Download Print this page

NEC HS3-40 Specification

Backup/archival storage.
Hide thumbs
   

Advertisement

Product
Number of Nodes*
1
Raw Capacity
Capacity*
*
2
3
Effective Capacity
Maximum Performance*
4
Standard
Network
Interface
Optional
Standard
Number of
Optional (10GbE NIC x 1)
Network Interface Ports
Optional (10GbE NIC x 2)
Disk Interface
Disk Drive Speci cations
Capacity*
3
/Rotations/Units
Supported Protocols
Supported Backup Software*
6
Data Protector, NetVault Backup, Tivoli Storage Manager, CommVault, Oracle Recovery Manager
Supported Archive Software*
6
Ambient Operating
Temperature
Conditions
Humidity*
7
Input Voltage
Weight
Dimensions (WxDxH)*
8
Power Consumption
*1: Number of nodes cannot be expanded.
*2: Capacity for 3 parities. The effective capacity is calculated assuming a compression ratio of 20:1. (The compression ratio varies with the type of data.)
*3: Calculated where 1 GB = 1,000,000,000 bytes, 1 TB = 1,000 GB, and 1 PB = 1,000 TB.
*4: Performance achieved when OpenStorage Express I/O software is used with a typical full backup pattern (95% of existing data is duplicated).
*5: Can also be used with 100BASE-TX and 10BASE-T.
*6: Supported software will gradually be increased. Contact us for details on supported software.
*7: No condensation both when operating and when on standby.
*8: Not including the front bezel, slide rails, and protrusions.
Optional Software
Replication
Software product for replicating (copying) stored data to a remote site via a network
Data Protection
Software product for preventing a le from being changed or deleted for a given period of time
Encryption
Software product for preventing data leakage in case of theft or disposal of the HDD and/or node.
OpenStorage
Software product for optimizing Symantec NetBackup
- Copies backup data from a main site to a remote site at a high speed, consolidating the management of both sites.
- Offers original protocol for performing high-speed backup and restore.
- Makes new full backup data from the existing full backup and incremental/differential backup, and saves in the storage unit.
Environmental Compliance
Eco Symbol
The Eco Symbol is a label placed on products that meet NEC's prescribed environmental soundness standards.
Eco Symbol products must be environmentally superior and assure transparency.
RoHS Compliance
This product complies with the European Union's directive on the restriction of the use of certain hazardous substances in electrical and electronic equipment (RoHS).
NetBackup, BackupExec and Enterprise Vault are trademarks or registered trademarks of Symantec Corporation in the United States and other countries.
EMC and NetWorker are trademarks and registered trademarks of EMC Corporation.
HP and Data Protector are registered trademarks of Hewlett-Packard Company.
ARCserve is a trademark or registered trademark of CA, Inc. and its af liates.
Ethernet is a registered trademark of Xerox Corporation.
NetValut is a registered trademark of Quest Software,Inc.
Tivoli is a registered trademark of International Business Machines Corporation in the United States and other countries.
CommValut and Simpana are trademarks or registered trademarks of CommVault, Inc.
Oracle is a registered trademark of Oracle Corporation and/or its af liates.
All other products, brands, and trade names used in this document are trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective holders.
Before using this product, please read carefully and comply with the cautions and warnings in manuals such as the Installation Guide and
Safety Notice
Safety Precautions. Incorrect use may cause a re, electrical shock, or injury.
For further information, please contact:
Speci cations and designs in this catalog are subject to change for improvement without notice.
NEC Corporation
NEC Storage HS3
NEC Storage HS3 Single-Node Model
1
8 TB (up to 24 TB)
104 TB (up to 312 TB)
3.60 TB/h
1000BASE-T*
5
(Copper: RJ-45 connector)
10GBASE-SR (Optical: LC connector)
1000BASE-T*
5
x 6
10GBASE-SR x 2 + 1000BASE-T*
x 4
5
10GBASE-SR x 4 + 1000BASE-T*
5
x 2
3.5-inch SATA (6 Gbps)
2 TB/7,200 rpm/12
NFS, CIFS, Symantec OpenStorage
NetBackup, BackupExec, ARCserve Backup, NetWorker,
Enterprise Vault, StorageForce, InformationAssessmentSystem
10 to 40ºC (while operating), -10 to 55ºC (on standby)
20 to 80% RH (while operating), 20 to 80% RH (on standby)
AC 100-240V 50/60Hz
32 kg
448 mm x 696 mm x 87.4 mm
638 W
As of July 2013
Cat.No.E04-13080001E
NEC Storage Series
July 2013
Backup/Archival Storage
NEC Storage HS3
Making Backup/Archiving
Simple & Smart
http://www.nec.com/en/global/prod/storage/

Advertisement

   Related Manuals for NEC HS3-40

   Summary of Contents for NEC HS3-40

  • Page 1

    - Makes new full backup data from the existing full backup and incremental/differential backup, and saves in the storage unit. Environmental Compliance Eco Symbol The Eco Symbol is a label placed on products that meet NEC’s prescribed environmental soundness standards. Eco Symbol products must be environmentally superior and assure transparency. RoHS Compliance This product complies with the European Union’s directive on the restriction of the use of certain hazardous substances in electrical and electronic equipment (RoHS).

  • Page 2

    Backed up and archived business data continues to pile up. Businesses need to improve their current backup environment to use this data effectively. NEC Storage HS3 is an effective tool that can free you from complicated tape backup work and efficiently store large volumes of...

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments: