Sign in today to find solutions:

Don't have an account? Sign up

 
844 LAT OPTION
CLASS H
PART # 7304901
REV. A
USER'S GUIDE
1
WARNING:
Read and follow all directions
for each step to insure proper
assembly of this product.
Version: 844108
Revision: 06/19/02

Summary of Contents

  • Page 1

    844 LAT OPTION USER’S GUIDE CLASS H PART # 7304901 REV. A WARNING: Read and follow all directions for each step to insure proper assembly of this product. Version: 844108 Revision: 06/19/02...

  • Page 2

    7. Inspect cables and their connections before using machine. Pay particular attention to the cable ends. DO NOT attempt to fix. Notify your authorized ParaBody dealer before use and have repairs made by an authorized service technician. 8. Make sure all spring loaded pull pins are fully engaged in the adjustment position and fully tighten thumbscrew before use.

  • Page 3

    Please note: * Thank you for purchasing the ParaBody 844 Lat Option. Please read these instructions thoroughly and keep them for future reference. This product must be assembled on a flat, level surface to assure its proper function. * This product must be assembled on a flat, level surface to assure its proper function. DO NOT securely tighten any frame connections until the entire frame has been assembled, unless otherwise stated.

  • Page 4

    PART # DESCRIPTION LEA6608709 TOP BOOM LEA6608509 LOW ROW BAR LEA6274410 LEA6275310 LOW ROW ATTACHMENT LEA6609010 KNEE SUPPORT LEA6610410 LEA6546310 CARRIAGE LOW PULLEY HOUSING LEA6609309 4-1/2” PULLEY LEA3116101 3-1/2” PULLEY LEA3116201 LAT CABLE LEA6610501 LOW ROW CABLE LEA6576201 LEA6176201 ROLLER PAD 1-3/4”...

  • Page 5

    POWER RACK 1/2 X 3” 24 3/8 X 3-1/4” 19 FIGURE 2 STEP 2: • Assemble the LOW ROW ATTACHMENT (5) and the LOW PULLEY HOUSING (8) to the POWER RACK using two 3/8 X 3-1/4” BOLTS (19), four 3/8” WASHERS (20), and two 3/8” LOCK NUTS (21). See FIGURE 2. •...

  • Page 6

    FIGURE 3 STEP 3: • Apply eight 1” SQ. GLIDES (31) to the inside of the CARRIAGE (7) as shown in FIGURE 3. • Attach one 1-1/4” SQ. RUBBER BUMPER (30) to the bottom of the CARRIAGE (7) as shown in FIGURE 3. FIGURE 4 STEP 4: •...

  • Page 7

    CABLE DIAGRAM...

  • Page 8

    17 3/8 X 2-3/4 FIGURE 5 STEP 5: • Insert one 2 X 3” END CAP (27) into the TOP BOOM (2) as shown in FIGURE 5. • Route threaded end of the LAT CABLE (11) through the TOP BOOM (2) as shown in FIGURE 5. •...

  • Page 9

    FIGURE 6 STEP 6: • SECURELY assemble the TOP BOOM (2) to the UPRIGHT (1) using one 1/2 X 2-3/4” BOLT (23), one 1/2 X 3” BOLT (24), two 1/2” WASHERS (25), and one 1/2” LOCK NUT (26). See FIGURE 6. •...

  • Page 10

    FIGURE 7 STEP 7: • Loop the LAT CABLE (11) around one 3-1/2” PULLEY (10) as shown in FIGURE 7. • LOOSELY assemble the 3-1/2” PULLEY (11) to the1-3/4 X 5-1/4” PLATES (14) using one 3/8 X 2” BOLT (16) and one 3/8” LOCK NUT (21).

  • Page 11

    FIGURE 8 STEP 8: • Attach the LAT CABLE (11) to the CARRIAGE (7) using one 1/4” QUICK LINK (34) as shown in FIGURE 8. (IMPORTANT! Securely tighten QUICK LINK.) 3/8 X 2-3/4” 17 FIGURE 9 STEP 9: • Loop the ball end of the LOW ROW CABLE (12) around one 4-1/2” PULLEY (9) and SECURELY assemble the 4-1/2” PULLEY (9) to the LOW PULLEY HOUSING (8) using two 3/8 X 2-3/4”...

  • Page 12

    FIGURE 10 STEP 10: • Loop the LOW ROW CABLE (12) around one 3-1/2” PULLEY (10) as shown in FIGURE 10. • LOOSELY assemble the 3-1/2” PULLEY (10) to the 1-3/4 X 5-1/4” PLATES (14) using one 3/8 X 2” BOLT (16) and one 3/8” LOCK NUT (21).

  • Page 13

    STEP 12: • Attach the LAT BAR (4) to the ball end of the LAT CABLE (11) using one SNAP LINK (33) as shown in FIGURE 12.. • Slide two 1 X 8” GRIPS (15) over the ends of the LAT BAR (4) as shown in FIGURE STEP 13: •...

  • Page 14

    • When performing the LAT PULL exercise, insert the KNEE SUPPORT (6) into the hole of the SAFETY RAIL as shown in FIGURE 15 and simply lower the SAFETY RAIL down until roller pads contact knees. THIS CONCLUDES THE ASSEMBLY OF THE 844 LAT OPTION...

  • Page 15

    Please note: * We recommend cleaning your product (pads and frame) on a regular basis, using warm soapy water. Touch-up paint can be purchased from your ParaBody customer service representative at (800) 328-9714. * Inspect equipment daily. Tighten all loose connections are replace worn parts immediately.

  • Page 16

    ParaBody extends the following LIMITED WARRANTY to the original owner of the ParaBody products. The Warranty terms apply to IN HOME USE ONLY. 1. LIMITED WARRANTY ON FRAME AND WELDS. If the frame of the ParaBody product or a weld should crack or break, it will be repaired or replaced by ParaBody.

  • Page 17

    Room 2610, Miramar Tower 132 Nathan Road, Tsimshatsui Kowloon, Hong Kong Phone: (852) 2891-6677 Fax: (852) 2575-6001 LIFE FITNESS www.parabody.com Life Fitness (UK) Ltd. Queen Adelaide Ely, Cambs CB7 4UB United Kingdom Phone CSS: (01353) 665507 Fax CSS: (01353) 666719 Life Fitness Benelux N.V.

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0

Latest comments:

×

Select the desired size and copy embed code

Copy your embed code and put on your site: