Download Print this page

Husqvarna 5524SB Owner's Manual

Walk-behind snow throwers
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

5524SB
5524SB
Owner's Manual / 96193002500

Advertisement

loading

  Related Manuals for Husqvarna 5524SB

  Summary of Contents for Husqvarna 5524SB

  • Page 1 5524SB 5524SB Owner's Manual / 96193002500...
  • Page 2: Safety Rules

    IMPORTANT Safe Operation Practices for Walk-Behind Snow Throwers This snow thrower is capable of amputating hands and feet and throwing objects. Failure to observe the following safety instructions could result in serious injury. WARNING: Snow throwers have ex- Look for this symbol to point out im- posed rotating parts, which can cause por tant safety precautions.
  • Page 3: Table Of Contents

    Clearing a Clogged Discharge Chute 6. When cleaning, repairing or inspecting the snow thrower, stop the engine and make certain the collector/impel- Hand contact with the rotating impeller inside the discharge ler and all moving parts have stopped. Disconnect chute is the most common cause of injury associated with the spark plug wire and keep the wire away from the snow throwers.
  • Page 4: Assembly / Pre-Operation

    PARTS PACKED SEPARATELY IN CARTON (1) AUGER CONTROL ROD (1) TRACTION DRIVE CONTROL ROD (1) MULTI- WRENCH (180684) (2) FLAT WASHERS (1) POWER CORD (198563) (1) DISCHARGE CHUTE (3) RETAINER SPRINGS (169675) ROTATOR HEAD MOUNTING (2) CARRIAGE BOLTS 3/8-16 x 2.25 (1) SAFTEY IGNITION KEY (1) WASHER 3/8 (1) LOCKNUT 3/8...
  • Page 5 ASSEMBLY / PRE-OPERATION NOTE: The multi-wrench may be used for assembly of the INSTALL TRACTION DRIVE CONTROL ROD chute rotator head to snow thrower and making ad just ments (See Figs. 3 and 4) to the skid plates. The traction drive control rod has the long loop on the end of the spring as shown.
  • Page 6 ASSEMBLY / PRE-OPERATION INSTALL AUGER CONTROL ROD (See Figs. 5 and 6) INSTALL DISCHARGE CHUTE / CHUTE ROTATER HEAD (See Fig. 7) The auger control rod has the short loop on the end of the spring as shown. NOTE: The multi-wrench provided in your parts bag may be used to install the chute rotater head.
  • Page 7: Operation

    OPERATION KNOW YOUR SNOW THROWER READ THIS OWNER'S MANUAL AND ALL SAFETY RULES BEFORE OPERATING YOUR SNOW THROWER. Compare the illustrations with your snow thrower to familiarize yourself with the location of various controls and adjustments. Save this manual for future reference. These symbols may appear on your snow thrower or in literature supplied with the product.
  • Page 8 OPERATION SPARK ENGINE OIL CAP AUGER DISCHARGE CHUTE CONTROL LEVER PLUG WITH DIPSTICK CONTROL SAFETY LEVER TRACTION DRIVE SPEED IGNITION DRIVE CON TROL LEVER CONTROL GAS O LINE LEVER FILLER CHUTE CHOKE DE FLEC TOR CON- TROL FUEL SHUT-OFF VALVE THROTTLE / ENGINE CONTROL...
  • Page 9 OPERATION The operation of any snow thrower can result TO USE CHOKE CON TROL (See Fig. 11) in foreign objects thrown into the eyes, which The choke con trol is located on the en gine. Use the choke can result in severe eye damage. Always wear control when ev er you are starting a cold en gine.
  • Page 10 OPERATION • Restart the engine, then squeeze the auger control lever to the handle to clear snow from the auger hous- HIGH ing and the discharge chute. POSITION DISCHARGE CHUTE CLEAN-OUT KNOB TOOL MOUNTING CLIP CHUTE DEFLECTOR LOW POSITION FIG. 13 TO THROW SNOW (See Fig.
  • Page 11: Before Starting The Engine

    OPERATION TO ADJUST SKID PLATES (See Fig. 17) WARNING: Wipe off any spilled oil or NOTE: The wrench provided in your parts bag may be fuel. Do not store, spill or use gasoline used to adjust the skid plates. near an open flame. Skid plates are located on each side of the auger housing and adjust the clearance between the scraper bar and the CAUTION: Alcohol blended fuels (called gas-...
  • Page 12: Snow Throwing Tips

    OPERATION COLD START - ELECTRIC STARTER IF RECOIL STARTER HAS FROZEN If the recoil starter has frozen and will not turn the engine, 1. Insert safety ignition key (packed separately in parts bag) into ignition slot until it clicks. DO NOT turn the key. proceed as follows: Keep the extra safety ignition key in a safe place.
  • Page 13: Maintenance Schedule

    MAINTENANCE GENERAL REC OM MEN DA TIONS LUBRICATION CHART The warranty on this snow thrower does not cover items that have been sub ject ed to operator abuse or negligence. ➀ SAE 30 Motor Oil To receive full value from the warranty, operator must ➁...
  • Page 14 MAINTENANCE V-BELTS TO CHANGE ENGINE OIL Check V-belts for deterioration and wear after every 50 Determine temperature range anticipated before next oil hours of operation and replace if necessary. The belts change. All oil must meet API service classification SG–SL. are not ad just able.
  • Page 15: Service And Adjustments

    SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS 1. Disengage all controls and move throttle control to STOP position. Wait for all moving parts to stop. WARNING: To avoid serious injury, before performing any service or ad- 2. Remove safety ignition key and disconnect spark plug just ments: wire from spark plug.
  • Page 16: To Replace Belts

    SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS TO REPLACE BELTS (See Fig. 21) The auger and traction drive belts are not adjustable. If the HINT: Insert a 3/8" drive ratchet (in the “ON” position) into belts are damaged or begin to slip from wear, they should the square hole in idler arm and rotate ratchet clockwise be replaced.
  • Page 17: Storage

    TO REMOVE WHEELS (See Fig. 22) NOTE: To seal punctures or prevent flat tires due to slow leaks, tire sealant may be purchased from your local parts • Remove the klik pin and remove wheel from axle. dealer. Tire sealant also prevents tire dry rot and cor ro sion. IMPORTANT: When installing wheel, be sure to use the in- nermost hole in axle and the wheel hub hole.
  • Page 18: Troubleshooting

    TROUBLESHOOTING See appropriate section in manual unless directed to a qualified service centre. PROBLEM CAUSE CORRECTION Does not start 1. Fuel shut-off valve (if so 1. Turn fuel shut-off valve to OPEN position. equipped) in OFF position. 2. Safety ignition key 2.
  • Page 19 SERVICE NOTES...
  • Page 20: Repair Parts

    REPAIR PARTS AUGER HOUSING / IMPELLER ASSEMBLY SNOW THROWER - MODEL NO. 5524SB 5524SB (96193002500), PRODUCT NO. 961 93 00-25 2 (EXPLODED) 01.07.004-B NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches. 1 inch = 25.4 mm IMPORTANT: Use only Original Equipment Manufacturer (O.E.M.) replacement parts.
  • Page 21 REPAIR PARTS AUGER HOUSING / IMPELLER ASSEMBLY SNOW THROWER - MODEL NO. 5524SB 5524SB (96193002500), PRODUCT NO. 961 93 00-25 PART DESCRIPTION 532 18 41-05 IMPELLER 532 19 67-10 GEARBOX ASSEMBLY 532 18 89-09 BEARING 532 19 10-79 IMPELLER PULLEY...
  • Page 22 REPAIR PARTS AUGER HOUSING / IMPELLER ASSEMBLY SNOW THROWER - MODEL NO. 5524SB 5524SB (96193002500), PRODUCT NO. 961 93 00-25 PART DESCRIPTION 532 40 78-80 AUGER HOUSING 532 40 78-25 SCRAPPER BAR 872 27 05-05 CARRIAGE BOLT 5/16−18 X .625 532 15 53-77 NUT 5/16−18...
  • Page 23 REPAIR PARTS AUGER HOUSING / IMPELLER ASSEMBLY SNOW THROWER - MODEL NO. 5524SB 5524SB (96193002500), PRODUCT NO. 961 93 00-25 PART DESCRIPTION 532 17 46-58 AUGER BEARING 532 41 19-39 BEARING PLUG 532 17 95-82 SCREW 5/16−18 X 1.00 01.07.005-A...
  • Page 24 REPAIR PARTS CONTROL PANEL / DISCHARGE CHUTE SNOW THROWER - MODEL NO. 5524SB 5524SB (96193002500), PRODUCT NO. 961 93 00-25 PART DESCRIPTION 532 40 76-50 CHUTE WELDMENT 532 18 41-13 DEFLECTOR WELDMENT 532 42 03-25 DEFLECTOR SEAL 532 18 41-14...
  • Page 25 REPAIR PARTS CONTROL PANEL / DISCHARGE CHUTE SNOW THROWER - MODEL NO. 5524SB 5524SB (96193002500), PRODUCT NO. 961 93 00-25 PART DESCRIPTION 532 42 03-37 LEVER/CABLE ROTATOR ASSEMBLY 01.09.007-A 817 50 10-10 SCREW 10−24 X .625 532 42 06-78 ROTATOR HEAD...
  • Page 26 REPAIR PARTS HANDLES SNOW THROWER - MODEL NO. 5524SB 5524SB (96193002500), PRODUCT NO. 961 93 00-25 01.08.003-A PART DESCRIPTION 532 42 10-69 PLOW HANDLE LH 532 42 10-70 PLOW HANDLE RH 532 19 69-44 PANEL BRACKET LH 532 19 69-43...
  • Page 27 REPAIR PARTS HANDLES SNOW THROWER - MODEL NO. 5524SB 5524SB (96193002500), PRODUCT NO. 961 93 00-25 01.08.002-D PART DESCRIPTION 532 41 55-39 CONTROL PANEL 532 41 55-41 CONTROL LEVER LH 532 41 55-42 CONTROL LEVER RH 532 41 55-46 TRACTION ROD ARM...
  • Page 28 REPAIR PARTS HANDLES SNOW THROWER - MODEL NO. 5524SB 5524SB (96193002500), PRODUCT NO. 961 93 00-25 PART DESCRIPTION 532 18 04-80 IMPELLER ROD ASSEMBLY 532 40 57-40 TRACTION ROD ASSEMBLY 532 18 04-45 SHIFTER ROD TOP 532 18 77-16 SHIFTER ROD BOTTOM...
  • Page 29 REPAIR PARTS HANDLES SNOW THROWER - MODEL NO. 5524SB 5524SB (96193002500), PRODUCT NO. 961 93 00-25 PART DESCRIPTION 532 42 10-59 LOWER TUBE 532 40 76-43 PIVOT SUPPORT 817 49 05-08 BOLT 5/16−18 X .500 817 00 06-16 SCREW 3/8−16 X 1.00 01.05.001-A...
  • Page 30 REPAIR PARTS DRIVE SNOW THROWER - MODEL NO. 5524SB 5524SB (96193002500), PRODUCT NO. 961 93 00-25 01.02.001-D_Sheet_2 NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches. 1 inch = 25.4 mm IMPORTANT: Use only Original Equipment Manufacturer (O.E.M.) replacement parts. Failure to do so could be hazardous, damage your snow thrower and void your warranty.
  • Page 31 REPAIR PARTS DRIVE SNOW THROWER - MODEL NO. 5524SB 5524SB (96193002500), PRODUCT NO. 961 93 00-25 PART DESCRIPTION 532 19 84-74 SPEED SELECTOR HEAD ASSEMBLY 817 50 10-10 SCREW 10−24 X .625 532 19 77-63 DRIVE PLATE WELDMENT 532 19 77-64...
  • Page 32 REPAIR PARTS DRIVE SNOW THROWER - MODEL NO. 5524SB 5524SB (96193002500), PRODUCT NO. 961 93 00-25 01.02.001-D_sheet_1 PART PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 817 49 05-08 BOLT 5/16−18 X .500 532 17 92-70 SPACER PLATE 532 75 11-53 NUT 5/16−18 532 18 00-82...
  • Page 33 REPAIR PARTS DRIVE SNOW THROWER - MODEL NO. 5524SB 5524SB (96193002500), PRODUCT NO. 961 93 00-25 01.03.004-A PART DESCRIPTION 532 18 82-26 (assy of 1a,1b) AXLE ASSEMBLY 532 17 93-52 AXLE SHAFT 532 18 42-06 ROLL PIN 3/16 532 18 00-81...
  • Page 34 REPAIR PARTS CHASSIS / ENGINE / PULLEYS SNOW THROWER - MODEL NO. 5524SB 5524SB (96193002500), PRODUCT NO. 961 93 00-25 01.00.019-A PART DESCRIPTION - - - - - TECUMSEH ENGINE MODEL LH195SP-67510D 532 41 61-55 FRAME 532 41 08-77 BOTTOM PAN 532 15 04-06 BOLT 3/8−16...
  • Page 35 REPAIR PARTS CHASSIS / ENGINE / PULLEYS SNOW THROWER - MODEL NO. 5524SB 5524SB (96193002500), PRODUCT NO. 961 93 00-25 PART DESCRIPTION 532 19 22-13 COVER ASSEMBLY 532 17 91-57 PULLEY 532 41 97-44 TRACTION BELT 532 40 80-10 IMPELLER BELT 01.04.007-A...
  • Page 36 REPAIR PARTS WHEELS SNOW THROWER - MODEL NO. 5524SB 5524SB (96193002500), PRODUCT NO. 961 93 00-25 PART DESCRIPTION 532 42 17-10 WHEEL ASSEMBLY LH 532 42 17-11 WHEEL ASSEMBLY RH 01.06.001-A NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches. 1 inch = 25.4 mm IMPORTANT: Use only Original Equipment Manufacturer (O.E.M.) replacement parts.
  • Page 37 REPAIR PARTS BAG OF PARTS SNOW THROWER - MODEL NO. 5524SB 5524SB (96193002500), PRODUCT NO. 961 93 00-25 PART DESCRIPTION 532 19 85-63 POWER CORD 532 16 96-75 RETAINER PIN 532 18 06-84 WRENCH 873 80 06-00 LOCKNUT 3/8−16 819 13 13-16...
  • Page 38 REPAIR PARTS DECALS SNOW THROWER - MODEL NO. 5524SB 5524SB (96193002500), PRODUCT NO. 961 93 00-25 KEY PART DESCRIPTION 532 18 10-37 DECAL, DANGER 532 42 10-36 DECAL, HUSQVARNA 532 18 10-35 DECAL, DANGER, DEFLECTOR 532 18 10-42 DECAL, DANGER...
  • Page 39 SERVICE NOTES...
  • Page 40 532 42 07-77 Rev. 1 07.18.08 SBW Printed in the U.S.A.