Download Print this page

Epson ELPMB29 User Manual

Interactive table mount.
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

Interactive Table Mount
User's Guide
English

Advertisement

   Also See for Epson ELPMB29

   Related Manuals for Epson ELPMB29

   Summary of Contents for Epson ELPMB29

  • Page 1

    Interactive Table Mount User's Guide English...

  • Page 2: Safety Instructions

    Safety Instructions For your safety, read all the instructions in this guide, the User's Guide for your projector, and Safety Instructions before using this product. Incorrect handling that ignores instructions in these guides could damage the product or could result in personal injury or property damage. Keep this guide at hand for future reference.

  • Page 3: About This Guide

    Such an environment may damage the projector. About This Guide This guide describes how to install the following projectors to a table using the Interactive Table Mount (ELPMB29). EB-485Wi/EB-485W/EB-480i/EB-480/EB-475Wi/EB-475W/EB-470 BrightLink 485Wi/BrightLink 485Wi+/BrightLink 480i/BrightLink 475Wi/BrightLink 475Wi+ 1. Package Contents Base frame unit with adjuster bolts...

  • Page 4: Specifications

    2. Specifications Item Specification Remark Mass Approx. 7.5 kg Maximum load capacity 6.5 kg Forward/backward adjustment 80 mm (3.1") Distance between the edge of the table and the center of range of the adjuster bolt the bolt: 35 to 115 mm (1.4 to 4.5") 3.

  • Page 5

    If any obstacles such as a shaft exist on the bottom side of the tabletop, the distance between the edge of the table and the obstacle must be at least 75 mm (3") or the obstacle must be within 85 mm (3.3") from the edge of the table.

  • Page 6: Installation Procedure

    4. Installation Procedure Determine the image size and the position of the projector (1) Determine the position according to the image size. There are two positions ( the following illustration) to choose from. See the following table for the position suitable for each image size. EB-485Wi/485W/475Wi/475W BrightLink 485Wi/BrightLink 485Wi+/BrightLink 475Wi/BrightLink 475Wi+ [Unit: inch (mm)]...

  • Page 7

    EB-480i/480/470 BrightLink 480i [Unit: inch (mm)] Projection Image Size (S) Distance Between Distance Between Distance the Edge of the the Edge of the Aspect ratio Aspect ratio 4:3 Aspect ratio 16:9 Table and the Table and the Top 16:10 Bottom of the of the Screen Screen (4:3)(a) (4:3)(b)

  • Page 8

    Assemble the parts (1) Mount the attachment plate on the projector using M4 x 12 mm hexagon socket head cap bolts (4 bolts with washer and spring washer). Attachment plate M4 x 12 mm hexagon socket head cap bolts (with washer and spring washer) (2) Mount the tray on the base frame unit using an M4 x 8 mm hexagon socket head cap bolt.

  • Page 9

    Determine the position to attach the table mount (1) Loosen the adjuster bolts (x3) to fit the thickness of the tabletop, so that you can attach the base frame unit to the tabletop. Adjuster bolts (2) Attach the base frame unit to the table by sliding the base frame unit onto the edge of the table.

  • Page 10

    (3) Align one side of the U-shaped arch on the base frame unit ( in the following illustration) and the supposed central line of the screen during projection ( in the following illustration) to align the center of the lens and the center of the screen. U-shaped arch Center of the screen Table...

  • Page 11

    Warning ❏ Tighten all adjuster bolts firmly after installation. Otherwise, this product or the projector may fall or collapse, and cause personal injury or an accident. ❏ Do not attempt to tighten adjuster bolts on obstacles. Secure the projector to the base frame unit (1) Slide the attachment plate mounted on the projector onto the U-shaped arch from the top.

  • Page 12

    (2) Secure the projector with M8 x 35 mm hexagon socket head cap bolts (x2). M8 x 35 mm hexagon socket head cap bolts Tighten the adjuster bolts fixed temporarily in step Tighten the three adjuster bolts with equal force. Warning Tighten all screws firmly.

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments: