Download Print this page

Advertisement

I11
®
Outdoor Gas Smoker
Use & Care Guide
Ahumador a Gas
para uso al Aire Libre
Manual de uso y cuidado
Kenmore
Model Number
Numero
de Modelo
Kenmore:
125.15884800
3129826
NOTICE
TO INSTALLER"
LEAVE THESE INSTRUCTIONS WITH THE GRILL
OWNER FOR FUTURE REFERENCE.
NOTICE TO CONSUMER:
RETAIN THIS OWNER'S MANUAL FOR FUTURE
REFERENCE.
AVISO PARA EL INSTALADOR:
ENTREGUE ESTAS INSTRUCCIONES AL
PROPIETARIO DE LA PARRILLA PARA REFERENCIA
FUTURA.
AVISO PARA EL PROPIETARIO:
GUARDE ESTAS INSTRUCCIONES DE LA PARRILLA
PARA REFERENCIA FUTURA.
Call us first if you have any problem with this product. We
can help you with questions about assembly and grill
operation or if there are damaged or missing parts when you
unpack this unit. Please call before returning to the store.
Llamenos
primero si usted tiene cualquier problema con
este producto. Podemos ayudarle con preguntas sobre
asamblaje y la operaci6n de esta parrilla o con piezas
da_adas o que hacen falta cuando usted saque esta unidad
de su envase. Por favor Ilame antes de volver a la tienda
donde hizo la compra de este producto.
1-800-848-8915
8:30am-5:00pm
CST, Mon thru Friday
In the space below, record the model and serial
numbers
and purchase
date of your Outdoor
Electric Smoker. You will find the model and serial
numbers
on the back of the unit.
En el espacio
abajo, registre el modelo y los
nt_meros de serie y la fecha de compra
de su
Ahumador
Electrico
para uso al aire libre. Usted
encontrar_, el modelo y los nt_meros de serie en la
parte posterior
de la unidad.
Model No. / Num. de Modelo
Serial No. / Num. de Serie
Purchase Date / Dia de Compra
Keep this booklet and your Sears sales receipt in a safe
place for future reference.
Guarde esta manual y su recibo de venta de Sears en un
lugar seguro para referencia futura.
|
O
140-5525-0
1007
Rev. 1
Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 U.S.A.
www.sears.com

Advertisement

   Also See for KENMORE Gas smoker 125.15884800

   Summary of Contents for KENMORE Gas smoker 125.15884800

  • Page 1

    ® Outdoor Gas Smoker Use & Care Guide Ahumador a Gas para uso al Aire Libre Manual de uso y cuidado Kenmore Model Number • Numero de Modelo Kenmore: 125.15884800 3129826 NOTICE TO INSTALLER" LEAVE THESE INSTRUCTIONS WITH THE GRILL OWNER FOR FUTURE REFERENCE.

  • Page 2

    If a fire should occur, keep away from the appliance and immediately call your fire department. Do not Kenmore One Year Full Warranty attempt to extinguish an oil or If this product fails due to a defect in material or workmanship within one year from the date of purchase, contact Sears at grease fire with water.

  • Page 3

    This instruction manual contains important information This smoker becomes extremely hot - allow the smoker necessary for the proper assembly and safe use of the to cool completely before handling. If you must handle appliance. the smoker while it is hot, ALWAYS wear protective oven mitts or heat resistant gloves when handling the smoker Read and follow all warnings and instructions before or its components.

  • Page 4

    • An LP cylinder not connected for use should not be stored in the vicinity of the smoker or any other appliance. DO NOT store Four adjustable spare LP cylinders within 10 feet of the smoker. LP cylinders _lated must be stored outdoors, out of reach of children. DO NOT store Appliance style steel cooking LP cylinders in a building, garage, or any other enclosed area.

  • Page 5

    i..Inspect contents of the box to ensure all parts are included and undamaged.

  • Page 6

    QUANTITY <0> Heat Resistant Washers (Door Handle) 1/4-20 X 5/8" Bolts 10-24 Flange Nuts 10-24 X 5/8" Bolts Heat Ressistant Washers 10-24 x 5/8" Bolts (Door Handle) 10-24 X 1/3" Bolts #10 Washers 1/4-20 x 5/8" Bolts (15) 10-24 x 1/3"Bolts 10-24 Flange Nuts #10Washers...

  • Page 7

    Choose a good, cleared assembly area and get a friend to help you put your smoker together. Lay cardboard down to protect smoker finish and assembly area. CAUTION: Some parts may contain sharp edges. Wear protective gloves if necessary. Leg with Hole Note: With the help of a friend, turn the smoker cabinet upside down.

  • Page 8

    Step 4 Set the burner assembly onto the cabinet as shown. IMPORTANT: The burner tube must slide properly onto the gas valve orifice as shown. Step 5 Secure the burner assembly with the three 1/4-20 X 5/8" bolts from the inside of the cabinet.

  • Page 9

    Step8 Line uptheside handle w ith the corresponding holes ontheside ofthe cabinet asshown. Thehandles must b e positioned upright with theboltholes onthe bottom asshown. Insert two 10-24 X5/8" bolts from theoutside a nd thread into theholes intheside ofthe cabinet asillustrated. Tighten s ecurely. Complete steps forboth sides ofthecabinet assembly.

  • Page 10

    Step 12 Slide the water pan into the bottom rack position as shown. Make sure water pan is firm and level. Wood Chip Rack Step 13 Mount the door handle with two 10-24 X 1/3" bolts, two #10 washers and two heat resistant washers.

  • Page 11

    Step 14 Insert the temperature gauge with bezel through the mounting hole in the front of the door. Place back plate and a hex nut onto the temperature gauge stem from the inside of the door panel and tighten it firmly. Step 15 Place one end of the S-Hook around the regulator neck or hose as shown.

  • Page 12

    Step 18 Using a zip tie, secure the hose to the front leg as shown. Do not pull the zip tie tight, leave it just loose enough so that the hose can be adjusted if needed. Tying the hose to the leg helps prevent the hose from coming into contact with the hot burner chamber.

  • Page 13

    Do not store tanks under or near the smoker. Never fill tanks more than 80% full. ALL INSTRUCTIONS AND SAFEGUARDS ON THIS PAGE If the two previous statements above are not followed MUST BE FOLLOWED TO PREVENT FIRE, DAMAGE, exactly, a fire causing death or serious injury may AND / OR INJURY.

  • Page 14

    PRE-USE PROCEDURES The regulator/hose assembly should be handled carefully to prevent contamination by foreign objects and dirt. Clean Before you cook food in your smoker, it is important to and inspect the hose before each use of the appliance. If "season"...

  • Page 15

    ADDING WOOD / CHARCOAL To add wood chips before cooking, simply fill the wood chip IGNITER LIGHTING SYSTEM: box with your choice of flavoring hardwood chips. The amount and type of wood you use is entirely up to you. One Check all connections for leaks using the "soapy water"...

  • Page 16

    SHU'I-I'ING THE SMOKER OFF A'_ CAUTION: The smoker can become very hot while in use. Do not touch any portion of the smoker except for the door handle and burner control knob. It may be necessary to use protective gloves. Turn the burner control knob off by pushing in and rotating clockwise.

  • Page 17

    Check water level periodically and add water if low. For best results and to retain heat, avoid opening the door of the smoker while in use. When the door must be opened, only open it briefly. The smoker will quickly resume cooking temperature after the door is closed.

  • Page 18

    If your heat indicator seems to be out of calibration: Remove the heat indicator from the door of the smoker BEFORE STORING YOUR GRILL: by loosening and removing the mounting nut from the inside. There is a second nut mounted on the back of the heat indicator that can be turned to adjust the heat Clean all surfaces.

  • Page 19

    Informaci6n de Garantia ......Nunca opere este aparato dejandolo Importantes Advertencias de Seguridad ....19-21 desatendido. Caracteristicas del Producto ......Nunca opere este aparato sin un Contenido del Cart6n ......21-23 espacio minimo de 10 pies (3.0 m) entre Instrucciones de Asamblaje ......

  • Page 20

    Este manual de uso y cuidado contiene informacion Este ahumador Ilega a temperaturas extremadamente importante necesaria para uso y cuidado apropiado de calientes - permita que el ahumador se refresque este aparato. totalmente antes de tocar. Si usted tiene que tocar el ahumador mientras este caliente, SIEMPRE use mitones Lea y siga todas las advertencias e instrucciones...

  • Page 21

    • Un cilindro de gas LP no conectado para uso no se debe almacenar en la vecindad del ahumador o otro aparato. No Cuatro parrillas almacene los cilindros de gas LP menos de 10 pies del Cierre magnetico estilo , cromadas ahumador.

  • Page 22

    i..Inspeccione el contenido de la caja para cerciorarse de que tenga todas las piezas intactas.

  • Page 23

    CANTIDAD Arandelas resistentes al calor (manija de la puerta) 1/4-20 X 5/8" Pernos 10-24 Tuercas de Reborde 10-24 X 5/8" Pernos Arandelas Resistentes a Calor (Asidero de Puerta) 10-24 x 5/8" Pernos 10-24 X 1/3" Pernos #10 Arandelas (15) 1/4-20 x 5/8" Pernos 10-24 x 1/3"...

  • Page 24

    Seleccione una zona buena y despejada y pidale a un amigo a que le ayude a ensamblar su ahumador. Ponga cart6n debajo para proteger el acabado del ahumador y la zona del ensamblaje. PRECAUCl0N: Algunas piezas pueden tener bordes filosos. En Pierna con Agujero caso necesario, p6ngase guantes de protecci6n.

  • Page 25

    Paso 4 Coloque elensamblaje delahornilla s obre elgabinete como semuestra. IMPORTANTE: Eltubo delquemador debe deslizarse debidamente porelorificio d ela valvula d egascomo semuestra. Paso 5 Fije el ensamblaje del quemador con los tres pernos 1/4-20 X 5/8" desde el interior del gabinete.

  • Page 26

    Paso 8 Alinee la manija lateral con los orificios correspondientes ubicados lateralmente en el gabinete como se muestra. Las manijas deben ir colocadas en posici6n vertical con los orificios para los pernos en la parte inferior como se muestra. Inserte dos pernos 10-24 X 5/8"...

  • Page 27

    Paso 12 Deslice l abandeja d eagua a laparte inferior delarejilla como semuestra. AsegQrese dequelabandeja d eagua est6 firme y nivelada. Caja p ara Astillas deMadera Paso 13 Monte lamanija d elapuerta c ondos pernos 1 0-24 X 1/3", d osarandelas #10y dosarandelas resistentes alcalor.

  • Page 28

    Paso 14 Inserte el indicador biselado de temperatura a trav_s del agujero de montaje en el frente de la puerta. Coloque la placa trasera y una tuerca hexagonal al vastago del indicador de temperatura desde el interior del panel de la puerta y apriete bien. Paso 15 Coloque un extremo del gancho en "S"...

  • Page 29

    Step 18 Con una abrazadera, fije la manguera a la pata frontal como se muestra. No jale la abrazadera para apretarla, d_jela s61o Io suficientemente floja para que la manguera puede ajustarse en caso necesario. Si amarra la manguera a la pata evitara que la manguera toque la camara caliente del quemador.

  • Page 30

    No almacene tanques bajo o cerca del ahumador. Nunca Ilene tanques mas del 80%. Si no sigue las dos recomendaciones anteriores al pie de la letra puede ocurrir una lesion grave o un DEBEN SEGUIRSE TODAS LAS INSTRUCCIONES fallecimiento causado por incendio. PRECAUCIONES DE ESTA PAGINA PARA EVITAR Este ahumador fue hecho para ser operado con gas LP...

  • Page 31

    Elensamblaje dela manguera o delregulador debe PROCEDIMIENTO ANTES DEL USO manipularse cuidadosamente paraevitarquesecontamine conmugre u objetos extra_os. Limpie y revise lamanguera Antes de cocinar alimentos en su ahumador, es importante antes deusarcada vezlaunidad. Si notaabrasion, "Preparar" su ahumador. La preparacion o aplicacion de desgaste o fugas, debe reemplazar la manguera antes de una capa de aceite sella la pintura y el interior de su...

  • Page 32

    COMO AGREGAR LENA O CARBON Para agregar las astillas de madera antes del cocimiento, SISTEMA DE ENCENDIDO simplemente Ilene la caja para astillas de madera con sus pedacitos de lena favoritos para darle sabor. Use la DEL ENCENDEDOR: cantidad y el tipo de lena que desee. Una caja Ilena es generalmente suficiente para varias horas de ahumado.

  • Page 33

    COMO APAGAR EL AHUMADOR PRECAUCION: El ahumador puede calentarse mucho durante el uso. No toque ninguna parte del ahumador excepto la manija de la puerta y la perilla de control del quemador. Quiza sea necesario ponerse guantes protectores. Apague la perilla de control del quemador oprimi_ndola girandola en el sentido de las manecillas del reloj.

  • Page 34

    Revise con regularidad el nivel del agua y a_ada si hay poca. Para resultados optimos y conservar el calor, procure no abrir la puerta del ahumador mientras Io usa. Si tiene que abrir la puerta, h&galo solo brevemente. ahumador volver& a Ilegar a la temperatura cocimiento con rapidez despu_s de cerrar la puerta.

  • Page 35

    Sisu indicador decalorparece yanoestarbien calibrado, retirelo delapuerta delahumador aflojando y quitando latuerca demontaje d esde elinterior. H ayuna segunda t uercamontada e nlaparte trasera delindicador ANTES DE ALMACENAR decalorquepuede girarse paraajustar l aaguja del PARRILLA: indicador. Fijelaagujaa latemperatura ambiente e xterna actual y vuelva a montar e l indicador decalora lapuerta delahumador.

  • Page 36

    Your Home For repair- in your home - of all major brand appliances, lawn and garden equipment, or heating and cooling systems, no matter made it, no matter sold For the replacement parts, accessories owner's manuals that you need to do-it-yourself. For Sears professional installation of home appliances...

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments: