Page of 14
Download Bookmark Comment

Napoleon Grills PTHC38PK Instructions Manual

Patio heater manual, instructions & parts list.
SRPH01 PROPANE PATIO HEATER
(FOR OUTDOOR USE ONLY)
-PTHC38PK-
Manual,Instructions & Parts List

   Related Manuals for Napoleon Grills PTHC38PK

   Summary of Contents for Napoleon Grills PTHC38PK

  • Page 1

    SRPH01 PROPANE PATIO HEATER (FOR OUTDOOR USE ONLY) -PTHC38PK- Manual,Instructions & Parts List...

  • Page 2

    DANGER WARNING: Improper installation, adjustment, alteration, services or maintenance can cause injury, death or property damage. Read the installation, operating and maintenance instructions thoroughly before installing or servicing this equipment. WARNING For outdoor use only. Cylinders to be used must be constructed and marked in accordance with US DOT specifications.

  • Page 3

    Centre Reflector Cap Reflector Cap Head Assembly Gas Hose Post Gas Cylinder Housing 15 M6 Nuts M8 Nuts 18 M6 Washers M8 Lock Washers 12 M6 X10 Screws M8 X 35mm Bolts M6 X 70mm Double Pointed Bolts Regulator Cylinder (Not Supplied) PARTS PARTS...

  • Page 4

    NOTE: PLEASE READ THE FOLLOWING SAFETY RULES WARNING This appliance must only be used outdoors. Using this product in an enclosed area may cause injury, death or property damage. Read the instructions before use. This appliance must be installed in accordance with such regulations as are in force.

  • Page 5

    WARNING: TO BE INSTALLED ONLY BY AN AUTHORISED PERSON Instruction For Battery Installing Upon first time use of the product,please remove the ignition button and install an AAA battery as indicated. ASSEMBLY FOR LIGHT SYSTEM ASSEMBLY FOR LIGHT SYSTEM Ignition button Replace Battery Ignition button AAA battery...

  • Page 6

    NOTE: Assembly of this heater requires basic mechanical skills. Proper assembly is the responsibility of the installer. Step 1 ---- Attach Post to Gas Cylinder Housing Place the post on the top of the gas cylinder housing. Fasten the post to the gas cylinder housing using the four (4 pcs) M8 35mm Bolts , 8mm Lock Washer ,...

  • Page 7

    NOTE: Assembly of this heater requires basic mechanical skills. Proper assembly is the responsibility of the installer. Step 3 ---- Attach Double Pointed Bolt to Head Assembly Attach double pointed bolts (3 pcs) and 6mm washers (3 pcs) to the top of head assembly and tighten the bolts securely.

  • Page 8

    NOTE: Assembly of this heater requires basic mechanical skills. Proper assembly is the responsibility of the installer. Step 5 ---- Attach Center Reflector and Reflector to the top of Head Assembly Load center reflector and reflector to the top of head assembly by double pointed bolts (3 pcs) 6mm washers (3 pcs) and nuts (3 pcs) Step 6 ---- Connect Gas Line to Cylinder...

  • Page 9

    (SEE LIGHTING INSTRUCTIONS PAGE10) Check for leak Your Patio Heater has been checked at all factory connections for leaks,To check at the Connection at the gas hose/regulator/cylinder. 1) Make leak solution by mixing 1part liquid dishsoap and 3 parts water.

  • Page 10

    Do NOT attempt to operate heater until you have WARNING: read and understand all precaution . Failure to do so can result in serious personal injury, death, or property damage. Before Turning Gas Supply ON Your heater was designed and approved for OUTDOOR USE ONLY. Do NOT use it inside a building ,or any other enclosed area.

  • Page 11

    Avoid inhaling fumes emitted from the heater's CAUTION : First use.Smoke and odor from the burning of oils used in manufacturing will appear.Both smoke and odor will dissipate after approximately 30 minutes. The heater should NOT produce thick black smoke. NOTE: The burner may be noisy when initially turned on.

  • Page 12

    BE CAREFUL: WHEN CERTAIN MATERIALS OR ITEMS ARE LEFT UNDER THIS SPACE HEATER WHILE IN USE, THEY WILL BE SUBJECT TO RADIANT HEAT AND COULD BE SERIOUSLY DAMAGED. This heater is primarily used for the heating of outdoor patios, decks, spas, pool and working areas.

  • Page 13

    STORAGE : Between uses: " " Turn the control knob to OFF position. " " Turn LP cylinder to OFF position. Store heater upright in an area sheltered from direct contact with inclement weather (such as rain, sleet, hail, snow, dust and debris). If desired, cover heater to protect ecterior surfaces and to help prevent build up in air passages.

  • Page 14

    PROBLEM Pilot will not light Pilot will not stay on Burner will not light PROBABLE CAUSE Gas valve may be OFF Fuel Tank empty Orifice blocked Air in supply system No Battery Debris around pilot Loose connection Thermocouple bad Gas leak in line Lack of fuel pressure Pressure is low Orifice blocked...

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments: