instructions Step 13 a. Put the Select pin loop (59) onto the Select rod (13) and insert it into the weights. b. Feed the bolt end of the 3285mm Upper cable (55) up through opening in Upper frame (2). Insert 15mm Pulley bushings (54) into holes and attach 1st Pulley (40) using M10 x 60mm Allen bolt (66) and M10 Aircraft nut (77).
  • Page 22 Assembly instructions Step 14 a. Hook one end of the 2550mm Butterfly cable (56) to Right butterfly (7). Place a Pulley (40) under the cable, position the pulley into the Swivel pulley brackets (12). Fix using M10 x 40mm Allen bolts (65), 2 x 10mm Washers (75) and M10 Aircraft nut (77). b.
  • Page 23 Assembly instructions Step 15 a. Feed the loop end of the 3970mm Lower cable (57) up through opening in Leg developer (15). Insert 11.5mm Pulley bushings (53) into holes and attach 1st Pulley (40) using M10 x 55mm Allen bolt (68) and M10 Aircraft nut (77).
  • Page 24 Assembly instructions Step 16 Important: Now fully tighten the fixings ensuring that all of the pulleys and brackets can move freely. a. Attach the Lat bar (14) onto the Upper frame (2) hooks. b. Connect the Pull bar (10) to the end of 3970mm Lower cable (57) using 2 x Clip hooks (79) and 15 Joint chain (78).
  • Page 25: Free Area And Training Area

    Free area and training area The free area should be no less than 0.6m greater than the training area in the directions from which the equipment is accessed. The free area must also include the area for emergency dismount. Where equipment is positioned adjacent to each other the value of the free area may be shared.
  • Page 26 Home Gym Exercise Guide Using the home gym Important: When working out, do the following for each exercise: exhale while exerting/lifting and inhale while returning to starting position in a slow and controlled manner.  Read all caution and warning stickers before using this equipment. ...
  • Page 27: Home Gym Exercise Guide

    Home Gym Exercise Guide Seated Preacher Curl Developing the Biceps Select the desired weight. Adjust Preacher pad to desired height. Attach ‘Pull bar’ and chain to Lower pulley using Clip hooks. Position upper arms on Preacher pad. Grasp Pull bar with palms facing up.
  • Page 28 Home Gym Exercise Guide High Pulley Ab Crunch Developing the Abs / Core Select the desired weight. Attach ‘Lat bar’ to Upper pulley. Sit facing away from the equipment, locking your legs into Foam rolls for support. Grasp ‘Lat bar’ using a narrow grip with Lat bar behind your head.
  • Page 29: Exercising Information

    Exercising Information Before starting to exercise Before starting to exercise How you begin your exercise programme depends on your physical condition. If you have been inactive for several years or are severely overweight, you must start slowly and increase a few minutes per workout. Initially, you may be able to exercise only for a few minutes in your target zone;...
  • Page 30: Muscle Chart

    Exercising Information Muscle chart Aerobic Exercise Aerobic exercise improves the fitness of your lungs and heart - your body’s most important muscle. Aerobic exercise fitness is promoted by any activity that uses your large muscles (arms, legs or buttocks, for example). Your heart beats quickly and you breathe deeply.
  • Page 31: Warming Up And Cooling Down Exercises

    Exercising Information Warming up and Cooling down exercises Each workout should include the following three parts: 1. A warm up, consisting of 5 to 10 minutes of stretching and light exercise. A proper warm up increases your body temperature, heart rate and circulation in preparation for exercise. 2.
  • Page 32 Exercising Information Calf / Achilles stretch With one leg in front of the other, reach forward and place your hands against a wall. Keep your back leg straight and your back foot flat on the floor. Bend your front leg, lean forward and move your hips toward the wall.
  • Page 33: Care And Maintenance

    Care and Maintenance Replace defective Should you have any difficulty Examine the equipment components immediately with assembly, operation or periodically in order to detect and/or keep the equipment out use of your exercise product any damage or wear which of use until repair. or if you think that you may may have been produced.The Special attention to...
  • Page 34: Exploded Parts List

    Exploded Parts List Part Description Qty. Part Description Qty. Base frame Double floating pulley bracket Upper frame Weight cover Vertical frame Backrest pad Rear stabilizer Seat pad Leg developer holder Preacher pad Front press base 5Lbs select plate Right butterfly 10Lbs select plate Left butterfly Front press handle grip...
  • Page 35: Exploded Parts List

    Exploded Parts List 37mm Rubber bumper M8 x 16mm Allen bolt 61mm Rubber bumper M10 x 16mm Allen bolt Lock knob M10 x 25mm Allen bolt 170mm Foam roll M10 x 40mm Allen bolt 220mm Foam roll M10 x 60mm Allen bolt Anti slip M10 x 65mm Allen bolt Ankle strap...
  • Page 36: Guarantee

    • The guarantee is in addition to, and does not diminish your statutory or legal right. • In the event of problem with the product with in the guarantee period call Customer Helpline: 0345 604 0105 www.argoshelpdesk.co.uk Guarantor: Argos Ltd 489 – 499 Avebury Boulevard Central Milton Keynes MK9 2NW...