Page of 19
QuickSpecs
Overview
The HP 8/80 SAN Switch is ideal for medium- to large-sized organizations that need a scalable, high-availability solution that will
facilitate consolidation and the flexibility to meet rapidly evolving storage requirements. Whether an organization's requirements call
for a standalone high port count switch, a high port count core switch, or a large building block for a tiered enterprise fabric, the 8/80
SAN Switch provides the highest performance, highest scalability, availability, and best investment protection available to meet the
needs of today's consolidated virtual data center.
To support mission-critical environments, the 8/80 SAN Switch features a non-blocking architecture with as many as 80 ports
concurrently active at 8 Gbit/sec full duplex with no over-subscription-providing an aggregate bandwidth of 1280 Gbit/sec. Inter-
Switch Link (ISL) trunking can supply up to 64 Gbit/sec of balanced data throughput to reduce congestion and increase bandwidth. It
also supports new virtualization technologies that are driving efficiency and flexibility benefits. For example, organizations that have
deployed virtual server environments require higher levels of connectivity for consolidation and higher levels of performance to cost-
effectively meet the demands of virtual data centers.
The 8/80 SAN Switch is an 8Gb Fibre Channel Switch and delivers up to 80 ports in a 2u footprint. The switch is available in two models
with a 16 port upgrade license to add ports non-disruptively:
HP 8/80 SAN Switch Power Pack+ with 48 active ports and value added software
HP 8/80 SAN Switch with 48 active ports (Base)
The density of the 8/80 SAN Switch uniquely enables fan-out from the core of the data center fabric with less than half the number of
switch devices to manage compared to traditional 32- or 40-port edge switches. When deployed as a core SAN fabric switch, the fully
enabled 80 port SAN Switch provides a single-switch core footprint that is ideal for SAN fan-out using lower-density B-series switches.
This single-domain solution is ideal for environments that have high port count needs but do not require the capabilities of a director-
class fabric core.
The 8/80 SAN Switch provides a reliable SAN foundation by employing enterprise-class availability features such as hot-swappable,
redundant, and integrated fan and power supply assemblies. Moreover, hot code load and activation help maximize application uptime
with faster system upgrades and maintenance to reduce the dependency on scheduled outages. Combined with a wide range of
diagnostic and monitoring functions, these capabilities help provide a highly available SAN environment.
As an option for connecting switches in a fabric, the 8/80 SAN Switch provides Fibre Channel Integrated Routing capabilities. Integrated
Routing provides native Fibre Channel Routing on a per-port basis rather than limiting routing to special-purpose routing switches or
blades. Integrated Routing uses EX_Ports to import/export devices between fabrics, enabling selective device sharing while
maintaining remote fabric isolation for higher levels of scalability and fault isolation
The 8/80 SAN Switch Power Pack+ includes the 8/80 SAN Switch (Base) with additional software: Fabric Vision, Fabric Watch, ISL
Trunking, Extended Fabric and Performance Monitor. Power Pack+ software provides the SAN administrator with the necessary tools
to monitor the health and performance of the network, while also ensuring the highest levels of security, scalability and manageability.
Power Pack+ software enables infrastructure management through a single-pane-of-glass.
The 8/80 SAN Switch enables organizations to use 4 Gbit/sec SFPs today and upgrade to 8 Gbit/sec SFPs, so they can fully leverage
their existing IT resources and seamlessly incorporate new capabilities as necessary.
HP 8/80 SAN Switch & 8/80 SAN Switch Power Pack+ /B-
DA - 12995 Worldwide — Version 20 — December 9, 2013
Series Family
Page 1

Advertising

   Related Manuals for HP 8/80 SAN series

   Summary of Contents for HP 8/80 SAN series

  • Page 1

    Series Family Overview The HP 8/80 SAN Switch is ideal for medium- to large-sized organizations that need a scalable, high-availability solution that will facilitate consolidation and the flexibility to meet rapidly evolving storage requirements. Whether an organization's requirements call for a standalone high port count switch, a high port count core switch, or a large building block for a tiered enterprise fabric, the 8/80 SAN Switch provides the highest performance, highest scalability, availability, and best investment protection available to meet the needs of today's consolidated virtual data center.

  • Page 2: Key Features And Benefits

    HP 8/80 SAN Switch & 8/80 SAN Switch Power Pack+ /B- QuickSpecs Series Family Overview What's New New RoHS compliant HP SAN switches NOTE: Restriction of Hazardous Substances Directive or RoHS is a directive adopted by the European Union that restricts the use of certain hazardous materials in the manufacture of various types of electronic and electrical equipment.

  • Page 3: Product Highlights

    Enhanced Group Management (EGM) Cabinet Support HP 9000 and 10000 G1 Series (22U, 36U and 42U), HP System/e (25U, 33U and 41U), and HP 10000 G2 Series (22U, 36U, and 42U) and Intelligent Series racks. NOTE: To order factory integration, add 0D1 after the part number on your sales order.

  • Page 4

    HP 8/80 SAN Switch & 8/80 SAN Switch Power Pack+ /B- QuickSpecs Series Family Product Highlights Enhanced Group Management (EGM) is a FOS license that is included with all B-Series switches and enables multi-switch operations. It helps automate operations across multiple switches to save time and streamline repetitive operations, which are typically prone to error.

  • Page 5

    Advisor that contains all critical SAN information for convenient review and analysis. Fabric Vision will be included by default in all HP StoreFabric B-series Fibre Channel switches and Directors bundled with Power Pack+ (with FOS 7.2.0a and later). In all other cases, Fabric Vision can be enabled on HP StoreFabric B-series Fibre Channel switches and Directors in any one of the following ways Application of the Fabric Vision LTU (FOS 7.2.0a and later)

  • Page 6

    HP SAN Network Advisor Enterprise delivers unprecedented scalability, up to 24 fabrics and 9,000 switch ports, while HP SAN Network Advisor Professional+ scales to 4 SAN Fabrics and 2560 switch ports. To accommodate growth, there is an upgrade available to SAN Network Advisor Enterprise from SAN Network Advisor Professional Plus.

  • Page 7

    For increased uptime, productivity and ROI -HP Care Pack packaged services for Storage These days, you need to get the most out of your storage investment-you can't afford not to. When you buy HP storage products and solutions, it's also a good time to think about what levels of service and support you may need. To help take the worry out of deploying, designing, maintaining, and managing your environment, we've designed a portfolio of service options that are as: flexible, reliable and scalable as your storage.

  • Page 8

    Our HP Care Pack packaged services for Storage assures help when you need it most. And for many products, post-warranty HP Care Pack Services are available when your original warranty has expired.

  • Page 9

    HP Proactive 24 Service for SANs is an integrated hardware and software support service that combines proactive problem prevention with responsive 24x7 assistance for rapid problem resolution. A collaborative relationship with HP Services strengthens your IT team and gives you direct access to our technical expertise as issues arise.

  • Page 10

    SAN storage and HP-UX environments. Customer Technical Consider education as an integral part of your strategy to get the best return on investment for your HP storage solution. HP offers a variety of training courses on storage software, networking, archiving and Training disk storage systems.

  • Page 11

    Service and Support, HP Care Pack, and Warranty Information HP Services Awards HP Services continues to be recognized for service and support excellence by customers, partners, industry organizations and publications around the world. Recent honors and award reflect our services team's dedications, technical expertise, professionalism and uncompromising commitment to customer satisfaction.

  • Page 12

    HP 8/80 SAN Switch & 8/80 SAN Switch Power Pack+ /B- QuickSpecs Series Family Family Information Features 8/8 SAN Switch Base and 8/24 SAN Switch Base 8/80 SAN Switch and 8/80 SN6000B 16Gb FC Switch 8/8 SAN Switch SAN Switch Power Pack+...

  • Page 13

    HP 8/80 SAN Switch & 8/80 SAN Switch Power Pack+ /B- QuickSpecs Series Family Family Information Form factor Zoning Software Yes (Included) Yes (Included) Hot plug, redundant power supplies Hot plug fans Features SN8000B 8-Slot SAN SN8000B 4-Slot SAN DC SAN Backbone Director...

  • Page 14

    HP 8/80 SAN Switch & 8/80 SAN Switch Power Pack+ /B- QuickSpecs Series Family Family Information B-series B-series B-series Advanced Trunking Included with Power Pack+ Included with Power Pack+ Optional Upgrade to chassis Optional Upgrade to chassis or Optional Upgrade...

  • Page 15: Configuration Information

    380 meters 380 meters 2Gb performance: 300 meters 500 meters 500 meters HP 8Gb Long Wave B-series 10km Fibre Channel 1 Pack SFP+ Transceiver AJ717A HP B-series 8Gb Extended Long Wave 25km Fibre Channel SFP+ Transceiver 1 AW538A Pack 4 Gb Transceivers...

  • Page 16

    HP Premier Flex LC/LC Multi-mode OM4 2 fiber 50m Cable QK737A OM3 LC-LC type cables HP LC to LC Multi-mode OM3 2-Fiber 0.5m 1-Pack Fiber Optic Cable AJ833A HP LC to LC Multi-mode OM3 2-Fiber 1.0m 1-Pack Fiber Optic Cable AJ834A HP LC to LC Multi-mode OM3 2-Fiber 2.0m 1-Pack Fiber Optic Cable...

  • Page 17: Technical Specifications

    HP 8/80 SAN Switch & 8/80 SAN Switch Power Pack+ /B- QuickSpecs Series Family Technical Specifications System Architecture Fibre Channel ports 80 ports, universal (E, F, and FL) Scalability Full fabric architecture: http://h18006.www1.hp.com/products/storageworks/san/ documentation.html Certified maximum Refer to SAN Design Guide for current configuration information: http://h18006.www1.hp.com/products/storageworks/san/...

  • Page 18

    HP 8/80 SAN Switch & 8/80 SAN Switch Power Pack+ /B- QuickSpecs Series Family Technical Specifications Media types Hot-pluggable, industry-standard Small Form Factor Pluggable (SFP), LC connector; Short-Wave Laser (SWL), Long-Wave Laser (LWL); Extended Long- Wave Laser (ELWL); distance depends on fiber-optic cable and port speed.

  • Page 19

    The information contained herein is subject to change without notice. The only warranties for HP products and services are set forth in the express warranty statements accompanying such products and services. Nothing herein should be construed as constituting an additional warranty. HP shall not be liable for technical or editorial errors or omissions contained herein.

This manual also for:

B series

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments: