Download  Print this page

Kenmore 125.15884801 Use And Care Manual

Outdoor gas smoker.
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

Use & Care Guide
Outdoor Gas
Smoker
Kenmore Model Number: 125.15884801
3129826
3129826
NOTICE TO INSTALLER:
LEAVE THESE INSTRUCTIONS WITH THE GRILL OWNER FOR
FUTURE REFERENCE.
NOTICE TO CONSUMER:
RETAIN THIS OWNER'S MANUAL FOR FUTURE REFERENCE.

Customer Support Center

Call us first if you have any problem with this product. We can
help you with questions about assembly and grill operation or if
there are damaged or missing parts when you unpack this unit.
Please call before returning to the store.
1-800-848-8915
8:30am-5:00pm CST, Mon thru Friday
140-5525-0
10/07, 04/08, 10/08
Rev. 3
Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 U.S.A.
In the space below, record the model
and serial numbers and purchase date of
your Outdoor Gas Smoker. You will find
the model and serial numbers on the
back of the unit.
Model No.
______________________________
Serial No.
______________________________
Purchase Date
______________________________
Keep this booklet and your Sears sales receipt
in a safe place for future reference.
www.sears.com

Advertisement

Chapters

   Related Manuals for Kenmore 125.15884801

   Summary of Contents for Kenmore 125.15884801

  • Page 1: Customer Support Center

    Use & Care Guide Outdoor Gas Smoker Kenmore Model Number: 125.15884801 3129826 3129826 NOTICE TO INSTALLER: LEAVE THESE INSTRUCTIONS WITH THE GRILL OWNER FOR FUTURE REFERENCE. NOTICE TO CONSUMER: RETAIN THIS OWNER’S MANUAL FOR FUTURE REFERENCE. Customer Support Center Call us first if you have any problem with this product. We can help you with questions about assembly and grill operation or if there are damaged or missing parts when you unpack this unit.
  • Page 2: Table Of Contents

    Kenmore One-Year Full Warranty If this Kenmore smoker fails due to a defect in material or workmanship within one year from the date of purchase, call 1-800-4-MY-HOME® to arrange for free repair (or replacement if repair proves impossible).
  • Page 3: Important Safety Warnings

    • DO NOT leave hot ashes unattended until the smoker cools completely. • DO NOT move the smoker while it is in use. Allow the smoker to cool completely before moving or storing. • This smoker becomes extremely hot - allow the smoker to cool completely before handling.
  • Page 4: Product Features

    • While the smoker is not in use, the gas must be turned off at the supply cylinder. • LP gasses are heavier than air, tend to pool and collect in low- lying areas, are easily ignited and are highly flammable.
  • Page 5 PARTS DIAGRAM FOR MODEL 125.15884801 Inspect contents of the box to ensure all parts are included and undamaged. If any parts are missing or damaged, call 1-800-848-8915.
  • Page 6 QUANTITY Heat Resistant Washers (Door Handle) M5 X 16 mm Bolts M6 X 16 mm Bolts M4 X 25 mm Bolts M5 mm Nuts #10 Washers Gaskets HARDWARE BAG CONTENTS Heat Resistant Washers (Door Handle) (15) M6 X 16 mm Bolts M5 mm Nuts Gaskets M5 X 16 mm Bolts...
  • Page 7: Assembly Instructions

    Leg with Hole Bolt Holes Support Tab Choose a level, cleared assembly area and get a friend to help you put your smoker together. Lay cardboard down to protect smoker finish and assembly area. CAUTION: Some parts may contain Note: With the help of a friend, turn the...
  • Page 8 Securely tighten the bolts. Step 6 Attach the loose igniter wire to the igniter on the control panel as shown. Note: With the help of a friend, turn the smoker body to its upright position. Burner Tube Gas Valve Orifice...
  • Page 9 Step 9 Insert the wood chip box rack into the bottom of the smoker. The feet of the rack sit in the four indentations in the bottom. Step 10 Set the wood chip box onto the rack. Make sure it is seated properly and securely in the center of the rack.
  • Page 10 Step 11 Insert all cooking grills into rack supports respectively as shown. Make sure each cooking grill is firm and level. Step 12 Slide the water pan into the bottom rack position as shown. Make sure water pan is firm and level.
  • Page 11 Heat Resistant Washers Step 13 Mount the door handle with two M4 X 25 mm bolts and two heat resistant washers. Insert each bolt through the door from the inside. From the outside place a heat resistant washer over each bolt. Then thread the bolts into the handle.
  • Page 12 When an LP tank is not attached to the smoker, use the S-Hook to hang the hose/regulator from the carry handle on the side of the smoker. This will help prevent dirt and other particles from plugging the end of the assembly.
  • Page 13 Gas Smoker Assembled...
  • Page 14: Connecting The Lp Tank

    1. The knob on the LP tank must be closed. See that the knob is turned clockwise to a full stop. 2. Check that control knob on the smoker is turned off. 3. Remove the protective cap from the LP tank valve and coupling nut, if present.
  • Page 15: Operating Instructions

    The gas hose/regulator assembly should be totally extended to the maximum distance so that the hose is straight and the tank is as far from the smoker as it can LP tanks are intended for operation in the upright position only.
  • Page 16: Lighting Procedures

    If burner still fails to light try match lighting the smoker using the instructions noted below. 8. Once the burner is lit, then close the door to allow heat to accumulate.
  • Page 17: Cooking Instructions

    2. Remove the Wood Chip Box and its stand from inside the smoker. Light a paper match and drop it into the burn chamber, making sure it falls next to the brass burner. Quickly turn the control knob to the high setting. If the...
  • Page 18: Temperature Chart

    AFTER USE SAFETY AND MAINTENANCE WARNING • Use caution when lifting and moving the smoker to avoid strains or back injury. Two people are recommended to lift or move the smoker. • DO NOT store the smoker near gasoline or other combustible liquids or where combustible vapors may be present.
  • Page 19: Storage

    • If rust is present on the exterior surface of the smoker, clean the area with steel wool or emery cloth and use heavy duty, heat resistant paint.
  • Page 20 Manual de uso y cuidado Ahumador a Gas para uso al Aire Libre Numero de Modelo Kenmore: 125.15884801 3129826 3129826 AVISO PARA EL INSTALADOR: ENTREGUE ESTAS INSTRUCCIONES AL PROPIETARIO DE LA PARRILLA PARA REFERENCIA FUTURA. AVISO PARA EL PROPIETARIO: GUARDE ESTAS INSTRUCCIONES DE LA PARRILLA PARA REFERENCIA FUTURA.
  • Page 21: Información De Garantía

    Garantía Kenmore de Un Año Si este ahumador Kenmore falla debido a un defecto en material o a la ejecución en el plazo de un año a partir de la fecha de la compra, llame al 1-800-4-MY-HOME® para hacer arreglos de reparación gratuita (o reemplazo si reparación es...
  • Page 22 ADVERTENCIAS IMPORTANTES DE SEGURIDAD ES NUESTRO DESEO QUE ARME Y UTILICE SU PARRILLA EN LA FORMA MÁS SEGURA POSIBLE. EL PROPÓSITO DE ESTE SÍMBOLO DE ALERTA DE SEGURIDAD ES QUE USTED PRESTE ATENCIÓN A LOS POSIBLES PELIGROS CUANDO ARME Y UTILICE SU PARRILLA. ¡CUÁNDO VEA ESTE SÍMBOLO DE ALERTA DE SEGURIDAD PRESTE ESPECIAL ATENCIÓN A LA INFORMACIÓN A CONTINUACIÓN!
  • Page 23: Características Del Producto

    ADVERTENCIA • Un cilindro de gas LP no conectado para uso no se debe almacenar en la vecindad del ahumador o otro aparato. No almacene los cilindros de gas LP menos de 10 pies del ahumador. Los cilindros de gas LP se deben almacenar al aire libre, fuera del alcance de niños.
  • Page 24 DIAGRAMA DE PIEZAS PARA MODELO 125.15884801 Inspeccione el contenido de la caja para cerciorarse de que tenga todas las piezas intactas. Si algunas piezas hacen falta o estan dañadas, llame al 1-800-848-8915.
  • Page 25 CONTENIDO DE BOLSA DE FERRETERÍA CANTIDAD Arandelas Resistentes al Calor (Asidero de Puerta) M5 X 16 mm Pernos M6 X 16 mm Pernos M4 X 25 mm Pernos M5 mm Reborde #10 Arandelas Juntas Arandelas Resistentes a Calor (Asidero de Puerta) (15) M6 X 16 mm Pernos M5 mm Reborde Juntas...
  • Page 26: Instrucciones De Asamblaje

    ENSAMBLAJE Seleccione una zona nivel y despejada y pídale a un amigo a que le ayude a ensamblar su ahumador. Ponga cartón debajo para proteger el acabado del ahumador y la zona del ensamblaje. PRECAUCIÓN: Algunas piezas pueden tener bordes filosos.
  • Page 27 Tubo del Quemador Orificio de la Válvula de Gas #10 Arandelas Juntas Tubo del Quemador Encendedor Orificio de la Válvula de Gas Paso 4 Coloque el ensamblaje de la hornilla sobre el gabinete como se muestra. PRECAUCIÓN: Cerciórese de que el orificio del gas de la válvula resbale y los ajustes dentro del tubo...
  • Page 28 Paso 7 Coloque la chimenea sobre la parte superior del gabinete y alinéela con los orificios correspondientes. Inserte tres pernos de M5 X 16 mm al gabinete, a través de la base de la chimenea. Fíjelos con tres tuercas de reborde de M5 mm. Paso 8 Alinee la manija lateral con los orificios correspondientes ubicados lateralmente en...
  • Page 29 Paso 9 Inserte la estante de la caja para pedazo de madera a la parte inferior del ahumador. Las piernas de la rejilla se asientan en las cuatro marcas de la parte inferior. Paso 10 Coloque la caja para astillas de madera en la rejilla.
  • Page 30 Paso 12 Deslice la bandeja de agua a la parte inferior de la rejilla como se muestra. Asegúrese de que la bandeja de agua esté firme y nivelada. Paso 13 Monte la manija de la puerta con dos pernos M4 X 25 mm y dos arandelas resistentes al calor.
  • Page 31 Paso 14 Inserte el indicador biselado de temperatura a través del agujero de montaje en el frente de la puerta. Coloque la tuerca ala al vástago del indicador de temperatura desde el interior del panel de la puerta y apriete bien. Paso 15 Coloque un extremo del Gancho S a través del agujero en el lado del regulador como...
  • Page 32 Paso 17 Con una abrazadera, fije la manguera a la pata frontal como se muestra. No jale la abrazadera para apretarla, déjela sólo lo suficientemente floja para que la manguera puede ajustarse en caso necesario. Si amarra la manguera a la pata evitará que la manguera toque la cámara caliente del quemador.
  • Page 33 Ensamblaje del ahumador a Gas...
  • Page 34: Conexión De Cilindro De Propano Líquido (lp)

    CONECTANDO EL TANQUE DE GAS LP ADVERTENCIA DEBEN SEGUIRSE TODAS LAS INSTRUCCIONES Y PRECAUCIONES DE ESTA PÁGINA PARA EVITAR DAÑOS, INCENDIOS O LESIONES. 1. Debe cerrarse la perilla del tanque de gas LP. Fíjese que la perilla haya sido girada hasta el tope en el sentido de las manecillas del reloj.
  • Page 35: Instrucciones De Operación

    El montaje del regulador/manguera se debe manejar cuidadosamente para prevenir la contaminación por los objetos extranjeros y la suciedad. Limpie y examine la manguera antes de cada uso. Si hay evidencia de la abrasión, use, los cortes o los escapes, la manguera se debe substituir antes de que el aparato se ponga en uso.
  • Page 36: Instrucciones De Encendido

    CÓMO AGREGAR LEÑA O CARBÓN Para agregar las astillas de madera antes del cocimiento, simplemente llene la caja para astillas de madera con sus pedacitos de leña favoritos para darle sabor. Use la cantidad y el tipo de leña que desee. Una caja llena es generalmente suficiente para varias horas de ahumado.
  • Page 37: Instrucciones De Cocción

    CÓMO ENCENDER CON UN FÓSFORO: 1. Repita los pasos 1 a 5 del "Sistema de Encendido del Encendedor" arriba. 2. Retire la caja para astillas de madera y su soporte del interior del ahumador. Encienda un papel con el fósforo y déjelo caer en la cámara del quemador, asegurándose que caiga junto al quemador de latón.
  • Page 38: Tabla De Temperatura

    TABLA DE TEMPERATURA ADVERTENCIA: Para asegurarse de que sea seguro comer, el alimento se debe cocinar a las temperaturas internas mínimas enumeradas en la tabla abajo. Temperaturas Internas Mínimas Seguras de USDA* Pescado ......145º F Cerdo .
  • Page 39: Almacenamiento

    • Si su indicador de calor parece ya no estar bien calibrado, retírelo de la puerta del ahumador aflojando y quitando la tuerca de montaje desde el interior. Hay una segunda tuerca montada en la parte trasera del indicador de calor que puede girarse para ajustar la aguja del indicador.
  • Page 40 Get it fixed, at your home or ours! Your Home For expert troubleshooting and home solutions advice: www.managemyhome.com For repair – in your home – of all major brand appliances, lawn and garden equipment, or heating and cooling systems, no matter who made it, no matter who sold it! For the replacement parts, accessories and owner’s manuals that you need to do-it-yourself.

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments: