Download Table of Contents Print this page
Husqvarna 5524SEB Owner's Manual

Husqvarna 5524SEB Owner's Manual

Husqvarna snow blower owner's manual

Advertisement

Quick Links

5524SEB
Owner's Manual

Advertisement

Table of Contents
loading

Summary of Contents for Husqvarna 5524SEB

  • Page 1 5524SEB Owner's Manual...
  • Page 2: Safety Rules

    Safe Operation Practices for Walk-Behind Snow Throwers This snow thrower is capable of amputating hands and feet and throwing objects. Failure to observe the following safety instructions could result in serious injury. Look for this symbol to point out im- portant safety precautions.
  • Page 3: Table Of Contents

    6. When cleaning, repairing or inspecting the snow thrower, stop the engine and make certain the collector/impeller and all moving parts have stopped. Disconnect the spark plug wire and keep the wire away from the plug to prevent someone from accidentally starting the en- gine.
  • Page 4: Assembly / Pre-Operation

    PARTS PACKED SEPARATELY IN CARTON ASSEMBLY / PRE-OPERATION Read these instructions and this manual in its entirety before you attempt to assemble or operate your new snow thrower. Reading the entire manual will familiar- ize you with the unit, which will assist you in assembly, operation and maintenance of the product.
  • Page 5 ASSEMBLY / PRE-OPERATION NOTE: The multi-wrench may be used for assembly of the chute rotator head to snow thrower and making ad justments to the skid plates. UNFOLD UPPER HANDLE 1. Raise upper handle to the operating position and tight en handle knobs securely.
  • Page 6 ASSEMBLY / PRE-OPERATION INSTALL AUGER CONTROL ROD (See Figs. 5 and 6) The auger control rod has the short loop on the end of the spring as shown. 1. Slide rubber sleeve up rod and hook end of spring into control arm with loop opening up as shown.
  • Page 7: Operation

    OPERATION KNOW YOUR SNOW THROWER READ THIS OWNER'S MANUAL AND ALL SAFETY RULES BEFORE OPERATING YOUR SNOW THROWER. Compare the illustrations with your snow thrower to familiarize yourself with the location of various controls and adjustments. Save this manual for future reference. These symbols may appear on your snow thrower or in literature supplied with the product.
  • Page 8 GASOLINE FILLER CAP MUFFLER CHOKE CON- TROL PRIMER SAFETY IGNITION FUEL SHUT-OFF VALVE THROTTLE / ENGINE CONTROL NOTE: ITEMS ABOVE ARE SHOWN IN THEIR TYPICAL LOCATION ON THE ENGINE. ACTUAL LOCATION MAY VARY WITH THE ENGINE ON YOUR UNIT. AUGERS MEETS A.N.S.I.
  • Page 9 The operation of any snow thrower can result in foreign objects thrown into the eyes, which can result in severe eye damage. Always wear safety glasses or eye shields while operating your snow thrower or performing any ad just- ments or repairs. We recommend standard safe ty glasses or a wide vision safety mask worn over spectacles.
  • Page 10 CHUTE DEFLECTOR LOW POSITION FIG. 13 TO THROW SNOW (See Fig. 14) The auger rotation is controlled by the auger control lever located on the right side handle. • Squeeze auger control lever to handle to engage the auger and throw snow. •...
  • Page 11: Before Starting The Engine

    TO ADJUST SKID PLATES (See Fig. 17) NOTE: The wrench provided in your parts bag may be used to adjust the skid plates. Skid plates are located on each side of the auger housing and adjust the clearance between the scraper bar and the ground surface.
  • Page 12: Cold Start - Electric Starter

    COLD START - ELECTRIC STARTER 1. Insert safety ignition key (packed separately in parts bag) into ignition slot until it clicks. DO NOT turn the key. Keep the extra safety ignition key in a safe place. 2. Place throttle control in FAST position. 3.
  • Page 13: Maintenance

    GENERAL REC OMMENDA TIONS The warranty on this snow thrower does not cover items that have been sub jected to operator abuse or negligence. To receive full value from the warranty, operator must maintain snow thrower as in structed in this manual. Some ad just- ments will need to be made periodically to properly maintain your snow thrower.
  • Page 14 V-BELTS Check V-belts for deterioration and wear after every 50 hours of operation and replace if necessary. The belts are not ad justable. Replace belts if they begin to slip from wear. (See “TO REMOVE BELT COVER” in the Service and Adjustments section of this manual).
  • Page 15: Service And Adjustments

    SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS WARNING: To avoid serious injury, before performing any service or ad- justments: 1. Be sure throttle is in STOP position. 2. Remove safety ignition key. 3. Make sure the augers and all mov ing parts have completely stopped. 4.
  • Page 16: To Replace Belts

    SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS TO REPLACE BELTS (See Fig. 21) The auger and traction drive belts are not adjustable. If the belts are damaged or begin to slip from wear, they should be replaced. It is recommended that the belt(s) be replaced by a qualifi...
  • Page 17: Storage

    TO REMOVE WHEELS (See Fig. 22) • Remove the klik pin and remove wheel from axle. IMPORTANT: When installing wheel, be sure to use the in- nermost hole in axle and the wheel hub hole. To dis engage drive system from the wheels (for pushing or trans porting the snow thrower), remove klik pin from wheel hub and insert pin into the outermost hole in axle only.
  • Page 18: Troubleshooting

    TROUBLESHOOTING See appropriate section in manual unless directed to a qualifi ed service centre. PROBLEM CAUSE Does not start 1. Fuel shut-off valve (if so equipped) in OFF position. 2. Safety ignition key is not inserted. 3. Out of fuel. 4.
  • Page 19 SERVICE NOTES...
  • Page 20: Repair Parts

    REPAIR PARTS SNOW THROWER - MODEL NO. 5224SEB (96193001000), PRODUCT NO. 961 93 00-10 AUGER HOUSING / IMPELLER ASSEMBLY 28 19 44 27 28 19...
  • Page 21 REPAIR PARTS SNOW THROWER - MODEL NO. 5224SEB (96193001000), PRODUCT NO. 961 93 00-10 KEY PART 532 19 10-79 Pulley, Impeller 532 18 89-09 Bearing Assembly, Flange 532 15 53-77 Nut, Hex Flange 5/16-18 532 18 03-55 Bolt, Flat Head, Carriage 5/16-18 x 5/8 872 27 05-05 Bolt, Carriage 5/16-1 8 x 5/8 532 17 88-20 Nut, Cage 3/8-16 532 18 40-90 Housing, Auger...
  • Page 22 REPAIR PARTS SNOW THROWER - MODEL NO. 5224SEB (96193001000), PRODUCT NO. 961 93 00-10 CONTROL PANEL / DISCHARGE CHUTE...
  • Page 23 REPAIR PARTS SNOW THROWER - MODEL NO. 5224SEB (96193001000), PRODUCT NO. 961 93 00-10 NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches. IMPORTANT: Use only Original Equipment Manufacturer (O.E.M.) replacement parts. Failure to do so could be hazardous, damage your lawn mower and void your warranty. CONTROL PANEL / DISCHARGE CHUTE KEY PART DESCRIPTION...
  • Page 24 REPAIR PARTS SNOW THROWER - MODEL NO. 5224SEB (96193001000), PRODUCT NO. 961 93 00-10 HANDLES...
  • Page 25 REPAIR PARTS SNOW THROWER - MODEL NO. 5224SEB (96193001000), PRODUCT NO. 961 93 00-10 KEY PART NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches. IMPORTANT: Use only Original Equipment Manufacturer (O.E.M.) replacement parts. Failure to do so could be hazardous, damage your lawn mower and void your warranty. DESCRIPTION 532 18 41-10 Lever, Auger Control, RH 532 18 41-09 Lever, Traction Drive Control, LH...
  • Page 26 REPAIR PARTS SNOW THROWER - MODEL NO. 5224SEB (96193001000), PRODUCT NO. 961 93 00-10 DRIVE 9 10...
  • Page 27 REPAIR PARTS SNOW THROWER - MODEL NO. 5224SEB (96193001000), PRODUCT NO. 961 93 00-10 NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches. IMPORTANT: Use only Original Equipment Manufacturer (O.E.M.) replacement parts. Failure to do so could be hazardous, damage your lawn mower and void your warranty. KEY PART DESCRIPTION 532 14 63-15 Screw, Hex Head 5/16-18 x 5/8...
  • Page 28 REPAIR PARTS SNOW THROWER - MODEL NO. 5224SEB (96193001000), PRODUCT NO. 961 93 00-10 CHASSIS / ENGINE / PULLEYS 10 21...
  • Page 29 REPAIR PARTS SNOW THROWER - MODEL NO. 5224SEB (96193001000), PRODUCT NO. 961 93 00-10 KEY PART DESCRIPTION 532 18 10-44 Spring, Traction Idler 532 18 05-22 Pulley, Idler (2-1/4) - - - Engine, Briggs & Stratton, Model Number 12R113 (For engine service and replacement parts, call Briggs &...
  • Page 30 REPAIR PARTS WHEELS / DECALS SNOW THROWER - MODEL NO. 5224SEB (96193001000), PRODUCT NO. 961 93 00-10 1 10...
  • Page 31 532 18 10-32 Decal, Instruction 532 15 57-98 Decal, Traction Lever 532 15 58-00 Decal, Auger Lever 532 18 10-36 Decal, Speed Control 532 15 57-94 Decal, Husqvarna, Crown (2) 532 40 37-59 Owner’s Manual WHEELS / DECALS 1 inch = 25.4 mm...
  • Page 32: Warranty

    532 40 37-59 12.19.05 BY Printed in U.S.A.

This manual is also suitable for:

96193001000

Table of Contents